You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 5

August 4 ▪ August 5 ▪ August 6 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mamdouh Abdelrehim Egypt Volleyball 1989
2 Charles Adamu Ghana Boxing 1977
3 Vladimir Aïtoff France Rugby 1879 1963
4 Meryem Akdağ Turkey Athletics 1992
5 Bakhtiyar Akhmedov Russia Wrestling 1987
6 Riyadh Al-Mustafa Bahrain Athletics 1975
7 Barakat Al-Sharji Oman Athletics 1967
8 Jahad Abdullah Al-Sheikh Oman Athletics 1972
9 Håkan Algotsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
10 Mario Álvarez Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1960
11 Takamasa Anai Japan Judo 1984
12 Dionysios Angelopoulos Greece Rowing 1992
13 Fouad Aref Syria Football 1954
14 Fernando Arlete Guinea Bissau Athletics 1979
15 Amy Atkinson Guam Athletics 1989
16 Verners Auls Latvia Figure Skating 1889
17 Eslam Awad Egypt Volleyball 1976
18 Célia Aymonier France Cross Country Skiing 1991
19 Louis Baillon Great Britain Hockey 1881 1965
20 Mahmoud Balah Syria Wrestling 1942
21 Gábor Balogh Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1976
22 Félix Balyu Belgium Football 1891 1971
23 Laure Barthelemy France Cross Country Skiing 1988
24 Armando Bauche Mexico Sailing 1952
25 Mario Becerril Mexico Equestrianism 1917
26 Enrique Beckles Argentina Athletics 1927
27 Adriano Bee Italy Bobsleigh 1952
28 Annemiek Bekkering Netherlands Sailing 1991
29 Ole Christian Bendixen Norway Sailing 1947
30 Johnny Bent United States Ice Hockey 1908 2004
31 Eric Bernotas United States Skeleton 1971
32 Louis Bertorelle France Basketball 1932 2012
33 Ryan Bertrand Great Britain Football 1989
34 William Berwald United States Gymnastics 1874 1963
35 Daniel Biksadský Slovakia Canoeing 1978
36 Melissa Bishop Canada Athletics 1988
37 Håvard Bjerkeli Norway Cross Country Skiing 1977
38 Jessica Blaszka Netherlands Wrestling 1992
39 Gábor Bodó Hungary Volleyball 1941 2011
40 Elmer Boeseke United States Polo 1895 1963
41 Ottó Boros Hungary Water Polo 1929 1988
42 Herb Brooks United States Ice Hockey 1937 2003
43 Ivana Bursová Czech Republic Synchronized Swimming 1977
44 Ivan Čaklec Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1932
45 Gabriel Calvo Spain Gymnastics 1955
46 Ricardo Cardoso Brazil Judo 1963 1991
47 Giovanni Cazzulani Italy Cycling 1909 1983
48 Ilhami Çene Turkey Fencing 1909
49 Henry Chaney Great Britain Shooting 1882 1919
50 Chen Ding China Athletics 1992
51 Laura Chiesa Italy Fencing 1971
52 Petre Ciarnău Romania Wrestling 1943
53 Laurent Ciman Belgium Football 1985
54 Giuseppe Cindolo Italy Athletics 1945
55 Benjamin Compaoré France Athletics 1987
56 Gail Cort Canada Rowing 1956
57 Jason Culina Australia Football 1980
58 Sergio D'Asnasch Italy Athletics 1934
59 Eliana da Costa Brazil Volleyball 1964
60 Howard Davies Great Britain Athletics 1944
61 Enosh Depthios Indonesia Weightlifting 1971
62 Vitaly Derbenyov Belarus Weightlifting 1976
63 Robert Desmettre France Water Polo 1901 1936
64 Lucien Didier Luxembourg Cycling 1950
65 Ding Jilian China Swimming 1963
66 Adja Marieme Diop Senegal Judo 1977
67 Vicky Dixon Great Britain Hockey 1959
68 Nikša Dobud Croatia Water Polo 1985
69 Hermann Dodojacek Austria Weightlifting 1938
70 Herman Donners Belgium Water Polo 1888 1915
71 Philipp Dotzer Germany Water Polo 1926
72 Dick Dougherty United States Ice Hockey 1932 2016
73 Marinella Draghetti Italy Basketball 1961
