You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 5

September 4 ▪ September 5 ▪ September 6 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Per Knut Aaland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
2 Addis Abebe Ethiopia Athletics 1970
3 Stéphan Abrahamian France Cycling 1946
4 Diogo Abreu Portugal Trampolining 1993
5 Katrin Adlkofer West Germany, Germany Sailing 1966
6 Gunnar Åhs Sweden Bobsleigh 1915 1994
7 Rock Allen United States Boxing 1981
8 Michele Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1929 1991
9 Lorenzo Amaya Argentina Shooting 1896 1969
10 Zoya Ananchenko Kazakhstan Canoeing 1996
11 Thomas Aretz West Germany Swimming 1948
12 Aleksandr Artemyev Soviet Union Boxing 1966
13 Simon Asher Australia Water Polo 1967
14 Diana Aydosova Kazakhstan Athletics 1995
15 Tom Barnes United States Bobsleigh 1959
16 Mike Barrett United States Basketball 1943 2011
17 Ana Barros Portugal Swimming 1969
18 René Barth Switzerland Handball 1963
19 Nikolay Bayryakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1989
20 Alex Beever Great Britain Rowing 1973
21 Valeri Belenki Unified Team, Germany Gymnastics 1969
22 Nick Bell Great Britain Fencing 1950
23 Reda Benbaziz Algeria Boxing 1993
24 Gabriel Bengtsson Sweden Judo 1977
25 Barbara Berezowski Canada Figure Skating 1954
26 Rune Bergström Sweden Football 1891 1964
27 Jean Berrou France Modern Pentathlon 1985
28 Mihai Bîră, Sr. Romania Alpine Skiing 1929
29 Johannes Birk Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1961
30 Egil Bjerklund Norway Ice Hockey 1933
31 Helen Blane Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1913 2000
32 Theo Blankenaauw Netherlands Cycling 1923 2011
33 Vladislav Borisov Russia Cycling 1978
34 Honorio Bórquez Chile Boxing 1947
35 Ernest Bory Switzerland Art Competitions 1905 1979
36 Harold Bounsall Canada Cycling 1897 1978
37 Petar Bozhilov Bulgaria Canoeing 1963
38 Regina Branner Austria Athletics 1931 2017
39 Yves Brouzet France Athletics 1948 2003
40 Barbara Bujka Hungary Water Polo 1986
41 Ričardas Bukys Lithuania Rowing 1967
42 Hege Bøkko Norway Speed Skating 1991
43 Nick Carter New Zealand Cycling 1924 2003
44 David Carver Mauritius Athletics 1987
45 Giancarlo Cella Italy Football 1940
46 Jean Ces France Boxing 1906 1969
47 Alois Cetkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1908 1987
48 Marcel Charletoux France Rowing 1913
49 Choi Yun-Suk South Korea Speed Skating 1979
50 Chu Yafei China Athletics 1988
51 Hans Claussen Germany Weightlifting 1911 2001
52 Néstor Colmenares Venezuela Basketball 1987
53 Dirk Copeland United States Cycling 1972
54 Rawle Cox United States Hockey 1960
55 Paul Cummings United States Athletics 1953 2001
56 Ulrich Czermak Germany Modern Pentathlon 1967
57 Cléverson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1973
58 Stacey Dales Canada Basketball 1979
59 Denis Daly Great Britain Polo 1862 1942
60 Jadwiga Damse Poland Luge 1947
61 James Dasaolu Great Britain Athletics 1987
62 Claire Dautherives France Alpine Skiing 1982
63 Gerry Davey Great Britain Ice Hockey 1914 1977
64 Willy de Beer Netherlands Speed Skating 1942
65 Sergio De Luca San Marino Weightlifting 1955
66 Leonídio de Pra Brazil Volleyball 1961
67 Luis Carlos de Santiago Spain Basketball 1946
68 Maria de Souza Brazil Athletics 1971
69 Tomás de Teresa Spain Athletics 1968
70 Vlasta Děkanová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1909 1974
71 Monica del Real Mexico Taekwondo 1974
72 Jone Delai Fiji Athletics 1967
73 Elena Delle Donne United States Basketball 1989
74 Weronika Deresz Poland Rowing 1985
75 Mircea Dobrescu Romania Boxing 1930 2015
76 Jodie Dobson Australia Rowing 1960
77 Dong Ying China Canoeing 1972
78 Hanno Douschan Austria Snowboarding 1989
79 Joseph Druar United States Figure Skating 1962
80 Dermot Dunne Ireland Wrestling 1943
81 Ester Edström Sweden Diving 1892 1945
