You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 9

August 8 ▪ August 9 ▪ August 10 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fran Adcock Australia Swimming 1984
2 Sandra Aguilar Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
3 Musayed Al-Azimi Kuwait Athletics 1969
4 Obaid Al-Jasmi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1981
5 Isabella Amado Panama Gymnastics 1996
6 Ron Amess Australia Ice Hockey 1937 2011
7 Loïc Amisse France Football 1954
8 Marta Amorós Spain Synchronized Swimming 1970
9 Vagn Andersen Denmark Shooting 1937
10 Soraia André Brazil Judo 1964
11 Mark Andrews Canada Swimming 1965
12 Alexandru Aposteanu Romania Rowing 1942
13 Heather Arseth Mauritius Swimming 1993
14 José Artecona Puerto Rico Shooting 1932 2016
15 Quadri Aruna Nigeria Table Tennis 1988
16 Tonny Azevedo Brazil Cycling 1969
17 Bev Barnes Canada Basketball 1951 2016
18 Ray Bateman, Jr. United States Luge 1955 1990
19 Hannes Baumann Germany Sailing 1982
20 Lauren Bay-Regula Canada Softball 1981
21 Felix Becker West Germany, Germany Fencing 1964
22 Sofiane Bendebka Algeria Football 1992
23 Marie Benito Guam Athletics 1965
24 Bob Bennett United States Athletics 1919 1974
25 Gian Nicola Berti San Marino Shooting 1960
26 János Beszteri Hungary Ice Hockey 1938
27 Udo Beyer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1955
28 Werner Birnbaum Australia Gymnastics 1963
29 Marin Bolocan Romania Wrestling 1937
30 Dmytro Bondarenko Soviet Union Athletics 1936
31 Fouad Bouzenada Algeria Weightlifting 1976
32 Juan Briezen Netherlands Antilles Football 1928
33 Rod Brind'Amour Canada Ice Hockey 1970
34 Olena Burkovska Ukraine Athletics 1981
35 Nuria Cabanillas Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
36 Tuncay Caliskan Austria Taekwondo 1977
37 Tunte Cantero Spain Sailing 1975
38 Dante Carbini Italy Baseball 1973
39 Thomas Carr United States Shooting 1905 1955
40 Erin Chan Canada Synchronized Swimming 1979
41 Chan Seyha Cambodia Athletics 1994
42 Priscilla Cherry Mauritius Judo 1971
43 Nednapa Chommuak Thailand Athletics 1971
44 Matthew Coad New Zealand Athletics 1975
45 Agustín Codera Spain Water Polo 1949
46 Costantino Costantini Italy Art Competitions 1904 1982
47 Anne Covell Canada Athletics 1950
48 Karlo Čović Yugoslavia Wrestling 1945
49 Oscar Crino Australia Football 1962
50 Jorrit Croon Netherlands Hockey 1998
51 Kim Crow-Brennan Australia Rowing 1985
52 Mônica da Silva Brazil Volleyball 1960
53 François De Coninck Belgium Rowing 1902
54 Miguel de los Santos Spain Athletics 1973
55 Ali de Vries Netherlands Athletics 1914 2007
56 Frank Dedecker Belgium Rowing 1950
57 Don Dee United States Basketball 1943 2014
58 Marcelo Derouville Cuba Water Polo 1962
59 Robelis Despaigne Cuba Taekwondo 1988
60 Phil Di Gaetano Italy Ice Hockey 1963
61 Theo Ditzler Switzerland Shooting 1936
62 Ashok Diwan India Hockey 1954
63 Darya Dmitriyeva Russia Handball 1995
64 Jack Downey Australia Sailing 1921 2006
65 Pam Dreyer United States Ice Hockey 1981
66 Jean Dubly France Football 1886 1953
67 Khaled El-Ali El-Rifai Syria Wrestling 1955
68 Jack Elder United States Luge 1941
69 Daniel Ellensohn New Zealand Football 1985
70 Vincent Erwin United States Equestrianism 1887 1967
71 Miguel Figueroa Puerto Rico Swimming 1966
72 Darryl Fitzgerald New Zealand Canoeing 1990
73 Günter Flauger Germany Nordic Combined 1936
74 Larry Flewwelling Canada Diving 1965
75 William Fox Great Britain Wrestling 1912 1999
76 Nilo Franzen Brazil Rowing 1902
77 Richard Frece Austria Diving 1975
78 Hans Fritsch Germany Athletics 1911 1987
79 Severo Frometa Cuba Hockey 1951
