You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 29

August 28 ▪ August 29 ▪ August 30 ▪ 

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Haykel Achouri Tunisia Wrestling 1984
2 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey Great Britain Athletics 1988
3 Iwao Aizawa Japan Athletics 1906
4 Loek Alflen Netherlands Wrestling 1933 2015
5 Amandine Allou Affoué Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1980
6 Andrey Amador Costa Rica Cycling 1986
7 Jette Andersen Denmark Athletics 1945
8 Peter Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
9 Jacqueline André France Athletics 1946
10 Heiri Angst Switzerland Bobsleigh 1915 1989
11 Déborah Anthonioz France Snowboarding 1978
12 Joseph Arame France Athletics 1948
13 Gojko Arneri Yugoslavia Swimming 1935 1983
14 Jordi Arrese Spain Tennis 1964
15 Sasha Artemev United States Gymnastics 1985
16 Johnny Arthur South Africa Boxing 1929 2005
17 Giovanni Azzini Italy Football 1929 1994
18 Celestine Babayaro Nigeria Football 1978
19 Sherwin Badger United States Figure Skating 1901 1972
20 Hal Barron United States Athletics 1894 1978
21 Susanna Batazzi Italy Fencing 1957
22 Christian Bauer Germany Shooting 1970
23 Bob Beamon United States Athletics 1946
24 Milivoj Bebić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
25 Lina Bejjani Lebanon Athletics 1984
26 Michael Belcourt Canada Cycling 1964
27 Jeff Bennett United States Athletics 1948
28 Åke Bergqvist Sweden Sailing 1900 1975
29 Rachid Berradi Italy Athletics 1975
30 Jens Boden Germany Speed Skating 1978
31 Stanislav Bondarenko Ukraine Judo 1987
32 Alessandra Borio Italy Rowing 1965
33 Manuel Borja Mexico Football 1949
34 Brad Boston Canada Sailing 1974
35 Terry Bouhraoua France Rugby Sevens 1987
36 Albert Bravo Venezuela Athletics 1987
37 Markus Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1962
38 Charles Bugbee Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1959
39 José Carlos Bulnes Cuba Canoeing 1989
40 Tina Bøttzau Denmark Handball 1971
41 Pasquale Carminucci Italy Gymnastics 1937 2015
42 José Antonio Casilla Spain Volleyball 1979
43 Alejandro Castellanos Honduras Swimming 1979
44 Mario Celon Italy Sailing 1959
45 Chen Wenzhong China Athletics 1970
46 Vladislav Chernobay Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1975
47 Cheung Suet Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1965
48 Choi Dong-Ok North Korea Speed Skating 1950
49 Choi Seon-Hyeong South Korea Canoeing 1970
50 Anna Chuk Bulgaria Rowing 1983
51 Steven Cohen United States Judo 1955
52 Talitiga Crawley Samoa Taekwondo 1991
53 Harry Cullum Great Britain Shooting 1929 2004
54 Christian Dalmau Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
55 Irene de Kok Netherlands Judo 1965
56 Lenika De Simone Spain Gymnastics 1988
57 Carlos Delfino Argentina Basketball 1982
58 Jean Desmasures France Hockey 1928
59 Gabriele Detti Italy Swimming 1994
60 Yakhouba Diawara France Basketball 1982
61 Artur Dilman Kazakhstan Swimming 1990
62 Elena Dobrițoiu Romania Rowing 1957
63 Percy Doherty Sierra Leone Weightlifting 1966
64 Manami Doi Japan Sailing 1993
65 Hugues Duboscq France Swimming 1981
66 Paula Dufter West Germany Speed Skating 1950
67 Dmitry Dugin Russia Water Polo 1968
68 Robert Dunne United States Athletics 1899 1980
69 Jeff Durgan United States Football 1961
70 Alberto Egea Venezuela Art Competitions 1901 1958
71 Ralf Ehrenbrink West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1960
72 Freddy Ehrström Finland Sailing 1925
73 Jacco Eltingh Netherlands Tennis 1970
74 Gail Emmanuel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1962
