You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 25

September 24 ▪ September 25 ▪ September 26 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sayed Abdelmonem Egypt Wrestling 1988
2 Firmin Abissi Benin Boxing 1951
3 Fathi Khalifa Aboud Libya Athletics 1964
4 Serap Aktaş Turkey Athletics 1971
5 Arnold Alcolea Cuba Cycling 1982
6 William Amakye Ghana Athletics 1958
7 Charles Aman United States Rowing 1887 1936
8 Samuel Anderson Cuba Athletics 1929 2012
9 Pierre Andraca France Swimming 1958
10 Jan Egil Andresen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1978
11 Michela Angeloni Italy Ice Hockey 1984
12 Angelo Arcidiacono Italy Fencing 1955 2007
13 Hugo Arrambide Argentina Equestrianism 1927 1985
14 Mao Asada Japan Figure Skating 1990
15 Henry Ashington Great Britain Athletics 1891 1917
16 Victor Asirvatham Malaysia Athletics 1940
17 Gerhard Aßmus Germany Shooting 1928
18 Mehdi Assous Algeria Boxing 1977
19 Tijani Babangida Nigeria Football 1973
20 Aleksey Babdazhanov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1978
21 Salvatore Bagni Italy Football 1956
22 Stephen Baidoo Ghana Football 1976
23 Mashu Baker Japan Judo 1994
24 Robert Ballard Australia Athletics 1964
25 Walter Bardgett Bermuda Swimming 1932
26 Dmitry Barmashov Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1985
27 Hermann Barrelet France Rowing 1879
28 Seth Bauer United States Rowing 1959
29 Roger Beaufrand France Cycling 1908 2007
30 Gen Behrent New Zealand Rowing 1990
31 Andrej Benda Slovakia Bobsleigh 1975
32 Anthony Benna France Freestyle Skiing 1987
33 Edward Bennett United States Rowing 1915 1997
34 Kyle Bennett United States Cycling 1979 2012
35 Fabio Betto Italy Baseball 1972
36 Ștefan Birtalan Romania Handball 1948
37 Chokri Boudchiche Tunisia Wrestling 1963
38 Nery Brenes Costa Rica Athletics 1985
39 Peter Bruch East Germany Swimming 1955
40 Christine Brunner Austria Luge 1959
41 Jerko Bulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1924 2008
42 Oleksandr Bulkin Soviet Union Shooting 1959
43 Francis Burchell Great Britain Cricket 1873 1947
44 Ingamay Bylund Sweden Equestrianism 1947
45 Sylvain Cadieux Canada Archery 1974
46 Cai Shangyan China Athletics 1962
47 Pablo Juan Campos Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1950
48 Domenico Cannone Italy Canoeing 1973
49 Giambattista Capretti Italy Boxing 1946 2016
50 Alvin Carlsson Sweden Diving 1891 1972
51 Michel Carrega France Shooting 1934
52 Daniela Ceccarelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
53 Hugo Cederschiöld Sweden Shooting 1878 1968
54 Yorelvis Charles Cuba Baseball 1978
55 Max Christiansen Germany Football 1996
56 José María Claro Spain Rowing 1970
57 Melissa Collins Canada Water Polo 1976
58 Joseph Compton Great Britain Sailing 1900 1965
59 Giovanni Conti San Marino Sailing 1960
60 Simon Cooke New Zealand Sailing 1976
61 Luigi Coppa Italy Gymnastics 1950
62 Henri Copponex Switzerland Sailing 1907 1970
63 Charl Crous South Africa Swimming 1990
64 Stefan Csorich Poland Ice Hockey 1921 2008
65 Edward Czernik Poland Athletics 1940
66 Fernanda da Silva Brazil Handball 1989
67 Olivier Dacourt France Football 1974
68 Fritz Dällenbach Switzerland Athletics 1911
69 Ira Davis United States Athletics 1936
70 Maurilio De Zolt Italy Cross Country Skiing 1950
