You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 29

September 28 ▪ September 29 ▪ September 30 ▪ 

364 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mustapha Achab Morocco Football 1969
2 Yuichi Akasaka Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1967
3 Nariman Aly Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1998
4 Ernesto Ambrosini Italy Athletics 1894 1951
5 Johannes Andersen Norway Athletics 1888 1967
6 Paulius Andrijauskas Lithuania Swimming 1984
7 Yerzhan Askarov Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1985
8 Fred Auckenthaler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1899 1946
9 Luka Babić Croatia Basketball 1991
10 André Baeyens Belgium Archery 1946
11 Antonio Bailetti Italy Cycling 1937
12 Nataša Bajin-Šljepica Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1945
13 Gianfranco Baraldi Italy Athletics 1935
14 Ottavio Barone Italy Boxing 1974
15 Jürgen Bätschmann Switzerland Handball 1957
16 Georges Bauer Luxembourg Water Polo 1904 1987
17 Bakhtiyar Bayseitov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1971
18 Hamdan Bayusuf Kenya Swimming 1994
19 Boris Belada Argentina Sailing 1920
20 Alphonzo Bell United States Tennis 1875 1947
21 Yehuda Ben Haim Israel Boxing 1955 2012
22 Steve Benjamin United States Sailing 1955
23 Johan Bergdahl Sweden Fencing 1962
24 Nils Berthelsen Norway Sailing 1879 1958
25 Lars Betker Germany Weightlifting 1971
26 Mohini Bhardwaj United States Gymnastics 1978
27 Roman Bílek Czech Republic Athletics 1967
28 Iliana Biridakis Jordan Archery 1959
29 Gilbert Bischoff Switzerland Cycling 1951
30 Jean Bocahut France Rowing 1919
31 Luke Bodensteiner United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
32 Yevgeniya Bogunova Kazakhstan Judo 1974
33 Rasul Boqiev Tajikistan Judo 1982
34 Michał Boruciński Poland Art Competitions 1885 1976
35 Floris Braat Netherlands Canoeing 1979
36 Esther Brand South Africa Athletics 1922 2015
37 Miriam Bravo Spain Athletics 1974
38 Daniela Brendel Germany Swimming 1973
39 Robert Breuwer Belgium Basketball 1907
40 James Byrne Australia Sailing 1948
41 Maureen Caird Australia Athletics 1951
42 Sam Campbell Australia Equestrianism 1944
43 Georges Carbasse France Wrestling 1944
44 Teja Černe Slovenia Sailing 1984
45 Laurent Chambertin France Volleyball 1966
46 Chen Chien-Li Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1980
47 Dmitry Chernyshov Russia Swimming 1975
48 Abel Chimukoko Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
49 Nadezhda Chizhova Soviet Union Athletics 1945
50 Cho Yun-Jeong South Korea Archery 1969
51 Vladimir Chuyan Soviet Union Shooting 1940 2002
52 Seb Coe Great Britain Athletics 1956
53 Frane Cota Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1898 1951
54 Britteny Cox Australia Freestyle Skiing 1994
55 Miguel Angel Cruz Mexico Athletics 1955
56 Jerzy Czerbniak Poland Athletics 1947
57 Adhemar da Silva Brazil Athletics 1927 2001
58 Luiz Daniel Brazil Water Polo 1936
59 Oussama Darfalou Algeria Football 1993
60 Davaadorjiin Tömörkhüleg Mongolia Judo 1990
61 Mandy Davies Great Britain Hockey 1966
62 Daniela Del Din San Marino Shooting 1969
63 María del Mar Rey Spain Volleyball 1968
64 Pierre-Marie Deloof Belgium Rowing 1964
65 Sacha Denanyoh Togo Judo 1979
66 Pete Deyo United States Canoeing 1957
67 Guillermo Díaz Mexico Wrestling 1964
68 Jörg Diesch West Germany Sailing 1951
69 Lucien Dirksz Aruba Cycling 1968
70 Hans-Jürgen Dollheiser Germany Hockey 1928 1995
