You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 4

September 3 ▪ September 4 ▪ September 5 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Liam Adams Australia Athletics 1986
2 Maksim Afinogenov Russia Ice Hockey 1979
3 Michael Aguilar Belize Athletics 1979
4 Erik Ahldén Sweden Athletics 1923 2013
5 Sami Al-Baker Saudi Arabia Fencing 1971
6 Mohamed Al-Hamar Kuwait Fencing 1971
7 Karl-Robert Ameln Sweden Sailing 1919 2016
8 John Anderson Canada Water Polo 1962
9 Emil Andreasen Denmark Boxing 1895 1972
10 Simona Arghir Romania Handball 1948 1995
11 Tor Arneberg Norway Sailing 1928 2015
12 Kerry Ashby New Zealand Rowing 1928 2015
13 Holger Askehave Denmark Wrestling 1900 1978
14 Aleksandar Atanasijević Serbia Volleyball 1991
15 Manzoor Hussain Atif Pakistan Hockey 1928 2008
16 Philippe Aubert Switzerland Judo 1943
17 Selçuk Aydın Turkey Boxing 1983
18 Łukasz Banak Poland Wrestling 1983
19 Miguel Barasorda Puerto Rico Shooting 1909 1981
20 Adrien Bart France Canoeing 1991
21 Artur Bäumle Germany Athletics 1906 1943
22 Gregory Baxter Canada Ski Jumping 1989
23 Robert Bayot Belgium Fencing 1915
24 Heinz Becher Germany Rowing 1933
25 Ernst Beetschen Switzerland Nordic Combined 1953
26 Reggie Bell Great Britain Athletics 1904 1988
27 Anna Berecz Hungary Alpine Skiing 1988
28 Anders Bergström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1968
29 Dorota Bielska Poland Hockey 1961
30 Govinda Billimogaputtaswamy India Hockey 1951
31 George Blake Australia, Australasia Athletics 1878 1946
32 Werner Böttcher Germany Athletics 1909 1944
33 Alex Bowen United States Water Polo 1993
34 Maria Brandin Sweden Rowing 1963
35 Miroslava Brdíčková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 1957
36 Carsten Bresser Germany Cycling 1970
37 Enrique Briones Spain Rowing 1962
38 Quentin Brooks United States Shooting 1920 2007
39 Gino Brousseau Canada Volleyball 1966
40 Agata Bulwa Poland Archery 1975
41 Olga Bumbić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
42 Svetlana Buraga Soviet Union Athletics 1965
43 Paula Bzura Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1990
44 Ricky Calzada Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
45 Bob Carmody United States Boxing 1938 1967
46 Sabin Carr United States Athletics 1904 1983
47 Georges Carrier France Basketball 1910
48 Nick Carter United States Athletics 1902 1997
49 Moisés Casales Cuba Handball 1958
50 Lidia Castillejo Spain Gymnastics 1969
51 Glyn Charles Great Britain Sailing 1965 1998
52 Marcel Chennaux Luxembourg Shooting 1912 2004
53 Chicão Brazil Football 1962
54 Leyla Chihuán Peru Volleyball 1975
55 Constantin Chiru Romania Weightlifting 1957
56 Ramona Ciobanu Romania Diving 1984
57 Pierantonio Clementi Italy Biathlon 1947
58 Albert Cocksedge Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1973
59 Adelina Cojocariu-Bogus Romania Rowing 1988
60 Craig Conroy United States Ice Hockey 1971
61 Fabio Crotta Switzerland Equestrianism 1979
62 Róbson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1964
63 Julie Danaux France Diving 1975
64 Jonny Danielson Sweden Athletics 1964
65 Brian de Bruijn Netherlands Ice Hockey 1954
66 Laurens De Plus Belgium Cycling 1995
67 Julie Deiters Netherlands Hockey 1975
68 Silviano Delgado Mexico Football 1969
69 Helen Denman Australia Swimming 1976
70 Serhiy Diachuk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1980
71 Nicolae Diaconu Romania Water Polo 1980
72 Calvin Dill Bermuda Athletics 1955
73 Deniz Dimaki Greece Triathlon 1977
74 Charlie Doe United States Rugby 1898 1995
75 Dieudonne Dolassem Cameroon Judo 1979
76 Sam Dommer United States Rowing 1991
77 Jason Donald United States Baseball 1984
78 Marharyta Dorozhon Ukraine Athletics 1987
79 Boris Duncan Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1962
80 Guy Dupuis France Ice Hockey 1957
81 René Écuyer France Swimming 1956
82 Ellie Edes United States Handball 1937 2014
83 Said Masoud El-Agimi Libya Judo 1964
84 Alcides Etcheverry Uruguay Cycling 1961
85 Annabelle Euranie France Judo 1982
86 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée France Athletics 1964