71 Nadine Debois France Athletics 1961
72 Pierre Délèze Switzerland Athletics 1958
73 Enrique Dibos Peru Shooting 1932
74 Cheryl Done Great Britain Bobsleigh 1970
75 Christian Dorosario Senegal Athletics 1953
76 Jim Duncan United States Athletics 1887 1955
77 Oleksandr Dzhaburiya Ukraine Swimming 1972
78 Debbie Edwards Australia Athletics 1978
79 Maurice Ehlinger France Art Competitions 1896 1981
80 Sabine Eichenberger Switzerland Canoeing 1968
81 Kiana Eide United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
82 Graeme English Great Britain Wrestling 1964
83 Fred Etchen United States Shooting 1884 1961
84 Jorge Fernández Uruguay Equestrianism 1968
85 Samantha Ferrari Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1973
86 Nicolas Ferreira Brazil Fencing 1992
87 Sergey Filatov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1926 1997
88 Jaroslav Findejs Czechoslovakia Football 1943
89 Bruno Fontes Brazil Sailing 1979
90 Ferenc Forgács Hungary Athletics 1891
91 Stéphanie Fotso Mogoung Cameroon Volleyball 1987
92 Hideo Fukui Japan Triathlon 1977
93 Shoko Fusano Japan Speed Skating 1965
94 Lech Gajdziński Poland Athletics 1946
95 Pat Gannon Ireland Rowing 1958
96 Joël Gaspoz Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
97 Viera Gbúrová Slovakia Luge 1991
98 Jean Genchi Great Britain Rowing 1956
99 Cerian Gibbes Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1982
100 Luciano Giovannetti Italy Shooting 1945
101 Anton Gödrich Germany Cycling 1859 1942
102 Nestor González Argentina Wrestling 1937
103 Milagritos Gorriti Peru Table Tennis 1973
104 John Gough Great Britain Shooting 1929
105 Sara Grahn Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
106 Santiago Grassi Argentina Swimming 1996
107 Erica Green South Africa Cycling 1970
108 Hakimuddin Shabbir Habibulla India Swimming 1979
109 Erik Hahn Germany Wrestling 1970
110 Kamila Hájková Czech Republic Figure Skating 1987
111 Pia Hansen Sweden Shooting 1965
112 Jeff Hartwig United States Athletics 1967
113 William Harvell Great Britain Cycling 1907 1985
114 Gerhard Hausner Austria Ice Hockey 1947
115 Shane Heams United States Baseball 1975
116 Claudia Hempel East Germany Swimming 1958
117 William Hennessy United States Wrestling 1872
118 Samantha Henry-Robinson Jamaica Athletics 1988
119 Erich Herker Germany Ice Hockey 1905 1990
120 Kai Erik Herlovsen Norway Football 1959
121 Ron Hill Great Britain Athletics 1938
122 Ihor Hlavan Ukraine Athletics 1990
123 Michael Hobelsberger Germany Ice Hockey 1935 2004
124 Jake Holden Canada Snowboarding 1987
125 Thomas Homewood Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1881 1945
126 Marshevet Hooker United States Athletics 1984
127 Jack Horsley United States Swimming 1951
128 Zlatko Horvat Croatia Handball 1984
129 Junko Hoshino Japan Freestyle Skiing 1989
130 George Hoskins New Zealand Athletics 1928 2000
131 John Hou Papua New Guinea Athletics 1968
132 Bud Houser United States Athletics 1901 1994
133 Hitoshi Ishigaki Japan Boxing 1953
134 Akiko Iwamoto Japan Rowing 1978
135 Chris Jacobs United States Swimming 1964
136 Ernest Jacquet Switzerland Ice Hockey 1886 1969
137 Helen Jameson Great Britain Swimming 1963
138 Väinö Järvenpää Finland Boxing 1933
139 Mulern Jean Haiti Athletics 1992
