You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 4

August 3 ▪ August 4 ▪ August 5 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Serhiy Advena Ukraine Swimming 1984
2 Ali Mohamed Al-Balooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1987
3 Mamdooh Al-Doseri Bahrain Cycling 1971
4 Blake Aldridge Great Britain Diving 1982
5 Samuel Alegada Philippines Weightlifting 1962
6 Adamou Allassane Niger Athletics 1960
7 Carlos Almeida Portugal Swimming 1988
8 Hershel Anderson United States Shooting 1937
9 Thiago André Brazil Athletics 1995
10 Aleksandr Anikeyev Unified Team Rowing 1967
11 Per Axel Ankre Norway Handball 1948
12 Harald Arbin Sweden Diving 1867 1944
13 Ismely Arias Cuba Archery 1977
14 Yahya Atan Malaysia Hockey 1954
15 Svetoslav Atanasov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1960
16 Marian Aylmore Australia Hockey 1958
17 Akbar Babakhanlou Iran Athletics 1939
18 Emilio Badini Italy Football 1897 1956
19 Manuel Baiget Spain Sailing 1945 2007
20 Peter Bakker Netherlands Rowing 1934
21 András Balogi Hungary Equestrianism 1941 2001
22 Daniel Bautista Mexico Athletics 1952
23 Viktor Belyakov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1946
24 Gwenaël Berthet France Sailing 1970
25 Toby Betts South Africa Athletics 1904 1984
26 Olaf Beyer East Germany Athletics 1957
27 Luís Boa Morte Portugal Football 1977
28 Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary Gymnastics 1934
29 Joe Bost United States Judo 1956
30 Flaminio Bottoni Italy Gymnastics 1881
31 Benjamin Boukpeti Togo Canoeing 1981
32 Dan Brand United States Wrestling 1935 2015
33 Jack Brand Canada Football 1953
34 John Branner United States Art Competitions 1886 1968
35 Pablo Brenes Costa Rica Football 1982
36 Andreas Bretschneider Germany Gymnastics 1989
37 Viktoriya Brigadnaya Turkmenistan Athletics 1980
38 Nate Brooks United States Boxing 1933
39 Celeste Brown Cook Islands Swimming 1994
40 Jim Brown Canada Athletics 1909
41 Edgar Bruun Norway Athletics 1905 1985
42 Colin Bryce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
43 Cao Ngọc Phương Trịnh Vietnam Judo 1972
44 Gianluca Capitano Italy Cycling 1971
45 German Carrasquilla Colombia Shooting 1966
46 Darrel Castillo Guatemala Judo 1992
47 Claudia Cesarini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
48 Nicolas Charbonnier France Sailing 1981
49 David Chauner United States Cycling 1948
50 Lionel Chee Singapore Water Polo 1931
51 Ivan Cherniavskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2001
52 Daniela Chmet Italy Triathlon 1979
53 Domingo Colín Mexico Athletics 1952
54 Bill Cooper United States Sailing 1910 1968
55 Oscar Cortínez Argentina Athletics 1973
56 George Cortlever Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming 1885 1972
57 Jack Cribb Canada Sailing 1885 1957
58 Darryl Cronje South Africa Swimming 1967
59 Glenn Cunningham United States Athletics 1909 1988
60 Émile D'Hooge Belgium Water Polo 1908
61 Corrado Dal Fabbro Italy Bobsleigh 1945
62 Damdinsürengiin Boldbayar Mongolia Weightlifting 1958
63 Zsolt Dani Hungary Rowing 1969
64 Quincey Daniels United States Boxing 1941
65 Risto Darlev Yugoslavia Wrestling 1954
66 José María, Count de Arteche Spain Sailing 1905 1969
67 Helder de Carvalho Angola Judo 1966
68 Hendrik de Iongh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1962
69 Charles de Polignac France Polo 1884 1962
70 Mary Decker-Slaney United States Athletics 1958
71 Simone Del Nero Italy Football 1981
72 André Devaux France Athletics 1894 1981
73 Scott Dickens Canada Swimming 1984
74 Henk Dijk Netherlands Wrestling 1920 2001
75 James Disney-May Great Britain Swimming 1992
76 Ray Dodge United States Athletics 1900 1985
77 Beatrice Dömeland Germany Volleyball 1973
78 Viorica Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1946
79 Roy Dunn United States Wrestling 1910 2000
80 Pat Durnin Canada Speed Skating 1959
81 Klaus-Peter Ebeling East Germany Canoeing 1944
82 Ángel Edo Spain Cycling 1970
