You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 30

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 30

August 29 ▪ August 30 ▪ August 31 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Willemien Aardenburg Netherlands Hockey 1966
2 Morgan Adams United States Sailing 1915 2004
3 Aleksandr Akondinov Russia Wrestling 1891
4 Jannet Alegria Mexico Taekwondo 1987
5 Alexandre Altair Soares Brazil Rowing 1975
6 Marina Anissina France Figure Skating 1975
7 Kalle Anttila Finland Wrestling 1887 1975
8 Oscar Arango Colombia Fencing 1965
9 Giorgi Asanidze Georgia Weightlifting 1975
10 Avaavau Avaavau Samoa Boxing 1965
11 Hércules Azcune Uruguay Athletics 1928 2004
12 Bai Qiuming China Speed Skating 1994
13 David Banks United States Rowing 1983
14 Jeff Bannister United States Athletics 1945
15 Anita Bärwirth Germany Gymnastics 1918 1994
16 Dragica Basletić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916 1976
17 Laureen Beckles France Athletics 1958
18 Rudolf Berking-Williams Samoa Canoeing 1978
19 Eric Blake Great Britain Boxing 1946
20 Pascal Body France Rowing 1961
21 Glenn Bogue Canada Athletics 1955
22 Claudia Bokel Germany Fencing 1973
23 Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine Athletics 1989
24 Eugenio Bonicco Italy Alpine Skiing 1919 1987
25 Wanida Boonwan Thailand Athletics 1986
26 Soufiyan Bouqantar Morocco Athletics 1993
27 Leon Boyd Netherlands Baseball 1983
28 Massimo Bruschini Italy Boxing 1942 1979
29 Ignacio Bustamante Argentina Freestyle Skiing 1965
30 Diego Calero Colombia Cycling 1940
31 Brendon Cannon Australia Boxing 1961
32 Cory Carpenter United States Speed Skating 1976
33 Keith Carter United States Swimming 1924 2013
34 Michel Caux France Ice Hockey 1946
35 Chan Sau Ying Hong Kong Athletics 1970
36 Juan Ignacio Chela Argentina Tennis 1979
37 Chen Dequan China Short Track Speed Skating 1995
38 Audrey Chikani Zambia Athletics 1954
39 Carlos Cisneros Mexico Football 1993
40 Valentina Ciurina Moldova Biathlon 1978
41 Albin Čižman Slovenia Canoeing 1965
42 Danny Clark Australia Cycling 1951
43 Melville Clark Great Britain Diving 1882 1950
44 Daniel Claudon France Biathlon 1943
45 Víctor Claver Spain Basketball 1988
46 Pascal Colomer Chile Shooting 1974
47 Leonel Contreras Chile Football 1961
48 Dan Corry Ireland Equestrianism 1902 1990
49 Elio Cotena Italy Boxing 1945
50 Gary Crawford United States Nordic Combined 1957
51 Gilles Cresto Monaco Archery 1959
52 Alvin Daniel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1968
53 Jean-Claude Darouy France Rowing 1944 2006
54 Marcantonio De Beaumont-Bonelli Italy Sailing 1890
55 Wim de Beer Netherlands Hockey 1932
56 Luc De Smet Belgium Cycling 1957
57 Aleksey Denisenko Russia Taekwondo 1993
58 Ian Dick Australia Hockey 1926 2012
59 Sophie Dodémont France Archery 1973
60 Jeremy Dodson Samoa Athletics 1987
61 Dorjpalamyn Tsolmon Mongolia Cycling 1957
62 Sam Dorman United States Diving 1991
63 Annie Driscoll United States Speed Skating 1978
64 Alina Dumitru Romania Judo 1982
65 Yekaterina Ektova Kazakhstan Athletics 1992
66 Erika Endriss West Germany Rowing 1954
67 Sofia Ennaoui Poland Athletics 1995
68 John Ericksen United States Nordic Combined 1903 1985
69 Abbi Fisher United States Alpine Skiing 1957
70 Joe Fitzgerald United States Handball 1971
71 Konstantin Fomichev Russia Canoeing 1977
72 Viktória Fráter Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
73 John Fredriksson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1923 2012
74 Gabriel Barbosa Brazil Football 1996
75 Milena Gaiga Canada Hockey 1964
76 Hannibal Gaskin Guyana Swimming 1997
77 Barbara Gasser Austria Gymnastics 1989
78 Idalmis Gato Cuba Volleyball 1971
79 Aleksandr Gendrikson Soviet Union Diving 1954
