You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 12

September 11 ▪ September 12 ▪ September 13 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Joe Addo Ghana Football 1971
2 Nashat Akram Iraq Football 1984
3 Salem Al-Ahmadi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1969
4 Dmitry Aleksandrov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1992
5 Vladimir Aleynik Soviet Union Diving 1952
6 Adolfo Alperi Spain Cycling 1970
7 Carlos Álvarez Cuba Athletics 1956
8 Ahmed Mahmoud Aly Egypt Boxing 1945
9 Roberto Amaya Argentina Boxing 1944
10 Gerald Ames Great Britain Fencing 1880 1933
11 Daniel André Mauritius Athletics 1965
12 Oļegs Andrejevs Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
13 Curt Andstén Finland Sailing 1881 1926
14 Ignacio Astigarraga Spain Cycling 1936
15 Anders Aukland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1972
16 Jochen Balke Germany Swimming 1917 1944
17 Michal Balner Czech Republic Athletics 1982
18 Marvin Bam South Africa Hockey 1977
19 Jeremy Bates Great Britain Tennis 1962
20 Philippe Battaglia Monaco Sailing 1958
21 Chris Begg Canada Baseball 1979
22 Edgar Behr Germany Sailing 1910 1985
23 Renée Belanger Canada Athletics 1962
24 Jefferson Bellaguarda Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1976
25 Fernand Bergmann Switzerland Basketball 1904
26 Rastislav Bizub Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1972
27 Diane Borg Malta Athletics 1990
28 Khamseua Bounheuang Laos Shooting 1953
29 Sean Burroughs United States Baseball 1980
30 Fabio Caduff Switzerland Snowboarding 1985
31 Oscar Camenzind Switzerland Cycling 1971
32 Darren Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1973
33 Rogério Cardoso Brazil Judo 1967
34 Grant Cashmore New Zealand Equestrianism 1968
35 Cinzia Cavazzuti Italy Judo 1973
36 Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia Athletics 1976
37 Florencia Cerutti Paraguay Sailing 1982
38 Tiffany Chan Hong Kong Golf 1993
39 Chen Xingqiang China Wrestling 1972
40 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei Uganda Athletics 1996
41 Aleksandr Chernykh Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1965
42 Aurora Chin Romania Archery 1958
43 Kamila Chudzik Poland Athletics 1986
44 Stefan Ciapała Poland Bobsleigh 1922 1989
45 Miranda Cicognani Italy Gymnastics 1936
46 Warren Cole New Zealand Rowing 1940
47 Belinda Colling New Zealand Basketball 1975
48 Graeme Connal Great Britain Curling 1969
49 Simone Consonni Italy Cycling 1994
50 Eduardo Cordero Chile Basketball 1921
51 Lorenzo Cortez Philippines Swimming 1939
52 Shannon Crawford Canada Rowing 1963
53 Sue Crehan Great Britain Athletics 1956
54 Zsófia Csonka Hungary Shooting 1983
55 Pablo Cuesta Cuba Water Polo 1962
56 Jakub Czaja Poland Athletics 1980
57 Davide Dallospedale Italy Baseball 1977
58 Brad Dalton Australia Basketball 1959
59 Ana Dascăl Romania Swimming 2002
60 Glenn Davis United States Athletics 1934 2009
61 Kenny Davis United States Basketball 1948
62 Shane de Freitas Barbados Gymnastics 1977
63 Charles de Ligne Belgium Speed Skating 1895 1944
64 Júnior Díaz Costa Rica Football 1983
65 Zuzana Doležalová Czech Republic Snowboarding 1980
66 Lukáš Došek Czech Republic Football 1978
67 Zinaida Doynikova Soviet Union Athletics 1934
68 Antoine Duchesne Canada Cycling 1991
69 Lorraine Dunn Panama Athletics 1942 2003
70 Willie Dunne Ireland Athletics 1933
