You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 7

September 6 ▪ September 7 ▪ September 8 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Craig Agena United States Judo 1960
2 Mohammad Ahsan Indonesia Badminton 1987
3 Hans Albrecht Switzerland Shooting 1924
4 Luiza Almeida Brazil Equestrianism 1991
5 Javier Álvarez Spain Canoeing 1967
6 Sándor Ambrózy Hungary Art Competitions 1903 1992
7 Otto Ammermann West Germany Equestrianism 1932
8 Anton Andersen Denmark Shooting 1880 1971
9 Vladimir Andreyev Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1966
10 Maurice Apeang France Boxing 1951
11 Friederike Arlt Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
12 Samy Awad Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1960
13 Natik Bagirov Belarus Judo 1964
14 Carmel Bakurski Australia Hockey 1976
15 Kebede Balcha Ethiopia Athletics 1951
16 Elinor Barker Great Britain Cycling 1994
17 Vladimir Batez Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1969
18 Egon Bazini Hungary Rowing 1911 1998
19 Tomas Becerra Colombia Swimming 1953
20 Amira Ben Amor Tunisia Athletics 1985
21 Mohamed Ben Sheikh Tunisia Volleyball 1950
22 Mervyn Bennett Australia Equestrianism 1944
23 Kaan Berberoğlu Turkey Swimming 1977
24 André Berto Haiti Boxing 1983
25 Vyacheslav Bezukladnikov Russia Ice Hockey 1968 2001
26 Raj Bhavsar United States Gymnastics 1980
27 Mira Bjedov Yugoslavia Basketball 1955
28 Ludwig Böck Germany Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1902 1960
29 Yuliya Bohachova Soviet Union Swimming 1970
30 Sergio Bonaldi Italy Biathlon 1978
31 Eric Brodnax United States Virgin Islands Equestrianism 1964
32 Kirk Bryde Canada Athletics 1949
33 Flyura Bulatova-Abbate Soviet Union, Italy Table Tennis 1963
34 Jáchym Bulín Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1934
35 Reto Burgermeister Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1975
36 Héctor Bustamante Mexico Hockey 1949
37 Kim Butler Great Britain Basketball 1982
38 Horacio Cabrera Cuba Rowing 1958
39 Guy Callaghan New Zealand Swimming 1970
40 Christopher Camat Philippines Boxing 1979
41 Cao Hui China Archery 1991
42 Yves Carignan Canada Weightlifting 1952
43 Sara Carrigan Australia Cycling 1980
44 Herman Cederberg Finland Swimming 1883 1969
45 Riccardo Cerutti Italy Rowing 1921
46 Consuelo Changanaqui Peru Swimming 1951
47 Anna Chernova Russia Speed Skating 1992
48 John Cherry Great Britain Rowing 1914 1943
49 Bir Bahadur Chettri India Hockey 1955
50 Maria Ciach Poland Athletics 1933 2009
51 Charles Collignon France Fencing 1877
52 Carolina Colorado Colombia Swimming 1987
53 Craig Connell New Zealand Cycling 1967
54 Javier Conte Argentina Sailing 1975
55 Emma Cooke United States Archery 1848 1929
56 Peter Cortes United States Rowing 1947
57 Deb Covey Canada Hockey 1961
58 Marius Cozmiuc Romania Rowing 1992
59 Fernanda José Cuadra Nicaragua Swimming 1984
60 Henry Cumming United States Athletics 1905 1945
61 Fred Daigle Canada Boxing 1930
62 Jo Dalmolen Netherlands Athletics 1912 2008
63 Saeid Davarpanah Iran Basketball 1987
64 Martin Davis United States Fencing 1937
65 Sebastião de Herédia Portugal Fencing 1876 1958
66 Gino de Pellegrín Argentina Alpine Skiing 1926 2004
67 Philip Deignan Ireland Cycling 1983
68 Regino Delgado Cuba Football 1956
69 Art Devlin United States Ski Jumping 1922 2004
70 Moustafa Diop Senegal Basketball 1951
71 Vladimír Dolejš Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1955
72 Steven Donnelly Ireland Boxing 1988
73 Sonya Dragomirova Bulgaria Basketball 1961
74 Keltie Duggan Canada Swimming 1970
75 Alejandro Echaniz Mexico Wrestling 1942
76 Haldun Efemgil Turkey Judo 1966
77 Günther Eger Germany Bobsleigh 1964
78 Abdelrahman El-Trabily Egypt Wrestling 1989 2013
79 Priscilla Ernst Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1971
80 Samba Fall Mauritania Athletics 1964
