You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 24

September 23 ▪ September 24 ▪ September 25 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lyukman Adams Russia Athletics 1988
2 Irina Aksyonova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
3 Sayed Al-Mutairi Saudi Arabia Shooting 1968
4 Verka Aleksieva Bulgaria Rowing 1943
5 Donald Allan Australia Cycling 1949
6 Frank Anger United States Fencing 1939 2004
7 Chamleunesouk Ao-Oudomphonh Laos Athletics 1978
8 Jorge Arias Peru Swimming 1972
9 Maike Arlt East Germany Volleyball 1963
10 Guðrún Arnardóttir Iceland Athletics 1971
11 Rachid Azzedine France Boxing 1982
12 Lev Baklyshkin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1933 2011
13 Émile Barral Monaco Sailing, Athletics 1891 1961
14 Hakkı Başar Turkey Wrestling 1969
15 Tibor Bedekovits Hungary Rowing 1930
16 Volodymyr Bieliaiev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1940
17 Enrico Bisio Italy Hockey 1934
18 Jenna Blasman Canada Snowboarding 1993
19 Nina Bocharova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1924
20 Evelyne Boisvert Canada Diving 1970
21 Laurence Bonici France Luge 1957
22 Lorenzo Bosisio Italy Cycling 1944
23 Alain Bouffard France Rowing 1939
24 Kenneth Braaten Norway Nordic Combined 1974
25 Bernd Bransch East Germany Football 1944
26 Stuart Brehaut Australia Badminton 1978
27 Fionnuala Britton-McCormack Ireland Athletics 1984
28 Ondřej Bureš Czechoslovakia Swimming 1966
29 Élise Bussaglia France Football 1985
30 Andrea Caianiello Italy Rowing 1987
31 Ivo Čarman Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
32 Gordon Carpenter United States Basketball 1919 1988
33 Julio Cernuda Argentina Alpine Skiing 1920
34 Louisa Chafee United States Sailing 1991
35 Marcel Chauvigné France Rowing 1911 1972
36 Chen Chih-Jung Chinese Taipei Tennis 1972
37 Cherry Myanmar Athletics 1973
38 Katsuhiko Chikamori Japan Handball 1945
39 Cho Hun North Korea Gymnastics 1968
40 Klavs Jørn Christensen Denmark Shooting 1961
41 Chu Ming Hong Kong Athletics 1932
42 Gino Ciampa Australia Judo 1962
43 Barbara Clark Canada Swimming 1958
44 Stef Clement Netherlands Cycling 1982
45 Joseph Cook Great Britain Gymnastics 1880
46 Chan Coulter United States Athletics 1901 1991
47 Corina Crivăț Romania Volleyball 1958
48 Franz Csandl Austria Boxing 1948
49 David Cummings Canada Wrestling 1948 1985
50 Howard Davis Great Britain Hockey 1932
51 Maurice De Groote Belgium Gymnastics 1908
52 Frans De Haes Belgium Weightlifting 1895 1923
53 Robenílson de Jesus Brazil Boxing 1987
54 Gracco De Nardo Italy Football 1893 1984
55 Sophie de Ronchi France Swimming 1985
56 Horace Debenham Great Britain Rowing 1903 1993
57 Marie-Christine Debourse France Athletics 1951
58 Max Décugis France Tennis 1882 1978
59 Michael Delahooke Great Britain Rowing 1935
60 Daniel Dennis United States Wrestling 1986
61 Kateryna Derun Ukraine Athletics 1993
62 Claus Dethloff Germany Athletics 1968
63 Alyson Dixon Great Britain Athletics 1978
64 Lyudmila Dmitriady Uzbekistan Athletics 1968
65 Vasil Dobrev Bulgaria Swimming 1947
66 Gennady Dobrokhotov Soviet Union Boxing 1948
67 Lottie Dod Great Britain Archery 1871 1960
68 Kurt Doerry Germany Athletics 1874 1947
69 Jana Dörries Germany Swimming 1975
70 Bart Drechsel Netherlands Antilles Bobsleigh 1952
71 Paul Dresse Belgium Art Competitions 1901 1987
