You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 7

August 6 ▪ August 7 ▪ August 8 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ruth Abeles Israel Gymnastics 1942
2 Yahya Ahmad Malaysia Cycling 1954
3 Aleksey Akatyev Russia Swimming 1974
4 Saud Al-Zaabi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1988
5 James Aldous Great Britain Diving 1882 1975
6 Clint Alfino South Africa Baseball 1968
7 Aleksey Alipov Russia Shooting 1975
8 Pierre Alvarez France Rowing 1887 1964
9 Giorgio Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1943 2013
10 Carole Amoric France Swimming 1960
11 Shani Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1975
12 Lars Andersson Sweden Equestrianism 1956
13 Fred Appleby Great Britain Athletics 1878 1956
14 Francisco Arrué Chile Football 1977
15 Elena Artamendi Spain Gymnastics 1939
16 Noriko Asano Japan Swimming 1955
17 Angelika Aukenthaler Italy Luge 1961
18 Aleksejs Auziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1910 1997
19 Omar Abdullah Ba Kashween Saudi Arabia Football 1962
20 Youssef Baba Morocco Athletics 1979
21 Adrien Backscheider France Cross Country Skiing 1992
22 Baek Seung-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1948
23 Christine Bakombo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1962
24 Francisco Barba Mexico Football 1953
25 Elvira Barbey Switzerland Figure Skating 1892
26 Kazimierz Barburski Poland Fencing 1942 2016
27 Vegar Barlie Norway Ice Hockey 1972
28 Jim Barrier United States Alpine Skiing 1940 2000
29 Louise Bawden Australia Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1981
30 Camille Becanne France Rowing 1913
31 Piet Belmer Netherlands Weightlifting 1892 1979
32 Yevgeny Belov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1990
33 Feiza Ben Aïssa Tunisia Table Tennis 1963
34 Neisser Bent Cuba Swimming 1976
35 Yohan Bernard France Swimming 1974
36 Paul Biedermann Germany Swimming 1986
37 Abebe Bikila Ethiopia Athletics 1932 1973
38 Juan Biselach Peru Football 1940
39 Robert Blair Great Britain Badminton 1981
40 Margot Boer Netherlands Speed Skating 1985
41 Prasit Boonprasert Thailand Athletics 1956
42 Wilhelm Born Germany Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1881
43 Renaud Boucher France Swimming 1964
44 Pascal Boucherit France Canoeing 1959
45 Khalid Boulami Morocco Athletics 1969
46 Jeremie Boutherin France Bobsleigh 1988
47 Roberto Brito Mexico Cycling 1947
48 Travis Brown United States Cycling 1969
49 André Brüllmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1934
50 Sergey Budalov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
51 Matthew Butturini Australia Hockey 1987
52 Serge Cantin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
53 Tomás Carbonell Spain Tennis 1968
54 Émile Champion France Athletics 1879 1921
55 Chang Ming-Huang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1982
56 Ilya Chernousov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
57 Suriya Chiarasapawong Thailand Cycling 1949
58 Włodzimierz Chmielewski Poland Rowing 1945
59 Iryna Chuzhynova Ukraine Cycling 1972
60 Liliana Cîrstea Romania Diving 1962
61 Wendy Cluff United States Gymnastics 1951
62 Francisco Codina Spain Hockey 1949
63 Alberto Coelho Angola Boxing 1961
64 Rosângela Conceição Brazil Wrestling 1973
65 Juan Gabriel Concepción Spain Athletics 1972
66 Paul Copu Romania Athletics 1953
67 Francisco Coronel Mexico Cycling 1942
68 Pierre Couquelet Belgium Alpine Skiing 1964
69 Sidney Crosby Canada Ice Hockey 1987
70 Giancarlo Crosta Italy Rowing 1934
71 Henrik Dagård Sweden Athletics 1969
72 John Daly Puerto Rico Swimming 1956
73 Danny Portugal Football 1983
74 Djénébou Danté Mali Athletics 1989
75 Christine Davy Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
76 Yelena Davydova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1961
77 Giorgio De Bettin Italy Ice Hockey 1972
78 Martina De Memme Italy Swimming 1991
79 Rob de Wit Netherlands Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
