You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 3

September 2 ▪ September 3 ▪ September 4 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Galal El-Din Abdel Meguid Abou El-Kheir Egypt Water Polo 1927
2 Naasan Ajjoub Syria Boxing 1960
3 Masahiro Akimoto Japan Ski Jumping 1956
4 Sadegh Ali Akbarzadeh Khoi Iran Boxing 1932
5 Dawn Allinger United States Handball 1968
6 Anja Althaus Germany Handball 1982
7 José Alustiza Spain Hockey 1947
8 Carmen Amariei Romania Handball 1978
9 Iván Amaya Spain Football 1978
10 Roman Amoyan Armenia Wrestling 1983
11 Vitaly Andreyev Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1969
12 Luis Aranda Argentina Boxing 1936
13 Fernando Arcega Spain Basketball 1960
14 Luis Arias Spain Alpine Skiing 1930 1970
15 Mihaela Armășescu Romania Rowing 1963
16 Nikita Avtaneyev Russia Snowboarding 1995
17 Rebecca Bailey New Zealand Cycling 1974
18 Svetlana Baitova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972
19 Vladimir Bakulin Soviet Union Wrestling 1939 2012
20 Gáston Begue Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
21 Belauste Spain Football 1899 1964
22 Eliudis Benítez Puerto Rico Judo 1954
23 Jeimy Bernárdez Honduras Athletics 1986
24 Hans-Georg Beyer East Germany Handball 1956
25 Oscar Bidegain Argentina Shooting 1905 1994
26 Radomír Blažík Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1954
27 Eric Borges Brazil Water Polo 1962
28 Christine Boudrias Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
29 George Bretz Canada Lacrosse 1880
30 Mario Bruzzone Italy Sailing 1887 1940
31 Deane Buckboro Canada Swimming 1953
32 Michael Budrock United States Canoeing 1929 1998
33 Dick Buerkle United States Athletics 1947
34 Paul Bürck Germany Art Competitions 1878 1947
35 Bert Bushnell Great Britain Rowing 1921 2010
36 Cai Yalin China Shooting 1977
37 Neil Campbell Canada Rowing 1930 2006
38 André Cardoso Portugal Cycling 1984
39 Mark Carew Australia Judo 1954
40 Mario Casati Italy Boxing 1944
41 Jim Cater Great Britain Boxing 1902 1947
42 Hélder Cavaco Portugal Shooting 1965
43 Franck Chambily France Judo 1970
44 Chen Jing China Volleyball 1975
45 Hilton Clarke Australia Cycling 1944
46 Irving Couse United States Art Competitions 1866 1936
47 Pietro Cunti Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
48 Michaël D'Almeida France Cycling 1987
49 Pedro de Almeida Portugal Athletics 1939 2012
50 Marine Debauve France Gymnastics 1988
51 Nikolaos Deligiannis Greece Water Polo 1976
52 Alexandre Dib Brazil Boxing 1929
53 Michael Dickson Australia Alpine Skiing 1975
54 António dos Santos Angola Athletics 1964
55 John Douglas Great Britain Boxing 1882 1930
56 Frank Dove Great Britain Boxing 1897 1957
57 Seán Doyle Ireland Boxing 1957
58 Mary Ann DuChai United States Canoeing 1939
59 Meghan Duggan United States Ice Hockey 1987
60 Cristina Ebner Italy Alpine Skiing 1938
61 Stian Eckhoff Norway Biathlon 1979
62 Phil Edwards Great Britain Cycling 1949 2017
63 François Elichagaray France Rowing 1895
64 Jean Elichagaray France Rowing 1886 1987
65 Mike Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1936
66 Ingvald Eriksen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1961
67 Peter Erzberger Brazil Sailing 1941
68 Gwynne Evans United States Swimming, Water Polo 1880 1965
69 Ali Ezzine Morocco Athletics 1978
70 Abbas Fallah Iran Judo 1976
71 Ekkehard Fasser Switzerland Bobsleigh 1952
72 Franco Fava Italy Athletics 1952
73 David Fiegen Luxembourg Athletics 1984
74 Jennie Finch United States Softball 1980
75 Miklós Fodor Hungary Handball 1908 1997
76 Mike Fray Jamaica Athletics 1947
77 Polona Frelih Slovenia Table Tennis 1970
78 Shigenobu Fujimoto Japan Water Polo 1939
79 Tsuyoshi Fujino Japan Canoeing 1962
80 Federico García Chile Alpine Skiing 1951
81 Iya Gavrilova Russia Ice Hockey 1987
82 Pat Gellineau Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1951
