You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 19

September 18 ▪ September 19 ▪ September 20 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Donald Abrahamson United States Weightlifting 1957
2 Göran Abrahamsson Sweden Fencing 1931
3 Marianne Adam East Germany Athletics 1951
4 Ignacio Alcorta Spain Rowing 1937
5 Laurent Alfred United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1974
6 Kathleen Allais France Freestyle Skiing 1975
7 Geisa Arcanjo Brazil Athletics 1991
8 Þórdís Árnadóttir Iceland Swimming 1933 2013
9 Horst Arndt Germany Rowing 1934 2014
10 Kentaro Asahi Japan Beach Volleyball 1975
11 José Azevedo Portugal Cycling 1973
12 Reneta Bancheva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1968
13 Nicolae Bărbășescu Romania Biathlon 1940
14 István Básti Hungary Football 1944
15 George Belcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1947
16 Caryn Bentley South Africa Hockey 1974
17 Louis Bezzina Malta Cycling 1951
18 Wilfred Blatherwick United States Tennis 1870 1956
19 Petra Boesler East Germany Rowing 1955
20 Nestor Bolum Nigeria Boxing 1984
21 Clare Booth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
22 William Booth Australia Boxing 1944
23 Dany Bouchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1967
24 Christopher Bowles Great Britain Judo 1957
25 Francisco Boza Peru Shooting 1964
26 Tomasz Brożyna Poland Cycling 1970
27 Maarten Brzoskowski Netherlands Swimming 1995
28 Joe Buerger United States Rowing 1870 1951
29 Kevin Burns Great Britain Swimming 1955
30 Simone Buti Italy Volleyball 1983
31 Phil Bygrave New Zealand Hockey 1929 2012
32 Homer Byington United States Tennis 1879 1966
33 Philippe Cabut France Rowing 1947
34 Alpha Camara Sierra Leone Athletics 1978
35 Domenico Cambieri Italy Rowing 1914
36 Jorge Campos Cuba Table Tennis 1991
37 John Carew Sierra Leone Athletics 1952
38 José Cartas Mexico Athletics 1951
39 Chan Hao-Ching Chinese Taipei Tennis 1993
40 Vyacheslav Chechenev Soviet Union Hockey 1959
41 Choi Chung-Sik South Korea Athletics 1931
42 Gerald Ciolek Germany Cycling 1986
43 Cheick Sallah Cissé Cote d'Ivoire Taekwondo 1993
44 Carlos Claverie Venezuela Swimming 1996
45 Mohamed Coulibaly Mali Swimming 1989
46 Colleen Coyne United States Ice Hockey 1971
47 Leonard Craske United States Art Competitions 1878 1950
48 Jessica Crisp Australia Sailing 1969
49 László Csávás Hungary Ski Jumping 1934
50 Étienne Daille France Canoeing 1989
51 Troy Dalbey United States Swimming 1968
52 Eleni Daniilidou Greece Tennis 1982
53 Tasha Danvers Great Britain Athletics 1977
54 Dashtserengiin Saintsetseg Mongolia Swimming 1990
55 Leon De Lathouwer Belgium Cycling 1929 2008
56 Yvonne de Ligne Belgium Figure Skating 1907 1952
57 Sandra de Oliveira Brazil Handball 1973
58 François De Wagheneire Belgium Cycling 1937 2015
59 Marcel de Wolf France Gymnastics 1919
60 Tibor Debreceni Hungary Cycling 1946
61 Tetiana Dev'iatova Soviet Union Swimming 1948
62 Daniele Di Spigno Italy Shooting 1974
63 Oscar Diesel Paraguay Athletics 1961
64 Rumen Dimitrov Bulgaria Athletics 1986
65 Rick DiPietro United States Ice Hockey 1981
66 Charvin Dixon United States Shooting 1954
67 Michael Drobil Austria Art Competitions 1877 1958
68 Yuliya Dzhyma Ukraine Biathlon 1990
69 Bohuslav Ebermann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948
70 Lisa Ecker Austria Gymnastics 1992