81 Ángel Famiglietti Panama Weightlifting 1927
82 Bernard Farjat France Gymnastics 1945
83 Keith Ferguson Australia Shooting 1979
84 Domonkos Ferjancsik Hungary Fencing 1975
85 Irina Fetisova Russia Volleyball 1994
86 Ernst Feuz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1909 1988
87 Fanny Fischer Germany Canoeing 1986
88 Heike Fischer Germany Diving 1982
89 Dixon Fiske United States Water Polo 1914 1970
90 Ronald Ford Australia Judo 1942
91 Krystal Forgesson New Zealand Hockey 1982
92 Akiko Fukuda Japan Athletics 1937
93 Kenki Fukuoka Japan Rugby Sevens 1992
94 Mitsuyuki Funamizu Japan Fencing 1933
95 Eliseu Ganda Angola Sailing 1968
96 Gao Min China Diving 1970
97 Amar Garibović Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1991 2010
98 Giovane Brazil Volleyball 1970
99 Alfreð Gíslason Iceland Handball 1959
100 Bernardo González Spain Cycling 1969 2000
101 Enrique González Chile Boxing 1945
102 Qianhong Gotsch Germany Table Tennis 1968
103 Eric Grantham Great Britain Shooting 1913 1989
104 Anders Grillhammar Sweden Swimming 1964
105 Kjersti Grini Norway Handball 1971
106 Ibrahima Guèye Senegal Athletics 1941
107 Einar Gundersen Norway Wrestling 1948
108 Guo Linxian China Gymnastics 1965
109 Bahadur Gurung Gupta India Cross Country Skiing 1976
110 Arif Gürdenlı Turkey Sailing 1966
111 Lionel Guterres Hong Kong Hockey 1931
112 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez Mexico Athletics 1969
113 Jwala Gutta India Badminton 1983
114 Göte Hagström Sweden Athletics 1918 2014
115 Tetsuo Hamuro Japan Swimming 1917 2005
116 Han Jin-Seop South Korea Shooting 1981
117 Jóhann Haraldsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1979
118 Danny Harris United States Athletics 1965
119 Alex Harvey Canada Cross Country Skiing 1988
120 Hem Thon Vitiny Cambodia Swimming 1993
121 Wim Hermsen Netherlands Water Polo 1947
122 Hirokazu Higashira Japan Equestrianism 1946
123 Pierre-Luc Hinse Canada Table Tennis 1987
124 Pavol Hochschorner Slovakia Canoeing 1979
125 Peter Hochschorner Slovakia Canoeing 1979
126 Destinee Hooker United States Volleyball 1987
127 Walo Hörning Switzerland Fencing 1910 1986
128 Brian Horrocks Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1895 1985
129 Hryhoriy Husarov Ukraine Taekwondo 1993
130 Denis Istomin Uzbekistan Tennis 1986
131 Albert Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 2000
132 Jang Chang-Nam South Korea Football 1975
133 Bohumil Janoušek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
134 Tonny Jensen Australia Basketball 1971
135 Þorbjörn Jensson Iceland Handball 1953
136 Jiang Yonghua China Cycling 1973
137 Knut Erik Johannessen Norway Alpine Skiing 1955
138 Albert Johnstone South Africa Shooting 1878 1918
139 Taalaybek Kadyraliyev Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1968
140 Mort Kaer United States Athletics 1902 1992
141 Margarita Kalmikova Latvia Swimming 1980
142 Magda Kalomoirou Greece Alpine Skiing 1979
143 Mattias Karlsson Sweden Table Tennis 1991
144 Shudo Kawawa Japan Swimming 1965
145 Sam Kendricks United States Athletics 1992
146 Khiru Soeun Cambodia Boxing 1943
147 Mohamed Khadem Khorasani Iran Wrestling 1935
148 Kim Eun-Mi South Korea Gymnastics 1972
149 Kim Jeong-Eun South Korea Basketball 1987
150 Hae-Ja Kim de Rimasa Argentina Table Tennis 1949
151 Joshua Kio Nigeria Athletics 1957
152 Fyodor Klimov Russia Figure Skating 1990
153 Arthur Knight Great Britain Football 1887 1956
154 Lise Koch Denmark Athletics 1938 2004
155 Tanja Kolbe Germany Figure Skating 1990
156 Lauri Kolho Finland Shooting 1886 1940
157 Phat Kongrum Thailand Boxing 1959
158 Danuta Konkalec Poland Rowing 1955
159 Svetlana Korolyova Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
160 Robbie Kostadinovich Switzerland Handball 1973
161 Franjo Krajcar Yugoslavia Athletics 1914 1994
162 Florence Laborderie France Gymnastics 1969
