You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 18

September 17 ▪ September 18 ▪ September 19 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nic Adam Luxembourg Gymnastics 1881 1957
2 Barthelémy Adoukonu Benin Boxing 1957
3 Juha Ahokas Finland Wrestling 1969
4 David Alerte France Athletics 1984
5 Ferdinand Amadi Central African Republic Athletics 1970
6 Gary Anderson New Zealand Cycling 1967
7 Federico Andrade Colombia Diving 1940
8 Dmytro Andriyev Ukraine Water Polo 1970
9 József Ángyán Hungary Shooting 1965
10 Istvan Antal Romania Ice Hockey 1958 2009
11 Filip Apelstav Sweden Football 1971
12 Daniel Aranzubia Spain Football 1979
13 Lance Armstrong United States Cycling 1971
14 Dinko Atanasov Bulgaria Volleyball 1938
15 Mariana Avitia Mexico Archery 1993
16 Tadeusz Bafia Poland Nordic Combined 1964
17 Inoke Bainimoli Fiji Athletics 1958 2015
18 Gladys Baldwin Peru Shooting 1937 1982
19 Jean Batmale France Football 1895 1973
20 Sybil Bauer United States Swimming 1903 1927
21 Phil Bayton Great Britain Cycling 1950
22 Brigitte Becue Belgium Swimming 1972
23 Domonic Bedggood Australia Diving 1994
24 Daniel Bego Malaysia Swimming 1989
25 Angélique Berthenet France Wrestling 1976
26 Georges Berthet France Military Ski Patrol, Rowing 1903 1979
27 Mohammad Bidarian Iran Swimming 1988
28 Nezha Bidouane Morocco Athletics 1969
29 Peter Boden Great Britain Shooting 1947
30 Lasse Boesen Denmark Handball 1979
31 Edith Bonlieu France Alpine Skiing 1934 1995
32 Morgane Bonnefoy France Luge 1990
33 Jacques Bonnet France Hockey 1938
34 Valery Borisov Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
35 Maxim Bouchard Canada Diving 1990
36 Vasil Bozhilov Bulgaria Biathlon 1967
37 Helmut Braselmann Germany Handball 1911 1993
38 Ashley Brehaut Australia Badminton 1980
39 Jakob Brendel Germany Wrestling 1907 1964
40 Ian Bridge Canada Football 1959
41 Peter Budaj Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
42 Ton Buunk Netherlands Water Polo 1952
43 Thomas Byberg Norway Speed Skating 1916 1998
44 Caio Brazil Basketball 1974
45 Richie Campbell Australia Water Polo 1987
46 Christian Carlsen Denmark Wrestling 1885 1961
47 Luis Carrasco Chile Basketball 1915
48 Don Carrick Canada Boxing 1906 1997
49 Tudor Casapu Unified Team Weightlifting 1963
50 Giuliano Ceccoli San Marino Shooting 1949
51 Josef Černý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1939
52 Chang Hui-Chien Chinese Taipei Swimming 1969
53 Slavcho Chervenkov Bulgaria Wrestling 1955
54 Darren Chiacchia United States Equestrianism 1964
55 Piotr Chmielewski Poland Cycling 1970
56 Daniela Cîrlan Romania Athletics 1980
57 Phil Clark United States Rugby 1898 1985
58 Alf Cleverley New Zealand Boxing 1907 1992
59 Harvey Clifford Canada Alpine Skiing 1926 1982
60 Megan Compain New Zealand Basketball 1975
61 Tony Cook Australia Athletics 1936
62 Simon Cottle Great Britain Rowing 1975
63 Krešimir Čuljak Croatia Rowing 1970
64 Jovica Cvetković Yugoslavia Handball 1959
65 Eva D'Amore Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
66 Deyse de Castro Brazil Athletics 1933
67 José Luis de Frutos Spain Judo 1949 2006
68 José de Jesús Puerto Rico Athletics 1954
69 Monika Debertshäuser East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
70 Jean Degaudenzi Switzerland Sailing 1944
71 Tin Dekkers Netherlands Boxing 1916 2005
72 Luciano del Cacho Spain Alpine Skiing 1947
