You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 27

September 26 ▪ September 27 ▪ September 28 ▪ 

342 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nafissatou Adamou Niger Swimming 1997
2 Neil Adams Great Britain Judo 1958
3 Neha Ahuja India Alpine Skiing 1981
4 Abdul Ridha Al-Boloushi Kuwait Handball 1972
5 Adel Al-Kahham Kuwait Handball 1972
6 Fahad Rashid Al-Kuwari Qatar Football 1972
7 Latifah Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Equestrianism 1985
8 Said Farouk Al-Turki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1943
9 Minor Alpízar Costa Rica Football 1953
10 Michael Andrew Malaysia Cycling 1943
11 Martin Ansa Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
12 Lenka Antošová Czech Republic Rowing 1991
13 Otto Aulie Norway Football 1894 1923
14 Péter Baczakó Hungary Weightlifting 1951 2008
15 Baiano Brazil Basketball 1912
16 Ernst Baier Germany Figure Skating 1905 2001
17 Shireen Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1959
18 Malcolm Baker United States Rowing 1969
19 Guin Batten Great Britain Rowing 1967
20 Ernest Bayer United States Rowing 1904 1997
21 Benoni Beheyt Belgium Cycling 1940
22 Andreas Behrend West Germany Swimming 1963
23 Traudi Beierlein Germany Swimming 1941
24 Radek Beinhauer Czechoslovakia Swimming 1969
25 Tom Bender Australia Basketball 1944
26 Michael Bernard New Zealand Weightlifting 1957
27 Massimo Bertocchi Canada Athletics 1985
28 Mariano Bertolotti Argentina Judo 1982
29 Bian Hongmin China Volleyball 1989
30 Anna Biryukova Russia Athletics 1965
31 Jay Blankenau Canada Volleyball 1989
32 Jacques Borlée Belgium Athletics 1957
33 Jan Borren New Zealand Hockey 1947
34 Thelma Boughner Canada Diving 1918
35 Jay Bouwmeester Canada Ice Hockey 1983
36 Pam Boyd United States Handball 1955
37 Iztok Božic Slovenia Tennis 1971
38 Mark Bradtke Australia Basketball 1968
39 Alan Brahmst Canada Hockey 1965
40 Bob Bray United States Water Polo 1919 2006
41 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1999
42 Benny Brown United States Athletics 1953 1996
43 Terri Brown United States Athletics 1947
44 Richard Bucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1955 2012
45 Jaap Bulder Netherlands Football 1896 1979
46 Javier Cabot Spain Hockey 1953
47 Miguel Caldés Cuba Baseball 1970 2000
48 Luke Campbell Great Britain Boxing 1987
49 María Cangá Ecuador Judo 1962
50 Careca Brazil Football 1968
51 Carmen Casteiner Italy Diving 1954
52 Yael Castiglione Argentina Volleyball 1985
53 Joseph Castiglioni France Gymnastics 1877 1959
54 Ferdinand Cattini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1916 1969
55 Robert Caymaris France Gymnastics 1935
56 Julio Cepero Cuba Football 1953
57 Maxime Charlemagne Saint Lucia Athletics 1974
58 Ernst Chervet Switzerland Boxing 1940
59 Gayane Chiloyan Armenia Athletics 2000
60 Franco Chino Italy Swimming 1948
61 Václav Chudomel Czechoslovakia Athletics 1932 2016
62 Johan Clementz Norway Boxing 1894 1952
63 William Cleveland United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
64 Michael Collier Sierra Leone Swimming 1971
65 Tom Curran United States Rowing 1910 1990
66 Hervé d'Encausse France Athletics 1943
67 Xavier De Beukelaer Belgium Fencing 1902 1944
68 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron France Shooting 1877 1966
69 Joëlle De Keukeleire Belgium Gymnastics 1959
70 Murat Dizioğlu Turkey Fencing 1963
71 Marko Dolenc Slovenia Biathlon 1972
72 Stefan Dott Germany Judo 1969
73 Frederick Dove Great Britain Swimming 1917 1980
74 George Ducker Canada Football 1871 1952
75 Ayman El-Alfy Egypt Handball 1974
76 Marte Eliasson Norway Handball 1969
77 Mitch Emery Australia Water Polo 1990
78 Ingela Ericsson Sweden Canoeing 1968
79 Magnar Estenstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1924 2004
80 Felicia Eze Nigeria Football 1974 2012
81 Noemi Feliz Spain Swimming 1988
82 Maruša Ferk Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
83 Jesús Flores Mexico Boxing 1973
84 Mathias Flückiger Switzerland Cycling 1988
85 Kevin Forster Great Britain Athletics 1958
86 Stephan Freigang Germany Athletics 1967
87 Luigi Freroni Italy Figure Skating 1955
