You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 11

September 10 ▪ September 11 ▪ September 12 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Masoud Abdul Khamis Qatar Athletics 1974
2 Elvan Abeylegesse Turkey Athletics 1982
3 Robert Acquafresca Italy Football 1987
4 Cammile Adams United States Swimming 1991
5 Adegboyega, Prince Adedoyin Great Britain Athletics 1922 2014
6 Andy Agosto Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
7 Heikki Åhlman Finland Athletics 1879 1960
8 Riaz Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1941
9 Muhammad Akhtar Pakistan Wrestling 1930
10 Yelizaveta Aksyonova Kazakhstan Luge 1995
11 Saleh Al-Saydan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1978
12 Armando Alemán Spain Fencing 1904 1995
13 Yves Ällig Switzerland Figure Skating 1944
14 Patricio Almonacid Chile Cycling 1979
15 Suleman Ambaye Ethiopia Cycling 1935
16 René Andring Luxembourg Cycling 1939
17 Jolanda Annen Switzerland Triathlon 1992
18 Marco Arpino Italy Fencing 1966
19 Nicolas Atalah Chile Shooting 1938
20 Sonja Barjaktarović Montenegro Handball 1986
21 Marcus Becker Germany Canoeing 1981
22 Aleksandr Belov Russia Ski Jumping 1981
23 Christian Belz Switzerland Athletics 1974
24 Geoff Bennett Australia Hockey 1926 2002
25 Marcon Bezzina Malta Judo 1985
26 Teo Bielefeld United States Rowing 1965
27 Andi Birnbacher Germany Biathlon 1981
28 Carl Blasco France Triathlon 1971
29 Jon Bleby Great Britain Hockey 1979
30 Joshua Bluhm Germany Bobsleigh 1994
31 Valeriy Borchin Russia Athletics 1986
32 León Bozzi Argentina Shooting 1928
33 Yevhen Braslavets Ukraine Sailing 1972
34 Torsten Bréchôt East Germany Judo 1964
35 George Bretnall United States Athletics 1895 1974
36 Arnaldo Bristol Puerto Rico Athletics 1945
37 Mike Bull Great Britain Athletics 1946
38 Simon Burgess Australia Rowing 1967
39 Dremiel Byers United States Wrestling 1974
40 Dave Campbell Canada Basketball 1925 2015
41 Herman Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1906 1990
42 Jorge Carneiro Brazil Equestrianism 1956
43 Stewart Carr United States Canoeing 1966
44 Joel Carroll Australia Hockey 1986
45 Enzo Cavalli Italy Athletics 1937
46 Giorgio Cecchetti San Marino Alpine Skiing 1944
47 Roman Čermák Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
48 Taymi Chappe Spain Fencing 1968
49 Libor Charfreitag Slovakia Athletics 1977
50 Vitool Charoenrut Thailand Cycling 1942
51 Anastasiya Chaun Russia Swimming 1988
52 Ronald Chavez Philippines Boxing 1969
53 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1983
54 Johnny Cheshire Great Britain Boxing 1947
55 Jean-Yves Cheutin France Canoeing 1974
56 Roberto Chiappa Italy Cycling 1973
57 Charles Chibana Brazil Judo 1989
58 China Brazil Football 1939
59 Choe Hyong-Gil North Korea Diving 1976
60 Richard Chopping Canada Hockey 1931
61 Blair Cochrane Great Britain Sailing 1853 1928
62 Chris Colwill United States Diving 1984
63 Ottavio Compagnoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1926
64 Luigi Conti Italy Athletics 1937
65 Pablo Contreras Chile Football 1978
66 Norma Croker-Fleming Australia Athletics 1934
67 Cui Qiuxia China Hockey 1990
68 Walter D'Hondt Canada Rowing 1936
69 Isabella Dal Balcon Italy Snowboarding 1977
70 Antonio Daneri Argentina Shooting 1884
71 Grant Davies Australia Canoeing 1963
72 Jack Davis United States Athletics 1930 2012
73 Bas de Jong Netherlands Water Polo 1973
