You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 3

August 2 ▪ August 3 ▪ August 4 ▪ 

370 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Patrice Abanda Cameroon Football 1978
2 Sameh Abdel Waress Egypt Handball 1971
3 Denis Ablyazin Russia Gymnastics 1992
4 Gudrun Abt West Germany Athletics 1962
5 Fartun Abukar Omar Somalia Athletics 1986
6 Rubén Adorno Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
7 Yulenmis Aguilar Cuba Athletics 1996
8 William Akabi-Davis Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
9 Habibollah Akhlaghi Iran Wrestling 1985
10 Daniel Akpeyi Nigeria Football 1986
11 Sara Al-Flaij Bahrain Swimming 1995
12 Khaled Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia Football 1974
13 Ramón Aldea Philippines Archery 1932
14 Kevin Álvarez Honduras Football 1996
15 Peter Amey Great Britain Wrestling 1935
16 Edward Anderson Belize Shooting 1908
17 Yekaterina Andreyeva Russia Swimming 1993
18 Erika Araki Japan Volleyball 1984
19 Walther Arber Switzerland Hockey 1923
20 Shuji Arinaga Japan Handball 1948
21 Graham Arnold Australia Football 1963
22 Sabina Asenjo Spain Athletics 1986
23 Zisis Babanasis Greece Fencing 1964
24 Elisabeth Baldauf Austria Badminton 1990
25 Zoltan Balogh Romania Gymnastics 1930
26 Liz Barnes Great Britain Athletics 1951
27 Ellen Becker West Germany Rowing 1960
28 Klaus Behrens Germany Rowing 1941
29 Raouf Benabid Algeria Swimming 1985
30 Ólafur Benediktsson Iceland Handball 1952
31 Serge Bengono, II Cameroon Athletics 1977
32 Pål Benum Norway Athletics 1935
33 Jean-Claude Biloa Cameroon Wrestling 1949
34 Blake Blackburn Australia Shooting 1992
35 Élie Blanchard Canada Lacrosse 1881 1941
36 Frank Bleckmann Germany Fencing 1967
37 Roland Bock West Germany Wrestling 1944
38 Lauren Boden-Wells Australia Athletics 1988
39 Virginie Bojaryn France Swimming 1971
40 Alain Bolduc Canada Sailing 1972
41 Christophe Bordeau France Swimming 1968
42 Volodymyr Boshchuk Ukraine Ski Jumping 1982
43 Abdel Aziz Boulehia Algeria Boxing 1970
44 Špela Bračun Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1977
45 Sandra Brazauskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1964
46 Giorgia Bronzini Italy Cycling 1983
47 Tony Brooks United States Rowing 1950
48 Billy Brown United States Athletics 1918 2002
49 Rob Bruniges Great Britain Fencing 1956
50 Oliver Buff Switzerland Football 1992
51 Émile Bulteel France Water Polo 1906 1978
52 Gamze Bulut Turkey Athletics 1992
53 Harold Cagle United States Athletics 1913 1977
54 Martin Callaghan Australia Water Polo 1962
55 Paulo Camacho Portugal Swimming 1970
56 Loris Campana Italy Cycling 1926 2015
57 Bruno Campese Italy Ice Hockey 1963
58 Eyüp Can Turkey Boxing 1964
59 Christopher Canham Great Britain Canoeing 1962
60 Fernand Canteloube France Cycling 1900 1976
61 Mario Capio Italy Sailing 1924 2000
62 Elena Carrión Spain Hockey 1970
63 Mauro Cerioni Italy Basketball 1948
64 Ian Chandler Australia Cycling 1951
65 Dominique Chauvelier France Athletics 1956
66 Chen Jinchu China Fencing 1957
67 Chen Xiaojun China Synchronized Swimming 1992
68 Laurent Chifita Zambia Athletics 1943
69 Waldemar Cierpinski East Germany Athletics 1950
70 Hans-Jürgen Cochius East Germany Sailing 1941
71 Mariana Constantin Romania Gymnastics 1960
72 Juan Antonio Corbalán Spain Basketball 1954
73 Nick Costes United States Athletics 1926 2003
74 Didier Courtois France Figure Skating 1967
75 Jean Cugnot France Cycling 1899 1933
76 Roberto Curcio Italy Modern Pentathlon 1912 1993