83 Horst Effertz Germany Rowing 1938
84 Márta Egervári Hungary Gymnastics 1956
85 Hilde Engeli Norway Snowboarding 1988
86 Ruth Everuss Australia Swimming 1944
87 Fabiana Brazil Football 1989
88 Marcelo Filippini Uruguay Tennis 1967
89 George Finch Australia Alpinism 1888 1970
90 Carrie Flemmer Canada Softball 1967
91 Hubert Foidl Denmark Shooting 1942
92 Greg Foster United States Athletics 1958
93 Heinz Franke Germany Shooting 1928
94 Kiyoko Fukuda Japan Volleyball 1970
95 Rolf Furrer Switzerland Cycling 1966
96 Jiří Gach Czech Republic Shooting 1969
97 Daniele Garozzo Italy Fencing 1992
98 Garzón Spain Football 1946 2017
99 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson Iceland Sailing 1980
100 Jacqui Geyser South Africa Hockey 1974
101 Agostino Ghesini Italy Athletics 1958
102 Kurt Goldschmid Switzerland Hockey 1919 1979
103 Nancy Goldsmith Israel Gymnastics 1966
104 Fábio Gomes Brazil Athletics 1983
105 Kily González Argentina Football 1974
106 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
107 Tom Grambusch Germany Hockey 1995
108 Ronald Gray Australia Athletics 1932
109 Katia Griffiths Spain Freestyle Skiing 1980
110 Stefan Grodzicki Poland Equestrianism 1947 1976
111 Guo Zhendong China Badminton 1984
112 Magdalena Gwizdoń Poland Biathlon 1979
113 Juliette Haigh New Zealand Rowing 1982
114 Gösta Hallberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1978
115 Ewald Hammes West Germany Football 1950
116 John Hammond Great Britain Bobsleigh 1933
117 Frank Hansen Norway Rowing 1945
118 Jiří Hanzl Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
119 Pierre Hardy France Shooting 1907 2000
120 Ray Harrison Great Britain Fencing 1929
121 Betsy Hassett New Zealand Football 1990
122 Fabian Heidegger Italy Sailing 1988
123 Marek Heinz Czech Republic Football 1977
124 Hans Christian Herlak Denmark Hockey 1881 1970
125 Kurt Heubusch Austria Canoeing 1941 2006
126 Ukko Hietala Finland Modern Pentathlon 1904 1990
127 Arvo Hilli Finland Athletics 1930
128 Jacobus Hoogveld Netherlands Athletics 1884 1948
129 Hu Kai China Athletics 1982
130 Huang Liangzheng China Athletics 1921 1992
131 John Hudson Australia Rowing 1940
132 Neville Hunte Guyana Cycling 1948
133 Joni Huntley United States Athletics 1956
134 Mohamed Ibrahim Egypt Gymnastics 1942
135 Im Seon-Dong South Korea Baseball 1973
136 Adolf Insam Italy Ice Hockey 1951
137 Lynch Ipera Papua New Guinea Boxing 1976
138 Refiloe Jane South Africa Football 1992
139 Saad Jassim Iraq Football 1959
140 Allison Jolly United States Sailing 1956
141 Hayes Jones United States Athletics 1938
142 Steve Jones Great Britain Athletics 1955
143 Tomasz Kaczor Poland Canoeing 1989
144 Teodoro Kalaw Philippines Shooting 1947
145 Gisi Kañevsky Argentina Hockey 1985
146 Mariya Karashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1942
147 Evert Karlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1920 1996
148 Jarmo Kärnä Finland Athletics 1958
149 Takayoshi Kawagoe Japan Athletics 1949
150 Rich Kenah United States Athletics 1970
151 Mark Kerry Australia Swimming 1959
152 Ferdinand Kiefler Austria Handball 1913 1945
153 Hakan Kiper Turkey Swimming 1973
154 Boris Kirillov Azerbaijan Swimming 1992
155 Yoshihiro Kitazawa Japan Speed Skating 1962
156 Paweł Klisz Poland Cross Country Skiing 1992
157 Laura Knight Great Britain Art Competitions 1877 1970
158 Lothar Knörzer Germany Athletics 1933
159 Jana Kolukanova Estonia Swimming 1981
160 Artyom Kosov Russia Rowing 1986
161 Stefan Kostrzewski Poland Athletics 1902 1999
162 Richard Krust West Germany Archery 1928
163 Robert Kubaczyk Poland Athletics 1986
164 Xavier Kuhn France Freestyle Skiing 1978
165 Nic Kummer Luxembourg Gymnastics 1882 1954
166 Yelena Kuznetsova Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
167 Ralph Labrosse Seychelles Boxing 1958
168 Genevieve LaCaze Australia Athletics 1989
169 Karim Laghouag France Equestrianism 1975
170 Robyn Lamsam Hong Kong Swimming 1977
171 Torbjörn Lassenius Finland Athletics 1931
