You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 20

September 19 ▪ September 20 ▪ September 21 ▪ 

376 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omar Abdulrahman United Arab Emirates Football 1991
2 Haydy Adil Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1999
3 Hamoud Youssef Al-Suwayed Kuwait Football 1958
4 Arvo Ala-Pöntiö Finland Weightlifting 1942 1997
5 Juan Alanís Mexico Swimming 1946
6 Rick Albert Canada Hockey 1963
7 Teodoro Alcalde Peru Football 1913 1995
8 Luis Alers Puerto Rico Athletics 1950 2005
9 Gustav Alexander Great Britain Lacrosse 1881 1967
10 Antonio Allocchio Italy Fencing 1888 1956
11 Maria Laura Almirão Brazil Athletics 1977
12 Jessica Alonso Spain Handball 1983
13 Omar Amr United States Water Polo 1974
14 Marcia Andrades Venezuela Wrestling 1982
15 Sandra Antelo Bolivia Athletics 1968
16 Yuko Arai Japan Fencing 1973
17 Zlatko Arambasic Australia Football 1969
18 Taro Aso Japan Shooting 1940
19 Meskerem Assefa Ethiopia Athletics 1985
20 Karina Aznavuryan Russia Fencing 1974
21 Víctor Azúcar El Salvador Football 1946
22 Azzedine Azzouzi Algeria Athletics 1947
23 Gabriele Badorek East Germany Handball 1952
24 Casey Bahr United States Football 1948
25 Nawaz Khizar Bajwa Pakistan Hockey 1942
26 Krystian Bąk Poland Hockey 1956
27 Jane Barkman United States Swimming 1951
28 Paul Barth West Germany Judo 1945
29 Tinker Beets Zimbabwe Hockey 1941
30 Mathew Belcher Australia Sailing 1982
31 Gino Belloni Italy Fencing 1884 1924
32 Ángel Beltré Dominican Republic Boxing 1963
33 Torgeir Bergrem Norway Snowboarding 1991
34 Vipa Bernhardt Germany Swimming 1982
35 Madina Biktagirova Unified Team, Belarus, Russia Athletics 1964
36 Don Boal Canada Rowing 1907 1953
37 Dimitar Bobchev Bulgaria Cycling 1926 2015
38 Sergey Bobrovsky Russia Ice Hockey 1988
39 Jan Bochenek Poland Weightlifting 1931 2011
40 Catherine Bond-Mills Canada Athletics 1967
41 Jorge Borell Spain Water Polo 1943
42 Dylan Borlée Belgium Athletics 1992
43 Walter Bortel Austria Cycling 1926 2000
44 Rachid Bouaita France Boxing 1974
45 Kacem Bouallouche Morocco Wrestling 1963
46 Stefan Bozhkov Bulgaria Football 1923 2014
47 Alice Brown United States Athletics 1960
48 Bedopassa Buassat Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1992
49 Gabriel Burnett Barbados Athletics 1975
50 Faustin Butéra Rwanda Athletics 1955
51 Jacques Butin France Hockey 1925
52 Paolo Caldarella Italy Water Polo 1964 1993
53 Marco Cappai Italy Equestrianism 1973
54 Adrian Carew-Dodson Great Britain, Guyana Boxing 1970
55 Gloria Casales Mexico Volleyball 1946
56 Eddie Casiano Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
57 Raúl Castañeda Mexico Boxing 1982 2017
58 Kristen Caverly United States Swimming 1984
59 Bouchra Chaabi Morocco Athletics 1980
60 Chen Jing China, Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
61 Małgorzata Chojnacka Poland Gymnastics 1947
62 Nikola Chongarov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1989
63 Erik Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1956
64 Edison Ciavattone Uruguay Basketball 1938
65 Constantin Ciucă Romania Boxing 1941
66 Téofilo Colón Puerto Rico Athletics 1914 2004
67 Giuseppe Comini Italy Fencing 1922 2011
68 Dalia Contreras Venezuela Taekwondo 1983
69 Shaun Cooke South Africa Hockey 1969
70 Luis Coronado Guatemala Weightlifting 1969
71 Francesco Costantino Italy Wrestling 1972
72 André Cruz Brazil Football 1968
73 Ángel Cruz Puerto Rico Basketball 1958
74 Gábor Csapó Hungary Water Polo 1950
75 Kálmán Csengeri Hungary Weightlifting 1959
