You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 28

September 27 ▪ September 28 ▪ September 29 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hugo Aberastegui Argentina Rowing 1941
2 Joost Adema Netherlands Rowing 1959
3 Eugen Ahnström Sweden Diving 1904 1974
4 Olle Åkerlund Sweden Sailing 1911 1978
5 Mohamed Al-Jahani Saudi Arabia Football 1975
6 Fahad Al-Otaibi Kuwait Swimming 1975
7 Abdullah Al-Shahrani Saudi Arabia Football 1975
8 Mohamed Allalou Algeria Boxing 1973
9 Eldad Amir Israel Sailing 1961
10 Ragnhild Andenæs Norway Fencing 1977
11 Anne Nymark Andersen Norway Football 1972
12 Nina Nymark Andersen Norway Football 1972
13 Alberto Angelini Italy Water Polo 1974
14 Eduardo Arrillaga Mexico Rowing 1961
15 Murray Ashford Great Britain Athletics 1886 1965
16 Igor Atanov Soviet Union Hockey 1964
17 Justin Ayassou Togo Athletics 1970
18 Hassane Azzoun Algeria Judo 1979
19 Hassan Babak Iran Wrestling 1960
20 Philipp Bandi Switzerland Athletics 1977
21 Adeline Baud France Alpine Skiing 1992
22 Alexander Baumgärtel Germany Speed Skating 1972
23 Mehmed Baždarević Yugoslavia Football 1960
24 Kerry Bee South Africa Hockey 1974
25 Ali Beier Germany Football 1900 1972
26 Petra Bekaert Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1967
27 Waldemar Bernatzky Uruguay Cycling 1920 2005
28 Charles Berthoud Switzerland Wrestling 1938
29 Pierre Bertran de Balanda France Equestrianism 1887 1946
30 Władysław Beszterda Poland Rowing 1951
31 Ravi Bhollah Mauritius Weightlifting 1981
32 Magdalena Białas Poland Swimming 1962
33 Guus Bierings Netherlands Cycling 1956
34 Abhinav Bindra India Shooting 1982
35 Diana Bishop Great Britain Rowing 1947
36 Michael Blackwood Jamaica Athletics 1978
37 Brian Bliss United States Football 1965
38 Paulina Boenisz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1978
39 Anatole Bolin Sweden Athletics 1893 1983
40 Christina Bonde Denmark Football 1973
41 Roberto Bonilla Guatemala Swimming 1971
42 Mark Boswell Canada Athletics 1977
43 Bob Braithwaite Great Britain Shooting 1925 2015
44 Jean Brun Switzerland Cycling 1926 1993
45 Avery Brundage United States Art Competitions, Athletics 1887 1975
46 Carsten Bruun Denmark Hockey 1934
47 Aleksandar Bundalo Serbia Bobsleigh 1989
48 Çağla Büyükakçay Turkey Tennis 1989
49 Knut Børø Norway Athletics 1948
50 Bahar Çağlar Turkey Basketball 1988
51 José Manuel Calderón Spain Basketball 1981
52 Peter Caninenberg West Germany Hockey 1956
53 Deuce Carter Jamaica Athletics 1990
54 Adolphe Cayron France Cycling 1878 1950
55 Bernard Charvin France Alpine Skiing 1947
56 Izabella Chiappini Brazil Water Polo 1995
57 Zdeněk Chlup Czechoslovakia Basketball 1922 2002
58 Marin Čilić Croatia Tennis 1988
59 Carlos Coloma Spain Cycling 1981
60 Paul Coppejans Belgium Athletics 1933
61 Jean-Pierre Cordebois France Canoeing 1944
62 James Cowan Great Britain Shooting 1856 1943
63 Frank Cuhel United States Athletics 1904 1943
64 Damian Dacewicz Poland Volleyball 1974
65 József Darányi Hungary Athletics 1905 1990
66 Kimiko Date Japan Tennis 1970
67 Michel de Almeida Portugal Judo 1974
68 Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres France Fencing 1891 1965
69 Gilbert De Rieck Belgium Cycling 1936
70 Gerrit de Ruiter Netherlands Hockey 1927
71 Felix Debax France Fencing 1864 1914
72 Francesco Del Grosso Italy Cycling 1899 1938
73 Werner Delmes Germany Hockey 1930
74 Mirela Demireva Bulgaria Athletics 1989
75 John Dendahl United States Cross Country Skiing 1938 2013
