You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 21

September 20 ▪ September 21 ▪ September 22 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Harry Adler Brazil Sailing 1928
2 Garrick Agnew Australia Swimming 1930 1987
3 Mohanad Al-Azzawi Iraq Swimming 1996
4 Al-Farouq Aminu Nigeria Basketball 1990
5 Atanaska Angelova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
6 Vladislav Antonov Russia Luge 1991
7 Ray Arredondo United States Shooting 1950
8 Peter Åslin Sweden Ice Hockey 1962 2012
9 Elin Austevoll Norway Swimming 1974
10 Oscar Ayodi Kenya Rugby Sevens 1989
11 Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig Mongolia Boxing 1991
12 Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal Athletics 1983
13 Kouroush Bagheri Iran Weightlifting 1977
14 Bak Ji-Yun South Korea Judo 1992
15 Georgia Baker Australia Cycling 1994
16 Éva Balázs Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1942 1992
17 Erik Balnuweit Germany Athletics 1988
18 Rawle Barrow Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1934 2014
19 Jacob Barsøe Denmark Rowing 1988
20 Pamela Behr West Germany Alpine Skiing 1956
21 Catrine Bengtsson Sweden Badminton 1969
22 Hans-Jürgen Berger West Germany Athletics 1951
23 Guido Bernardi Italy Cycling 1921 2002
24 Angelo Bertolazzi Italy Art Competitions 1896 1963
25 Ivan Biakov Soviet Union Biathlon 1944 2009
26 Hermann Bitz West Germany Football 1950
27 Thiago Bomfim Brazil Hockey 1990
28 César Borja Mexico Swimming 1934
29 Karin Borner Switzerland Figure Skating 1935
30 Monique Bosga Netherlands Swimming 1960
31 Christoph Bottoni Switzerland Sailing 1977
32 Daniel Bowker Australia Canoeing 1987
33 Georg Branting Sweden Fencing 1887 1965
34 Greg Broderick Ireland Equestrianism 1985
35 Lance Carey Canada Hockey 1945
36 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia Athletics 1976
37 Aurica Chiriță-Bărăscu Romania Rowing 1974
38 Choi Hye-Jin South Korea Diving 1982
39 Narong Chok-Umnuay Thailand Swimming 1944
40 Dick Cleveland United States Swimming 1929 2002
41 Roxana Cogianu Romania Rowing 1986
42 Bernard Combet France Swimming 1953
43 Casey Converse United States Swimming 1957
44 Belinda Cordwell New Zealand Tennis 1965
45 Burdett Coutts Singapore Hockey 1919 2016
46 Jean-Pascal Curtillet France Swimming 1942 2000
47 Lester Cutler United States Canoeing 1940
48 Britta Dahm West Germany Swimming 1968
49 José Dávalos Mexico Boxing 1927
50 Guido De Felip Italy Rowing 1904 1968
51 Kazimierz de Rostwo-Suski Poland Equestrianism 1891 1974
52 Rod DeHaven United States Athletics 1966
53 Maurice Delvart France Athletics 1899 1986
54 Art Demling United States Football 1948
55 Gilbert Desmit Belgium Swimming 1937
56 Laura DeSnoo United States Athletics 1962
57 Ranieri, Count Di Campello Italy Equestrianism 1908 1959
58 Jorge di Giandoménico Argentina Shooting 1930 2006
59 Ion Diaconu Moldova Wrestling 1976
60 Nicolae Dumitru Romania Wrestling 1949
61 Valentyn Dzhima Ukraine Biathlon 1965
62 Cindy Eadie Canada Softball 1982
63 Martin Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1955
64 John Eklund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1993
65 Harry Ekman Sweden Athletics 1908 1979
66 Ulf Ekstrand Sweden Speed Skating 1957
67 Rafael Elizondo Costa Rica Weightlifting 1954
68 Ignacio Escamilla Mexico Swimming 1957
69 Catalina Elena Escobar Colombia Gymnastics 1990
70 Kelly Evernden New Zealand Tennis 1961
71 Joe Faust United States Athletics 1942
72 Ali Fergani Algeria Football 1952
73 Andrea Ferris Panama Athletics 1987
74 Mike Finneran United States Diving 1948
75 Yoel Finol Venezuela Boxing 1996
76 Andrzej Fonfara Poland Ice Hockey 1939 2017
77 Abraham Fornés Puerto Rico Athletics 1939
78 Kaj Frederiksen Denmark Boxing 1916 1991
79 Viggo Frederiksen Denmark Boxing 1916 1993
80 Charles French United States Athletics 1884 1972
81 Eitan Fridlander Israel Sailing 1958
82 Giovanni Frigo Venezuela Swimming 1963