74 Yury Dumchev Soviet Union Athletics 1958 2016
75 Toni Eichholzer Austria Boxing 1903
76 Moukhtar Hussain El-Gamal United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1935
77 Marja Elfman Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1972
78 Julio César Enciso Paraguay Football 1974
79 Walter Engelmann Germany Gymnastics 1888
80 Hannah Ertel Germany Judo 1978
81 John Evans United States Canoeing 1949
82 Kathryn Evans Great Britain Swimming 1981
83 Lynne Evans Great Britain Archery 1948
84 Patrick Ewing United States Basketball 1962
85 Lorrie Fair United States Football 1978
86 Kelsi Fairbrother Great Britain Handball 1989
87 Tamás Faragó Hungary Water Polo 1952
88 Saleem Farooqi Pakistan Cycling 1940
89 Fei Fengji China Shooting 1982
90 Nicholas Fekete Canada Modern Pentathlon 1962
91 Feng Shanshan China Golf 1989
92 Séraphin Ferrer France Boxing 1931 2001
93 Gavin Fingleson Australia Baseball 1976
94 Rosamund Fletcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1908 1993
95 Thord Flodqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1926 1988
96 Rafael Fortún Cuba Athletics 1919 1982
97 Hugues Fournel Canada Canoeing 1988
98 Helena Fromm Germany Taekwondo 1987
99 Mizuki Fujii Japan Badminton 1988
100 Moeko Fujimoto Japan Ice Hockey 1992
101 Takeshi Fujiwara El Salvador Athletics 1985
102 Bernd Gabriel West Germany Wrestling 1961
103 Gianfranco Gaspari Italy Bobsleigh 1938
104 László Gellér Hungary Ski Jumping 1944
105 Mihály Gellér Hungary Ski Jumping 1947
106 León Genuth Argentina Wrestling 1931
107 Marco Gerini Italy Water Polo 1971
108 Kim Gevaert Belgium Athletics 1978
109 Hedi Gharbi Tunisia Sailing 1969
110 Csaba Giczy Hungary Canoeing 1945
111 Nan Gindele United States Athletics 1910 1992
112 Jarosław Godek Poland Rowing 1981
113 Franklin Gómez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1986
114 Stefanie Gottschlich Germany Football 1978
115 Stéphane Gourichon France Canoeing 1977
116 Arthur Grady Great Britain Water Polo 1922 1995
117 Martina Granström Sweden Swimming 1991
118 Eileen Grench Panama Fencing 1986
119 Paul Grubenthal Austria Gymnastics 1932
120 Hans Gruhne Germany Rowing 1988
121 Erik Guay Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
122 Jean-Jacques Guissart France Rowing 1927 2008
123 Guo Dandan China Freestyle Skiing 1977
124 Pierre Guy France Shooting 1931
125 Han Ji-Hwan South Korea Judo 1977
126 May Britt Hartwell Norway Cycling 1968
127 Frankie Hejduk United States Football 1974
128 Steven Hinton Australia Baseball 1971
129 Franz-Peter Hofmeister West Germany Athletics 1951
130 Hermannus Höfte Netherlands Rowing 1884 1961
131 Elin Holmlöv Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
132 Arkadiy Holovchenko Soviet Union Swimming 1936
133 Klára Horváth-Csik Hungary Handball 1947
134 Hwang Seong-Beom South Korea Boxing 1975
135 Mohamed Mahmoud Ibrahim United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1937
136 Jawdat Jabra Syria Wrestling 1948
137 Barton Jahncke United States Sailing 1939
138 Michael Jamieson Great Britain Swimming 1988
139 Daniel Jasinski Germany Athletics 1989
140 Valdivel Jayalakshmi India Athletics 1971
141 Dora Jelínková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949 2007
142 Jeon Dae-Je South Korea Wrestling 1965
143 Soraya Jiménez Mexico Weightlifting 1977 2013
144 Elin Johansson Sweden Taekwondo 1990
145 Brian Johns Canada Swimming 1982
