You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 23

September 22 ▪ September 23 ▪ September 24 ▪ 

405 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alexandre Abeid Brazil Volleyball 1949
2 Brent Abernathy United States Baseball 1977
3 Wayman Adams United States Art Competitions 1883 1959
4 Aurimas Adomavičius Lithuania Rowing 1993
5 Noah Akwu Nigeria Athletics 1990
6 Zhanbota Aldabergenova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1995
7 Júlio Almeida Brazil Shooting 1969
8 Arno Almqvist Russia Modern Pentathlon 1881 1940
9 Juan José Alvear Spain Hockey 1941
10 Duda Amorim-Taleska Brazil Handball 1986
11 Henri Andrieux France Cycling 1931 2008
12 Zuleima Aramendiz Colombia Athletics 1975
13 Magomed Aripgadzhiyev Azerbaijan, Belarus Boxing 1977
14 Michael Arms New Zealand Rowing 1989
15 Jorge Arroyo Ecuador Weightlifting 1991
16 Asensi Spain Football 1949
17 Rink Babka United States Athletics 1936
18 Einar Bache Denmark Tennis 1897 1976
19 Henrique Baixinho Portugal Rowing 1961
20 Barbara Bakulin Poland Athletics 1950
21 Bao Yuqing China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
22 Neyde Barbosa Angola Handball 1980
23 Ricky Barnor Ghana Boxing 1943
24 Fraser Beer New Zealand Sailing 1949
25 Růžena Beinhauerová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1912 1968
26 Galina Belyayeva Russia Shooting 1967
27 Mohamed Ben Joullon Morocco Fencing 1925
28 Carlos Miguel Benn Argentina Sailing 1924 2014
29 Ambrogio Beretta Italy Cycling 1908 1988
30 Ragnvald Berg United States Gymnastics 1879 1950
31 Rainer Berger Germany Athletics 1944
32 Robert Berkley, Jr. United States Luge 1948
33 Héctor Berra Argentina Athletics 1909
34 Sergio Bertoni Italy Football 1915 1995
35 Aage Birch Denmark Sailing 1926 2017
36 Patrick Birocheau France Table Tennis 1955
37 Corinne Bodmer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1970
38 Ed Book New Zealand Basketball 1979
39 Bernard Boone France Hockey 1919
40 Catherine Borghi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
41 Carlos Braconi Argentina Wrestling 1947
42 Ronald Brebner Great Britain Football 1881 1914
43 Todd Brost Canada Ice Hockey 1967
44 Roman Budzyński Poland Athletics 1933
45 Ottavio Bugatti Italy Football 1928 2016
46 Edgar Burgess Great Britain Rowing 1891 1952
47 Ursula Büschking West Germany Archery 1941
48 Travis Cabral United States Freestyle Skiing 1983
49 Jonathan Calleri Argentina Football 1993
50 Jacques Cariou France Equestrianism 1870 1931
51 George Carpenter Ireland Fencing 1908 2005
52 Libero Casali San Marino Shooting 1939
53 Jorge Castelblanco Panama Athletics 1987
54 Chang Jen-Chih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1937
55 Abreham Cherkos Ethiopia Athletics 1989
56 Choi Eun-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1971
57 Laëtitia Choux France Swimming 1979
58 Eugenio Claro Chile Alpine Skiing 1983
59 Sarah Claxton Great Britain Athletics 1979
60 Per Cock-Clausen Denmark Figure Skating 1912 2002
61 Pennington Collings Great Britain Bobsleigh 1908 1972
62 Rosanna Contardo Italy Swimming 1943
63 Peter Cooke Kenya Sailing 1924 2001
64 Eduardo Costa Argentina Judo 1977
65 Béla Czafik Hungary Volleyball 1937 2005
66 Daniel Dąbrowski Poland Athletics 1983
67 Juan Martín del Potro Argentina Tennis 1988
68 Mercedes del Risco Cuba Fencing 1961
69 Elisabeth Demleitner West Germany Luge 1952
70 Eli Dershwitz United States Fencing 1995
71 Linus Diaz Sri Lanka Athletics 1933
72 Juan Antonio Dinarés Spain Hockey 1969
73 Diane Dixon United States Athletics 1964
74 Keith Donald Canada Rowing 1940
75 Dou Zhaobo China Athletics 1983
76 Ray Downey Canada Boxing 1968
77 Warwick Draper Australia Canoeing 1976
78 Thomas Dumbill Great Britain Athletics 1884
79 Daniel Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1968
80 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1973