72 Norman Edwards Jamaica Athletics 1962 2015
73 Mahmoud El-Sherbini Egypt Wrestling 1937
74 Steve Evans Australia Rowing 1962
75 Fábio Aurélio Brazil Football 1979
76 Mária Faithová-Mračnová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
77 Willy Favre Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1943 1986
78 Anna Fehér Hungary Gymnastics 1921 1999
79 Attila Feri Romania, Hungary Weightlifting 1968
80 Gerardo Fernández Cuba Weightlifting 1953
81 Lyndon Ferns South Africa Swimming 1983
82 Michelle Ferris Australia Cycling 1976
83 Jonelle Filigno Canada Football 1990
84 Cathryn Finlayson New Zealand Hockey 1988
85 Vittorio Folonari Italy Bobsleigh 1915
86 Karen Forkel Germany Athletics 1970
87 Mike Fox United States Football 1961
88 Frechaut Portugal Football 1977
89 Juan Frias Mexico Sailing 1918
90 Fernando Fuentes Spain Canoeing 1969
91 Willi Gabriel West Germany Archery 1939
92 Lőrinc Galgóczi Hungary Handball 1911
93 Nancy Garapick Canada Swimming 1961
94 Angel Gavrilov Bulgaria Athletics 1927
95 Hansas Gecas Lithuania Football 1899
96 Nuttapong Ged-In Thailand Swimming 1992
97 Bruna Genovese Italy Athletics 1976
98 Jacques Gestraut France Cycling 1939
99 Hugo Gittens Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1936
100 Mira Golub Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
101 Diego González Chile Sailing 1987
102 Miguel González Spain Basketball 1938
103 Bjørn Grimnes Norway Athletics 1950
104 Alan Grover Australia Rowing 1944
105 Matthias Guggenberger Austria Skeleton 1984
106 Guo Jia China Softball 1980
107 Erik Gustafsson Finland Athletics 1943
108 Gwag Yong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1947
109 Karl Haglund Sweden Athletics 1890 1971
110 Caroline Hallisey United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
111 Morgan Hamm United States Gymnastics 1982
112 Paul Hamm United States Gymnastics 1982
113 Christian Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1961
114 Heino Hansen Denmark Football 1947
115 Jan Erik Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1940
116 Sharon Hanson United States Athletics 1965
117 Mutsumi Harada Japan Gymnastics 1975
118 Jurgis Hardingsonas Lithuania Football 1892 1936
119 Yehya Mohamed Hassanein Egypt Wrestling 1944
120 Dirk Heirwegh Belgium Cycling 1955
121 Jaap Helder Netherlands Sailing 1907 1998
122 Erland Herkenrath Switzerland Handball 1912 2003
123 Helga Hoffmann Germany Athletics 1937
124 Koby Holland United States Shooting 1974
125 Roman Horák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1969
126 Joline Höstman Sweden Swimming 1988
127 Joseph Huber France Gymnastics 1893 1976
128 Jan Huppen Netherlands Boxing 1942
129 Wilbert Hurst-Brown Great Britain Ice Hockey 1899 1964
130 Mark Hylton Great Britain Athletics 1976
131 Vagn Høgholm Denmark Swimming 1965
132 Moritz Inderbitzin Switzerland Wrestling 1921 1993
133 Liudmyla Iosypenko Ukraine Athletics 1984
134 Dimitrie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1944 1998
135 Nathan Jakavicius Australia Volleyball 1977
136 Emil Jand Austria Rowing 1890
137 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik Poland Tennis 1984
138 Ange Jean Baptiste Haiti Judo 1984
139 Marisa Jervella Switzerland Gymnastics 1968
140 Jiao Huafeng China Wrestling 1981
141 Jin Jong-O South Korea Shooting 1979
142 Rebecca Johnston Canada Ice Hockey 1989