88 Miroslav Fryčer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
89 Luis Fuentes Guatemala Wrestling 1946
90 Gabriel Brazil Football 1992
91 Mihai Galiceanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1982
92 Soslan Gattsiyev Belarus Wrestling 1985
93 Lucien Gaudin France Fencing 1886 1934
94 Frédéric Gauthier France Canoeing 1975
95 Olga Gere-Pulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1942
96 Michal Giacko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1969
97 Stefano Giantorno Brazil Rugby Sevens 1991
98 Raymond Gilloz France Speed Skating 1931
99 Silvio Giolito United States Fencing 1918 2006
100 Adolfo González Mexico Archery 1962
101 Martino Goretti Italy Rowing 1985
102 Volker Grabow West Germany Rowing 1956
103 Matthew Grayling New Zealand Equestrianism 1963
104 Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Great Britain Figure Skating 1882 1965
105 Phil Grippaldi United States Weightlifting 1946
106 Julie-Anne Gross France Fencing 1967
107 Christelle Guignard France Alpine Skiing 1962
108 Rudy Hachache Lebanon Judo 1979
109 Simona Halep Romania Tennis 1991
110 Han O-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1965
111 Lars Hansen Canada Basketball 1954
112 Marius Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1980
113 Carlos Hasbún El Salvador Athletics 1949
114 Sergio Hasbún El Salvador Swimming 1947
115 Villy Haugen Norway Speed Skating 1944
116 Alžbeta Havrančíková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1963
117 Beth Heiden United States Speed Skating 1959
118 Evert Heinström Finland Athletics 1912 2009
119 Barbara Helsingius Finland Fencing 1937 2017
120 Rebecca Henderson Australia Cycling 1991
121 Luis Alberto Hernando Spain Biathlon 1977
122 Seiji Hibino Japan Archery 1952
123 Vesa Hietalahti Finland Biathlon 1969
124 Ben Hockin Great Britain, Paraguay Swimming 1986
125 Guus Hoogmoed Netherlands Athletics 1981
126 Heinz Hoppichler Austria Bobsleigh 1905
127 Hugo Houle Canada Cycling 1990
128 Clara Hughes Canada Cycling, Speed Skating 1972
129 Suehiro Ishikawa Japan Athletics 1979
130 Francesco Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1977
131 Gilles Jalabert France Wrestling 1958
132 Vanessa James France Figure Skating 1987
133 Jiří Jesenský Czechoslovakia Fencing 1905
134 Kelly Johnson Canada Figure Skating 1961
135 Bruno Junk Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1995
136 Chartchai Juntrat Thailand Cycling 1951
137 Gela K'et'ashvili Soviet Union Football 1965
138 Tammie Kaae Guam Swimming 1975
139 Ľubomír Kadnár Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941 2008
140 Jürgen Kalfelder Germany Athletics 1940
141 Bohumila Kapplová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
142 Ioannis Karalogos Greece Water Polo 1949
143 Inna Kashyna Ukraine Athletics 1991
144 Shivani Kataria India Swimming 1997
145 Nadiya Kazimirchuk Ukraine Fencing 1978
146 Abdel Hani Kenzi Algeria Boxing 1973
147 Noraseela Mohd Khalid Malaysia Athletics 1979
148 Eva Khristodoulou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
149 René Kieft Netherlands Rowing 1946
150 Lumír Kiesewetter Czechoslovakia Athletics 1919 1973
151 Kim Hyeon-Seong South Korea Football 1989
152 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1984
153 Ümmü Kiraz Turkey Athletics 1982
154 Gábor Kis Hungary Water Polo 1982
155 Takayo Kitano Japan Swimming 1971
156 Andrey Kolganov Kazakhstan Fencing 1974
157 Kong Yun-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1981
158 Kevin Kowalyk Canada Rowing 1980
159 Arkady Kudinov Soviet Union Rowing 1942
160 Ayane Kurihara Japan Badminton 1989
161 Yasushi Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1965
162 Tatiana Kutlíková Slovakia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
163 Olga Kuzyukova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
164 Kyösti Laasonen Finland Archery 1945
165 Jana Labáthová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1988
166 Hasnaa Lachgar Morocco Boxing 1989
167 Geovanni Lanaro Mexico Athletics 1981
168 Jacques Landry Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1976
169 Jenne Langhout Netherlands Hockey 1918 2010
170 Ruth Lawanson United States Volleyball 1963
