You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 17

September 16 ▪ September 17 ▪ September 18 ▪ 

374 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alfred Achermann Switzerland Cycling 1959
2 Ehab Fuad Ahmed Nagi South Yemen Athletics 1968
3 Stefan Ahrens Germany Diving 1976
4 Nils Åkerblom Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1974
5 Abdullah Basheer Al-Abdullah Qatar Football 1971
6 Pierre Alard France Athletics 1937
7 Martine Albert Canada Biathlon 1973
8 Dalia Allam Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1980
9 Ludovic Ambruș Romania Wrestling 1946
10 An Byeong-Hun South Korea Golf 1991
11 Andrea Anderson United States Athletics 1977
12 Murray Anderson South Africa Hockey 1968
13 Brenda Archer Guyana Athletics 1942
14 Carl Archer Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1948
15 Sandra Arenas Colombia Athletics 1993
16 Francisco Aritmendi Spain Athletics 1938
17 Montserrat Artamendi Spain Gymnastics 1941
18 Félix Ayat France Fencing 1882 1972
19 Mario Balleri Italy Rowing 1902 1962
20 Heiko Balz Germany Wrestling 1969
21 Sixto Barrera Peru Wrestling 1983
22 Alena Bartošová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1944
23 Luasa Batungile Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1967
24 Francisco Bautista Mexico Athletics 1972
25 Ümürbek Bazarbaýew Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1981
26 Alemitu Bekele Turkey Athletics 1977
27 Margaret Bennett United States Figure Skating 1910 1984
28 Joan Besoli Andorra Shooting 1959
29 Mohamed Ali Bhar Tunisia Handball 1989
30 Norman Bingley Great Britain Sailing 1863 1940
31 Boudewijn Binkhorst Netherlands Sailing 1942
32 Roger Birrer Switzerland Swimming 1963
33 Evelyne Blaton Belgium Equestrianism 1961
34 Jackie Bone Great Britain Cycling 1914
35 Omero Bonoli Italy Gymnastics 1909 1934
36 Sharon Bowes Canada Shooting 1966
37 Kevin Boyles Canada Volleyball 1967
38 Sue Bradley-Kameli Canada Athletics 1956
39 Ian Bramall Canada Fencing 1964
40 Steinar Bråten Norway Ski Jumping 1962
41 Melissa Breen Australia Athletics 1990
42 Donald Brook Australia Shooting 1938
43 Charles Brookins United States Athletics 1899 1960
44 Doris Brown United States Athletics 1942
45 Simon Brügger Switzerland Sailing 1975
46 Lotte Bruil-Jonathans Netherlands Badminton 1977
47 Lyubov Bruletova Russia Judo 1973
48 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
49 Lesley Bush United States Diving 1947
50 Jolanta Błędowska Poland Hockey 1963
51 Michael Carbajal United States Boxing 1967
52 Jazz Carlin Great Britain Swimming 1990
53 Roberto Carmona Mexico Athletics 1969
54 Neil Carpenter Canada Figure Skating 1944
55 Arturo Carranza El Salvador Swimming 1953
56 Colin Carruthers Great Britain Ice Hockey 1890 1957
57 Kellogg Casey United States Shooting 1877 1938
58 Valeria Cătescu Romania Rowing 1953
59 Simeone Cattalinich Italy Rowing 1889 1977
60 Alberto Chaíça Portugal Athletics 1973
61 Gary Chapman Australia Swimming 1937 1978
62 Sue Chapman Australia Rowing 1962
63 René Chesneau France Wrestling 1919
64 Ernie Cholakis Canada Hockey 1962
65 Christen Christensen Norway Figure Skating 1904 1969
66 Andrzej Chudziński Poland Swimming 1948 1995
67 Robert Cimera Austria Football 1887
68 Rawle Clarke Barbados Athletics 1952
69 Héctor Clavel Chile Equestrianism 1920 1982
70 Kevin Crow United States Football 1961
71 Rolando Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1939
72 Ľudovít Cvetler Czechoslovakia Football 1938
73 Jorge da Rocha Brazil Equestrianism 1945
