You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 6

August 5 ▪ August 6 ▪ August 7 ▪ 

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Liaqat Ali Pakistan Athletics 1983
2 Luc Alphand France Alpine Skiing 1965
3 Paulus Ambunda Namibia Boxing 1980
4 Gottlieb Amstein Switzerland Cycling 1906 1975
5 Karl Anderson United States Alpine Skiing 1953
6 Francisco Andrade Portugal Sailing 1980
7 Arnaldo Andreoli Italy Gymnastics 1893 1952
8 Mareks Ārents Latvia Athletics 1986
9 Landis Arnold United States Ski Jumping 1960
10 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
11 Ba Yongshan China Archery 1961
12 Ramón Balcells Spain Sailing 1951
13 José Luis Ballester Spain Swimming 1969
14 Alizee Baron France Freestyle Skiing 1992
15 Zoila Barros Cuba Volleyball 1976
16 Christopher Bartsch Germany Curling 1979
17 Silvano Basagni Italy Shooting 1938 2017
18 La Moine Batson United States Ski Jumping 1898 1991
19 Viktor Bazhenov Soviet Union Fencing 1946
20 Alfred Beamish Great Britain Tennis 1879 1944
21 Pat Beckford Great Britain Athletics 1965
22 Habib Ben Azzabi Tunisia Modern Pentathlon 1937
23 Dominique Bentejac France Equestrianism 1944
24 Gösta Bergström Sweden Athletics 1903 1988
25 Gašper Berlot Slovenia Nordic Combined 1990
26 Karina Bogaerts Belgium Table Tennis 1966
27 Tom Bohrer United States Rowing 1963
28 Wacław Borowski Poland Art Competitions 1885 1954
29 Ryszard Borzuchowski Poland Rowing 1910 1981
30 Hedi Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1961
31 Willi Brendel Germany Hockey 1938 2006
32 Robert Bretscher Switzerland Gymnastics 1953
33 Helena Brodin Sweden Sailing 1970
34 Matteo Bruscoli Italy Canoeing 1972
35 Dorota Brzozowska Poland Swimming 1964
36 Marcelle Bühler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1913 2002
37 Anatoly Bykov Soviet Union Wrestling 1953
38 Rocío Campigli Argentina Handball 1994
39 Kelvin Caña Venezuela Fencing 1987
40 Denis Carey Great Britain Athletics 1872 1947
41 Luc Cartillier Australia Fencing 1964
42 Patricia Castro Spain Swimming 1992
43 Diogo Cayolla Portugal Sailing 1974
44 Chanice Chase-Taylor Canada Athletics 1993
45 Chen Ming-Chi Chinese Taipei Athletics 1947
46 Jonathan Chimier Mauritius Athletics 1982
47 Ahmed Jihad Chit Syria Football 1954
48 Choi Hyeon-Ju South Korea Archery 1984
49 Christian Christensen Denmark Athletics 1876 1956
50 Aoife Clark Ireland Equestrianism 1981
51 Massimo Cosmelli Italy Basketball 1943
52 Emanuel Couto Portugal Tennis 1973
53 Derrick Crass United States Weightlifting 1960
54 Carlos Crassus Venezuela Shooting 1920
55 Rodion Davelaar Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1990
56 Bernardo d'Almeida, Count de Caria Portugal Sailing 1912
57 Ana Elena de la Portilla Mexico Swimming 1954
58 Douglas de Souza Brazil Athletics 1972 1998
59 Lucie Décosse France Judo 1981
60 Tony Dees United States Athletics 1963
61 Jana Dobešová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1968
62 Alejandro Doherty Argentina Hockey 1965
63 Dan Doll Canada Luge 1969
64 Marílson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1977
65 Ana Drev Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1985
66 Robert Dumontois France Rowing 1941
67 Léonard Dutz Belgium Wrestling 1947
68 Ludvík Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1910
69 Franz Eckhardt Austria Bobsleigh 1927
70 Nataliya Erdyniyeva Russia Archery 1988
71 Manuel Escobar El Salvador Sailing 1924
72 Masoud Esmaeilpour Iran Wrestling 1988
73 Jennifer Exaltacion Canada Gymnastics 1979
74 Baruch Feinberg Israel Athletics 1933
75 Josef Feistauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1893 1972
76 Mihaela Fera Romania Alpine Skiing 1970
77 Fabienne Féraez Benin Athletics 1976
78 Bill Fields United States Rowing 1929 1992
79 André Florschütz Germany Luge 1976