76 Haroldo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1929 1995
77 Semyon Danilov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1986
78 Samantha Davies Great Britain Athletics 1979
79 Richard Davison Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
80 Juan de la Garza Mexico Athletics 1961
81 Stanly del Carmen Dominican Republic Athletics 1995
82 Lance Dement United States Shooting 1968
83 Eric Denham Great Britain Sailing 1929 2015
84 Stefan Denifl Austria Cycling 1987
85 Louis Denis-Valverane France Art Competitions 1870 1943
86 Elena Desderi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1967
87 Oreidis Despaigne Cuba Judo 1981
88 Simon Dewinter Belgium Boxing 1908 1972
89 Frank Dietrich West Germany Rowing 1965
90 Jerry Dino Philippines Judo 1964
91 Ali Doraghi Iran Basketball 1984
92 Gustave Doret Switzerland Art Competitions 1866 1943
93 Hirsch Drisin Finland Athletics 1902 1972
94 Vyacheslav Dryagin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1940 2002
95 Jolanta Dukure Latvia Athletics 1979
96 Ricardo Durán Argentina Rowing 1938
97 Dieter Ehrlich Germany, East Germany Hockey 1941
98 Tommy Ekblom Finland Athletics 1959
99 Jere Elliott United States Alpine Skiing 1946
100 Mats Ericson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
101 Leif Ericsson Sweden Swimming 1955
102 Hanne Eriksen Denmark Rowing 1960
103 Andrea Facchin Italy Canoeing 1978
104 Aurelie Fanchette Seychelles Swimming 1997
105 Hansjörg Farbmacher Austria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1940 1982
106 Angela Farrell Australia Sailing 1981
107 Toni Feldmann Switzerland Athletics 1948
108 Madalena Felix Angola Basketball 1989
109 Adolfo Ferrari Italy Cycling 1924 1998
110 Eduardo Florez Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1944
111 Boštjan Fridrih Slovenia Athletics 1979
112 Daisuke Fukushima Japan Equestrianism 1977
113 Axel Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1886 1975
114 Kriscia García El Salvador Athletics 1963
115 Maria Garcia United States Short Track Speed Skating 1985
116 Charles Garner United States Sailing 1906 1966
117 Georges Garreau France Diving 1902 1986
118 Sanja Gavrilović Croatia Athletics 1982
119 Mercy Genesis Nigeria Wrestling 1997
120 Kevin Gill Great Britain Shooting 1961
121 Patrick Gillard Belgium Hockey 1947
122 Kasey Giteau Australia Swimming 1982
123 Cathy Grainger-Brain Australia Judo 1967
124 Frédéric Grossmann France Rowing 1895 1979
125 Ryszard Grzegorczyk Poland Football 1939
126 Spas Gulev Bulgaria Biathlon 1971
127 Einar Gundersen Norway Football 1896 1962
128 Jana Haas Germany Swimming 1975
129 Len Hall Zimbabwe Boxing 1907
130 Cameron Hammond Australia Boxing 1989
131 Terje Hanssen Norway Biathlon 1948
132 Csaba Haranghy Hungary Sailing 1963
133 Shiro Hashizume Japan Swimming 1928
134 Olavi Heinonen Finland Diving 1921 1992
135 Henk Hemsing Netherlands Diving 1891 1971
136 Karri Hietamäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969
137 Yutaka Higuchi Japan Figure Skating 1949
138 Nadine Hildebrand Germany Athletics 1987
139 Þorsteinn Hjálmarsson Iceland Water Polo 1911 1984
140 Charles Holland Great Britain Cycling 1908 1989
141 Stefan Horngacher Austria Ski Jumping 1969
142 Tom Howard Canada Athletics 1948
143 Hsu Yue-Yun Chinese Taipei Swimming 1957
144 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Badminton 1965
145 Yusuke Imai Japan Speed Skating 1977
146 Andrei Iosep Romania Water Polo 1977
147 Shohachi Ishii Japan Wrestling 1926 1980
148 Toshihiko Itokawa Japan Speed Skating 1974
