You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 8

August 7 ▪ August 8 ▪ August 9 ▪ 

298 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ivana ?erisilo Serbia Volleyball 1983
2 Alena ?ernáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1961
3 Ruky Abdulai Canada Athletics 1985
4 Shuaib Adam Kenya Shooting 1953
5 Luca Agamennoni Italy Rowing 1980
6 Brigitte Ahrenholz East Germany Rowing 1952
7 Abdullah Al-Garni Saudi Arabia Football 1976
8 Henri Aldebert France Bobsleigh 1880 1961
9 Nataliya Aleksandrova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
10 Ugo Amicosante Italy Shooting 1930
11 An Gil-Wan North Korea Football 1948
12 An Gyeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1950
13 Angelim Brazil Basketball 1926 2004
14 Subbaiah Anjaparavanda India Hockey 1970
15 Shigeo Arai Japan Swimming 1916 1944
16 Hachiro Arakawa Japan Water Polo 1933
17 Mauricio Arteaga Ecuador Athletics 1988
18 Dave Ashleigh United States Water Polo 1943
19 Dimitri Atanasov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1927
20 Hora?iu B?di?? Romania Swimming 1976 2014
21 Bevyn Baker Australia Athletics 1937
22 Johnny Balentina Netherlands Baseball 1971
23 Lewis Baumer Great Britain Art Competitions 1870 1963
24 Rolf Beilschmidt East Germany Athletics 1953
25 Curt Benckert Sweden Tennis 1887 1950
26 Stanislav Binar Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1908 1969
27 Hubert Bindels Belgium Wrestling 1958
28 Doodie Bloomfield Canada Basketball 1918 1950
29 Gil Boa Canada Shooting 1924 1973
30 Willy Bohlander Netherlands Water Polo 1891 1939
31 Johnny Bolang Indonesia Boxing 1941
32 Sidney Boldt-Christmas Sweden Sailing 1924
33 Darrick Bollinger Guam Swimming 1978
34 Kateryna Bondarenko Ukraine Tennis 1986
35 André Bordang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1875 1954
36 Luigi Bosatra Italy Athletics 1905 1981
37 Don Bowden United States Athletics 1936
38 Borut Boži? Slovenia Cycling 1980
39 Oscar Brandon Suriname Badminton 1971
40 Mart Bras Netherlands Water Polo 1950
41 Otto Brolo Guatemala Shooting 1929
42 Matt Brown United States Baseball 1982
43 Roberto Buccione Italy Athletics 1951
44 Eugen Büchel Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1916 1978
45 Nataliya Budilo Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
46 Jens Carlowitz East Germany Athletics 1964
47 Carlos Casar Mexico Bobsleigh 1960
48 Lee Case United States Water Polo 1917 1984
49 Toñín Casillas Puerto Rico Basketball 1935
50 Radhouane Chebbi Tunisia Wrestling 1985
51 Chen Li-Chin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
52 Marcos Chuva Portugal Athletics 1989
53 Pavel Cichi Romania Rowing 1943
54 Edgar Claure Bolivia Judo 1958
55 David Clements Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
56 Des Cohen South Africa Swimming, Water Polo 1927
57 Alexandra Coletti Monaco Alpine Skiing 1983
58 Héctor Cotto Puerto Rico Athletics 1984
59 Tiana Coudray United States Equestrianism 1988
60 Sabrina Crognale Italy Modern Pentathlon 1985
61 Charmaine Crooks Canada Athletics 1962
62 Tibor Cservenyák Hungary Water Polo 1948
63 André da Fonseca Brazil Sailing 1978
64 Dhulchand Damor India Archery 1964
65 Artur Davtyan Armenia Gymnastics 1992
66 Francesco De Zulian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1908
67 Chris Dednam South Africa Badminton 1983
68 Rhonda DeLong Canada Cross Country Skiing 1965
69 Francis Demarthon France Athletics 1950
70 Zachariah Ditetso Botswana Athletics 1964
71 Josip Drmic Switzerland Football 1992
72 Hervé Dubuisson France Basketball 1957