87 Akbar Fallah Iran Wrestling 1966
88 Mahmoud Mohamed Farag Egypt Volleyball 1954
89 Mahamoud Farah Djibouti Athletics 1988
90 Marco Fichera Italy Fencing 1993
91 Rebecca Fiorese Italy Ice Hockey 1980
92 Eduardo Flaquer Spain Tennis 1894 1951
93 Miroslav Fleischmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1886 1955
94 Brenda Flores Mexico Athletics 1991
95 Dawn Fraser Australia Swimming 1937
96 Vendula Frintová Czech Republic Triathlon 1983
97 Sakuichi Fukazawa Japan Art Competitions 1896 1947
98 Doina Furcoi Romania Handball 1945
99 Giovanni Furlani Italy Ice Hockey 1936
100 Fritz Ganster Austria Ice Hockey 1960
101 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
102 Kerstin Garefrekes Germany Football 1979
103 Gloria Gauchia Spain Table Tennis 1972
104 Katarzyna Gębala Poland Cross Country Skiing 1974
105 Giuseppe Gentile Italy Athletics 1943
106 Eugeniusz Geppert Poland Art Competitions 1890 1979
107 Werner Girke West Germany Athletics 1940
108 Tomáš Goder Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1974
109 Boris Goldstein Argentina Wrestling 1966
110 Rainer Goltzsche Switzerland Swimming 1936
111 Sydney Gooday Great Britain, Canada Swimming 1887 1964
112 Christian Grimaldi France Water Polo 1965
113 Stefano Gross Italy Alpine Skiing 1986
114 Giachem Guidon Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
115 Carlette Guidry-White United States Athletics 1968
116 Ha Jin-Sik South Korea Rowing 1967
117 Michi Halilovic Germany Skeleton 1983
118 Han Tae-Young South Korea Wrestling 1979
119 Ahmad Hazer Lebanon Athletics 1989
120 Sara Hector Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
121 Willy Heldenstein Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1896 1990
122 Henri Helle France Archery 1873 1901
123 Jim Henry United States Diving 1948
124 Pierre Hentges Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1975
125 Jorge Herrera Puerto Rico Swimming 1972
126 Dax Holdren United States Beach Volleyball 1972
127 Juha Holopainen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1970
128 Tonnie Hom Netherlands Swimming 1932 2013
129 Jana Horáková Czech Republic Cycling 1983
130 Jim Howden Australia Rowing 1934 1993
131 Hsiang Chun-Hsien Chinese Taipei Athletics 1993
132 Kaillie Humphries Canada Bobsleigh 1985
133 Anton Ipsen Denmark Swimming 1994
134 Cathy Lee Irwin Canada Figure Skating 1952
135 Tom Jaeschke United States Volleyball 1993
136 Kordian Jajszczok Poland Ice Hockey 1950
137 Jang I-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1943
138 Magnus Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
139 Kevin Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1949 2016
140 Lorna Johnstone Great Britain Equestrianism 1902 1990
141 Stephan Joho Switzerland Cycling 1963
142 Adrienne Jouclard France Art Competitions 1882 1972
143 Ayumi Kaihori Japan Football 1986
144 Andrew Kajjo Uganda Boxing 1948
145 Shigetaka Katsuhisa Japan Water Polo 1911
146 Peter Kennedy United States Figure Skating 1927
147 Muhammad Khan India Equestrianism 1943
148 Vitaly Khan Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
149 Olha Kharlan Ukraine Fencing 1990
150 Kristina Kim Russia Taekwondo 1989
151 Kim Seon-Ok South Korea Bobsleigh 1980
152 Kim Seon-U South Korea Baseball 1977
153 Kim Tae-Seok South Korea Shooting 1946
154 Steve King Canada Canoeing 1952
155 Theo Kleine Germany Canoeing 1924 2014
156 Werner Kleine Germany Rowing 1907 2005
157 Mark Knowles Bahamas Tennis 1971
158 Michael V. Knudsen Denmark Handball 1978
159 Martin Koch Germany Cycling 1887 1961
160 Angel Kodinov Bulgaria Canoeing 1997
161 Armin Kogler Austria Ski Jumping 1959
162 Pentti Kontula Finland Boxing 1930 1987
163 Konstantīns Kostins Latvia Figure Skating 1973
164 Georg Krogmann Germany Football 1886 1915
165 Hannah Krüger Germany Hockey 1988
166 Marcel Kruijt Netherlands Baseball 1962
167 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1977
168 Justinas Lagunavičius Soviet Union Basketball 1924 1997
169 Harry Julius Larsen Denmark Rowing 1915 1974
170 Jean Lavertue Canada Weightlifting 1974
171 Lee Geum-Nam South Korea Fencing 1976