76 Nikia Deveaux Bahamas Swimming 1985
77 Samararatne Dharmasena Sri Lanka Athletics 1950 2007
78 Louis Diercxsens Belgium Hockey 1898 1992
79 Todor Diev Bulgaria Football 1934 1995
80 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria Athletics 1961
81 Marcel Dost Netherlands Athletics 1969
82 Ercole Drei Italy Art Competitions 1886 1973
83 Evan Dunfee Canada Athletics 1990
84 Jason Dungjen United States Figure Skating 1967
85 Pamela Dutkiewicz Germany Athletics 1991
86 Hans Eberle Germany Football 1925 1998
87 Siggi Einarsson Iceland Athletics 1962
88 Gladys Erbetta Argentina Athletics 1928
89 Ray Evans Australia Hockey 1939 1974
90 Jean Faggion France Shooting 1931
91 José Ferrer Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1965
92 Gary Figueroa United States Water Polo 1956
93 George Fiske United States Shooting 1891 1965
94 Filip Flisar Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1987
95 Douglas Fonseca Brazil Fencing 1953
96 Bernard Foster Great Britain Boxing 1931
97 Malene Franzen Denmark Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
98 Lucinda Fredericks Australia Equestrianism 1965
99 Franz Fuchsberger Austria Football 1910 1992
100 Petr Fuksa Czech Republic Canoeing 1969
101 Alessandra Galiotto Italy Canoeing 1983
102 José Miguel García Spain Hockey 1952
103 Miguel Ángel García Spain Wrestling 1960
104 Giulio Gaudini Italy Fencing 1904 1948
105 Hans Geister Germany Athletics 1928 2012
106 Desiree Glod Venezuela Volleyball 1982
107 Marielle Goitschel France Alpine Skiing 1945
108 César González Spain Fencing 1965
109 Slobodan Gordić Yugoslavia Basketball 1937
110 Alina Goreac Romania Gymnastics 1952
111 Lindsay Grant-Stuart Zimbabwe Diving 1947
112 Tom Greenway Canada Judo 1956 2004
113 Martina Grimaldi Italy Swimming 1988
114 Marcus Groß Germany Canoeing 1989
115 Alejandro Guerra Argentina Biathlon 1965
116 Claude Guiguet France Modern Pentathlon 1947
117 Sibel Güler Turkey Taekwondo 1984
118 Sousan Hajipour Iran Taekwondo 1990
119 Bertalan Hajtós Hungary Judo 1965
120 Odd Hammernes Norway Ski Jumping 1948
121 Jacob Hansford Australia Swimming 1995
122 Paul Harmsworth Great Britain Athletics 1963
123 Ricardo Héber Argentina Athletics 1927 2002
124 Traudl Hecher Austria Alpine Skiing 1943
125 Amandine Henry France Football 1989
126 Heo Jae South Korea Basketball 1965
127 Heo Sun-Yeong South Korea Handball 1975
128 Godfrey Higgs Bahamas Sailing 1907 1986
129 Len Hilton United States Athletics 1947 2000
130 Raphael Holzdeppe Germany Athletics 1989
131 Emilio Homps Argentina Sailing 1914 2012
132 Janusz Hooker Australia Rowing 1969
133 Bill Hunt New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1929
134 José Ibañez Cuba Judo 1951
135 Tomohiro Iizuka Japan Baseball 1975
136 Im Gyu-Ha South Korea Handball 1957
137 Valery Ivanov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1969
138 Yuji Iwaoka Japan Ice Hockey 1933
139 Gabriel Izard France Bobsleigh 1901 1971
140 Rune Jacobsen Norway Sailing 1967
141 Catherine Jacques Belgium Judo 1979
142 Jang Hyun-Soo South Korea Football 1991
143 Je Seong-Tae South Korea Shooting 1975
144 Ivan Jean-Marie Saint Lucia Athletics 1972
145 Marcin Jędrusiński Poland Athletics 1981
146 Ivica Jelić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917 1989
147 Karel Jindřichovský Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
148 Eigil Johansen Denmark Wrestling 1915
149 Ann Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1933
