You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 16

September 15 ▪ September 16 ▪ September 17 ▪ 

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Akbarnejad Iran Wrestling 1967
2 Naveed Alam Pakistan Hockey 1973
3 Guillermo Alder Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1971
4 Alexandra Brazil Handball 1981
5 Mudassar Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1979
6 Lisa-Marie Allen United States Figure Skating 1960
7 Gunter Ambraß East Germany Weightlifting 1955
8 Sally Andreae Great Britain Rowing 1960
9 Koit Annamaa Estonia Athletics 1912 1970
10 Brian Babilonia Puerto Rico Cycling 1994
11 Sue Badders United States Fencing 1951
12 Maret Balkestein-Grothues Netherlands Volleyball 1988
13 Lewis Banda Zimbabwe Athletics 1982
14 Armando Barabino Italy Art Competitions 1883 1970
15 Piotr Basta Poland Rowing 1970
16 Suzie Bates New Zealand Basketball 1987
17 Nazli Bayat Makou Iran Athletics 1945
18 Betsy Beard United States Rowing 1961
19 Valentin Belaud France Modern Pentathlon 1992
20 Anatoly Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
21 Sergey Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
22 Rubén Benítez El Salvador Athletics 1972
23 Glenn Beringen Australia Swimming 1964
24 Valeria Bianchi Argentina Handball 1985
25 Sebastian Biederlack Germany Hockey 1981
26 Serhiy Biloushchenko Ukraine Rowing 1981
27 Clyde Blair United States Athletics 1881 1953
28 Wolfgang Böhm Austria Sailing 1941
29 John Pius Boland Great Britain Tennis 1870 1958
30 Étienne Bonnes France Rugby 1894
31 Andy Borodow Canada Wrestling 1969
32 David Borradaile Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945
33 Sybrand Botes South Africa Boxing 1976
34 Thomas Briceño Chile Judo 1993
35 Jack Brinck United States Rowing 1908 1934
36 Shimshon Brokman Israel Sailing 1957
37 Clayton Brown Canada Rowing 1940
38 David Brown Canada Ski Jumping 1965
39 Andrée Brunet-Joly France Figure Skating 1901 1993
40 Mira Bryunina Soviet Union Rowing 1951
41 Bjørn Brønnum Denmark Rowing 1929
42 Naser Buftain Kuwait Taekwondo 1979
43 Aleksandra Burchenkova Russia Cycling 1988
44 Ralph Burghart Austria Figure Skating 1966
45 Francisco Camet Argentina Fencing 1876 1931
46 Omar Cañas Colombia Football 1969 1993
47 Federico Cappellazzo Italy Swimming 1980
48 Brunella Carrafelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1977
49 David Castro Brazil Swimming 1964
50 Ak'ak'i Chachua Georgia Wrestling 1969
51 Chang Yongxiang China Wrestling 1983
52 Chen Chiu-Tan Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1974
53 Vyacheslav Chernyshov Soviet Union Diving 1937
54 Herluf Christensen Denmark Athletics 1924 1970
55 Dan Clark Great Britain Basketball 1988
56 Annelise Coberger New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1971
57 Dennis Conner United States Sailing 1942
58 Keith Connor Great Britain Athletics 1957
59 Stefany Coronado Bolivia Athletics 1996
60 Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe Swimming 1983
61 Berton Crandall United States Art Competitions 1882 1979
62 João Cravo Portugal Rowing 1929
63 Tara Cross-Battle United States Volleyball 1968
64 Peter Crotty Ireland Boxing 1927 2003
65 Ali Reza Dabir Iran Wrestling 1977
66 Henri Dartigues France Athletics 1902 1967
67 Coralie de Burgh Great Britain Art Competitions 1924 2015
68 Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin France Equestrianism 1932 2015
69 Rossana de los Ríos Paraguay Tennis 1975
70 Bob de Voogd Netherlands Hockey 1988