172 Lise Legrand France Wrestling 1976
173 Gwendolyn Lemaitre France Sailing 1986
174 Árpád Lengyel Hungary Swimming 1915 1993
175 Aleksandra Leonova Soviet Union Basketball 1964
176 Tatyana Levina Uzbekistan Canoeing 1965
177 Ewa Lewandowska Poland Rowing 1961
178 Mark Lewis-Francis Great Britain Athletics 1982
179 Linus Lichtschlag Germany Rowing 1988
180 Alan Lillington Great Britain Athletics 1932
181 Charles Loizillon France Fencing 1878 1960
182 Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler France Equestrianism 1879 1961
183 Gideon Louw South Africa Swimming 1987
184 Leon Lucas United States Boxing 1901 1971
185 Ron Ludington United States Figure Skating 1934
186 Jasmin Luis Philippines Shooting 1973
187 Robert Maitland Australia Water Polo 1983
188 Mihai Mandache Romania Swimming 1960
189 Helga Matschkur West Germany Gymnastics 1943
190 Aleksander Małecki Poland Fencing 1901 1939
191 Steve McCooke Great Britain Athletics 1918 2007
192 Iliya Mechkov Bulgaria Fencing 1969
193 Gints Meija Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
194 Gérard Meister France Swimming 1889 1967
195 Ricardo Menéndez El Salvador Shooting 1929
196 Luciano Mercante Italy Art Competitions 1902 1982
197 Henri Meslot France Athletics 1884 1973
198 Jearl Miles-Clark United States Athletics 1966
199 Lotfi Missaoui Tunisia Boxing 1970
200 Esmail Mohammad Afghanistan Boxing 1960
201 Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa Mongolia Judo 1985
202 Craig Morbey Bermuda Swimming 1968
203 Yoshiko Morizane Japan Swimming 1948
204 Angus Mortimer Canada Canoeing 1985
205 Boy Murphy Ireland Boxing 1903 1979
206 Mary Musani Uganda Athletics 1944
207 Yehia Nabil Egypt Football 1971
208 Lyudmil Naydenov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970
209 Guillermo Naylor Argentina Polo 1884
210 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
211 Don Nelsen United States Cycling 1944
212 Daniel Nestor Canada Tennis 1972
213 Vânia Neves Portugal Swimming 1990
214 Bengt Nilsson Sweden Rowing 1954
215 Oleg Normatov Uzbekistan Athletics 1981
216 Fred Norris Great Britain Athletics 1921 2006
217 Peter Nyari Italy Baseball 1971
218 Stévy Nzambé Gabon Football 1991
219 Ryuichi Obitani Japan Figure Skating 1908
220 Zehra Öktem Turkey Archery 1959
221 Juvenal Olmos Chile Football 1962
222 Diego Osella Argentina Basketball 1969
223 Peter Ottosson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
224 Andrea Page Canada Athletics 1956
225 Hubert Pala Poland Football 1933 2007
226 Henry Palmé Sweden Athletics 1907 1987
227 Ian Palmer Australia Sailing 1941
228 Zbyněk Pánek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1972
229 Park Seong-Hwan South Korea Badminton 1984
230 Demetrio Pastrana Philippines Gymnastics 1941
231 Nigel Patmore Australia Hockey 1960
232 Bruce Peever Australia Athletics 1931
233 Traycho Petkov Bulgaria Football 1923 1975
234 Yevgeny Petrashov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1974
235 Belinda Phillips Jamaica Swimming 1958
236 William Phillips Australia Water Polo 1943
237 Piotr Piasecki Poland Equestrianism 1952
238 Hengky Pie Indonesia Judo 1966
239 Wacław Piotrowski Poland Art Competitions 1887 1967
240 Dine Potter Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1975
241 René Pranz Austria Fencing 1985
242 Pau Quemada Spain Hockey 1983
243 Jorge Racca Argentina Basketball 1971
244 Sara Ramírez Spain Table Tennis 1987
245 Aage Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1889 1983
246 Cari Read Canada Synchronized Swimming 1970
247 Adolphe Reymond Switzerland Football 1896 1976
248 Taylor Ritzel United States Rowing 1988
249 Luis Rivera Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1986
250 Diego Rodríguez Uruguay Football 1989
251 Stoyan Rogachev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1924
252 Andreas Romar Finland Alpine Skiing 1989
253 Gilles Rondy France Swimming 1981
254 Elad Ronen Israel Sailing 1976
255 Sergey Rubtsov Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
256 Gra Rueb Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1972
257 Hiroshi Saito Japan Modern Pentathlon 1961
