You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 27

August 26 ▪ August 27 ▪ August 28 ▪ 

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Brahim Abdoulaye Chad Athletics 1970
2 Essameldin Abou El-Nein Egypt Basketball 1954
3 Maureen Adams Australia Archery 1937
4 Carolyn Adel Suriname Swimming 1978
5 An Weijiang China Speed Skating 1983
6 Khrysoula Anagnostopoulou Greece Athletics 1991
7 Valeriu Andrunache Romania Rowing 1976
8 Giuseppe Angilella Italy Sailing 1984
9 José Arias Spain Alpine Skiing 1922 2015
10 Silvana Asturias Guatemala Swimming 1953
11 Sarah Attar Saudi Arabia Athletics 1992
12 Glenys Bakker Canada Curling 1962
13 Theodosios Balafas Greece Athletics 1923 2015
14 Michelle Baptiste Saint Lucia Athletics 1977
15 Scott Barron Ireland Tennis 1974
16 Claude Baux France Canoeing 1945
17 Raúl Bauza Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1934
18 Maurice Beatson New Zealand Equestrianism 1953
19 Sándor Békési Hungary Gymnastics 1928 1994
20 Vasile Belous Moldova Boxing 1988
21 Olga Belova-Gorbunova Russia Water Polo 1993
22 Frédéric Berger France Ski Jumping 1964
23 Eric Bergoust United States Freestyle Skiing 1969
24 Giuseppina Bersani Italy Fencing 1949
25 Leonardo Binchi Italy Water Polo 1975
26 Ole Bischof Germany Judo 1979
27 Peter Bjorn Canada Sailing 1939
28 Lech Boguszewicz Poland Athletics 1938 2010
29 German Bokun Soviet Union Fencing 1922 1978
30 Jan Bols Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
31 Vered Borochovsky Israel Swimming 1984
32 Tori Bowie United States Athletics 1990
33 Renée Brasseur Luxembourg Swimming 1902 1929
34 Johnny Bredahl Denmark Boxing 1968
35 Vytautas Briedis Soviet Union Rowing 1940
36 Reginald Brooks-King Great Britain Archery 1861 1938
37 Ansèlme Brusa France Rowing 1899 1969
38 Rosane Budag Brazil Shooting 1973
39 Frits Bührman Netherlands Athletics 1904 1930
40 Ray Buker United States Athletics 1899 1992
41 Jaap-Derk Buma Netherlands Hockey 1972
42 Milan Butorac Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
43 Robbie Cadee Australia Basketball 1950
44 Halet Çambel Turkey Fencing 1916 2014
45 Héctor Campos Argentina Sailing 1945
46 Alessandra Cappellotto Italy Cycling 1968
47 Pierre Caque France Basketball 1909
48 Nellie Carrington Great Britain Athletics 1916 1998
49 Andrea Casasnovas Spain Alpine Skiing 1987
50 Tawanda Chiwira Zimbabwe Athletics 1974
51 Chua Koon Siong Singapore Weightlifting 1948
52 Clarissa Chun United States Wrestling 1981
53 Billy Churchill United States Athletics 1885 1969
54 Víctor Contreras Mexico Hockey 1941
55 Alessandro D'Ottavio Italy Boxing 1927
56 Richard Dalton Canada Canoeing 1979
57 Barry Dancer Australia Hockey 1952
58 Yordan Danchev Bulgaria Rowing 1970
59 Lisa Darmanin Australia Sailing 1991
60 Charlie Davey Great Britain Cycling 1886 1964
61 Rod Davis United States, New Zealand Sailing 1955
62 Charles-Philbert, Baron de Couët de Lorry France Equestrianism 1911 1981
63 Matjaž Debelak Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1965
64 Nuno Delgado Portugal Judo 1976
65 Cláudio Deodato Brazil Football 1947
66 Peter Dickson Australia Rowing 1945 2008
67 Jørn Didriksen Norway Speed Skating 1953
68 Marcus Dinwiddie United States Shooting 1906 1951
69 Maurizio Divano Italy Swimming 1961
70 Igor Doborovolsky Soviet Union Football 1967
71 Marcel Dubois Belgium Wrestling, Weightlifting 1886 1955
72 Aaron Dupnai Papua New Guinea Athletics 1968
73 Jeroen Duyster Netherlands Rowing 1966
74 Aslanbek Dzitiyev Russia Taekwondo 1982
75 Mohamed Moussa El-Dib Egypt Weightlifting 1977
76 Gisle Elvebakken Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1970
77 Alberto Escoto Cuba Basketball 1925
78 Jean Etcheberry France Rugby 1901 1982
79 Arthur Everitt Great Britain Fencing 1872 1952
80 Massimo Fabbrizi Italy Shooting 1977
81 John Fahey Australia Equestrianism 1943
82 Lawrence Fanous Jordan Triathlon 1985
