You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 15

September 14 ▪ September 15 ▪ September 16 ▪ 

358 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Forough Abbasi Iran Alpine Skiing 1993
2 Ahmed Ali Abdel Samad Egypt Boxing 1972
3 Sergey Abramov Russia Ice Hockey 1959
4 Robyn Ah Mow-Santos United States Volleyball 1975
5 Chie Akutsu Japan Hockey 1984
6 Sami Al-Hashash Kuwait Football 1959
7 Flórián Albert Hungary Football 1941 2011
8 Richard Alexander Great Britain Hockey 1981
9 Anna-Maria Alexandri Austria Synchronized Swimming 1997
10 Eirini-Marina Alexandri Austria Synchronized Swimming 1997
11 Abdul Muhsen Ali Kuwait Fencing 1976
12 Aziz Ali Kenya Boxing 1980
13 Mirko Alilović Croatia Handball 1985
14 Pentti Alonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1925
15 Isidoro Alonso Uruguay Rowing 1896
16 Bob Anderson Great Britain Fencing 1922 2012
17 Jean Aniset Luxembourg Athletics 1934
18 Cristina Antolín Spain Shooting 1973
19 Yukiyoshi Aoki Japan Swimming 1934 1996
20 Gustavo Artacho Argentina Cycling 1967
21 Mikhail Artyukhov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1943
22 Carlos Ávila Honduras Athletics 1951
23 Auguste Baarendse Belgium Wrestling 1931
24 Sergio Ballesio Italy Hockey 1934
25 Khader Baqlah Jordan Swimming 1998
26 Karlo Bašić Yugoslavia Sailing 1911 2000
27 Lily Beaurepaire Australia Diving, Swimming 1893
28 Max Beer Switzerland Athletics 1912 1995
29 Peggy Beer Germany Athletics 1969
30 Adil Bel Gaid Morocco Judo 1970
31 Hicham Bellani Morocco Athletics 1979
32 Rahma Ben Ali Tunisia Taekwondo 1993
33 Dolf Benz Netherlands Athletics 1908 1988
34 Tomáš Berdych Czech Republic Tennis 1985
35 Arne Berg Norway Ice Hockey 1931 2013
36 Emelie Berggren Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
37 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
38 Arunee, Princess Bhanubandh Thailand Sailing 1930
39 Suzette Blanco Cuba Gymnastics 1948
40 Wilhelm Blystad Norway Athletics 1881 1954
41 Jacek Bocian Poland Athletics 1976
42 Jean-Paul Bonatou Cameroon Boxing 1966
43 Jacqueline Brooks Canada Equestrianism 1967
44 James Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1966
45 Carmen Bunaciu Romania Swimming 1961
46 William Burton Australia Swimming 1941
47 Eduard Büsser Switzerland Art Competitions 1899 1949
48 John Callahan United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
49 Peter Callenbach Netherlands Baseball 1962
50 Mălina Călugăreanu Romania Fencing 1996
51 Pierre Camara France Athletics 1965
52 Dillon Carew Guyana Boxing 1970
53 Irak'li Ch'och'ua Georgia Wrestling 1979
54 Maxime Chataignier France Short Track Speed Skating 1988
55 Mariana Cherdivară-Eșanu Moldova Wrestling 1992
56 Oleksiy Cherednyk Soviet Union Football 1960
57 Chiang Tzu-Ying Chinese Taipei Swimming 1984
58 Kenro Chiba Japan Rowing 1937
59 Jerzy Christ Poland Ice Hockey 1958
60 Saliou Ciss Senegal Football 1989
61 Michael Collins Great Britain Athletics 1879 1959
62 Jacques Colon Belgium Shooting 1944
63 Tess Contos United States Handball 1959
64 Wendy Cook-Hogg Canada Swimming 1956
65 Guillermo Cosio Mexico Football 1958
66 Renie Cox United States Alpine Skiing 1938
67 Alan Culpepper United States Athletics 1972
68 Colin Cunningham Great Britain Swimming 1954
69 Rudolf Czech Poland Ice Hockey 1930 1975
70 Jean d'Estournelles de Constant France Sailing 1859 1949
71 Giuseppe D'Urso Italy Athletics 1969
72 Ruy da Silva Brazil Athletics 1951 1999
73 Eilert Dahl Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1919 2004