258 Kazuko Sakamoto Japan Swimming 1935
259 Antonio Saloso Philippines Swimming 1940
260 Ezra Sambu Kenya Athletics 1978
261 Tomas Sandström Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
262 Hazal Sarıkaya Turkey Swimming 1996
263 Bradley Schafferius Australia Sailing 1960
264 Mark Scheib New Zealand Canoeing 1967
265 Jan Schindler Czech Republic Rowing 1978
266 Mariette Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1953
267 Arthur Tell Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1896 1945
268 Hans Schwarz Switzerland Athletics 1924
269 Peggy Schwarz East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1971
270 Lou Scott United States Athletics 1945
271 Ray Seales United States Boxing 1952
272 Babacar Seck Senegal Basketball 1944
273 Horacio Seeber Argentina Sailing 1907 1974
274 Dominic Seiterle Canada Rowing 1975
275 Agustín Senin Spain Boxing 1946
276 Roberto Serra Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1982
277 Gidamis Shahanga Tanzania Athletics 1957
278 Aleksandar Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1941
279 Sergey Shavlo Soviet Union Football 1956
280 Alice Shrestha Nepal Swimming 1985
281 Birgir Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1965
282 Andrzej Sikorski Poland Cycling 1961
283 Valeria Silva Peru Swimming 1985
284 Lidia Șimon Romania Athletics 1973
285 Iva Slišković Croatia Basketball 1984
286 Jerzy Sobera Poland Ice Hockey 1970
287 Lars-Erik Söderberg Sweden Shooting 1948
288 Pavel Sofin Russia Athletics 1981
289 Björn Spaeter Germany Rowing 1974
290 Malcolm Spence South Africa Athletics 1937 2010
291 Jan Šrámek Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1945
292 Pierre St. Martin Canada Handball 1958
293 Dick Stearns United States Sailing 1927
294 Mercedes Stieber Hungary Water Polo 1974
295 Brian Storey Canada Sailing 1971
296 Yury Sumtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1944
297 Sun Dan China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
298 Glenn Surgeloose Belgium Swimming 1989
299 Viktor Sydoruk Soviet Union Archery 1937
300 Dezső Szabó Hungary Athletics 1967
301 Jenő Szalay Hungary Athletics 1904 1976
302 Imre Szitás Hungary Athletics 1961
303 Gyula Takács Hungary Handball 1914
304 Megumi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1975
305 Max Tarnogrocki Germany Athletics 1904 1993
306 Julius Thomson Canada Rowing 1882 1940
307 Roger Till Great Britain Wrestling 1947
308 Irina Timcic Romania Figure Skating 1910
309 Boriss Timofejevs Latvia Shooting 1957
310 Edgar Tornez Guatemala Weightlifting 1954
311 Turong Tousvasu Thailand Shooting 1930
312 Sherry Tsai Hong Kong Swimming 1983
313 Mirela Țugurlan Romania Gymnastics 1980
314 Ibrahim Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1993
315 Kerstin Ubben Germany Badminton 1968
316 Ruedi Uster Switzerland Speed Skating 1941
317 Xavi Vallès Spain Water Polo 1979
318 Bas van de Goor Netherlands Volleyball 1971
319 John Vanbiesbrouck United States Ice Hockey 1963
320 Mario Vecchi Italy Judo 1957
321 Valdemaras Venckaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1983
322 Branko Vidović Yugoslavia Swimming 1923 2013
323 Francisco Viladomat Spain Alpine Skiing 1931 2005
324 Jakob Vogt Germany Weightlifting 1902 1985
325 Wang Su-Jin South Korea Basketball 1973
326 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
327 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
328 René Wohler Switzerland Basketball 1922
329 Nobue Yamazaki Japan Gymnastics 1950
330 Yeo Wun-Gon South Korea Hockey 1974
331 Igor Yerokhin Russia Athletics 1985
332 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Japan Shooting 1936
333 Sergey Zagorsky Russia Equestrianism 1886 1962
334 Mariana Zaharia Romania Rowing 1957
335 Hans Zehetner Austria Handball 1912 1942
336 Zhao Zihan China Water Polo 1993
337 Darko Zibar Yugoslavia Rowing 1958
338 Markus Zimmermann Germany Bobsleigh 1964
339 Yury Zorin Soviet Union Athletics 1947
340 Hedda zu Putlitz Germany Cycling 1965
341 Mohamed Zulficar Egypt Fencing 1918
342 Viktoriya Zyabkina Kazakhstan Athletics 1992
343 Ana Đerek Croatia Gymnastics 1998