83 Terry Farnsworth Canada Judo 1942
84 Ibrahim Fathy Egypt Volleyball 1977
85 Alison Feast Australia Shooting 1966
86 Hannibal Fegth Norway Rowing 1879 1967
87 Adrien Filez France Football 1885 1965
88 Todd Foster United States Boxing 1967
89 Suzie Fraser Australia Water Polo 1988
90 Hjalmar Frisell Sweden Shooting 1880 1967
91 Eli Fuller Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1972
92 Roland Garber Austria Cycling 1972
93 André Gaudinot France Wrestling 1947
94 Gilles Gémise-Fareau France Athletics 1953
95 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria Swimming 1955
96 Andrea Giovannini Italy Speed Skating 1993
97 Marie-Laure Giraudon France Swimming 1972
98 Olivia Gollan Australia Cycling 1973
99 Annefried Göllner Austria Luge 1963
100 Gayle Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1955
101 Silvia Grandjean Switzerland Figure Skating 1934
102 Alla Grishchenkova Soviet Union Swimming 1961
103 Georges Gschwind Switzerland Rowing 1909 1995
104 Dettlef Günther East Germany Luge 1954
105 Herbert Gurschner Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1975
106 Viv Haar New Zealand Rowing 1952
107 István Halász Hungary Weightlifting 1965
108 Gene Hámori Hungary, United States Fencing 1933
109 Martin Häner Germany Hockey 1988
110 Lynley Hannen New Zealand Rowing 1964
111 Maura Haponski United States Luge 1957
112 Sebastian Haseney Germany Nordic Combined 1978
113 Clarita Heath United States Alpine Skiing 1916 2003
114 Sarah Hecken Germany Figure Skating 1993
115 Natalie Hermann Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1999
116 Noureddine Hfaiedh Tunisia Volleyball 1973
117 Dieter Hoffmann Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941 2016
118 Zdzisław Hoffmann Poland Athletics 1959
119 Monika Hojnisz Poland Biathlon 1991
120 Jonas Holøs Norway Ice Hockey 1987
121 Dan Humphries Great Britain Bobsleigh 1979
122 Arthur Hunt Great Britain Water Polo 1886 1949
123 Chris Imes United States Ice Hockey 1972
124 Chidi Imoh Nigeria Athletics 1963
125 Yasuyuki Ito Japan Boxing 1938
126 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1971
127 Leonid Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1938
128 Zoran Ivanović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1949
129 Ashley Jackson Great Britain Hockey 1987
130 Lothar Jacobi Germany Shooting 1939
131 Christian Jakobsen Denmark Badminton 1971
132 Peter Jamvold Norway Sailing 1896 1962
133 Andrés Jiménez Colombia Cycling 1986
134 Jo Gyeong-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1972
135 Sven Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1931 2011
136 Mike Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1979
137 Eduardo Julve Peru Athletics 1923
138 Marian Kajzerek Poland Ice Hockey 1946
139 Nada Kamel Egypt Archery 1990
140 Damon Keeve United States Judo 1960
141 Ferenc Keserű Hungary Water Polo 1903 1968
142 Anish Khem Fiji Football 1993
143 Sergey Khlebnikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1955 1999
144 Oliver Kieffer France Volleyball 1979
145 Kim Mu-Gyo South Korea Table Tennis 1975
146 Trish King United States Athletics 1962
147 Stoyan Kitov Bulgaria Football 1938
148 Markus Kleinheinz Austria Luge 1976
149 Aleksey Klimov Russia Shooting 1975
150 Maarten Kloosterman Netherlands Rowing 1942
151 Paeaki Kokohu Tonga Athletics 1966
152 János Konrád Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1941 2014
153 Shem Kororia Kenya Athletics 1972
154 Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1929 2015
155 Yury Krakovetsky Kyrgyzstan Judo 1992
156 Jaroslav Křička Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1882 1969
157 Gábor Kucsera Hungary Canoeing 1982
158 Tracey Lambrechs New Zealand Weightlifting 1985
159 John H. Larsen, Sr. Norway Shooting 1913 1989
160 Carlos Lastarria Peru Shooting 1918 1987
161 Lee Hui-Sol South Korea Weightlifting 1989