82 Manfred Ehrhardt East Germany Canoeing 1946
83 Mohamed El-Abed Syria Athletics 1956
84 Mohamed El-Hachimi Morocco Athletics 1980
85 Barbro Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1943
86 Arsen Fadzayev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Uzbekistan Wrestling 1962
87 Frank Farina Australia Football 1964
88 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis Hungary Fencing 1945
89 Donatella Ferracuti El Salvador Swimming 1953
90 Barbara Ferries United States Alpine Skiing 1944
91 Danny Florencio Philippines Basketball 1947
92 Marcelo Garrafo Argentina Hockey 1957
93 Victor Garrido Chile Cycling 1971
94 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt East Germany Bobsleigh 1954
95 Birhan Getahun Ethiopia Athletics 1991
96 Marin Gheorghe Romania Rowing 1959
97 Luca Ghezzi Italy Rowing 1978
98 Jesús Gil Cuba Fencing 1951
99 Jorge Giraldo Colombia Gymnastics 1979
100 Arturo González Mexico Football 1994
101 Asley González Cuba Judo 1989
102 Joop Gouweleeuw Netherlands Judo 1940 2017
103 Benedetto Gravina Italy Boxing 1956
104 Aušra Gudeliūnaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1963
105 Hussein Hafiz Egypt Judo 1985
106 Wayne Hammond Australia Hockey 1948
107 Han Song-I South Korea Volleyball 1984
108 Joy Hardon Australia Fencing 1921 2016
109 Lori Harrigan United States Softball 1970
110 Joachim Havikhagen Norway Snowboarding 1991
111 Hirotada Hayase Japan Athletics 1940 2012
112 Glenn Haynes Brazil Sailing 1960
113 Gil Henderson Canada Shooting 1926 2017
114 Ragni Hestad Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
115 Kristina Hillmann Germany Hockey 1991
116 Ho Lien Siew Singapore Basketball 1932
117 Rogier Hofman Netherlands Hockey 1986
118 Noriaki Horikoshi Japan Weightlifting 1972
119 Václav Houdek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1906 1957
120 Debbie Huband Canada Basketball 1956
121 Tetiana Hutsu Unified Team Gymnastics 1976
122 Gustav Hæhre Norway Rowing 1878 1950
123 Mihály Iglói Hungary Athletics 1908 1998
124 Keiji Imai Japan Athletics 1917
125 Fabienne In-Albon Switzerland Golf 1986
126 Meerit Insawang Thailand Diving 1983
127 Octavian Iosim Romania Water Polo 1930
128 Clay Ives Canada, United States Luge 1972
129 Simone Jacobs Great Britain Athletics 1966
130 Jang Hui-Jin South Korea Swimming 1986
131 Miguel Janssen Aruba Athletics 1970
132 Realdo Jessurun Suriname Cycling 1969
133 Jo Yong-Suk North Korea Shooting 1988
134 Bo Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1902 1981
135 Orvar Jönsson Sweden Fencing 1950
136 Lise Justesen Denmark Rowing 1961
137 Juraj Kadnár Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1972
138 Maya Kalle-Bentzur Israel Athletics 1958
139 Valentina Kaminskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1987
140 Brahim Karabi Tunisia Athletics 1933
141 Karl-Axel Karlsson Sweden Shooting 1939 2011
142 Kazuo Katsuramoto Japan Wrestling 1934
143 Robert Kerštajn Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1967
144 Jürgen Kessel East Germany Volleyball 1937
145 Kim Gwang-Chol North Korea Wrestling 1969
146 Kim Jin-Sun South Korea Fencing 1968
147 Yu-Na Kim South Korea Figure Skating 1990
148 Takamasa Kitagawa Japan Athletics 1996
149 Anita Klapote Latvia Athletics 1967
150 Manuel Klinge Germany Ice Hockey 1984
151 Ida Kovács Hungary Athletics 1975
152 Yury Kovshov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1951
153 Annerose Krumpholz East Germany Athletics 1951
154 Sarra Lajnef Tunisia Swimming 1989
155 Geneviève Lalonde Canada Athletics 1991
156 Timo Lampén Finland Basketball 1934 1999
157 Rafael Lang Argentina Boxing 1910
158 Juan Lavenás Argentina Athletics 1914
159 André Le Guillerm France Weightlifting 1924
160 Lee Lai Shan Hong Kong Sailing 1970
161 Lee Yun-Hui South Korea Rowing 1986
162 Li Chil-Gun North Korea Boxing 1970
163 Li Jianming China Water Polo 1957