80 Laura de Witte Netherlands Athletics 1995
81 Marie Décugis France Tennis 1884 1969
82 Steve Delaup France Ski Jumping 1972
83 DeMar DeRozan United States Basketball 1989
84 Jérémy Desplanches Switzerland Swimming 1994
85 Vito Di Terlizzi Italy Athletics 1930
86 Mauricio Díaz Chile Athletics 1968
87 Youssef Diba Syria Wrestling 1948
88 Mariya Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1976
89 Aleksandr Dityatin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
90 Willy Dörr Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1881 1955
91 Nili Drori Israel Fencing 1960
92 Tadeusz Drzazga Poland Weightlifting 1975
93 Jorge Abelardo Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1942
94 Rudolf Eisenmenger Austria Art Competitions 1902 1994
95 Abdel Monem El-Husseini Egypt Fencing 1966
96 Héctor Elizondo Mexico Shooting 1925
97 Inger Eriksson Sweden Speed Skating 1942
98 Tore Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1937 2017
99 Clarke Flynn Canada Bobsleigh 1959
100 Christian Francis Lebanon Rowing 1968
101 Cornel Frățilă Romania Water Polo 1941
102 Gregor Fucka Italy Basketball 1971
103 Hiromasa Fujimori Japan Swimming 1991
104 Valery Gazzayev Soviet Union Football 1954
105 Samantha George Canada Athletics 1976
106 Andrey Gordeyev Belarus Athletics 1973
107 Giorgio Gorla Italy Sailing 1944
108 Mariza Gregorio Mozambique Swimming 1976
109 Étienne Guibal France Hockey 1905
110 Leandro Guilheiro Brazil Judo 1983
111 Sadi Gülçelik Turkey Basketball 1929 1980
112 Sabit Hadžić Yugoslavia Basketball 1957
113 Lloyd Hahn United States Athletics 1898 1983
114 Hubert Hajm Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914 1971
115 Gary Hall United States Swimming 1951
116 Geir Hallsteinsson Iceland Handball 1946
117 Les Hamilton Canada Boxing 1954
118 Han Jing China Rowing 1978
119 Toshihiro Hanada Japan Nordic Combined 1960
120 Bo Hanson Australia Rowing 1973
121 Axel Harries West Germany Athletics 1964
122 Archibald Hartrick Great Britain Art Competitions 1864 1950
123 Max Heinzer Switzerland Fencing 1987
124 Randy Heisler United States Athletics 1961
125 Alan Helffrich United States Athletics 1900 1994
126 Ursula Hess Switzerland Archery 1946
127 Youssef Hocine France Fencing 1965
128 Albert Hood United States Weightlifting 1964 1994
129 Freddie Hooghiemstra Netherlands Hockey 1931 1990
130 József Horváth Hungary Handball 1947
131 Timme Hoyng Netherlands Hockey 1976
132 Andriy Hryvko Ukraine Cycling 1983
133 Mike Hughes Canada Rowing 1959
134 Valery Ilyinykh Soviet Union Gymnastics 1947 1982
135 Vahdettin İşsever Turkey Boxing 1968
136 Mieke Jaapies Netherlands Canoeing 1943
137 Majid Jahandideh Iran Wrestling 1968
138 Jaroslavas Jakšto Lithuania Boxing 1980
139 Jang Dok-Ryong North Korea Wrestling 1953
140 Lars Kraus Jensen Denmark Swimming 1944
141 Torben Alstrup Jensen Denmark Hockey 1930
142 Jessika Jenson United States Snowboarding 1991
143 Masahide Jinno Japan Athletics 1948
144 Laurel Johnson Jamaica Athletics 1967
145 Sonja Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1895 1986
146 Jon Myong-Hui North Korea Football 1986
147 Rim Jouini Tunisia Boxing 1980
148 Ju Sun-An South Korea Sailing 1970
149 Géza Kádas Hungary Swimming 1926 1979
150 Wouter Kan Netherlands Hockey 1950
151 Dragan Kapičić Yugoslavia Basketball 1948
152 Larysa Karlova Soviet Union Handball 1958
153 Vitaly Khudyakov Kazakhstan Swimming 1994
154 Mike Kildevæld Denmark Snowboarding 1966
155 Kim Gwang-Ho North Korea Figure Skating 1973
156 Kim Jin-Cheol South Korea Wrestling 1989
157 Daron Kirkreit United States Baseball 1972
158 Yana Klochkova Ukraine Swimming 1982
159 Marius Klumperbeek Netherlands Rowing 1938
160 Yvonne Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1964
161 Bernd Knuppel Uruguay Sailing 1962
162 Sergey Kochetkov Russia Fencing 1973
163 Yoshio Kojima Japan Athletics 1931 1993
164 Ludvík Kománek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1994
165 Neal Kranz Guam Wrestling 1966
166 Uta Kühnen Germany Judo 1975
167 Väinö Kuisma Finland Athletics 1934 2015