77 Maria Cześnik Poland Triathlon 1977
78 Mayra da Silva Brazil Judo 1991
79 Dejan Dabović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
80 Edward Dahl Sweden Athletics 1886 1961
81 Doris Day Great Britain Archery 1872 1966
82 Fernando de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1985
83 Pavel de Valdayne Russia Shooting 1887
84 Deepali Deshpande India Shooting 1969
85 Roland Diethart Austria Cross Country Skiing 1973
86 Silvan Dillier Switzerland Cycling 1990
87 Joan Dix Great Britain Figure Skating 1918 1991
88 Slaven Dizdarevič Slovakia Athletics 1981
89 Allan do Carmo Brazil Swimming 1989
90 István Dömény Hungary Wrestling 1899
91 Darya Domracheva Belarus Biathlon 1986
92 Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang Cameroon Athletics 1990
93 Tom Dooney New Zealand Canoeing 1939
94 Stanislas Dripaux France Sailing 1962
95 Yelena Dubok Kazakhstan Biathlon 1976
96 Krystian Długopolski Poland Ski Jumping 1980
97 Rick Earley United States Diving 1944
98 Hec Edmundson United States Athletics 1886 1964
99 Herman Eggink Netherlands Rowing 1949
100 Ebi Ere Nigeria Basketball 1981
101 Jaime Errázuriz Chile Alpine Skiing 1923
102 Fang Yingchao China Volleyball 1982
103 Urs Fankhauser Switzerland Rowing 1943
104 Lajos Faragó Hungary Football 1932
105 Marc Faulks Australia Gymnastics 1937
106 Yannick Fave France Rowing 1947
107 Constant Feith Netherlands Football 1884 1958
108 Rich Ferguson Canada Athletics 1931 1986
109 Ana Ivis Fernández Cuba Volleyball 1973
110 Bob Finlay Canada Athletics 1943
111 Roman Fischer Austria Fencing 1915
112 Ed Fitzgerald United States Ice Hockey 1890 1966
113 Jim Flanigan United States Rowing 1878 1937
114 Sergey Flerko Russia Weightlifting 1972
115 Bernie Ford Great Britain Athletics 1952
116 Juan Pablo Forero Colombia Cycling 1983
117 Luiz Freitas Brazil Boxing 1967
118 Christel Frese West Germany Athletics 1944
119 Hugo Gamboa Colombia Equestrianism 1958
120 Arturo García Mexico Cycling 1969
121 Bettina Gärtz East Germany Athletics 1958
122 Marina Gastl Austria Wrestling 1985
123 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Judo 1947
124 Gerry Geran United States Ice Hockey 1896 1981
125 Gervais Gindre France Cross Country Skiing 1927
126 Tord Asle Gjerdalen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
127 Troy Glaus United States Baseball 1976
128 Duncan Gleason United States Art Competitions 1881 1959
129 Priscilla Gneto France Judo 1991
130 Avtandil Gogoberidze Soviet Union Football 1922 1980
131 José González Chile Basketball 1914
132 Frank Gosling Bermuda Diving 1917 2001
133 Dick Grant Canada Athletics 1878 1958
134 Colin Griffin Ireland Athletics 1982
135 Kurt Grote United States Swimming 1973
136 Carlos Guerra Mexico Volleyball 1981
137 Miroslav Guzdek Czech Republic Athletics 1975
138 Stina Haage Sweden Gymnastics 1924 2017
139 Josef Haas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1937
140 Abdelkader Hachlaf Morocco Athletics 1978
141 Nevine Hafez Egypt Swimming 1968
142 Maho Hanaoka Japan Athletics 1976
143 Ludwig Hemauer Switzerland Shooting 1917 2006
144 Günter Heßelmann Germany Athletics 1925 2010
145 Geoff Heskett Australia Basketball 1929
146 Juan Carlos Higuero Spain Athletics 1978
147 Jamie Hildebrandt Australia Cycling 1981
148 Jaroslav Holík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 2015
149 Miroslav Horčic Czechoslovakia Athletics 1921 2017
150 Huang Jialing China Fencing 1982