74 Harry de Keijser Netherlands Athletics 1900 1995
75 Gérard de Kort Netherlands Swimming 1963
76 André de la Simone France Equestrianism 1907 1967
77 Guillermo del Riego Spain Canoeing 1958
78 Paolo Della Santa Switzerland Athletics 1973
79 Philippe Deroche France Athletics 1954
80 Dwayne Didon Seychelles Swimming 1994
81 Adam Dixon Great Britain Hockey 1986
82 Gerhart Drabsch Germany Art Competitions 1902 1945
83 Scott Driggers United States Handball 1962
84 Krasimir Dunev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1972
85 Darvin Edwards Saint Lucia Athletics 1986
86 Reinhard Egger Austria Luge 1989
87 Adrian Ellison Great Britain Rowing 1958
88 Wolfgang Elsner Germany Sailing 1906 1981
89 Paul Ernst Austria Biathlon 1935
90 Cristián Escalante Chile Weightlifting 1976
91 Peter Esiri Nigeria Athletics 1928
92 Hederson Estefani Brazil Athletics 1991
93 Giovanni Evangelisti Italy Athletics 1961
94 Mahmoud Ezzat Egypt Boxing 1913
95 Guillaume Fatio Switzerland Art Competitions 1865 1958
96 Joe Fazio Australia Rowing 1942 2011
97 Emilia Figueroa Uruguay Swimming 1953
98 Damar Forbes Jamaica Athletics 1990
99 Roland Freihoff Germany Rowing 1931
100 Harry Frieda United States Athletics 1901 1983
101 Arcadio Fuentes Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
102 Willi Fuggerer Germany Cycling 1941 2015
103 Yasuharu Furuta Japan Athletics 1914 2008
104 Elio Gambuti Italy Baseball 1961
105 Gennady Garbuzov Soviet Union Boxing 1930 2009
106 Carlos García Cuba Gymnastics 1942
107 Hermenegildo García Cuba Fencing 1968
108 Jupp Gauchel Germany Football 1916 1963
109 Paolo Gennari Italy Rowing 1908 1968
110 Alain Giletti France Figure Skating 1939
111 Matthew Gilmore Belgium Cycling 1972
112 Gines Gonzales France Football 1938
113 Marieta Gotfryd Poland Weightlifting 1980
114 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Romania Athletics 1971
115 Cyril Graff France Shooting 1980
116 Vitalie Gruşac Moldova Boxing 1977
117 Ageze Guadie Israel Athletics 1989
118 Jorge Guardiola Spain Shooting 1963
119 Ingrid Gulbrandsen Norway Figure Skating 1899 1975
120 Sigurður Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1959
121 Dan Hackett United States Water Polo 1970
122 Mehdi Hajizadeh Iran Wrestling 1981
123 Kevin Hall United States Sailing 1969
124 Mohamed Hamza Egypt Fencing 2000
125 Juha Hänninen Finland Boxing 1959
126 Flemming Hansen Denmark Handball 1948 2013
127 Frederik Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1885 1981
128 Kaj Jægergaard Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1959
129 Hörður Haraldsson Iceland Athletics 1929
130 Kurt Harand Austria Ice Hockey 1957
131 Eleanor Haslam Canada Athletics 1939
132 Tobias Hauke Germany Hockey 1987
133 Maaike Head Netherlands Rowing 1983
134 Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve France Fencing 1848 1925
135 Gerhart Hecker Hungary Athletics 1933
136 Jessie Herron United States Art Competitions 1900 1984
137 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand West Germany Athletics 1952
138 Vicki Holland Australia Figure Skating 1962
139 Robert Hooper Canada Swimming 1918
140 Hermann Höpfner West Germany Gymnastics 1945
141 Hana Horáková-Machová Czech Republic Basketball 1979
142 Jean Houde France Canoeing 1939
143 Jim Howard United States Athletics 1959
144 Masako Hozumi Japan Speed Skating 1986
145 Mihoko Hozumi Japan Handball 1955
