You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 22

September 21 ▪ September 22 ▪ September 23 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oszkár Abay-Nemes Hungary Swimming 1913 1959
2 Sayed Abdel Gadir Sudan Boxing 1936
3 Shigeaki Abe Japan Basketball 1947
4 Haithem Abid Tunisia Football 1965
5 Enrique Accorsi Chile Fencing 1916
6 Mamudu Adamu Nigeria Judo 1960
7 Lisa Alexander Canada Synchronized Swimming 1968
8 Andrea Alföldi Hungary Athletics 1964
9 Sikuru Alimi Nigeria Boxing 1942
10 Roland Altenburger Switzerland Rowing 1948
11 Erling Andersen Norway Athletics 1960
12 Mauritz Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1971
13 Roland Annen Switzerland Hockey 1916
14 Timo Antila Finland Biathlon 1980
15 Mohamad Khairul Anuar Malaysia Archery 1991
16 Kumao Aochi Japan Athletics 1914 2004
17 Yukiya Arashiro Japan Cycling 1984
18 Maurice Arbez France Ski Jumping 1944
19 Eddie Argo United States Equestrianism 1895 1962
20 Grace Armah Ghana Athletics 1958
21 Carlos Aro Argentina Boxing 1939
22 Suat Aşani Turkey Fencing 1916
23 Junko Asari Japan Athletics 1969
24 Ismael Avila Mexico Athletics 1949
25 Tai Babilonia United States Figure Skating 1960
26 Dami Bakare Great Britain Volleyball 1988
27 C. David Barker Great Britain Equestrianism 1935
28 Brett Barron United States Judo 1959
29 Karel Bártů Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1916 2008
30 Charlotte Bathe Great Britain Equestrianism 1965
31 Madely Beaugendre France Athletics 1965
32 Jérémy Beccu France Boxing 1990
33 Mike Begley United States Rowing 1872 1938
34 Pam Behrens United States Rowing 1946
35 Olga Belmar Mexico Swimming 1946
36 Brynhild Berge Norway Diving 1901 1975
37 Larisa Bergen Soviet Union Volleyball 1949
38 Zofia Bielczyk Poland Athletics 1958
39 Rune Bjurström Sweden Athletics 1912 1996
40 Robert Blanchaer Belgium Alpine Skiing 1952
41 Carina Bleeker Netherlands Hockey 1968
42 Otto Bock Denmark Athletics 1881
43 Herman Bohne Norway Gymnastics 1890 1949
44 César Bonoris Argentina Gymnastics 1927
45 Lex Bos Netherlands Hockey 1957
46 Brett Brian United States Weightlifting 1962
47 Tarzan Brown United States Athletics 1914 1975
48 Jack Buckner Great Britain Athletics 1961
49 Patrick Burtschell France Hockey 1946
50 Milagros Cámere Peru Volleyball 1972
51 João Campos Portugal Athletics 1958
52 Lorenzo Carboncini Italy Rowing 1976
53 Stephen Carnelly Great Britain Athletics 1880 1976
54 Swin Cash United States Basketball 1979
55 Abdollah Chamangoli Iran Wrestling 1971
56 Cheung Chak Chuen Hong Kong Canoeing 1957
57 Belarmino Chipongue Angola Basketball 1974
58 Utz Chwalla Austria Bobsleigh 1942
59 Vincenzo Colli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1899
60 Charlotte Cooper Great Britain Tennis 1870 1966
61 Audrey Cordon France Cycling 1989
62 Susana Costa Portugal Athletics 1984
63 Costinha Portugal Football 1973
64 Alain Côté Canada Fencing 1963
65 Dino Crescentini San Marino Bobsleigh 1947 2008
66 Perry Crosswhite Australia Basketball 1947
67 Milan Čuda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939
68 Kamil Damašek Czech Republic Athletics 1973
69 Tamāra Dauniene Soviet Union Basketball 1951
70 Annett Davis United States Beach Volleyball 1973
71 Hendrik de Grijff Netherlands Shooting 1892 1976
72 Adrien, Duke de Noailles France Equestrianism 1869 1953
73 Javier Delgado Colombia Wrestling 1966
74 Ana Derșidan-Ene-Pascu Romania Fencing 1944
75 Joe Destimo Ghana Boxing 1943
76 Itte Detenamo Nauru Weightlifting 1986
77 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal Athletics 1958
78 Intars Dīcmanis Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