73 Isabelle Demongeot France Tennis 1966
74 José Devaca Paraguay Football 1982
75 Gjoko Dineski Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1972
76 Hugo Dollheiser Germany Hockey 1927
77 José Luis Doreste Spain Sailing 1956
78 Wayne Dustin Canada Cross Country Skiing 1965
79 Burkheart Ellis Barbados Athletics 1992
80 Henk Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1958
81 Akihiro Endo Japan Football 1975
82 Ernst Estlander Finland Sailing 1870 1949
83 Gustaf Estlander Finland Sailing 1876 1930
84 Sergey Fedorchenko Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1974
85 Birgir Finnbogason Iceland Handball 1948
86 Manila Flamini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1987
87 Leif Flengsrud Norway Cycling 1922 2009
88 Laurent Foirest France Basketball 1973
89 Naomi Folkard Great Britain Archery 1983
90 Oleksandra Fomina Ukraine Volleyball 1966
91 Bruce Ford Canada Rowing 1954
92 Natasha Galushko Belarus Athletics 1971
93 Félix Gancedo Spain Sailing 1946
94 Gao Jing China Shooting 1975
95 Carlos García Uruguay Cycling 1964
96 Juan Garriga Spain Alpine Skiing 1940
97 Ryszard Gawior Poland Luge 1943
98 Cathrine Gjerpen Norway Sailing 1987
99 Erin Gleason United States Short Track Speed Skating 1977
100 Chrisann Gordon Jamaica Athletics 1994
101 Vincens Grandjean Denmark Equestrianism 1898 1970
102 Rafał Grotowski Poland Hockey 1973
103 Roberto Guerra Cuba Boxing 1979
104 Silvio Guerra Ecuador Athletics 1968
105 Dilip Gurumurthy India Basketball 1956
106 Ana Gutiérrez United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1961
107 Jorge Gutiérrez Cuba Boxing 1975
108 Ila Ray Hadley United States Figure Skating 1942 1961
109 Jyrki Hakala Finland Canoeing 1960
110 Ahmed Hamada Bahrain Athletics 1961
111 Thomas Hammond South Africa Hockey 1984
112 Paul Hänni Switzerland Wrestling 1927
113 Leo Helgas Finland Athletics 1902 1996
114 Eldred Henry British Virgin Islands Athletics 1994
115 Ángel Heras Spain Athletics 1958
116 Carolin Hingst Germany Athletics 1980
117 Steve Hirschi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1981
118 Ulrike Holzner Germany Bobsleigh 1968
119 Oliver Höner Switzerland Figure Skating 1966
120 Pamela Hopkins Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
121 Bruno Hortelano Spain Athletics 1991
122 Nikolina Horvat Croatia Athletics 1986
123 Olena Hovorova Ukraine Athletics 1973
124 Hal Hoye United States Bobsleigh 1957
125 Hu Qianxun China Boxing 1987
126 Serge Ibaka Spain Basketball 1989
127 Junichi Inamoto Japan Football 1979
128 Islam Islam Tanzania Hockey 1953
129 Tetiana Ivaniushkina Ukraine Volleyball 1966
130 Craig Jackson South Africa Swimming 1968
131 Stephen Jackson Great Britain Canoeing 1956
132 Aharon Jacobashvili Israel Boxing 1964
133 Alfredo Jadresic Chile Athletics 1925
134 Vinko Jelovac Yugoslavia Basketball 1948
135 Joseph Jermia Namibia Boxing 1981
136 Carl Johnson United States Football 1892 1970
137 Gea Johnson United States Bobsleigh 1967
138 Hattie Johnson United States Shooting 1981
139 Marcelo Jucá Brazil Swimming 1963
140 Hendrik Jung East Germany Fencing 1956
141 Eugen Kamber Switzerland Cycling 1924 1991
142 Yuzo Kanemaru Japan Athletics 1987
143 Aitor Karanka Spain Football 1973
144 Masanori Katsumoto Japan Equestrianism 1933
145 Mohamed Kedir Ethiopia Athletics 1953
146 Nina Khadzhiyankova Bulgaria Basketball 1963