83 Henning Fritz Germany Handball 1974
84 Katarzyna Gajgał Poland Volleyball 1981
85 Christoph Galandi West Germany Rowing 1962
86 Rudy Galli Italy Snowboarding 1983
87 Peter Gardner Great Britain Rowing 1974
88 Thierry Gerbier France Biathlon 1965 2013
89 Svetlana Germanovich Kazakhstan Rowing 1986
90 Amin Ghasemipour Iran Boxing 1985
91 Cornelia Gilissen United States Diving 1915 1994
92 James Gilkes Guyana Athletics 1952
93 Kirsty Gilmour Great Britain Badminton 1993
94 Martina Glagow-Beck Germany Biathlon 1979
95 Tanja Godina Slovenia Swimming 1970
96 Émile Golaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1927 2007
97 Elizabeth Gómez Mexico Football 1981
98 Driulys González Cuba Judo 1973
99 Juan González Andorra Cycling 1972
100 Simon González Puerto Rico Shooting 1936
101 Mitko Grablev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
102 Guy Granet Great Britain Shooting 1887 1953
103 Lara Grangeon France Swimming 1991
104 Renee Groeneveld Netherlands Sailing 1986
105 Margaret Groos United States Athletics 1959
106 Matt Grosjean United States Alpine Skiing 1970
107 Cor Gubbels Netherlands Athletics 1898 1975
108 Halldór Guðbjörnsson Iceland Judo 1946
109 Gejza Gyurcsi Slovakia Water Polo 1976
110 Matti Hagman Finland Ice Hockey 1955 2016
111 Han Xue China Swimming 1981
112 Sue Handscombe Great Britain Rowing 1956
113 Benjamin Hardy Australia Volleyball 1974
114 Tora Harris United States Athletics 1978
115 Michael Harvey Great Britain Taekwondo 1989
116 Keiko Hasegawa Japan Speed Skating 1955
117 Masoud Hashemzadeh Iran Wrestling 1981
118 Alex Heath South Africa Alpine Skiing 1978
119 Femke Heemskerk Netherlands Swimming 1987
120 Zygmunt Heljasz Poland Athletics 1908 1963
121 Rudolf Hendel East Germany Judo 1947
122 Hugo Herrnhof Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1964
123 Ulrich Hiemer West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1962
124 Ernst Höfner West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
125 Tanya Holliday Australia Athletics 1988
126 Renée Hugon France Gymnastics 1930
127 Leonardo Illut Philippines Athletics 1956
128 Hiroshi Ishii Japan Swimming 1939
129 Eva-Maria Ittner Germany Fencing 1961
130 Joséphine Jacques-André-Coquin France Fencing 1990
131 Ronnie Jagday Canada Hockey 1978
132 John James Great Britain Rowing 1937
133 Antonín Janda Czechoslovakia Football 1892 1960
134 José Francisco Jarque Spain Cycling 1971
135 Anđa Jelavić Croatia Basketball 1980
136 Mehdi Jelodarzadeh Iran Athletics 1976
137 Karl Jensen Denmark Athletics 1898 1928
138 Jeong Hang-Ju South Korea Hockey 1979
139 Arianne Jones Canada Luge 1990
140 Dora Kalpakidou Greece Athletics 1983
141 Jana Kandarr Germany Tennis 1976
142 Kang Nak-Youn South Korea Alpine Skiing 1967
143 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva Bulgaria Biathlon 1971
144 Eva Karlsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
145 Jan Kasper Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1932 2005
146 Danny Kass United States Snowboarding 1982
147 Takamitsu Katayama Japan Wrestling 1971
148 Maksim Kedrin Russia Alpine Skiing 1982
149 Alajos Kenyery Hungary Swimming 1892 1955
150 Sen Keshav India Shooting 1923
151 Khin Maung Lay Myanmar Football 1940
152 Sara Khoshjamal Fekri Iran Taekwondo 1988
153 Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Norway Alpine Skiing 1992
154 Gergő Kiss Hungary Water Polo 1977
155 Andrey Kivilyov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973 2003
156 Jani Klemenčič Slovenia Rowing 1971
157 Sümer Koçak Turkey Wrestling 1961
158 Sándor Kocsis Hungary Football 1929 1979
159 Osamu Kodama Japan Alpine Skiing 1956
160 Geoffrey Kohl Netherlands Baseball 1968
161 Marija Kolaroska Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1997
162 Johann König Austria Gymnastics 1932
163 Aleksandr Kozhevnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1958
164 Willy Kreitz Belgium Ice Hockey, Art Competitions 1903 1982