83 Martin Gerber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1974
84 Tiffany Géroudet Switzerland Fencing 1986
85 Rabah Gherbi Algeria Handball 1970
86 Emil Goršek Yugoslavia Athletics 1914 1945
87 Valentīna Gotovska Latvia Athletics 1965
88 Derek Graham Great Britain Athletics 1941
89 Apolinaras Grigas Soviet Union Rowing 1945
90 Fabio Grossi Italy Athletics 1967
91 Charles Paul Gruppé United States Art Competitions 1860 1940
92 Gu Gyo-Dong South Korea Fencing 1972
93 Georges Guillez France Athletics 1909
94 Josef Gumpold Germany Nordic Combined 1908 1942
95 Ferenc Gyurkovics Hungary Weightlifting 1979
96 Dana Hadačová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1983
97 Matthew Hamon United States Cycling 1968
98 Ágnes Hamvas Hungary Archery 1946
99 Brian Hansen United States Speed Skating 1990
100 Pernille Harder Denmark Badminton 1977
101 Ronnie Harris United States Boxing 1948
102 Curt Hartzell Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1975
103 Ole Hegge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1898 1994
104 Muriel Hermine France Synchronized Swimming 1963
105 Judith Hesse Germany Speed Skating 1982
106 Marko Hhawu Tanzania Athletics 1978
107 Marcel Hitz Switzerland Snowboarding 1974
108 Daniel Homberger Switzerland Rowing 1955
109 Jo Horny Belgium Boxing 1938
110 Phil Housley United States Ice Hockey 1964
111 Glen Housman Australia Swimming 1971
112 Natasha Howard Great Britain Rowing 1980
113 Huang Junxia China Hockey 1975
114 Rüdiger Hübbers Germany Canoeing 1965
115 Norbert Huber Italy Luge 1964
116 Dumitru Hubert Romania Bobsleigh 1899 1934
117 Emil Hübscher Austria Athletics 1912
118 Christobal Huet France Ice Hockey 1975
119 Ken Huszagh United States Swimming 1891 1950
120 Charlotte Ingemann Denmark Equestrianism 1946
121 Kaylin Irvine Canada Speed Skating 1990
122 Yekaterina Ivanova Belarus Biathlon 1977
123 Werner Jäger Austria Speed Skating 1959
124 Monica Jauca Romania Biathlon 1968
125 Ove Jensen Denmark Cycling 1947
126 Fred Jessey Nigeria Wrestling 1977
127 Erik Johansen Denmark Sailing 1928
128 Peter Jones Great Britain Shooting 1879
129 Marie-Lyne Joseph Dominica Athletics 1982
130 Róża Kajzer Poland Swimming 1909 1977
131 Konstantin Kalinovsky Belarus Nordic Combined 1975
132 Aleksandr Karapuzov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1955
133 Tawai Keiruan Vanuatu Athletics 1972
134 Dimitar Khlebarov Bulgaria Athletics 1934
135 Kim Tae-Hui South Korea Athletics 1973
136 Alexandru Kozovits Romania Football 1899
137 Jadwiga Kołdras Poland Hockey 1959
138 Joannette Kruger South Africa Tennis 1973
139 Samuel Kuffour Ghana Football 1976
140 Ewa Kuls Poland Luge 1991
141 Slavko Kurbanović Yugoslavia Swimming 1946
142 Gunnar Lager Sweden Rowing 1888 1960
143 Timo Laitinen Finland Shooting 1972
144 Dorothy Lambert Chambers Great Britain Tennis 1878 1960
145 Hugh Lambie Australia Rowing 1917 2012
146 Jodie Lawaetz United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
147 Charles Downing Lay United States Art Competitions 1877 1956
148 Stephen Laybutt Australia Football 1977
149 Luis León Spain Baseball 1963
150 David Lewis Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936
151 Li Yun-Hae North Korea Shooting 1940
152 Jean Link Luxembourg Fencing 1938
153 Liu Ying China Figure Skating 1975
154 Tim Lobinger Germany Athletics 1972
155 Maria Clara Lobo Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1998
156 Nataliya Lobova Russia Canoeing 1986
157 Barb Lockhart United States Speed Skating 1941
158 Patrizia Lombardo Italy Athletics 1958
159 Carsten Lömker West Germany Canoeing 1964
160 Juanma López Spain Football 1969
161 Moises López Mexico Wrestling 1941
162 Ryszard Lubicki Poland Rowing 1936 2003
163 Heinz Lucke West Germany Canoeing 1953
164 Jan Lundin Sweden Swimming 1942
165 Alexandru Lungu Romania Judo 1974