74 Stuart Dangerfield Great Britain Cycling 1971
75 Marie-Lizza Danila Philippines Swimming 1982
76 Barry Davis United States Wrestling 1961
77 Eva Dawes Canada Athletics 1912 2009
78 Frans De Blaes Belgium Canoeing 1909 2010
79 Paolo De Ceglie Italy Football 1986
80 Jean De Madre France Polo 1862 1934
81 Anna-Marie de Zwager Canada Rowing 1976
82 Ilaria Debertolis Italy Cross Country Skiing 1989
83 Werner Dehn Germany Rowing 1889 1960
84 Asen Denchev Bulgaria Water Polo 1959
85 Tom Dennie Canada Cross Country Skiing 1922 2009
86 Adrián Díaz Spain Figure Skating 1990
87 Mariano Díaz Spain Cycling 1939 2014
88 Sylvia Dockerill Canada Swimming 1951
89 Hailey Duke United States Alpine Skiing 1985
90 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov Soviet Union Athletics 1951 2007
91 Mária Eduardo Angola Handball 1973
92 Ana Isabel Elias Angola Athletics 1965
93 Uchenna Emedolu Nigeria Athletics 1976
94 Márton Erdős Hungary Wrestling 1944
95 Xóchitl Escobedo Mexico Tennis 1968
96 Panikos Eyripidou Cyprus Judo 1955
97 Georg Faehlmann Estonia Sailing 1895 1975
98 Teslim Fatusi Nigeria Football 1977
99 Marcus Feldt Sweden Curling 1970
100 Feng Liming China Canoeing 1986
101 Jaime Fernández Spain Swimming 1968
102 Juan Fernández Argentina Biathlon 1963
103 Raúl Fernández Mexico Basketball 1905 1982
104 Francisco Ferreira Paraguay Football 1970
105 Nadya Filippova Soviet Union Hockey 1959
106 Félix Flechas Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1954
107 Barry Forde Barbados Cycling 1976
108 Allan Franck Finland Sailing 1888 1963
109 Jorge Franco Portugal Fencing 1923 1989
110 Harriet Frishmuth United States Art Competitions 1880 1980
111 Ângelo Gammaro Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1895 1977
112 Jason Gardener Great Britain Athletics 1975
113 Oscar Garin Switzerland Athletics 1900
114 Lelde Gasūna Latvia Alpine Skiing 1990
115 Adrián Gavira Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
116 Gerson Brazil Basketball 1959
117 Hala Gezah Libya Athletics 1989
118 Simona Gioli Italy Volleyball 1977
119 Harry Glancy United States Swimming 1904 2002
120 Lidiya Glubokova Soviet Union Hockey 1953
121 Lena Godina Russia Volleyball 1977
122 Angelina Golikova Russia Speed Skating 1991
123 Slavko Goluža Croatia Handball 1971
124 Carmen Gómez Colombia Swimming 1954
125 Gerardo González Colombia Shooting 1932
126 Mariana González Venezuela Fencing 1979
127 Grande Spain Football 1947
128 Andi Grünenfelder Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
129 Wille Grut Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1914 2012
130 Sverre Grøner Norway Gymnastics 1890 1972
131 Bjørn Oscar Gulbrandsen Norway Ice Hockey, Sailing 1925 2011
132 Rafet Güngör Turkey Judo 1949
133 Ryuhei Haga Japan Speed Skating 1988
134 Karl Hahn Germany Art Competitions 1892 1980
135 Jaroslav Hainz Bohemia Tennis 1883
136 Edward Hald Sweden Art Competitions 1883 1980
137 Hussain El-Din Hamed Egypt Wrestling 1963
138 Don Hamilton United States Shooting 1929 1999
139 Larry Hart United States Athletics 1946
140 Yukihiro Hashimoto Japan Handball 1965
141 Tranel Hawkins United States Athletics 1962
142 José Antonio Hernándo Spain Boxing 1959
143 Bep Hesterman Netherlands Diving 1902 1982
144 Jason Hewitt Australia Baseball 1974
145 Winston Hill Fiji Boxing 1993
146 Christian Höller Austria Sailing 1961
147 Oussama Hosni Tunisia Handball 1992
148 Shigeyuki Hosono Japan Equestrianism 1968
149 Thomas Howe Liberia Athletics 1944
150 James Huckle Great Britain Shooting 1990