165 Marta Kroutilová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1925
166 Stubby Kruger United States Swimming 1897 1965
167 Saburo Kurata Japan Art Competitions 1902 1992
168 Mikko Lahtio Finland Athletics 1984
169 Hilary Laing Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1927 2013
170 Miah-Marie Langlois Canada Basketball 1991
171 Lê Văn Dương Lê Vietnam Athletics 1985
172 Jacques le Berré France Judo 1937
173 Paul Leatherdale Great Britain Shooting 1958
174 Kerrin Lee-Gartner Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
175 André Lemaire Belgium Rowing 1894
176 Mario Lertora Italy Gymnastics 1897 1939
177 Li Ronghua China Rowing 1956
178 Marcin Lijewski Poland Handball 1977
179 Lin Che-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Baseball 1988
180 Harry Liversedge United States Athletics 1894 1951
181 Mike Livingston United States Rowing 1948
182 Ove Lundby Sweden Boxing 1953
183 Vincent Lynch Barbados Cycling 1968
184 Martti Maatela Finland Nordic Combined 1935
185 Eugen Mack Switzerland Gymnastics 1907 1978
186 John Mackenzie Great Britain Sailing 1876 1949
187 Cyril Mackworth-Praed Great Britain Shooting 1891 1974
188 Richard Maden Great Britain Swimming 1972
189 Laura Maiztegui Argentina Hockey 1978
190 Délphine Maréchal France Synchronized Swimming 1972
191 Ricardo Mário Brazil Athletics 1994
192 Stefano Martinoli Italy Rowing 1935
193 Tereza Master Malawi Athletics 1988
194 Akira Matsunaga Japan Football 1914 1943
195 Jon McKain Australia Football 1982
196 Anna Meares Australia Cycling 1983
197 Maé-Bérénice Meité France Figure Skating 1994
198 Amel Mekić Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1981
199 Katharine Merry Great Britain Athletics 1974
200 Vic Middleton Australia Rowing 1928
201 László Mihályfi Hungary Athletics 1939
202 Henriette Mikkelsen Denmark Handball 1980
203 Simon Militis Great Britain Swimming 1977
204 Nathaniel Miller Canada Water Polo 1979
205 Andreas Miralis Greece Water Polo 1987
206 Steve Monteith Canada Ice Hockey 1943
207 Masoud Mostafa Jokar Iran Wrestling 1977
208 Gustav-Adolf Moths Germany Rowing 1877
209 Jonas Motiejūnas Soviet Union Rowing 1940
210 Jean-Jacques Mulot France Rowing 1948
211 Kabange Mupopo Zambia Athletics 1992
212 Catherine Murphy Great Britain Athletics 1975
213 Frank Murphy United States Athletics 1889 1980
214 Margaret Murphy Ireland Athletics 1944
215 Roberto Muzzi Italy Football 1971
216 Hiroshi Nakajima Japan Fencing 1943
217 Carla Nelte Germany Badminton 1990
218 Nguyễn Trung Hiếu Vietnam Shooting 1979
219 Claude Nicolas France Athletics 1941
220 Valdemar Christoffer Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1893 1972
221 Preecha Nopparat Thailand Boxing 1948
222 Axel Nordlander Sweden Equestrianism 1879 1962
223 Charles Nwokolo Nigeria Boxing 1960
224 Gary Oakes Great Britain Athletics 1958
225 Mariya Omelianovych Soviet Union Rowing 1960
226 Arne Orrgård Sweden Shooting 1943
227 Pak Chol-Min North Korea Judo 1982
228 Christian Palant France Modern Pentathlon 1924
229 Olaf Paltian West Germany Cycling 1952
230 Pável Pardo Mexico Football 1973
231 Antoine Pellegrina France Cycling 1933
232 Werner Perathoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1967
233 Milanko Petrović Serbia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1988
234 Marcin Piekarski Poland Luge 1983
235 Vyacheslav Podlesny Kazakhstan Shooting 1977
236 Gilbert Poirot France Ski Jumping 1944 2012
237 Sergey Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1995
238 Ignacio Prado Mexico Cycling 1993
239 Elisabetta Preziosa Italy Gymnastics 1993
240 Ben Proud Great Britain Swimming 1994
241 Servando Puldón Cuba Shooting 1961
242 Jasmine Quinn Puerto Rico Athletics 1996
243 Zbigniew Rachwalski Poland Hockey 1955
244 Tab Ramos United States Football 1966
245 Peter Reed Great Britain Athletics 1943
246 Seppo Repo Finland Ice Hockey 1947
247 Renato Reyes Philippines Basketball 1944 1997
248 Jorge Rizo Cuba Water Polo 1952