71 Éva Dónusz Hungary Canoeing 1967
72 András Dőri Hungary Boxing 1930 2013
73 Ralf Drecoll Germany Athletics 1944 2012
74 David Dunford Kenya Swimming 1988
75 Thomas Dunstan United States Water Polo 1997
76 Kevin Durant United States Basketball 1988
77 Romy Eggimann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1995
78 Lennart Eisner Sweden Sailing 1941
79 Mohamed El-Husseini Egypt Volleyball 1982
80 Mokhtar El-Tetsh Egypt Football 1905 1965
81 Nacif Elias Lebanon Judo 1988
82 Peter Eriksson Sweden Sailing 1960
83 Nihat Ertuğ Turkey Basketball 1915
84 Brandon Escobar Honduras Wrestling 1990
85 Clara Espar Spain Water Polo 1994
86 Khaled Fadhel Tunisia Football 1976
87 Hassan Ferdous Iran Weightlifting 1929 1997
88 Mitzi Ferguson Australia Fencing 1959
89 Celeste Ferraris Australia Synchronized Swimming 1970
90 Gerti Fesl Austria Gymnastics 1931
91 Wolfram Fiedler East Germany Luge 1951 1988
92 Filippos Filippou Cyprus Athletics 1956
93 Răzvan Florea Romania Swimming 1980
94 Aleix Franch Spain Handball 1966
95 Aristidis Galanopoulos Greece Football 1981
96 Miguel García Cuba Water Polo 1946
97 Russell Garnett Australia Handball 1976
98 Alexandre Gelbert Switzerland Sailing 1910 1988
99 Felice Gimondi Italy Cycling 1942
100 Go Gwang-Gu South Korea Weightlifting 1972
101 Ferenc Gönczi Hungary Shooting 1935 2009
102 Audrey Grosclaude France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
103 Dave Grylls United States Cycling 1957
104 Leonid Gulov Estonia Rowing 1981
105 Carl Gunne Sweden Art Competitions 1893 1979
106 Guo Youhua China Baseball 1983
107 Bo Gustafsson Sweden Athletics 1954
108 Washington Guzmán Chile Swimming 1918
109 Melanie Häfliger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
110 Mikko Hämäläinen Finland Gymnastics 1891 1965
111 Abdel Krim Hamiche Algeria Handball 1958
112 Richard Hamilton Great Britain Rowing 1973
113 Thorleif Haug Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1894 1934
114 Hersey Hawkins United States Basketball 1965
115 He Yanwen China Rowing 1966
116 Claude Heim France Athletics 1912 2002
117 Lina Herasymenko Ukraine Archery 1974
118 Toni Hewitt United States Swimming 1951
119 Jean Hoffman Belgium Water Polo 1893
120 Marion Hoffman Australia Athletics 1949
121 Don Holder United States Gymnastics 1928 2015
122 Nina Holmén Finland Athletics 1951
123 Ferenc Holubán Hungary Wrestling 1887 1945
124 Ruth Holzhausen West Germany Volleyball 1959
125 Mária Homolová Slovakia Gymnastics 1987
126 Jessica Houara France Football 1987
127 Robert Houman Belgium Shooting 1927
128 Inna Hryshchun Ukraine Canoeing 1994
129 Stefan Hula Poland Ski Jumping 1986
130 Jules Hulsmans Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1898
131 Huo Liang China Diving 1989
132 Hussy Hussein Australia Boxing 1975
133 Takashi Ikenoue Japan Handball 1955
134 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Romania Gymnastics 1935
135 Ayuko Ito Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1986
136 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1947
137 John Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
138 Erik Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1927 1992
139 Fiona Johnson New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1960
140 Bill Jones Canada Shooting 1928 2017
141 Jörgen Jönsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
142 Michael Joseph Belize Athletics 1971
143 René Jubeau France Athletics 1905 1976
144 Horst Kadner Germany Shooting 1930