80 Miguel Font Andorra Alpine Skiing 1963
81 Wojciech Fortuna Poland Ski Jumping 1952
82 Víctor Fragola Argentina Sailing 1917 2010
83 Peter Frei Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1946
84 Sandra Frei Switzerland Snowboarding 1984
85 Pietro Freschi Italy Rowing 1906 1973
86 Maximiliano Garafulic Chile Basketball 1938 2007
87 Andrea Gasbarroni Italy Football 1981
88 Natasha Sara Georgeos Saint Lucia Swimming 1987
89 Andreas Gjersøe Norway Canoeing 1976
90 Joe Glanfield Great Britain Sailing 1979
91 Go Jeong-Jeon South Korea Fencing 1971
92 Joël Godeau France Ice Hockey 1945
93 Joseph Gonzales France Boxing 1941
94 Adelina González Spain Sailing 1964
95 Luis González Venezuela Boxing 1984
96 Sergey Gorovoy Kazakhstan Water Polo 1975
97 Renate Götschl Austria Alpine Skiing 1975
98 André Goursolle France Rowing 1931
99 Ricardo Gouveia Portugal Golf 1991
100 Rafael Grach Soviet Union Speed Skating 1932 1982
101 Maurice Gramain France Fencing 1911
102 Sarah Gregorius New Zealand Football 1987
103 Thomas Greilinger Germany Ice Hockey 1981
104 Charlie Gruber United States Athletics 1978
105 Edith Gufler Italy Shooting 1962
106 Lyubov Gurina Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1957
107 Andrzej Hachuła Poland Ice Hockey 1960
108 Hubert Hammerschmied Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1914
109 Bárbara Hechavarría Cuba Athletics 1966
110 Ihosvany Hernández Cuba Volleyball 1972
111 Ragnar Heurlin Sweden Canoeing 1928 2013
112 Harry Hicks Great Britain Athletics 1925 2012
113 Michael Hilgers West Germany, Germany Hockey 1966
114 Hiroki Hirako Japan Speed Skating 1982
115 Rose-Marie Holm Sweden Gymnastics 1953
116 Jarvis Hunt United States Golf 1863 1941
117 Hussein Iashaish Jordan Boxing 1995
118 Shuichi Ishiguro Japan Wrestling 1945
119 Dimitar Ivanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1975
120 Trevor Jacob United States Snowboarding 1993
121 Wilhelm Jaich Austria Equestrianism 1890
122 Igor Jakubowski Poland Boxing 1992
123 Jang Sun-Yong North Korea Archery 1951
124 Juan Ramón Jara Paraguay Football 1970
125 Philippe Jeannol France Football 1958
126 Edgar Jérez Guatemala Football 1956
127 Jiao Liuyang China Swimming 1991
128 Tatsuo Jihira Japan Water Polo 1948
129 Robin Johnstone Great Britain Rowing 1901 1976
130 Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Sweden Badminton 1963
131 Abigél Joó Hungary Judo 1990
132 Michael Joseph Cayman Islands Sailing 1973
133 Gilmore Junio Canada Speed Skating 1990
134 František Kaberle Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1951
135 Rafał Kaczor Poland Boxing 1982
136 Kristian Karlsson Sweden Table Tennis 1991
137 Sebastian Kartfjord Norway Cycling 1987
138 Masako Kato Japan Figure Skating 1965
139 Svetlana Kaykan Russia Speed Skating 1978
140 Sarah Kerswell Great Britain Swimming 1965
141 Emil Ketterer Germany Athletics 1883 1959
142 Faiz Mohammad Khakshar Afghanistan Wrestling 1942
143 Basil Kilani Jordan Athletics 1960
144 Kim Chil-Bong South Korea Weightlifting 1961
145 Kim Su-Gyeong South Korea Weightlifting 1985
146 Cecil King Great Britain Art Competitions 1881 1942
147 Björn Kircheisen Germany Nordic Combined 1983
148 Ruud Knuppe Netherlands Canoeing 1938 2002
149 Teodor Kocerka Poland Rowing 1927 1999
150 Martin Konečný Czech Republic Gymnastics 1984
151 Katja Koren Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
152 Grzegorz Kotowicz Poland Canoeing 1973
153 David Kowah Sierra Leone Boxing 1971
154 Sergey Kudrevich Belarus Diving 1967
155 Anneliese Küppers Germany Equestrianism 1929 2010
156 Fumie Kurotori Japan Swimming 1975
157 Charles Lakes United States Gymnastics 1964
158 Conrad Langaard Norway Tennis 1890 1950
159 Bill Lanigan United States Speed Skating 1947
160 Allan Lard United States Golf 1866 1946