71 François Delloye Belgium Athletics 1888 1958
72 Michèle Demys France Athletics 1943
73 John den Braber Netherlands Cycling 1970
74 Aleksey Dergunov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1984
75 Pierre Desormeaux Canada Handball 1952
76 Jacques Dessemme France Basketball 1925
77 Stanislav Detkov Russia Snowboarding 1980
78 Miguel Diab Uruguay Basketball 1920
79 Giorge Díaz Cuba Baseball 1970
80 Jürgen Dietze Germany Swimming 1942
81 Heino Dissing Denmark Cycling 1912 1990
82 Bolesław Dubicki Poland Wrestling 1934 2004
83 Maxwell Eley Great Britain Rowing 1902 1983
84 Carl Elmberg Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1955
85 Joel Eriksson Sweden Speed Skating 1984
86 Roberto Erlacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1963
87 Zeki Erylıdırım Turkey Alpine Skiing 1943
88 Andranik Eskandarian Iran Football 1941
89 Johan Remen Evensen Norway Ski Jumping 1985
90 Abdollah Fatemi Rika Iran Weightlifting 1958
91 Hans-Georg Fehn East Germany Water Polo 1943 1999
92 Juan Fernández Spain Football 1948
93 Marián Filc Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948 1993
94 Kristian Fjerdingen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1975
95 Colin Forde Barbados Cycling 1949
96 Gal Fridman Israel Sailing 1975
97 Ugo Frigerio Italy Athletics 1901 1968
98 Ai Fujinuma Japan Table Tennis 1982
99 Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska Poland Rowing 1986
100 Arthur Fulton Great Britain Shooting 1887 1972
101 Hironoshin Furuhashi Japan Swimming 1928 2009
102 Alvaro García Mexico Shooting 1894 1983
103 Pablo García Spain Luge 1967
104 Chris George United States Baseball 1979
105 Max Geuter Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
106 Hans Gilgen Switzerland Cycling 1906 1980
107 Jason Giobbi Australia Bobsleigh 1968
108 Otto Göbl Germany Bobsleigh 1936 2009
109 Jane Goldman United States Speed Skating 1964
110 Antonia Göransson Sweden Football 1990
111 Samo Gostiša Slovenia Ski Jumping 1972
112 Ragnar Graeffe Finland Athletics 1929 2005
113 Véronique Grandrieux France Athletics 1952
114 Jadel Gregório Brazil Athletics 1980
115 Roberto Grigis Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
116 Emanuele Guidi San Marino Archery 1969
117 Oscar Guldager Denmark Cycling 1904 1986
118 Ilona Gusenbauer Austria Athletics 1947
119 Karl Gustafsson Sweden Football 1888 1960
120 Karel Gut Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1927 2014
121 Andrei Guţu Moldova Weightlifting 1980
122 Jón Ingi Guðmundsson Iceland Water Polo 1909 1989
123 Dany Haddad Lebanon Fencing 1960
124 Erik Hajas Sweden Handball 1962
125 Petra Haltmayr Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
126 Conny Hamann Denmark Handball 1969
127 Mads Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1978
128 Kip Harkrider United States Baseball 1975
129 Ute Hasse West Germany Swimming 1963
130 Magne Havnå Norway Boxing 1963 2004
131 Akira Hayashi Japan Swimming 1974
132 Andrew Hedges Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
133 Jutta Heine Germany Athletics 1940
134 Albert Helgerud Norway Shooting 1876 1954
135 Nicolas Hénard France Sailing 1964
136 Ernesto Herrero Cuba Shooting 1893
137 Fred Hewitt United States Hockey 1916 2010
138 Kurt Hillenbrand West Germany Shooting 1957
139 Hadley Hinds Barbados Athletics 1946
140 Karen Hultzer South Africa Archery 1965
141 Hwang Jin-Su South Korea Judo 1957
142 Hwang Seo-Na South Korea Fencing 1989