73 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi Hungary Gymnastics 1942
74 Zoltán Dudás Hungary Football 1933 1989
75 André Dufau France Athletics 1905 1990
76 Christophe Dupouey France Cycling 1968 2009
77 Bénédicte Duprez France Swimming 1951
78 Sergey Dychkov Belarus Boxing 1976
79 Jan Eckert Switzerland Sailing 1964
80 Reda El-Batoty Egypt Weightlifting 1963
81 Mubarak Fadl El-Moula Sudan Weightlifting 1967
82 Jean-Yves Esparon Seychelles Athletics 1994
83 Catriona Fallon United States Rowing 1970
84 Suzy Favor-Hamilton United States Athletics 1968
85 Roger Federer Switzerland Tennis 1981
86 Edward Fender Poland Luge 1942
87 Michael Fenger Denmark Handball 1962
88 Laila Finska-Bezerra Finland Rowing 1968
89 David Florence Great Britain Canoeing 1982
90 Esteban Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
91 James Flynn United States Fencing 1907 2000
92 Conrad Francis Sri Lanka Swimming 1981
93 René Furler Switzerland Rowing 1949
94 ?tefan Gal Romania Gymnastics 1951
95 Meg Galliard United States Sailing 1973
96 Gang Chil-Gu South Korea Ski Jumping 1984
97 Roberta Gentini Italy Equestrianism 1973
98 Mircea Gheorghiu Romania Gymnastics 1948
99 George Gleason United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1979
100 William Godwin Great Britain Shooting 1912 2000
101 Armando González Spain Rowing 1931
102 Frédéricque Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1966
103 Vladimir Grigoryev Ukraine, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1982
104 Torsten Grönfors Sweden Sailing, Tennis 1888 1968
105 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Romania Fencing 1964
106 Berenice Guzmán Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1975
107 Gustav Hanson United States Biathlon 1934
108 Carl Henriquez Aruba Weightlifting 1979
109 Abel Hernández Uruguay Football 1990
110 Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela Athletics 1935 2013
111 Jan Herzog Germany Rowing 1974
112 Brett Hill Australia Swimming 1944 2002
113 Harvey Hook United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1935 2011
114 Cyrus Hostetler United States Athletics 1986
115 Hamzah Hussein Malaysia Football 1948
116 Tommy Ingebrigtsen Norway Ski Jumping 1977
117 Youssef Jawdat Saudi Arabia Archery 1963
118 Jeong Sun-Ja South Korea Diving 1947
119 Chris Johnson Canada Boxing 1971
120 Jan Jonsson Sweden Handball 1948
121 Matej Jur?o Slovakia Cycling 1984
122 Nicolae Juravschi Soviet Union, Romania, Moldova Canoeing 1964
123 Viggo Jørgensen Denmark Football 1899 1986
124 Vyacheslav Kabanov Uzbekistan Swimming 1968
125 Bianca Kappler Germany Athletics 1977
126 Rychard Karpov Soviet Union Boxing 1931 2012
127 Josef Keck West Germany Biathlon 1950 2010
128 Cassandra Kell Australia Football 1980
129 Howie Kelsey Canada Basketball 1957
130 Terry Kent United States Canoeing 1962
131 Rolf Kestener Brazil Swimming 1930 1998
132 Boldizsár Kiss Hungary Swimming 1985
133 Ivo Kostadinov Bulgaria Judo 1969
134 James Kreglo United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1956
135 Nicole Kreil Austria Diving 1965
136 István Krepuska Hungary Ice Hockey 1899 1979
137 Tomáš Ku?era Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1948
138 Arvo Laine Finland Athletics 1887 1938
139 Seth Landqvist Sweden Athletics 1882 1945
140 Igor Lapshin Soviet Union Athletics 1963
141 Dorthe Larsen Denmark Football 1969
142 Pierre-Yvon Lenoir France Athletics 1936
143 Siegfried Lerdon Germany Fencing 1905 1964
144 Carol Lewis United States Athletics 1963
145 Patrice Lhôtellier France Fencing 1966
146 Charles Liberman France Ice Hockey 1945