145 Lauri Kalima Finland Athletics 1916 2004
146 Stefan Kälin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1942
147 Katri Kalpala Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
148 Janusz Kasperczak Poland Boxing 1927 2002
149 Gerdie Keen Netherlands Table Tennis 1969
150 Sally Kehoe Australia Rowing 1986
151 Mamadou Keita Mali Judo 1961
152 Mothobi Kharitse Lesotho Athletics 1964
153 Yoshinari Kida Japan Alpine Skiing 1943
154 André Kimbu Mboma Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
155 Grigory Kiriyenko Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1965
156 Karel Klaver Netherlands Hockey 1978
157 Ina Kleber East Germany Swimming 1964
158 Ricardo Klenk Argentina Alpine Skiing 1961
159 Yelena Kotelnikova Unified Team, Russia Judo 1969
160 Dmytro Kovtsun Unified Team Athletics 1955
161 Jannick Green Krejberg Denmark Handball 1988
162 Tonje Kristiansen Norway Sailing 1967
163 Thorleif Kristoffersen Norway Sailing 1900 1971
164 Viktor Krovopuskov Soviet Union Fencing 1948
165 Valeriy Kryvov Soviet Union Volleyball 1951 1994
166 Vladimír Kučera Czechoslovakia Boxing 1942 2007
167 Yolane Kukla Australia Swimming 1995
168 Sofiène Laâbidi Tunisia Athletics 1979
169 Tanel Laanmäe Estonia Athletics 1989
170 Fidel LaBarba United States Boxing 1905 1981
171 Marcel Lafortune Belgium Shooting 1900
172 Helmut Längle Austria Wrestling 1936
173 Mihály Lantos Hungary Football 1928 1989
174 Enzo Lefort France Fencing 1991
175 Li Hongquan China Sailing 1969
176 Elodie Li Yuk Lo Mauritius Beach Volleyball 1982
177 Jonas Lie United States Art Competitions 1880 1940
178 Jorma Limmonen Finland Boxing 1934 2012
179 Maria Lindh Sweden Ice Hockey 1993
180 James Lindsay-Fynn Great Britain Rowing 1975
181 David Lindstrom New Zealand Rowing 1948
182 Liu Yanan China Volleyball 1980
183 Yury Lobanov Soviet Union Canoeing 1952 2017
184 Israel López Mexico Football 1974
185 Oscar Lozano Mexico Shooting 1928
186 Robert Lucas Indonesia Sailing 1932
187 Jürg Luchs Switzerland Cycling 1956
188 Sven Emil Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1896 1960
189 Gennady Lushchikov Soviet Union Shooting 1948 2004
190 Stefi Luxton New Zealand Snowboarding 1991
191 Duncan Mackinnon Great Britain Rowing 1887 1917
192 Anton Mackowiak Germany Wrestling 1922 2013
193 José Mafio Uruguay Swimming 1978
194 Leonie Maier Germany Football 1992
195 Jean Major Canada Hockey 1957
196 Isaac Makwala Botswana Athletics 1986
197 Valentino Manfredonia Italy Boxing 1989
198 Brian Marsden New Zealand Weightlifting 1947
199 Carlos Martínez Mexico Boxing 1978
200 Alexandre Maspoli France Athletics, Weightlifting, Art Competitions 1875 1943
201 João Matias Angola Swimming 1986
202 Edith Mayne Great Britain Swimming 1905 1953
203 Inika McPherson United States Athletics 1986
204 Aleixo-Platini Menga Germany Athletics 1987
205 Thanasis Mikhalopoulos Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
206 Christian Mithassel Norway Freestyle Skiing 1987
207 Hideki Miyazaki Japan Nordic Combined 1962
208 Géza Molnár Hungary Wrestling 1953
209 Severino Moreira Brazil Shooting 1913
210 Mutale Mulenga Zambia Athletics 1967
211 Clay Mull United States Speed Skating 1979
212 David Muñoz Panama Shooting 1964
213 Miguel Murillo Costa Rica Judo 1993
214 Aage Myhrvold Norway Cycling 1918 1987
215 Fujio Nagai Japan Boxing 1951 2007
216 Nam Hyeon-Hui South Korea Fencing 1981
217 Valentina Nazarova Turkmenistan Athletics 1984
218 Jean-Marie Neff France Athletics 1961