143 Ray Jones Australia Boxing 1903
144 Carlos Jorge Dominican Republic Athletics 1985
145 Masaki Kaito Japan Volleyball 1963
146 Yohei Kajiyama Japan Football 1985
147 Somrot Kamsing Thailand Boxing 1971
148 Igors Kazanovs Latvia Athletics 1963
149 Barry Kelly Australia Canoeing 1954
150 Steven Kelly Canada Shooting 1952
151 Anwar Ahmed Khan Pakistan Hockey 1933 2014
152 Badri Khasaia Georgia Wrestling 1979
153 Mahmoud Khordbeen Iran Football 1948
154 Kim Chang-Hwan South Korea Fencing 1916
155 Kim Dong-Hyeon South Korea Luge 1991
156 Anita Király Hungary Judo 1971
157 Atanas Kirov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1946 2017
158 Hanspeter Knobel Switzerland Biathlon 1963
159 Dimitar Kostov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1907
160 Vladimír Krajňák Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1927 2014
161 Anne Kroniger West Germany Athletics 1952
162 Bernd Kroschewski Germany Snowboarding 1970
163 Karl Kuthan Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900 1962
164 André Lacroix France Modern Pentathlon 1921
165 Frédéric Langrenay France Athletics 1899 1985
166 Gabriella Lantos Hungary Fencing 1970
167 Danielle Lappage Canada Wrestling 1990
168 Tapio Levo Finland Ice Hockey 1955
169 Li Yuanyuan China Synchronized Swimming 1976
170 Anders Limpar Sweden Football 1965
171 Gillian Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1973
172 Mariya Litoshenko Soviet Union Handball 1949
173 Angela Littlewood Great Britain Athletics 1949
174 Liu Shiying China Athletics 1993
175 Vagn Loft Denmark Hockey 1915 1976
176 Kay Long Great Britain Athletics 1920 2007
177 Miguel López Cuba Football 1949
178 Arlen Lovera Venezuela Gymnastics 1984
179 Musa Luliga Tanzania Athletics 1954
180 Ørjan Løvdal Norway Ice Hockey 1962
181 Ma Menglu China Cycling 1997
182 Ricky MacMillan Australia Equestrianism 1961
183 Ivano Maffei Italy Cycling 1958
184 Lars Malmkvist Sweden Wrestling 1955
185 Takhir Mamashayev Kazakhstan Athletics 1979
186 Darcina Manuel New Zealand Judo 1992
187 Marculeta Spain Football 1907 1984
188 Jorge Mariné Spain Cycling 1941
189 Henrique Marques Brazil Fencing 1996
190 Anne Martin United States Rowing 1961
191 Beatriz Martín Spain Judo 1974
192 Primitivo Martínez Philippines Basketball 1911
193 Umyar Mavlikhanov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 1999
194 Horst Mayer East Germany Wrestling 1945
195 Gholam Mazloomi Iran Football 1949 2014
196 Jamie McEwan United States Canoeing 1952 2014
197 Megan McJames United States Alpine Skiing 1987
198 Matt McKeon United States Football 1974
199 Tim McLaren Australia Rowing 1956
200 Sara McMann United States Wrestling 1980
201 Reinaldo Mercado Puerto Rico Boxing 1949
202 Luisa Merea Peru Volleyball 1958
203 Ewald Mertens Germany Athletics 1909 1965
204 Susanne Meyer-Bauckholt West Germany, Germany Sailing 1965
205 José Luis Meza Ecuador Boxing 1984
206 Freddy Mezones Venezuela Athletics 1987
207 Mark Midler Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2012
208 Turan Mirzəyev Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1979
209 Aleksandar Mitrović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1982
210 Keiko Miyajima Japan Volleyball 1965
211 Bohumil Modrý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1916 1963
212 Linda Moes Netherlands Swimming 1971
213 Álvaro Montesinos Spain Gymnastics 1963