71 John Ehrensbeck United States Biathlon 1944
72 Kayode Elegbede Nigeria Athletics 1955
73 Alexis Elizalde Cuba Athletics 1967
74 Helen Elliott Philippines Swimming 1949
75 Jacqueline Enfield Great Britain Swimming 1947
76 Babben Enger-Damon Norway Cross Country Skiing 1939
77 Kalev Ermits Estonia Biathlon 1992
78 Ricardo Esperard Brazil Swimming 1931 1998
79 Chloe Esposito Australia Modern Pentathlon 1991
80 Elmer Ewert Canada Archery 1934
81 Fan Kexin China Short Track Speed Skating 1993
82 Jan Fegter Germany Handball 1969
83 Alfred Felber Switzerland Rowing 1886 1967
84 David Fellows United States Rowing 1952
85 Mary Joe Fernandez United States Tennis 1971
86 Sara Fischer Sweden Snowboarding 1979
87 Roland Fischnaller Italy Snowboarding 1980
88 Con Foley Australia Rugby Sevens 1992
89 Mykhailo Fomenko Soviet Union Football 1948
90 Jim Fox Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1941
91 Ana Francisco Portugal Swimming 1980
92 Mike Friedman United States Cycling 1982
93 Karl Gamma Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1927
94 Franjo Gartner Yugoslavia Cycling 1904
95 Juan Gavajda Argentina Fencing 1950
96 Petya Gavazova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1968
97 Rissom Gebre Meskei Ethiopia Cycling 1941
98 Rebecca Giddens United States Canoeing 1977
99 Roger Gilson Luxembourg Cycling 1947 1995
100 Lori Glazier Canada Snowboarding 1971
101 Céline Goberville France Shooting 1986
102 Dieter Gonschorek East Germany Cycling 1944
103 Henry Gramajo Uruguay Equestrianism 1970
104 Damien Greaves Great Britain Athletics 1977
105 Jenna Gresdal Canada Swimming 1984
106 Ed Gross United States Gymnastics 1916 1985
107 Bernhard Gstrein Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
108 Vanessa Gusmeroli France Figure Skating 1978
109 Brooke Gysen Australia Gymnastics 1977
110 Christl Haas Austria Alpine Skiing 1943 2001
111 Abebe Hailou Ethiopia Athletics 1933
112 Nellie Halstead Great Britain Athletics 1910 1991
113 Mabel Hamblen Great Britain Swimming 1904 1955
114 Oscar Hamrén Sweden Swimming 1891 1960
115 Han Gyeong-Im South Korea Gymnastics 1970
116 Alan Handford-Rice Kenya Shooting 1925 2000
117 Jushar Haschja Indonesia Fencing 1926
118 Erna Havelka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
119 Stig Hedberg Sweden Sailing 1915 1996
120 Askolds Hermanovskis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1912 1967
121 Albert Hersoy France Gymnastics 1895 1979
122 Ariana Hilborna Latvia Athletics 1980
123 Elke Hipler Germany Rowing 1978
124 Serge Hissung France Bobsleigh 1953
125 Valeriy Honcharov Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
126 Tadashi Honda Japan Swimming 1951
127 Hiroshi Hori Japan Ice Hockey 1949
128 Mikio Hosoi Japan Ice Hockey 1949
129 Frances Houghton Great Britain Rowing 1980
130 Hanns Hoyer Germany Art Competitions 1886 1960
131 Elliot Hubbard Bermuda Cycling 1973
132 Juan Huber Argentina Rowing 1937
133 Max Hürzeler Switzerland Shooting 1950
134 Matt Hutchins New Zealand Swimming 1994
135 Im Gyeong-Seok South Korea Rowing 1968
136 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922
137 Antonio Janni Italy Football 1904 1987
138 Akilles Järvinen Finland Athletics 1905 1943
139 Flemming Jensen Denmark Rowing 1914 1965
140 Susan Jones Great Britain Swimming 1954
141 Jan Jongkind Netherlands Sailing 1932