140 Jiang Tingting China Synchronized Swimming 1986
141 Jiang Wenwen China Synchronized Swimming 1986
142 Jin Fu China Swimming 1964
143 Jo Hye-Jin South Korea Basketball 1973
144 Helen Johns United States Swimming 1914 2014
145 Pamela Johnson Great Britain Swimming 1948
146 Arnaud Josserand France Volleyball 1963
147 Dainius Kairelis Lithuania Cycling 1979
148 Seulki Kang Central African Republic Taekwondo 1987
149 Karla Brazil Basketball 1978
150 Ole Kassow Denmark Rowing 1935
151 Takeshi Kato Japan Gymnastics 1942 1982
152 Tokie Kawase Japan Gymnastics 1968
153 Achraf Kharroubi Morocco Boxing 1990
154 Kim Jang-Mi South Korea Shooting 1992
155 Joseph Kipsang Kenya Athletics 1962
156 Jalmari Kivenheimo Finland Gymnastics 1889 1994
157 Martin Klink Germany Swimming 1940
158 Mike Kluge Germany Cycling 1962
159 Poul Knudsen Denmark Boxing 1951
160 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko Ukraine, Israel Athletics 1989
161 Shigeyuki Kojima Japan Athletics 1979
162 Wolfgang Kolmsee West Germany Athletics 1954
163 Olha Kolomiyets Ukraine Volleyball 1973
164 Vladimir Kopytov Belarus Wrestling 1965
165 Sabrina Koschella West Germany Handball 1963
166 Martin Koukal Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1978
167 Stanislav Kravchuk Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1978
168 Katarzyna Kulczak Poland Canoeing 1954
169 Kuo Yen-Wen Chinese Taipei Baseball 1988
170 Lupe Lara Cuba Wrestling 1944
171 Karin Larsen Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
172 Adolf Lauda Austria Equestrianism 1918
173 Ray Lazdins Canada Athletics 1964
174 Ahmed Lazreg Morocco Athletics 1934
175 Lee Gwang-Jae South Korea Gymnastics 1941
176 Lee Han-Bin South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1988
177 Dennis Lens Netherlands Badminton 1977
178 Esa Lepola Finland Swimming 1948
179 Li Nan China Basketball 1976
180 Rico Lieder Germany Athletics 1971
181 Ivan Lindgren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1906 1989
182 Danny Lopez United States Athletics 1968
183 Fernando López Spain Equestrianism 1908 2006
184 Lu Chih-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Boxing 1964
185 Engelbert Lulla Austria Canoeing 1925
186 Toni Lydman Finland Ice Hockey 1977
187 Sergio Mantecón Spain Cycling 1984
188 Manuel Mantilla Cuba Boxing 1973
189 Smiljana Marinović Croatia Swimming 1977
190 Leonel Marshall Cuba Volleyball 1979
191 Víctor Martín Spain Swimming 1993
192 Eduardo Martínez Argentina Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1961
193 Juan Martínez Spain Swimming 1946
194 Ramiro Martins Portugal Cycling 1941
195 Robert Marx United States Fencing 1956
196 Walter Mathä Austria Boxing 1914
197 Ludovic Mathieu France Short Track Speed Skating 1976
198 Charlie McDonald United States Bobsleigh 1932 1984
199 John McNiven Canada Rowing 1945
200 Ricardo Merlos El Salvador Archery 1983
201 Robert Mermoud Switzerland Water Polo 1908
202 Ina Meschik Austria Snowboarding 1990
203 Sylvain Miaillier France Freestyle Skiing 1986
204 Hannes Miettinen Finland Athletics 1893 1968
205 Andrey Mitkovets Kyrgyzstan Canoeing 1974
206 Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama South Africa Football 1993
207 Ebtissam Mohamed Egypt Cycling 1996
208 Carlo Montano Italy Fencing 1952