161 Igor Latinović Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1971
162 Sören Lausberg Germany Cycling 1969
163 José Laverdeza Cuba Fencing 1960
164 Josian Lebon Mauritius Boxing 1973
165 Georges Lecointe France Rowing 1897 1932
166 Christophe Legoût France Table Tennis 1973
167 Doug Lewis Canada Boxing 1898 1981
168 Liu Qing China Basketball 1964
169 Carli Lloyd United States Volleyball 1989
170 Pavel Logunov Belarus Sailing 1984
171 John Lowey Ireland Boxing 1966
172 Mario Lucca Argentina Football 1961
173 Alexander Lüderitz Germany Swimming 1973
174 William MacKune Great Britain Gymnastics 1882
175 Janine Magnin-Lamouche France Athletics 1920
176 Ilias Malamas Greece Swimming 1966
177 Mária Mališová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1945
178 Andrey Mamontov Belarus Diving 1981
179 Christophe Marchand France Swimming 1972
180 Armen Martirosyan Armenia Athletics 1969
181 Yekaterina Martynova Russia Athletics 1986
182 Manuela Marxer Liechtenstein Athletics 1965
183 Rolandas Maščinskas Lithuania Rowing 1992
184 Melanie Matthews Canada Softball 1986
185 Kayla McAlister New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1988
186 Charley McIlvaine United States Rowing 1903 1975
187 Isaac Menyoli Cameroon Cross Country Skiing 1972
188 José Mercado Mexico Football 1928
189 Jože Međimurec Yugoslavia Athletics 1945
190 Aneta Michalak-Białkowska Poland Canoeing 1977
191 Seyed Mostafa Mirhashemi Iran Cross Country Skiing 1974
192 Ante Miročević Yugoslavia Football 1952
193 Kazuhiro Miyashita Japan Handball 1961
194 Hans Mohr Yugoslavia Athletics 1914
195 Eric Momberger Papua New Guinea Athletics 1968
196 John Mooney United States Canoeing 1964
197 Eugène Moreau de Melen Belgium Hockey 1912
198 László Mucza Hungary Shooting 1944
199 Joseph Murphy Ireland Equestrianism 1976
200 Godfrey Murray Jamaica Athletics 1950
201 Stig-Göran Myntti Finland Football 1925
202 Ejnar Møbius Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1981
203 Masaru Nagaoka Japan Ski Jumping 1962
204 Justine Nahimana Burundi Athletics 1979
205 Tetiana Nakazna Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1972
206 Günther Neureuther West Germany Judo 1955
207 Paolo Nicolai Italy Beach Volleyball 1988
208 Maik Nill West Germany Weightlifting 1963
209 Erik Nilsson Sweden Football 1916 1995
210 Stuart O'Grady Australia Cycling 1973
211 Gary O'Toole Ireland Swimming 1968
212 Rudel Obreja Romania Boxing 1965
213 Peter Obresa West Germany Ice Hockey 1960
214 Maja Ognjenović Serbia Volleyball 1984
215 Gilda Oliveira Brazil Wrestling 1983
216 Monica Olmi Italy Swimming 1970
217 Jean-Louis Olry France Canoeing 1946
218 Karin Olsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1975
219 Philippe Omnès France Fencing 1960
220 Kurt Orban United States Hockey 1916 2006
221 Günter Orschel Bulgaria Equestrianism 1956
222 Zoltán Pálkovács Slovakia Judo 1981 2010
223 Antonella Palmisano Italy Athletics 1991
224 Tullio Pandolfini Italy Water Polo 1914 1999
225 André Paris France Athletics 1925 2016
226 Peng Cheng-Min Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
227 Jefferson Pereira Qatar Beach Volleyball 1989
228 Ethel Ward Petersen Denmark Swimming 1942
229 Jack Petroske United States Ice Hockey 1934
230 Brenda Petzold United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
231 Dan Philibert France Athletics 1970
232 Diana Pizzavini Italy Gymnastics 1911 1989
233 Reg Plummer Canada Hockey 1953
234 Eros Poli Italy Cycling 1963
235 Angela Postma Netherlands Swimming 1971
236 Aleksandr Privalov Soviet Union Biathlon 1933
237 Ernst Pühringer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1944
238 Pauls Pujāts Latvia Athletics 1991
239 Nancy Purvis United States Canoeing 1949
240 Marcus Ravenswaaij Netherlands Shooting 1862 1919
241 Aarne Reini Finland Wrestling 1906 1974