75 Martin Erat Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1981
76 Henk Faanhof Netherlands Cycling 1922 2015
77 Maria Feichter Italy Luge 1982
78 Perdita Felicien Canada Athletics 1980
79 Feng Kai China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
80 Jazmine Fenlator United States Bobsleigh 1985
81 Nelson Fernández Cuba Gymnastics 1957
82 Sam Ferris Great Britain Athletics 1900 1980
83 Aubrey Fielder Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1929 2005
84 Angel Figueroa Puerto Rico Boxing 1929
85 Víctor Figueroa Argentina Biathlon 1956
86 Richard Finch Australia Boxing 1962
87 Carsten Fischer West Germany, Germany Hockey 1961
88 Rolf Franksson Sweden Athletics 1900 1971
89 Jorge Fumero Cuba Baseball 1968
90 Andrzej Gajewski Poland Canoeing 1964
91 Lionel Girard France Rowing 1953
92 Brian Glennie Canada Ice Hockey 1946
93 Gong Luming China Basketball 1957
94 Jhon González Colombia Cycling 1971
95 Angela Goodall Great Britain Archery 1961
96 Walter Gorini Italy Cycling 1944
97 Steve Goss United States Handball 1960
98 Mariano Gottifredi Italy Rowing 1930
99 Alessandra Grassi Mexico Cycling 1976
100 Gerry Gratton Canada Weightlifting 1927 1963
101 Martin Grävare Sweden Sailing 1959
102 Al Greene United States Diving 1911 2001
103 George Guida United States Athletics 1924 2015
104 Gwon Deog-Yong South Korea Wrestling 1962
105 Raimund Haberl Austria Rowing 1949
106 Gillian Hamilton Canada Biathlon 1969
107 Victor Hansen Denmark Tennis 1889 1974
108 Sam Harrison New Zealand Hockey 1991
109 Max Hauke Austria Cross Country Skiing 1992
110 Nagisa Hayashi Japan Hockey 1986
111 Petr Házl Czechoslovakia Handball 1971
112 Hans Hellbrand Sweden Water Polo 1925 2013
113 Red Henderson Canada Football 1881 1947
114 Henk Hermsen Netherlands Water Polo 1937
115 Nils Hjelmström Sweden Ski Jumping 1915 2003
116 Falk Hoffmann East Germany Diving 1952
117 Andries Hoogerwerf Netherlands Athletics 1906 1977
118 Edlef Hossmann Argentina Sailing 1901
119 Frank Hoste Belgium Cycling 1955
120 Tom Hurley United States Ice Hockey 1944
121 Valy Ionescu Romania Athletics 1960
122 Carlos Irigoyen Argentina Sailing 1960
123 Masami Iwaki Japan Shooting 1976
124 Milan Jagnešák Slovakia Bobsleigh 1969
125 Roberto Janet Cuba Athletics 1986
126 Hamid Janina Morocco Football 1958
127 Jared Jarvis Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1994
128 Geneviève Jeanson Canada Cycling 1981
129 Joshua Jefferis Australia Gymnastics 1985
130 Jeong Seung-Won South Korea Boxing 1970
131 Elis Johansson Sweden Athletics 1897
132 Erland Johansson Sweden Shooting 1960
133 Sergey Kachurin Kyrgyzstan Fencing 1973
134 Maria Kazanecka-Górecka Poland Canoeing 1955
135 Brian Kerle Australia Basketball 1945
136 Virdhawal Khade India Swimming 1991
137 Anissa Khelfaoui Algeria Fencing 1991
138 Kim Gil-Nam North Korea Boxing 1964
139 Kim Yeong-Jin South Korea Hockey 1984
140 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek Hungary Athletics 1939
141 Angela Knösel East Germany Luge 1949
142 Valentin Kornev Soviet Union Shooting 1942 2016
143 Wolfgang Kreißig Germany Athletics 1970
144 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski Poland Athletics 1920 1987
145 Kasia Kulesza Canada Synchronized Swimming 1976
146 Bartosz Kurek Poland Volleyball 1988
147 Xaver Kurmann Switzerland Cycling 1948
148 Olga Kuzhela Russia Synchronized Swimming 1985
149 André Lamy France Wrestling 1932
150 Johann Langmayr Austria Athletics 1910 1943
151 John Lecky Canada Rowing 1940 2003
152 Dale Lewis United States Wrestling 1933 1997
153 Alex Lim Malaysia Swimming 1980
154 Lin Zhongzai China Shooting 1981
155 Johan Lindqvist Sweden Athletics 1882 1958