150 José Ignacio Spain Football 1973
151 Paweł Kaczorowski Poland Cycling 1949
152 Iakob Kajaia Georgia Wrestling 1993
153 Helen Karagounis Great Britain Athletics 1981
154 Seán Keating Ireland Art Competitions 1899 1977
155 Thomas Kennedy United States Athletics 1884 1937
156 Khaltmaagiin Battuul Mongolia Wrestling 1965
157 Nodar Khokhashvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1940
158 Yelena Khrustalyova Belarus, Kazakhstan Biathlon 1980
159 Kim Jeong-Mi South Korea Shooting 1975
160 Kim Tae-Yun South Korea Speed Skating 1994
161 Mariya Kiselyova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1974
162 Károly Kobulszky Hungary Athletics 1887 1970
163 Amelie Koloska West Germany Athletics 1944
164 Dmitry Kosov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1968
165 Pavle Kostov Croatia Sailing 1987
166 Péter Kovács Hungary Gymnastics 1959
167 Ágnes Kozáry Hungary Athletics 1966
168 Jindra Kramperová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1940
169 Coen Kranenberg Netherlands Hockey 1947
170 Katarzyna Krasowska Poland Badminton 1968
171 Michael Kraus Germany Handball 1983
172 Lenny Krayzelburg United States Swimming 1975
173 Václav Kubíčka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1939 2005
174 Seth La Fera Italy Baseball 1975
175 Stefano La Rosa Italy Athletics 1985
176 Laurent Lacasa France Rowing 1964
177 Bror Lagercrantz Sweden Fencing 1894 1981
178 Juhani Lahtinen Finland Ice Hockey 1938
179 Ib Storm Larsen Denmark Rowing 1925 1991
180 Jutta Lau East Germany Rowing 1955
181 Kevin Lawton New Zealand Rowing 1960
182 Lee Gi-Hyeong South Korea Football 1974
183 Lee Jae-Wu South Korea Handball 1979
184 Lee Nam-Yong South Korea Hockey 1983
185 Lee Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1955
186 Raymond Lefebvre France Athletics 1908
187 Meskerem Legesse Ethiopia Athletics 1986 2013
188 Hayley Lever United States Art Competitions 1875 1958
189 Liu Lizhe China Judo 1975
190 Bertold Löffler Austria Art Competitions 1874 1960
191 Pascaline Louvrier France Swimming 1971
192 Timothy Lowndes Australia Shooting 1979
193 Pablo Lugo Puerto Rico Boxing 1932
194 Ivan Lyubimov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1932
195 Cheryl Maas Netherlands Snowboarding 1984
196 Frederick MacMonnies United States Art Competitions 1863 1937
197 Mike Maczey Germany Athletics 1972
198 James Maguire Canada Basketball 1939
199 Alvaro Marenco Nicaragua Weightlifting 1966
200 Mitja Margon Slovenia Sailing 1971
201 Chris Marlowe United States Volleyball 1951
202 Mickaël Marteau France Rowing 1992
203 Walden Martin United States Cycling 1891 1966
204 Sven Martinsen Norway Wrestling 1900 1968
205 Paul Masino France Gymnastics 1911
206 Kalle Matilainen Finland Athletics 1899 1985
207 Marek Matuszek Slovakia Judo 1972
208 Michał Matyas Poland Football 1910 1975
209 Paul McLaughlin Canada Sailing 1919 2000
210 Walter Meijer Timmerman Thijssen Netherlands Rowing 1877 1943
211 Sven Meinhardt Germany Hockey 1971
212 Eduardo Melchert Brazil Sailing 1961
213 Ricardo Menalda Brazil Fencing 1965
214 Bertie Messitt Ireland Athletics 1930 2012
215 Noureddine Meziane Algeria Boxing 1962
216 Derek Miles United States Athletics 1972
217 Robert Miller United States Ice Hockey 1956
218 Manuel Minginfel Federated States of Micronesia Weightlifting 1978
219 Mansour Mir Ghavami Iran Wrestling 1926
220 René Monse Germany Boxing 1968 2017
221 Mark Moore Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