71 Ernesto Durón El Salvador Swimming 1952
72 Paulo César Dworakowski Brazil Rowing 1956
73 Patrick Dybiona Netherlands Swimming 1963
74 Genoveva Eichenmann Switzerland Athletics 1957
75 Rob Eiter United States Wrestling 1967
76 Janet Ely United States Diving 1953
77 Grigorios Emmanouil Greece Rowing 1912 1994
78 Eugène Empeyta Switzerland Fencing 1892 1951
79 Thomas Endres West Germany Fencing 1969
80 William Erese Nigeria Athletics 1976
81 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin Turkey Archery 1984
82 Martina Ertl-Renz Germany Alpine Skiing 1973
83 John Falchenberg Norway Athletics 1883 1960
84 Stefan Fegerl Austria Table Tennis 1988
85 Patrick Ferland Switzerland Swimming 1965
86 José Fernandes Portugal Fencing 1934
87 María Paz Ferrari Argentina Hockey 1973
88 Daniela Ferrian Italy Athletics 1961
89 Mario Flores El Salvador Football 1943
90 Mauri Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1941
91 Sven Forssman Sweden Gymnastics 1882 1919
92 Arata Fujiwara Japan Athletics 1981
93 Diogo Ganchinho Portugal Trampolining 1987
94 Steven Gardiner Bahamas Athletics 1995
95 Ion Geantă Romania Canoeing 1959
96 Werner George Germany Ice Hockey 1913
97 Gharid Ghrouf Palestine Athletics 1990
98 Wiesław Glos Poland Fencing 1936
99 José Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1975
100 Julian Golley Great Britain Athletics 1971
101 Francis Gorrin Venezuela Shooting 1983
102 Yalçin Granit Turkey Basketball 1932
103 René Guissart France Rowing 1929
104 Gunder Gundersen Norway Nordic Combined 1930 2005
105 Nataliya Guseva Russia Biathlon 1982
106 Samvel Gyozalyan Belarus, Armenia Figure Skating 1970
107 Zsolt Gyulay Hungary Canoeing 1964
108 Gergely Gyurta Hungary Swimming 1991
109 Andrzej Głyda Poland Shooting 1979
110 Arvo Haanpää Finland Equestrianism 1898 1980
111 Bianca Hammett Australia Synchronized Swimming 1990
112 Ahmed Hassan Egypt Boxing 1941
113 Yasue Hatsuda Japan Swimming 1959
114 Sos Hayrapetyan Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1959
115 Marja Heikkilä Finland Swimming 1977
116 Russ Hodge United States Athletics 1939
117 Jennifer Hodson South Africa Canoeing 1979
118 Max Hoff Germany Canoeing 1982
119 Yngve Holm Sweden Sailing 1895 1943
120 Luis Holmanza Cuba Football 1949
121 Christian Honneger France Hockey 1946
122 Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Canada Gymnastics 1989
123 Silke Hörner East Germany Swimming 1965
124 William Horschke United States Gymnastics 1879 1956
125 Kayo Hoshino Japan Volleyball 1972
126 Stefan Hula Poland Nordic Combined 1947
127 Stig Roar Husby Norway Athletics 1954
128 Hermann Ludwig Husslein Thailand Canoeing 1985
129 Christiane Huth Germany Rowing 1980
130 Javi Illana Spain Diving 1985
131 Gulzhan Isanova Kazakhstan Judo 1983
132 Aida İsayeva Azerbaijan Athletics 1973
133 Jo Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1986
134 Matt Jasper Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1972
135 Philister Jebet Kenya Volleyball 1984
136 Frank Høj Jensen Denmark Sailing 1945
137 Stephanie Joffroy Chile Freestyle Skiing 1991
138 Jan Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1943
139 Ashleigh Johnson United States Water Polo 1994
140 Sven Johnson Sweden Gymnastics 1899 1986
141 Lloyd Jones United States Athletics 1884 1971
142 Andreas Josenhans Canada Sailing 1950
143 Bec Joyce Australia Rowing 1970
144 Reneta Kamberova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