147 Eddie King Canada Athletics 1911 1994
148 Yuri Kisil Canada Swimming 1995
149 Kristian Skjødt Kjærgaard Denmark Sailing 1980
150 Bernd Klenke East Germany Sailing 1946
151 Piet Kloppenburg Netherlands Cycling 1896 1972
152 Yayoi Kobayashi Japan Football 1981
153 Sławomir Kohut Poland Cycling 1977
154 Gennady Komnatov Soviet Union Cycling 1949 1979
155 Jaroslav Konečný Czech Republic Boxing 1976
156 Koo Kien Keat Malaysia Badminton 1985
157 Tamás Kovács Hungary Athletics 1983
158 Petar Krumov Bulgaria Wrestling 1941
159 Arben Kucana Albania Shooting 1967
160 Lasse Kukkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
161 Toni Kukoč Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1968
162 Takashi Kurosu Japan Baseball 1968
163 Aksel Kuuse Estonia Athletics 1913 1942
164 Oleg Ladik Canada Wrestling 1971
165 Azzadine Lagab Algeria Cycling 1986
166 Nadeeka Lakmali Sri Lanka Athletics 1981
167 Denis Lambert Canada Boxing 1961
168 Christopher Langhorne Great Britain Hockey 1940
169 Mikael Flygind Larsen Norway Speed Skating 1982
170 Christophe Lattaignant France Rowing 1971
171 Renaud Lavillenie France Athletics 1986
172 Lee Jun-Gil South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1985
173 Ernst Lehmann Switzerland Wrestling 1910
174 Marion Lepert United States Sailing 1995
175 Gerard Lettoli San Marino Cycling 1946
176 Li Yongbo China Badminton 1962
177 Erling Lindboe Norway Speed Skating 1910 1973
178 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren Sweden Athletics 1905 1983
179 Jana Lindsey United States Freestyle Skiing 1984
180 Odd Lirhus Norway Biathlon 1956
181 Patricia Lorenz Austria Hockey 1963
182 Regina Lorenz Austria Hockey 1963
183 Arsène Lucchini France Ski Jumping 1922
184 Heiderun Ludwig Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
185 Ninel Lukanina Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
186 Konstantin Lukashik Unified Team, Belarus Shooting 1975
187 Georges Lumpp France Rowing 1874 1934
188 Halvor Skramstad Lunn Norway Snowboarding 1980
189 Maxime Luycx Belgium Hockey 1982
190 Lisa Lyn Canada Hockey 1964
191 Remy Maduro Netherlands Baseball 1976
192 Derek Mandell Guam Athletics 1986
193 Arthur Mariano Brazil Gymnastics 1993
194 Nikolay Marincheshki Bulgaria Fencing 1957
195 Mohamed Salah Marmouri Tunisia Boxing 1967
196 Léon Mart Luxembourg Football 1914 1984
197 Leonel Martínez Venezuela Shooting 1963
198 Mario Masanés Chile Cycling 1927
199 Philippe Massu France Sailing 1952 2013
200 Martti Matilainen Finland Athletics 1907 1993
201 Albert Menduni France Boxing 1945
202 Maximilian Meyer Germany Football 1995
203 Dave Miller Canada Sailing 1943
204 José María Miró Spain Shooting 1872 1946
205 Mbwana Mkanga Tanzania Boxing 1949
206 Bernard Monnereau France Rowing 1935
207 Joan Claudi Montane Andorra Boxing 1955
208 Giancarlo Morresi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1944
209 Tom Morris Canada Cycling 1944
210 Housham Moustafa Egypt Shooting 1955
211 Saad Mubarak Ali Bahrain Athletics 1960
212 Yahia Mufarrih Yemen Judo 1968
213 Silvia Muñoz Spain Hockey 1979
214 Osman Murillo Costa Rica Judo 1985
215 Carolyn Murray Canada Triathlon 1976
216 Linda Murray-Dragan United States Canoeing 1952
217 Pertti Mutru Finland Basketball 1930 1964
218 Timothey N'Guessan France Handball 1992
219 Hitomi Nakamichi Japan Volleyball 1985