142 Joe Joyce Great Britain Boxing 1985
143 Leopold Kalesaran Indonesia Sailing 1931
144 Aikaterini Kaloudi Greece Sailing 1974
145 Ahmed Kamar Egypt Shooting 1986
146 Vladimir Kanygin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1948 1990
147 Aleksandr Karelin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1967
148 Bertil Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1919 2012
149 Antanas Kavaliauskas Lithuania Basketball 1984
150 Justus Kavulanya Kenya Athletics 1968
151 József Keresztessy Hungary Gymnastics 1885 1962
152 Manfred Kersch Germany Athletics 1913 1994
153 Marios Khatziandreou Cyprus Athletics 1962
154 Kim Hyang-Mi North Korea Table Tennis 1979
155 Matjaž Kladnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
156 Kazimierz Kmiecik Poland Football 1951
157 Kim Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1977
158 Koh Seng Leong Singapore Sailing 1983
159 Anatoliy Konkov Soviet Union Football 1949
160 Zoi Kontogianni Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
161 Poul Kops Denmark Boxing 1915 2000
162 Daniela Kotschová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1985
163 Ioannis Kougialis Cyprus Judo 1957
164 Lena Kreundl Austria Swimming 1997
165 Camilla Kruger Zimbabwe Equestrianism 1986
166 Tomasz Krzeszewski Poland Table Tennis 1974
167 Jacek Kubka Poland Shooting 1967
168 Joachim Kugler West Germany Athletics 1947
169 Ronald Kwemoi Kenya Athletics 1995
170 Michel Lafis Sweden Cycling 1967
171 Ike Landvoigt Germany Rowing 1973
172 Jacob Bruun Larsen Denmark Football 1998
173 Zdzisław Lesiński Poland Gymnastics 1921 2000
174 Li Dan China Trampolining 1988
175 Li Guangquan China Alpine Skiing 1960
176 Li Ji China Athletics 1979
177 Karen Li New Zealand Table Tennis 1977
178 Li Wing Mui Hong Kong Badminton 1979
179 Li Xiaoping China Gymnastics 1962
180 Roberto Liberato Switzerland Canoeing 1965
181 Karl Lind Finland Wrestling 1880 1957
182 Steve Locher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
183 Ronald Lopatny Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
184 Francisco López Venezuela Table Tennis 1962
185 Koos Maasdijk Netherlands Rowing 1968
186 Alexandre Mabboux France Ski Jumping 1991
187 Ronald MacDonald Canada Athletics 1874 1947
188 Mateaki Mafi Tonga Athletics 1972
189 Vyacheslav Makarenko Belarus Wrestling 1975
190 Manisha Malhotra India Tennis 1976
191 Anastasiya Marachkovskaya Belarus Gymnastics 1990
192 Helen Maroulis United States Wrestling 1991
193 José Marques Portugal Rowing 1946
194 Tomas Masiulis Lithuania Basketball 1975
195 Francesco Mattei Italy Rowing 1973
196 Katrina McClain United States Basketball 1965
197 George McGrath Great Britain Hockey 1885 1956
198 Sally McLellan-Pearson Australia Athletics 1986
199 Keryn McMaster Australia Swimming 1993
200 Katrin Meinke Germany Cycling 1979
201 Mohamed Meridja Algeria Judo 1960
202 Jorge Mico Cuba Hockey 1948
203 Ross Millington Great Britain Athletics 1989
204 Yasuko Mizui Japan Badminton 1975
205 Alexander Molerio Cuba Shooting 1991
206 Maurizio Montesi Italy Gymnastics 1952
207 Enrique Montserrat Spain Gymnastics 1935
208 Audrey Moore Australia Swimming 1964
209 Carla Moreno Brazil Triathlon 1976
210 Roger Morlet Belgium Hockey 1930
211 Mu Yongfeng China Trampolining 1983
212 Damir Mulaomerović Croatia Basketball 1974
213 Shunji Murai Japan Rowing 1939