74 Håkan Dahlby Sweden Shooting 1965
75 Alexandru Dedu Romania Handball 1971
76 Erica Dittmer Mexico Swimming 1991
77 Tom Dolan United States Swimming 1975
78 Dimitar Drazhev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1924 2004
79 Artur Dubravčić Yugoslavia Football 1894 1969
80 Andrew Earl Australia Volleyball 1982
81 Madelaine Edlund Sweden Football 1985
82 Mark Edwards Great Britain Boxing 1963
83 Orville Elliott Canada Gymnastics 1885
84 Brent Emery United States Cycling 1957
85 Obed Enamorado Honduras Football 1985
86 Éva Erdélyi Hungary Swimming 1943 1978
87 Joseph Erxleben United States Athletics 1889 1973
88 Peter Paul Fernandes India Hockey 1916 1981
89 Wayne Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1971
90 Lucio Figueirêdo Brazil Water Polo 1927
91 Johan Fischerström Sweden Handball 1944 2016
92 Bengt Fjällberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
93 Bob Fowler Newfoundland, United States Athletics 1882
94 Taimuraz Friev Spain Wrestling 1986
95 Héda Frost France Swimming 1936
96 Jack Galbraith United States Gymnastics 1906 1994
97 Dimitar Galinchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1938
98 Rubén Garabaya Spain Handball 1978
99 Raúl García Cuba Basketball 1924
100 Ioannis Garyfallos Greece Water Polo 1957
101 Giovanni Gavagnin Italy Basketball 1936 2013
102 Gharde Geldenhuys Namibia Gymnastics 1981
103 Mees Gerritsen Netherlands Cycling 1939
104 Abdul Ghafar Ghafoori Afghanistan Athletics 1937
105 William Gillies Hong Kong Shooting 1914
106 Daniel Goens Belgium Cycling 1948
107 Michał Górski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1985
108 Effrosyni Gouda Greece Synchronized Swimming 1984
109 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm East Germany, Germany Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1967
110 Steffen Grummt East Germany Athletics 1959
111 Krzysztof Grzegorek Poland Fencing 1946
112 Magdalena Grzywa Poland Biathlon 1979
113 Sónia Guadalupe Angola Basketball 1985
114 Matteo Guarise Italy Figure Skating 1988
115 Ignacio Guerra Chile Athletics 1987
116 Tor Gundersen Norway Ice Hockey 1935 2012
117 Wally Halder Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1994
118 Eric Hall Great Britain Athletics 1932
119 Jørgen Hansen Denmark Football 1925 1969
120 Alois Harrer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926
121 René Haselbacher Austria Cycling 1977
122 Itzhak Hatuel Israel Fencing 1962
123 Rick Hawn United States Judo 1976
124 Sue Hay-Carr Great Britain Sailing 1964
125 Hugo Helsten Denmark Gymnastics 1894 1978
126 Rob Henneveld Netherlands Judo 1963
127 Roby Hentges Luxembourg Cycling 1940
128 Carlos Hofmeister Argentina Athletics 1909
129 Danika Holbrook-Harris United States Rowing 1972
130 Stephen Holt Australia Hockey 1974
131 Jorma Hotanen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1936
132 Lincoln Hurring New Zealand Swimming 1931
133 Mitsuka Ikeda Japan Gymnastics 1932
134 Khalid Isa United Arab Emirates Football 1989
135 Shigenobu Ito Japan Art Competitions 1880 1960
136 Rainer Jacob West Germany Swimming 1946
137 Irving Jaffee United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
138 Kew Jaliens Netherlands Football 1978
139 Romeo James India Hockey 1958
140 Véronique Jardin France Swimming 1966
141 Mohamed Jbour Jordan Shooting 1944
142 Barbara Jensen United States Swimming 1929
143 Jeong Gil-Ok South Korea Fencing 1980
144 Wayne Johnson United States Athletics 1902 1982