168 Tatyana Kurbakova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
169 William Langford Canada Rowing 1896 1973
170 Axel Larsson Denmark Wrestling 1885 1961
171 Florent Laville France Football 1973
172 John Layton United States Shooting 1912 1989
173 Eva Lee United States Badminton 1986
174 Lee Hyo-Geun South Korea Fencing 1967
175 Steven Lee Australia Alpine Skiing 1962
176 Ghislain Lemaire France Judo 1972
177 Laïsa Lerus France Handball 1975
178 Étienne Lesbats France Rowing 1887
179 Roman Lešek Yugoslavia Athletics 1937
180 Li Zhesi China Swimming 1993
181 Lisa Lindstrom United States Swimming 1912 1994
182 Crispin Lipscomb Canada Snowboarding 1979
183 John Llewellyn Great Britain Fencing 1957
184 Diana Lobačevskė Lithuania Athletics 1980
185 Douglas Lowe Great Britain Athletics 1902 1981
186 Igor Lukashin Russia Diving 1979
187 Larisa Lukyanenko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1973
188 Leslie Lyness United States Hockey 1968
189 Steve Lysak United States Canoeing 1912 2002
190 Doug Lytle United States Athletics 1962
191 M'Bagnick M'Bodj Senegal Judo 1940
192 Ezio Madonia Italy Athletics 1966
193 Ilona Makláry-Buzek Hungary Volleyball 1945
194 Philippe Malivoire France Rowing 1942
195 Elizabeth Manley Canada Figure Skating 1965
196 Ivan Marinov Bulgaria Canoeing 1968
197 Marcus Marsollek West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1965
198 Shea McAleese New Zealand Hockey 1984
199 Anne Marie McCaffrey Canada Swimming 1955
200 Sally McCallum Canada Athletics 1940
201 Margaret McIver Australia Equestrianism 1933
202 Sydney McLaughlin United States Athletics 1999
203 Nikol Merizaj Albania Swimming 1998
204 Amrou Metwalli Egypt Hockey 1976
205 David Mier Mexico Sailing 1978
206 Ferenc Miklós Hungary Hockey 1909 2002
207 Lars-Erik Moberg Sweden Canoeing 1957
208 Hugo Montoya Guatemala Football 1941
209 Saburo Moroi Japan Art Competitions 1903 1977
210 Yakov Moskachenkov Soviet Union Athletics 1916 1992
211 Xeno Müller Switzerland Rowing 1972
212 Kevin Muscat Australia Football 1973
213 Clément N'Goran Cote d'Ivoire Tennis 1969
214 Eric Namesnik United States Swimming 1970 2006
215 Rencia Nasson South Africa Fencing 1965
216 Helga Németh Hungary Handball 1973
217 Pat Newman Canada Rowing 1963
218 Winnie Ng Hong Kong Athletics 1952
219 Denis Nikisha Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1995
220 Denise Norton Australia Swimming 1933
221 Jens Nygård Norway Shooting 1934 2005
222 Zekaarya Ofri Israel Basketball 1932
223 Dean Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1946
224 Appel Ooiman Netherlands Rowing 1905 1971
225 Farid Oulami Algeria Table Tennis 1974
226 Pan Chien-Hung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1988
227 Vartex Parsanian Iran Boxing 1952
228 Piotr Paziński Poland Taekwondo 1987
229 Jean Pazzi France Alpine Skiing 1920 1982
230 Mercedes Pérez Colombia Weightlifting 1987
231 Patryk Piasecki Poland Sailing 1986
232 Erik Pieters Netherlands Football 1988
233 Gojko Pijetlović Serbia Water Polo 1983
234 Yevgeny Platov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1967
235 Alfred Powlesland Great Britain Cricket 1875 1941
236 Thomas Prenzel East Germany Nordic Combined 1968
237 Michel Prévost France Shooting 1925
238 Rosalinda Puente Mexico Gymnastics 1953
239 Qi Haifeng China Athletics 1983
240 Bahne Rabe West Germany, Germany Rowing 1963 2001
241 Chantal Réga France Athletics 1955
242 Ivan Remarenco Moldova, United Arab Emirates Judo 1988
243 George Renwick Great Britain Athletics 1901 1984
244 Dennis Rijnbeek Netherlands Swimming 1972
245 Kimmo Rintanen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
246 Rogelio Rivas Spain Athletics 1944
247 Fulvio Rocchi Argentina Shooting 1909
248 Gabriel Rodríguez Venezuela Canoeing 1979
249 Jeny Rodríguez Honduras Judo 1975
250 Bill Roetzheim United States Gymnastics 1928 2014
251 Mykhailo Romanchuk Ukraine Swimming 1996
252 Luis Rosenkjer Argentina Alpine Skiing 1955
253 Arnold Rösli Switzerland Shooting 1879