145 Eckart Kaphengst West Germany Sailing 1958
146 Birger Karlsson Finland Rowing 1926
147 Tero Katajisto Finland Wrestling 1971
148 József Katona Hungary Swimming 1941 2016
149 Juan Kavanagh Venezuela Fencing 1931
150 Fred Kelly United States Athletics 1891 1974
151 Kim Chang-Su South Korea Football 1985
152 Kim Chol-Su North Korea Judo 1982
153 Kim Hyeong-Ju South Korea Wrestling 1984
154 Bill Kirby Australia Swimming 1975
155 Martin Klein Russia Wrestling 1884 1947
156 Sascha Klein Germany Diving 1985
157 Rudi Knez Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1944
158 Marcin Koniusz Poland Fencing 1983
159 Tina Konyot United States Equestrianism 1961
160 Elena Könz Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
161 Helmut Körnig Germany Athletics 1905 1973
162 Olaf Koschnitzke East Germany Wrestling 1966
163 György Kőszegi Hungary Weightlifting 1950 2001
164 Břetislav Krátký Czechoslovakia Athletics 1911 1987
165 Georg Kruse Denmark Boxing 1894 1931
166 Hanna Kuoppala Finland Ice Hockey 1975
167 Nataliya Kvasha Soviet Union Rowing 1963
168 Jacques Lacarrière France Ice Hockey 1906 2005
169 Émile Lachapelle Switzerland Rowing, Sailing 1905 1988
170 Holly Lam-Moores Great Britain Handball 1990
171 Christian Larsen Denmark Boxing 1947
172 Rita Larsen Denmark Swimming 1935
173 Henry Laskau United States Athletics 1916 2000
174 Alain Laurier France Football 1944
175 Dag Otto Lauritzen Norway Cycling 1956
176 Albert le Tyrant France Archery 1946
177 Erich Lehmann Germany Athletics 1890 1917
178 Liang Qiuzhong China Archery 1966
179 Lin Chien-Ju Chinese Taipei Swimming 1977
180 Mats Lindh Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
181 Eric Lindroth United States Water Polo 1951
182 Konstantin Lissenko France Athletics 1933
183 Fredrik Löwenadler Sweden Swimming 1895 1967
184 Kristina Ludíková-Gavnholt Czech Republic Badminton 1988
185 Virg Luken United States Swimming 1942
186 Lewis Luxton Great Britain Rowing 1910 1985
187 Khalil Maaoui Tunisia Weightlifting 1988
188 Mohamed Madi Tunisia Handball 1967
189 Youssef Adam Mahmoud Qatar Football 1972
190 Willi Maier West Germany Athletics 1948
191 Rafał Majka Poland Cycling 1989
192 Evance Malenga Malawi Boxing 1967
193 Jarl Malmgren Finland Football 1908 1942
194 Daniel Manz Germany Taekwondo 1987
195 Leo Manzano United States Athletics 1984
196 Rakiya Maraoui-Quétier France Athletics 1967
197 Petra Marschalkó Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1979
198 Pierluigi Marzorati Italy Basketball 1952
199 Pablo McNeil Jamaica Athletics 1939 2011
200 Hubert Menten Netherlands Bobsleigh 1873 1964
201 Eleoncio Mercedes Dominican Republic Boxing 1957 1985
202 Hylton Mitchell Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1926 2014
203 Aki Mitsuhashi Japan Hockey 1989
204 Hiroki Mizumoto Japan Football 1985
205 Mkrtich Mkryan Turkey Athletics 1882
206 Werner Modes West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
207 Edit Molnár Hungary Athletics 1965
208 Ben Moolhuysen Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1959
209 Abraham Mora Acevedo Paraguay Judo 1989
210 Eva Mortensen Denmark Swimming 1970
211 Ragnhild Mowinckel Norway Alpine Skiing 1992
212 Emil Mureșan Romania Water Polo 1939
213 Robert Mwakosya Tanzania Boxing 1952
214 Mika Myllylä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969 2011
215 Yuto Nagatomo Japan Football 1986