151 Toni Huikuri Finland Athletics 1979
152 Karl-Åke Hultberg Sweden Equestrianism 1915 1997
153 Jorma Hurme Finland Rowing 1946
154 David Hynes Australia Baseball 1971
155 Constantin Iancu Romania Bobsleigh 1948
156 Aydın İbrahimov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938
157 Eneritz Iturriagaextebarria Spain Cycling 1980
158 Bozhidar Ivanov Bulgaria Boxing 1956
159 Herbert Jamison United States Athletics 1875 1938
160 Aurelio Janet Cuba Athletics 1945 1968
161 Jan Jankiewicz Poland Cycling 1955
162 Jarbas Brazil Football 1957
163 Axel Jensen Denmark Athletics 1899 1968
164 Nivalter Jesus Brazil Canoeing 1987
165 Jigjeegiin Javzandulam Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
166 Jarl Johnsen Norway Boxing 1913 1986
167 Donald Johnstone New Zealand Canoeing 1953
168 Christina Jones United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
169 Mahboub Jumaa Mubarak Kuwait Football 1955
170 Matti Jutila Canada Wrestling 1932
171 Jenő Kamuti Hungary Fencing 1937
172 Evelyn Kawamoto United States Swimming 1933 2017
173 Andrea Kékesy Hungary Figure Skating 1926
174 Márta Kelemen Hungary Gymnastics 1954
175 Marie Kevkhishvili Georgia Athletics 1985
176 Ghabi Issa Khouri Lebanon Athletics 1960
177 Kim Dae-Eun South Korea Gymnastics 1984
178 Kim Gi-Su South Korea Boxing 1940 1997
179 Kim Myeong-Ok South Korea Hockey 1972
180 Petar Kirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1942
181 Iakovos Kiseoglou Greece Sailing 1967
182 Hank Klein United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1952
183 Piet Kleine Netherlands Speed Skating 1951
184 Lotte Koefoed Denmark Rowing 1957
185 Patricia Kohlmann Mexico Swimming 1968
186 Constantin Koszka Romania Football 1939
187 Marián Kovačócy Slovakia Shooting 1984
188 Oleh Kramarenko Ukraine Athletics 1970
189 Stefan Krauße East Germany, Germany Luge 1967
190 Wolfgang Kromp Austria Ice Hockey 1970
191 Ron Kroon Netherlands Swimming 1942 2001
192 John Kucera Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
193 René Kučera Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1972
194 Ludwig Küng Switzerland Wrestling 1965
195 Barbara Kunkel United States Taekwondo 1969
196 František Kunzo Czechoslovakia Football 1954
197 Janina Kuzma New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1985
198 Dagmar Kuzmanová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1956
199 Kwon Un-Sil North Korea Archery 1983
200 Stefan Laggner Austria Weightlifting 1958
201 Eero Laine Finland Rowing 1933
202 Taisto Laitinen Finland Athletics 1933
203 Jiří Lanský Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933 2017
204 Larry Lauchle United States Wrestling 1939
205 Tayna Lawrence Jamaica Athletics 1975
206 Fabian Leimlehner Austria Gymnastics 1987
207 Kalle Leivonen Finland Wrestling 1886 1978
208 Li Rouping China Synchronized Swimming 1982
209 Liaw Der-Cheng Chinese Taipei Judo 1964
210 Augusto Lima Brazil Basketball 1991
211 John Lindroth Finland Gymnastics 1883 1960
212 Liu Jiayu China Snowboarding 1992
213 Liu Ming-Huang Chinese Taipei Archery 1984
214 Jim Logan Canada Ice Hockey 1933
215 Héctor López Spain Volleyball 1971
216 Günther Lorenz Germany Figure Skating 1915 1999
217 Ferenc Lőrincz Hungary Speed Skating 1932
218 Michael Luschan Austria Sailing 1965
219 Beth Lygoe Saint Lucia Sailing 1981
220 Wilfredo Maisonave Puerto Rico Athletics 1951
221 Francis Manioru Solomon Islands Athletics 1981
222 Raimo Manninen Finland Athletics 1955
223 Sergio Marchant Chile Football 1961
224 Christian Markersen Denmark Athletics 1908 1982