254 Antonio Ruíz Mexico Athletics 1961
255 Fabio Ruíz Cuba Basketball 1927
256 Masanori Saito Japan Wrestling 1942
257 Jihad Salame Lebanon Athletics 1962
258 Alberto Salazar United States Athletics 1958
259 Yoendris Salazar Cuba Diving 1977
260 Ulrich Salchow Sweden Figure Skating 1877 1949
261 Popoola Saliu Nigeria Football 1994
262 Shinichi Sato Japan Baseball 1965
263 Walter Schmidt West Germany Athletics 1948
264 Uta Schorn West Germany Gymnastics 1957
265 Christian Schreiber Germany Rowing 1980
266 Stefanie Schwaiger Austria Beach Volleyball 1986
267 Mario Scirea Italy Cycling 1964
268 Morteza Sepahvandi Iran Boxing 1979
269 Shan Jun China Boxing 1994
270 Shan Ying China Swimming 1978
271 Ya'acov Shmuel Israel Boxing 1968
272 Lena Sjöholm Sweden Archery 1946
273 Tyrone Smith Bermuda Athletics 1984
274 Stijn Smulders Belgium Rowing 1979
275 Grigore Socolescu Romania Bobsleigh 1905
276 Vasileios Spanoulis Greece Basketball 1982
277 Alan Spiegel Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1959
278 Bowen Stassforth United States Swimming 1926
279 Hilary Stellingwerff Canada Athletics 1981
280 Gary Stenlund United States Athletics 1940
281 Catherine Stevens Belgium Athletics 1917
282 Velimir Stjepanović Serbia Swimming 1993
283 Willy Sulzbacher France Fencing 1876 1908
284 László Szabó Hungary Wrestling 1946
285 Ray Takahashi Canada Wrestling 1958
286 Hiroaki Takami Japan Boxing 1960
287 Henny ter Weer Netherlands Fencing 1922 2013
288 Ken Terauchi Japan Diving 1980
289 Ronald Thomas Australia Tennis 1888 1936
290 Shona Thorburn Canada Basketball 1982
291 Roberto Thostrup Argentina Alpine Skiing 1942
292 William To Hong Kong Athletics 1979
293 Raúl Torrieri Uruguay Rowing 1944
294 Andrea Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1981
295 Peter Toyfl Austria Speed Skating 1941
296 Bernd Truntschka West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
297 Alexandru Turei Romania Boxing 1952
298 Bernd Uhlig East Germany Fencing 1942
299 André Vairolatto France Boxing 1934
300 Lisette van de Ven Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1969
301 Thom van Dijck Netherlands Hockey 1931
302 Hadriaan van Nes Netherlands Rowing 1942
303 Jimmy Van Ostrand Canada Baseball 1984
304 Anneloes van Veen Netherlands Sailing 1990
305 Annerys Vargas Dominican Republic Volleyball 1981
306 Xavier Vela Brazil Rowing 1989
307 Gustave Vereecken Belgium Basketball 1913
308 Carole Vergne France Fencing 1985
309 Erling Vinne Norway Athletics 1892 1963
310 Sandra Voetelink Netherlands Speed Skating 1970
311 Gerhard Voigt Germany Rowing 1904
312 Stephan Volkert Germany Rowing 1971
313 Iveta Voralová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1970
314 Vũ Thành An Vietnam Fencing 1992
315 Petar Vukičević Yugoslavia Athletics 1956
316 Werner Wägelin Switzerland Cycling 1913 1991
317 Armas Wahlstedt Finland Athletics 1905 1991
318 Sérgio Waismann Brazil Swimming 1955
319 Anthony Wallace Jamaica Athletics 1968
320 Wang Luna China Swimming 1980
321 Wang Ying China Water Polo 1988
322 Catherine Wanjiru Kenya Volleyball 1978
323 Gustavo Warburg Argentina Sailing 1964
324 Regan Ware New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1994
325 Fred Wasmer Australia Canoeing 1938
326 Sabine Wehr-Hasler Germany Snowboarding 1967
327 Márta Weöres Hungary Sailing 1976
328 David Williams Great Britain Sailing 1966
329 Paul Williams Canada Athletics 1956
330 Ralph Williams United States Athletics 1900
331 Nol Wolf Netherlands Athletics 1903 1982
332 Dave Wottle United States Athletics 1950
333 Fumio Yamazaki Japan Ice Hockey 1947
334 Yang Kyong-Il North Korea Wrestling 1989
335 Adam Yates Great Britain Cycling 1992
336 Kharis Yunichev Soviet Union Swimming 1931 2006
337 Adnan Yurdaer Turkey Wrestling 1908
338 Karol Zalewski Poland Athletics 1993
339 Antonín Žalský Czech Republic Athletics 1980
340 Zheng Wu China Basketball 1967
341 Qasim Zia Pakistan Hockey 1961
342 Denis Zimba Zambia Boxing 1971
343 Uwe Zitranski West Germany Volleyball 1941