149 Philip Jacklin Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1952
150 Tibor Jankovics Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1960
151 Jo Jennings Great Britain Athletics 1969
152 Drahomír Jirotka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1915 1958
153 Birger Johansson Finland Canoeing 1910 1940
154 Patrik Johansson Sweden Volleyball 1963
155 Joo Young-Dai South Korea Biathlon 1966
156 Brian Joubert France Figure Skating 1984
157 Hiroshi Kado Japan Wrestling 1971
158 Łukasz Kadziewicz Poland Volleyball 1980
159 Daisy Kaitano Zimbabwe Football 1993
160 Josef Kalt Switzerland Rowing 1920 2012
161 Hamit Kaplan Turkey Wrestling 1934 1976
162 Joon-Olof Karlsson Sweden Basketball 1957
163 Vladimir Karpets Russia Cycling 1980
164 Heinz Kaufmann Germany Rowing 1913 1997
165 Andrey Keranov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1955
166 Shamil Khisamutdinov Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
167 Khristo Khristov Bulgaria Wrestling 1967
168 Rumen Khristov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
169 Kim Chang-Ju South Korea Sailing 1985
170 Kim Cheol-Su South Korea Speed Skating 1980
171 Kim Hyeon-Mi South Korea Handball 1967
172 Kim I-Yong South Korea Athletics 1973
173 Kim Ju-Hyeon South Korea Speed Skating 1980
174 Dave Kirkwood United States Modern Pentathlon 1935
175 Paula Klamburg Spain Synchronized Swimming 1989
176 Sven Knipphals Germany Athletics 1985
177 Svetlana Kolesnichenko Russia Synchronized Swimming 1993
178 Jurjaan Koolen Netherlands Volleyball 1938
179 Gerhard Körner Germany Football 1941
180 Aleksandr Kosaryev Russia Volleyball 1977
181 Diana Krutskikh Russia Sailing 1977
182 Maria Kusters-ten Beitel Netherlands Rowing 1949
183 Abdurrahim Kuzu United States Wrestling 1955
184 Hannu Lahtinen Finland Wrestling 1960
185 Andy Larkin United States Rowing 1946
186 Gustav Larsson Sweden Cycling 1980
187 Maria Lawrence Great Britain Cycling 1970
188 Bob Leavitt United States Athletics 1883 1954
189 Jacques Baptiste Lebrun France Sailing 1910 1996
190 Vincent Lecrubier France Canoeing 1986
191 Lazar Lemić Yugoslavia Football 1937
192 Gyula Lengyel Hungary Rowing 1931
193 Silvio Leonard Cuba Athletics 1955
194 Mechelle Lewis United States Athletics 1980
195 Li Xianji China Wrestling 1965
196 Liang Caixia China Modern Pentathlon 1981
197 João Lima Portugal Athletics 1961
198 Randy Lipscher United States Hockey 1960
199 Bengt Ljungquist Sweden Fencing, Equestrianism 1912 1979
200 Vilém Loos Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1895 1942
201 Feliciano López Spain Tennis 1981
202 Emanuel Lundström Sweden Athletics 1896 1961
203 Luo Xiaoling China Cycling 1988
204 Ricardo Lynch Jamaica Cycling 1984
205 Ali Tarek Madgy Egypt Fencing 1978
206 Bilyal Makhov Russia Wrestling 1987
207 Terry Malkin Great Britain Speed Skating 1935
208 Nataliya Mamatova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1985
209 Pierre Mange Switzerland Equestrianism 1905 1992
210 Predrag Manojlović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1951 2014
211 Đorđe Marković Serbia Swimming 1987
212 Andrej Martin Slovakia Tennis 1989
213 Yarianna Martínez Cuba Athletics 1984
214 Sissy Max-Theurer Austria Equestrianism 1956
215 Phil May Australia Athletics 1944 2014
216 Terry McDermott United States Speed Skating 1940
217 Katie McDowell United States Sailing 1975
218 Matt McGovern Ireland Sailing 1984
219 Alan McIntyre New Zealand Hockey 1949
220 Rod McLain United States Canoeing 1960
221 Donald McLean Cayman Islands Sailing 1955
222 Heinrich Mederow East Germany Rowing 1945
