You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 2

September 1 ▪ September 2 ▪ September 3 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kjetil André Aamodt Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
2 Nasrollah Abdollahi Iran Football 1951
3 Knut Leo Abrahamsen Norway Nordic Combined 1962
4 Panagiotis Adamidis Greece Swimming 1977
5 Jama Awil Aden Somalia Athletics 1948
6 Mark Agar Great Britain Bobsleigh 1948
7 Esteban Aguilera Cuba Boxing 1941 2001
8 Ahmad Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Football 1962
9 Samuel Albrecht Brazil Sailing 1981
10 Alexandre Pato Brazil Football 1989
11 Almir Brazil Basketball 1923 1977
12 Erland Almkvist Sweden Sailing 1912 1999
13 Åke Andersson Sweden Athletics 1925 2005
14 Michel André France Bobsleigh 1970
15 Georg Argast Switzerland Wrestling 1899
16 Carolina Arias Colombia Football 1990
17 Boonsong Arjtaweekul Thailand Athletics 1936
18 Larry Armstrong Canada Athletics 1891 1968
19 Zlatan Arnautović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
20 Angel Arroyo Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1965
21 Ingrid Auerswald-Lange East Germany Athletics 1957
22 Veli Autio Finland Rowing 1909 1993
23 Jonas Axeldahl Sweden Football 1970
24 Jaroslav Bába Czech Republic Athletics 1984
25 Gábor Balog Hungary Swimming 1990
26 Matvai Baranov Israel Wrestling 1965
27 Aleksander Barkov Finland Ice Hockey 1995
28 Désiré Beaurain Belgium Fencing 1881 1963
29 Kerstin Behrendt East Germany Athletics 1967
30 Hassan Ben Gamra Tunisia Judo 1959
31 Vaughn Berriman South Africa Baseball 1975
32 Attilio Bescapè Italy Weightlifting 1910 1975
33 Hubert Bichler Germany Shooting 1959
34 Benoît Bickel Switzerland Art Competitions 1900 1986
35 Nadiya Billova Ukraine Biathlon 1961
36 Saif Bin Futtais United Arab Emirates Shooting 1973
37 Johannes Bitter Germany Handball 1982
38 Jason Blake United States Ice Hockey 1973
39 Tom Blankenburg United States Swimming 1909 1979
40 Pál Bogár Hungary Basketball 1927 2012
41 Bernard Bourreau France Cycling 1951
42 Laurence Brihaye Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
43 Warren Brittingham United States Football 1886 1962
44 Daniel Brodmeier Germany Shooting 1987
45 Eric Brulon France Wrestling 1960
46 Gustaf Brunkman Sweden Rowing 1888 1959
47 Arnold Bugár Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1971
48 Matthias Bühler Germany Athletics 1986
49 Wally Byron Canada Ice Hockey 1884 1971
50 Maaike Caelers Netherlands Triathlon 1990
51 John Campbell Australia Rowing 1942
52 Catherine Capdevielle France Athletics 1938
53 Edwin Carr, Jr. Australia Athletics 1928
54 Jorge Carral Mexico Swimming 1983
55 Miguel Carvalho Portugal Athletics 1994
56 Aarne Castrén Finland Sailing 1923 1997
57 Bajro Čenanović Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1968
58 Corneliu Chifu Romania Volleyball 1953
59 José Roberto Chirino Argentina Boxing 1944
60 Alina Cichecka Poland Gymnastics 1916 2001
61 Gennaro Cirillo Italy Canoeing 1961
62 Gillian Clark Great Britain Badminton 1961
63 Pietie Coetzee South Africa Hockey 1978
64 Corey Cogdell-Unrein United States Shooting 1986
65 Roger Colliot France Football 1925 2004
66 Jürgen Colombo West Germany Cycling 1949
67 Margarida Conte Brazil Handball 1966
68 Attilio Conton Italy Athletics 1902 1997
69 John Cookman United States Ice Hockey 1909 1982
70 Greg Corbitt Australia Hockey 1971
71 Edmond Crahay Belgium Fencing 1883 1957
72 Paul Craig Canada Athletics 1953
73 Rudi Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1918 1941
74 Tibor Csík Hungary Boxing 1927 1976
75 Philippe Cuelenaere Belgium Rowing 1971
76 Brenda Cuming Canada Archery 1958
77 Ernie Cunliffe United States Athletics 1937
78 Edgar Davis South Africa Athletics 1940
79 César de Castro Brazil Diving 1982