225 Suren Markosyan Armenia Wrestling 1984
226 Emil Martínez Honduras Football 1982
227 Jean Massard Luxembourg Football 1894 1930
228 John Mayers Barbados Athletics 1956
229 Barry McDonald Ireland Gymnastics 1971
230 Les McKeand Australia Athletics 1924 1950
231 Sean Mclelland United States Shooting 1985
232 Brent McMahon Canada Triathlon 1980
233 John McPhedran Canada Wrestling 1949
234 Robert Mieszała Poland Luge 1973
235 Soltan Migitinov Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
236 Oliver Milburn Canada Art Competitions 1883 1932
237 Karel Miljon Netherlands Boxing 1903 1984
238 Mihajlo Mitić Serbia Volleyball 1990
239 Akiko Miyajima Japan Athletics 1966
240 Ladislav Moc Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
241 István Móna Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1940 2010
242 Tim Moore United States Diving 1953
243 Aníbal Moreira Angola Basketball 1966
244 John Morgan United States Sailing 1930
245 Daniel Moussiaux Belgium Hockey 1945
246 Landry Mulemo Belgium Football 1986
247 Oana Mușunoi-Pantelimon Romania Athletics 1972
248 Tim Myers New Zealand Football 1990
249 Elsa N'Guessan France Swimming 1984
250 Horymír Netuka Czechoslovakia Boxing 1929 2001
251 Cuthbert Nyasango Zimbabwe Athletics 1982
252 Patrick O'Connor Jamaica Athletics 1966
253 Mirjana Ognjenović Yugoslavia Handball 1953
254 Ikuko Okamura Japan Hockey 1976
255 Eugène Olivier France Fencing 1881 1964
256 Anna Olofsson Sweden Snowboarding 1981
257 Valda Osborn Great Britain Figure Skating 1934
258 Rowan Osborne Great Britain Canoeing 1946
259 Ai Ouchi Japan Archery 1974
260 Aleksandr Ovechkin Russia Ice Hockey 1985
261 Gilles Pages Monaco Judo 1963
262 Hubert Pallhuber Italy Cycling 1965
263 Eddie Palubinskas Australia Basketball 1950
264 Jacob Pebley United States Swimming 1993
265 Kristian Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1920 1999
266 José Pérez Spain Shooting 1957
267 Wolfgang Perner Austria Biathlon 1967
268 Artuur Peters Belgium Canoeing 1996
269 Christina Petersen Denmark Football 1974
270 Georgi Petrov Bulgaria Judo 1954
271 Franck Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1964
272 Jesse Pike United States Cycling 1890 1986
273 Mehmet Akif Pirim Turkey Wrestling 1968
274 Aleksandr Portnov Soviet Union Diving 1961
275 Jack Potts Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
276 Olga Potylitsyna Russia Skeleton 1989
277 Pauline Pousse France Athletics 1987
278 Satriyo Rahadhani Indonesia Taekwondo 1981
279 Rudolf Ramseyer Switzerland Football 1897 1943
280 Hans Reese Germany Football 1891 1973
281 David Reid United States Boxing 1973
282 Theo Reinhardt Germany Cycling 1990
283 Petra Riedel East Germany Swimming 1964
284 Julia Rivard Canada Canoeing 1976
285 Lisa Roman Canada Rowing 1989
286 Hans Rudhardt West Germany Nordic Combined 1945
287 Tomás Ruiz Spain Boxing 1967
288 Silvia Salis Italy Athletics 1985
289 Archie San Romani United States Athletics 1912 1994
290 Yosvany Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1975
291 Nistor Șandro Romania Gymnastics 1974
292 Jaime Santiago Puerto Rico Shooting 1942
293 Kim Sarrazin Canada Softball 1977
294 Shoji Sato Japan Badminton 1982
295 Viktor Savchenko Soviet Union Boxing 1952
296 Denis Savenkov Belarus Gymnastics 1983
297 Dimitrios Savvas Greece Wrestling 1939
298 Karl Schwegler Switzerland Rowing 1902
299 Candice Scott Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1980
300 Sue Scott-Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1951