162 Lee Jung-Baik South Korea Wrestling 1986
163 Maurice Letchford Canada Wrestling 1908 1965
164 Eyal Levine Israel Sailing 1986
165 Denise Lewis Great Britain Athletics 1972
166 Li Wenkai China Cycling 1969
167 Marshall Limon Canada Athletics 1915 1965
168 Lin Chaopan China Gymnastics 1995
169 Liselott Linsenhoff Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1927 1999
170 Nedžad Lomigora Bosnia and Herzegovina Luge 1971
171 Carlos López Spain Equestrianism 1926
172 Felice Ludovisi Italy Art Competitions 1917 2012
173 Mike Mahovlich Canada Athletics 1960
174 Anders Mannelqvist Sweden Biathlon 1964
175 Aldo Martínez Cuba Wrestling 1968
176 Fernanda Martini-Pautasso Switzerland Diving 1923
177 Giddeon Massie United States Cycling 1981
178 Bohdana Matsotska Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1989
179 Debbie McDonald United States Equestrianism 1954
180 Ted McGlynn Australia Athletics 1931 2012
181 Wayne McIndoe New Zealand Hockey 1972
182 Ed McKeever Great Britain Canoeing 1983
183 Yevgeny Medvedev Russia Ice Hockey 1982
184 Bakhrom Mendibayev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1983
185 Steve Mesler United States Bobsleigh 1978
186 Lóránt Mészáros Hungary Fencing 1883 1938
187 Tuesday Middaugh United States Synchronized Swimming 1973
188 Josef Mikunda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1953
189 Ray Milton Canada Ice Hockey 1912 2003
190 Min Gyeong-Gap South Korea Wrestling 1970
191 Manuel Montesinos Spain Modern Pentathlon 1957
192 Jonny Moseley United States Freestyle Skiing 1975
193 Georgi Moskov Bulgaria Wrestling 1936
194 Osbourne Moxey Bahamas Athletics 1978
195 Carlos Moyá Spain Tennis 1976
196 Gael Mulhall-Martin Australia Athletics 1956
197 Karl-Heinz Müller Austria Fencing 1948
198 Bill Mulliken United States Swimming 1939 2014
199 Mun Gyeong-Eun South Korea Basketball 1971
200 Karl Münich Austria Fencing 1848
201 Volodymyr Mykhailenko Ukraine Athletics 1973
202 Judy Nagel United States Alpine Skiing 1951
203 Olivia Nakitanda Uganda Swimming 1984
204 Nam Yeong-Sin South Korea Handball 1990
205 Olga Nazarova Belarus Biathlon 1977
206 Hannes Neuner Germany Art Competitions 1906 1978
207 Pentti Niinivuori Finland Boxing 1931 1988
208 Wolfgang Nordwig East Germany Athletics 1943
209 Helen Norfolk New Zealand Swimming 1981
210 Tom O'Riordan Ireland Athletics 1937
211 Mercy Apondi Obiero Kenya Weightlifting 1978
212 Segun Odegbami Nigeria Football 1952
213 Ragnvald Olsen Norway Wrestling 1897 1948
214 Hans Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1984
215 Armando Padilla Nicaragua Athletics 1956
216 Caryn Paewai New Zealand Hockey 1975
217 Kristina Panayotova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
218 Marcel Panen Belgium Weightlifting 1910 1934
219 Aleksandr Pashkov Unified Team Bobsleigh 1953
220 Simon Payne Bermuda Luge 1964
221 Eino Penttilä Finland Athletics 1906 1982
222 Fredrik Petersen Sweden Handball 1983
223 Mesud Pezer Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1994
224 Loïc Pietri France Judo 1990
225 Anastasiya Podobed Belarus Sailing 1973
226 Emil Pohle Germany Art Competitions 1885 1962
227 Catherine Pomales-Scott Jamaica Athletics 1973
228 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Romania Athletics 1950
229 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale United States Diving 1950
230 Myles Pritchard Bahamas Sailing 1958
231 Puntsagiin Sükhbat Mongolia Wrestling 1964
232 Alan Pyle Canada Water Polo 1946
233 Jorge Quintanal Guatemala Judo 1974
234 Satheesha Rai India Weightlifting 1971
235 André Rankel Germany Ice Hockey 1985
236 Laurence Reavell-Carter Great Britain Athletics 1914 1985
237 Delia Reinhardt Germany Diving 1947
238 Leandro Ribera Abad Spain Water Polo 1934
239 Wileixis Rivas Venezuela Wrestling 1990
240 James Robinson United States Athletics 1954
241 Freddy Rojas Cuba Boxing 1969