214 Ana Montoya Colombia Football 1991
215 Max Moser Austria Ice Hockey 1949
216 Vera Mukhanova Soviet Union Athletics 1937
217 Paul Munting Netherlands Boxing 1899 1975
218 Sándor Nagy Hungary Swimming 1960
219 Kunihiko Nakamura Japan Basketball 1939
220 Ernest Ndissipou Central African Republic Athletics 1972
221 Sizwe Ndlovu South Africa Rowing 1980
222 Georges Neurouth France Cycling 1881 1914
223 Conrad Nightingale United States Athletics 1945
224 Stine Hofgaard Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1979
225 Mark Oberman Australia Water Polo 1967
226 Mike Obiku Nigeria Football 1968
227 David, Earl of Northesk Great Britain Skeleton 1901 1963
228 Akari Ogata Japan Judo 1990
229 Sándor Orbán Hungary Boxing 1947 2005
230 Ou Zixia China Hockey 1995
231 Víctor Pacheco Colombia Football 1974
232 Nadezhda Paleyeva Russia Bobsleigh 1985
233 Park Gyu-Seon South Korea Football 1981
234 Eli Parsons United States Athletics 1884 1945
235 Zoltán Patai Hungary Football 1900 1982
236 Mark Paterson New Zealand Sailing 1947
237 Elizabeta Pavlovska Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1972
238 Juan José Paz Bolivia Judo 1980
239 Ana María Pelaz Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
240 Vicki Pendleton Great Britain Cycling 1980
241 Petri Penttinen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1965
242 Olena Petrova Ukraine Biathlon 1972
243 Antonio Petrović Montenegro Water Polo 1982
244 Brittany Phelan Canada Alpine Skiing 1991
245 José María Pigrau Spain Shooting 1942
246 Martin Platzer Austria Ice Hockey 1963
247 Shirak Poghosyan Armenia Athletics 1969
248 José Poll Cuba Wrestling 1950
249 Silvia Poll Costa Rica Swimming 1970
250 Johannes Posthumus Netherlands Gymnastics 1887 1978
251 Alexis Pritchard New Zealand Boxing 1983
252 Marie Purvis Great Britain Cycling 1961
253 Jan Płonka Poland Alpine Skiing 1920 2003
254 Anna Qurbanova Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
255 Fausto Radici Italy Alpine Skiing 1953 2002
256 Heimo Reinitzer Austria Athletics 1943
257 Jean-Pierre Rensburg Belgium Hockey 1929
258 Gustavo Restrepo Colombia Football 1969
259 Olavi Rinteenpää Finland Athletics 1924
260 Reinhard Ritter West Germany Gymnastics 1948
261 Yeison Rivas Colombia Athletics 1987
262 Angelines Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1969
263 Joël Roland Belgium Sailing 1944
264 Oriol Romeu Spain Football 1991
265 Olga Ryabinkina Russia Athletics 1976
266 Arawat Sabejew Germany Wrestling 1968
267 Roza Salikhova Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
268 Yamar Samb Senegal Basketball 1952
269 Tatsuo Sasaki Japan Wrestling 1942
270 Sebastien Schneiter Switzerland Sailing 1995
271 Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek East Germany Athletics 1956
272 Sepp Schönmetzler Germany Figure Skating 1944
273 Karel Schummelketel Netherlands Equestrianism 1897 1981
274 Mamo Sebsibe Ethiopia Athletics 1944
275 Jasmine Ser Singapore Shooting 1990
276 Torlarp Sethsothorn Thailand Swimming 1979
277 Mami Shimamoto Japan Weightlifting 1987
278 Sloan Siegrist Guam Athletics 1980
279 Olavi Sihvonen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1918 1984
280 Erwin Simon Germany Swimming 1908 1959
281 Balwinder Singh India Hockey 1965
282 Jan Skoczylas Poland Equestrianism 1951
283 Gunnar Sköld Sweden Cycling 1894 1971
