You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 8

August 7 ▪ August 8 ▪ August 9 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ruky Abdulai Canada Athletics 1985
2 Shuaib Adam Kenya Shooting 1953
3 Luca Agamennoni Italy Rowing 1980
4 Brigitte Ahrenholz East Germany Rowing 1952
5 Abdullah Al-Garni Saudi Arabia Football 1976
6 Henri Aldebert France Bobsleigh 1880 1961
7 Nataliya Aleksandrova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
8 Ugo Amicosante Italy Shooting 1930
9 An Gil-Wan North Korea Football 1948
10 An Gyeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1950
11 Angelim Brazil Basketball 1926 2004
12 Subbaiah Anjaparavanda India Hockey 1970
13 Shigeo Arai Japan Swimming 1916 1944
14 Hachiro Arakawa Japan Water Polo 1933
15 Pol Arias Andorra Swimming 1996
16 Mauricio Arteaga Ecuador Athletics 1988
17 Dave Ashleigh United States Water Polo 1943
18 Dimitri Atanasov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1927
19 Horațiu Bădiță Romania Swimming 1976 2014
20 Bevyn Baker Australia Athletics 1937
21 Johnny Balentina Netherlands Baseball 1971
22 Lewis Baumer Great Britain Art Competitions 1870 1963
23 Rolf Beilschmidt East Germany Athletics 1953
24 Curt Benckert Sweden Tennis 1887 1950
25 Stanislav Binar Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1908 1969
26 Hubert Bindels Belgium Wrestling 1958
27 Doodie Bloomfield Canada Basketball 1918 1950
28 Gil Boa Canada Shooting 1924 1973
29 Willy Bohlander Netherlands Water Polo 1891 1939
30 Johnny Bolang Indonesia Boxing 1941
31 Sidney Boldt-Christmas Sweden Sailing 1924 2016
32 Darrick Bollinger Guam Swimming 1978
33 Kateryna Bondarenko Ukraine Tennis 1986
34 André Bordang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1875 1954
35 Luigi Bosatra Italy Athletics 1905 1981
36 Don Bowden United States Athletics 1936
37 Borut Božič Slovenia Cycling 1980
38 Oscar Brandon Suriname Badminton 1971
39 Mart Bras Netherlands Water Polo 1950
40 Otto Brolo Guatemala Shooting 1929
41 Matt Brown United States Baseball 1982
42 Roberto Buccione Italy Athletics 1951
43 Eugen Büchel Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1916 1978
44 Nataliya Budilo Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
45 Nathan Byukusenge Rwanda Cycling 1980
46 Jens Carlowitz East Germany Athletics 1964
47 Carlos Casar Mexico Bobsleigh 1960
48 Lee Case United States Water Polo 1917 1984
49 Toñín Casillas Puerto Rico Basketball 1935
50 Alena Černáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1961
51 Radhouane Chebbi Tunisia Wrestling 1985
52 Chen Li-Chin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
53 Marcos Chuva Portugal Athletics 1989
54 Pavel Cichi Romania Rowing 1943
55 Edgar Claure Bolivia Judo 1958
56 David Clements Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
57 Des Cohen South Africa Swimming, Water Polo 1927
58 Alexandra Coletti Monaco Alpine Skiing 1983
59 Héctor Cotto Puerto Rico Athletics 1984
60 Tiana Coudray United States Equestrianism 1988
61 Sabrina Crognale Italy Modern Pentathlon 1985
62 Charmaine Crooks Canada Athletics 1962
63 Tibor Cservenyák Hungary Water Polo 1948
64 Felipe da Costa e Silva Brazil Water Polo 1984
65 André da Fonseca Brazil Sailing 1978
66 Dhulchand Damor India Archery 1964
67 Artur Davtyan Armenia Gymnastics 1992
68 Francesco De Zulian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1908
69 Chris Dednam South Africa Badminton 1983
70 Rhonda DeLong Canada Cross Country Skiing 1965
71 Francis Demarthon France Athletics 1950
72 Zachariah Ditetso Botswana Athletics 1964
73 Josip Drmić Switzerland Football 1992
74 Hervé Dubuisson France Basketball 1957
75 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi Hungary Gymnastics 1942
76 Zoltán Dudás Hungary Football 1933 1989
77 André Dufau France Athletics 1905 1990
78 Christophe Dupouey France Cycling 1968 2009