163 John Lander Great Britain Rowing 1907 1941
164 Aurimas Lankas Lithuania Canoeing 1985
165 Preben Larsen Denmark Athletics 1922 1965
166 Bo Larsson Sweden Water Polo 1927 1977
167 Annie Last Great Britain Cycling 1990
168 Rutherford Latham Spain Equestrianism 1954
169 Misleydis Lazo Cuba Athletics 1981
170 Lee Jun-Ho South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1965
171 Dale Lightfoot New Zealand Archery 1964
172 Antal Lippay Hungary Athletics 1923 2003
173 Jesús Lisarri Spain Baseball 1967
174 Frithjof Lorentzen Norway Fencing 1896 1965
175 Kevin Love United States Basketball 1988
176 Clyde Lovellette United States Basketball 1929 2016
177 Eskil Lundahl Sweden Swimming, Art Competitions 1905 1992
178 Maren Lundby Norway Ski Jumping 1994
179 Dick Lyon United States Rowing 1939
180 Joseph M'Bouroukounda Gabon Boxing 1938 2017
181 Sandy MacDonald Canada Sailing 1904 2003
182 Harry Madison Canada Wrestling 1909 1995
183 Jacques Maillet France Rowing 1926
184 Tim Male Great Britain Rowing 1979
185 Marcin Marciniszyn Poland Athletics 1982
186 Lamberto Mari Italy Diving 1933
187 Annie Martin Canada Beach Volleyball 1981
188 Daniel Măstăcan Romania Rowing 1980
189 Josef Matoušek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1928
190 Tatyana Mazurkevich Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1983
191 Antonio McDyess United States Basketball 1974
192 Linda McEachrane Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1983
193 Pops Mensah-Bonsu Great Britain Basketball 1983
194 Mi Renrong China Softball 1977
195 Benny Michaux Luxembourg Football 1921 1987
196 Georg Mickler Germany Athletics 1892 1915
197 Bruno Mingeon France Bobsleigh 1967
198 Yannick Mitoumba Gabon Boxing 1986
199 Emma Moffatt Australia Triathlon 1984
200 Jean-Jacques Moine France Swimming 1954
201 Hendrik Mokganyetsi South Africa Athletics 1975
202 Dominique Mollier France Swimming 1949
203 Jean-Michel Monin France Cycling 1967
204 Elio Morille Italy Rowing 1927 1998
205 Dave Morley Bahamas Swimming 1965
206 Danny Morseu Australia Basketball 1958
207 Gerda Muller Venezuela Fencing 1936
208 Werner Müller Switzerland Canoeing 1922
209 Jorge Mario Murillo Colombia Swimming 1991
210 Farkhat Mustafin Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
211 Ancel Nalau Vanuatu Athletics 1968
212 Noura Nasri Tunisia Shooting 1983
213 Rudolf Nébald Hungary Fencing 1952
214 Eilif Nedberg Norway Luge 1956
215 Raymond Neenan Great Britain Judo 1952
216 Laura Negrisoli Italy Table Tennis 1974
217 Carlos Negron Puerto Rico Wrestling 1964
218 Sandy Newsham Canada Softball 1973
219 Greg Newton Canada Basketball 1974
220 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann East Germany, Germany Speed Skating 1966
221 Luisa Niemesch Germany Wrestling 1995
222 Monte Nitzkowski United States Swimming 1929 2016
223 Helle Nordfred Simonsen Denmark Curling 1984
224 Timo Nummelin Finland Ice Hockey 1948
225 Léonard Nuytens Belgium Rowing 1892
226 Tomomi Okazaki Japan Speed Skating 1971
227 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya Russia Diving 1978
228 Anastasiya Ott Russia Athletics 1988
229 Enrico Pagani Italy Basketball 1929 1998
230 Franz Pamperl Austria Bobsleigh 1897
231 Anthony Pannier France Swimming 1988
232 Bertalan Papp Hungary Fencing 1913 1992
233 Park Jae-Hong South Korea Baseball 1973
234 Dušan Pašek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1960 1998
235 Arne Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1917 2001
236 Iñigo Peña Spain Canoeing 1990
237 Mario Peña Mexico Basketball 1940
238 Thierry Péponnet France Sailing 1959
239 Jorge Pérez Spain Alpine Skiing 1961
240 Kerryn Pethybridge-Rim Australia Biathlon 1962
241 Ricardo Piccinini Guatemala Football 1949
242 Leo Piek Netherlands Wrestling 1927 2013
243 Uta Pippig Germany Athletics 1965
244 Sorin Pîtea Romania Ski Jumping 1997
