You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 30

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 30

September 29 ▪ September 30 ▪ October 1 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Leila Abdelmoez Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1996
2 Kamel Aboud Algeria Boxing 1961
3 Gabby Adcock Great Britain Badminton 1990
4 Ghofran Ahmed Egypt Taekwondo 1992
5 Altti Alarotu Finland Athletics 1945 2005
6 Miguel Amarista Venezuela Boxing 1930
7 Gonçalo Amorim Portugal Cycling 1972 2012
8 Bernd Anders East Germany Boxing 1942
9 Alyssa Anderson United States Swimming 1990
10 Arthur Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1886 1967
11 Zacarias Andias Portugal Rowing 1931
12 Mikiko Ando Japan Weightlifting 1992
13 Andrade Portugal Football 1973
14 Georgios Andreadis Greece Sailing 1941
15 Simon Andreassen Denmark Cycling 1997
16 Francine Antonietti Switzerland Shooting 1946
17 Jermin Anwar Egypt Taekwondo 1986
18 Samantha Arévalo Ecuador Swimming 1994
19 Pedro Arispe Uruguay Football 1900 1960
20 Kamran Ashraf Pakistan Hockey 1973
21 Janelle Atkinson Jamaica Swimming 1982
22 Catie Ball United States Swimming 1951
23 Rafael Barreno Venezuela Wrestling 1977
24 Trevor Barron United States Athletics 1992
25 Sayed Bashiri Iran Boxing 1951
26 Alberto Batignani Uruguay Water Polo 1912
27 Bryce Beeston New Zealand Cycling 1947
28 Raoul Bénard France Art Competitions 1881 1961
29 Bengt Bengtsson Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1977
30 Anton Biro Romania Ice Hockey 1939
31 Kim Black United States Swimming 1978
32 Viktor Bogachev Soviet Union Rowing 1938
33 Teddy Bourne Great Britain Fencing 1948
34 Reto Bucher Switzerland Wrestling 1982
35 Gérard Buchheit France Athletics 1948
36 Reuben Burgess Great Britain Canoeing 1966
37 Matthias Buxhofer Austria Cycling 1973
38 Philip Buys South Africa Cycling 1988
39 Valdemar Bøggild Denmark Gymnastics 1883 1943
40 Miguel Cabrita Portugal Swimming 1974
41 Douglas Campbell Great Britain Swimming 1960
42 Joan Cañellas Spain Handball 1986
43 Christian Cantwell United States Athletics 1980
44 Emilio Caprile Italy Football 1928
45 Paulo Catarino Portugal Athletics 1963
46 Jan Charisius Netherlands Speed Skating 1926 2008
47 Lauren Cheney United States Football 1987
48 Choi Mi-Sun South Korea Hockey 1972
49 Allan Christensen Denmark Shooting 1923 1961
50 Victoria Crivelli Argentina Handball 1990
51 Nathan Cunningham Canada Bobsleigh 1981
52 Borislav Cvetković Yugoslavia Football 1962
53 Kurt Czekalla East Germany Shooting 1930
54 Tadeusz Czerwiński Poland Shooting 1964
55 Sade Daal Suriname Swimming 1988
56 James Dallinger New Zealand Rowing 1985
57 Angelo Damiano Italy Cycling 1938
58 Marcia Daniel Dominica Athletics 1977
59 Miroslav Danov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1979
60 Dante Brazil Volleyball 1980
61 Percival Davson Great Britain Fencing 1877 1959
62 Marco De Nicolo Italy Shooting 1976
63 Jean De Rode Belgium Rowing 1913
64 Georges De Spae Belgium Football 1900
65 Yves Delnord France Shooting 1946
66 Olga Demskaya Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
67 Ousmane Diarra Mali Athletics 1966
68 Abdourahamane Diawara Guinea Swimming 1978
69 Dave Draijer Netherlands Baseball 1973
70 Ed Drakich Canada Beach Volleyball 1962
71 Flora Duffy Bermuda Triathlon 1987
72 Adrian Duminicel Romania Bobsleigh 1980
73 Gintaras Einikis Lithuania Basketball 1969
74 Eman El-Gammal Egypt Fencing 1981
75 Yuko Endo Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
76 Asmund Enger Norway Shooting 1881 1966
77 Benjamin Enríquez Philippines Boxing 1929
78 Greg Etafia Nigeria Football 1982
79 Robert Everaert Belgium Athletics 1923
80 Marco Evoniuk United States Athletics 1957
81 Arthur Farrimond Great Britain Athletics 1893 1978