79 Bénédicte Duprez France Swimming 1951
80 Sergey Dychkov Belarus Boxing 1976
81 Jan Eckert Switzerland Sailing 1964
82 Reda El-Batoty Egypt Weightlifting 1963
83 Mubarak Fadl El-Moula Sudan Weightlifting 1967
84 Jean-Yves Esparon Seychelles Athletics 1994
85 Catriona Fallon United States Rowing 1970
86 Suzy Favor-Hamilton United States Athletics 1968
87 Roger Federer Switzerland Tennis 1981
88 Edward Fender Poland Luge 1942
89 Michael Fenger Denmark Handball 1962
90 Laila Finska-Bezerra Finland Rowing 1968
91 David Florence Great Britain Canoeing 1982
92 Esteban Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
93 James Flynn United States Fencing 1907 2000
94 Conrad Francis Sri Lanka Swimming 1981
95 René Furler Switzerland Rowing 1949
96 Ștefan Gal Romania Gymnastics 1951
97 Meg Galliard United States Sailing 1973
98 Gang Chil-Gu South Korea Ski Jumping 1984
99 Roberta Gentini Italy Equestrianism 1973
100 Mircea Gheorghiu Romania Gymnastics 1948
101 George Gleason United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1979
102 William Godwin Great Britain Shooting 1912 2000
103 Armando González Spain Rowing 1931
104 Frédéricque Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1966
105 Vladimir Grigoryev Ukraine, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1982
106 Torsten Grönfors Sweden Sailing, Tennis 1888 1968
107 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Romania Fencing 1964
108 Berenice Guzmán Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1975
109 Gustav Hanson United States Biathlon 1934
110 Carl Henriquez Aruba Weightlifting 1979
111 Abel Hernández Uruguay Football 1990
112 Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela Athletics 1935 2013
113 Jan Herzog Germany Rowing 1974
114 Brett Hill Australia Swimming 1944 2002
115 Olivia Hofmann Austria Shooting 1992
116 Harvey Hook United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1935 2011
117 Cyrus Hostetler United States Athletics 1986
118 Hamzah Hussein Malaysia Football 1948
119 Tommy Ingebrigtsen Norway Ski Jumping 1977
120 Mandy Islacker Germany Football 1988
121 Youssef Jawdat Saudi Arabia Archery 1963
122 Jeong Sun-Ja South Korea Diving 1947
123 Chris Johnson Canada Boxing 1971
124 Jan Jonsson Sweden Handball 1948
125 Nicolae Juravschi Soviet Union, Romania, Moldova Canoeing 1964
126 Matej Jurčo Slovakia Cycling 1984
127 Viggo Jørgensen Denmark Football 1899 1986
128 Vyacheslav Kabanov Uzbekistan Swimming 1968
129 Bianca Kappler Germany Athletics 1977
130 Rychard Karpov Soviet Union Boxing 1931 2012
131 Denika Kassim Comoros Athletics 1997
132 Josef Keck West Germany Biathlon 1950 2010
133 Cassandra Kell Australia Football 1980
134 Howie Kelsey Canada Basketball 1957
135 Terry Kent United States Canoeing 1962
136 Rolf Kestener Brazil Swimming 1930 1998
137 Kim Min-Jeong South Korea Judo 1988
138 Boldizsár Kiss Hungary Swimming 1985
139 Ivo Kostadinov Bulgaria Judo 1969
140 James Kreglo United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1956
141 Nicole Kreil Austria Diving 1965
142 István Krepuska Hungary Ice Hockey 1899 1979
143 Tomáš Kučera Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1948
144 Candie Kung Chinese Taipei Golf 1981
145 Karol Kłos Poland Volleyball 1989
146 Arvo Laine Finland Athletics 1887 1938
147 Seth Landqvist Sweden Athletics 1882 1945
148 Igor Lapshin Soviet Union Athletics 1963
149 Dorthe Larsen Denmark Football 1969
150 Pierre-Yvon Lenoir France Athletics 1936 2015
151 Siegfried Lerdon Germany Fencing 1905 1964
152 Carol Lewis United States Athletics 1963
153 Patrice Lhôtellier France Fencing 1966
154 Charles Liberman France Ice Hockey 1945
155 Carrie Lightbound Canada Canoeing 1979
156 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones Bermuda Athletics 1928
157 Lucjan Lis Poland Cycling 1950 2015
158 Ágnes Litter Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
