You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 31

August 30 ▪ August 31 ▪ September 1 ▪ 

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antoine Adams Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1988
2 Rune Åhlund Sweden Athletics 1930
3 Mobolade Ajomale Canada Athletics 1995
4 Marina Alabau Spain Sailing 1985
5 Raimundo Alves Brazil Boxing 1950
6 Mohamed Salah Amin Egypt Boxing 1947
7 Emilia Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
8 Lisa Andersson Sweden Archery 1961
9 Trevor Andrew Canada Snowboarding 1979
10 Roman Anoshkin Russia Canoeing 1987
11 Mónica Antich Spain Synchronized Swimming 1966
12 Aleksander Antson Estonia Athletics 1899 1945
13 Örn Arnarson Iceland Swimming 1981
14 Clemens Arnold Germany Hockey 1978
15 Nigel Avery New Zealand Weightlifting 1967
16 Usama Aziz Sweden Wrestling 1972
17 Jennifer Azzi United States Basketball 1968
18 Martina Babková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
19 Frano Bakarić Croatia Athletics 1977
20 Aleksandr Baldin Estonia Swimming 1984
21 Michelle Ballentine Jamaica Athletics 1975
22 Marko Banić Croatia Basketball 1978
23 Helmut Barysz Poland Swimming 1916
24 Benny Behrla Germany Judo 1985
25 Samuel Beltz Australia Rowing 1980
26 Arthur Belyea Canada Rowing 1885 1968
27 Hadia Bentaleb Algeria Fencing 1980
28 Monika Berwein West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
29 Erika Bethmann West Germany Fencing 1939
30 Graham Biehl United States Sailing 1986
31 Milan Biševac Serbia and Montenegro Football 1983
32 Arend Bloem Netherlands Canoeing 1947
33 Renon Boissière France Athletics 1882 1915
34 Zsolt Borkai Hungary Gymnastics 1965
35 Eric Born Switzerland Judo 1970
36 Gilbert Bougnol France Fencing 1866 1947
37 Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg Algeria Gymnastics 1996
38 Nathalie Bouvier France Alpine Skiing 1969
39 Matti Breschel Denmark Cycling 1984
40 Ralf Büchner East Germany, Germany Gymnastics 1967
41 Matīss Burģis Latvia Table Tennis 1989
42 Luís Caliço Portugal Sailing 1969
43 Alain Calmat France Figure Skating 1940
44 Dave Campbell Canada Athletics 1960
45 Ali Çelikiz Turkey Boxing 1963
46 Angel Chakarov Bulgaria Swimming 1950
47 Chan Kong Wah Hong Kong Table Tennis 1961
48 Bruno Cherrier France Athletics 1953
49 Choi Min-Kyu South Korea Canoeing 1992
50 Sermbhan Chongrak Thailand Weightlifting 1938
51 Tomislav Čižmešija Croatia Figure Skating 1968
52 Henri Clerckx Belgium Athletics 1936 1985
53 Williams Collazo Cuba Athletics 1986
54 Grazia Colombo Italy Swimming 1964
55 Diego Colorado Colombia Athletics 1973
56 Brian Conacher Canada Ice Hockey 1941
57 Tina Cook Great Britain Equestrianism 1970
58 Otto Cordes Germany Water Polo 1905 1970
59 Gaston Cornereau France Fencing 1888 1944
60 Ian Crocker United States Swimming 1982
61 Milan Cukovic Guam Weightlifting 1945
62 Merewai Cumu Fiji Rugby Sevens 1997
63 Roddy Darragon France Cross Country Skiing 1983
64 Juan de Armas Uruguay Cycling 1922
65 João de Faria Brazil Shooting 1912
66 Mariano de María Argentina Bobsleigh 1901
67 Marcello Del Duca Italy Water Polo 1950
68 Michael Dennis New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1944
69 Yosra Dhieb Tunisia Weightlifting 1995
70 Sylvie Didone France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
71 Herbert Dimmel Austria Art Competitions 1894 1980
72 Gaston Ducayla France Wrestling 1898 1986
73 Ramón Duvalón Cuba Boxing 1954
74 Yekaterina Dyachenko Russia Fencing 1987
75 Kristijan Efremov Macedonia Athletics 1990
76 Elin Ek Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1973
77 Helena Elinder Sweden Fencing 1973
78 Kurt Elmgren Sweden Wrestling 1943