146 Francis Johnson United States Basketball 1910 1997
147 Lolo Jones United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1982
148 Joana Juárez Spain Gymnastics 1980
149 Yekaterina Kabeshova Russia Volleyball 1986
150 Salomon Kalou Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
151 Eino Kalpala Finland Alpine Skiing 1926
152 Rachot Kanjanavanit Thailand Sailing 1924
153 Ella Karachkova Russia Badminton 1978
154 Thomas Karalogos Greece Water Polo 1951
155 Valery Karpov Russia Ice Hockey 1971 2014
156 Karlo Kasap Yugoslavia, Canada Wrestling 1954
157 Faazil Kassam Canada Table Tennis 1985
158 Zhanarbek Kenzheyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1985
159 Abdel Hamid Khamis Egypt Athletics 1944
160 Barbar Ali Khan Pakistan Boxing 1963
161 Youssef Khan India Football 1937 2006
162 Kharkhuugiin Enkh-Amar Mongolia Boxing 1992
163 Khoo Chong Beng Malaysia Athletics 1948
164 Andrea Kilday New Zealand Taekwondo 1982
165 Andreas Kilingaridis Greece Canoeing 1976 2013
166 Kim Su-Gwan South Korea Baseball 1972
167 Erika Komura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
168 Keitaro Konnai Japan Swimming 1978
169 Vladimir Konyakhin Soviet Union Shooting 1943
170 Károly Korbel Hungary Judo 1971
171 Djétenan Kouadio Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1960
172 Anuj Kumar India Wrestling 1980
173 Robert Laboubée Belgium Speed Skating 1927
174 Mihaela Lăcătuș Romania Boxing 1981
175 Étienne Laisné France Athletics 1905 1997
176 Darren Lange Australia Swimming 1971
177 Jean Laudet France Canoeing 1930
178 Valerie Lawrence Australia Athletics 1936
179 Lee Seung-Gyun South Korea Shooting 1932
180 Jean Lessard Canada Alpine Skiing 1932 2013
181 Toni Leviste Philippines Equestrianism 1973
182 Li Won-Ho North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1972
183 Miguel Llaneras Cuba Basketball 1926
184 Lo Kwok-Tai Chinese Taipei Football 1929
185 Axel Fredrik Londen Finland Shooting 1859 1928
186 Ron Lord Australia Football 1929
187 Romeu Luchiari Filho Brazil Shooting 1953
188 Andreas Lupzig Germany Ice Hockey 1968
189 Ma Yibo China Hockey 1980
190 Jean-Pierre Malavasi France Boxing 1949
191 Ihor Maliar Ukraine Figure Skating 1971
192 Manol Manolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2008
193 Václav Mára Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1943
194 Anca Măroiu Romania Fencing 1983
195 Juan Ángel Martini, Jr. Argentina Shooting 1945
196 José Martins Brazil Boxing 1931
197 Boitumelo Masilo Botswana Athletics 1995
198 Takashi Masuda Japan Basketball 1940
199 Ennio Mattarelli Italy Shooting 1928
200 Margaret Matthews United States Athletics 1935
201 Fleur Maxwell Luxembourg Figure Skating 1988
202 Jack McCartan United States Ice Hockey 1935
203 Perry McGillivray United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1944
204 Annika Mehlhorn Germany Swimming 1983
205 Maren Meinert Germany Football 1973
206 Jude Menezes India Hockey 1971
207 Rick Merlo United States Water Polo 1982
208 Paul Midgley Canada Swimming 1957
209 Galina Mishenina Soviet Union Rowing 1950
210 Rosi Mittermaier West Germany Alpine Skiing 1950
211 George Moraes Uganda Hockey 1943
212 Henri Moreau France Boxing 1945
213 Oreste Moricca Italy Fencing 1891 1984
214 Moses Mosuhli Lesotho Athletics 1981
215 Aleksandr Mozhayev Soviet Union Fencing 1958
216 Frank Mulder Netherlands Rowing 1946