214 Tatyana Muratova Russia Modern Pentathlon 1979
215 Zsuzsa Nádor Hungary Swimming 1927
216 Machiko Nakanishi Japan Triathlon 1976
217 Nan Aye Khine Myanmar Weightlifting 1976
218 Mirnawan Nawawi Malaysia Hockey 1971
219 Roland Németh Hungary Athletics 1974
220 Ahmed Fouad Nessim Egypt Water Polo 1924 1956
221 Daniela Neunast East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
222 Bolat Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
223 Märta Norberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1922
224 Bogdan Norčič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1953 2004
225 Luis Normandín Argentina Water Polo 1932
226 Jordi Nuñez Spain Handball 1968
227 Juan Núñez Dominican Republic Athletics 1959
228 Al Oerter United States Athletics 1936 2007
229 Masanobu Ohata Japan Shooting 1947
230 Tuomo Ojala Finland Snowboarding 1979
231 Olu Olamigoke Nigeria Athletics 1990
232 Anna Olasz Hungary Swimming 1993
233 Borys Onyshchenko Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1937
234 Ooi Hock Lim Malaysia Athletics 1943
235 Helen Palmer Great Britain Archery 1974
236 Alfonso Parera Cuba Weightlifting 1922 1996
237 Andrej Páricka Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
238 John Parker United States Rowing 1967
239 Simona Păuca Romania Gymnastics 1969
240 Inge Paul Germany Figure Skating 1946
241 Maartje Paumen Netherlands Hockey 1985
242 Cyril Peacock Great Britain Cycling 1929 1992
243 José Pedraza Mexico Athletics 1937 1998
244 Oldřiška Pěkná Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
245 Rosa Peña Mexico Shooting 1994
246 Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany Athletics 1945
247 Andreas Petersen Denmark Boxing 1901 1976
248 Zoltán Pető Hungary Football 1974
249 Adam Petrouš Czech Republic Football 1977
250 Joni Pitkänen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
251 Viera Podhányiová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1960
252 Émile Poilvé France Wrestling 1903 1962
253 Mikołaj Pomarnacki Poland Fencing 1934
254 Clarkson Potter United States Golf 1880 1953
255 Sylvia Potts New Zealand Athletics 1943 1999
256 Satyadev Prasad India Archery 1979
257 Vladlena Priestman Great Britain Archery 1967
258 Delphine Racinet-Reau France Shooting 1973
259 Oscar Raise Italy Athletics 1952
260 Susanna Rajamäki Finland Athletics 1979
261 Élodie Ravera-Scaramozzino France Rowing 1995
262 Andrey Razin Soviet Union Athletics 1962
263 Aubrey Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1911 1996
264 Nastja Reiberger Germany Athletics 1977
265 René Rey Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928
266 Alfonso Reyes Spain Basketball 1971
267 Diego Reyes Mexico Football 1992
268 Rosalina Riseu Indonesia Badminton 1972
269 Alberto Rivera Mexico Equestrianism 1954
270 Ricky Robertson United States Athletics 1990
271 Tommaso Rocchi Italy Football 1977
272 Rômulo Brazil Football 1990
273 Shannon Rowbury United States Athletics 1984
274 George Rumpel Canada Wrestling 1901 1983
275 Lyubov Runtso Soviet Union Athletics 1949
276 Donald Rutnam India Tennis 1902 1968
277 Kiko Sánchez Spain Sailing 1965
278 Eriko Sanmiya Japan Speed Skating 1974
279 Rickard Sarby Sweden Sailing 1912 1977
280 Alexander Schmirl Austria Shooting 1989
281 Jochen Schneider West Germany Canoeing 1942
282 Ludwig Schneider Germany Wrestling 1968