79 Didi Brazil Football 1963
80 Helga Diederichsen Mexico Swimming 1930
81 Radhames Dijkhoff Netherlands Baseball 1974
82 Muller Dinda Gabon Football 1995
83 Anja Dittmer Germany Triathlon 1975
84 Jiří Doležal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1962
85 Russell Dove Australia Shooting 1928 2016
86 Dick Draeger United States Rowing 1937 2016
87 Gerald Dreyer South Africa Boxing 1929 1985
88 Peter Due Denmark Sailing 1947
89 William Eastcott Canada Shooting 1883 1972
90 Buddy Edelen United States Athletics 1937 1997
91 Vilmos Éden Hungary Rowing 1914 1984
92 Gheorghe Enache Romania Shooting 1934 1971
93 Sergi Enrique Spain Hockey 1987
94 Magdalene Epply-Staudinger Austria Diving 1910
95 Harald Ericson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1921 2015
96 Sergi Escobar Spain Cycling 1974
97 Jan-Roar Fagerli Norway Ice Hockey 1966
98 Yasmin Farah Hassan Djibouti Table Tennis 1993
99 Denise Favart France Figure Skating 1923
100 Maral Feizbakhsh Germany Athletics 1990
101 Jiří Fejtek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1946
102 Fritz Fischer West Germany, Germany Biathlon 1956
103 Frédéric Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1899 1998
104 Gerd Frähmcke West Germany Athletics 1950
105 Jon García Spain Taekwondo 1977
106 María Esther García Cuba Fencing 1954
107 Lyle Gatley Canada Rowing 1945
108 Tibor Gécsek Hungary Athletics 1964
109 Daniela Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1969
110 Adrian Germanus East Germany Fencing 1955
111 Clyde Getty Argentina Freestyle Skiing 1961
112 Héðinn Gilsson Iceland Handball 1969
113 Dean Glenesk United States Modern Pentathlon 1957
114 Pamela Glossop Australia Hockey 1954
115 Marc-Kevin Goellner Germany Tennis 1970
116 Dave Gorsuch United States Alpine Skiing 1938
117 Sadegh Goudarzi Iran Wrestling 1987
118 Alex Greaux Puerto Rico Athletics 1977
119 Ben Griffin New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1986
120 Nicole Guilini Belgium Swimming 1936
121 Itze Gunst Germany Water Polo 1908 1992
122 Gylfi Gylfason Iceland Handball 1977
123 Christian Hackl Austria Bobsleigh 1981
124 Thoralf Hagen Norway Rowing 1887 1979
125 Han Kum-Ok North Korea Wrestling 1987
126 Masao Harada Japan Athletics 1912 2000
127 Hamish Hardie Great Britain Sailing 1928
128 Faris Haroun Belgium Football 1985
129 Takashi Hatakeyama Japan Rowing 1916
130 Leif Haugen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1917 2001
131 Maylin Hausch-Wende Germany Figure Skating 1988
132 Jason Hedstrand United States Speed Skating 1975
133 Francis Hegerty Australia Rowing 1982
134 Victor Hendrix Germany Rowing 1935
135 Jill Henneberg United States Equestrianism 1974
136 Agneta Henrikson Sweden Diving 1952
137 Max Heral France Weightlifting 1926
138 Libby Hernández Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1947
139 Raúl Hernández Cuba Rowing 1992
140 Jimmy Heuga United States Alpine Skiing 1943 2010
141 Mikko Hietanen Finland Athletics 1911 1999
142 Tom Hilde Norway Ski Jumping 1987
143 Philip Hindes Great Britain Cycling 1992
144 Pekka Hjelt Finland Wrestling 1949
145 Alberto Honrubia Spain Equestrianism 1964
146 Hennadiy Horbenko Ukraine Athletics 1975
147 Daniel Horlaville France Football 1945
148 Hsu Kuo-Tung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
149 Chris Huntington United States Rowing 1960
150 Hassan Illiassou Niger Athletics 1966
151 Paris Inostroza Chile Fencing 1972
152 Uwe Jacobsen Germany Swimming 1940
153 Jang Tae-Seok South Korea Fencing 1968
154 Ieva Januškevičiūtė Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1994
155 Ferdinand Jassogne Belgium Fencing 1915