159 Harry Lockhart Bahamas Athletics 1952
160 Éverton Lopes Brazil Boxing 1988
161 Davide Lorenzini Italy Diving 1969
162 Henry Loubscher South Africa Boxing 1936
163 Karl August Luther Sweden Athletics 1885 1962
164 Jack Lyons Canada Diving 1876
165 Yevgeny Lyungin Soviet Union Athletics 1938
166 Garfield MacDonald Canada Athletics 1881 1951
167 Jonathan Magagula Swaziland Boxing 1954
168 Duncan Mahlangu South Africa Taekwondo 1983
169 Abdul Reza Majdpour Iran Water Polo 1952
170 Holger Maletz West Germany Figure Skating 1967
171 Margo Malowney Canada Beach Volleyball 1967
172 Huriana Manuel New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1986
173 Ferdinand Marani Canada Art Competitions 1893 1971
174 Diego Markwell Netherlands Baseball 1980
175 Luisa Matsuo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
176 Włodzimierz Matuszyński Poland Hockey 1948
177 Giampaolo Medda Italy Hockey 1927 2017
178 Pavel Melnikov Russia Rowing 1969
179 Andrea Meneghin Italy Bobsleigh 1958
180 Petter Menning Sweden Canoeing 1987
181 Axel Merckx Belgium Cycling 1972
182 Chris Mijnarends Netherlands Hockey 1939
183 Hannah Miley Great Britain Swimming 1989
184 Chanu Saikhom Mirabai India Weightlifting 1994
185 Thokozile Mndaweni South Africa Football 1981
186 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1981
187 Giuseppe Moioli Italy Rowing 1927
188 Mari Molid Norway Handball 1990
189 Edgar Morales Mexico Rowing 1949
190 Alexa Moreño Mexico Gymnastics 1994
191 Daniel Moro Spain Water Polo 1973
192 Eston Mulenga Zambia Football 1961 1993
193 Rose Musani Uganda Athletics 1956
194 Beybulat Musayev Belarus Wrestling 1977
195 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova Athletics 1976
196 Anthony Mwamba Zambia Boxing 1960
197 John Nada Saya Tanzania Athletics 1978 2011
198 Mikhail Nastenko Russia Equestrianism 1966
199 Sándor Németh Hungary Swimming 1925 1993
200 Shelley Newman Great Britain Athletics 1973
201 Rolf Nordgren Sweden Ski Jumping 1946
202 Marco Novaro Italy Sailing 1912
203 Frans Ntaole Lesotho Athletics 1950
204 Pierre Nuyttens United States Art Competitions 1877 1960
205 Christian Oberstolz Italy Luge 1977
206 Kristjan Oja Estonia Biathlon 1968
207 Kristoffer Olsen Norway Sailing 1883 1948
208 Janet Owino Kenya Rugby Sevens 1985
209 Misaki Ozawa Japan Hockey 1985
210 Jozef Palatinus Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1969
211 Jan Panáček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1970
212 Sarah Pape Canada Rowing 1972
213 Park Sang-Su South Korea Athletics 1953
214 Vittorio Parrinello Italy Boxing 1983
215 Antón Paz Spain Sailing 1976
216 David Pereyra Bolivia Swimming 1975
217 Ruggero Pertile Italy Athletics 1974
218 Dietmar Peters East Germany Ice Hockey 1949
219 Barbara Petzold East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
220 Ermanno Pignatti Italy Weightlifting 1921 1995
221 Garth Pischke Canada Volleyball 1955
222 Patricia Portillo Spain Freestyle Skiing 1974
223 Éric Poujade France Gymnastics 1972
224 Lalaina Rabenarivo Madagascar Boxing 1978
225 Glencora Ralph Australia Water Polo 1988
226 Sebastiano Ranfagni Italy Swimming 1985
227 William Rankin Canada Boxing 1898 1967
228 Aleksey Rastvortsev Russia Handball 1978
229 Bernadette Rauter Austria Alpine Skiing 1949
230 Bianca Răzor Romania Athletics 1994
231 Paulo Reichardt Paraguay Shooting 1960
232 Heinrich Révy Austria Art Competitions 1883 1949
233 Milan Ristić Serbia Athletics 1991
234 António Roquete Portugal Football 1906 1995
235 Mickey Ross New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1980
236 Lydia Rotich Kenya Athletics 1988
237 Malin Rundgren Sweden Swimming 1965
238 Chester Rutecki United States Boxing 1916 1976
239 Maulwi Saelan Indonesia Football 1928
240 Aiko Saito Japan Sailing 1958
241 Ramón Sala Spain Hockey 1971
242 Paulo Salemi Brazil Water Polo 1993