219 Gerhard Nenning Austria Alpine Skiing 1940 1995
220 Hubert Neuper Austria Ski Jumping 1960
221 Chris Newton Great Britain Cycling 1973
222 Augusto Nicolini Peru Sailing 1972
223 Katarzyna Niewiadoma Poland Cycling 1994
224 Yevgeniya Nimchenko Ukraine Rowing 1992
225 Meir Nimni Israel Football 1948
226 Amy Nixon Canada Curling 1977
227 Cheryl Noble Canada Curling 1956
228 Dietmar Noeckler Italy Cross Country Skiing 1988
229 André Noël France Shooting 1932
230 Dan Norman Canada Canoeing 1964
231 Sakura Noshitani Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
232 Frank Nyangweso Uganda Boxing 1939 2011
233 Ochoa Spain Football 1944
234 Gilbert Ojadi Aduche Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
235 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria Athletics 1975
236 Chawalit On-Chim Thailand Boxing 1945
237 Frank Orban Belgium Cycling 1964
238 Misaki Oshigiri Japan Speed Skating 1992
239 Bob Parker New Zealand Rowing 1934
240 Giovanna Pasello Italy Shooting 1959
241 James Paterson-Robinson Australia Equestrianism 1978
242 Heather Pease-Olson United States Synchronized Swimming 1975
243 Laura Peel Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
244 Mathieu Peisson France Water Polo 1982
245 Giuliano Peixoto Brazil Table Tennis 1975
246 Hennie Penterman Netherlands Swimming 1951
247 Anthony Pérez Venezuela Basketball 1993
248 Naryury Pérez Venezuela Weightlifting 1992
249 Florence Pétry-Amiel France Athletics 1942
250 Nicolás Pizarro Mexico Equestrianism 1978
251 Viktor Poliakov Ukraine Boxing 1981
252 Eugène Pollet France Gymnastics 1886 1967
253 Luis Portillo Argentina Boxing 1956
254 Karel Potgieter South Africa Athletics 1975
255 Valentin Prades France Modern Pentathlon 1992
256 Toomas Proovel Estonia Wrestling 1973
257 Karen Putzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
258 Quah Zheng Wen Singapore Swimming 1996
259 Siegfried Radandt West Germany Bobsleigh 1937
260 Ahmed Ragab Egypt Sailing 1991
261 Piet Raymakers Netherlands Equestrianism 1956
262 Mikhail Razhin Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1984
263 Jesse Renick United States Basketball 1917 1999
264 Julia Richter Germany Rowing 1988
265 James Roberts Liberia Athletics 1936
266 Paul Rogers Australia Basketball 1973
267 Gilberto Román Mexico Boxing 1961 1990
268 Viktor Romanenkov Estonia Figure Skating 1993
269 Muhammad Sadiq Pakistan Athletics 1938
270 Alfred Sageder Austria Rowing 1933
271 Heidi Sager Australia Canoeing 1939
272 Mirosława Sagun Poland Shooting 1970
273 Nobuharu Saito Japan Volleyball 1973
274 Isidro Sala Spain Football 1940
275 Salam Mohamed Abdul Salam Bangladesh Swimming 1958
276 Carlos Salcedo Mexico Football 1993
277 Joe Salem Lebanon Shooting 1960
278 Stephanie Xu Sang Australia Table Tennis 1986
279 Sara Sankey Great Britain Badminton 1967
280 Nina Savina Soviet Union Canoeing 1915 1965
281 Michael Schär Switzerland Cycling 1986
282 Rudolf Schilberg Austria Weightlifting 1894 1961
283 Harald Schmid West Germany Athletics 1957
284 Otto Schneitberger Germany, West Germany Ice Hockey 1939
285 Lisa Schoeneberg United States Curling 1957
286 Tafese Seboka Ethiopia Athletics 1993
287 Seo Myeong-Won South Korea Equestrianism 1936
288 Abdullah Shahar-ud-Din Malaysia Football 1948
289 Pentti Siltaloppi Finland Athletics 1917 2002
290 Dušan Šimočko Slovakia Biathlon 1983
291 Jacqueline Simoneau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1996
292 Nitendra Singh Rawat India Athletics 1986