143 Lizzy Igasan New Zealand Hockey 1982
144 Osamu Inoue Japan Athletics 1932
145 Setsuko Inoue Japan Volleyball 1946
146 Laurence Jackson Great Britain Curling 1900 1984
147 Maryam Jamal Bahrain Athletics 1984
148 Ahad Javan Saleh Iran Wrestling 1965
149 Erina Jeke Zimbabwe Football 1990
150 Gregor Jelonek Canada Speed Skating 1968
151 Jeon Gwang-Rak South Korea Canoeing 1971
152 Jeon Jin-Cheol South Korea Boxing 1967
153 Ji Seong-Hwan South Korea Hockey 1974
154 Vilhelm Johansen Denmark Shooting 1898 1993
155 Brita Johansson Finland Athletics 1941
156 Olle Johansson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1927 1994
157 Ernst Joll Estonia Football 1902 1935
158 LaVerne Jones United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1981
159 Jaakko Jouppila Finland Athletics 1923 1950
160 Nedeljko Jovanović Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
161 Jörg Jüttner Germany Athletics 1941
162 Joanna Kaczor Poland Volleyball 1984
163 Galina Kamenova Bulgaria Rowing 1970
164 Alex Karwoski United States Rowing 1990
165 Marios Kassianidis Cyprus Athletics 1954
166 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
167 Anne Keothavong Great Britain Tennis 1983
168 Ioannis Ketseas Greece Tennis 1887 1965
169 Kim So-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1976
170 Dieter Klauß East Germany Hockey 1947 2010
171 Mariusz Klimczyk Poland Athletics 1956
172 Karsten Kobs Germany Athletics 1971
173 Jan Kreisinger Czech Republic Athletics 1984
174 Wacław Kuchar Poland Football 1897 1981
175 Attila Kugler Hungary Canoeing 1986
176 Sigvard Kukk Estonia Cycling 1972
177 György Kutasi Hungary Water Polo 1910 1977
178 Krzysztof Kuźniecow Poland Ice Hockey 1968
179 Saleh Larbes Algeria Football 1952
180 Natālija Laščonova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1973
181 Reinhard Lauck East Germany Football 1946 1997
182 Iammogapi Launa Papua New Guinea Athletics 1958
183 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Germany Shooting 1982
184 Lee Il-Gyu South Korea Equestrianism 1940
185 Jyrki Lehtonen Finland Shooting 1948
186 Nicolas LeRoy Belgium Equestrianism 1888
187 Li Hexin China Handball 1985
188 Liang Shuyan China Athletics 1977
189 Lo Kuo-Chung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1965
190 Werner Lueg Germany Athletics 1931 2014
191 Jeffrey MacDougall Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1911 1942
192 Gerard Mach Poland Athletics 1926 2015
193 Mićhalina Maciuszek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
194 Bill Mahony Canada Swimming 1949
195 Mao Yi China Gymnastics 1999
196 Veronique Marot Great Britain Athletics 1955
197 Marija Marović Croatia Shooting 1983
198 Claudia Marx Germany Athletics 1978
199 Ettore Massari Italy Gymnastics 1883
200 José Mateo Puerto Rico Baseball 1972
201 Firmin Mattis France Alpine Skiing 1929
202 Attila May Hungary Fencing 1942
203 John McAdorey Ireland Athletics 1974
204 Alan McClatchey Great Britain Swimming 1956
205 Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
206 Franz Meier Switzerland Athletics 1956
207 Lukáš Melich Czech Republic Athletics 1980
208 Maurice Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1929 2017
209 Kurt Meyer West Germany Shooting 1933
210 Duke Micah Ghana Boxing 1991
211 María Miliauro Argentina Canoeing 1968
212 Gene Morgan United States Cross Country Skiing 1944
213 Jeanette Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940
214 Yoshitaku Nagasako Japan Cycling 1993
215 Roberto Naveira Spain Judo 1970