81 Phil Edwards Canada Athletics 1907 1971
82 Paul Ekane Cameroon Swimming 1990
83 Abdelmajid El-Hissouf Morocco Athletics 1992
84 Martin Elmiger Switzerland Cycling 1978
85 Viktor Engel West Germany Shooting 1946
86 Mónica Equihua Mexico Athletics 1982
87 Kiyoshi Esashika Japan Ice Hockey 1948
88 Abeer Essawy Egypt Taekwondo 1986
89 Yunior Estrada Cuba Wrestling 1986
90 Émilie Évesque France Shooting 1988
91 Muhammad Faiz Pakistan Wrestling 1937
92 Tom Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1932
93 Santiago Fernández Argentina Rowing 1976
94 José Ramón Ferrer Mexico Canoeing 1968
95 Per Ferskaug Norway Sailing 1958
96 Petr Fical Germany Ice Hockey 1977
97 Nerio Fossati Italy Athletics 1937
98 Jean-Luc Fournier Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
99 Heng Freylinger Luxembourg Wrestling 1926 2017
100 Miguel Fuentes Mexico Rowing 1947
101 Ramil Ganiyev Unified Team, Uzbekistan Athletics 1968
102 Víctor García Cuba Volleyball 1950
103 Damian Gardiner Ireland Equestrianism 1968 2013
104 Rick Gilbert United States Diving 1943
105 Xantal Giné Spain Hockey 1992
106 Ryszard Giło Poland Rowing 1949
107 Gu Jiahong China Rowing 1961
108 Sara Guido Mexico Swimming 1963
109 Maria Guimarães Brazil Swimming 1958
110 Guo Yijun China Football 1963
111 Udo Guse Germany Weightlifting 1967
112 Marko Haanpää Finland Judo 1966
113 Reuven Hadinatov Israel Weightlifting 1969
114 Jayden Hadler Australia Swimming 1993
115 Volker Hadwich Germany Athletics 1964
116 Jürgen Hahn West Germany Handball 1950
117 Lisa Hahn-Altenburg Germany Hockey 1989
118 Andraš Haklić Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1977
119 Buumba Halwand Zambia Athletics 1947
120 Antonio Handal Chile Shooting 1951
121 Tom Hansen Canada Biathlon 1968
122 Harry Hanson Sweden Sailing 1900 1986
123 William Harding United States Shooting 1910 1936
124 Iain Harnden Zimbabwe Athletics 1976
125 Lotta Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1966
126 Monika Haselsberger Austria Shooting 1976
127 Toshihiro Hattori Japan Football 1973
128 Judith Hauser Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
129 Walter Hauser Switzerland Weightlifting 1943
130 Gerhard Hennige West Germany Athletics 1940
131 Inmara Henrríquez Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
132 Tibor Holéczy Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1943
133 Alois Holík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1947
134 Magnus Holmberg Sweden Sailing 1961
135 Unni Holmen Norway Gymnastics 1952
136 Gösta Holmér Sweden Athletics 1891 1983
137 Werner Holzer United States Wrestling 1937
138 Hortência Brazil Basketball 1959
139 Hsieh Hsiang-Chun Chinese Taipei Luge 1974
140 Rohollah Husseini Iran Boxing 1978
141 Josefa Idem-Guerrini West Germany, Italy Canoeing 1964
142 Aset Imanbayev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1981
143 Şahin İmranov Azerbaijan Boxing 1980
144 Mansur Isayev Russia Judo 1986
145 Märt Israel Estonia Athletics 1983
146 Oleksandr Ivanyshyn Ukraine Bobsleigh 1974
147 Claire Izacard France Diving 1964
148 Joe Jackson United States Shooting 1880 1960
149 Bert Jacobs Australia Equestrianism 1929 1994
150 Ingrid Jacquemod France Alpine Skiing 1978
151 Ljubinka Janković Yugoslavia Handball 1958
152 Ciska Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1944
153 Heikki Järn Finland Ice Hockey 1941
154 Omar Jasim Bahrain Swimming 1990
155 Tim Jenniskens Netherlands Hockey 1986
156 Paul Jessup United States Athletics 1908 1992
157 Jo Gi-Hyang South Korea Hockey 1963
158 Emma Johansson Sweden Cycling 1983
159 Henry Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1897 1979
160 Andrew Johns Great Britain Triathlon 1973
161 Willy Junod Switzerland Biathlon 1937
162 Marjan Kandus Yugoslavia Basketball 1932
163 Valery Karasyov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1946
164 Spyros Kastanis Greece Athletics 1964