245 Federico Pizarro Argentina Handball 1986
246 Valentin Porte France Handball 1990
247 Andreas Pusnik Austria Ice Hockey 1972
248 Heino Puuste Soviet Union Athletics 1955
249 Vesna Radović Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1950
250 Heinz Radzikowski Germany Hockey 1925
251 Rafinha Brazil Football 1985
252 Carla Rebecchi Argentina Hockey 1984
253 Ronald Rhoads United States Cycling 1933
254 Aidan Roach Australia Water Polo 1990
255 Alain Roca Cuba Volleyball 1976
256 María Romagosa Spain Hockey 1985
257 Roseli Brazil Football 1969
258 Sergio Roura Spain Swimming 1972
259 Jason Rusu Canada Canoeing 1969
260 Katsuyuki Sakai Japan Rugby Sevens 1988
261 Atsushi Sasaki Japan Luge 1971
262 Jacques Sautereau France Croquet 1860 1936
263 Natalie Saville Australia Athletics 1978
264 Fritz Schäfer Germany Wrestling 1912 1973
265 Margo Scharten-Antink Netherlands Art Competitions 1869 1957
266 Fritz Scherfke Poland Football 1909 1983
267 Michael Schoettle United States Sailing 1936
268 Briana Scurry United States Football 1971
269 Seok Min-Hui South Korea Handball 1968
270 Clemente Serventi Italy Tennis 1889
271 Jack Shea United States Speed Skating 1910 2002
272 Yusuke Shimizu Japan Water Polo 1988
273 Aleksey Shumakov Soviet Union Wrestling 1948
274 Rikke Skov Denmark Handball 1980
275 Admir Smajić Yugoslavia Football 1963
276 Damir Šolman Yugoslavia Basketball 1949
277 Eric Sörensen Sweden Equestrianism 1913 1990
278 Jaroslav Šourek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 2003
279 Roberto Souza Brazil Sailing 1951
280 Nico Spits Netherlands Hockey 1943
281 Jannicke Stålstrøm Norway Sailing 1969
282 Squel Stein Brazil Cycling 1991
283 Terry Sullivan Rhodesia Athletics 1935
284 Francesco Suppo Italy Wrestling 1915
285 Emese Szász Hungary Fencing 1982
286 Noriko Taniguchi Japan Rugby Sevens 1992
287 Amir Tavakolian Iran Wrestling 1971
288 Simone Theis Luxembourg Swimming 1940
289 Eduard Thelen West Germany Hockey 1946
290 Bobby Thomas United States Cycling 1912 2008
291 Svenn Thomsen Denmark Sailing 1884 1968
292 Simon Tibbling Sweden Football 1994
293 Manfred Tiedtke East Germany Athletics 1942
294 Tiit Tikerpe Estonia Canoeing 1965
295 Lavenia Tinai Fiji Rugby Sevens 1990
296 Jukka Toivola Finland Athletics 1949 2011
297 Ioannis Triantafyllidis Greece Alpine Skiing 1965
298 Consuelo Turetta Italy Beach Volleyball 1961
299 Komil Urunbayev Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1976
300 Abram van Heerden South Africa Athletics 1927
301 István Varga Hungary Handball 1943 2014
302 József Várszegi Hungary Athletics 1910 1977
303 Ivan Vasilyev Russia Triathlon 1984
304 Héctor Ventura Mexico Hockey 1944
305 Orien Vernon United States Tennis 1874 1951
306 Juan Vicéns Puerto Rico Basketball 1934 2007
307 Matthew Vine Great Britain Weightlifting 1959
308 Ben Vogg Switzerland Equestrianism 1992
309 Wang Haibing China Swimming 1997
310 Wang Jeung-Hun South Korea Golf 1995
311 Paul Wehner Germany Shooting 1896 1982
312 Billy Wells Great Britain Boxing 1936 2008
313 Franz Wilhelm Switzerland Fencing 1884 1968
314 Kelly Willie United States Athletics 1982
315 Dave Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1951
316 Whayne Wilson Costa Rica Football 1975 2005
317 Václav Winter Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924 2009
318 Françoise Wittington France Rowing 1953
319 Chun Ting Wong Hong Kong Table Tennis 1991
320 Aleksandra Wozniak Canada Tennis 1987
321 Wu Chao China Freestyle Skiing 1987
322 Mihoko Yama Japan Athletics 1949
323 Rabi Yassine Egypt Football 1960
324 Vladimir Yereshchenko Soviet Union Boxing 1962
325 Tatyana Yerokhina Russia Handball 1984
326 Jože Zidar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1927 2012
327 Wiesław Ziemianin Poland Biathlon 1970
328 Jaime Zumalacárregui Spain Hockey 1956
329 Vera Zvonaryova Russia Tennis 1984