301 Ivan Shavov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
302 Yevheniy Shestakov Ukraine Boxing 1976
303 Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union Athletics 1960
304 Bill Smith United States Wrestling 1928
305 Eric Smith Canada Canoeing 1964
306 Charles Snelling Canada Figure Skating 1937
307 James Snook United States Shooting 1879 1930
308 Ștefan Somogy Romania Rowing 1929
309 Alfredo Sone Chile Equestrianism 1965
310 Frank Spellman United States Weightlifting 1922 2017
311 Amanda Spratt Australia Cycling 1987
312 Karen Straker-Dixon Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
313 Suvdyn Tuul Mongolia Archery 1970
314 Aleksey Suvorov Russia Speed Skating 1991
315 Max Švabinský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1873 1962
316 Søren Søndergaard Denmark Boxing 1966
317 Władysław Tajner Poland Ski Jumping 1935 2012
318 Bertil Tallberg Finland Sailing 1883 1963
319 Lapule Tamean Papua New Guinea Athletics 1962
320 Vivian Tan Australia Table Tennis 1977
321 Ali Tayla Turkey Fencing 1949
322 Karen Tebar France Equestrianism 1964
323 Christine Thorburn United States Cycling 1969
324 Reginald Till Great Britain Art Competitions 1895 1978
325 Curt Tomasevicz United States Bobsleigh 1980
326 Tomasz Tomiak Poland Rowing 1967
327 Simon Towns New Zealand Hockey 1972
328 Drissa Traouré Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1968
329 Becky Turner United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
330 Stephen Turner Great Britain Rowing 1964
331 Bianca Urbanke Germany Handball 1967
332 Marcin Urbaś Poland Athletics 1976
333 Iivo Väänänen Finland Shooting 1887 1959
334 Patrick van Luijk Netherlands Athletics 1984
335 Johan van Schreven Netherlands Fencing 1874 1924
336 Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1932
337 William Vargas Cuba Weightlifting 1970
338 Erneste Védrenne France Rowing 1878 1937
339 Rafail Vergoyazov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1993
340 Ljubinko Veselinović Yugoslavia Boxing 1948
341 Anette Viborg Denmark Sailing 1990
342 Oszkár Vilezsál Hungary Football 1930 1980
343 Jocelyne Villeton France Athletics 1954
344 Alfred Visagie South Africa Athletics 1972
345 Erwin Vogt Switzerland Shooting 1931
346 Jens Voigt Germany Cycling 1971
347 Stéfan Voléry Switzerland Swimming 1961
348 Alexa von Schwichow Germany Judo 1975
349 Steffi Walter-Martin East Germany Luge 1962 2017
350 Hugh Ward Australasia Rowing 1889 1972
351 Karl-Heinz Werner East Germany Judo 1949
352 Lieke Wevers Netherlands Gymnastics 1991
353 Sanne Wevers Netherlands Gymnastics 1991
354 Kai Georg Wiese Norway Sailing 1940
355 Shericka Williams Jamaica Athletics 1985
356 Jack Wilson Great Britain Rowing 1914 1997
357 Cyril Wright Great Britain Sailing 1885 1960
358 John Writer United States Shooting 1944
359 Kimio Yada Japan Athletics 1913 1990
360 Mohammad Anas Yahiya India Athletics 1994
361 Dmytro Yakovenko Ukraine Athletics 1992
362 Yelena Yakovishina Russia Alpine Skiing 1992
363 Noriko Yamaji Japan Softball 1970
364 Shinji Yamamoto Japan Handball 1953
365 Kyoji Yamawaki Japan Gymnastics 1957
366 Radiya Yeroshina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2012
367 Yeung Chui Ling Hong Kong Fencing 1982
368 Nataliya Yukhareva Russia Judo 1975
369 Amin Zahir Great Britain Fencing 1970
370 Rob Zamuner Canada Ice Hockey 1969
371 Zhang Guozheng China Weightlifting 1974
372 Zhao Shasha China Wrestling 1989
373 Einar Østby Norway Cross Country Skiing 1935
374 Toğrul Əsgərov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1992