166 Athol MacDonald Australia Rowing 1953
167 Billy Macintosh Canada Sailing 1930
168 Giuseppina Macrì Italy Judo 1974
169 Anna Maiques Spain Hockey 1967
170 Sakshi Malik India Wrestling 1992
171 Bernard Mammes United States Cycling 1911 2000
172 Maurizio Mansi Italy Ice Hockey 1965
173 Piotr Markiewicz Poland Canoeing 1973
174 Generoso Márquez Cuba Basketball 1952
175 Elicia Marshall United States Synchronized Swimming 1979
176 Tony Martin United States Rowing 1947 2005
177 Otto Mayregger Austria Luge 1962
178 Robin McCall South Africa Rowing 1964
179 Jason McCartney United States Cycling 1973
180 John McIntyre United States Rowing 1928
181 Jim McMillin United States Rowing 1914 2005
182 Juan Antonio Medina Spain Handball 1946
183 Jules Meese France Weightlifting 1896 1968
184 Dione Meier Canada Softball 1981
185 Yury Melentyev Kyrgyzstan Shooting 1964
186 Paul Mestdagh Belgium Volleyball 1947
187 Carl Meyer New Zealand Rowing 1981
188 Dieter Mietz West Germany Football 1943
189 El-Sayed Mohamed Egypt Basketball 1965
190 Mansour Mohamed Kuwait Football 1970
191 Heiner Möller West Germany Handball 1948
192 Jarlis Mosquera Colombia Wrestling 1983
193 Raymond Mulinghausen France Diving 1920 2009
194 Mun Dae-Seong South Korea Taekwondo 1976
195 Gheorghița Munteanu Romania Rowing 1980
196 Linda Murphy United States Volleyball 1943
197 Viktor Myasnikov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
198 Koen Naert Belgium Athletics 1989
199 Kumi Nakada Japan Volleyball 1965
200 Ioan Gabriel Nan Romania Alpine Skiing 1980
201 Jaime Nielsen New Zealand Cycling 1985
202 Nadia Noujani Morocco Athletics 1981
203 Jaroslav Obšut Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
204 Harald Oehme East Germany Speed Skating 1953
205 Best Ogedegbe Nigeria Football 1955 2009
206 Akio Ohta Japan Speed Skating 1984
207 Alf Olsen Denmark Football 1893 1976
208 Sam Oud Netherlands Canoeing 1978
209 Dragoș Panaitescu-Rapan Romania Bobsleigh 1944
210 Park Yeong-Jae South Korea Weightlifting 1960
211 Salome Pazhava Georgia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
212 Ewald Persson Sweden Wrestling 1891 1936
213 Sergio Pessoa Canada Judo 1988
214 Henning Petersen Denmark Cycling 1939
215 Lars Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1965
216 Otto Pfister Switzerland Gymnastics 1900
217 David Pichler United States Diving 1968
218 René Pijnen Netherlands Cycling 1946
219 Robinson Pitalúa Colombia Boxing 1964 1985
220 Herbert Plank Italy Alpine Skiing 1954
221 Sofia Polcanova Austria Table Tennis 1994
222 Miroslav Poljak Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944 2015
223 Kriste Porter United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
224 Anett Pötzsch East Germany Figure Skating 1960
225 Suzy Powell-Roos United States Athletics 1976
226 José María Pulido Spain Baseball 1969
227 Nadja Purtschert Switzerland Snowboarding 1989
228 Jaroslav Radoň Czech Republic Canoeing 1986
229 Tetiana Rahozina Ukraine Athletics 1964
230 András Rajna Hungary Canoeing 1960
231 Vincent Rakabaele Lesotho Athletics 1948 2003
232 Roland Ramoser Italy Ice Hockey 1972
233 Friba Razayee Afghanistan Judo 1985
234 Derek Redmond Great Britain Athletics 1965
235 Juan Risso Argentina Football 1942
236 Ettore Rivolta Italy Athletics 1904 1977
237 Ray Robinson South Africa Cycling 1929
238 Sakor Rodet Chad Judo 1967
239 René Roels Belgium Canoeing 1937
240 Assar Rönnlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935 2011
241 Heather Ross-McManus Canada Trampolining 1973
242 Michal Rozsíval Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
243 Sandra Ruddick United States Gymnastics 1932
244 Kim Ruddins United States Volleyball 1963
245 Alejandro Ruidíaz Argentina Football 1969
246 Erik Rylander Sweden Ski Jumping 1905 1976
247 Georges Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1969