79 Ingvar Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1927
80 Erasmo Estrada Cuba Wrestling 1958
81 George Eyser United States Gymnastics 1870 1919
82 Feng Tian Wei Singapore Table Tennis 1986
83 Felix Fernström Sweden Bobsleigh 1916 1991
84 Paolo Ferrando Italy Water Polo 1941 1987
85 Dino Ferruzzi Italy Equestrianism 1892
86 Lyubov Filimonova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1988
87 Georges Fleurix Belgium Water Polo 1892
88 Ramón Fonst Cuba Fencing 1883 1959
89 Diane Francis Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1968
90 Cássio Freitas Brazil Cycling 1965
91 Sean Furey United States Athletics 1982
92 Roberto Gamper Italy Ice Hockey 1943
93 Adalberto Garcia Brazil Athletics 1967
94 Fernando García Argentina Handball 1981
95 Dominick Gauthier Canada Freestyle Skiing 1973
96 Alfredo Ghierra Uruguay Football 1891 1973
97 Glenroy Gilbert Canada Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
98 Galina Gorokhova Soviet Union Fencing 1938
99 Don Gowland Australia Shooting 1940
100 John Grahame United States Ice Hockey 1975
101 Florica Grecescu Romania Athletics 1932
102 Martha Grossenbacher Switzerland Athletics 1959
103 Morgan Groth United States Athletics 1943
104 Alfred Grütter Switzerland Shooting 1860 1937
105 Wanda Guenette Canada Volleyball 1962
106 Awa Guèye Senegal Basketball 1978
107 Otto Hagborg Sweden Diving 1854 1927
108 Helmut Hamann Germany Athletics 1912 1941
109 Paul Hamilton Nigeria Football 1941 2017
110 Pádraig Harrington Ireland Golf 1971
111 Raja Hayder Tunisia Volleyball 1948
112 Ron Hayman Canada Cycling 1954
113 William Hodder Australia Sailing 1947
114 Liudmyla Holovchenko Ukraine Wrestling 1978
115 Marius Holtet Norway Ice Hockey 1984
116 Hu Yun Hong Kong Badminton 1981
117 Molly Huddle United States Athletics 1984
118 Lien Huyghebaert Belgium Athletics 1982
119 Apostolia Ioannou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1979
120 Teruyoshi Ito Japan Football 1974
121 Uati Iutana Samoa Wrestling 1969
122 Stanisław Iwaniak Poland Volleyball 1948
123 Nik'oloz Izoria Georgia Boxing 1985
124 Byron James Guyana Cycling 1967
125 Hanna Jarkiewicz Poland Rowing 1954
126 Frank Jarvis United States Athletics 1878 1933
127 Erling Jessen Denmark Canoeing 1938
128 Mark Johnston Canada Swimming 1979
129 Deacon Jones United States Athletics 1934 2007
130 Ju Jeong-Hyeon South Korea Equestrianism 1974
131 Stig Käll Sweden Sailing 1938
132 Władysław Karaś Poland Shooting 1893 1942
133 Anna Karnaukh Russia Water Polo 1993
134 Aki Karvonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1957
135 Kyoko Kasuya Japan Swimming 1975
136 Angelika Kern West Germany Gymnastics 1952
137 Harry Kerr Canada Shooting 1856 1936
138 Ryan Kesler United States Ice Hockey 1984
139 Margareta Keszeg Romania Athletics 1965
140 Banarus Muhammad Khan Pakistan Athletics 1969
141 Kim Yeong-Jun South Korea Volleyball 1940
142 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Hockey 1980
143 Brigitte Kindler Austria Hockey 1957
144 Endre Kiss Hungary Judo 1947
145 Harold Kitching Great Britain Rowing 1885 1980
146 Jørre Kjemperud Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
147 Thomas Knuths East Germany Diving 1958
148 Marie Knutsen Norway Football 1982
149 Paul Köhler Denmark Diving 1895 1969
150 Dawid Konarski Poland Volleyball 1989
151 Joseph Kszyczewski United States Tug-Of-War 1893 1967
152 Toshiki Kuroiwa Japan Bobsleigh 1993
153 Gulnara Kusherbayeva Kazakhstan Judo 1971
154 Enrico La Cruz Netherlands Boxing 1993
155 Klára Langhoffer-Pétervári Hungary Rowing 1955
156 Vernon Lapham Zimbabwe Sailing 1971
157 Bent Larsen Denmark Rowing 1942
158 James Lassche New Zealand Rowing 1989