147 Carrie Lightbound Canada Canoeing 1979
148 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones Bermuda Athletics 1928
149 Lucjan Lis Poland Cycling 1950 2015
150 Ágnes Litter Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
151 Harry Lockhart Bahamas Athletics 1952
152 Éverton Lopes Brazil Boxing 1988
153 Davide Lorenzini Italy Diving 1969
154 Henry Loubscher South Africa Boxing 1936
155 Karl August Luther Sweden Athletics 1885 1962
156 Jack Lyons Canada Diving 1876
157 Yevgeny Lyungin Soviet Union Athletics 1938
158 Garfield MacDonald Canada Athletics 1881 1951
159 Jonathan Magagula Swaziland Boxing 1954
160 Duncan Mahlangu South Africa Taekwondo 1983
161 Abdul Reza Majdpour Iran Water Polo 1952
162 Holger Maletz West Germany Figure Skating 1967
163 Margo Malowney Canada Beach Volleyball 1967
164 Manol Manolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2008
165 Ferdinand Marani Canada Art Competitions 1893 1971
166 Diego Markwell Netherlands Baseball 1980
167 Luisa Matsuo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
168 W?odzimierz Matuszy?ski Poland Hockey 1948
169 Giampaolo Medda Italy Hockey 1927
170 Pavel Melnikov Russia Rowing 1969
171 Andrea Meneghin Italy Bobsleigh 1958
172 Axel Merckx Belgium Cycling 1972
173 Chris Mijnarends Netherlands Hockey 1939
174 Hannah Miley Great Britain Swimming 1989
175 Thokozile Mndaweni South Africa Football 1981
176 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1981
177 Giuseppe Moioli Italy Rowing 1927
178 Edgar Morales Mexico Rowing 1949
179 Daniel Moro Spain Water Polo 1973
180 Eston Mulenga Zambia Football 1961 1993
181 Rose Musani Uganda Athletics 1956
182 Beybulat Musayev Belarus Wrestling 1977
183 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova Athletics 1976
184 Anthony Mwamba Zambia Boxing 1960
185 John Nada Saya Tanzania Athletics 1978
186 Mikhail Nastenko Russia Equestrianism 1966
187 Sándor Németh Hungary Swimming 1925 1993
188 Shelley Newman Great Britain Athletics 1973
189 Rolf Nordgren Sweden Ski Jumping 1946
190 Marco Novaro Italy Sailing 1912
191 Frans Ntaole Lesotho Athletics 1950
192 Pierre Nuyttens United States Art Competitions 1877 1960
193 Christian Oberstolz Italy Luge 1977
194 Kristjan Oja Estonia Biathlon 1968
195 Kristoffer Olsen Norway Sailing 1883 1948
196 Misaki Ozawa Japan Hockey 1985
197 Jozef Palatinus Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1969
198 Jan Paná?ek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1970
199 Sarah Pape Canada Rowing 1972
200 Park Sang-Su South Korea Athletics 1953
201 Vittorio Parrinello Italy Boxing 1983
202 Antón Paz Spain Sailing 1976
203 David Pereyra Bolivia Swimming 1975
204 Ruggero Pertile Italy Athletics 1974
205 Dietmar Peters East Germany Ice Hockey 1949
206 Barbara Petzold East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
207 Ermanno Pignatti Italy Weightlifting 1921 1995
208 Garth Pischke Canada Volleyball 1955
209 Patricia Portillo Spain Freestyle Skiing 1974
210 Éric Poujade France Gymnastics 1972
211 Bianca R?zor Romania Athletics 1994
212 Lalaina Rabenarivo Madagascar Boxing 1978
213 Glencora Ralph Australia Water Polo 1988
214 Sebastiano Ranfagni Italy Swimming 1985
215 William Rankin Canada Boxing 1898 1967
216 Aleksey Rastvortsev Russia Handball 1978
217 Bernadette Rauter Austria Alpine Skiing 1949
218 Heinrich Révy Austria Art Competitions 1883 1949
219 António Roquete Portugal Football 1906 1995
220 Mickey Ross New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1980
221 Lydia Rotich Kenya Athletics 1988