80 Bert Goldsbro Canada Athletics 1884 1937
81 Yekaterina Gonchar Belarus Athletics 1988
82 José González Spain Swimming 1906 1997
83 Armin Görtz West Germany Football 1959
84 Rossella Gregorio Italy Fencing 1990
85 Maurice Grether France Bobsleigh 1943
86 Gwen Griffiths South Africa Athletics 1967
87 Klaus Groh West Germany Weightlifting 1954
88 Arturo Guerrero Mexico Basketball 1948
89 Ernests Gulbis Latvia Tennis 1988
90 Saida Gunba Soviet Union Athletics 1959
91 Jerome Hartigan Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1957
92 Frank Hartmann East Germany Wrestling 1949
93 Lou Heim United States Rowing 1874 1954
94 Elke Heinrichs West Germany Diving 1964
95 Günther Hell Italy Ice Hockey 1978
96 Adolf Hellquist Sweden Diving 1901 1971
97 Jeff Henckels Luxembourg Archery 1984
98 John Henwood New Zealand Athletics 1972
99 Danko Herceg Croatia Canoeing 1974
100 Anaisis Hernández Cuba Judo 1981
101 Yampier Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
102 Yassine Hethat Algeria Athletics 1991
103 Kurt Heyndrickx Belgium Equestrianism 1972
104 Heikki Hietanen Finland Swimming 1914 2000
105 Akiko Hirao-Sekine Japan Triathlon 1975
106 Kent Hjerpe Sweden Fencing 1958
107 Aneta Hladíková Czech Republic Cycling 1984
108 Renate Holmes Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929
109 Péter Horváth Hungary Swimming 1974
110 Petr Hruška Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1971
111 Petr Hudeček Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1965
112 Jan Huges Netherlands Rowing 1904 1986
113 Immo Huhtinen Finland Shooting 1932 1998
114 Im Deok-Jun South Korea Handball 1980
115 Gérard Jacquesson France Rowing 1941
116 Radhi Jaïdi Tunisia Football 1975
117 Jang Ji-Won South Korea Taekwondo 1979
118 Bohumil Jauris Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1933
119 Elizabeth Jenner Great Britain Athletics 1941
120 Luboš Jíra Czechoslovakia Luge 1968
121 Butch Johnson United States Archery 1955
122 Leisel Jones Australia Swimming 1985
123 Eric Josjö Sweden Athletics 1961
124 Ju Hsiang-Hung Chinese Taipei Judo 1967
125 Ștefan Kaban Romania Shooting 1945
126 Alfrēds Kalniņš Latvia Athletics 1894 1960
127 Yukio Kamimura Japan Hockey 1947
128 Kathy Kelley United States Athletics 1919
129 Barbara Kendall New Zealand Sailing 1967
130 Sinead Kerr Great Britain Figure Skating 1978
131 Benny Kgarametso Botswana Athletics 1966
132 Bob Kiesel United States Athletics 1911 1993
133 Jean-Claude Killy France Alpine Skiing 1943
134 Kim Gwang-Jin North Korea Gymnastics 1956
135 Bobby Kingsbury Greece Baseball 1980
136 Grigory Kiselyov Soviet Union Swimming 1937 2000
137 Ole Klemetsen Norway Boxing 1971
138 Jeremy Knowles Bahamas Swimming 1981
139 Nataliya Kobina Uzbekistan Athletics 1979
140 Mike Koplove United States Baseball 1976
141 Mikako Kotani Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
142 Marianne Kriel South Africa Swimming 1971
143 Roy Krishna Fiji Football 1987
144 Foeke Kuipers Netherlands Art Competitions 1871 1954
145 Ina Kümmel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1967
146 Jaakko Kunnas Finland Gymnastics 1903 1986
147 Eva Kurfürstová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1977
148 Yevgeny Kuznetsov Soviet Union Football 1961
149 Charles Lamb Ireland Art Competitions 1893 1964
150 Karin Larsson Sweden Swimming 1941
151 Ehsan Lashgari Iran Wrestling 1985
152 Abel Laudonio Argentina Boxing 1938 2014
153 Niklas Laustsen Denmark Cycling 1992
154 Dominique Lauvard France Gymnastics 1949
155 Oleksandr Lazarovych Ukraine Ski Jumping 1984
156 Emilio Lecuona Spain Gymnastics 1935 2004
157 Asmae Leghzaoui Morocco Athletics 1976
158 Heikki Lehmusto Finland Gymnastics 1884 1958