216 Gerald Näscher Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1965
217 Ričardas Nekriošius Lithuania Canoeing 1986
218 Vilma Nenganga Angola Handball 1996
219 Ilpo Nieminen Finland Canoeing 1961
220 Inna Nikitina Ukraine Swimming 1982
221 Jana Nikolovska Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1979
222 Sigurd Njerve Norway Athletics 1971
223 Nastasia Noens France Alpine Skiing 1988
224 Paulo Noronha Mozambique Athletics 1966
225 Leszek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1968
226 Daniel Núñez Cuba Weightlifting 1958
227 O Seong-Sik South Korea Basketball 1970
228 Eddie O'Brien United States Athletics 1914 1976
229 John O'Hara Australia Wrestling 1913 1983
230 Omar Ochoa Guatemala Cycling 1971
231 Carlos Oliveira Portugal Rowing 1943
232 József Ónody Hungary Swimming 1882 1957
233 Stefano Oppo Italy Rowing 1994
234 Miklós Orosz Hungary Wrestling 1882
235 Abdelmajid Oulmers Morocco Football 1978
236 Jesse Owens United States Athletics 1913 1980
237 Hanka Pachale Germany Volleyball 1976
238 Marc Pajot France Sailing 1953
239 Ilmari Pakarinen Finland Gymnastics 1910 1987
240 Yuliya Pakhalina Russia Diving 1977
241 Dmitry Pantov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1969
242 Vahram Papazyan Turkey Athletics 1892 1986
243 Park Dae-Un South Korea Shooting 1961
244 Ramesh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1953
245 Peder Pedersen Denmark Football 1882 1966
246 Luis Pérez Colombia Football 1957
247 Väinö Perttunen Finland Wrestling 1906 1984
248 Sven Petersen United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1954
249 Theo Phelan Ireland Athletics 1908 1970
250 Joel Phillip Grenada Athletics 1987
251 Dulce Piña Dominican Republic Judo 1966
252 Arvis Piziks Latvia Cycling 1969
253 Zoran Planinić Croatia Basketball 1982
254 Christian Poirot France Biathlon 1956
255 Terry Porter United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
256 Sepp Puschnig Austria Ice Hockey 1946
257 Viktor Putiatin Soviet Union Fencing 1941
258 Jeff Rackley New Zealand Boxing 1952
259 Abdullah Rahim Malaysia Football 1947
260 Sami Rebez Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1960
261 Ricarda Brazil Volleyball 1970
262 Dirk Richter East Germany, Germany Swimming 1964
263 Gail Ricketson United States Rowing 1953
264 Eric Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1892 1975
265 Irina Rodnina Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949
266 Juan Francisco Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1950
267 Mauricio Rodríguez El Salvador Football 1945
268 Jack Rosendaal Netherlands Athletics 1973
269 Denise Roth Germany Speed Skating 1988
270 Sean Rowlands Great Britain Hockey 1966
271 Javier Ruiz Mexico Sailing 1950
272 Lew Rush Canada Cycling 1912
273 Irina Ruslyakova Russia Badminton 1975
274 Vezio Sacratini Italy Ice Hockey 1966
275 Algimantas Šalna Soviet Union Biathlon 1959
276 Sayed Samat Malaysia Hockey 1949
277 José Fernando Santa Colombia Football 1970
278 Brian Santa Maria Malaysia Hockey 1949
279 Raúl Saucedo Argentina Fencing 1904
280 Matt Savoie United States Figure Skating 1980
281 Samuel Scheimberg Brazil Water Polo 1925
282 Kurt Schuhmann West Germany Water Polo 1948
283 Vinzenz Schweighofer Austria Shooting 1942
284 Brigitte Seiwald Austria Alpine Skiing 1945
285 Larisa Seleznyova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