165 Tatiana Kavvadia Greece Basketball 1976
166 Nahomi Kawasumi Japan Football 1985
167 Matey Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1984
168 Dean Kelley United States Basketball 1931 1996
169 Larisa Khmelnitskaya Belarus Athletics 1971
170 Kim Gil-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1943
171 Kim Hyo-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1980
172 Kim Un-Chol North Korea Boxing 1979
173 Pat Kippax Great Britain Athletics 1941 2009
174 Arie Klaase Netherlands Athletics 1903 1983
175 Henri Klein France Athletics 1919 2007
176 Heike Koerner Mexico Swimming 1973
177 Misato Koide Japan Archery 1978
178 Solomon Kondowe Malawi Boxing 1960
179 Yury Konovalov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1961
180 Josef Kopecký Czechoslovakia Shooting 1892
181 Jože Kovač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
182 Reijo Kuistila Finland Equestrianism 1931
183 Sebastian Kuntschik Austria Shooting 1988
184 Vitaly Kurdchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1940
185 Valentin Kuzin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1926 1994
186 Jean-Claude Labonte Seychelles Boxing 1957
187 Georg Lagerstedt Sweden Art Competitions 1892 1982
188 Rolando Landrito Philippines Swimming 1945
189 Frank Lane United States Athletics 1874 1927
190 John Larsen Canada Rowing 1943
191 Lars Larsson Sweden Rowing 1911 1991
192 Mohammed Lawal Nigeria Football 1939
193 Jean-Pierre Le Lain France Rowing 1961
194 Vreni Leiser Switzerland Athletics 1945
195 Elodie Lesaffre France Sailing 1979
196 Jens Lindhardt Denmark Rowing 1946
197 Robert Liottel France Fencing 1885 1968
198 Jan Lisowski Poland Weightlifting 1952
199 Harry Lodge Great Britain Cycling 1967
200 Bärbel Löhnert East Germany Athletics 1942
201 René Lohse Germany Figure Skating 1973
202 Peter López Peru Taekwondo 1981
203 Dietmar Lorenz East Germany Judo 1949
204 Snorre Lorgen Norway Rowing 1969
205 Ingrid Louis Mauritius Swimming 1977
206 Carl Erik Lund Sweden Wrestling 1884 1940
207 Kjell Ivar Lundemoen Norway Swimming 1972
208 Sergey Lyubomirov Russia Shooting 1968
209 Guy M'Bongo Central African Republic Basketball 1968
210 Mark O. Madsen Denmark Wrestling 1984
211 Jennifer Madu Nigeria Athletics 1994
212 Haithem Mahmoud Egypt Wrestling 1991
213 Michael Marchesano Italy Baseball 1975
214 Mário Marques Portugal Swimming 1901
215 Kazimierz Materski Poland Ice Hockey 1906 1971
216 Kenjiro Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1943
217 Takashige Matsumoto Japan Water Polo 1908 2001
218 Joseph McCann Australia Diving 1925 1989
219 Grant McDonald Australia Baseball 1973
220 Donna McGinnis Canada Swimming 1968
221 Simon McKillop-Davies Australia Swimming 1972
222 Sarah McLean Canada Sailing 1967
223 Lajos Mecser Hungary Athletics 1942
224 Judit Medgyesi Hungary Basketball 1956
225 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia Boxing 1940
226 Marcelo Melo Brazil Tennis 1983
227 Barbara Mensing Germany Archery 1960
228 Eusebio Mesa Spain Boxing 1938
229 Lindsay Meyer United States Rowing 1988
230 Janko Mežik Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1921
231 Paul Michelet Norway Equestrianism 1880 1958
232 Lidija Mihajlović Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia Shooting 1968
233 Aneta Mihaly Romania Rowing 1957
234 Ralph Miller, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1933
235 Collin Mitchell Canada Curling 1969
236 Risako Mitsui Japan Synchronized Swimming 1993
237 Myriam Mizouni Tunisia Swimming 1958
238 Bob Molle Canada Wrestling 1962
239 Jorge Morgenstern Chile Rowing 1980
240 Trevor Morrice Canada Ski Jumping 1991
241 Dylan Moscovitch Canada Figure Skating 1984
242 Christina Moser West Germany Hockey 1960
243 Gift Motupa South Africa Football 1994
244 Steve Moyers United States Football 1956