159 Li Po-Ting Chinese Taipei Athletics 1936
160 Karel Lichtnégl Czechoslovakia Football 1936 2015
161 Modris Liepiņš Latvia Athletics 1966
162 Jörg Lindemeier Namibia Swimming 1968
163 Katheleen Lindor France Gymnastics 1989
164 Raimond Lis France Gymnastics 1888
165 Liu Dong China Boxing 1968
166 Liu Yan China Figure Skating 1984
167 Leonid Lobachov Belarus Weightlifting 1966
168 Lu Li China Gymnastics 1976
169 Tianna Madison-Bartoletta United States Athletics 1985
170 Tomasz Majewski Poland Athletics 1981
171 Kari Mäkinen Finland Canoeing 1945
172 Evanthia Makrygianni Greece Synchronized Swimming 1986
173 Vladimir Malakhov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1968
174 Isabelle Manable France Synchronized Swimming 1973
175 Eckhard Mannischeff East Germany Fencing 1943
176 Kamel Maoudj Algeria Handball 1969
177 Mike Margulis United States Football 1950
178 Tomislav Marijanović Croatia Judo 1981
179 Dan Marin Romania Handball 1948
180 Aluísio Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
181 Arnaldo Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
182 Anatoly Mashkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1944
183 Albert Massard Luxembourg Football 1900 1968
184 Sigurd Mathiesen Norway Fencing 1873 1951
185 William McCabe Australia Water Polo 1935
186 Alf Meakin Great Britain Athletics 1938
187 Inés Melchor Peru Athletics 1986
188 Abdel Aziz Merzougui Spain Athletics 1991
189 Alessandro Messina Canada Cycling 1941
190 Hiroshi Mitome Japan Rowing 1960
191 Mary Montgomery United States Swimming 1956 2017
192 James Moore United States Fencing 1890 1971
193 Andrea Morassi Italy Ski Jumping 1988
194 Filippo Moyersoen Italy Equestrianism 1954
195 Eugen Mühlberger Germany Weightlifting 1902 1944
196 Sergio Muñoz Spain Gymnastics 1989
197 Marianna Nagy-Gódor Hungary Handball 1957
198 Chikako Nakayama Japan Badminton 1975
199 Tyler Nase United States Rowing 1990
200 Diego Nedelcu Argentina Rowing 1947
201 Jana Neubert Germany Athletics 1984
202 Paul Nielsen Canada Luge 1947
203 André Niklaus Germany Athletics 1981
204 Roger Nivelt France Art Competitions 1899 1962
205 Peter Nordell United States Rowing 1966
206 Tomasz Nowak Poland Boxing 1960 2013
207 Donnacha O'Dea Ireland Swimming 1948
208 Lisa O'Keefe Australia Taekwondo 1973
209 Seye Ogunlewe Nigeria Athletics 1991
210 Tim Ohlbrecht Germany Basketball 1988
211 Felipe Ojeda Mexico Canoeing 1941
212 Helen Olaye Nigeria Athletics 1946
213 Facundo Olezza Argentina Sailing 1994
214 Alfred Ollerup Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1973
215 Richard Oruche Nigeria Basketball 1987
216 Louise Otto Germany Swimming 1896 1975
217 Rajiv Ouseph Great Britain Badminton 1986
218 Amanda Overland Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1981
219 Bekir Özlü Georgia, Turkey Judo 1988
220 José Luis Partida Mexico Hockey 1952
221 Jim Peckham United States Wrestling 1929 2011
222 Frans Peeters Belgium Shooting 1956
223 Anssi Pentsinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1986
224 Phan Huy Khảng Vietnam Shooting 1938
225 Eric Phillips Venezuela Athletics 1954
226 Bea Pintens Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1972
227 Bernd Poindl East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
228 Jean Pommat France Swimming 1944
229 Florin Popescu Romania Canoeing 1974
230 Elizabeth Popper Venezuela Table Tennis 1962
231 Walter Porter Great Britain Athletics 1903 1979
232 Andrea Prono Paraguay Swimming 1984
233 Qiu Ziao China Swimming 1998
234 Ramón Quintana Spain Hockey 1950
235 Gino Ravenna Italy Gymnastics 1889
236 Boris Repnin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
237 Niko Resch Austria Sailing 1984
238 Éva Risztov Hungary Swimming 1985