283 Jamie Schroeder United States Rowing 1981
284 Jillian Schwartz United States, Israel Athletics 1979
285 Ian Seale Canada Athletics 1954
286 Vandana Shanbagh India Athletics 1965
287 Yuriy Shapochka Soviet Union Rowing 1952
288 Billy Sherring Canada Athletics 1877 1964
289 Mike Shine United States Athletics 1953
290 Tui Shipston New Zealand Swimming 1951
291 Davendra Prakash Singh Fiji Athletics 1965
292 Parminder Singh Saini Kenya Hockey 1957
293 Jan Šlégr Czechoslovakia Athletics 1941
294 Sonia Smith Bermuda Athletics 1962
295 José Manuel Soto Costa Rica Cycling 1946
296 Yannick Souvré France Basketball 1969
297 Ruth Spelmeyer Germany Athletics 1990
298 G. C. Spencer United States Archery 1840 1904
299 Andrew Steele Great Britain Athletics 1984
300 Alan Stewart Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1955
301 Len Stewart Great Britain Speed Skating 1907 1995
302 Aiko Sugihara Japan Gymnastics 1999
303 Mirosław Szłapka Poland Equestrianism 1956
304 Pia Tajnikar Slovenia Athletics 1985
305 Dave Tamburrino United States Speed Skating 1972
306 Kaarle Tapper Finland Sailing 1995
307 Miklós Tátrai Hungary Shooting 1986
308 Mikael Tellqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
309 Nadiya Tkachenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
310 Mirka Topinková Knapková Czech Republic Rowing 1980
311 Antti Törmänen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
312 Aissata Touré Guinea Athletics 1990
313 Henry Stewart Treviranus Canada Equestrianism 1918 2008
314 Jopie Troost Netherlands Swimming 1942
315 Kostya Tszyu Soviet Union Boxing 1969
316 Andy Turner Great Britain Athletics 1980
317 Christin Ulrich Germany Weightlifting 1990
318 Susanne Unger Austria Handball 1965
319 József Vadas Hungary Athletics 1911 2006
320 Jindřich Vágner Czechoslovakia Swimming 1943
321 Alberto Valtierra Spain Rowing 1931 2013
322 Patrick van der Heijden Brazil Hockey 1992
323 Carry van Gool-Floris Netherlands Archery 1953
324 Jono Van Hazel Australia Swimming 1978
325 Ria Van Landeghem Belgium Athletics 1957
326 Francisco Vázquez Mexico Cycling 1952
327 Liliana Venâncio Angola Handball 1995
328 Gilles Verrier France Hockey 1947
329 Palle Virtanen Finland Athletics 1910 2000
330 Vlasta Vrbková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
331 Gillian Wachsman United States Figure Skating 1966
332 Rio Watari Japan Wrestling 1991
333 Travolta Waterhouse Samoa Judo 1978
334 Hollie Webb Great Britain Hockey 1990
335 Mark Weldon New Zealand Swimming 1967
336 Peter Wenzel Australia Alpine Skiing 1943
337 Terry West Great Britain Cycling 1939
338 Stuart Williams New Zealand Cycling 1967
339 Alex Wilson Switzerland Athletics 1990
340 Aldyn Wint Cayman Islands Cycling 1958
341 Jiaduo Wu Germany Table Tennis 1977
342 Akichika Yamada Japan Baseball 1978
343 Takashi Yamamura Japan Sailing 1940
344 Yang Rong-Hwa Chinese Taipei Cycling 1942
345 Gus Young Jamaica Athletics 1961
346 Yuan Li China Fencing 1978
347 Sergey Zakharenko Belarus Nordic Combined 1974
348 Yelena Zamolodchikova Russia Gymnastics 1982
349 Iman Zandi Iran Basketball 1981
350 Daniele Zappaterra Italy Boxing 1955
351 Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 2000
352 Josef Zellweger Switzerland Gymnastics 1963
353 Mohamed Zidan Egypt Rowing 1978
354 André Zimmer Luxembourg Canoeing 1912 1984
355 Mieczysław Łomowski Poland Athletics 1914 1969