172 Nataliya Lavrova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984 2010
173 Lee Moon-Kyu South Korea Basketball 1956
174 Lee Pil-Jung South Korea Diving 1937
175 Karine Legault Canada Swimming 1978
176 Antonio León Paraguay Swimming 1982
177 José Leroy France Boxing 1957
178 Sven Lien Norway Ice Hockey 1958
179 Dieter Linneberg Chile Alpine Skiing 1965
180 Rudolf Litsch Austria Weightlifting 1944
181 Veera Liukkonen Finland Taekwondo 1969
182 Gianni Lonzi Italy Water Polo 1938
183 Guillermo López Chile Boxing 1914
184 Peter Luck Great Britain Wrestling 1925
185 Bengt Lundholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1955
186 Göran Lundqvist Sweden Diving 1941
187 Tapio Luusua Finland Freestyle Skiing 1981
188 Yvonne Mabille France Athletics 1913
189 Sandra Mandir Croatia Basketball 1977
190 Franz Mandl Austria Football 1916 1988
191 Xavier Marchand France Swimming 1973
192 Mike Marsh United States Athletics 1967
193 Jean-Jacques Martigne France Rowing 1960
194 Martha McCabe Canada Swimming 1989
195 Dan McDaid Ireland Athletics 1941
196 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
197 Tim McRae United States Weightlifting 1970
198 Christophe Mendy France Boxing 1971
199 Joe Mensah Nigeria Boxing 1945
200 David Mercer Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
201 Kemal Mešić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1985
202 Alfred Meyer Germany Art Competitions 1882 1956
203 Carlos Miguel Spain Fencing 1892 1974
204 Narcis Mihăilă Romania Athletics 1987
205 Aleksandar Miladinovski Macedonia Swimming 1979
206 Mark Milligan Australia Football 1985
207 John Millman Canada Cycling 1930
208 Andreas Mollandin West Germany Hockey 1964
209 Fred Moloney United States Athletics 1882 1941
210 Anil Mondal India Weightlifting 1951
211 Luis Morán Honduras Judo 1971
212 Yasutoshi Moriyama Japan Wrestling 1957
213 Rolf Müller West Germany Bobsleigh 1961
214 Stig Munthe-Sandberg Sweden Art Competitions 1903 1950
215 Kaija Mustonen Finland Speed Skating 1941
216 Bram Muusse Netherlands Canoeing 1946
217 Bahram Muzaffer Turkey Boxing 1986
218 Hidekichi Nagamatsu Japan Boxing 1914 1992
219 Rusila Nagasau Fiji Rugby Sevens 1987
220 Germain Nelzy France Athletics 1934 2012
221 René Neyer Switzerland Wrestling 1961
222 Ng Chiu Fan Hong Kong Judo 1962
223 Simen Spieler Nilsen Norway Speed Skating 1993
224 Siri Nordby Norway Football 1978
225 Vladimir Novikov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1970
226 Kelley O'Hara United States Football 1988
227 Andrew Ogilvy-Wedderburn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
228 Nicolas Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1987
229 Luis Miguel Oliver Spain Rowing 1959
230 Sophie Ormond Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1979
231 Mauricio Ortega Colombia Athletics 1994
232 Nordine Oubaali France Boxing 1986
233 Pak Hyon-Suk North Korea Weightlifting 1985
234 Wilfried Pallhuber Italy Biathlon 1967
235 Park Yeong-Suk South Korea Archery 1960
236 Luke Patience Great Britain Sailing 1986
237 Mohamed Paziraie Iran Wrestling 1929 2002
238 Pedrinho Brazil Football 1953
239 Špela Perše Slovenia Swimming 1996
240 Paddy Philbin Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1929
241 Hans Prack Austria Sailing 1943
242 Jean Carlos Prada Venezuela Boxing 1984
243 Karl Pregizer Germany Art Competitions 1872 1956
244 Bojan Prešern Yugoslavia Rowing 1962
245 Bohumír Prokop Czechoslovakia Handball 1968
246 Monique Pronk Netherlands Rowing 1958
247 Anita Protti Switzerland Athletics 1964
248 Oleksandr Putsko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1981
249 Yoelbi Quesada Cuba Athletics 1973
250 Oswaldo Quevedo Venezuela Swimming 1976
251 Carmelo Rado Italy Athletics 1933
252 Adonis Ray Ghana Boxing 1944
253 Kathryn Robinson Canada Equestrianism 1985
254 Domingo Rodríguez Spain Shooting 1885 1968
255 Jonas Romanovas Lithuania Cycling 1957
256 Adrien Rommel France Fencing 1914 1963
257 Tony Rowe Great Britain Rowing 1924 2003