293 Karl-Einar Sjögren Sweden Sailing 1871 1956
294 Dragan Škrbić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1968
295 Hubert Skrzypczak Poland Boxing 1943
296 Alexander Slatnow East Germany Canoeing 1950 2003
297 Shane Smeltz New Zealand Football 1981
298 Marjan Smit Netherlands Softball 1975
299 Howard Smith Great Britain Bobsleigh 1956
300 Phylis Smith Great Britain Athletics 1965
301 Amelie Solja Austria Table Tennis 1990
302 Mike Solomon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1954
303 René Soulier France Athletics 1911 1991
304 Maurício Souza Brazil Volleyball 1988
305 Pietro Speciale Italy Fencing 1876 1945
306 Paweł Spisak Poland Equestrianism 1981
307 Jaroslav Stančo Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949
308 Kerstin Stegemann Germany Football 1977
309 Amália Sterbinszky Hungary Handball 1950
310 Jutta Stöck West Germany Athletics 1941
311 Asle Strand Norway Luge 1953 2000
312 Majid Sultan Kuwait Judo 1987
313 Dorothy Summers Great Britain Gymnastics 1941
314 Igor Sumnikov Soviet Union Cycling 1966
315 Arthur Sundbye United States Gymnastics 1879 1949
316 Nereo Svara Italy Athletics 1935
317 Hildegarde Švarce Latvia Figure Skating 1907 1944
318 Masao Takemoto Japan Gymnastics 1919 2007
319 Masatomo Takeuchi Japan Weightlifting 1952
320 Tamara Téglássy Hungary Figure Skating 1968
321 Kersten Thiele Germany Cycling 1992
322 Narong Thongpleow Thailand Football 1947
323 Felicia Țilea-Moldovan Romania Athletics 1967
324 Július Toček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939 2004
325 Muzaffer Tokaç Turkey Football 1922 2009
326 Eddie Tolan United States Athletics 1908 1967
327 Nikola Trojanović Yugoslavia Swimming 1928
328 Tsai Wen-Yee Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1956
329 David Tucker Great Britain Sailing 1941
330 Bruce Tulloh Great Britain Athletics 1935
331 Göran Unger Sweden Athletics 1899 1982
332 Irina Ushakova Soviet Union Fencing 1954
333 Ullah Usman Pakistan Boxing 1974
334 Jappie van Dijk Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
335 Patrick van Kalken Netherlands Judo 1975
336 Lex van Kreuningen Netherlands Cycling 1937
337 Majken Vange Denmark Badminton 1975
338 Ben Verhagen Netherlands Sailing 1926
339 Oleh Verniaiev Ukraine Gymnastics 1993
340 Joaquín Villalba Spain Modern Pentathlon 1928
341 Jaroslav Volf Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
342 Otto von Porat Norway Boxing 1903 1982
343 Bianca Walkden Great Britain Taekwondo 1991
344 Wang Qingzhi China Cycling 1968
345 Andreas Weigand United States Canoeing 1945
346 Déborah Weil Mexico Diving 1957 2004
347 Wayne Wells United States Wrestling 1946
348 Nore Westin Sweden Biathlon 1937
349 Axel Wikström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1976
350 Sören Wikström Sweden Biathlon 1960
351 Amy Williams Great Britain Skeleton 1982
352 Ricardo Williams Jamaica Athletics 1976
353 Ann Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1949
354 Alexandra Worisch Austria Synchronized Swimming 1965
355 Nataliya Yakovleva Kazakhstan Handball 1986
356 Yang Xiangzhong China Boxing 1974
357 Xolile Yawa South Africa Athletics 1962
358 Trent Yawney Canada Ice Hockey 1965
359 Win Young United States Diving 1947 2006
360 Yuan Zhi China Volleyball 1982
361 Tom Yurkovich United States Ice Hockey 1935
362 Hana Žáková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
363 Monika Zehrt East Germany Athletics 1952
364 Zhang Hui China Basketball 1959