156 Jo Eun-Jeong South Korea Hockey 1971
157 Emil Johansson Sweden Boxing 1907 1986
158 Ingemar Johansson Sweden Boxing 1932 2009
159 Mark Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1957
160 Tassy Johnson Australia Cycling 1916 1981
161 Davor Jozić Yugoslavia Football 1960
162 Peter Jurko Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1967
163 Jernej Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1987
164 Dimitrios Karabatis Greece Athletics 1899 1964
165 Maria Karagiannopoulou Greece Judo 1972
166 Marian Kasprzyk Poland Boxing 1939
167 Philip Kassel United States Gymnastics 1876 1959
168 Fabian Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1985
169 Trinko Keen Netherlands Table Tennis 1971
170 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Great Britain Swimming 1956
171 Inga Kesper Germany Biathlon 1968
172 Khenmedekhiin Amaraa Mongolia Wrestling 1964
173 Kim Dong-Mun South Korea Badminton 1975
174 Kim Eun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1948
175 Harriet King United States Fencing 1935
176 Kosuke Kitajima Japan Swimming 1982
177 Danny Klassen Canada Baseball 1975
178 Roman Kollar Slovakia Wrestling 1974
179 Pavel Kolobkov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1969
180 Arthur Koning Netherlands Rowing 1944 2015
181 Klaus Konzorr Germany, West Germany Diving 1940
182 Mikhail Korshuk Belarus Badminton 1969
183 Günter Krispel Austria Bobsleigh 1951
184 Heinrich Krug Germany Water Polo 1911
185 J. W. Krumpholz United States Water Polo 1987
186 Caroline Ladagnous France Rugby Sevens 1988
187 Santiago Lange Argentina Sailing 1961
188 Norvel Lee United States Boxing 1924 1992
189 Hias Leitner Austria Alpine Skiing 1935
190 Li Gwang North Korea Judo 1966
191 Søren Lilholt Denmark Cycling 1965
192 Lin Yu-An Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
193 Sabine Lisicki Germany Tennis 1989
194 Peter Lloyd Australia Gymnastics 1949
195 Long Yan China Synchronized Swimming 1973
196 Reidar Lorentzen Norway Athletics 1956
197 Albert Lowagie Belgium Athletics 1929
198 Nick Lucena United States Beach Volleyball 1979
199 Ragnar Lundberg Sweden Athletics 1924 2011
200 Remigijus Lupeikis Lithuania Cycling 1968
201 Eilert Määttä Sweden Ice Hockey 1935 2011
202 Gabriel Maestre Venezuela Boxing 1986
203 Kacper Majchrzak Poland Swimming 1992
204 Werner Malitz Germany Cycling 1926 2017
205 Oveyss Mallahi Iran Wrestling 1966
206 Vladimir Marchenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
207 Luciano Marion Italy Rowing 1928 1993
208 Édouard Martin France Wrestling 1889
209 Alma Martínez Mexico Football 1981
210 Silvia Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1974
211 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde France Athletics 1991
212 Sven Martinsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1935
213 Julia Matijass Germany Judo 1973
214 Milan Mazáč Slovakia Wrestling 1968
215 Douglas McBain Great Britain Football 1924 2008
216 Jean McDowall Great Britain Swimming 1908 2000
217 George McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1900 1941
218 Beat Meister Switzerland Cycling 1965
219 Alessandra Merlin Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
220 Erkan Mermut Turkey Alpine Skiing 1963
221 Eustace Miles Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1868 1948
222 Teresa Millar Great Britain Rowing 1956
223 Andreea Mitu Romania Tennis 1991
224 Stefan Mlyakov Bulgaria Archery 1971
225 Chris Moffat Canada Luge 1979
226 Mohannad Abdul-Raheem Iraq Football 1993
227 Phetetso Monese Lesotho Cycling 1984
228 Uwe Mönkemeyer West Germany Athletics 1959