223 Anna Merveldt-Steffens Ireland Equestrianism 1962
224 Horace Micallef Malta Shooting 1959
225 Miguel Brazil Football 1949
226 Efi Mikhailidou Greece Football 1977
227 Roland Mikler Hungary Handball 1984
228 Nataliya Mikryukova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1983
229 Horacio Miranda Philippines Shooting 1931
230 Hazem Mohamed Egypt Shooting 1969
231 Ruth Moniz Australia Gymnastics 1977
232 James Montgomery Canada Shooting 1891
233 José Esteban Montiel Spain Athletics 1962
234 Néstor Mora Colombia Cycling 1963 1995
235 Pedro Mora Venezuela Athletics 1977
236 Valentin Morkovkin Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1999
237 Jenny Morris Australia Hockey 1972
238 Mosad Mosbah Egypt Weightlifting 1957
239 Freya Murray Great Britain Athletics 1983
240 Pekka Narko Finland Sailing 1945
241 Laudiel Negrón Puerto Rico Boxing 1952
242 Herm Nelson United States Athletics 1961
243 Margarita Nesterova Russia Swimming 1989
244 Nguyễn Văn Ngan South Vietnam Cycling 1943
245 Leonard Harvey Nitz United States Cycling 1956
246 Liliya Nurutdinova Unified Team Athletics 1963
247 Thomas Ohlsson Sweden Canoeing 1958
248 Godwin Okpara Nigeria Football 1972
249 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1982
250 Rubén Pagliari Argentina Basketball 1927
251 Kateryna Palekha Ukraine Archery 1980
252 Carl-Axel Palm Sweden Boxing 1949
253 Reino Paukkonen Finland Athletics 1945
254 Jo Pavey Great Britain Athletics 1973
255 María Gabriela Pazos Argentina Hockey 1967
256 Doris Pecher West Germany Diving 1966
257 Erik Pedersen Norway Ice Hockey 1955
258 Walter Pektor Austria Athletics 1945 1994
259 Regina Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1959
260 Rodolfo Pereira Chile Rowing 1959
261 Valeriy Pereshkura Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
262 Karel Pešek Czechoslovakia Football, Ice Hockey 1895 1970
263 Jorge Piacentini Argentina Sailing 1920
264 Bruce Pirnie Canada Athletics 1942
265 Olaf Pollack Germany Cycling 1973
266 Dmitry Polyarush Belarus Trampolining 1970
267 Siegfried Powolny Austria Handball 1915 1944
268 Luigi Prato Italy Rowing 1937
269 Doug Pready Canada Hockey 1954
270 Peter Prevc Slovenia Ski Jumping 1992
271 Miguel Prieto Spain Athletics 1964
272 Otto Przywara Germany Swimming 1914 2000
273 Alex Pullin Australia Snowboarding 1987
274 Alexandra Putra France, Poland Swimming 1986
275 Antonio Quintero Cuba Cycling 1961
276 Grażyna Rabsztyn Poland Athletics 1952
277 Jean Racine-Prahm United States Bobsleigh 1978
278 Peter Radford Great Britain Athletics 1939
279 Kheta Ram India Athletics 1986
280 Exequiel Ramírez Chile Cycling 1924 2000
281 Jenna Randall Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1988
282 Jesús Rangel Mexico Volleyball 1980
283 Charles Reidpath United States Athletics 1889 1975
284 Stefan Reinartz Germany Rowing 1925 2007
285 Ren Chengyuan China Cycling 1986
286 Joël Retornaz Italy Curling 1983
287 Heinz Rhyn Switzerland Wrestling 1949
288 Kelsey-Lee Roberts Australia Athletics 1991
289 Mônica Rodrigues Brazil Beach Volleyball 1967
290 Francisco Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1945
291 Pietro Roman Italy Equestrianism 1989
292 Dace Ruskule Latvia Athletics 1981
293 Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1985
294 Clara Sánchez France Cycling 1983
295 Paul Sartorius France Hockey 1912 2002
296 Minako Sato-Hokari Japan Archery 1955
297 Olha Savchuk Ukraine Tennis 1987
298 Youssef Sbaî Tunisia Weightlifting 1978
299 Tobias Schadewaldt Germany Sailing 1984
300 Traute Schäfer West Germany Volleyball 1942