82 René Farwig Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1935
83 Frans Fast Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1959
84 Juan Pablo Fernández Argentina Handball 1988
85 Osvaldo Ferrari Italy Wrestling 1942
86 Driss Fettouhi Morocco Football 1989
87 Matthias Flach Germany Rowing 1982
88 Gerald Foster United States Art Competitions 1900 1987
89 Tihomir Franković Croatia Rowing 1970
90 Raulino Galvao Germany Hockey 1888
91 Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1959
92 Nona Garson United States Equestrianism 1958
93 Franciszek Gąsienica Groń Poland Nordic Combined 1931 2014
94 Kapka Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1951
95 Gheorghe Ghipu Romania Athletics 1954
96 Arthur Gingell Great Britain Wrestling 1883 1947
97 Francisco Gironella Spain Rowing 1930
98 Małgorzata Glinka Poland Volleyball 1978
99 André Gobert France Tennis 1890 1951
100 Rolf Gölz West Germany Cycling 1962
101 Otoniel Gonzaga Philippines Shooting 1913
102 Joel González Spain Taekwondo 1989
103 Leyanet González Cuba Gymnastics 1978
104 Alois Gottfried Austria Fencing 1901 1996
105 Jim Grelle United States Athletics 1936
106 Tina Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1962
107 Soraya Haddad Algeria Judo 1984
108 Mary Hamilton New Zealand Equestrianism 1954
109 Maki Haneta Japan Football 1972
110 Shota Hazui Japan Water Polo 1986
111 Mike Herbert United States Canoeing 1960
112 Elsemieke Hillen Netherlands Hockey 1959
113 Martina Hingis Switzerland Tennis 1980
114 Lukas Hofer Italy Biathlon 1989
115 Reiner Hollmann West Germany Football 1948
116 Yuliya Holovina Ukraine Figure Skating 1982
117 Anthony Howard Great Britain Swimming 1979
118 Eliane Hugentobler Switzerland Figure Skating 1981
119 Norman Hughes Great Britain Hockey 1952
120 Huh Yun-Jeong South Korea Football 1936
121 Jan Erik Humlekjær Norway Archery 1946
122 Jackie Humphrey United States Athletics 1965
123 Courtney Hurley United States Fencing 1990
124 Im Sang-Ho North Korea Weightlifting 1967
125 Matthew Inabinet Australia Shooting 1984
126 Miks Indrašis Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
127 Salama Ismail Egypt Swimming 1986
128 Sharon Jaklofsky Netherlands Athletics 1968
129 Andrej Jerman Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1978
130 Harry Jerome Canada Athletics 1940 1982
131 Don Johnston United States Rowing 1899 1984
132 Joe Jones Canada Cycling 1944
133 Jonas Jonsson Sweden Sailing 1873 1926
134 Jeffrey Julmis Haiti Athletics 1987
135 Adam Juretzko Germany Wrestling 1971
136 Emile Jurgens Netherlands Shooting 1878 1929
137 Aleksandr Kasyanov Russia Bobsleigh 1983
138 Boris Kaveshnikov Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1974
139 John Kelman Barbados Boxing 1968
140 Franz-Josef Kemper West Germany Athletics 1945
141 Arnold Kieffer Luxembourg Football 1910 1991
142 Jernej Koblar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1971
143 Michelle Koh Malaysia Golf 1990
144 Yuriy Korov'ianskiy Unified Team Volleyball 1967 2017
145 Chire Koyama Japan Table Tennis 1964
146 Primož Kozmus Slovenia Athletics 1979
147 Hidde Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1961
148 Heino Kruus Soviet Union Basketball 1926 2012
149 Yana Kudryavtseva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
150 Wolfram Kühn East Germany Cycling 1950
151 Andrea Kurth East Germany Rowing 1957
152 Kurt Kurz Austria Ice Hockey 1927 2013
153 Kurt Kuschela Germany Canoeing 1988
154 Max Laeuger Germany Art Competitions 1864 1952
155 Anne-Chatrine Lafrenz Germany Athletics 1936
156 Jan Lammers Netherlands Athletics 1926 2011
157 Kalle Lappalainen Finland Shooting 1877 1965
158 Olavi Larkas Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1913 1984
159 Leif Larsen Denmark Cycling 1942
160 Joffrey Lauvergne France Basketball 1991