229 Raúl Montana Colombia Cycling 1972
230 Merel Mooren Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1982
231 Iris Mora Mexico Football 1981
232 Sohrab Moradi Iran Weightlifting 1988
233 Jacques Morel France Rowing 1935
234 Julio Moreschi Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1963
235 Riccardo Moretti Italy Rowing 1967
236 Álvaro Mário Mourão Portugal Fencing 1924
237 Mahmoud Namdjou Iran Weightlifting 1918 1989
238 Domu Narita Japan Snowboarding 1985
239 Ignas Navakauskas Lithuania Canoeing 1989
240 Ágnes Németh Hungary Basketball 1961
241 Hal Nerdal Australia Nordic Combined 1927
242 James Nesbitt Great Britain Athletics 1913 1992
243 Antti-Jussi Niemi Finland Ice Hockey 1977
244 Janne Niskala Finland Ice Hockey 1981
245 Claudio Nolano Italy Taekwondo 1975
246 Lars Nordwall Sweden Cycling 1928 2004
247 Ray Norton United States Athletics 1937
248 Helma Notte Germany Athletics 1911 1997
249 Larry O'Connor Canada Athletics 1916 1995
250 Glenn Olsson Sweden Biathlon 1976
251 Helmer Osslund Sweden Art Competitions 1866 1938
252 Kai Outa Finland Weightlifting 1930 2002
253 Melissa Pagnotta Canada Taekwondo 1988
254 Pan Yan China Synchronized Swimming 1973
255 Giuseppe Paris Italy Gymnastics 1895 1968
256 Tessa Parkinson Australia Sailing 1986
257 Marcel Paterni France Weightlifting 1936
258 Felipe Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1942
259 Dejan Perić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
260 Divna Pešić Macedonia Shooting 1979
261 Maxwell Peters Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1955
262 Hadi Pfeifer Germany Alpine Skiing 1906 2002
263 Mark Phillips Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
264 Patrick Picot France Fencing 1951
265 Jonas Pinskus Soviet Union Rowing 1959
266 Alexander Placheta Austria Swimming 1967
267 Amelie Plante Canada Gymnastics 1983
268 Andrija Popović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
269 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Australia Tennis 1969
270 Casey Puckett United States Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1972
271 Carla Quint Netherlands Water Polo 1972
272 József Rády Hungary Fencing 1884 1957
273 Khalid Raghib Morocco Football 1969
274 Farida Rahmeh Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1953
275 Regina Rakhimova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1989
276 Alexei Ramírez Cuba Baseball 1981
277 Craig Redmond Canada Ice Hockey 1965
278 Stefan Rehn Sweden Football 1966
279 Brigitte Reid Canada Athletics 1955
280 Robert Richards Australia Rowing 1971
281 Dot Richardson United States Softball 1961
282 Ruby Richman Canada Basketball 1934
283 Frank Richter Germany Rowing 1964
284 Mike Richter United States Ice Hockey 1966
285 Scott Rider Great Britain Bobsleigh 1977
286 Neftalí Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
287 Philip Roettinger United States Shooting 1915 2002
288 Samuele Romanini Italy Bobsleigh 1976
289 María Teresa Romero Spain Archery 1930
290 Ronaldinho Brazil Football 1976
291 Roman Röösli Switzerland Rowing 1993
292 Giuseppe Ros Italy Boxing 1942
293 Douglas Rosado Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1964
294 Urmas Saaliste Soviet Union, Estonia Shooting 1960
295 Lyubov Sadchikova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1951 2012
296 Pacifico Salandanan Philippines Shooting 1929
297 Jafar Salmasi Iran Weightlifting 1918 2000
298 Max Salminen Sweden Sailing 1988
299 Cesare Salvadori Italy Fencing 1941
300 Antonio Sánchez Spain Athletics 1963
301 Giuseppe Saronni Italy Cycling 1957
302 Eduardo Sastre Argentina Fencing 1910
303 Félix Savón Cuba Boxing 1967