301 Willy Schärer Switzerland Athletics 1903 1982
302 Dumitru Șchiopu Romania Boxing 1959
303 Thorsten Schmitt Germany Nordic Combined 1975
304 Radu Scîrneci Romania Alpine Skiing 1926
305 Denis Šefik Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia, Montenegro Water Polo 1976
306 Harald Seifert East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
307 Shinobu Sekine Japan Judo 1943
308 Rudi Seliger West Germany Football 1951
309 Seo Hyo-Seon South Korea Hockey 1966
310 Víctor Serrano Puerto Rico Athletics 1949
311 Kathleen Shannon Australia Cycling 1964
312 Patience Sherman United States Swimming 1946
313 Alyona Sidko Russia Cross Country Skiing 1979
314 Sophie Simard Canada Swimming 1978
315 Christel Simms Philippines Swimming 1990
316 Sin Seok-Gyo South Korea Hockey 1971
317 Richard Sjöberg Sweden Athletics 1890 1960
318 Richard Smith United States Shooting 1950
319 Trygve Smith Norway Tennis 1880 1948
320 Willie Smith Namibia Athletics 1977
321 Yury Smolyakov Soviet Union Fencing 1941
322 Nicolae Soare Romania Athletics 1991
323 Roger Soler Peru Athletics 1960
324 Ysis Sonkeng Cameroon Football 1989
325 Usaia Sotutu Fiji Athletics 1948
326 Fritz Stange Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1936 2013
327 Alexandre Stassievitch France Football 1950
328 Jørn Steffensen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1944
329 Anton Steiner Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
330 Jan Steinhauser Netherlands Rowing 1944
331 Georgi Stoyanov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1947
332 Jan Strube Netherlands Art Competitions 1892 1985
333 I Nyoman Sudarma Indonesia Weightlifting 1968
334 Jaakko Suikkari Finland Athletics 1925 2014
335 Hafız Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1967
336 Michela Suppo Italy Shooting 1971
337 Ryozo Suzuki Japan Football 1939
338 Takao Suzuki Japan Tennis 1976
339 Anastasiya Svechnikova Uzbekistan Athletics 1992
340 Yury Svetikov Soviet Union Luge 1947
341 Emi Takanabe Japan Swimming 1985
342 Megumi Taneda Japan Swimming 1986
343 Miranda Tatari Croatia Handball 1983
344 John Tavares Canada Ice Hockey 1990
345 Mohamed Tehraniami Iran Weightlifting 1935
346 Andrey Teteryuk Kazakhstan Cycling 1967
347 Mike Teti United States Rowing 1956
348 Wilfried Tevoedjre Benin Swimming 1979
349 Étienne Thobois France Badminton 1967
350 Lesley Thompson-Willie Canada Rowing 1959
351 Dennis Tipping Australia Athletics 1939
352 Luisa Tisolo Fiji Rugby Sevens 1991
353 Volodymyr Tkachenko Soviet Union Basketball 1957
354 Andrzej Tkacz Poland Ice Hockey 1946
355 Leilani Torres Puerto Rico Synchronized Swimming 1979
356 Alexandra Touretski Switzerland Swimming 1994
357 Christian Tourret France Athletics 1946
358 Remigijus Valiulis Soviet Union Athletics 1958
359 Svein-Inge Valvik Norway Athletics 1956
360 Dimitar Vasilev Bulgaria Fencing 1903
361 Nigel Vernon-Roberts Kenya Shooting 1933
362 Haas Visser 't Hooft Netherlands Hockey 1905 1977
363 Sergey Vodopyanov Russia Boxing 1987
364 Atie Voorbij Netherlands Swimming 1940
365 Igor Vori Croatia Handball 1980
366 Heinz Wackers Germany Ice Hockey 1925
367 Ole Wackström Finland Cycling 1932 2015
368 Chris Waller United States Gymnastics 1968
369 Dana Wright Canada Athletics 1959
370 Rudolf Wurmbrandt Austria Ice Hockey 1922
371 Yun Sang-Sik South Korea Judo 1968
372 Luigi Zanetti Italy Gymnastics 1921 2008
373 Luiz Zech Brazil Volleyball 1949
374 Zhang Fusheng China Shooting 1993
375 Victor Zilberman Romania Boxing 1947
376 Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco Taekwondo 1976