216 Sławomir Nawrocki Poland Fencing 1969
217 Stéphanie Neau France Shooting 1975
218 Seiji Nemoto Japan Wrestling 1961
219 Carlos Nevado Germany Hockey 1982
220 Tuomas Nieminen Finland Speed Skating 1981
221 Thomas Nisbet Bahamas Sailing 1955
222 Aleksandrs Ņiživijs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
223 Mick O'Shea Ireland Athletics 1954
224 Aleksandrs Obižajevs Latvia Athletics 1959
225 Magnús Ólafsson Iceland Swimming 1967
226 Mati Ortíz Spain Water Polo 1990
227 Stanisław Paczka Poland Luge 1945 1969
228 Juan Padilla Cuba Baseball 1965
229 Éva Pajor Hungary Swimming 1937
230 Olqa Panarina-İsmayılova Belarus, Azerbaijan Cycling 1985
231 Gianfranco Pandolfini Italy Water Polo 1920 1997
232 Karl Pannos Austria Gymnastics 1908 1944
233 Serhiy Paramonov Soviet Union Fencing 1945
234 Bandu Patil India Wrestling 1942
235 Alexandra Paul Canada Figure Skating 1991
236 Józef Pawlusiak Poland Nordic Combined 1956
237 Juan Paz Peru Swimming 1911
238 Clint Peay United States Football 1973
239 Marc Pelchat United States Speed Skating 1967
240 Víctor Peralta Mexico Athletics 1942
241 Jhonny Pérez Dominican Republic Swimming 1997
242 Albertus Perk Netherlands Fencing 1887 1919
243 Goran Perkovac Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1962
244 Arvid Perslow Sweden Sailing 1880 1931
245 Josef Petersen Denmark Art Competitions 1881 1973
246 Barbara Petráhn Hungary Athletics 1978
247 Rose Pettinger Germany Figure Skating 1933
248 Hans Pfenninger Switzerland Cycling 1929 2009
249 Marcel Philippe France Athletics 1951
250 Sergey Polinsky Russia Cycling 1981
251 Ole Petter Pollen Norway Sailing 1966
252 Katarzyna Popieluch Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
253 Kostas Poulios Greece Athletics 1977
254 Beata Prei Poland Weightlifting 1977
255 Dimitri Prochorow Germany Weightlifting 1968
256 Shara Proctor Great Britain Athletics 1988
257 Pedro Rangel Mexico Volleyball 1988
258 Gina Regland-Sigstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
259 Franziska Reindl Germany Ice Hockey 1982
260 Adriana Rendón Colombia Shooting 1971
261 Dieter Riedel East Germany Football 1947
262 Karl-Heinz Riedle West Germany Football 1965
263 Phil Riker United States Swimming 1946
264 Vebjørn Rodal Norway Athletics 1972
265 Irina Rodríguez Spain Synchronized Swimming 1977
266 Luis Rolón Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
267 Claude Roques France Hockey 1912
268 Charles Ruffell Great Britain Athletics 1888 1923
269 Brent Rushlaw United States Bobsleigh 1951
270 Bodil Russ Norway Equestrianism 1908 1998
271 Camal Rəhimov Azerbaijan Equestrianism 1987
272 Meeri Saari Finland Athletics 1925
273 Veli Saarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1969
274 Dimitar Sakhanikov Bulgaria Basketball 1942
275 Liana Salazar Colombia Football 1992
276 Daichi Sawano Japan Athletics 1980
277 Wendy Schaeffer Australia Equestrianism 1974
278 Ard Schenk Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
279 Egon Schidan Germany Boxing 1930 2002
280 Arianna Schivo Italy Equestrianism 1986
281 Alfred Schmidt Mexico Water Polo 1957
282 Arthur Schnabel West Germany Judo 1948
283 Hanna Schnarf Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
284 Claudia Schneider United States Rowing 1951
285 Regina Schöpf Austria Alpine Skiing 1935 2008
286 Hans Schwarz Germany Swimming 1912 1996
287 René Sence France Sailing 1920 1998
288 Matar Sène Senegal Wrestling 1970