222 José Carlos Moreira Brazil Athletics 1983
223 Prince Moses Mumba Zambia Athletics 1984
224 Masaru Nakashige Japan Shooting 1963
225 Eiko Nakayama Japan Skeleton 1970
226 Francisco Neto Portugal Shooting 1944
227 Marat Niyazov Soviet Union Shooting 1933 2009
228 Bill Northam Australia Sailing 1905 1988
229 Liya Nurkina Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1984
230 Ngozi Nwokocha Nigeria Athletics 1986
231 Olav Odden Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914 1969
232 Masashi Ohuchi Japan Weightlifting 1943 2011
233 Emeka Okafor United States Basketball 1982
234 Keith Ollerenshaw Australia Athletics 1928 2016
235 Masafumi Oura Japan Volleyball 1969
236 Birgit Overzier-Michels Germany Badminton 1984
237 Jānis Paipals Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1983
238 Guillermo Parada Argentina Sailing 1967
239 Yury Patrikeyev Armenia Wrestling 1979
240 Steven Paul Great Britain Fencing 1954
241 Anikó Pelle Hungary, Italy Water Polo 1978
242 Francisco Peralta Spain Archery 1953
243 Jorge Pérez Vento Cuba Volleyball 1947
244 Piet Peters Netherlands Cycling 1921
245 Bent Blach Petersen Denmark Rowing 1924 1984
246 Johnny Algreen Petersen Denmark Rowing 1948
247 Emil Petru Romania Football 1939 1995
248 Isabelle Pieman Belgium Figure Skating 1983
249 Julien Pillet France Fencing 1977
250 Mladen Plakalović Bosnia and Herzegovina Cross Country Skiing 1991
251 Elizabeth Poblete Chile Weightlifting 1987
252 Martin Poglajen Netherlands Judo 1942
253 Slobodan Popović Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1962
254 Hugo Porfírio Portugal Football 1973
255 Francesco Pretti Italy Athletics 1903 1988
256 Babette Preußler East Germany Figure Skating 1968
257 Jorge Pujol Spain Alpine Skiing 1967
258 Herberth Quesada Costa Rica Football 1959
259 Brian Rafalski United States Ice Hockey 1973
260 Vasco Ramires, Jr. Portugal Equestrianism 1964
261 Roy Ramsay Bahamas Sailing 1912
262 Ole Riber Rasmussen Denmark Shooting 1955
263 Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana Madagascar Swimming 1970
264 Wassila Rédouane-Saïd-Guerni Algeria Fencing 1980
265 Kate Reed Great Britain Athletics 1982
266 Annika Reeder Great Britain Gymnastics 1979
267 Aivar Rehemaa Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1982
268 Alf Rekstad Norway Speed Skating 1951
269 Maurice Renaud France Cycling 1900 1968
270 Paul Réneau Belize Athletics, Cycling 1960
271 Alick Rennie South Africa Canoeing 1959 2013
272 Kaylin Richardson United States Alpine Skiing 1984
273 Heberth Ríos Colombia Football 1956
274 Giordana Rocchi Italy Gymnastics 1980
275 Tatyana Roslanova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
276 Maurice Rousseau France Gymnastics 1906
277 Joe Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1962
278 Gillian Russell Jamaica Athletics 1973
279 Willie Ryan Ireland Rowing 1953
280 Juan Saladino Argentina Hockey 1987
281 Guillaume Samica France Volleyball 1981
282 Torsten Sandelin Finland Gymnastics, Sailing 1887 1950
283 Örjan Sandler Sweden Speed Skating 1940
284 Richard Santiago Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
285 Luís Miguel Santos Portugal Sailing 1968
286 Pyotro Sarafyniuk Ukraine Athletics 1966
287 Katarína Šarišská Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1965
288 Sandra Sassine Canada Fencing 1979
289 Heikki Savolainen Finland Gymnastics 1907 1997
290 Fritz Schattleitner Austria Shooting 1923 2016