161 Thomas Laybourn Denmark Badminton 1977
162 Maria Lazarou Greece Football 1972
163 Lee Sang-Hun South Korea Athletics 1938
164 Leila Brazil Volleyball 1971
165 Sami Leinonen Finland Nordic Combined 1963
166 Justin Lester United States Wrestling 1983
167 Stefan Lindemann Germany Figure Skating 1980
168 Gösta Löfgren Finland Football 1891 1932
169 Ney López Colombia Weightlifting 1929
170 José Augusto Loureiro Júnior Brazil Rowing 1969
171 Birgit Lundström Sweden Athletics 1911 2007
172 Sinéad Lynch Ireland Rowing 1976
173 Ian MacKenzie Canada Swimming 1953
174 Barbara Madejczyk Poland Athletics 1976
175 Priscilla Madera Ecuador Swimming 1976
176 Joice Maduaka Great Britain Athletics 1973
177 Jan Magiera Poland Cycling 1938
178 Lineke Majolee Netherlands Gymnastics 1938
179 Rutendo Makore Zimbabwe Football 1992
180 Janusz Malik Poland Ski Jumping 1964
181 Neal Mallett Great Britain Fencing 1957
182 Manuel Mandel Brazil Rowing 1936 2009
183 Rodney Mann Great Britain Bobsleigh 1929
184 Panagiotis Mantis Greece Sailing 1981
185 Bassel Mashhour Egypt Water Polo 1982
186 Mike Mason Canada Athletics 1986
187 Noko Matlou South Africa Football 1985
188 John Matthews United States Rowing 1951
189 Philipp Max Germany Football 1993
190 Nic May Luxembourg Football 1927 2006
191 Gilmar Mayo Colombia Athletics 1969
192 David McGillivray Canada Figure Skating 1949
193 Samantha McIntosh Bulgaria Equestrianism 1975
194 Mike McKay Australia Rowing 1964
195 Meng Yan China Athletics 1980
196 Alberto Mestre Venezuela Swimming 1964
197 Andrzej Mikina Poland Hockey 1955
198 Laura Milani Italy Rowing 1984
199 Katsuyuki Minami Japan Volleyball 1970
200 Yoshiyuki Miyake Japan Weightlifting 1945
201 György Mizsei Hungary Boxing 1971
202 Dominique Moceanu United States Gymnastics 1981
203 Lazaro Mora Cuba Fencing 1954
204 Dave Morgan Great Britain Weightlifting 1964
205 Damian Mori Australia Football 1970
206 Rolando Mosqueira Chile Equestrianism 1920
207 Hans Muchitsch Austria Athletics 1932
208 Laurent Munier France Handball 1966
209 Vladimir Muravyov Soviet Union Athletics 1959
210 Frank Murphy Australia Diving 1928
211 Aliya Mustafina Russia Gymnastics 1994
212 Fabian Muyaba Zimbabwe Athletics 1970
213 Andreas Neagu Romania Bobsleigh 1985
214 Françoise Nguele Cameroon Judo 1980
215 Jesper Nielsen Sweden Handball 1989
216 Nil Tun Maung Myanmar Weightlifting 1931
217 Tomás Nistal Spain Cycling 1948
218 Erik Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1954
219 Adán Noriega Mexico Hockey 1947
220 Lars-Olof Norling Sweden Boxing 1935
221 Frank O'Neill Australia Swimming 1926
222 Patricia Obregón Mexico Swimming 1950
223 Christa Öckl West Germany Archery 1943
224 Shelley Olds United States Cycling 1980
225 Simone Osygus Germany Swimming 1968
226 Nadezhda Ovechkina Soviet Union Hockey 1958
227 Lucía Palermo Argentina Rowing 1985
228 Iuliana Paleu Romania Canoeing 1990
229 Bobby Pearce Australia Rowing 1905 1976
230 Carl Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1884 1968
231 Catharine Pendrel Canada Cycling 1980
232 Laure Pequegnot France Alpine Skiing 1975
233 Antonín Perič Czechoslovakia Cycling 1896 1980
234 Walter Perón Peru Shooting 1929
235 Susie Perrett Great Britain Canoeing 1967
236 Antonio Perugino Italy Boxing 1973
237 Sture Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1942 1983
238 Selena Piek Netherlands Badminton 1991
239 Henri Pinguenet France Art Competitions 1889 1972
240 Pedro Pinotes Angola Swimming 1989
241 Giovanni Plazzer Italy Rowing 1909 1983
242 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea Romania Biathlon 1981
243 Viktor Pogozhev Soviet Union Diving 1941
244 Didier Poissant France Sailing 1923
245 Adrian Przechewka Poland Luge 1972
246 Theo Püll Germany Athletics 1936
247 Andreea Răducan Romania Gymnastics 1983