156 Anders Lindsjö Sweden Weightlifting 1969
157 Mel Lister United States Athletics 1977
158 Gösta Löfgren Sweden Football 1923 2006
159 Aliuska López Cuba, Spain Athletics 1969
160 Gregorio López Spain Handball 1951 1987
161 Luis López Honduras Football 1986
162 Carlos Loyzaga Philippines Basketball 1930 2016
163 Robert Lukas Austria Ice Hockey 1978
164 Jens Lundqvist Sweden Table Tennis 1979
165 Fausto Lurati Switzerland Cycling 1929
166 Adelfo Magallanes Peru Football 1910 1988
167 Mikhail Maksimochkin Russia Ski Jumping 1993
168 Danny Males Australia Boxing 1941
169 Juan Malgosa Spain Hockey 1959
170 Armando Martínez Cuba Boxing 1961
171 Andrew McCabe Australia Athletics 1990
172 Helge Meeuw Germany Swimming 1984
173 Nasreddine Megdich Qatar Handball 1991
174 Vesna Milošević Yugoslavia Handball 1955
175 Hiroshi Miyagahara Japan Modern Pentathlon 1964
176 Tino Mohaupt Germany Shooting 1983
177 Aurel Moiș Romania Ice Hockey 1948
178 João Monteiro Portugal Table Tennis 1983
179 Jean-Pierre Muller France Fencing 1924 2008
180 Michael Müller Austria Bobsleigh 1976
181 Kohei Murakoso Japan Athletics 1905 1998
182 Tolentino Murillo Colombia Weightlifting 1967
183 Enrico Musolino Italy Speed Skating 1928 2010
184 Esther Mvondo Cameroon Athletics 1975
185 Hans Natorp Denmark Sailing 1964
186 Daryll Neita Great Britain Athletics 1996
187 Ingar Nielsen Norway Sailing 1885 1963
188 Zsolt Nyári Hungary Sailing 1969
189 Charlton Nyirenda Malawi Swimming 1988
190 John O'Brien United States Football 1977
191 Tadeusz Obłój Poland Ice Hockey 1950
192 Carl Ogawa Canada Rowing 1934 2006
193 Andrey Ogorodnikov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
194 Kenneth Olayombo Nigeria Football 1947
195 Sondre Olden Norway Ice Hockey 1992
196 Linda Olofsson Sweden Swimming 1972
197 Salina Olsson Sweden Football 1978
198 Anatoly Onishchuk Soviet Union Shooting 1946
199 Veaceslav Oriol Moldova Cycling 1968
200 Barbara Orzechowska-Ryszel Poland Fencing 1931 2015
201 Roy Oswalt United States Baseball 1977
202 Donald Packer Canada Water Polo 1948
203 Márta Pacsai-Megyeri Hungary Handball 1952
204 Marko Palo Finland Ice Hockey 1967
205 Park Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Swimming 1984
206 Tomislav Paškvalin Yugoslavia Water Polo 1961
207 Roger Pelé France Athletics 1901 1982
208 Patrice Pellat-Finet France Alpine Skiing 1952
209 Jackie Perkins Australia Athletics 1965
210 Pete Pfitzinger United States Athletics 1957
211 Silke Pielen West Germany Swimming 1955
212 Vera Pochitayeva Russia Rowing 1974
213 Marko Podraščanin Serbia Volleyball 1987
214 Moshe Ponte Israel Judo 1956
215 Georgios Portelanos Greece Cycling 1966
216 Gerhard Potma Netherlands Sailing 1967 2006
217 Rainer Pottel East Germany Athletics 1953
218 Mark Precious Great Britain Hockey 1956
219 Stephanie Proud Great Britain Swimming 1988
220 Sylvain Rabary Madagascar Judo 1961
221 Kristjan Rahnu Estonia Athletics 1979
222 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe Canada Basketball 1991
223 Reinhold Rainer Italy Luge 1973
224 Josias Ramalho Brazil Volleyball 1937 1988
225 Ismael Ramzi Egypt Diving 1917
226 Jean-Laurent Ravera Monaco Swimming 1979
227 Jean Mickaël Raymond France Boxing 1986
228 Rob Reckers Netherlands Hockey 1981
229 Chris Renaud Canada Swimming 1976
230 Ole Ritter Denmark Cycling 1941
231 Norm Robertson Canada Sailing 1897
232 Daniel Rossi Uruguay Fencing 1920
233 Iulică Ruican Romania Rowing 1971
234 Charles Rumsey United States Art Competitions 1879 1922
235 Wim Ruska Netherlands Judo 1940 2015
236 Siarhei Rutenka Slovenia Handball 1981
237 Carter Rycroft Canada Curling 1977
238 Włodzimierz Sadalski Poland Volleyball 1949