220 Nedelcho Nedev Bulgaria Wrestling 1948
221 David Neesham Australia Water Polo 1946
222 Miluše Neffeová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
223 Larissa Nevierov Italy Sailing 1974
224 Chet Newton United States Wrestling 1903 1966
225 Eadaoin Ní Challarain Ireland Canoeing 1975
226 Morten Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1980
227 Valentin Nikolov Bulgaria Fencing 1947
228 Rolf Nitzsche Germany Cycling 1930 2015
229 Alf Noble Great Britain Football 1924 1999
230 Dieter Notz West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
231 Kevin Nunis Malaysia Hockey 1959
232 Ibrahim Okash Somalia Athletics 1964
233 Sigurður Ólafsson Iceland Swimming 1954
234 Lidoro Oliver Argentina Boxing 1915
235 Deborah Ong Singapore Sailing 1990
236 Arturo Ortíz Spain Athletics 1966
237 Hiromi Ozawa Japan Speed Skating 1961
238 Alexis Pantchoulidzew Netherlands Equestrianism 1888 1968
239 Alexandros Papamikhail Greece Athletics 1988
240 Park Seong-Rip South Korea Handball 1973
241 András Parti Hungary Cycling 1982
242 Ferenc Pataki Hungary Gymnastics 1917 1988
243 Howard Patterson United States Swimming 1927 2000
244 Paul Pedersen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1948
245 Charles Peguilhan France Boxing 1906 1926
246 Manuela Pesko Switzerland Snowboarding 1978
247 Steffen Peters United States Equestrianism 1964
248 Marga Petersen Germany Athletics 1919 2002
249 Stoyka Petrova Bulgaria Boxing 1985
250 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Hungary Handball 1975
251 Al Pilcher Canada Cross Country Skiing 1969
252 Ashwini Ponnappa India Badminton 1989
253 Annette Potempa Germany Gymnastics 1976
254 Christian Poulsen Denmark Cycling 1979
255 Karel Přibyl Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1968
256 Christin Priebst Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1983
257 Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd Mongolia Judo 1986
258 Felice Puttini Switzerland Cycling 1967
259 Miguel Quesada Spain Athletics 1979
260 Irache Quintanal Spain Athletics 1978
261 Julieon Raeburn Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
262 Irina Rayevskaya Russia Swimming 1984
263 Chloe Rayner Australia Judo 1996
264 Simon Razgor Slovenia Handball 1985
265 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand United States Diving 1979
266 Steve Riddick United States Athletics 1951
267 Matti Rintakoski Finland Ice Hockey 1924 1995
268 Pat Roberge Canada Judo 1970
269 Erkki Rönnholm Finland Athletics 1923 2010
270 Didier Rous France Cycling 1970
271 Amy Rudolph United States Athletics 1973
272 Egon Rusch Austria Boxing 1928
273 Raissa Ruus Soviet Union Athletics 1942 1986
274 Eero Saari Finland Ice Hockey 1928
275 Robert Sabolič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1988
276 Cilka Sadar Slovenia Snowboarding 1991
277 Abdel Aziz Sahère Morocco Athletics 1967
278 Mahmoud Samimi Iran Athletics 1988
279 Georgy Sayadov Soviet Union Wrestling 1931
280 Giulio Scandella Italy Ice Hockey 1983
281 Adolf Schmal Austria Cycling, Fencing 1872 1919
282 Manfred Schmorde East Germany Rowing 1946
283 Riaan Schoeman South Africa Swimming 1989
284 Alexander Schowtka West Germany Swimming 1963
285 Rachidatou Seini Maikido Niger Athletics 1988
286 Mikhail Semyonov Soviet Union Basketball 1933 2006
287 Kim Seybold United States Figure Skating 1965