80 Darya Deyeva Russia Swimming 1990
81 Christian Dick Norway Sailing 1883 1955
82 Bahar Doğan Turkey Athletics 1974
83 Max Dorigo France Basketball 1936
84 Bernard Dunand Switzerland Sailing 1936
85 Matt Dunn Australia Swimming 1973
86 Miguel Durán Spain Swimming 1995
87 Ahmed Abdel Aziz El-Askalani Egypt Volleyball 1961
88 Abdel Nasser El-Oulabi Syria Wrestling 1959
89 Erika Enzenhofer Austria Gymnastics 1926
90 Eva Ernström Sweden Athletics 1961
91 Antonio Esparragoza Venezuela Boxing 1959
92 Mark Everett United States Athletics 1968
93 László Farkas Hungary Biathlon 1960
94 Bernard Fauqueux France Gymnastics 1938
95 Pierre Ferdais Canada Handball 1948
96 Karla Fernández Venezuela Weightlifting 1977
97 Stephanie Foster New Zealand Rowing 1958
98 Alistar Fredericks South Africa Hockey 1971
99 Masumi Fuchise Japan Athletics 1986
100 Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk Poland Fencing 1935
101 Giuseppe Galante Italy Rowing 1937
102 Antonio Garcés Cuba Football 1950
103 Hélio Rubens Garcia Brazil Basketball 1941
104 Walter Garre Uruguay Cycling 1945
105 Gonzalo Garrido Chile Cycling 1973
106 André Gasiglia France Wrestling 1885
107 Silvia Gemignani Italy Triathlon 1972
108 Nadezhda Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1961
109 Eva González Argentina Football 1987
110 Manuel González Colombia Shooting 1934
111 Jim Gottfridsson Sweden Handball 1992
112 Igor Grabovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1941
113 Hans-Ullrich Grapenthin East Germany Football 1943
114 Andreja Grašič Slovenia Biathlon 1971
115 Katie Greves Great Britain Rowing 1982
116 Lauren Groves Canada Triathlon 1981
117 Cecilia Grubbström Sweden Handball 1986
118 Isaac Grünewald Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1946
119 Henryk Gruth Poland Ice Hockey 1957
120 Paul Guay United States Ice Hockey 1963
121 Roger Hackney Great Britain Athletics 1957
122 Jeanne Haney United States Swimming 1958
123 Harry Hart South Africa Athletics 1905 1979
124 Paul Henrichsen Norway Cycling 1893 1962
125 Harold Hewitt Australia Rowing 1938
126 Curtis Hibbert Canada Gymnastics 1966
127 Malcolm Hickox United States Canoeing 1946
128 Harumi Hiroyama Japan Athletics 1968
129 Arnold Hirtz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1910
130 Olaf Hoffsbakken Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908 1986
131 Jean-Marc Holder Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1962
132 Emil Holm Finland Shooting 1877 1968
133 Ágnes Hornyák Hungary Handball 1982
134 Mizue Hoshi Japan Alpine Skiing 1985
135 Yasuo Hozumi Japan Sailing 1936
136 Hua Lingjun China Rowing 1978
137 Beatrice Huștiu Romania Figure Skating 1956
138 Michael Huth East Germany Figure Skating 1969
139 Fred Ingaldson Canada Basketball 1932 2011
140 Santisouk Inthavong Laos Swimming 1999
141 Paul Isberg Sweden Sailing 1882 1955
142 Amit Ivry Israel Swimming 1989
143 Willi Jaschek West Germany Gymnastics 1940
144 Trude Jochum-Beiser Austria Alpine Skiing 1927
145 Rafael Jofresa Spain Basketball 1966
146 Per Johnsen Norway Canoeing 1926
147 Ken Jurkowski United States Rowing 1981
148 Mariam Keita Mali Swimming 1983
149 Carole Keyes Canada Luge 1952
150 Muzakhid Khabibulin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1933
151 Agni Kharalambous Cyprus Athletics 1975
152 Richard Kilty Great Britain Athletics 1989
153 Brad Kiltz American Samoa Bobsleigh 1957
154 Kim Gi-Seok South Korea Boxing 1980
155 Kim Jeong-Hwan South Korea Fencing 1983
156 Kim Jin-Yeong South Korea Cycling 1970
157 Kim Seong-Heon South Korea Handball 1974
158 Kim Sol-Ji South Korea Rowing 1989
159 Moses Kipsiro Uganda Athletics 1986
160 Anatoly Klimenko Belarus Shooting 1963
161 Janez Kocmur Yugoslavia Swimming 1937
162 Danuta Kordaczuk Poland Volleyball 1939 1988
163 Yelizaveta Korol Kazakhstan Shooting 1994