222 Malin Rundgren Sweden Swimming 1965
223 Chester Rutecki United States Boxing 1916 1976
224 Maulwi Saelan Indonesia Football 1928
225 Aiko Saito Japan Sailing 1958
226 Ramón Sala Spain Hockey 1971
227 Pep Sánchez Spain Hockey 1976
228 Nobuyuki Sato Japan Athletics 1972
229 Rémi Schelcher France Sailing 1905 1988
230 Uta Schütz West Germany Swimming 1955
231 Laurent Sciarra France Basketball 1973
232 Stanislav Seman Czechoslovakia Football 1952
233 Miloš Šesti? Yugoslavia Football 1956
234 Vladimir Seunig Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1887 1976
235 Volodymyr Shamenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1972
236 Liz Sharman Great Britain Canoeing 1957
237 Dmitry Shepel Russia Speed Skating 1978
238 Pavel Sidorov Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
239 Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1979
240 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1942
241 Ramandeep Singh Grewal India Hockey 1971
242 Victor Sintès France Fencing 1980
243 Tor Skeie Norway Freestyle Skiing 1965
244 Oleksiy Slivinsky Ukraine Canoeing 1972
245 Tutu Sohlberg Finland Equestrianism 1941
246 Odd Solli Norway Bobsleigh 1924 2007
247 Nikolay Sologubov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1924 1988
248 Yuliseny Soria Cuba Basketball 1979
249 Jorge Soto Perera Uruguay Cycling 1986
250 Ilse Steinegger Austria Athletics 1925
251 Angus Stuart Australia Bobsleigh 1965
252 Erwin Stütz Switzerland Athletics 1936
253 Werner Sülberg West Germany Sailing 1950
254 Olav Sundal Norway Gymnastics 1899 1978
255 Dragutin Å urbek Croatia Table Tennis 1946
256 Jane Suuto Uganda Athletics 1978
257 Carl Svensson Sweden Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1879 1956
258 Pawe? Szymczak Poland Archery 1978
259 Ji?í Tabák Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1955
260 Albert Tadros Egypt Basketball 1914 1993
261 Jonnathan Tafra Chile Canoeing 1983
262 Takaji Takebayashi Japan Swimming, Water Polo 1909
263 Kurt Teigl Austria Bobsleigh 1961
264 Nam Singh Thapa Nepal Boxing 1946
265 Jürgen Thiele East Germany Rowing 1959
266 Josiane Tito Brazil Athletics 1979
267 Borbála Tóth Harsányi Hungary Handball 1946
268 Anwar Pasha Turki Pakistan Boxing 1926
269 Petr Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1960
270 Roberto Uriburu Argentina Sailing 1901 1964
271 Jim Van Boven United States Cycling 1949
272 Siamak Varzideh Iran Boxing 1970
273 Alexandros Vasilakis Greece Handball 1979
274 Renzo Vecchiato Italy Basketball 1955
275 Rubén Vega Cuba Shooting 1944
276 Iskra Velinova Bulgaria Rowing 1953
277 Viorica Viscopoleanu Romania Athletics 1939
278 Maria Vlakhou Greece Sailing 1973
279 Julie Vlasto France Tennis 1903 1985
280 Jaroslav Volf Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 1990
281 Hans von Rosen Sweden Equestrianism 1888 1952
282 Marija Vrsaljko Croatia Basketball 1989
283 Miroslav Vu?eti? Croatia Swimming 1976
284 Anita W?odarczyk Poland Athletics 1985
285 Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht Germany Rowing 1943 1970
286 Tony Wamulwa Zambia Athletics 1989
287 Wang Lu China Beach Volleyball 1982
288 Yuta Watase Japan Ski Jumping 1982
289 Ronald Weigel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
290 Xu Xiaoxu China Hockey 1986
291 Xue Fei China Athletics 1989
292 Diogo Yabe Brazil Swimming 1980
293 Christián Yantani Chile Rowing 1975
294 Elizabeth Yin Singapore Sailing 1991
295 Else Ragni Yttredal Norway Speed Skating 1968
296 Vivian Yusuf Nigeria Judo 1983
297 Fayez Zaghloul Syria Boxing 1959
298 Aurel Zahan Romania Water Polo 1938 2010