171 Fernand Le Heurteur France Athletics 1905
172 Vera Leme Brazil Volleyball 1964
173 Tino Lettieri Canada Football 1957
174 Anderson Chee Wei Lim Brunei Swimming 1995
175 Kevin Lim Malaysia Sailing 1976
176 Lin Chi-Liang Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1959
177 Carrie Lingo United States Hockey 1979
178 Irja Lipasti Finland Athletics 1905 2000
179 Martina Liptáková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
180 Yves Loday France Sailing 1955
181 Micael Lundmark Sweden Snowboarding 1986
182 Eve Macfarlane New Zealand Rowing 1992
183 Lisandro Magállan Argentina Football 1993
184 František Máka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1968
185 Valeriia Maksiuta Israel Gymnastics 1987
186 Merlin Malinowski Canada Ice Hockey 1958
187 Francesco Mandragona Italy Canoeing 1962
188 Élise Marcotte Canada Synchronized Swimming 1988
189 Johannes Maremane South Africa Athletics 1965
190 María José Marenco El Salvador Swimming 1976
191 Julio René Martínez Guatemala Athletics 1973
192 Andrea Mátay Hungary Athletics 1955
193 Diane Matheson Canada Athletics 1936
194 Giorgio Mazza Italy Athletics 1939
195 Rogelio Melencio Philippines Basketball 1939 1995
196 Pedro Méndez Spain Swimming 1904 1999
197 Émilie Menuet France Athletics 1991
198 József Mészáros Hungary Rowing 1884
199 Caren Metschuck East Germany Swimming 1963
200 Alejandro Michelena Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1963
201 Debbie Miller Canada Athletics 1950
202 Dirngulbai Misech Palau Swimming 1997
203 Árpád Miskey Hungary Wrestling 1886 1962
204 Renato Mizoguchi Brazil Luge 1975
205 Rosa Molina Chile Athletics 1946
206 Anne Möllinger-Cibis Germany Athletics 1985
207 Jeferson Moreira Brazil Equestrianism 1965
208 Sue Morgan United States Rowing 1952
209 Bernard Moullier France Ski Jumping 1957
210 Məhəmmədrəsul Məcidov Azerbaijan Boxing 1986
211 Eduardo Nájera Ecuador Gymnastics 1948
212 Petra Nareks Slovenia Judo 1982
213 Eliza Nelson India Hockey 1956
214 Manfred Nerlinger West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1960
215 Christine Nestler Germany, East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
216 Scott Newcomb Australia Volleyball 1973
217 Svend Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1892 1957
218 Delival Nobre Brazil Shooting 1948
219 Richard Nowakowski East Germany Boxing 1955
220 Nyamaagiin Altankhuyag Mongolia Boxing 1970
221 Tom Nyariki Kenya Athletics 1971
222 Shane O'Brien New Zealand Rowing 1960
223 Wallace Obey Liberia Athletics 1961
224 Uche Okechukwu Nigeria Football 1967
225 Eivor Olson Sweden Athletics 1922 2016
226 Shinji Ono Japan Football 1979
227 Al Opsahl United States Ice Hockey 1924 1990
228 Idalys Ortíz Cuba Judo 1989
229 Stacy Otieno Kenya Rugby Sevens 1990
230 Friedel Overwien Germany Gymnastics 1922 2001
231 Ernie Page Great Britain Athletics 1910 1973
232 Pang Jin China Fencing 1960
233 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea Swimming 1989
234 Jack Parker United States Athletics 1915 1964
235 Hugo Passos Portugal Wrestling 1979
236 Mickey Patterson United States Athletics 1926 1996
237 Patricia Pauley Great Britain Figure Skating 1941
238 Cédric Pénicaud France Swimming 1971
239 Svetlana Pessova Turkmenistan Athletics 1981
240 Enzo Petriglia Italy Boxing 1946
241 Aleksandr Petrov Soviet Union Football 1925 1972
242 Rolf Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1926 2010
243 Glen Pettinger Canada Basketball 1928
244 Danuta Piecyk Poland Athletics 1950
245 Gastone Pierini Italy Weightlifting 1899 1967
246 Ángel Pontarolo Argentina Rowing 1937
247 Miroslav Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Football 1890 1964
248 Stanislav Pozdnyakov Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1973
249 Alexander Proctor United States Art Competitions 1860 1950
250 Drago Pudgar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
251 Monica Puig Puerto Rico Tennis 1993
252 Amanda Radnage Great Britain Swimming 1951
253 Clarisse Rasoarizay Madagascar Athletics 1971
254 Jon Rauch United States Baseball 1978
255 Osvald Rechke Russia Shooting 1883
256 Percy Rees Great Britain Hockey 1883 1970