245 Neil Munro Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1967
246 Rosario Murcia France Athletics 1964
247 Mustafa Nadhim Iraq Football 1993
248 James Nation New Zealand Hockey 1976
249 Eri Natori Japan Speed Skating 1985
250 Yevgeny Natsvin Russia Swimming 1985
251 Theodor Neijström Sweden Athletics 1883 1948
252 Václav Nejtek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1899 1958
253 Imre Németh Hungary Athletics 1917 1989
254 Giovanni Nesti Italy Basketball 1922 2011
255 Simon Nicklin Great Britain Hockey 1972
256 Marharyta Nikolaieva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1935 1993
257 Vera Nikolić Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
258 Roger Ninham Australia Rowing 1942
259 Axel Noack East Germany, Germany Athletics 1961
260 Hatto Nolte West Germany Volleyball 1948
261 Owe Nordqvist Sweden Cycling 1927 2015
262 Bayes Norton United States Athletics 1903 1967
263 Peter Nottet Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
264 Milan Nový Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1951
265 Slavik Nyu Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1969
266 John Oakes Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1932
267 Roy Odhier Kenya Hockey 1964
268 Carl-Erik Ohlson Sweden Sailing 1920 2015
269 Marilyn Okoro Great Britain Athletics 1984
270 Hiroaki Okuno Japan Volleyball 1960
271 Sasha Olson Canada Softball 1976
272 Lionel Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
273 Frank Ostholt Germany Equestrianism 1975
274 Frederick Owusu Ghana Athletics 1936
275 Damrong Pachonyut Thailand Shooting 1932
276 Michael Page United States Equestrianism 1938
277 Sauli Pälli Finland Ski Jumping 1912 1960
278 Howard Palmer Barbados Sailing 1946
279 Park Bong-Deok South Korea Shooting 1973
280 Park Yun-Bae South Korea Biathlon 1979
281 Ayonika Paul India Shooting 1992
282 Gunnar Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1924
283 Roberto Pereira Cuba Football 1952
284 Sara Persson Sweden Badminton 1980
285 Sanna-Leena Perunka Finland Biathlon 1976
286 Erik Petersen Denmark Rowing 1939
287 Mary Petrie Canada Figure Skating 1951
288 Aleksandr Petrov Russia Wrestling 1876 1941
289 Hans-Jürgen Pfohe West Germany Sailing 1950
290 Jack Pierce United States Athletics 1962
291 Carly Piper United States Swimming 1983
292 Carl Plaskett United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1943
293 Olga Polyakova Russia Athletics 1980
294 Marcus Popp Germany Volleyball 1981
295 Václav Procházka Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1904 1985
296 Monique Prud'homme Canada Handball 1957
297 Behrouz Rahbar Iran Cycling 1945
298 Marco Rapp Switzerland Athletics 1957
299 Esko Rautionaho Finland Ski Jumping 1950
300 Shanaze Reade Great Britain Cycling 1988
301 Christian Reich Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
302 Rudolf Reichling Switzerland Rowing 1924 2014
303 Gabi Reinsch East Germany Athletics 1963
304 Joseph Remy Belgium Boxing 1906
305 Michael Rich West Germany, Germany Cycling 1969
306 Helen Richardson-Walsh Great Britain Hockey 1981
307 Carl Richter Germany Gymnastics 1887 1918
308 Mait Riisman Soviet Union Water Polo 1956
309 Martina Ritter Austria Cycling 1982
310 Lawson Robertson United States Athletics 1883 1951
311 Clarence Robinson Jamaica Boxing 1949
312 Fernando Romay Spain Basketball 1959
313 Helmut Röpnack Germany Football 1884 1935
314 Tatyana Roshchina-Osipova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
315 Roger Rossat-Mignod France Alpine Skiing 1946
316 Rui Brazil Volleyball 1960
317 Walter Rutherford Great Britain Golf 1857 1913
318 Yevgeny Rylov Russia Swimming 1996
319 Mário Sabino Júnior Brazil Judo 1972
320 Christoph Sahner West Germany Athletics 1963
321 Marcus Sandell Finland Alpine Skiing 1987
322 Ramón Sandoval Chile Athletics 1931
323 Emir Šarganović Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1983