248 Cynthea Rhodes United States Athletics 1968
249 Ri Mi-Gyong North Korea Table Tennis 1990
250 José Luis Riera Spain Modern Pentathlon 1916 1987
251 Guillermo Rigondeaux Cuba Boxing 1980
252 Carolina Rodríguez Mexico Cycling 1993
253 Todd Rogers United States Beach Volleyball 1973
254 Thomas Röhler Germany Athletics 1991
255 Niyati Roy-Shah India Table Tennis 1965
256 José Ruano El Salvador Football 1945
257 Alphonse Ruckstuhl Switzerland Fencing 1901
258 Kiyoshi Saito Japan Table Tennis 1962
259 Axel Salzmann East Germany Figure Skating 1950
260 Jeanne Sandford Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926
261 Mario Santamaria Nicaragua Boxing 1950
262 Flávia Saraiva Brazil Gymnastics 1999
263 Lucia Sauca Romania Rowing 1963
264 Arto Savonen Finland Weightlifting 1960
265 Camille Schmutz France Gymnastics 1988
266 Ken Sema Sweden Football 1993
267 Milagros Sequera Venezuela Tennis 1980
268 Corinne Serra Tosio France Shooting 1965
269 Reiko Shiota Japan Badminton 1983
270 Björn Siegemund Germany Badminton 1973
271 Alcino Silva Sao Tome and Principe Canoeing 1990
272 Inna Simonova Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1990
273 Sergey Smal Unified Team, Belarus Wrestling 1968
274 Hilda Smith Great Britain Gymnastics 1909 1995
275 Jacqueline Soames Great Britain Figure Skating 1968
276 Son Jin-Hwan South Korea Badminton 1968
277 Ernst Soudek Austria Athletics 1940
278 Willie Stack Great Britain Boxing 1936 2013
279 Eglė Staišiūnaitė Lithuania Athletics 1988
280 Sverre Strandli Norway Athletics 1925 1985
281 James Strauch United States Fencing 1921 1998
282 Ayaka Suzuki Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
283 Malal Sy Savané Guinea Athletics 1968
284 Andrzej Szajna Poland Gymnastics 1949
285 Krystyna Szymańska-Lara Poland Basketball 1969
286 Jerzy Szymczyk Poland Volleyball 1942 2016
287 Roberto Tagle Argentina Equestrianism 1945
288 Shoichiro Takenaka Japan Athletics 1912
289 Abdul Tebazalwa Uganda Boxing 1979
290 Gladys Tejeda Peru Athletics 1985
291 Teo Shun Xie Singapore Shooting 1988
292 Morten Thomsen Denmark Equestrianism 1957
293 Vicente Tomas Spain Alpine Skiing 1969
294 Carmela Toso Italy Gymnastics 1912
295 Christy Udoh Nigeria Athletics 1991
296 Engin Ünal Turkey Swimming 1936
297 Marius Urzică Romania Gymnastics 1975
298 Jorma Vaihela Finland Football 1925 2006
299 Oscar Van Den Bossche Belgium Rowing 1893 1927
300 Nicolas van Ditmar Argentina Alpine Skiing 1965
301 Marie-France van Helden France Speed Skating 1959
302 Mirjam van Hemert Netherlands Swimming 1950
303 Tycho van Meer Netherlands Hockey 1974
304 Jean Paul van Poppel Netherlands Cycling 1962
305 Claudia Velásquez Peru Swimming 1975
306 Joselito Velázquez Mexico Boxing 1993
307 José Vilchis Mexico Gymnastics 1950
308 Kirk Webby New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
309 Horst Weigang Germany Football 1940
310 Barry Weitzenberg United States Water Polo 1946
311 Willie Welgemoed South Africa Diving 1925 1992
312 Eva-Maria Wernicke East Germany Luge 1953
313 Klaus Westebbe West Germany Handball 1949
314 Anders Wilgotson Sweden Rowing 1950
315 Henri Willems Belgium Bobsleigh 1899
316 Ingo Wittenborn West Germany Cycling 1964
317 Adolph Wold Norway Football 1892 1976
318 Rubén Wolkowyski Argentina Basketball 1973
319 Hans Wölpert Germany Weightlifting 1898 1957
320 Akane Yamao Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
321 Yang Chun-Kuei Chinese Taipei Swimming 1987
322 Ikuko Yoda Japan Athletics 1938 1983
323 Takashi Yokoyama Japan Water Polo 1940
324 Bogdana Zareva Bulgaria Synchronized Swimming 1981
325 Jorge Zarif Brazil Sailing 1992
326 Jindřich Zeman Czechoslovakia Luge 1950
327 Zhang Tian China Shooting 1980
328 Zhou Yan China Curling 1982
329 Zhu Dianfa China Cross Country Skiing 1964
330 María Zonta Argentina Beach Volleyball 1989