151 Marsha Hudey Canada Speed Skating 1990
152 Matt Hughes Canada Athletics 1989
153 Hwang Jun-Ho South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1993
154 Atsunori Inaba Japan Baseball 1972
155 Karel Istaz Belgium Wrestling 1924 2007
156 Sergio Iturriaga Chile Equestrianism 1974
157 Yoshiomi Iwama Japan Athletics 1952
158 Malte Jakschik Germany Rowing 1993
159 Jacques Jansen Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1954
160 Leen Jansen Netherlands Boxing 1930 2014
161 Marko Jemec Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1963
162 Ji Zebiao China Athletics 1964
163 Yngve Johnson Sweden Diving 1895 1949
164 Péter Juhász Hungary Football 1948
165 Frantz Oscar Jørgensen Denmark Fencing 1881 1973
166 Samsudeen Kabeer India Weightlifting 1970
167 Hans Kalb Germany Football 1899 1945
168 Kaori Kawanaka Japan Archery 1991
169 Christian Keller Germany Swimming 1972
170 Farid Kharboutly Syria Shooting 1953
171 Viktor Khryapa Russia Basketball 1982
172 Barnabas Kinyor Kenya Athletics 1961
173 Franz Kneissl Austria Bobsleigh 1921
174 Steve Knowlton United States Alpine Skiing 1922 1998
175 Kaspar Kokk Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1982
176 Dávid Kolozár Hungary Swimming 1981
177 Igor Konnov Soviet Union Rowing 1954 2002
178 Igor Kozyr Belarus Wrestling 1966
179 Marek Krajčovič Slovakia Canoeing 1992
180 Aleksandr Krasnoyartsev Unified Team Hockey 1971
181 Dieter Krassnig Austria Snowboarding 1973
182 Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany Athletics 1992
183 Andrzej Krzeptowski II Poland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1981
184 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Poland Athletics 1929 2003
185 Sergey Kuchmasov Belarus Diving 1981
186 Bojan Kumar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
187 Karl Kummer Switzerland Boxing 1909
188 Borislav Kyosev Bulgaria Volleyball 1961
189 Jānis Lanka Soviet Union Athletics 1940
190 Aage Larsen Denmark Rowing 1923 2016
191 Nuno Laurentino Portugal Swimming 1975
192 Rodrigo Laviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
193 Vilhelm Laybourn Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1885 1955
194 Jordan Leopold United States Ice Hockey 1980
195 Bryan Leturgez United States Bobsleigh 1962
196 Georges Leuillieux France Swimming, Water Polo 1879 1950
197 Zsolt Lévai Hungary Rowing 1965
198 Li Haotong China Golf 1995
199 Sergio Liani Italy Athletics 1943
200 Tom Liebscher Germany Canoeing 1993
201 John Lilley United States Ice Hockey 1972
202 Rubén Limardo Venezuela Fencing 1985
203 Liu Yunfeng China Athletics 1979
204 Johnny Loaring Canada Athletics 1915 1969
205 Ryan Lochte United States Swimming 1984
206 Mandy Loots South Africa Swimming 1978
207 Nelson Loyola Cuba Fencing 1968
208 Lu Haojie China Weightlifting 1990
209 Jesse Lumsden Canada Bobsleigh 1982
210 Leon Lyon Puerto Rico Shooting 1918 2003
211 Roar Løken Norway Diving 1945
212 Ma Chun-Ping Chinese Taipei Athletics 1971
213 Tammy MacLeod Canada Diving 1956
214 Víctor Maldonado Venezuela Athletics 1939
215 Uwe Mall Switzerland Handball 1962
216 Kornelia Marek-Kubińska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1985
217 René Marteaux Belgium Gymnastics 1929
218 Andrzej Marusarz Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1913 1968
219 Luanne Maurice Mauritius Swimming 1972
220 Tim Mayotte United States Tennis 1960
221 Purvis McDougall Canada Bobsleigh 1935 2001
222 Walter Meier Germany Athletics 1927 2017