164 Brave Lifa Malawi Swimming 1995
165 Tommy Limby Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1947 2008
166 Carlos Linares Venezuela Cycling 1991
167 Liu Yin China Swimming 1984
168 Julien Lizeroux France Alpine Skiing 1979
169 Oldřich Lomecký Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 2011
170 Eduardo López Guatemala Fencing 1926
171 Mickey Luce United States Bobsleigh 1941
172 Annika Lurz Germany Swimming 1979
173 Ingeborg Løvnes Norway Athletics 1992
174 Calvin Maduro Netherlands Baseball 1974
175 Evelyn Magluyan Philippines Gymnastics 1944
176 Kim Maher United States Softball 1971
177 Tuukka Mäkelä Finland Shooting 1927 2005
178 Derby Makinka Zambia Football 1965 1993
179 Tamara Manina Soviet Union Gymnastics 1934
180 Tereza Marinova Bulgaria Athletics 1977
181 Raúl Maroto Spain Fencing 1965
182 Damian Martin Australia Basketball 1984
183 Gerda Martín Chile Athletics 1927
184 Lorenzo Martínez Cuba Volleyball 1951
185 Roberto Masciarelli Italy Volleyball 1963
186 Eiichiro Matsuno Japan Athletics 1914
187 Dimitrios Mazis Greece Water Polo 1976
188 Jan Mazoch Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1985
189 Jill McCabe Sweden Athletics 1962
190 Gregory McDermott Australia Equestrianism 1958
191 Humberto Medina Mexico Football 1942 2011
192 Yojer Medina Venezuela Athletics 1973
193 Christian Meidlinger Austria Cycling 1971
194 Abelardo Menéndez Cuba Fencing 1928 1995
195 Ernie Merlin Great Britain Cycling 1886 1959
196 Martín Michel Bolivia Judo 1994
197 Sione Molia New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1993
198 Koichi Morishita Japan Athletics 1967
199 Peter Mulkerrins Great Britain Rowing 1964
200 Shiko Munakata Japan Art Competitions 1903 1975
201 Johannes Munnikes Netherlands Wrestling 1916 2003
202 Sarah Murphy Zimbabwe Swimming 1975
203 Dave Murray Canada Alpine Skiing 1953 1990
204 Nodjialem Myaro France Handball 1976
205 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Athletics 1973
206 Hideaki Nagai Japan Nordic Combined 1983
207 Stew Nairn New Zealand Shooting 1931
208 Jakie Nash Canada Ice Hockey 1914 2000
209 Abdul Fatah Nasif Jassim Iraq Football 1951
210 Antoni Naudi Andorra Alpine Skiing 1951
211 Andris Naudužs Latvia Cycling 1975
212 Antonio Nava Mexico Polo 1905 1983
213 Jan Neliba Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
214 Nguyễn The Loc South Vietnam Fencing 1935
215 Cynthia Nicholas Australia Canoeing 1937
216 Henryk Nielaba Poland Fencing 1933
217 Paul Nihill Great Britain Athletics 1939
218 Hans Nilsson Sweden Canoeing 1946
219 Sverre Norberg Norway Rowing 1953
220 Svetlana Novikova Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1974
221 Olaf Nygaard Norway Cycling 1894 1978
222 Joni Nyman Finland Boxing 1962
223 O Chang-Ran North Korea Football 1992
224 Ölziibayaryn Nasanjargal Mongolia Wrestling 1955
225 Sylvester Omodiale Nigeria Athletics 1977
226 Kåre Opdal Norway Alpine Skiing 1931
227 Masaaki Oyagi Japan Luge 1948
228 Antonio Páez Spain Athletics 1956
229 Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy Swimming 1994
230 Kazem Panjavi Iran Weightlifting 1966
231 Silvia Parera Spain Swimming 1969
232 Yelena Partova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
233 Oona Parviainen Finland Ice Hockey 1977
234 Eleni Patsiou Greece Judo 1971
235 Irena Pavelková Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
236 Harry Payne Great Britain Athletics 1892 1969
237 Billy Gene Pemelton United States Athletics 1941
238 Ernesto Pérez Spain Judo 1970
239 André Phillips United States Athletics 1959
240 Humberto Posada Colombia Fencing 1922
241 Onofre Ramírez Nicaragua Boxing 1960
242 Zdravko Rađenović Yugoslavia Handball 1952
243 Sepp Reif Germany, West Germany Ice Hockey 1937
244 Severino Requejo Spain Shooting 1941
245 Rachel Riddell Canada Water Polo 1984
246 Antal Rizmayer Hungary Wrestling 1939