291 Werner Schlager Austria Table Tennis 1972
292 Katrin Schmidt Germany Badminton 1967
293 Bob Schul United States Athletics 1937
294 Anshelm Schultzberg Sweden Art Competitions 1862 1945
295 Michael Senft Germany Canoeing 1972
296 Federico Serrano Mexico Equestrianism 1944
297 Yelena Shubina Unified Team Swimming 1974
298 Gilles Sibon France Athletics 1945
299 Judit Simics-Zsemberi Hungary Handball 1967
300 Luis Sinclair Panama Basketball 1947
301 Ivar Sjölin Sweden Wrestling 1918 1992
302 Maurice Smith Jamaica Athletics 1980
303 Richard Smith Great Britain Hockey 1987
304 Shannon Smith Canada Swimming 1961
305 Teray Smith Bahamas Athletics 1994
306 Sonu Kyong-Sun North Korea Football 1983
307 Günther Steines Germany Athletics 1928 1982
308 Sam Stitt United States Rowing 1981
309 Jan Stopczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1958
310 Serge Stresser France Weightlifting 1953
311 Katalin Szuchy Hungary Basketball 1953
312 Rafael Tadeo Mexico Athletics 1949
313 Yoshiaki Takahashi Japan Boxing 1963
314 Kimuchi Tani Japan Wrestling 1948
315 Atalanti Tasouli Greece Basketball 1976
316 Mohammed Amine Tayeb Algeria Judo 1985
317 Angella Taylor-Issajenko Canada Athletics 1958
318 Naim Terbunja Sweden Boxing 1984
319 Thant Phyu Phyu Myanmar Judo 1966
320 Robert Thompson Great Britain Cycling 1884
321 Radamés Torruella Puerto Rico Sailing 1940
322 Volodymyr Troshkin Soviet Union Football 1947
323 Anastasios Tsikaris Greece Water Polo 1966
324 Katsuji Tsunoda Japan Basketball 1943
325 Koko Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1992
326 Sho Uchida Japan Swimming 1987
327 Maka Unufe United States Rugby Sevens 1991
328 Yana Uskova Russia Handball 1985
329 Rui Valença Portugal Rowing 1932
330 Johanne Valois Canada Handball 1953
331 Lauri Valonen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909 1982
332 Kees van Aelst Netherlands Water Polo 1916 2000
333 Esmari van Reenen South Africa Shooting 1981
334 Diederik van Weel Netherlands Hockey 1973
335 Emil Väre Finland Wrestling 1885 1974
336 Anderson Varejão Brazil Basketball 1982
337 Károly Varga Hungary Shooting 1955
338 Vera Viczián Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1972
339 Philippe Vignon France Hockey 1942
340 Angelos Vlachopoulos Greece Water Polo 1991
341 Frank von Behren Germany Handball 1976
342 Asbjørn Wang Norway Swimming 1899 1966
343 Debbie Watson Australia Water Polo 1965
344 Shirley Webb Great Britain Athletics 1981
345 Marco Weber Germany Speed Skating 1982
346 Michelle Weber South Africa Swimming 1996
347 Dharmasiri Weerakoon Sri Lanka Boxing 1938 2008
348 David Weightman Australia Rowing 1971
349 Manfred Weinreich West Germany Rowing 1946
350 Pam Westendorf Australia Rowing 1959
351 Jodie Williams Great Britain Athletics 1993
352 Audrey Williamson Great Britain Athletics 1926 2010
353 Martin Willock Canada Cycling 1954
354 Michał Winiarski Poland Volleyball 1983
355 Godwin Withers Great Britain Athletics 1884 1976
356 James Woodget Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1960
357 Trixi Worrack Germany Cycling 1981
358 Yoshitada Yamaguchi Japan Football 1944
359 Emma Yefimova Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2004
360 Al Young United States Boxing 1877 1940
361 Abdalla Yousif Sudan Athletics 1996
362 Włodzimierz Zawadzki Poland Wrestling 1967
363 Steffen Zesner East Germany, Germany Swimming 1967
364 Zhu Qianwei China Swimming 1990
365 Heinz Zünkler Germany Rowing 1929