324 Reinhart Sasse East Germany Hockey 1943
325 Tetsuo Sato Japan Rowing 1938
326 Matthias Schiessleder Germany Judo 1936
327 Günter Schneider Switzerland Rowing 1963
328 Stefan Scholz Germany Rowing 1964
329 Léon Sée France Fencing 1877 1960
330 Guenter Seidel United States Equestrianism 1960
331 Nataliya Senkina Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
332 Murat Shakenov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1990
333 Irina Shilova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Shooting 1967
334 Yoshio Shimura Japan Cycling 1940
335 Shin Dong-Hyen South Korea Gymnastics 1989
336 Godfrey Siamusiye Zambia Athletics 1972
337 Patricia Siewert West Germany Swimming 1956
338 Ágnes Simon Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1974
339 Sin A-Lam South Korea Fencing 1986
340 Yuliya Sinyak-Alipova Belarus, Russia Shooting 1977
341 Beáta Siti Hungary Handball 1973
342 Lala Sjöqvist Sweden Diving 1903 1964
343 Melanie Skillman United States Archery 1954
344 Václav Slavík Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1906
345 Colin Smith Great Britain Rowing 1983
346 Geoff Smith Australia Cycling 1942
347 Melanie Smith United States Equestrianism 1949
348 Tom Solesbury Great Britain Rowing 1980
349 Gilberto Sosa Mexico Boxing 1960
350 János Spisák Hungary Biathlon 1961
351 Walter Steiner Switzerland Sailing 1946
352 Stefani Stoeva Bulgaria Badminton 1995
353 Börje Strand Finland Athletics 1935 1977
354 Karen Strong-Hearth Canada Cycling 1953
355 Léon Susse France Sailing 1844 1910
356 Cheryl Sutton Great Britain Archery 1946
357 Cathrine Svendsen Norway Handball 1967
358 Valeriy Sydorenko Ukraine Boxing 1976
359 Volodymyr Sydorenko Ukraine Boxing 1976
360 Joaquin Tack-Fang Cuba Fencing 1946
361 Gary Tan Singapore Swimming 1973
362 Sándor Tarics Hungary Water Polo 1913 2016
363 Sergey Tetyukhin Russia Volleyball 1975
364 Sigurd Thinn Norway Ice Hockey 1957
365 Dwight Thomas Jamaica Athletics 1980
366 Dick Thornett Australia Water Polo 1940 2011
367 Michal Tonar Czechoslovakia Handball 1969
368 Davit Torosyan Soviet Union Boxing 1950
369 Gustavo Torrijos Spain Swimming 1962
370 Jesús Toscano Mexico Rowing 1943
371 Teresa Trzebunia Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934
372 József Tuncsik Hungary Judo 1949
373 Dave Turner United States Rowing 1923 2015
374 Emeric Tușa Romania Rowing 1941
375 Tokutaro Ukon Japan Football 1913 1944
376 Zoltan Uray Romania Fencing 1931
377 Jochen Urban Germany Rowing 1983
378 Evi Van Acker Belgium Sailing 1985
379 Rita Van De Velde Belgium Gymnastics 1941
380 Loïc Vandeweghe Belgium Hockey 1983
381 Robert Varga France Cycling 1941
382 Tatyana Veshkurova Russia Athletics 1981
383 Armand Viguier France Fencing 1868 1934
384 Emilio Villegas Dominican Republic Boxing 1968
385 Zsolt Vinczeffy Hungary Cycling 1974
386 Marija Vrajić Croatia Athletics 1976
387 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Lithuania Weightlifting 1976
388 Wang Haibo China Basketball 1965
389 Yannick Weber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
390 Tom Welo Norway Rowing 1947
391 Kevin Widmer Switzerland Athletics 1970
392 Julia Wilson Australia Rowing 1978
393 Julian Winn Great Britain Cycling 1972
394 Wong Chun Fan Hong Kong Badminton 1969
395 Mark Woodforde Australia Tennis 1965
396 Johann Wotapek Austria Athletics 1908 1982
397 Vitaly Yeremeyev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
398 Charles Morris Young United States Art Competitions 1869 1964
399 Pedro Yucciolino Argentina Rowing 1945
400 Yun Yong-Il South Korea Tennis 1973
401 Sergey Zaykov Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
402 August Hermann Zeiz Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
403 Zhang Ai China Softball 1981
404 Wilson Zhang Canada Table Tennis 1979
405 Gerd Zimmermann Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1942