80 Paul Frommelt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1957
81 Mario Fuchs Austria Snowboarding 1976
82 Ivan Fuqua United States Athletics 1909 1994
83 Takaharu Furukawa Japan Archery 1984
84 Louis Garneau Canada Cycling 1958
85 Tyson Gay United States Athletics 1982
86 Pierre Georget France Cycling 1917 1964
87 Janet Gerhauser United States Figure Skating 1932
88 Simone Giannelli Italy Volleyball 1996
89 Melisa Gil Argentina Shooting 1984
90 Brad Gilbert United States Tennis 1961
91 Harry Goetschi Canada Bobsleigh 1939
92 Rodolfo Gómez Nicaragua Athletics 1946
93 Aleksandr Gorelik Soviet Union Figure Skating 1945 2012
94 Enrique Granados Spain Swimming 1934
95 José Antonio Guerra Cuba Diving 1979
96 Ragnvald Gullaksen Norway Wrestling 1890 1935
97 Max Günthör Germany Volleyball 1985
98 Axel Gyllenkrok Sweden Shooting 1888 1946
99 Brigitte Gyr-Gschwend Switzerland Cycling 1964
100 Oskar Häfliger Switzerland Athletics 1923
101 Robert Häggblom Finland Athletics 1982
102 Han Jong-In North Korea Figure Skating 1978
103 Justin Han Australia Table Tennis 1991
104 Frank Hansen United States Bobsleigh 1952
105 Henry Hebbe Norway Speed Skating 1915 1985
106 Andrew Hemmings Great Britain Sailing 1954
107 Fred Hendschel United States Swimming 1879
108 Tore Ruud Hofstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1979
109 Fred Holmes Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1886 1944
110 René Huguenin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
111 Brett Hull United States Ice Hockey 1964
112 Ambrosius Høyer Norway Rowing 1886 1919
113 Amit Inbar Israel Sailing 1972
114 Milush Ivanchev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1954
115 Eliška Jandová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
116 Miroslav Januš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1972
117 Fernando Jara Chile Football 1930
118 Jeong Sun-Bok South Korea Handball 1960
119 Jerzy Jokiel Poland Gymnastics 1931
120 Jon Myong-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
121 Andrey Kabanov Russia Canoeing 1971
122 Idrissa Kabore Burkina Faso Boxing 1977
123 Gerard Kamper Netherlands Cycling 1950
124 Dipa Karmakar India Gymnastics 1993
125 Ilian Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1960
126 Michał Kałwa Poland Alpine Skiing 1978
127 Victor Kede Manga Cameroon Wrestling 1952
128 Konstantina Kefala Greece Athletics 1977
129 John Kerr Canada Sailing 1951
130 Alex Ketrzynski Canada Volleyball 1960
131 Yury Khmylyov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1964
132 Grzegorz Kiljanek Poland Canoeing 1984
133 Kim Ji-Hun South Korea Gymnastics 1984
134 Uli Kirchhoff Germany, Ukraine Equestrianism 1967
135 Hans Kiss Austria Wrestling 1951
136 Pranee Kitipongpitaya Thailand Athletics 1942
137 Lars Kleppich Australia Sailing 1967
138 Olga Knyazeva Soviet Union Fencing 1954 2015
139 Kristel Köbrich Chile Swimming 1985
140 Maksym Kokosha Ukraine Swimming 1983
141 Tetiana Kolesnikova Ukraine Rowing 1977
142 Nada Kotlušek Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
143 Khristos Kourtellas Cyprus Shooting 1974
144 Ľuboš Križko Slovakia Swimming 1979
145 Bodo Kuhn West Germany Athletics 1967
146 Simon Kuipers Netherlands Speed Skating 1982
147 Andrzej Kłopotowski Poland Swimming 1935 2011
148 Yevgeniya Lamonova Russia Fencing 1983
149 Leif Larsson Sweden Shooting 1928 2002
150 Le Maosheng China Weightlifting 1978
151 Andreas Lemcke West Germany Speed Skating 1959
152 Marianne Lepa West Germany Volleyball 1947
153 Albin Lermusiaux France Athletics, Shooting 1874 1940
154 Chloé Leurquin Belgium Golf 1990
155 Li Jia Wei Singapore Table Tennis 1981