223 Hisham Mohamed Mekin Egypt Athletics 1959
224 Franco Menichelli Italy Gymnastics 1941
225 Gerald Merlin Great Britain Shooting 1884 1945
226 Melissa Mikec El Salvador Shooting 1987
227 Fernando Miranda Puerto Rico Shooting 1939
228 Shizue Miyabe Japan Swimming 1938
229 Jaime Molina Peru Weightlifting 1962
230 Jaime Monjo Spain Sailing 1953
231 Rik Moorman Netherlands Cycling 1961
232 Carvour Morris Barbados Shooting 1932
233 Alan Mouchawar United States Water Polo 1960
234 Todor Mrankov Bulgaria Rowing 1955
235 Mandy Mulder Netherlands Sailing 1987
236 Vincent Mumo Kenya Athletics 1982
237 Thomas Munkelt East Germany Athletics 1952
238 Carlos Muñoz Colombia Wrestling 1992
239 Ədalət Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
240 Michael Naray Australia Archery 1970
241 Jesús Navas Venezuela Boxing 1953
242 Hiroshi Negami Japan Swimming 1912 1980
243 Lada Nesterenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1976
244 Jack Nielsen Norway Tennis 1896 1981
245 Camilla Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1967
246 Luis Niño Mexico Diving 1946
247 Jeff Nygaard United States Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1972
248 Daniel O'Keeffe Guam Swimming 1972
249 Jaime Ojeda Chile Athletics 1963
250 Petero Okotai Cook Islands Swimming 1981
251 Eike Onnen Germany Athletics 1982
252 Sachiko Otani Japan Volleyball 1965
253 Sandis Ozoliņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
254 Karen Paquin Canada Rugby Sevens 1987
255 Park Gyeong-Du South Korea Fencing 1984
256 Camilo Pedro Hong Kong Shooting 1932
257 Fritz Pellkofer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1902 1943
258 Tomáš Petříček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1963
259 Alla Peunova Soviet Union Archery 1940
260 Christiane Pilz Germany Triathlon 1975
261 Luis Pineda Colombia Weightlifting 1988
262 Graciela Pisonero Spain Sailing 1982
263 Rehan Poncha India Swimming 1986
264 Eric Pothier Canada Luge 1979
265 Vladislav Pryamov Belarus Athletics 1984
266 José Pujol Spain Swimming 1951
267 Mindaugas Pukštas Lithuania Athletics 1978
268 Salvador Quesada Cuba Fencing 1886 1971
269 János Rácz Hungary Basketball 1941
270 Charlotte Radcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1903 1979
271 Marwan Ragab Egypt Handball 1974
272 Dominique Rakotorahalahy Madagascar Athletics 1944
273 Leroy Reid Jamaica Athletics 1963
274 Jozef Repčìk Slovakia Athletics 1986
275 Bárbara Riveros Chile Triathlon 1987
276 Niklas Roest Norway Ice Hockey 1986
277 Jemal Rogora Ethiopia Cycling 1959
278 Marsilio Rossi Italy Athletics 1916 1942
279 Bodo Rudwaleit East Germany Football 1957
280 Orlin Rusev Bulgaria Judo 1972
281 John M. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1935
282 Tsutomu Sakamoto Japan Cycling 1962
283 Peter Salmon Canada Swimming 1929
284 Odd Sannes Norway Shooting 1922 1999
285 Jordi Sans Spain Water Polo 1965
286 Kosuke Sato Japan Swimming 1942
287 Heini Scheller Switzerland Rowing 1929 1957
288 Andreas Schifferer Austria Alpine Skiing 1974
289 Lauren Schmetterling United States Rowing 1988
290 Rudi Schönbeck Germany Football 1919 2003
291 Doug Schwab United States Wrestling 1977
292 Freddy Schwienbacher Italy Cross Country Skiing 1975
293 Fabio Scozzoli Italy Swimming 1988
294 Andrea Šerić Croatia Handball 1985
295 Simon Shirley Australia Athletics 1966
296 Otto Siffling Germany Football 1912 1939
297 Olinto Silva Venezuela Cycling 1960
298 Rui Silva Portugal Athletics 1977