304 Gustav Schäfer Germany Rowing 1906 1991
305 Anita Schätzle Germany Wrestling 1981
306 Lisa Scheibert Norway Rowing 1963
307 Fritz Scheller Germany Cycling 1914 1997
308 Andreas Schmidt West Germany Swimming 1959
309 Lindsay Seemann Canada Swimming 1992
310 Boris Selitsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1938
311 Bona Septano Indonesia Badminton 1987
312 Fredy Serrano Colombia Wrestling 1979
313 Michiko Shimizu Japan Athletics 1970
314 Thiago Silva Brazil Football 1984
315 Randhir Singh Gentle India Hockey 1922 1981
316 Vjekoslav Skalak Yugoslavia Rowing 1938
317 Thore Skredegaard Norway Shooting 1909 2002
318 Claude Smeal Australia Athletics 1918 1993
319 Jerry Smit Italy Equestrianism 1969
320 Gary Smith Great Britain Trampolining 1980
321 Kate Smyth Australia Athletics 1972
322 Soe Myint Myanmar Shooting 1958
323 Jacqueline Solíz Bolivia Athletics 1964
324 Ed Souza United States Football 1921 1979
325 Don Stevens Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
326 John H. Stracey Great Britain Boxing 1950
327 Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Badminton 1968
328 Sun Qiuting China Synchronized Swimming 1985
329 Pál Szekeres Hungary Fencing 1964
330 Ferenc Szekszárdi Australia Canoeing 1979
331 Ole Sørensen Norway Sailing 1883 1958
332 Sašo Taljat Slovenia Canoeing 1989
333 Nelson Tapia Chile Football 1966
334 Mirko Tarana Yugoslavia Water Polo 1913 1945
335 Lindsay Tarpley United States Football 1983
336 Jana Teschke Germany Hockey 1990
337 Harry Thuillier Ireland Fencing 1925 2011
338 Keijo Tiitola Finland Biathlon 1964
339 Tuija Toivonen-Jousimaa Finland Athletics 1958
340 Stephen Trevor United States Fencing 1963
341 Valery Tsilent Belarus Wrestling 1969
342 Şeref Tüfenk Turkey Wrestling 1983
343 Carlo Turcato Italy Fencing 1921 2017
344 Juan Diego Turcios El Salvador Judo 1992
345 Kahori Uchiyama Japan Rowing 1975
346 Aliecer Urrutia Cuba Athletics 1974
347 Cédric Vallet France Cross Country Skiing 1971
348 Bertha van Hasselt Netherlands Art Competitions 1878 1932
349 Camila Vargas El Salvador Rowing 1986
350 Dāvids Veiss Russia Shooting 1879 1961
351 Judy Vernon Great Britain Athletics 1945
352 Rie Vierdag Netherlands Swimming 1905 2005
353 César Villarraga Colombia Boxing 1985
354 Nicolas Vivas Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1924 1999
355 Gottfried von Meiss Switzerland Fencing 1909 2000
356 Wang Chongsheng China Gymnastics 1966
357 Georg Warsow Germany Cycling 1877
358 Rolf Weber Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1934
359 Haimar Wedemeyer Germany Sailing 1906 1998
360 Liz Weekes Australia Water Polo 1971
361 Peter Wekesa Kenya Athletics 1961
362 Kalle Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1897 1972
363 James Williams United States Fencing 1985
364 Tomasz Wójtowicz Poland Volleyball 1953
365 Duncan Wright Great Britain Athletics 1896 1976
366 Kanae Yamabe Japan Judo 1990
367 Oksana Yatskaya Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1978
368 Wayne Yearwood Canada Basketball 1964
369 Kenshichi Yokoyama Japan Basketball 1916
370 Yun Daek South Korea Wrestling 1940
371 Nicole Zahnd Switzerland Swimming 1980
372 Thomas Zajac Austria Sailing 1985
373 Heinrich Zänker Germany Rowing 1902 1984
374 Larysa Zaspa Ukraine Handball 1971
375 Ramón Zavaleta Peru Cycling 1959
376 Albena Zdravkova Bulgaria Luge 1969
377 Zhang Bin China Modern Pentathlon 1969
378 Felicia Zhang United States Figure Skating 1993
379 Zhao Hongbo China Figure Skating 1973
380 Zheng Dazhen China Athletics 1959
381 Ödön Zombori Hungary Wrestling 1906 1989
382 Vedran Đipalo Croatia Boxing 1977