249 Svetlana Romashina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1989
250 Jan Rossiter Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1987
251 Pavel Rostovtsev Russia Biathlon 1971
252 Hella Roth West Germany Hockey 1963
253 Vivi Ruano Spain Tennis 1973
254 Rodrigo Ruiz Costa Rica Shooting 1929
255 Yamil Saba Venezuela Sailing 1975
256 Aleksandr Sadovnikov Russia Swimming 1996
257 Arturo Salfran Cuba Rowing 1958
258 Ilmari Salminen Finland Athletics 1902 1986
259 Moises Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1980
260 Rihei Sano Japan Football 1912
261 Koichi Sato Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1931
262 Takao Sawai Japan Equestrianism 1940
263 Mikel Schreuders Aruba Swimming 1998
264 Heiko Schwartz Germany Water Polo, Swimming 1911 1973
265 Sepp Schwinghammer West Germany Ski Jumping 1950
266 Jesper Seier Denmark Sailing 1965
267 Erik Seletto Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
268 Alberto Sensini Argentina Athletics 1909 1970
269 Ernst Severa Austria Canoeing 1934
270 Neda Shahsavari Iran Table Tennis 1986
271 Abdullah Sharbatly Saudi Arabia Equestrianism 1982
272 Rashid Sharifi Iran Weightlifting 1984
273 Tewodros Shiferaw Ethiopia Athletics 1980
274 Mariya Shishkova Bulgaria Athletics 1953
275 Bryant Sih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1967
276 Müzahir Sille Turkey Wrestling 1931 2016
277 Rosa María Silva Uruguay Swimming 1968
278 Akani Simbine South Africa Athletics 1993
279 George Simpson United States Athletics 1908 1961
280 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1945
281 Philip Sinon Seychelles Athletics 1963
282 Iosif Sîrbu Romania Shooting 1925 1964
283 Zbigniew Skowroński Poland Bobsleigh 1925 1992
284 Darren Smith Australia Cycling 1972 1992
285 Lena Solli-Reimann Norway Athletics 1969
286 Roland Spitzer United States Athletics 1885 1916
287 Dani Sruoga Argentina Hockey 1987
288 George Stadel United States Tennis 1881 1952
289 Reijo Ståhlberg Finland Athletics 1952
290 Wolfgang Steinbach East Germany Football 1954
291 Dagmar Stelberg West Germany Handball 1958
292 Lennox Stewart Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1949
293 Mark Swanson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1952
294 László Szabó Hungary Handball 1955
295 Mohssain Tabatabaie Iran Weightlifting 1927
296 Tommaso Tagliaferri Italy Snowboarding 1982
297 Eiko Takahashi Japan Swimming 1945
298 Dré Thies United States Rowing 1967
299 Tim Thorn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1942
300 Pitaya Tibnoke Thailand Weightlifting 1989
301 Kitty To Hong Kong Canoeing 1957
302 Andy Ton Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
303 Luis Toro Venezuela Cycling 1925
304 Georgie Torres Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
305 Andrew Train Great Britain Canoeing 1963
306 Lukáš Trefil Czech Republic Canoeing 1988
307 Jay Triano Canada Basketball 1958
308 Moritz Trompertz Germany Hockey 1995
309 Gerrit van Duffelen Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1967
310 Jacques Van Lancker Belgium Wrestling 1949
311 Miroslav Varga Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1960
312 Kaisa Varis Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
313 José Luis Vásquez Mexico Water Polo 1947
314 Toomas Vilpart Estonia Rowing 1971
315 Martin Vrábeľ Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
316 Lars-Marius Waldal Norway Luge 1973
317 Claiborne Walker United States Fencing 1899 1927
318 Willy Weibel Switzerland Athletics 1906
319 Vladimír Weiss Czechoslovakia Football 1939
320 Ben Wildman-Tobriner United States Swimming 1984
321 Małgorzata Wojtyra Poland Cycling 1989
322 Elvira Wood South Africa Fencing 1973
323 Yao Jie China Athletics 1990
324 Heath Young Australia Judo 1978
325 Olga Yurkina Belarus Gymnastics 1979
326 Miguel Zambrano Peru Wrestling 1951
327 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Romania Water Polo 1946