299 Hugo Simon Austria Equestrianism 1942
300 Gindi Singh India Hockey 1940 2002
301 Kalbir Singh Takher Great Britain Hockey 1968
302 Leopold Sivec Austria Ice Hockey 1958
303 Nataliya Skakun Ukraine Weightlifting 1981
304 Kent Skovsager Denmark Rowing 1970
305 Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1968
306 Marlene Smith Canada Figure Skating 1931
307 Paul Sparkes Great Britain Swimming 1960
308 Louis, Count Sparre Sweden Fencing 1863 1964
309 Augusto Stanley Paraguay Athletics 1987
310 Federica Stefanelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
311 Ingvild Stensland Norway Football 1981
312 Daniel Stephan Germany Handball 1973
313 Argyro Strataki Greece Athletics 1975
314 Ernst Strupler Switzerland Diving 1918 2014
315 Rachel Sutherland New Zealand Hockey 1976
316 Britt Swartley United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
317 Poul Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1906 1951
318 Svend Aage Sørensen Denmark Boxing 1926 2002
319 Haruka Tachimoto Japan Judo 1990
320 Katsuyuki Tanamura Japan Water Polo 1989
321 Farokh Tarapore India Sailing 1960
322 Adrianus Taroreh Indonesia Boxing 1966 2013
323 Andrea Thomas Jamaica Athletics 1968
324 Tsuyoshi Tomii Japan Alpine Skiing 1971
325 Junko Torikai Japan Swimming 1975
326 Ferenc Török Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1935
327 Luca Tribondeau Austria Freestyle Skiing 1996
328 Sandro Trolliet Switzerland Curling 1988
329 Vladimir Trusenyov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 2001
330 Ioana Tudoran Romania Rowing 1948
331 Ernst Tüscher Switzerland Hockey 1911
332 Albert van Bemmel Netherlands Boxing 1912 1986
333 Ronny Van Sweevelt Belgium Cycling 1962
334 Valery Vasilyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1949 2012
335 Norge Luis Vera Cuba Baseball 1971
336 François Vilamitjana France Sailing 1846 1928
337 Claudio Villanueva Ecuador Athletics 1988
338 Lasse Virtanen Finland Athletics 1904 1982
339 George Vokins Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1896 1985
340 Elles Voskes Netherlands Swimming 1964
341 Ljubo Vukić Croatia Handball 1982
342 Drago Vuković Croatia Handball 1983
343 Galina Vyuzhanina Soviet Union Hockey 1952
344 Christopher Walls Great Britain Diving 1952
345 Wang Kenan China Diving 1980 2013
346 Ken Wark Australia Hockey 1961
347 Eberhard Weise East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
348 Nina Wengert Germany Rowing 1984
349 Jaap Weyand Netherlands Art Competitions 1886 1960
350 Sonny Bill Williams New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1985
351 Al Wills Great Britain Archery 1981
352 Blaine Wilson United States Gymnastics 1974
353 Scott Wooden Australia Canoeing 1963
354 Bryan Woodward United States Athletics 1974
355 Anthony Wright Canada Hockey 1984
356 Cameron Wurf Australia Rowing 1983
357 Xu Xiaoguang China Shooting 1954
358 Shino Yamanaka Japan Modern Pentathlon 1990
359 Yanjingiin Baatar Mongolia Cycling 1940
360 Ye Qiaobo China Speed Skating 1964
361 Maharu Yoshimura Japan Table Tennis 1993
362 Ivano Zanatta Italy Ice Hockey 1960
363 Janusz Zarenkiewicz Poland Boxing 1959
364 Aldo Zenhäusern Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951 2012
365 Zhao Xiaolei China Figure Skating 1966
366 Gani Zhaylauov Kazakhstan Boxing 1985
367 Jean Zizine France Hockey 1922
368 Yacine Zouaki Morocco Weightlifting 1980
369 Rolf Zwicky Switzerland Sailing 1957
370 Gísli Þorsteinsson Iceland Judo 1952