284 Greer Skousen Mexico Basketball 1916 1988
285 Ted Smith Australia Football 1935
286 Jack Sock United States Tennis 1992
287 Gino Sopracordevole Italy Rowing 1904 1995
288 Clement Spiette Belgium Canoeing 1916
289 Paul Spoljaric Canada Baseball 1970
290 Josef Steiner Austria Athletics 1950
291 Karsten Stenersen Norway Cycling 1971
292 Tionette Stoddard New Zealand Skeleton 1974
293 Amar'e Stoudemire United States Basketball 1979
294 Sigita Strečen-Mažeikaitė Soviet Union Handball 1958
295 Lily Strömberg-von Essen Sweden Tennis 1896 1990
296 Marjan Štrukelj Slovenia Canoeing 1964
297 Tomáš Surový Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
298 Hermawan Susanto Indonesia Badminton 1967
299 Kirsten Sweetland Canada Triathlon 1988
300 Norbert Szabián Hungary Shooting 1982
301 Jørgen Leschly Sørensen Denmark Football 1922 1999
302 Kenji Tabata Japan Athletics 1974
303 Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi Malaysia Shooting 1982
304 Toshinari Takaoka Japan Athletics 1970
305 Kristen Talbot United States Speed Skating 1970
306 Zane Tamane Latvia Basketball 1983
307 Takashi Tamura Japan Sailing 1961
308 Kevin Tan United States Gymnastics 1981
309 Maria Leonor Tavares Portugal Athletics 1985
310 Ian Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1954
311 Mark Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1960
312 Marco Terán Ecuador Wrestling 1950
313 Morten Therkildsen Denmark Cycling 1983
314 Mogens Thomassen Denmark Hockey 1914 1987
315 Imre Tiidemann Estonia Modern Pentathlon 1970
316 Frederick Tommy Canada Alpine Skiing 1941 2004
317 Zdzisław Tomyślak Poland Canoeing 1946
318 António Travassos Portugal Athletics 1971
319 Khristo Traykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
320 Joseph Trimpont Belgium Wrestling 1918
321 Isabelle Turcotte Baird Canada Triathlon 1970
322 Jaime Ucar Uruguay Fencing 1915
323 Detlef Uhlemann West Germany Athletics 1949
324 Luis Ulacia Cuba Baseball 1963
325 Dorina Vaccaroni Italy Fencing 1963
326 Els Vader Netherlands Athletics 1959
327 Wietse van Alten Netherlands Archery 1978
328 Jan van de Graaff Netherlands Rowing 1944
329 Hilbert Van Dijk Australia Fencing 1918 2001
330 Michel Van Haecke Belgium Cycling 1971
331 Appie van Olst Netherlands Water Polo 1897 1964
332 Jaromír Vaňous Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
333 Juan Veloz Mexico Swimming 1982
334 Albert Venn United States Lacrosse 1867 1908
335 Igor Vušurović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1974
336 Gene Walet, Jr. United States Sailing 1901 1968
337 Yang Wang Slovakia Table Tennis 1994
338 Gert Watzke Austria Rowing 1922
339 Oenone Wood Australia Cycling 1980
340 Tsugio Yamazaki Japan Wrestling 1929
341 Kaori Yanase Japan Swimming 1967
342 Yu Yang China Hockey 1979
343 Slaven Zambata Yugoslavia Football 1940
344 Paulo Zanetti Brazil Swimming 1952
345 Tetiana Zavaliy-Antypenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1981
346 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria Athletics 1952
347 Zhang Weina China Figure Skating 1978
348 Yaroslav Zhmudenko Ukraine Table Tennis 1988
349 Josip Zidarn Yugoslavia Canoeing 1909 1982
350 Nikki Ziegelmeyer United States Short Track Speed Skating 1975
351 Jean-Pierre Ziegert Switzerland Sailing 1968
352 Edmund Zieliński Poland Ice Hockey 1909 1992
353 Jerzy Łucki Poland Bobsleigh 1898 1939