146 Huang Suh-Chuang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1934
147 Arnold Huber Italy Luge 1967
148 Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes Australia Shooting 1960
149 Héctor Hurtado Ecuador Weightlifting 1955
150 Pedro Ibarra Argentina Hockey 1985
151 Makoto Imaoka Japan Baseball 1974
152 Jari Isometsä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1968
153 Craig Jackson South Africa Hockey 1974
154 Daniel Jocelyn New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
155 Thure Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1912 1986
156 Jenna Johnson United States Swimming 1967
157 Norman Jones Australia Boxing 1930
158 Andrus Kajak Estonia Fencing 1965
159 Krzysztof Kamiński Poland Judo 1963
160 Ömer Karaevli Turkey Equestrianism 1977
161 Olga Kardopoltseva Belarus Athletics 1966
162 Oleg Karpov Unified Team Equestrianism 1965
163 Eiko Kawada Japan Handball 1955
164 Lawrence Keyte Canada Modern Pentathlon 1963
165 Yuliya Khitraya Belarus Swimming 1989
166 Kim Jong-Il South Korea Athletics 1962
167 Howard Kingsbury United States Rowing 1904 1991
168 Muratbek Kipshakbayev Kazakhstan Judo 1979
169 Ruslan Kishmakhov Russia Judo 1979
170 Stefan Köllner Germany Modern Pentathlon 1984
171 Akira Kono Japan Gymnastics 1929 1995
172 Anton Koolmann Estonia Wrestling 1899 1953
173 Aleksandr Korneyev Russia Volleyball 1980
174 Nina Kostova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
175 Anton Kriel South Africa Badminton 1964
176 Radivoj Krivokapić Yugoslavia Handball 1953
177 Andrej Križaj Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1986
178 Ku Wai Ming Hong Kong Athletics 1973
179 Sukenobu Kudo Japan Speed Skating 1927 2012
180 Antoinette Kuiters South Africa Gymnastics 1939
181 Dorota Kwaśny Poland Cross Country Skiing 1972
182 Václav Labík-Gregan Bohemia Athletics 1893
183 Henri LaBorde United States Athletics 1909 1993
184 Albin Lagergren Sweden Handball 1992
185 Jean Lalemand Belgium Wrestling 1912
186 Mari Lampinen Finland Biathlon 1971
187 Bernice Lapp United States Swimming 1917 2010
188 Oscar Larsen Norway Athletics 1887 1975
189 Rolf Lauer Saar Gymnastics 1931 1986
190 Mikhail Lavrov Soviet Union Athletics 1927 1997
191 Franz Lechleitner Austria Luge 1963
192 Lee Yong-Dae South Korea Badminton 1988
193 Len Leisching South Africa Boxing 1934
194 Jean-Philippe Lemoine France Ice Hockey 1964
195 Roberta Lepper Fiji Sailing 1978
196 Ya'akov Levi Israel Gymnastics 1964
197 Marty Liquori United States Athletics 1949
198 Liu Haiguang China Football 1963
199 Albert Llovera Andorra Alpine Skiing 1966
200 Hjalmar Lönnroth Sweden Sailing 1856 1917
201 Hartmut Losch Germany, East Germany Athletics 1943 1997
202 Victoria Lucass Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1990
203 Diadenys Luna Cuba Judo 1975
204 Claude Magni France Cycling 1950
205 Kai Mahler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1995
206 Serhiy Makarenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1937
207 Yelena Makarova Russia Swimming 1974
208 Vladimir Makeyev Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1957
209 Alexander Marček Czechoslovakia Swimming 1968
210 Mariscal Spain Football 1904
211 Karen Matamoros Costa Rica Cycling 1982
212 Kaori Matsumoto Japan Judo 1987
213 Shuji Matsuno Japan Badminton 1963
214 Nick McCormick Great Britain Athletics 1981
215 Zoltán Melis Hungary Rowing 1947
216 César Mendoza Chile Equestrianism 1918 1996
