You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 28

August 27 ▪ August 28 ▪ August 29 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arif Abdullayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1968
2 Jama Mohamed Aden Somalia Athletics 1962
3 Marysette Agnel France Alpine Skiing 1926 1958
4 Alaa El-Din Ahmed Egypt Rowing 1980
5 Mushtaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1932 2011
6 Toshiro Akamatsu Japan Cycling 1941
7 Mercy Akide Nigeria Football 1975
8 Peter Akinlabi Nigeria Table Tennis 1973
9 Mary Akinyemi Nigeria Athletics 1954
10 Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
11 Nancy Aldama Cuba Gymnastics 1946
12 Charlie Altekruse United States Rowing 1958
13 Yordan Angelov Bulgaria Volleyball 1953 2013
14 Norberto Arceo Philippines Cycling 1943
15 Ahmad Amsyar Azman Malaysia Diving 1992
16 César Azpilicueta Spain Football 1989
17 Ryan Bailey United States Water Polo 1975
18 Naima Bakkal Morocco Taekwondo 1990
19 Fuat Balkan Turkey Fencing 1887 1970
20 Bandiin Altangerel Mongolia Boxing 1964
21 Silvio Baracchini Italy Water Polo 1950
22 Nicky Barnes Australia Water Polo 1941 2008
23 John Barrington-Ward Great Britain Sailing 1928 2013
24 Sławomir Barul Poland Cycling 1964
25 Dieter Bast West Germany Football 1951
26 Teresa Bell United States Rowing 1966
27 Franco Bertini Italy Basketball 1938
28 Luigi Bestagini Italy Ice Hockey 1919 1993
29 Gonda Betrix South Africa Equestrianism 1943
30 Stuart Bithell Great Britain Sailing 1986
31 Bjørn Bjørnseth Norway Equestrianism 1888 1976
32 Gerhard Blöchl Germany Freestyle Skiing 1981
33 Gert Blomé Sweden Ice Hockey 1934
34 Franck Boidin France Fencing 1972
35 Gianluca Bortolami Italy Cycling 1968
36 Ioulieta Boukouvala Greece Judo 1983
37 Charles Bouvier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1898 1964
38 Robyn Bradshaw Australia Diving 1949
39 Ricardo Bralo Argentina Athletics 1916
40 Giampiero Branduardi Italy Ice Hockey 1936
41 Eskil Brodd Sweden Diving 1885 1969
42 Emanuel Brouwer Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1954
43 Maria Bruno Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1992
44 Josef Bušek Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1901
45 María Cabrera Ecuador Table Tennis 1972
46 Sieglinde Cadusch Switzerland Athletics 1967
47 Alexandra Camenșcic Moldova Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1988
48 Lennart Carlsson Sweden Speed Skating 1951
49 Fernanda Cavalieri Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
50 Mario Cejas Argentina Rowing 1977
51 George Chalhoub Egypt Basketball 1931
52 Dhyan Chand India Hockey 1905 1979
53 Nadezhda Chemezova Russia Swimming 1980
54 Christophe Chevrier France Rowing 1963
55 Selina Chirchir Kenya Athletics 1968
56 Donald Christian Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1958 2011
57 Pete Close United States Athletics 1937 1990
58 Haydée Coloso Philippines Swimming 1937
59 Maria Constantin Romania Bobsleigh 1991
60 Gerardo Constantini Argentina Rowing 1956
61 James Coughlan New Zealand Hockey 1990
62 Robert Coull Great Britain Cycling 1966
63 Johnny Coward Great Britain Ice Hockey 1907 1989
64 John Crist United States Athletics 1954
65 Lyman Currier United States Freestyle Skiing 1994
66 Edvinas Dautartas Lithuania Swimming 1987
67 Kelvin de la Nieve Spain Boxing 1986
68 Felipe de la Pozas Cuba Basketball 1933
69 João de Souza Angola Judo 1973
70 Bianca Del Carretto Italy Fencing 1985
71 Sergey Demyashkevich Unified Team Wrestling 1966
72 Harry Dénis Netherlands Football 1896 1971
73 Harunobu Deno Japan Fencing 1969
74 Camile Dias Portugal Alpine Skiing 1996
75 Bárbaro Díaz Cuba Water Polo 1960
76 Eva Dick West Germany Rowing 1956
77 Marian Donat Poland Judo 1960
78 Rainer Dörner Germany Athletics 1937
79 Jimmie Dorsey United States Shooting 1940
80 Gabriela Drăgoi Romania Gymnastics 1992
81 Pyotr Dron Russia Curling 1985