209 Helmut Morbitzer Austria Equestrianism 1955
210 Janet Morin Canada Gymnastics 1975
211 Hisao Morita Japan Athletics 1939
212 Tracey Mosley Australia Softball 1973
213 Elko Mrduljaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1909 1991
214 Gideon Mthembu Swaziland Athletics 1963
215 Jack Murdoch Canada Athletics 1885 1939
216 Samantha Murray Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1989
217 Michaela Musilová Czech Republic Shooting 1989
218 Giorgi Nadiradze Georgia Cycling 1987
219 Tamaz Namgalauri Soviet Union Judo 1957 1991
220 Josef Němec Czechoslovakia Boxing 1933 2013
221 Laura Nicholls Canada Swimming 1978
222 Monica Niculescu Romania Tennis 1987
223 Mie Ø. Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1996
224 Nyantayn Bayaraa Mongolia Shooting 1991
225 Muyiwa Odusanya Nigeria Weightlifting 1967
226 Stine Bredal Oftedal Norway Handball 1991
227 Virgil Okiring Uganda Athletics 1942
228 Richard Oliver Great Britain Hockey 1944
229 Anatoly Olizarenko Soviet Union Cycling 1936
230 Nadezhda Orlova Russia Bobsleigh 1979
231 Ariana Orrego Peru Gymnastics 1998
232 Marko Pachel Estonia Swimming 1972
233 Angelo Palombo Italy Football 1981
234 Zoran Pančić Yugoslavia Rowing 1953
235 Park Jeong-Rim South Korea Handball 1970
236 Jeff Payne Bermuda Athletics 1938
237 Eddie Peirce South Africa Boxing 1909 1998
238 Semír Pepic Australia, Slovakia Judo 1972
239 Govind Perumal India Hockey 1925 2002
240 Scottie Pippen United States Basketball 1965
241 Ľuboš Podstupka Slovakia Rowing 1972
242 Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Lithuania Cycling 1970
243 Rasa Polikevičiūtė Lithuania Cycling 1970
244 Adrian Ponce Mexico Wrestling 1961
245 Valentina Popova Russia Weightlifting 1972
246 Hubert Porkert Austria Sailing 1939
247 Sándor Pósta Hungary Fencing 1888 1952
248 Teodora Poštič Slovenia Figure Skating 1984
249 Aleksey Proshin Russia Speed Skating 1974
250 Norberto Quiroga Argentina Alpine Skiing 1959
251 Jansel Ramírez Dominican Republic Wrestling 1983
252 María Elena Ramírez Mexico Gymnastics 1951
253 Milson Randrianasolo Madagascar Boxing 1957
254 Roby Rausch Luxembourg Boxing 1937 2008
255 Leo Ravilo Finland Shooting 1907 1975
256 Luis Razo Mexico Equestrianism 1940
257 Peter Rebien Germany Sailing 1935
258 Ziad Richa Lebanon Shooting 1967
259 Tauno Rissanen Finland Equestrianism 1921 1975
260 Ronnie Robertson United States Figure Skating 1937 2000
261 Monique Robins New Zealand Swimming 1983
262 John Rodgers Australia Rowing 1930 2016
263 Marcel Rodman Slovenia Ice Hockey 1981
264 Paul Romand France Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1930
265 Javier Rosas Mexico Triathlon 1974
266 Tracy Rude United States Rowing 1968
267 Yekaterina Sadovnik Kazakhstan Swimming 1986
268 Mika Saiki Japan Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1971
269 Takao Sakurai Japan Boxing 1941 2012
270 Yrjö Salpakari Finland Biathlon 1945
271 Ruswahl Samaai South Africa Athletics 1991
272 Rubén Santos Spain Diving 1976
273 Norayr Sargsyan Armenia Gymnastics 1974
274 Heinrich Schmidt Austria Art Competitions 1904 1988
275 Stephanie Schneider Germany Bobsleigh 1990
276 Traudl Schubert West Germany Gymnastics 1957
277 Zuzana Sekerová Slovakia Gymnastics 1984