248 Toshiyuki Sakai Japan Ice Hockey 1964
249 Moustafa Mohammed Saleh Iraq Boxing 1963
250 Michel Sanchis France Judo 1951
251 Jerzy Sandera Poland Canoeing 1972
252 Ingvar Sandström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1942
253 Monika Scheftschik West Germany Luge 1953
254 Kurt Schmied Austria Cycling 1965
255 Michael Schulz West Germany Football 1961
256 Frits Schutte Netherlands Swimming 1897 1986
257 Robert Šebenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
258 Nurys Sebey Cuba Volleyball 1948
259 Shakar Khan Shakar Afghanistan Wrestling 1940
260 Tim Sheehy United States Ice Hockey 1948
261 Michael Sichel Australia Fencing 1934
262 Wolfgang Sieber Germany Swimming 1937
263 Mariya Sizyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
264 Vyacheslav Skok Soviet Union Water Polo 1946
265 Ray Smedley Great Britain Athletics 1951
266 Paul Snow-Hansen New Zealand Sailing 1990
267 Włodzimierz Sokołowski Poland Athletics 1940
268 Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934 2013
269 Michael Steinbach Germany Rowing 1969
270 Tom Stiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1970
271 Gheorghe Stoiciu Romania Wrestling 1943
272 Martin Straka Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
273 Dmitry Styopushkin Russia Bobsleigh 1975
274 Carla Suárez Spain Tennis 1988
275 Soner Sucu Turkey Wrestling 1986
276 Philip Sue New Zealand Weightlifting 1946
277 Niklas Süle Germany Football 1995
278 Erik Hammer Sørensen Denmark Fencing 1902 1973
279 Norm Taber United States Athletics 1891 1952
280 Matsuyoshi Takahashi Japan Cycling 1955
281 Grace Talbot United States Art Competitions 1901 1971
282 Akzhurek Tanatarov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
283 Charles Tatham United States Fencing 1854 1939
284 Faycal Tellouche Algeria Volleyball 1968
285 Arvi Tervalampi Finland Equestrianism 1928 2005
286 Charles Thaon France Speed Skating 1910
287 Tian Jianxia China Handball 1986
288 Manfred Toeppen United States Water Polo 1887 1968
289 Koji Tokunaga Japan Baseball 1968
290 Ambesse Tolosa Ethiopia Athletics 1977
291 Simeon Toribio Philippines Athletics 1905 1969
292 Trịnh Thị Bé Vietnam Athletics 1955
293 Herb Trube United States Athletics 1886 1959
294 Willy Tschopp Switzerland Athletics 1905 1987
295 Charles Turner Australia Water Polo 1952
296 Taro Ueno Japan Sailing 1980
297 Jaak Uudmäe Soviet Union Athletics 1954
298 Ingrit Valencia Colombia Boxing 1988
299 Karen Van de Graaf Australia Swimming 1962
300 Dicky van Ekris Netherlands Swimming 1932 2017
301 Willem van Hasselt Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1963
302 Peter Van Huizen Malaya Hockey 1932 2011
303 Antonius van Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Fencing 1879 1957
304 John Vernon Australia Athletics 1929
305 Josef Vlček Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1970
306 Robert Wangila Kenya Boxing 1966 1994
307 Muhammad Waqas Pakistan Hockey 1988
308 James Wendell United States Athletics 1890 1958
309 Shaun White United States Snowboarding 1986
310 Karina Wieland Australia Rowing 1974
311 Pati Wilka Paraguay Shooting 1972
312 Hugh Williams Australia Wrestling 1933
313 Craig Wilson United States Baseball 1970
314 Mark Witherspoon United States Athletics 1963
315 Augie Wolf United States Athletics 1961
316 Petar Yanev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1945
317 Yuriy Yermakov Ukraine Gymnastics 1970
318 Hidehiko Yoshida Japan Judo 1969
319 Young Kwok Wai Hong Kong Shooting 1929
320 Yu Dong-Geun South Korea Handball 1985
321 Jessica Zelinka Canada Athletics 1981
322 Mirosław Ziętarski Poland Rowing 1993
323 Karl Zillibiller Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
324 Andrea Zinali Italy Sailing 1969
325 Nikola Zlatanov Bulgaria Rowing 1961
326 Erik Ørvig Norway Sailing 1895 1949
327 Đỗ Tiến Tuấn Vietnam Boxing 1967