82 Herbert Dunton United States Art Competitions 1878 1936
83 Gustaf Dyrsch Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1974
84 Mohamed El-Assri Morocco Judo 1975
85 Gamal El-Din El-Koumy Egypt Boxing 1958
86 Todd Eldredge United States Figure Skating 1971
87 Mirko Englich Germany Wrestling 1978
88 Janet Evans United States Swimming 1971
89 Ed Fabre Canada Athletics 1888 1939
90 Hamid Fadul Sudan Judo 1961
91 Moussa Fall Senegal Athletics 1963
92 John O'Neil Farrell United States Speed Skating 1906 1994
93 Silvio Ferrini Italy Rowing 1949
94 Andy Fitch United States Wrestling 1936
95 Solrun Flatås Norway Cycling 1967
96 Esaie Fongang Cameroon Athletics 1943
97 Gillian Foster Australia Football 1976
98 Leo Franciosi San Marino Shooting 1932
99 Brett Fraser Cayman Islands Swimming 1989
100 Ali Athar Fyzee India Tennis 1883 1963
101 Jim Galanes United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1956
102 Hussein Gambour Libya Rowing 1989
103 Juan García Spain Handball 1977
104 Anders Gärderud Sweden Athletics 1946
105 Franca Gbodo Nigeria Weightlifting 1982
106 Per Gedda Sweden Sailing 1914 2005
107 Forbes Gentleman Great Britain Water Polo 1923 2005
108 Ernest Gevers Belgium Fencing 1891 1965
109 Rika Geyser South Africa Rowing 1978
110 Farhad Ghaemi Iran Volleyball 1989
111 Bev Goddard-Callender Great Britain Athletics 1956
112 Marianna Golimowska Poland Volleyball 1932
113 William González Colombia Fencing 1970
114 Giuseppe Gorletti Italy Wrestling 1901 1986
115 Eric Green Great Britain Hockey 1878 1972
116 Hannes Gufler Austria Shooting 1946
117 Anna Guskova Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1992
118 Ha Jong-Hwa South Korea Volleyball 1969
119 Nada Hafez Egypt Fencing 1997
120 Janusz Hajnos Poland Ice Hockey 1968
121 Mathieu Hamel France Beach Volleyball 1972
122 Scott Hamilton United States Figure Skating 1958
123 Han Jong-Ok North Korea Gymnastics 1986
124 Tsutomu Hanzawa Japan Ice Hockey 1948
125 Erkki Hautamäki Finland Athletics 1930
126 Abubaker Haydar Qatar Athletics 1996
127 Marianne Heemskerk Netherlands Swimming 1944
128 Darby Hendrickson United States Ice Hockey 1972
129 Kurt Hennrich Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1931
130 Ágnes Herczegh Hungary Athletics 1950
131 Albert Hermoso Spain Equestrianism 1978
132 Auguste Hilbert Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1889 1957
133 Blair Hilton New Zealand Hockey 1989
134 Arran Hoffmann Germany Shooting 1902 1990
135 Heinz Holzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1964
136 Eugen Horniak Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926 2004
137 Lida Howell United States Archery 1859 1938
138 Ricardo Ibarra Argentina Rowing 1950 2011
139 Yuhachi Ikeda Japan Art Competitions 1886 1963
140 Ildikó Illyés Hungary Athletics 1966
141 Alan Inns Great Britain Rowing 1945
142 Ons Jabeur Tunisia Tennis 1994
143 Regina Jacobs United States Athletics 1963
144 Edmund Jankowski Poland Rowing 1903 1939
145 Kjetil Jansrud Norway Alpine Skiing 1985
146 Giorgio Jegher Italy Athletics 1937 1997
147 Rolf Jelinek Switzerland Athletics 1936
148 Emil Boje Jensen Denmark Rowing 1911 1964
149 Ernst Friborg Jensen Denmark Rowing 1906 1996
150 Lars Kristian Johnsen Norway Cycling 1970
151 Susan Johnson United States Swimming 1969
152 Agustín Juárez Mexico Cycling 1943
153 Darko Juričić Croatia Athletics 1969
154 Hiromichi Kageyama Japan Volleyball 1967
155 Leonidas Kamende Kenya Volleyball 1979
156 Bob Kasting Canada Swimming 1950
157 Oleg Kechko Belarus Weightlifting 1967
158 Jimmy Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1923
159 Amanda Kessel United States Ice Hockey 1991
160 Abdullah Khodabandeh Iran Wrestling 1936
161 Akiyuki Kido Japan Figure Skating 1975
162 August Kippasto Russia Wrestling 1887 1973
163 Nicky Kirsch Luxembourg Football 1901 1983
164 Jan Klingers Netherlands Canoeing 1929 1994