217 Gabrou Merawi Ethiopia Athletics 1932
218 Artur Michalkiewicz Poland Wrestling 1977
219 Milcho Milev Bulgaria Volleyball 1941
220 Zdravko Miljak Yugoslavia Handball 1950
221 Hans Millonig Austria Ski Jumping 1952
222 Valery Miloserdov Soviet Union Basketball 1951 2015
223 DeLisha Milton-Jones United States Basketball 1974
224 Brent Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1956
225 Giovanni Modena Italy Bobsleigh 1954
226 Teresa Moodie Zimbabwe Swimming 1978
227 Miguel Mora Spain Cycling 1936 2012
228 Emiliano Morlans Spain Cross Country Skiing 1952
229 Vyacheslav Mozhayev Soviet Union Sailing 1938
230 Shauna Mullin Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1984
231 Fergus Murray Great Britain Athletics 1942
232 Billy Nelson United States Athletics 1984
233 Urs Niedhart Switzerland Nordic Combined 1969
234 Odd Bonde Nielsen Norway Shooting 1898 1974
235 Dries Nieman South Africa Boxing 1927
236 Roy Norman Australia Athletics 1896 1980
237 Graeme Obree Great Britain Cycling 1965
238 Laura Orgue Spain Cross Country Skiing 1986
239 Vicente Ortega Spain Handball 1950
240 Dainis Ozols Latvia Cycling 1966
241 Károly Palotai Hungary Football 1935
242 Ion Panțuru Romania Bobsleigh 1934 2016
243 Park Ji-Ho South Korea Diving 1991
244 Eric Paterson Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2014
245 David Patros France Athletics 1977
246 Mattia Pegorari Italy Freestyle Skiing 1983
247 Denis Pelizzari France Cycling 1960
248 Cornel Pelmuș Romania Fencing 1933
249 Mayssa Pessoa Brazil Handball 1984
250 Cesarino Pestuggia Italy Rowing 1934
251 Sten Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1902 1984
252 Franco Pivoli Italy Sailing 1948
253 David Pizarro Chile Football 1979
254 Heinz Poenn Canada Canoeing 1934 2016
255 Paula Pöhlsen Germany Gymnastics 1913
256 Franz Portmann Canada Cross Country Skiing 1931
257 Valery Postoyanov Soviet Union Shooting 1941
258 Luka Predanić Yugoslavia Athletics 1905 1996
259 Nataliya Pryshchepa Ukraine Athletics 1994
260 Erny Putz Luxembourg Fencing 1917 1995
261 Edgar Puusepp Estonia Wrestling 1911 1982
262 George Queyrouze United States Athletics 1882 1934
263 Jimmy Quinn United States Athletics 1906 2004
264 Paolo Ragosa Italy Water Polo 1954
265 Edel Randem Norway Figure Skating 1910 2001
266 Ivo Ratej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
267 Emil Rausch Germany Swimming 1882 1954
268 Nisha Rawal Nepal Taekwondo 1995
269 Carlo Recalcati Italy Basketball 1945
270 Dalibor Řehák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1955
271 Flora Rendoumi Greece Athletics 1976
272 Albert Reuter Luxembourg Football 1907 2003
273 Lloyd Rice Canada Canoeing 1928
274 Barry Richter United States Ice Hockey 1970
275 Michael Roche Ireland Boxing 1971
276 Stan Rowley Australia Athletics 1876 1924
277 Arno Saarinen Finland Gymnastics 1884 1970
278 Donato Sabia Italy Athletics 1963
279 Édouard Sagna Senegal Athletics 1940
280 Muhannad Saif El-Din Egypt Fencing 1980
281 Lara Sanders Turkey Basketball 1986
282 Roy Sandstrom Great Britain Athletics 1931
283 Pakit Santhisiri Thailand Judo 1948
284 Émile Sartorius France Football 1883 1933
285 Ugo Savonuzzi Italy Gymnastics 1887
286 Joseph Schmid Switzerland Wrestling 1934
287 Maja Schmid Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1967
288 Al Schoterman United States Athletics 1950
289 Anne Schröder Germany Hockey 1994