159 Oréane Lechenault France Gymnastics 2000
160 Lee Kye-Rim South Korea Shooting 1990
161 Heikki Leppänen Finland Athletics 1946
162 Ted Ligety United States Alpine Skiing 1984
163 Richard Liversedge Great Britain Luge 1940
164 Eduardo José Lorenzo Dominican Republic Shooting 1966
165 Edward Luckhaus Poland Athletics 1910 1975
166 Jiří Lundák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
167 Jorge Maciel Spain Sailing 1970
168 Robin Mackin Canada Softball 1987
169 Diane Madl United States Hockey 1967
170 Michael Mair Italy Ice Hockey 1956
171 Jean-Yves Mallat Lebanon Athletics 1962
172 Mariya Mamoshuk Belarus Wrestling 1992
173 Adam Mania Poland Swimming 1983
174 Sidney Marsh Australia Wrestling 1939
175 Rhoda Martin Canada Fencing 1919 1998
176 Paulino Martínez Spain Cycling 1952
177 Joachim Marx Poland Football 1944
178 Tom McBreen United States Swimming 1952
179 Sidney McKnight Canada Boxing 1955
180 Ramón Mejía Mexico Equestrianism 1943
181 Vadim Mezga Belarus Boxing 1974
182 Stéphane Michon France Nordic Combined 1974
183 Oscar Midtlyng Norway Athletics 1906 1994
184 Polina Mikhaylova Russia Table Tennis 1986
185 Aytekin Mindan Turkey Swimming 1981
186 Oleg Mishukov Russia Athletics 1980
187 Anita Moen-Guidon Norway Cross Country Skiing 1967
188 Francisco Morales Argentina Judo 1971
189 David Morris Australia Freestyle Skiing 1984
190 Edwin Moses United States Athletics 1955
191 Jit Bahadur Muktan Nepal Archery 1979
192 Patricia Nava Mexico Volleyball 1948
193 Charles Naveko Malawi Athletics 1966
194 Károly Németh Hungary Table Tennis 1970
195 Carsten Nentwig Austria Bobsleigh 1966
196 Baobo Neuendorf Papua New Guinea Athletics 1972
197 Scott Niedermayer Canada Ice Hockey 1973
198 Lene Nielsen Denmark Curling 1986
199 Minna Nieminen Finland Rowing 1976
200 Teiichi Nishi Japan Athletics 1907 2001
201 Jeremy Nobis United States Alpine Skiing 1970
202 Michael Norell Sweden Weightlifting 1960
203 Sayed Nosseir Egypt Weightlifting 1905 1977
204 Leo O'Connell United States Football 1883 1934
205 Maria Oeyen Belgium Swimming 1930
206 Barry Oldridge New Zealand Wrestling 1950
207 Lesley Oliver Great Britain Canoeing 1948
208 Orla Olsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1949
209 Abdul Rahman Omar Kenya Shooting 1945
210 Arvid Östman Sweden Wrestling 1902 1984
211 Rudolf Otto Germany Art Competitions 1887 1962
212 John Paddick Great Britain Athletics 1943
213 Mieczysław Palus Poland Ice Hockey 1921 1986
214 Ondřej Pavelec Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1987
215 Luis Paz Peru Swimming 1945
216 Thor Pedersen Norway Rowing 1924 2008
217 Andy Pereira Cuba Table Tennis 1989
218 Arístides Pérez Guatemala Wrestling 1933
219 José Miguel Pérez Spain Triathlon 1986
220 Marc Perrodon France Fencing 1878 1939
221 Anna Pfeffer Hungary Canoeing 1945
222 Cécile Pieper Germany Hockey 1994
223 Helmut Podolan Austria Swimming 1955
224 Marcos Poggi Spain Rugby Sevens 1987
225 Ludmila Polesná Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1934 1988
226 Aleksandr Popov Russia Ice Hockey 1980
227 Harry Porter United States Athletics 1882 1965
228 Alfredo Porzio Argentina Boxing 1900 1976
229 Yury Postrigay Russia Canoeing 1988
230 Sebastian Praus Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1980
231 Klemen Pretnar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
232 Ron Promesse Saint Lucia Athletics 1974
233 Hanna Prusakowska Poland Fencing 1962
234 Anja Pyritz Germany Rowing 1970
235 Dana Pyritz Germany Rowing 1970
236 Károly Radóczy Hungary Athletics 1885
237 Katarzyna Radtke Poland Athletics 1969
238 Uktamzhon Rakhmonov Uzbekistan Boxing 1990
239 Tsvetanka Rangelova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