165 Agnieszka Kobus Poland Rowing 1990
166 Andrija Kojić Yugoslavia Football 1896 1952
167 Sergey Kolesnikov Russia Judo 1968
168 Sandra Kolly Switzerland Shooting 1974
169 Gyula Kovács Hungary Wrestling 1917 1986
170 Olga Kozhevnikova Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1980
171 Hans Krause-Wichmann Saar Rowing 1925 2007
172 Aigars Krikis Soviet Union Luge 1954 1999
173 Beáta Krzyzewsky Hungary Shooting 1976
174 Dariusz Kulesza Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1987
175 Anil Kumar Prakash India Athletics 1973
176 Ron Kutschinski United States Athletics 1947
177 Anastasia Kuzmina Slovakia Biathlon 1984
178 Blanca Lacambra Spain Athletics 1965
179 Miroslav Laholík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
180 Nancy Langat Kenya Athletics 1981
181 Mike Lapper United States Football 1970
182 Heini Lautala Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
183 Edward Leader Great Britain Athletics 1882 1959
184 Waldemar Legień Poland Judo 1963
185 Jean-Claude Lemoult France Football 1960
186 Li Yuehong China Shooting 1989
187 Li Yunqi China Swimming 1993
188 Ghenadie Lisoconi Moldova Shooting 1964
189 Begül Löklüoğlu Turkey Archery 1988
190 Ana López Cuba Athletics 1982
191 Yeimer López Cuba Athletics 1982
192 Jesús Loya Mexico Volleyball 1946
193 Tania Luiz Australia Badminton 1983
194 Rosie MacLennan Canada Trampolining 1988
195 Jacopo Majocchi Italy Canoeing 1976
196 René Mandrillon France Cross Country Skiing 1928
197 Giovanni Mangiante Italy Gymnastics 1893 1957
198 Julia Manhard Germany Freestyle Skiing 1987
199 Robert Manzenreiter Austria Luge 1966
200 Tony Marchant Australia Cycling 1937
201 Maria Marconi Italy Diving 1984
202 David Marcus Canada Equestrianism 1980
203 Enrique Margall Spain Basketball 1944 1986
204 Raul Marquez United States Boxing 1971
205 Patrice Martin Benin Boxing 1956
206 Domingo Massaro Chile Football 1927
207 Koji Matsushita Japan Table Tennis 1967
208 Gavin Maxwell Canada Canoeing 1970
209 Greg McFadden Australia Water Polo 1964
210 John McKilligan Canada Figure Skating 1948
211 Bonnie Mealing Australia Swimming 1912 2002
212 Walther Meier Switzerland Hockey 1910
213 Sten Mellgren Sweden Football 1900 1989
214 Elmar Messner Italy Snowboarding 1970
215 Karl Meyer zu Hölsen West Germany Shooting 1927 2013
216 Willie Mfum Ghana Football 1936
217 Yekaterina Mikhaylova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1973
218 Agustín Millán Spain Handball 1958
219 Ron Miller Canada Athletics 1929 2010
220 Hans Minder Switzerland Wrestling 1908
221 Katharina Mo-Berge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1944
222 Anke Möhring East Germany Swimming 1969
223 Vasile Moldovan Romania Gymnastics 1911
224 Manuela Mölgg Italy Alpine Skiing 1983
225 Edgar Molinos Guam Weightlifting 1971
226 Publio Morbiducci Italy Art Competitions 1889 1963
227 Magdalena Mroczkiewicz Poland Fencing 1979
228 Hiroyuki Nagao Japan Canoeing 1980
229 Aramis Naglić Croatia Basketball 1965
230 Yukimasa Nakamura Japan Judo 1972
231 Sorie Enda Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1958
232 Nikola Nenov Bulgaria Cycling 1907
233 Otto Neumann Germany Athletics 1902 1990
234 Ng Sui Hong Kong Diving 1980
235 Fritz Niebler West Germany Wrestling 1958
236 Arto Nikulainen Finland Rowing 1930 2010
237 Kazutaka Nishiyama Japan Baseball 1970
238 Sergey Novikov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
239 Anggun Nugroho Indonesia Badminton 1982
240 Edith Ogoke Nigeria Boxing 1990
241 Shinji Ogura Japan Athletics 1944
242 Jaakko Ojaniemi Finland Athletics 1980
243 Adebayo Oladapo Nigeria Athletics 1940
244 Nuța Olaru Romania Athletics 1970
245 Cora Olivero Spain Athletics 1978
246 Diana Olsson Sweden Swimming 1957
247 Aleksandra Orlova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1997
248 Stefan Otulakowski Poland Hockey 1945
249 Johan Oxenstierna Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1899 1995