217 Fernando Muñagorri Spain Athletics 1907 1959
218 Mai Murakami Japan Gymnastics 1996
219 Zachée N'Dock Cameroon Wrestling 1954
220 Fabrizio Nassi Italy Volleyball 1951
221 Antonio Nava Spain Basketball 1948
222 Uwe Neupert East Germany Wrestling 1957
223 Stephen Newbold Bahamas Athletics 1994
224 Anicka Newell Canada Athletics 1993
225 Lynn Nightingale Canada Figure Skating 1956
226 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
227 Wesley O'Brien Australia Wrestling 1948
228 Cindy Ofili Great Britain Athletics 1994
229 Rosevitha Okou Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1986
230 Ovidiu Olteanu Romania Athletics 1970
231 Isao Ono Japan Ice Hockey 1933
232 Kyoko Oshima Japan Gymnastics 1986
233 Dave Ottley Great Britain Athletics 1955
234 Konkiswinde Hanatou Ouelogo Burkina Faso Judo 1978
235 Maria Cristina Pacifici Italy Swimming 1945
236 Daniil Pakhomov Russia Swimming 1998
237 Sara Papi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
238 Jean-Pierre Paranteau France Cycling 1944
239 Rodney Pattisson Great Britain Sailing 1943
240 Hartmann Pauly United States Equestrianism 1893 1966
241 Jiří Pecháček Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1943
242 Niels Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1888 1968
243 Federica Pellegrini Italy Swimming 1988
244 Gaël Pencréach France Athletics 1977
245 Bob Perew United States Rowing 1923 1999
246 Gustavo Pérez Uruguay Rowing 1935
247 Oleksandr Petriv Ukraine Shooting 1974
248 Raymond Pitman Bermuda Sailing 1951
249 Marcin Pobuta Poland Hockey 1975
250 Olga Podchufarova Russia Biathlon 1992
251 Tomasz Polewka Poland Swimming 1994
252 Estavana Polman Netherlands Handball 1992
253 Viktoriya Polyayeva Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
254 Jacques Pousaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1947
255 Paul Quirke Ireland Athletics 1963
256 Darko Radomirović Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1977
257 Heritovo Rakotomanga Madagascar Boxing 1963
258 Veikko Räsänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1928 2003
259 Fetra Ratsimiziva Madagascar Judo 1991
260 Patrick Reed United States Golf 1990
261 Christy Ren Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1983
262 Tiny Reniers Netherlands Archery 1947
263 Cristián Reyes Chile Athletics 1986
264 Eugène Richez France Archery 1864
265 Jürgen Richter Austria Diving 1970
266 Alfred Rieck Germany Rowing 1914 2000
267 Rubén Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
268 Jens Erik Roepstorff Denmark Handball 1960
269 André Rolet France Weightlifting 1901
270 Nikola Rosić Serbia Volleyball 1984
271 Roman Rożek Poland Boxing 1942
272 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian Romania Biathlon 1983
273 Ulla Salzgeber Germany Equestrianism 1958
274 István Sárkány Hungary Gymnastics 1913 2009
275 Hossein Saveh Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1985
276 Essam Sayed Egypt Archery 1967
277 Trygve Schjøtt Norway Sailing 1882 1960
278 Christoph Schmid Switzerland Shooting 1982
279 Mike Schneeberger United States Curling 1962
280 Hans Schnitger Netherlands Hockey 1915 2013
281 Franz Schönfels Austria Water Polo 1913 2005
282 Hans Schuller Austria Ice Hockey 1953
283 Larry Scott Canada Sailing 1947
284 Robert Scott Australia Rowing 1969
285 Helga Seidler East Germany Athletics 1949
286 Shen Jianqiang China Swimming 1965