288 Redha Shaaban Kuwait Weightlifting 1963
289 Fred Sharaga United States Athletics 1909 2004
290 Sergey Shelpakov Soviet Union Cycling 1956
291 Yury Shurkalov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
292 Alex Siebenhaar Switzerland Rowing 1927
293 Cyril Simey Great Britain Fencing 1905 1952
294 Baljinder Singh India Athletics 1986
295 Viktor Smeds Finland Gymnastics 1885 1957
296 Bruce Smith Canada Luge 1958
297 Jason Smith United States Curling 1983
298 Ailish Smyth Ireland Athletics 1958
299 Manuel Sousa Angola Basketball 1962
300 Kate Starre Australia Hockey 1971
301 Peter Šťastný Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ice Hockey 1956
302 Andrijana Stipaničić Mrvelj Croatia Biathlon 1981
303 Yuichi Sugita Japan Tennis 1988
304 Muharrem Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1969
305 Hiroshi Suzuki Japan Swimming 1933
306 Abraham Sykes Tanzania Hockey 1953
307 Ferenc Szabó Hungary Judo 1948
308 László Szlamka Hungary Swimming 1943
309 Eleni Tabasi Greece Judo 1976
310 Alfredo Talavera Mexico Football 1982
311 Tan Boon Heong Malaysia Badminton 1987
312 Kinuko Tanida Japan Volleyball 1939
313 Witthaya Thamwong Thailand Archery 1987
314 Adrien Théaux France Alpine Skiing 1984
315 Isobel Thompson New Zealand Hockey 1954
316 Segun Toriola Nigeria Table Tennis 1974
317 David Tremblay Canada Wrestling 1987
318 Tabitha Tsatsa Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
319 Bodi Turner Australia Cycling 1994
320 Werner Ulrich Germany Canoeing 1940
321 Michael Umeh Nigeria Basketball 1984
322 Bernard Vajdič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1980
323 María Valero Venezuela Volleyball 1991
324 Paul Van den Broek Belgium Bobsleigh, Ice Hockey 1904
325 Klas Vangen Norway Snowboarding 1978
326 Julia Vaquero Spain Athletics 1970
327 Alex Vasilakis Switzerland Handball 1974
328 Antonio Vega Spain Shooting 1932
329 Jorma Vehmanen Finland Ice Hockey 1945
330 Marieke Veltman United States Athletics 1971
331 Shara Venegas Puerto Rico Volleyball 1992
332 Itzhak Vissoker Israel Football 1944
333 Walter Volle Germany Rowing 1913 2002
334 Dragutin Vragović Yugoslavia Football 1897 1973
335 Julian Walsh Japan Athletics 1996
336 Fred Warmbold United States Wrestling 1875 1926
337 Kelly-Ann Way Canada Cycling 1964
338 Stefan Weinrich Germany Swimming 1945
339 Rich Weiss United States Canoeing 1963 1997
340 Mark Wells United States Ice Hockey 1957
341 Kieran West Great Britain Rowing 1977
342 Curt White United States Weightlifting 1962
343 Maksymilian Więcek Poland Ice Hockey 1920 2006
344 André Willms Germany Rowing 1972
345 Henry Wittenberg United States Wrestling 1918 2010
346 Krzysztof Wiłkomirski Poland Judo 1980
347 Rafał Wójcik Poland Athletics 1972
348 Regina Woodward Hungary Figure Skating 1970
349 Waldemar Woźniak Poland Gymnastics 1954 2003
350 Wu Shude China Weightlifting 1959
351 Kim Wurzel United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
352 Elitsa Yankova Bulgaria Wrestling 1994
353 Denis Yartsev Russia Judo 1990
354 Robert Zander Sweden Football 1895 1966
355 Zé Geraldo Brazil Basketball 1950
356 Zhang Lan China Ice Hockey 1968
357 Zhang Ling China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
358 Zhang Qiuping China Shooting 1963
359 Zhao Lina China Football 1991
360 Valentin Zhelev Bulgaria Wrestling 1968
361 Zhou Yilin China Swimming 1992