250 Kalle Kustaa Paasia Finland Gymnastics 1883 1961
251 Henriette Parzer Austria Gymnastics 1943
252 Aleksandr Pashkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1944
253 Larisa Petrik Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
254 Howard Plumb Great Britain Sailing 1971 2014
255 Cécile Prunier France Swimming 1969
256 Alessandro Puccini Italy Fencing 1968
257 Paavo Puurunen Finland Biathlon 1973
258 Rebeca Quinteros El Salvador Swimming 1997
259 Ana María Ramírez Peru Volleyball 1948
260 Väinö Rantala Finland Wrestling 1941
261 Diana Rast Switzerland Cycling 1970
262 Manuela Rejas Peru Weightlifting 1978
263 Ruth Riley United States Basketball 1979
264 César Rodríguez Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1973
265 Thibault Rossard France Volleyball 1993
266 Dante Rossi Italy Water Polo 1936 2013
267 Sadoun Salman Kuwait Football 1977
268 Maria Samungi Romania Athletics 1950
269 Adrian Schervan Romania Water Polo 1956
270 Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany Athletics 1983
271 Madeleine Scrève Belgium Fencing 1912 2006
272 Daniel Scuri Argentina Rowing 1962
273 Andrei Šilin Estonia Rowing 1978
274 Sim Jae-Hong South Korea Handball 1968
275 Eduardo Sixtos Mexico Volleyball 1939
276 Thure Sjöstedt Sweden Wrestling 1903 1956
277 Aleksandr Skvortsov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1954
278 Leigh Smith United States Athletics 1981
279 Nikolay Sokolov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2009
280 Elemér Somfay Hungary Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1898 1979
281 Warren Sorby Fiji Swimming 1965
282 Leif Sörvik Sweden Rowing 1889 1963
283 Marco Spangenberg Germany Shooting 1980
284 Richard Stauffacher Switzerland Sailing 1982
285 Karl-August Stolze Germany, West Germany Sailing 1920
286 Marica Stražmešter Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Swimming 1981
287 Grzegorz Sudoł Poland Athletics 1978
288 Ján Svorada Czech Republic Cycling 1968
289 Lóránt Szabó Hungary Boxing 1966
290 Roger Tallroth Sweden Wrestling 1960
291 Erik Tandberg Norway Bobsleigh 1913 1964
292 Thio Him Tjiang Indonesia Football 1929
293 Nathan Thomas Australia Water Polo 1972
294 Kristina Timofeyeva Russia Archery 1993
295 Bogdan Tošović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1918 1941
296 Darian Townsend South Africa Swimming 1984
297 David Townsend Great Britain Rowing 1955
298 Dragan Travica Italy Volleyball 1986
299 Claes Turitz Sweden Sailing 1928 2005
300 Natalia Tyshler South Africa Fencing 1973
301 Hendrika van Rumt Netherlands Gymnastics 1897 1985
302 Aníbal Vega Nicaragua Baseball 1969
303 Clara Villoslada Spain Snowboarding 1980
304 Alfréd von Adda Hungary Equestrianism 1888 1980
305 Isabella von Lospichl West Germany Gymnastics 1970
306 Ivana Voračková Czech Republic Basketball 1979
307 Paola Vukojicic Argentina Hockey 1974
308 Robert Vunderink Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
309 Karel Wälzer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1888
310 Wang Jingzhi China Fencing 1982
311 Wang Linuo China Ice Hockey 1979
312 Wang Xianbo China Judo 1976
313 Emil Wecksten Finland Wrestling 1895 1985
314 Keith Wegeman United States Ski Jumping 1929 1974
315 Ernst Weiß Germany Art Competitions 1882 1940
316 Andreas Wellinger Germany Ski Jumping 1995
317 Peter Wells United States Sailing 1974
318 Jonas Westman Sweden Nordic Combined 1909 1983
319 Gabriele Wetzko East Germany Swimming 1954
320 Rayma Wilson United States Athletics 1910 1985
321 Lester Wong Canada Fencing 1944
322 Lee Wright Canada Hockey 1944
323 Agata Wróbel Poland Weightlifting 1981
324 Miyuki Yamashita Japan Rowing 1971
325 Yang Yanqin China Athletics 1966
326 Kari Ylianttila Finland Ski Jumping 1953
327 Yuka Yoshisako Japan Sailing 1979
328 Khristina Zakhariadou Greece Tennis 1974
329 Ermelinda Zamba Mozambique Swimming 1981