239 Yoshihiro Saito Japan Gymnastics 1976
240 Yoko Sakaue Japan Judo 1968
241 Massimo Salvadè Italy Figure Skating 1971
242 Ioanna Samara Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
243 Valeriy Samara Ukraine Rowing 1965
244 Alfonso Sánchez Chile Athletics 1891
245 Willi Schäfer West Germany Bobsleigh 1932
246 Göran Schaumann Finland Sailing 1940
247 Francis Schewetta France Athletics 1919 2007
248 Myrthe Schoot Netherlands Volleyball 1988
249 Clyde Scott United States Athletics 1924
250 Risa Shigetomo Japan Athletics 1987
251 Luiz Shinohara Brazil Judo 1954
252 John Shirley British Virgin Islands Sailing 1958
253 Heena Sidhu India Shooting 1989
254 Marian Siejkowski Poland Rowing 1940 1990
255 Amarjit Singh Great Britain Wrestling 1970
256 Vladimir Sokolov Unified Team, Russia Rowing 1962
257 Angel Somov Austria Bobsleigh 1990
258 Son Gi-Jeong Japan Athletics 1914 2002
259 Walt Speck United States Art Competitions 1896 1979
260 Denis Špička Czech Republic Cycling 1988
261 Ole Stenen Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1903 1975
262 Su Bingtian China Athletics 1989
263 Jack Sullivan United States Lacrosse 1870
264 Zvone Šuvak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1958
265 Mihály Süvöltős Hungary Handball 1949
266 Skip Sweetser United States Rowing 1936
267 Ryoko Takahashi Japan Biathlon 1973
268 Kazuya Takeuchi Japan Water Polo 1941
269 Talita Brazil Beach Volleyball 1982
270 Luis Adrián Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1960
271 Aïssatou Tandian Senegal Athletics 1966
272 Mourad Tebourski Tunisia Volleyball 1962
273 Michel Thierry France Cross Country Skiing 1954
274 Dave Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1937
275 Maryna Tkachenko Unified Team, Ukraine Basketball 1965
276 Bruno Toniolli Italy Speed Skating 1943
277 Carlos Torrent Spain Cycling 1974
278 Majdi Toumi Tunisia Volleyball 1975
279 Bruno Trojani Switzerland Ski Jumping 1907 1966
280 George Tully Canada Fencing 1914 1986
281 Spencer Turrin Australia Rowing 1991
282 Wyomia Tyus United States Athletics 1945
283 Chris Urry New Zealand Sailing 1952
284 Darya Ustinova Russia Swimming 1998
285 Roger Vachon France Judo 1957
286 Ellen van der Weijden-Bast Netherlands Water Polo 1971
287 Saskia van Erven Colombia Fencing 1987
288 Marleen van Rij Netherlands Rowing 1950
289 Adrien Vandelle France Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol, Nordic Combined 1902 1976
290 José Ramón Veras Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
291 Emiliyan Vergov Bulgaria Shooting 1942
292 Matteo Villani Italy Athletics 1982
293 Jeremiah Wallwork Samoa Weightlifting 1972
294 Jim Walsh United States Basketball 1930 1976
295 Wang Linwei China Handball 1956
296 Eugeniusz Waszkiewicz Poland Shooting 1890 1972
297 Julian Weber Germany Athletics 1994
298 Klaus Weingärtner Austria Ice Hockey 1944
299 Michael Wessing West Germany Athletics 1952
300 Jonathan Williams Belize Athletics 1983
301 Wickramesinghe Wimaladasa Sri Lanka Athletics 1943
302 Iryna Yarotska Ukraine Gymnastics 1985
303 Jack Yeats Ireland Art Competitions 1871 1957
304 Konstantin Yemelyanov Russia Sailing 1968
305 Juliana Yendork Ghana Athletics 1972
306 Yevgeny Yerofaylov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1975
307 Hector Zamarron Mexico Cycling 1980
308 Henda Zaouali Tunisia Fencing 1960
309 János Zemen Hungary Athletics 1950
310 Zeng Shaoxuan China Tennis 1981
311 Anna Zinkeisen Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1976
312 Volodymyr Ziuskov Ukraine Athletics 1981
313 Nel Zwier Netherlands Athletics 1936 2001
314 Vera Đurašković Yugoslavia Basketball 1949