247 Lestrod Roland Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1992
248 Susana Romero Spain Sailing 1990
249 Willi Rosinek Austria Weightlifting 1901
250 Jan Rytter Denmark Archery 1973
251 Seppo Saarenpää Finland Shooting 1937
252 Syed Muhammad Salim Pakistan Hockey 1909
253 Leo Sarti San Marino Judo 1956
254 William Sawe Kenya Athletics 1955
255 Sonja Scheibl Germany Shooting 1979
256 Louis Schiess Switzerland Sailing 1925
257 Franz Schmitt Germany Wrestling 1937
258 Robert Schoonjans Belgium Athletics 1925 2011
259 Ivan Schweizer Czechoslovakia Rowing 1884
260 Mohamed Seif El-Nasr Egypt Volleyball 1983
261 Ronald Serugo Uganda Boxing 1984
262 Wayne Seybold United States Figure Skating 1963
263 Kamal El-Din Shemais Egypt Shooting 1953
264 Shen Qiong China Volleyball 1981
265 Mel Sheppard United States Athletics 1883 1942
266 Thomas Siani Cameroon Cycling 1960
267 Darya Singh India Equestrianism 1947
268 Jane Sixsmith Great Britain Hockey 1967
269 Roy Sleap Great Britain Football 1940 2005
270 Tom Slingsby Australia Sailing 1984
271 Go Soeda Japan Tennis 1984
272 Bernat Sola Spain Ski Jumping 1965
273 Judi St. Hilaire United States Athletics 1959
274 Maria Stadnicka Poland Rowing 1951
275 Stefanija Statkuvienė Lithuania Athletics 1962
276 Jeff Stevens United States Baseball 1983
277 Rob Stull United States Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1960
278 Coba Surie Netherlands Art Competitions 1879 1970
279 Rashid Shami Suwaid Qatar Football 1973
280 Miroslava Syllabová Slovakia Swimming 1990
281 Igor Sysoyev Russia Triathlon 1980
282 Béla Szepes Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Athletics 1903 1986
283 Chris Anker Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1984
284 Anatoly Tankov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1941
285 Sergey Tarasov Russia Snowboarding 1988
286 Juri Tatsumi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1979
287 Ibrahim Mahmoud Tawfik Egypt Hockey 1965
288 Takeshi Teshima Japan Fencing 1941
289 John Thomas Canada Figure Skating 1960
290 Arto Tiainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1930 1998
291 Brittany Timko Canada Football 1985
292 Heidi Tjugum Norway Handball 1973
293 Paolo Tommasini Italy Canoeing 1968
294 Samu Torsti Finland Alpine Skiing 1991
295 Luisa Trombetti Italy Swimming 1993
296 Stanislav Tůma Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
297 Miklós Tuss Hungary Sailing 1898 1978
298 Jillian Tyler Canada Swimming 1988
299 Siddique Umar Pakistan Shooting 1982
300 Beth Underhill Canada Equestrianism 1962
301 Svetlana Vakula Belarus Canoeing 1977
302 José Esteban Valle Nicaragua Athletics 1942
303 Piet van der Velden Netherlands Water Polo 1899 1975
304 Jana Vejrková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1967
305 Bende Velin Denmark Diving 1934
306 Larisa Viktorova Soviet Union Swimming 1943
307 Roberto Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1928
308 Gheorghe Voicu Romania Biathlon 1950
309 Filippo Volandri Italy Tennis 1981
310 Martin Voss Denmark Athletics 1967
311 Jenaya Wade-Fray Great Britain Basketball 1988
312 Wang Mingxing China Handball 1961
313 Maggy Wauters Belgium Athletics 1953
314 Hubert Wester Aruba Boxing 1961
315 Jenny Whittle Australia Basketball 1973
316 Wi Jae-Wook South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1973
317 Georges Willems Belgium Rowing 1888
318 Peter Winnen Netherlands Cycling 1957
319 Marian Wnuk Poland Art Competitions 1906 1967
320 Hesham Yahia Egypt Boxing 1993
321 Ivo Yanchev Bulgaria Athletics 1960
322 Evgeni Yanchovski Bulgaria Football 1939
323 Yang Juan China Athletics 1969
324 Petra Zakouřilová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1978
325 Bruno Zarrillo Italy Ice Hockey 1966
326 Aygerim Zheksembinova Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1993
327 Ronald Zoodsma Netherlands Volleyball 1966