286 Hans Sennewald Germany Rowing 1961
287 Marina Serkova Soviet Union Athletics 1961
288 Shu Siyao China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
289 Yaroslava Shvedova Kazakhstan Tennis 1987
290 Jagdish Singh Kapoor Uganda Hockey 1947
291 Upkar Singh Kapoor Uganda Hockey 1937
292 Hanna Siukalo Ukraine Handball 1976
293 Nauris Skraustiņš Latvia Luge 1978
294 Manny Sobral Canada Boxing 1968
295 Stanisław Sośnicki Poland Athletics 1896 1962
296 Viktor Sotnikov Russia Athletics 1974
297 Kálmán Sóvári Hungary Wrestling 1910 1996
298 Davor Štefanek Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Wrestling 1985
299 Bob Stiles United States Hockey 1959
300 Staciana Stitts United States Swimming 1981
301 Bemba Stratakis Greece Football 1978
302 Lori Strong Canada Gymnastics 1972
303 Jean Studer Switzerland Athletics 1914 2009
304 Chandra Sturrup Bahamas Athletics 1971
305 Josef Šulc Czechoslovakia Athletics 1907 1977
306 Julius Sumaye Tanzania Athletics 1964
307 Elina Svitolina Ukraine Tennis 1994
308 Jiří Švub Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1958
309 Edward Szostak Poland Basketball 1911 1990
310 Takayuki Takabayashi Japan Baseball 1972
311 Dulce Téllez Cuba Volleyball 1983
312 Mulualem Teshale Ethiopia Swimming 1987
313 Andrea Thomas Canada Gymnastics 1968
314 Amalie Thomsen Denmark Canoeing 1994
315 Alexander Tiranoff United States Art Competitions 1882 1972
316 Humberto Tomassina Uruguay Football 1898 1981
317 Linda Toorop Netherlands Gymnastics 1955
318 Emil Trenev Bulgaria Volleyball 1948
319 Mauro Trentini Italy Cycling 1975
320 Tsedenjavyn Lkhamjav Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
321 Takashi Tsuburai Japan Ice Hockey 1951
322 Shuja ud-Din Afghanistan Hockey 1913
323 Vanja Udovičić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1982
324 Natalia Valentín Puerto Rico Volleyball 1989
325 Denisse van Lamoen Chile Archery 1979
326 Caroline van Nieuwenhuyze-Leenders Netherlands Hockey 1967
327 Josef Vašíček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1980 2011
328 Laura Vernizzi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
329 Alex Villaplane France Football 1905 1944
330 Götz von Mirbach Germany Sailing 1915 1968
331 Michelle Vorster Namibia Cycling 1978
332 Flemming Vøgg Denmark Fencing 1914 1991
333 Blythe Walker Bermuda Sailing 1968
334 Olle Wänlund Sweden Cycling 1923 2009
335 Krissy Wendell United States Ice Hockey 1981
336 Bjørn Westergaard Denmark Sailing 1962
337 Holger Wick East Germany Biathlon 1962
338 John Williams United States Archery 1953
339 Kevin Wong United States Beach Volleyball 1972
340 Hellena Wrappah Ghana Athletics 1973
341 Albert Wyckmans Belgium Cycling 1897 1995
342 Chris Wyles United States Rugby Sevens 1983
343 Solly Yach South Africa Water Polo 1927
344 Yaken United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1934
345 Mizuki Yamada Japan Sailing 1928
346 Eri Yamanoi Japan Swimming 1978
347 Yao Ming China Basketball 1980
348 Kazutomo Yoneyama Japan Volleyball 1961
349 Yu Jeong-Nam South Korea Swimming 1983
350 Ihor Zaseda Soviet Union Swimming 1932 2005
351 Zeng Bo China Cycling 1965
352 Aleksandr Zhigin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1986
353 Aleksandr Zhirov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1958 1983
354 Zhou Feng China Wrestling 1993
355 Zhou Peng China Canoeing 1983
356 Mohamed Zouaki Morocco Athletics 1941