289 Kateryna Serdyuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1989
290 Mostafa Sharifat Iran Volleyball 1987
291 Aleksey Shemarov Belarus Wrestling 1982
292 Mitsuaki Shiga Japan Water Polo 1991
293 Sim Sang-Ok South Korea Athletics 1933
294 Brad Simmons United States Shooting 1955
295 Américo Simonetti Chile Equestrianism 1936
296 Katarzyna Skorupa Poland Volleyball 1984
297 Leslie Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1958
298 Mike Smith Canada Athletics 1967
299 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
300 Hartmut Sommer East Germany Shooting 1934
301 Lene Sommer Denmark Sailing 1985
302 Marino Specia Italy Rowing 1943
303 Burry Stander South Africa Cycling 1987 2013
304 Michał Staniszewski Poland Canoeing 1973
305 Margit Stein West Germany, Germany Shooting 1966
306 Stuart Storey Great Britain Athletics 1942
307 Primož Štrancar Slovenia Cycling 1972
308 Simona Strimbeschi-Mușat Romania Rowing 1981
309 Joanna Sulej Poland Figure Skating 1989
310 Sandi Sweitzer United States Figure Skating 1946
311 Madge Syers Great Britain Figure Skating 1881 1917
312 Krzysztof Szymczak Poland Sailing 1951
313 Colin Taylforth Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
314 Jon Tecedor Spain Weightlifting 1975 2008
315 Robel Teklemariam Ethiopia Cross Country Skiing 1974
316 Edward Temme Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1977
317 Christine Terraillon France Alpine Skiing 1943
318 Albert Thévenon France Water Polo 1901 1959
319 Nick Thometz United States Speed Skating 1963
320 Franz Tiefenbacher Austria Luge 1942
321 John Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1944
322 Tine Tollan Norway Diving 1964
323 Berger Torrissen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1901 1991
324 Timea Tóth Hungary Handball 1980
325 Stéphane Traineau France Judo 1966
326 Alina Trepina Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
327 Rifaat Turk Israel Football 1954
328 Patrik Tybor Slovakia Cycling 1987
329 Michael Uhrmann Germany Ski Jumping 1978
330 Arnold van Calker Netherlands Bobsleigh 1976
331 Janus van der Zande Netherlands Athletics 1924 2016
332 Aart van Wilgenburg Netherlands Swimming 1902 1955
333 Bruno Varani Argentina Basketball 1925 2005
334 Salvador Vassallo Puerto Rico Swimming 1968
335 Ricardo Vera Uruguay Athletics 1962
336 Tonino Viali Italy Athletics 1960
337 Ángel Villar Spain Canoeing 1949
338 Aleksandr Vinokurov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973
339 Olaf von Schilling West Germany Swimming 1943
340 Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach Canada Rowing 1990
341 Ratu Tevita Waranaivalu Fiji Football 1995
342 Gottfried Weimann Germany Athletics 1907 1990
343 Stig Westergaard Denmark Sailing 1963
344 Olivia Whitlam Great Britain Rowing 1985
345 Candra Wijaya Indonesia Badminton 1975
346 Willy Wilhelm Netherlands Judo 1958
347 Debra Willcox United States Gymnastics 1959
348 Sylvanus Williams Nigeria Athletics 1922 2006
349 Barbara Wirth Germany Alpine Skiing 1989
350 Jerzy Wójcik Poland Fencing 1916 2004
351 Susan Wrigglesworth Great Britain Fencing 1954 1996
352 Belinda Wright Australia Softball 1980
353 Wu Man China Synchronized Swimming 1984
354 Loren Wulfsohn South Africa Synchronized Swimming 1968
355 Kanematsu Yamada Japan Athletics 1903 1977
356 Vasily Yegorov Russia Boxing 1993
357 Mika Yoshikawa Japan Athletics 1984
358 Kevin Young United States Athletics 1966
359 John Zakrzewski France Modern Pentathlon 1982
360 Zhou Yubo China Canoeing 1987