258 Martin Rubin Switzerland Handball 1964
259 Monette Russo Australia Gymnastics 1988
260 Michelle Rzepka United States Bobsleigh 1983
261 Timur Safin Russia Fencing 1992
262 Jean Saint-Fort Paillard France Equestrianism 1913 1990
263 Salvador Salguero El Salvador Swimming 1967
264 María Guadalupe Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1995
265 Bert Sandos New Zealand Rowing 1901 1963
266 Holger Schneider East Germany, Germany Handball 1963
267 Emil Schön Germany Fencing 1872 1945
268 Angel Segura Uruguay Sailing 1982
269 Kevin Serrapede United States Handball 1948
270 Yumiko Shige Japan Sailing 1965
271 Brandi Siegel United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
272 Franz Siegl Austria Bobsleigh 1955
273 Ondrej Å ima Czechoslovakia Shooting 1936
274 Béla Simon Hungary Rowing 1988
275 Udham Singh India Hockey 1928 2000
276 Vadim Skorovarov Uzbekistan Shooting 1996
277 Per-Åge Skrøder Norway Ice Hockey 1978
278 Karin Smith United States Athletics 1955
279 Nina Solheim Norway Taekwondo 1979
280 Sônia Brazil Football 1968
281 Jana Sorgers East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
282 Gabriel St. Laurent France Rowing 1888 1968
283 Harald Stein West Germany Sailing 1942
284 Yuriy Stetsko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1981
285 Iva Straková Czech Republic Athletics 1980
286 Rolf Strandberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1937 2011
287 Albert Strauss United States Fencing 1876 1963
288 Livio Stuffer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1935
289 Su Yiping China Athletics 1979
290 Sukari Indonesia Athletics 1974
291 Sena Suzuki Japan Ice Hockey 1991
292 Stanisław Świętochowski Poland Athletics 1899 1940
293 Kai Swoboda Australia Canoeing 1971
294 Edward Szmidt Poland Athletics 1931
295 Nina Søbye Norway Cycling 1956
296 Masato Takaki Japan Sailing 1966
297 Ayumi Tanimoto Japan Judo 1981
298 Tibor Tatai Hungary Canoeing 1944
299 Alie te Riet Netherlands Swimming 1953
300 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom United States Athletics 1938
301 Alfred Thomas Guyana Boxing 1949
302 Bertie Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1880 1956
303 Gregg Thompson United States Football 1960
304 Livia Țicanu Romania Rowing 1965
305 Ilaria Tocchini Italy Swimming 1967
306 Des Tomlinson Zimbabwe Hockey 1939
307 Olga Tőrös Hungary Gymnastics 1914 2015
308 José Luis Trejo Mexico Football 1951
309 Kate Trolove New Zealand Hockey 1967
310 Jérôme Truyens Belgium Hockey 1987
311 Peter Tsekenis Australia Football 1973
312 Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1965
313 Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
314 Nina Tyurkina Soviet Union Athletics 1931
315 Yunus Nüzhet Unat Turkey Cycling 1913
316 Franco Valtorta Italy Rowing 1956
317 Hilbert van der Duim Netherlands Speed Skating 1957
318 Maarten van Dulm Netherlands Fencing 1879 1949
319 Larry Varga Canada Rowing 1972
320 Jiří Večerek Czechoslovakia Football 1943
321 Carlos Velázquez Puerto Rico Boxing 1984
322 Eric Vigeanel France Equestrianism 1972
323 Agnė Visockaitė-Eggerth Lithuania Athletics 1978
324 Julianus Wagemans Belgium Gymnastics 1890 1965
325 Mary Washburn United States Athletics 1907 1994
326 Jaap Weber Netherlands Football 1901 1979
327 Joseph Whiteside Great Britain Swimming 1906 1990
328 Bjørn Wirkola Norway Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1943
329 Mariusz Wlazły Poland Volleyball 1983
330 Jennifer Wood Canada Gymnastics 1972
331 Keith Woodall Canada Ice Hockey 1926 1981
332 Wu Fenglong China Speed Skating 1977
333 Nobuko Yamada Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1971
334 Sachiyo Yamamoto Japan Basketball 1950
335 Yoon Jin-Hee South Korea Weightlifting 1986
336 Betsy Youngman United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
337 Oleg Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1939 1993
338 Zhang Xin China Freestyle Skiing 1985
339 Zbigniew Łój Poland Hockey 1945