240 Kate Rattray New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
241 Donovan Reid Great Britain Athletics 1963
242 Lori Roberts Bahamas Diving 1968
243 Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil Gymnastics 1981
244 Jason Rogers Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1991
245 Étienne Rolland France Basketball 1912 2003
246 Olivier Rossard France Volleyball 1965
247 Ray Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1938
248 Eddie Rudolph, Jr. United States Speed Skating 1941 2009
249 Kathleen Russell Jamaica Athletics 1927
250 Tommaso Russo Italy Boxing 1971
251 Ibrahim Sayed Sabri Egypt Rowing 1936
252 Nicole Saeys Belgium Athletics 1924
253 Andrey Safaryan Kazakhstan Canoeing 1966
254 Michel Saint Lezer France Ski Jumping 1946
255 Mel Schlanger Australia Swimming 1986
256 Sybille Schmidt Germany Rowing 1967
257 Johan Schmitt Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1955
258 Adolf Schreiber Liechtenstein Cycling 1913 1983
259 Dorothy Scott Jamaica Athletics 1957
260 Joe Scott United States Bobsleigh 1922 2000
261 Christin Senkel Germany Bobsleigh 1987
262 Hayden Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1980
263 Frank Sheehan United States Athletics 1884 1953
264 Shi Tingmao China Diving 1991
265 Vladimir Shmelyov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1946
266 Edward Silva Uruguay Weightlifting 1975
267 Silverio Spain Football 1897 1935
268 Kenneth Sivertsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1973
269 Tina Røe Skaar Norway Taekwondo 1993
270 Igor Sklyarov Soviet Union Football 1966
271 Anne Smith Great Britain Athletics 1941 1993
272 Andrzej Socharski Poland Shooting 1947
273 Manuel Sol Mexico Football 1973
274 Keita Soraoka Japan Swimming 1971
275 Mhairi Spence Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1985
276 Lasse Svan Denmark Handball 1983
277 Rudi Swiegers Canada Figure Skating 1987
278 Zofia Szcześniewska Poland Volleyball 1943 1978
279 Gabriella Szűcs Hungary, Romania Handball 1984
280 Subaru Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1902 1992
281 Jan Einar Thorsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
282 Giovanni Tocci Italy Diving 1994
283 Volodymyr Tohuzov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Wrestling 1966
284 Andrey Trefilov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1969
285 Mariano Trigo Spain Water Polo 1900 1990
286 Tsai Shing-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Fencing 1960
287 Lisa Uhl United States Athletics 1987
288 Chris Unthank Australia Athletics 1972
289 Arend van 't Hof Netherlands Cycling 1933
290 Thomas Van Den Balck Belgium Hockey 1982
291 Carlos Van den Driessche Belgium Ice Hockey, Rowing 1901 1972
292 Piet van Egmond Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1965
293 Rezső Velez Hungary Shooting 1887
294 Ben Verweij Netherlands Football 1895 1951
295 Cécile Vinke Netherlands Hockey 1973
296 Virna Brazil Volleyball 1971
297 Mike West Canada Swimming 1964
298 Blake Wheeler United States Ice Hockey 1986
299 Roger White Australia Luge 1965
300 Pacita Wiedel Canada Fencing 1933
301 Tameka Williams Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1989
302 Franz Wörmann Germany Bobsleigh 1939
303 Daniel Xavier Brazil Archery 1982
304 Xiao Jun China Shooting 1972
305 Galina Yaneva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
306 Andrejus Zadneprovskis Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1974
307 Mohamed Zaghloul Egypt Wrestling 1993
308 Juozas Žebrauskas Lithuania Football 1904 1933
309 Heinrich Ziegler Germany Fencing 1891
310 Vira Zozulia Ukraine Athletics 1970