156 Olena Liashenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1976
157 Boonkua Lourvanij Thailand Shooting 1930 2015
158 Mikhail Lyzhin Unified Team Freestyle Skiing 1973
159 Ma Wenguang China Weightlifting 1956
160 Manuela Machado Portugal Athletics 1963
161 Raphael Maier Austria Skeleton 1992
162 Leonard Makhanya Swaziland Boxing 1964
163 Julia Mann Great Britain Badminton 1971
164 Angelo Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1961
165 Trudi Maree South Africa Swimming 1988
166 Peter Masfen New Zealand Rowing 1941
167 Ladislav Matetić Yugoslavia Rowing 1927
168 Željko Matuš Yugoslavia Football 1935
169 Nick McCrory United States Diving 1991
170 Jim McIntosh United States Rowing 1930
171 Lesley McKenna Great Britain Snowboarding 1974
172 Winifred McNair Great Britain Tennis 1877 1954
173 Tomeaka McTaggart Cayman Islands Sailing 1975
174 Bibi Medoua Cameroon Football 1993
175 Robin Megraw Canada Football 1950
176 Guilherme Melaragno Brazil Fencing 1993
177 Tomáš Mendrek Czechoslovakia Badminton 1968
178 Scarleth Mercado Nicaragua Weightlifting 1996
179 Robert Merkulov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931
180 Fred Meyer United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
181 Ray Middleton Great Britain Athletics 1936
182 Vaidas Mizeras Lithuania Canoeing 1973
183 Jochen Molling Germany Ice Hockey 1973
184 Roman Monchenko Unified Team, Russia Rowing 1964
185 Vânia Monteiro Cape Verde Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
186 John Morbey Great Britain Athletics 1939
187 Andréanne Morin Canada Rowing 1981
188 Jungo Morita Japan Volleyball 1947
189 Frank Mullen United States Diving 1887 1945
190 Lars Musæus Norway Sailing 1908 1975
191 Steve Mwema Kenya Boxing 1963
192 Krisy Myers Canada Speed Skating 1978
193 Seppo Myllylä Finland Judo 1958
194 Araceli Navarro Spain Fencing 1989
195 Christine Neuland Canada Rowing 1956
196 Cristina Nicolau Romania Athletics 1977
197 Francis Notenboom Belgium Archery 1957
198 Claudia Novelo Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1965
199 Veikko Nyqvist Finland Athletics 1916 1968
200 Michael O'Keeffe New Zealand Football 1990
201 Nduka Odizor Nigeria Tennis 1958
202 Diana Orrange United States Athletics 1967
203 Walter Osta Italy Freestyle Skiing 1970
204 Luís Ostos Peru Athletics 1992
205 Yoshi Oyakawa United States Swimming 1933
206 Mika Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1985
207 Dagmar Palečková-Švubová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1958
208 Eric Palmgren Finland Sailing 1916 2015
209 Raimo Partanen Finland Nordic Combined 1940
210 Luigi Paterlini Italy Athletics 1923 1974
211 Tadeusz Pawlusiak Poland Ski Jumping 1946 2011
212 Nat Pendleton United States Wrestling 1895 1967
213 Marharyta Pesotska Ukraine Table Tennis 1991
214 Ulise Petrescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902
215 Aleksandr Petrov Russia Athletics 1986
216 János Petrovics Hungary Boxing 1971
217 Henryk Pielesiak Poland Boxing 1955 2005
218 John Pierik Netherlands Shooting 1949
219 Evangelia Platanioti Greece Synchronized Swimming 1994
220 Matic Podlipnik Slovenia Ice Hockey 1992
221 Raphaël Poirée France Biathlon 1974
222 Vladimir Polyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
223 Milosav Popović Yugoslavia Boxing 1952
224 Doris Preindl Italy Luge 1977
225 Alena Procházková Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1984
226 Catherine Pym Australia Fencing 1921
227 Romell Quioto Honduras Football 1991
228 Ryan Radmanovich Canada Baseball 1971
229 John Rambo United States Athletics 1943
230 Boris Rađenović Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Bobsleigh 1956