145 Willy Otto Jordan Brazil Swimming 1920
146 Raymond Joval Netherlands Boxing 1968
147 Sanja Jovanović Croatia Swimming 1986
148 Ju Sang-Jeom South Korea Boxing 1926
149 Luis Juncos Argentina Swimming 1962
150 Slobodan Kačar Yugoslavia Boxing 1957
151 Takashi Kakihara Japan Ice Hockey 1937
152 Heorhiy Kariukhin Soviet Union Canoeing 1939
153 Zoltán Kásás Hungary Water Polo 1946
154 Harry Kaskey United States Speed Skating 1902 1992
155 Hideaki Kawamura Japan Athletics 1974
156 Charlotte Kerwood Great Britain Shooting 1986
157 Teimuraz Khurtsilava Georgia Boxing 1979
158 Michel Kiesgen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1933
159 Kim Hyon-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1979
160 Kim Jin-Ok North Korea Diving 1990
161 David Kitchen South Africa Sailing 1953
162 Hubert Köpfler Switzerland Figure Skating 1935
163 Yevgeny Korolkov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1930 2014
164 Ondřej Kozlovský Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1982
165 Grzegorz Kołtan Poland Canoeing 1955
166 Dimants Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1960
167 Rajesh Kumar India Wrestling 1969
168 Tatyana Kurochkina Soviet Union, Belarus Athletics 1967
169 Raïsa Kurv'iakova Soviet Union Basketball 1945
170 Dietmar Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1965
171 Ibragim Labazanov Russia Wrestling 1987
172 Andrew Landenberger Australia Sailing 1966
173 Zhasurbek Latipov Uzbekistan Boxing 1991
174 Jean-Yves le Déroff France Sailing 1957
175 Lee Hyo-Chang South Korea Speed Skating 1922
176 Egon Leitner Austria Biathlon 1965
177 Péter Lendvay Hungary Handball 1976
178 Kullervo Leskinen Finland Shooting 1908 1989
179 Werner Lička Czechoslovakia Football 1954
180 Lin Kuang-Liang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
181 Bernt Lindelöf Sweden Canoeing 1945
182 Oscar Lindelöf Sweden Wrestling 1903 1993
183 Herbert Lindner Austria Fencing 1952
184 Emil Lohbeck Germany Basketball 1905 1944
185 Constantine Louloudis Great Britain Rowing 1991
186 Pat Lowe-Cropper Great Britain Athletics 1943
187 Tim Mack United States Athletics 1972
188 Daniel Macovei Romania Swimming 1992
189 Ragnar Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1901 1981
190 Adel Ahmed Malalla Qatar Football 1961
191 Jean-Louis Mandengue France Boxing 1971
192 Patrick Marleau Canada Ice Hockey 1979
193 Milun Marović Yugoslavia Basketball 1947 2009
194 Dmitri Marşin Azerbaijan Athletics 1972
195 Mariano Mastromarino Argentina Athletics 1982
196 Jenna McCorkell Great Britain Figure Skating 1986
197 Ashleigh McIvor Canada Freestyle Skiing 1983
198 Clinton McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1955
199 Noel McLoughlin Australia Ice Hockey 1929
200 Mans Meijer Netherlands Art Competitions 1916 1970
201 Vasily Melnikov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1943 2017
202 Tom Mentzer Sweden Bobsleigh 1943
203 Roy Mikkelsen United States Ski Jumping 1907 1967
204 Miodrag Mitić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1959
205 Ivar Mobekk Norway Ski Jumping 1959
206 Nagako Mori Japan Snowboarding 1975
207 Terry Morse United States Biathlon 1946
208 Samson Muange Kenya Hockey 1961
209 Hinikissa Ndikert Chad Athletics 1992
210 Eigil Nielsen Denmark Football 1918 2000
211 Felipe Nieves Puerto Rico Boxing 1969
212 Ratko Nikolić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1977
213 Rune Nilsen Norway Athletics 1923 1998
214 Steliana Nistor Romania Gymnastics 1989