242 David Robinson United States Basketball 1965
243 John Robinson Great Britain Hockey 1885 1916
244 Giorgio Rocca Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
245 Emmanuelle Rol Switzerland Sailing 1986
246 Romeo Romanutti Italy Basketball 1926 2007
247 Oscar Rompani Argentina Rowing 1904
248 Inigo Ross Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1960 1997
249 Roland Rudolf Hungary Swimming 1985
250 Pietro Ruta Italy Rowing 1987
251 Karl Robert Saluri Estonia Athletics 1993
252 Joel Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1964
253 Gösta Sandberg Sweden Football 1932 2006
254 Tom Sandberg Norway Nordic Combined 1955
255 József Sándor Hungary Wrestling 1892
256 Marco Savelli Italy Sailing 1949
257 Erich Schmitt Switzerland Handball 1912 1979
258 Thomas Schönlebe East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
259 Erich Schriever Switzerland Rowing 1924
260 Heinz Schumann Germany Athletics 1936
261 Brendan Sexton Australia Triathlon 1985
262 Georgy Shayduko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1962
263 Bernhard Sieber Austria Rowing 1990
264 Kirill Skachkov Russia Table Tennis 1987
265 Natália Šlepecká Slovakia Freestyle Skiing 1983
266 August Sonderegger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1911
267 Anastasiya Spas Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1993
268 Ingrid Spiegelová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1960
269 Mike Stamm United States Swimming 1952
270 Juan Stauskas Argentina Football 1939
271 Henrik Victor Stephansen Denmark Rowing 1988
272 Mike Strange Canada Boxing 1970
273 Renáta Štrbíková Czech Republic Table Tennis 1979
274 Július Strnisko Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1958 2008
275 Slavica Šuka Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
276 Hassan Sultan Egypt Water Polo 1983
277 Adille Sumariwalla India Athletics 1958
278 Roland Surrugue France Cycling 1938 1997
279 Yumiko Suzuki Japan Cycling 1960
280 Shannon Szabados Canada Ice Hockey 1986
281 Sara Tan Singapore Sailing 1990
282 Bill Tancred Great Britain Athletics 1942
283 Jake Tapp Canada Swimming 1988
284 Patricia Tarabini Argentina Tennis 1968
285 Kateryna Tarasenko Ukraine Rowing 1987
286 Martha Tenorio Ecuador Athletics 1966
287 Erwin Thijs Belgium Cycling 1970
288 Nicky Thompson Great Britain Hockey 1965
289 Andrzej Tomza Poland Shooting 1931
290 Jean-François Tournon France Fencing 1905 1986
291 Trần Văn Nen South Vietnam Cycling 1927
292 Anita Trumpe Latvia Athletics 1968
293 Herb Turner Australia Rowing 1910 1998
294 Dirk Van Der Elst Belgium Equestrianism 1965
295 Kevin Van der Perren Belgium Figure Skating 1982
296 Jort van Gennep Netherlands Rowing 1994
297 Johnnie van Gent South Africa Water Polo 1930
298 Trimido Vaqueriza Spain Rowing 1929
299 Ilona Váradi-Péter Hungary Tennis 1894
300 Adrienn Varga Hungary Gymnastics 1980
301 Nelson Vargas United States Football 1974
302 Marcelo Vásquez Argentina Biathlon 1971
303 Valeriu Vlas Moldova Athletics 1971
304 Kirsty Wade Great Britain Athletics 1962
305 Wolfgang Wagner Germany Swimming 1938
306 Scott Walker Australia Bobsleigh 1970
307 Henk Wamsteker Netherlands Rowing 1936
308 Wang Fei China Beach Volleyball 1981
309 Masako Watanabe Japan Softball 1971
310 Garrett Weber-Gale United States Swimming 1985
311 Nick Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1990
312 David Wiman Sweden Gymnastics 1884 1950
313 Narsingh Yadav India Wrestling 1989
314 Ye Huanmin China Weightlifting 1965
315 Yip Pui Yin Hong Kong Badminton 1987
316 Jan York-Romary United States Fencing 1927 2007
317 Yuri Yoshikawa Japan Snowboarding 1971
318 Yu Song China Judo 1986
319 Urbano Zea Mexico Basketball 1941
320 Yevgeny Zimin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947
321 Ulla Zirne Latvia Luge 1995