164 Attila Kovács Hungary Athletics 1960
165 Mykola Krupnyk Ukraine Biathlon 1972
166 Adam Kszczot Poland Athletics 1989
167 Simone Kuhn Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1980
168 Rüdiger Kunze East Germany Rowing 1949
169 Melagne Lath Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1963
170 Woody Lawrence Dominica Swimming 1966
171 Péter Lázár Hungary Swimming 1950 1980
172 Lê Quang Khải Vietnam Athletics 1952
173 Enrique Ledesma Ecuador Swimming 1958
174 Alexandre Lee Brazil Judo 1977
175 Emmanuel Legaspi Philippines Boxing 1967 2006
176 Stefan Leletko Poland Weightlifting 1953 2012
177 Lennox Lewis Canada Boxing 1965
178 Li Weiliang China Baseball 1980
179 Andrea Lloyd United States Basketball 1965
180 Shereefa Lloyd Jamaica Athletics 1982
181 Mikael Löfgren Sweden Biathlon 1969
182 Carlo Lorenzi Italy Ice Hockey 1974
183 Ray Lougheed Canada Wrestling 1934
184 Deiver Machado Colombia Football 1993
185 Paulina Maciuszek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1985
186 Ivan Majeský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
187 Jordan Malloch United States Canoeing 1978
188 Oleksandr Manachynskiy Soviet Union Swimming 1958
189 Jean Manga Cameroon Wrestling 1959
190 Javi Martínez Spain Football 1988
191 Orlando Martínez Cuba Boxing 1944
192 José Manuel Martins Portugal Football 1906
193 Giovanna Masciotta Italy Fencing 1942
194 Egidio Massaria Italy Swimming 1925
195 Sibylle Matter Switzerland Triathlon 1973
196 Manfred Matuschewski Germany Athletics 1939
197 Phumzile Matyhila South Africa Boxing 1975
198 Maury Brazil Basketball 1962
199 Francky-Edgard Mbotto Central African Republic Athletics 1997
200 Matthew McArdle Australia Rowing 1971
201 Muhamed Memić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
202 Eric Mergenthaler Mexico Sailing 1963
203 Tom Middleton Great Britain Rowing 1976
204 Katarzyna Milczarek-Jasińska Poland Equestrianism 1965
205 Kevin Miller United States Ice Hockey 1965
206 Marek Mintál Slovakia Football 1977
207 Hiroshi Miwa Japan Hockey 1940
208 Masami Miyamoto Japan Diving 1934
209 Scott Moir Canada Figure Skating 1987
210 Kristopher Moitland Costa Rica Taekwondo 1983
211 Gideoni Monteiro Brazil Cycling 1989
212 Carlos Monteverde Venezuela Shooting 1919 2000
213 Olivier Moreau France Hockey 1945
214 Peter Morgan Great Britain Shooting 1927
215 Tom Morrissey United States Athletics 1888 1968
216 Beat Motzer Switzerland Wrestling 1970
217 Zaza Nadiradze Georgia Canoeing 1993
218 Sara Neil Canada Cycling 1960
219 Nguyễn Thị Phương Vietnam Swimming 1976
220 Hans Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1899 1967
221 Giuseppe Noal Italy Rowing 1950
222 Young Talkmore Nyongani Zimbabwe Athletics 1983
223 Anna Ólafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1932
224 Ilrey Oliver Jamaica Athletics 1962 2002
225 Eva Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1951
226 Chantal Ouoba Burkina Faso Athletics 1975
227 Dimitrij Ovtcharov Germany Table Tennis 1988
228 Lucas Paixão Brazil Hockey 1994
229 Waltraut Peck-Repa Austria Fencing 1940
230 Alec Pecker Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1975
231 Flemming Pedersen Denmark Football 1947
232 Bob Petersen United States Speed Skating 1914 2000
233 Gerhard Petritsch Austria Shooting 1940
234 Nataliya Petrusyova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1955
235 Aurora Pleșca Romania Rowing 1963
236 Aleksandr Povetkin Russia Boxing 1979
237 Tish Prain New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1939
238 Víctor Puente Peru Rowing 1941
239 Marcelo Pugliese Argentina Athletics 1968
240 Seppo Rantanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1963
241 Omar Rebahi Algeria Judo 1978
242 Beate Renschler West Germany Gymnastics 1958