290 Fabian Schroedter Germany Water Polo 1982
291 Reg Schroeter Canada Ice Hockey 1921 2002
292 Peppi Schwaiger Germany Alpine Skiing 1930
293 Balthasar Schwarm West Germany Luge 1946
294 Kazuto Seki Japan Sailing 1975
295 Saleh Selim United Arab Republic Football 1930 2002
296 Konstantin Shafranov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
297 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina Soviet Union Diving 1954 2008
298 Péter Sidi Hungary Shooting 1978
299 Kip Simons United States Gymnastics 1972
300 Bex Sinclair New Zealand Snowboarding 1991
301 Harvinder Singh Marwa Kenya Hockey 1943
302 Muhammad Siraj-Din Pakistan Wrestling 1935
303 Nikos Skiathitis Greece Rowing 1981
304 Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan Judo 1986
305 Harry Somers Canada Art Competitions 1925 1999
306 Emilce Sosa Argentina Volleyball 1987
307 Bob Sparks United States Handball 1947
308 Tom Stallard Great Britain Rowing 1978
309 Nick Stamulus Australia Wrestling 1940
310 Nikola Stanchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1930 2009
311 Nadine Stanton New Zealand Shooting 1975
312 Karel Struijs Netherlands Water Polo 1892 1974
313 Ronja Sturm Germany Rowing 1995
314 Rebecca Sullivan Australia Judo 1972
315 Sun Wei China Baseball 1976
316 Nikolett Szepesi Hungary Swimming 1987
317 Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk Norway Handball 1978
318 Yuko Takayanagi Japan Fencing 1965
319 Mateo Tanaquin Philippines Wrestling 1927
320 Yoel Tapia Dominican Republic Athletics 1984
321 Andrey Tarasenko Russia Ice Hockey 1968
322 Andreas Tews East Germany, Germany Boxing 1968
323 Dimitrios Theodorakis Greece Sailing 1970
324 Julien Thode Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1964
325 Johannes Thomas East Germany Rowing 1949
326 Meamea Thomas Kiribati Weightlifting 1987 2013
327 John Thorsen Australia Cycling 1957
328 Patrick Tiernan Australia Athletics 1994
329 Anatoly Timoshenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1956
330 Pertti Torikka Sweden Weightlifting 1954
331 Adán Torres Argentina Athletics 1923
332 Inna Trazhukova Russia Wrestling 1990
333 Marius Ulfrstad Norway Art Competitions 1890 1968
334 Riccardo Urbani Italy Swimming 1958
335 Joop van Domselaar Netherlands Shooting 1928 2006
336 František Vaněček Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1891 1945
337 Thorleif Vangen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
338 Pencho Vichev Bulgaria Shooting 1952
339 Abner Vickery United States Golf 1879 1931
340 Miran Vodovnik Slovenia Athletics 1977
341 William von Wirén Estonia Sailing 1894 1956
342 Kathy Watt Australia Cycling 1964
343 Jim Weekes United States Sailing 1911 1977
344 Lieuwe Westra Netherlands Cycling 1982
345 Hans Wikne Sweden Equestrianism 1914 1996
346 Marc Willers New Zealand Cycling 1985
347 Neil Willey Great Britain Swimming 1976
348 Barrington Williams Great Britain Athletics 1955
349 Donald Williams Great Britain Hockey 1966
350 Lauryn Williams United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
351 Birgit Wolf Germany Athletics 1969
352 Gert Wollheim Germany Art Competitions 1894 1974
353 Miyo Yamada Japan Softball 1976
354 Toshihiko Yamaoka Japan Hockey 1941
355 Ro'l Yellin Israel Canoeing 1981
356 Yu Wei China Athletics 1987
357 Jorge Zarif Neto Brazil Sailing 1957 2008
358 Zhou Shouying China Rowing 1969
359 Armands Zvirbulis Latvia Wrestling 1987