287 Antoine Sibierski France Football 1974
288 Ann Simons Belgium Judo 1980
289 Erik Simonsen Denmark Athletics 1915 2000
290 Dharamvir Singh India Hockey 1990
291 Karlheinz Smieszek West Germany Shooting 1948
292 John Smith United States Athletics 1950
293 Ayman Abdel Hamid Soliman Egypt Handball 1966
294 Klára Soós Hungary Athletics 1933
295 Adrian Sornoza Ecuador Athletics 1992
296 Peter Soteropoulos Greece Baseball 1981
297 Sho Sotodate Japan Swimming 1991
298 Ellen Sprunger Switzerland Athletics 1986
299 Anton Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
300 Boris Stolyarov Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2009
301 Rolf Storm Sweden Boxing 1930 2000
302 Erika Strößenreuther Germany Athletics 1938
303 Wirmandi Sugriat Indonesia Swimming 1971
304 Frithjof Sælen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1975
305 Sverre Sørsdal Norway Boxing 1900 1996
306 David Tabak Israel Athletics 1927 2012
307 Itsuo Takanezawa Japan Athletics 1951
308 Aya Takeuchi Japan Rugby Sevens 1986
309 David Tarsey Great Britain Diving 1937 2015
310 Tetsuya Tateno Japan Athletics 1991
311 Charles Tatham Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1864 1925
312 Giel ten Bosch Netherlands Baseball 1973
313 Frank Terletzki East Germany Football 1950
314 Robert Thorens Switzerland Sailing 1908
315 Brendan Todd Australia Sailing 1973
316 Freddie Tomlins Great Britain Figure Skating 1919 1943
317 Ágnes Torma Hungary Volleyball 1951
318 Abdou Traoré Mali Football 1981
319 Reinhard Tritscher Austria Alpine Skiing 1946
320 Bruce Turner New Zealand Hockey 1930 2010
321 Laszlo Ubori Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
322 Fernando Urdapilleta Argentina Equestrianism 1924 2013
323 Ewout van Asbeck Netherlands Hockey 1956
324 Jean Van Den Bosch Belgium Cycling 1898 1985
325 Ighli Vannucchi Italy Football 1977
326 Bob Verbeeck Belgium Athletics 1960
327 Homelo Vi Tonga Athletics 1967
328 Harvey Villela Brazil Shooting 1898 1974
329 Oiva Virtanen Finland Basketball 1929 1992
330 Petr Vitásek Czech Republic Rowing 1981
331 Peter Vogel Switzerland Cycling 1939
332 Laura Waem Belgium Gymnastics 1997
333 Wang Na China Hockey 1994
334 Patricia Wartusch Austria Tennis 1978
335 Wei Ning China Shooting 1982
336 John Whitaker Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
337 Becky Wilczak United States Luge 1980
338 Graham Windeatt Australia Swimming 1954
339 Jerry Winholtz United States Wrestling 1874 1962
340 Gary Winram Australia Swimming 1936
341 Angie Winstanley-Smith Great Britain Water Polo 1985
342 Claire Wright Great Britain Trampolining 1979
343 Wu Yiwen China Synchronized Swimming 1986
344 Magali Yañez Mexico Athletics 1981
345 William Yates Great Britain Athletics 1880 1967
346 Oleksandr Yatsenko Ukraine Boxing 1979
347 Oleksiy Yehorov Ukraine Water Polo 1964
348 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu Japan Wrestling 1986
349 Frank Young Canada Rowing 1929
350 Yu Seung-Min South Korea Table Tennis 1982
351 Yun Nam-Jin South Korea Fencing 1962
352 Darryl Yung Canada Badminton 1972
353 Farid Zablith Filho Brazil Swimming 1942
354 Antoni Zajkowski Poland Judo 1948
355 Denys Zavhorodniy Ukraine Swimming 1979
356 Kathrin Zettel Austria Alpine Skiing 1986
357 Zhang Yousheng China Volleyball 1956
358 Gabi Zingre Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1970
359 Ernst zu Hohenlohe Austria Fencing 1891 1947