257 Tony Ries, Jr. South Africa Wrestling 1939
258 Bilal Rifaat Egypt Fencing 1957
259 Anna Ringsred United States Speed Skating 1984
260 Grant Robison United States Athletics 1978
261 Disney Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1985
262 Juan Rodríguez Guatemala Equestrianism 1971
263 Małgorzata Roszkowska Poland Judo 1967
264 Alexander Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1971
265 Debbie Rudd Great Britain Swimming 1959
266 Doreen Ryan Canada Speed Skating 1931
267 Lisa Ryzih Germany Athletics 1988
268 Cosme Saavedra Argentina Cycling 1901 1967
269 Renat Saidov Russia Judo 1988
270 Gabriele Sala Italy Gymnastics 1967
271 Folke Sandström Sweden Equestrianism 1892 1962
272 Werner Scheurmann Switzerland Handball 1909
273 René Schiermeyer France Wrestling 1938
274 Fred Schule United States Athletics 1879 1962
275 Julius Schwyzer Switzerland Art Competitions 1876 1929
276 André Sehmisch East Germany Biathlon 1964
277 Roman Seljak Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1934 1994
278 Seo Jeong-Hwa South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1990
279 Neacșu Șerbu Romania Boxing 1928
280 Abidnasir Shabab Jordan Boxing 1965
281 Vyacheslav Shabunin Russia Athletics 1969
282 Peter Shakespear Australia Rowing 1946
283 Aleksey Shibko Belarus Ski Jumping 1977
284 Jerry Shipp United States Basketball 1935
285 Silvia Sicouri Italy Sailing 1987
286 François Simond France Alpine Skiing 1969
287 Sin Beom-Cheol South Korea Football 1970
288 Sune Skagerling Sweden Bobsleigh 1919 1997
289 Emile Smith South Africa Hockey 1977
290 Aivars Šnepsts Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1957
291 Gláucia Soutinho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
292 Claudia Sturm West Germany Handball 1962
293 Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki Japan Judo 1972
294 Liisa Suihkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1943
295 Reijo Sundén Finland Rowing 1941
296 Mattias Sunneborn Sweden Athletics 1970
297 Agata Suszka Poland Biathlon 1971
298 Dottie Sutcliffe Rhodesia Swimming 1946
299 Kurt Svanberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 2001
300 Einar Svensson Sweden Ice Hockey 1894 1959
301 Sigurd Svensson Sweden Equestrianism 1912 1969
302 Andreas Szigat Germany Swimming 1971
303 Joyce Tanac United States Gymnastics 1950
304 Mitsuteru Tanaka Japan Cycling 1971
305 Jeneba Tarmoh United States Athletics 1989
306 Miho Teramura Japan Swimming 1994
307 Aydar Teregulov Russia Bobsleigh 1967
308 Cyrille Thièry Switzerland Cycling 1990
309 Kirsten Thomson Australia Swimming 1983
310 Detlef Thorith East Germany Athletics 1942
311 Olga Titova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
312 Toncho Todorov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
313 Gisela Toews Germany Speed Skating 1940
314 Sarah Trowbridge United States Rowing 1982
315 Harry Turner Canada Boxing 1894 1976
316 Anastasiya Tyurina Tajikistan Swimming 2001
317 Jesper Tørring Denmark Athletics 1947
318 Pentti Uotinen Finland Ski Jumping 1931 2010
319 Mauno Uusivirta Finland Cycling 1948
320 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
321 Gyula Válent Hungary Swimming 1926 2010
322 Wim van Heel Netherlands Hockey 1922 1972
323 Javier Varela Mexico Hockey 1940
324 José Luís Varela Venezuela Boxing 1978
325 Andrus Värnik Estonia Athletics 1977
326 Christophe Vicard France Shooting 1967
327 Barbara von Grebel-Schiendorfer Switzerland Equestrianism 1950
328 Dale Walters Canada Boxing 1963
329 Dave Walters United States Swimming 1987
330 Wang Chunlu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
331 Wang Xu China Wrestling 1985
332 Katrin Weber Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1976
333 Karl Wegele Germany Football 1887 1960
334 Laura Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
335 Günter Wolf West Germany Water Polo 1949
336 Anna Wörner Germany Freestyle Skiing 1989
337 Yondonjamtsyn Batsükh Mongolia Shooting 1945
338 Bram Zanella Venezuela Shooting 1918
339 Eduard Zankovets Belarus Ice Hockey 1969
340 John Zarno Great Britain Fencing 1950
341 Elena Zennaro Italy Swimming 1942
342 Matjaž Zupan Yugoslavia, Slovenia Ski Jumping 1968