215 Jeppe Normann Norway Fencing 1951
216 Anita Nyman Finland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1971
217 Ann Grete Nørgaard Denmark Handball 1983
218 Pat O'Callaghan Ireland Athletics 1905 1991
219 Mike O'Hara United States Volleyball 1932
220 Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß East Germany Luge 1961
221 Heinz Ostheimer Saar Gymnastics 1931
222 Tsutsumi Otomo Japan Ice Hockey 1975
223 Kaspars Ozers Latvia Cycling 1968
224 Pak Jong-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1938
225 Tibor Pál Hungary Football 1935
226 Eliecith Palacios Colombia Athletics 1987
227 Alberth Papilaya Indonesia Boxing 1967
228 Park Chi-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1972
229 Park Seung-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1990
230 George Patching South Africa Athletics 1886 1944
231 Ron Pavitt Great Britain Athletics 1926 1988
232 Anthony Peden New Zealand Cycling 1970
233 Louis Percy France Shooting 1872
234 Mariangela Perrupato Italy Synchronized Swimming 1988
235 Thomas Pfeffer East Germany Shooting 1957
236 Marjolein Philipsen Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1966
237 Gerry Pinder Canada Ice Hockey 1948
238 Terry Place-Brandel West Germany Volleyball 1957
239 Michalina Plekaniec Poland Hockey 1960
240 Katherine Plouffe Canada Basketball 1992
241 Michelle Plouffe Canada Basketball 1992
242 Olha Poliuk Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1987
243 Cristina Pomacu Romania Athletics 1973
244 Nataliya Popova Ukraine Figure Skating 1993
245 Gianmarco Pozzecco Italy Basketball 1972
246 Louis Prahm Denmark Hockey 1912 2003
247 Michael Puschacher Austria Ice Hockey 1968
248 Henryk Pytel Poland Ice Hockey 1955
249 Oskar Quarg Germany Athletics 1887 1969
250 Elke Radlingmaier Austria Fencing 1943
251 Mayumi Raheem Sri Lanka Swimming 1991
252 Fabiola Ramos Venezuela Table Tennis 1977
253 Jean-François Ravelinghien France Swimming 1947
254 Shayne Reese Australia Swimming 1982
255 Porfirio Remigio Mexico Cycling 1939
256 François-Olivier Roberge Canada Speed Skating 1985
257 Myron Roderick United States Wrestling 1934 2011
258 Alberto Rodrigues Portugal Equestrianism 1945
259 Dilane Roese Brazil Handball 1977
260 Genaro Rojas Mexico Athletics 1970
261 Mária Róka Hungary Canoeing 1940
262 Anthony Romaniw Canada Athletics 1991
263 Viktor Romanov Soviet Union Cycling 1937
264 Marion Roper United States Diving 1910 1991
265 Tatiana Rouba Spain Swimming 1983
266 Michele Rüfenacht Switzerland Athletics 1959
267 Nils Rydström Sweden Fencing 1921
268 Hiroshi Saito Japan Basketball 1933
269 Yevgeny Samsonov Soviet Union Rowing 1926 2014
270 Carlos Santacreu Spain Sailing 1966
271 Armando Sardi Italy Athletics 1940
272 Stepan Sargsyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1962
273 Billy Saward Great Britain Athletics 1868 1944
274 Amadeo Scarpi Italy Rowing 1917
275 Julian Schmitz United States Gymnastics 1881 1943
276 Ludovicus Schoenmaekers Belgium Swimming 1931
277 Paulina Sepúlveda Chile Tennis 1968
278 Charles Sexton Great Britain Shooting 1906 1994
279 Mohammad Shamsuddin Bangladesh Athletics 1983
280 Patty Shea United States Hockey 1962
281 Nadezhda Shitikova Soviet Union Fencing 1923 1995
282 Yelena Shtelmayster Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1977
283 Oleg Sidorov Uzbekistan Swimming 1983
284 Natália Silva Portugal Gymnastics 1927
285 Jagrup Singh India Wrestling 1942
286 Sohan Singh India Diving 1936