243 Fabienne Reuteler Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
244 Jupp Ripfel Sweden Cycling 1938
245 Ruggiero Rizzitelli Italy Football 1967
246 Ignacio Rodríguez Spain Basketball 1970
247 Heather Roffey Cayman Islands Swimming 1986
248 Hari Bahadur Rokaya Nepal Athletics 1965
249 Mariana Sahakian Lebanon Table Tennis 1977
250 Rupa Kumari Saini India Hockey 1954
251 Miloš Šakić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1979
252 Yuka Sakurai Japan Volleyball 1974
253 Sami Salo Finland Ice Hockey 1974
254 Paul Samonig Austria Ice Hockey 1947
255 Yevgeny Sanarov Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
256 Seiichiro Sasaki Japan Athletics 1945
257 Viktor Savchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
258 Irina Sazonova Iceland Gymnastics 1991
259 Thomas Schertwitis Germany Water Polo 1972
260 Richard Schlesinger, Jr. United States Handball 1946
261 Patrick Schmollinger Austria Swimming 1973
262 Fritz Schneider Switzerland Ski Jumping 1928
263 Jack Scholes New Zealand Sailing 1917 1989
264 Graham Seers Australia Cycling 1958
265 Zvonimir Serdarušić Yugoslavia Handball 1950
266 Nadezhda Sevostiyanova Soviet Union Rowing 1953
267 Absalom Shabangu Swaziland Weightlifting 1952
268 Irina Shevchenko Russia Athletics 1975
269 Stanley Shoveller Great Britain Hockey 1881 1959
270 Ásgeir Sigurgeirsson Iceland Shooting 1985
271 Janet Simpson Great Britain Athletics 1944 2010
272 Sin Dong-Pa South Korea Basketball 1944
273 Chom Singnoi Thailand Weightlifting 1979
274 Matevž Skok Slovenia Handball 1986
275 Donna Smellie Canada Athletics 1964
276 Roman Smirnov Russia Athletics 1984
277 Yekaterina Snytina Belarus Basketball 1985
278 Curt Söderlund Sweden Cycling 1945
279 Jean-Pierre Souche France Rowing 1927
280 Jan Šourek Bohemia Rowing 1887
281 Obrad Sretenović Yugoslavia Boxing 1935 2015
282 Tanya Sridama Thailand Swimming 1975
283 Nikola Stamatov Bulgaria Water Polo 1956
284 Tom Steels Belgium Cycling 1971
285 Jan Štefan Czechoslovakia Rowing 1943
286 Jens Steinigen Germany Biathlon 1966
287 Christiaan Steyn South Africa Athletics 1897
288 Henri Stoelen Belgium Water Polo 1906 1977
289 Anne Grethe Stormorken Netherlands Shooting 1969
290 Katarína Studeníková Slovakia Tennis 1972
291 Evija Šulce Latvia Luge 1970
292 Pavol Svitana Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948
293 Miklós Szabó Hungary Shooting 1938
294 Hideo Tanaka Japan Athletics 1909
295 Bruce Tasker Great Britain Bobsleigh 1987
296 Sandra Taváres Mexico Athletics 1962
297 Frankie Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1942
298 Piet ten Bruggen Cate Netherlands Shooting 1870 1942
299 Sam Termine United States Weightlifting 1910 1978
300 Chandra Thapa Nepal Athletics 1980
301 Vesa Törnroos Finland Shooting 1982
302 Francisco Tortellá Spain Cycling 1937
303 Elżbieta Trześniewska Poland Basketball 1972
304 Tsai Ming-Hung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1966
305 Miguel Ubeto Venezuela Cycling 1976
306 Charline Van Snick Belgium Judo 1990
307 Milan Vašić Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1980
308 Kristján Vattnes Iceland Athletics 1916 1992
309 Radoslav Velikov Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
310 Florian Vogel Germany Swimming 1994
311 Uli Vos West Germany Hockey 1946
312 Iris Wang United States Badminton 1994
313 Türel Wanzenried Switzerland Cycling 1906 1993
314 Robert Whetters Australia Cycling 1939
315 Mike Wolfs Canada Sailing 1970
316 Ahmed Yaghoti Iran Water Polo 1951
317 Mohamed Babiker Yagoub Sudan Athletics 1977
318 Yaeko Yamazaki Japan Volleyball 1950
319 Yang Su-Jin South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1988
320 Abdul Aziz Zakari Ghana Athletics 1976
321 Radosław Zawrotniak Poland Fencing 1981
322 Youssef Zayed Kuwait Football 1978
323 Zhang Jinsong China Basketball 1973