243 Pep Sánchez Spain Hockey 1976
244 Guendalina Sartori Italy Archery 1988
245 Nobuyuki Sato Japan Athletics 1972
246 Rémi Schelcher France Sailing 1905 1988
247 Uta Schütz West Germany Swimming 1955
248 Laurent Sciarra France Basketball 1973
249 Stanislav Seman Czechoslovakia Football 1952
250 Miloš Šestić Yugoslavia Football 1956
251 Vladimir Seunig Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1887 1976
252 Kristen Shaldybin United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
253 Volodymyr Shamenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1972
254 Liz Sharman Great Britain Canoeing 1957
255 Dmitry Shepel Russia Speed Skating 1978
256 Pavel Sidorov Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
257 Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1979
258 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1942
259 Ramandeep Singh Grewal India Hockey 1971
260 Victor Sintès France, Algeria Fencing 1980
261 Tor Skeie Norway Freestyle Skiing 1965
262 Oleksiy Slivinsky Ukraine Canoeing 1972
263 Tutu Sohlberg Finland Equestrianism 1941
264 Odd Solli Norway Bobsleigh 1924 2007
265 Nikolay Sologubov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1924 1988
266 Yuliseny Soria Cuba Basketball 1979
267 Jorge Soto Uruguay Cycling 1986
268 Ilse Steinegger Austria Athletics 1925
269 Philipp Strauch Russia Sailing 1862 1924
270 Angus Stuart Australia Bobsleigh 1965
271 Erwin Stütz Switzerland Athletics 1936
272 Werner Sülberg West Germany Sailing 1950
273 Olav Sundal Norway Gymnastics 1899 1978
274 Dragutin Å urbek Croatia Table Tennis 1946
275 Jane Suuto Uganda Athletics 1978
276 Carl Svensson Sweden Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1879 1956
277 Paweł Szymczak Poland Archery 1978
278 Jiří Tabák Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1955
279 Albert Tadros Egypt Basketball 1914 1993
280 Johnnathan Tafra Chile Canoeing 1983
281 Takaji Takebayashi Japan Swimming, Water Polo 1909
282 Kuniaki Takizaki Cambodia Athletics 1977
283 Kurt Teigl Austria Bobsleigh 1961
284 Nam Singh Thapa Nepal Boxing 1946
285 Jürgen Thiele East Germany Rowing 1959
286 Josiane Tito Brazil Athletics 1979
287 Jeremy Toljan Germany Football 1994
288 Mariya Tolkachova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
289 Borbála Tóth Harsányi Hungary Handball 1946
290 Anwar Pasha Turki Pakistan Boxing 1926
291 Petr Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1960
292 Roberto Uriburu Argentina Sailing 1901 1964
293 Jim Van Boven United States Cycling 1949
294 Siamak Varzideh Iran Boxing 1970
295 Alexandros Vasilakis Greece Handball 1979
296 Renzo Vecchiato Italy Basketball 1955
297 Rubén Vega Cuba Shooting 1944
298 Iskra Velinova Bulgaria Rowing 1953
299 Viorica Viscopoleanu Romania Athletics 1939
300 Maria Vlakhou Greece Sailing 1973
301 Julie Vlasto France Tennis 1903 1985
302 Jaroslav Volf Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 1990
303 Hans von Rosen Sweden Equestrianism 1888 1952
304 Marija Vrsaljko Croatia Basketball 1989
305 Miroslav Vučetić Croatia Swimming 1976
306 Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht Germany Rowing 1943 1970
307 Tony Wamulwa Zambia Athletics 1989
308 Wang Lu China Beach Volleyball 1982
309 Yuta Watase Japan Ski Jumping 1982
310 Ronald Weigel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
311 Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand Taekwondo 1997
312 Anita Włodarczyk Poland Athletics 1985
313 Xu Xiaoxu China Hockey 1986
314 Xu Yifan China Tennis 1988
315 Xue Fei China Athletics 1989
316 Diogo Yabe Brazil Swimming 1980
317 Christián Yantani Chile Rowing 1975
318 Elizabeth Yin Singapore Sailing 1991
319 Else Ragni Yttredal Norway Speed Skating 1968
320 Vivian Yusuf Nigeria Judo 1983
321 Fayez Zaghloul Syria Boxing 1959
322 Aurel Zahan Romania Water Polo 1938 2010
323 Ivana Đerisilo Serbia Volleyball 1983