287 Yury Skobov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1949
288 Colin Smith Hong Kong Sailing 1928
289 Karl Smith Jamaica Athletics 1959
290 Yekaterina Smolentseva Russia Ice Hockey 1981
291 Roberto Solozábal Spain Football 1969
292 Thomas Sopp Norway Swimming 1971
293 John Sörenson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1976
294 Luise Stäblein Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
295 Thomas Stangassinger Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
296 Jan Staszel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1950
297 Karen Stechmann Germany Badminton 1971
298 Mladen Stefanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
299 John Stenner United States Cycling 1964 1994
300 Ed Stevens United States Rowing 1932 2013
301 Wilhelm Stewen Finland Equestrianism 1927 2012
302 Richard Stone Australia Fencing 1926 2006
303 Franciszek Strynkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1893 1996
304 Catherine Suire France Tennis 1959
305 Sun Yanan China Wrestling 1992
306 Sun Yih-Shong Chinese Taipei Judo 1958
307 Ivan Sutherland New Zealand Rowing 1950
308 Malin Swedberg Sweden Football 1968
309 Jimy Szymanski Venezuela Tennis 1975
310 Kishio Tanaka Japan Swimming 1946
311 Tang Jingzhi China Swimming 1986
312 Hansjörg Tauscher West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
313 Susan Tegg Australia Canoeing 1975
314 Hiskel Tewelde Eritrea Athletics 1986
315 Heiner Thade West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1942
316 Annamarie Thomas Netherlands Speed Skating 1971
317 Yasnier Toledo Cuba Boxing 1989
318 Chris Tomlinson Great Britain Athletics 1981
319 Dan-Noam Torten Israel Sailing 1964
320 Mohammed Trabelsi Tunisia Volleyball 1981
321 Valentyna Trehub Ukraine Swimming 1977
322 Nenad Trpovski Macedonia Canoeing 1978
323 Bronisław Trzebunia Poland Alpine Skiing 1941
324 Lamin Tucker Sierra Leone Athletics 1982
325 Ned Turner United States Athletics 1912 1968
326 Stavros Tziortzis Greece Athletics 1948
327 Pua Ulberg Samoa Boxing 1964
328 Vladimir Vacatko West Germany Ice Hockey 1952 2016
329 Alfredo Valladares Cuba Rowing 1958
330 Monica Valvik-Valen Norway Cycling 1970
331 Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands Gymnastics 1921
332 Lieve van Kessel Netherlands Hockey 1977
333 Jules Verbecke France Swimming, Water Polo 1879
334 Michaela Vernerová Czech Republic Judo 1973
335 Kari Virtanen Finland Football 1958
336 Alois Vogl Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
337 Christopher Völk Germany Judo 1988
338 Tapani Vuorenhela Finland Cycling 1947
339 Yngve Wahlander Sweden Athletics 1958
340 Margaret Wambui Kenya Athletics 1995
341 Wang Zhiming China Fencing 1964
342 Linda Watson Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
343 Anton Wembacher West Germany Luge 1955
344 Gregorio Werthein Argentina Equestrianism 1983
345 Bradley Willock Canada Volleyball 1962
346 Peter Wilson Great Britain Shooting 1986
347 Patrick Winterton Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
348 Bonnie Wittmeier Canada Gymnastics 1966
349 Estie Wittstock South Africa Athletics 1980
350 Wong Foo Wah Malaysia Shooting 1927
351 Xian Dongmei China Judo 1975
352 Alexandra Yeung Hong Kong Cycling 1972
353 Tanja Žakelj Slovenia Cycling 1988
354 Svetlana Zakharova Russia Athletics 1970
355 Luciano Zardi Italy Weightlifting 1930
356 Zhang Yafei China Shooting 1970
357 Zheng Qing China Water Polo 1959
358 Carola Zirzow East Germany Canoeing 1954