231 Davide Rebellin Italy Cycling 1971
232 Jops Reeman Netherlands Football 1886 1959
233 Shibrou Regassa Ethiopia Athletics 1944
234 John Reynolds United States Athletics 1889
235 Magda Rezlerová Czech Republic Biathlon 1982
236 Antoine Richer France Ice Hockey 1961
237 William Robbins United States Athletics 1885 1963
238 Olavi Rokka Finland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2011
239 Sergio Rolandi Italy Shooting 1927
240 Conrado Rolando Uruguay Fencing 1904
241 Alexis Rubalcaba Cuba Boxing 1972
242 Gregory Ruth United States Wrestling 1939
243 Zurab Sak'andelidze Soviet Union Basketball 1945 2004
244 Panagiotis Samilidis Greece Swimming 1993
245 Nils Sandström Sweden Athletics 1893 1973
246 Walter Sandza Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1956
247 Kerly Santos Brazil Volleyball 1970
248 Karin Säterkvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1972
249 Takahiko Sato Japan Baseball 1978
250 Haline Scatrut Brazil Rugby Sevens 1992
251 Waldemar Schanz Germany Shooting 1968
252 Gustav Schmidt Germany Canoeing 1926 2016
253 Paul Schmidt Germany Athletics 1931
254 Jean Schmit Luxembourg Cycling 1931 2010
255 Fred Schumann Guam Athletics 1959
256 Daulet Shabanbay Kazakhstan Wrestling 1993
257 Yanko Shopov Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
258 Mariya Shorets Russia Triathlon 1990
259 Gurbaj Singh India Hockey 1988
260 Kaliq Singh India Boxing 1950
261 Surjeet Singh Deol Kenya Hockey 1924 1984
262 Gordon Singleton Canada Cycling 1956
263 Konstantin Sivtsov Belarus Cycling 1982
264 John Smith United States Wrestling 1965
265 Ted Smith United States Cycling 1928 1992
266 Donald Spero United States Rowing 1939
267 Jay Stacy Australia Hockey 1968
268 Todor Stanchev Bulgaria Shooting 1921 2002
269 David Starbrook Great Britain Judo 1945
270 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet Norway Speed Skating 1953
271 Anja Stiefel Switzerland Ice Hockey 1990
272 Sam Storey Ireland Boxing 1963
273 Erik Sullivan United States Volleyball 1972
274 Marie Svensson Sweden Table Tennis 1967
275 Valery Tarakanov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1941
276 Otto ter Haar Netherlands Hockey 1943
277 Turhan Tezol Turkey Basketball 1932 2014
278 Karl Thierfelder Germany Athletics 1933
279 Lilyana Todorova Bulgaria Athletics 1946
280 Svetlana Tolstaya Kazakhstan Athletics 1971
281 Michele Toma Italy Wrestling 1938
282 Mitsuko Torii Japan Athletics 1943
283 Margaret Toscano India Hockey 1956
284 Ayouba Traoré Mali Judo 1982
285 James Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1960
286 Antal Vágó Hungary Football 1891 1944
287 Eugenio Váldez Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
288 Dillianne van den Boogaard Netherlands Hockey 1974
289 Georges Van Haelen Belgium Boxing 1899
290 Jesse Vassallo United States Swimming 1961
291 Alma Vázquez Mexico Athletics 1963
292 Manuel Vega Cuba Baseball 1975
293 Andrea Verdina Italy Equestrianism 1969
294 Marnix Vervinck Belgium Archery 1959
295 Aleksey Voyevodin Russia Athletics 1970
296 James Vrij Netherlands Boxing 1951
297 Hans Walter Switzerland Rowing 1889 1967
298 Hugo Waser Switzerland Rowing 1936
299 Magnus Westman Sweden Ski Jumping 1966
300 Sarah Whitmore Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
301 Peter Wilson Great Britain Hockey 1942
302 Michael Windisch Austria Swimming 1976
303 Marta Włodkowska Poland Swimming 1973
304 Mahonri Mackintosh Young United States Art Competitions 1877 1957
305 Yun Jun-Sik South Korea Wrestling 1991
306 Anna Zaporozhanova Ukraine Tennis 1979
307 Yevgeny Zhernosek Belarus Weightlifting 1987