278 Georges Sémichon France Sailing 1865
279 Imran Shah Pakistan Hockey 1988
280 Orzubek Shaimov Uzbekistan Boxing 1987
281 Yury Shavrin Soviet Union Sailing 1924 1974
282 Deirdre Sheehan Ireland Swimming 1957
283 Maksym Shemberiev Ukraine Swimming 1993
284 Lindsay Shoop United States Rowing 1981
285 Nataliya Shubenkova Soviet Union Athletics 1957
286 Irina Sidorova Soviet Union Diving 1962
287 Ludwig Siebert Germany Bobsleigh 1939
288 Ladislau Șimon Romania Wrestling 1951 2005
289 Miguel Simpson Costa Rica Football 1955
290 František Slavík Bohemia Athletics 1888 1926
291 Yuliya Slobodian Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
292 John Smith Zambia Wrestling 1942
293 Miriam Smith United States Swimming 1958
294 Soe Min Thu Myanmar Athletics 1988
295 Tadeusz Sokołowski Poland Equestrianism 1905 1943
296 Yevgeny Stanev Russia Judo 1979
297 Faye Strutt Canada Figure Skating 1947
298 Albert Subirats Venezuela Swimming 1986
299 Zoltán Supola Hungary Gymnastics 1970
300 Andreas Suttner Austria Fencing 1876 1953
301 Sara Symington Great Britain Cycling 1969
302 Stanisław Szozda Poland Cycling 1950 2013
303 Gábor Szűcs Hungary Cycling 1956
304 Koki Tagashira Japan Weightlifting 1973
305 Jack Tait Canada Athletics 1888 1971
306 Miyuki Takahashi Japan Athletics 1946
307 Asami Tanno Japan Athletics 1985
308 Liz Tchou United States Hockey 1966
309 Svetlana Terentyeva Russia Ice Hockey 1983
310 Aimé Terme France Weightlifting 1945
311 Amousse Tessema Ethiopia Cycling 1931
312 Fridtjof Thoen Norway Judo 1961
313 Kemel Thompson Jamaica Athletics 1974
314 Yuhei Tokunaga Japan Football 1983
315 Karl Torlén Sweden Sailing 1985
316 Olga Travnikova Kazakhstan Handball 1970
317 Wojciech Trojanowski Poland Athletics 1904 1988
318 Tseng Cheng-Hua Chinese Taipei Swimming 1980
319 Giovanni Turba Italy Athletics 1905
320 István Turu Hungary Boxing 1962
321 Grace Upshaw United States Athletics 1975
322 Kintaro Usuda Japan Boxing 1906 1980
323 Rodney Van Buizen Australia Baseball 1980
324 Frans Van Den Berghen Belgium Canoeing 1919
325 Dániel Varga Hungary Water Polo 1983
326 Allans Vargas Honduras Football 1993
327 Zdeněk Vávra Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1891 1947
328 Ricardo Vázquez Uruguay Cycling 1932
329 Raymonda Verlinden Belgium Archery 1945
330 León Villar Spain Judo 1969
331 Markus Vogt Germany Rowing 1965
332 Johan von Koskull Finland Sailing 1964
333 Eckhard Wallossek East Germany Hockey 1944
334 Ted Washburn United States Rowing 1942
335 Joanne Watmore Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1986
336 Henryk Wawrowski Poland Football 1949
337 Gretl Weikert Austria Alpine Skiing 1914
338 Wen Zhifang China Shooting 1960
339 Scott Westcott Australia Athletics 1975
340 Kim Wielens New Zealand Basketball 1977
341 Tracy Wilson Canada Figure Skating 1961
342 Chris Wimmer United States Baseball 1970
343 Fred Winters Canada Volleyball 1982
344 Hideaki Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing 1960
345 Aaron Younger Australia Water Polo 1991
346 Anna Zadorozhniuk Ukraine Figure Skating 1984
347 Irina Zaitseva Kazakhstan Volleyball 1982
348 Zé Elias Brazil Football 1976
349 Slim Zehani Tunisia Handball 1978
350 Ruslan Zhiganshin Russia Figure Skating 1992
351 Marius Zwiller France Swimming 1905 2000