239 Don Robison United States Alpine Skiing 1931 2002
240 Andy Roddick United States Tennis 1982
241 Cosiris Rodríguez Dominican Republic Volleyball 1977
242 Adolf Rösti Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1947
243 Anders Rutqvist Sweden Swimming 1958
244 Yasuyuki Saigo Japan Baseball 1972
245 Joaquim Sampaio Portugal Shooting 1914
246 Félix Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
247 Uwe Sauer West Germany Equestrianism 1943
248 Billy Joe Saunders Great Britain Boxing 1989
249 Viktoriya Sazonova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1983
250 Agustín Sebastiá Spain Cycling 1964
251 Seok Yeong-Jin South Korea Bobsleigh 1990
252 Sha Guoli China Basketball 1960
253 Juris Silovs Soviet Union Athletics 1950
254 Frits Sins Netherlands Canoeing 1964
255 Stephanie Skegas-Maxwell Greece Softball 1968
256 Luke Smith Australia Volleyball 1990
257 Valerian Sokolov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
258 Bantow Srisook Thailand Boxing 1946
259 Marko Stamm Germany Water Polo 1988
260 John Steffensen Australia Athletics 1982
261 Pavel Stolbov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1929 2011
262 Hermann Stork Germany Diving 1911 1962
263 Eamon Sullivan Australia Swimming 1985
264 Pat Sullivan India Hockey 1909 1981
265 Sung Na China Biathlon 1995
266 François Sybille Belgium Boxing 1906 1968
267 Ferenc Szobota Hungary Athletics 1891 1939
268 Charlene Tagaloa United States Volleyball 1973
269 Milka Tancheva Bulgaria Rowing 1982
270 Sayed Tewfik El-Sayed Egypt Basketball 1942
271 Guy Thomas New Zealand Equestrianism 1977
272 Tian Qin China Canoeing 1983
273 Salvatore Todisco Italy Boxing 1961 1990
274 Theofilos Tomazos Greece Wrestling 1901
275 Nenad Tomović Serbia Football 1987
276 Alf Torp Norway Rowing 1960
277 Alba Torrens Spain Basketball 1989
278 Jesús Torres Venezuela Cycling 1954
279 Eri Tosaka Japan Wrestling 1993
280 Brigitte Totschnig Austria Alpine Skiing 1954
281 Nataliya Tsilinskaya Belarus Cycling 1975
282 Rolf Turkka Finland Sailing 1915 1989
283 Jaromír Turnovský Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1912
284 Göksu Üçtaş Turkey Gymnastics 1990
285 Gerhard Urain Austria Cross Country Skiing 1972
286 Gete Urge Ethiopia Athletics 1970
287 Pierre Vago France Art Competitions 1910 2002
288 Diane Valkenburg Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
289 Marlies Anne van Baalen Netherlands Equestrianism 1980
290 Marissa van der Merwe South Africa Cycling 1978
291 Peter van der Noort Netherlands Rowing 1974
292 Derk van Egmond Netherlands Cycling 1956
293 Wilmer José Vásquez Venezuela Boxing 1981
294 Carlos Vera Chile Athletics 1928
295 Erik von Holst Estonia Sailing 1894 1962
296 Sven von Holst Sweden Swimming 1948
297 Nils von Kantzow Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1967
298 Georges Wahler France Shooting 1933 2008
299 Harald Walder Austria Snowboarding 1973
300 Wang Yan China Cross Country Skiing 1974
301 Heinz Weisenbach West Germany Ice Hockey 1945
302 Herbert Westermark Sweden Sailing 1891 1981
303 Verna Westwood Australia Rowing 1955
304 Simon Wheeldon Austria Ice Hockey 1966
305 Evelyn Williamson New Zealand Triathlon 1971
306 Diego Wolf Argentina Water Polo 1934
307 Sydney Wooderson Great Britain Athletics 1914 2006
308 Xu Lijia China Sailing 1987
309 Gary Yeo Singapore Athletics 1986
310 Moncef Zerka Morocco Football 1981
311 Robert Zintel Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1904
312 André Zoete France Wrestling 1931
313 Bernadette Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
314 Dániel Zwickl Hungary Table Tennis 1984
315 Milan Zyka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1947
316 Ewaryst Łój Poland Basketball 1912 1973