242 Vladimir Romanishin Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1959
243 Armando Romero Mexico Equestrianism 1949
244 Kai Rüder Germany Equestrianism 1971
245 John Rumble Canada Equestrianism 1933
246 Vitaliy Rəhimov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
247 Jorge Salas Argentina Biathlon 1942
248 Michael Sauer West Germany Athletics 1941
249 Michael Saywell Great Britain Equestrianism 1942
250 Johan Schåltz Sweden Judo 1953
251 Othmar Schmalz Switzerland Water Polo 1903 1966
252 Susi Schmid West Germany Hockey 1960
253 Othmar Schneider Austria Alpine Skiing 1928 2012
254 Otto Schoenfeld United States Fencing 1871 1938
255 Lee Schofield Australia Handball 1976
256 Johannes Schöttler Germany Badminton 1984
257 Max Seales Saint Lucia Athletics 1972
258 Andrea Seccafien Canada Athletics 1990
259 Seo Jae-Gyu South Korea Gymnastics 1940
260 Leo Sexton United States Athletics 1909 1968
261 Ibrahim Shudzandin Afghanistan Wrestling 1950
262 Sadaf Siddiqui Pakistan Athletics 1985
263 Toni Siebenhaar Germany Rowing 1923 2000
264 Jay Silvester United States Athletics 1937
265 Volodya Sirakov Bulgaria Water Polo 1953
266 Jiří Škoda Czechoslovakia Cycling 1956
267 Naydene Smith South Africa Rowing 1987
268 Rusty Smith United States Short Track Speed Skating 1979
269 José Alberto Sochón Guatemala Cycling 1980
270 Mahmoud Soliman Egypt Handball 1972
271 Attila Soós, Jr. Hungary Equestrianism 1971
272 Róbert Söptei Hungary Canoeing 1926 2016
273 Herman Sotaaen Norway Athletics 1888 1967
274 David Speiser Germany Snowboarding 1980
275 Achim Stadler West Germany Cycling 1961
276 Daniel Ståhl Sweden Athletics 1992
277 David Staples Barbados Sailing 1953
278 Antonello Steardo Italy Water Polo 1958
279 Breanna Stewart United States Basketball 1994
280 Mika Sugimoto Japan Judo 1984
281 Alois Swatosch Austria Boxing 1910
282 Chiara Tabani Italy Water Polo 1994
283 Gholam Reza Takhti Iran Wrestling 1930 1968
284 Lynne Tasker Zimbabwe Swimming 1963
285 Frank Tate United States Boxing 1964
286 Ryoko Tokuno Japan Beach Volleyball 1974
287 Dawid Tomala Poland Athletics 1989
288 Hajnalka Tóth Hungary Fencing 1976
289 Rudolf Trost Austria Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1940
290 Belinda Trussell Canada Equestrianism 1971
291 Laisa Laveti Tuifagalele Fiji Judo 1967
292 Karim Tulyaganov Uzbekistan Boxing 1973
293 Tümen-Ölziin Mönkhbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1973
294 Adolfo Tunesi Italy Gymnastics 1887 1964
295 Michael Tyllesen Denmark Figure Skating 1973
296 Polen Uslupehlivan Turkey Volleyball 1990
297 Aleksandr Usov Belarus Cycling 1977
298 Wiljon Vaandrager Netherlands Rowing 1957
299 Norman van de Vater Ireland Equestrianism 1946
300 Simon van Poelgeest Netherlands Cycling 1900 1978
301 Steven van Randwijck United States Hockey 1969
302 Antoniu Vasile Romania Boxing 1942
303 Veronica Vdovicenco Moldova Swimming 1985
304 Paul Vermeiren Belgium Archery 1963
305 Gianni Vignaduzzi Canada Cycling 1966
306 René Vingerhoet Belgium Rowing 1912 2008
307 Hermann von Valta Germany Bobsleigh 1900 1968
308 Wang Jianan China Athletics 1996
309 Wang Ok-Gyong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
310 Wang Yajun China Volleyball 1962
311 Emi Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1959
312 Shunsuke Watanabe Japan Baseball 1976
313 Erik Watndal Norway Shooting 1979
314 Joe Webber New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1993
315 Hermann Weingärtner Germany Gymnastics 1864 1919
316 Domenic Weinstein Germany Cycling 1994
317 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Austria Fencing 1907 1981
318 Victor Wetterström Sweden Curling 1884 1956
319 Gerhard Wieland Austria Swimming 1944
320 Kazimierz Wierzyński Poland Art Competitions 1894 1969
321 Deena Wigger United States Shooting 1966
322 Greg Woodcroft Canada Wrestling 1970
323 Richie Wurster United States Speed Skating 1942
324 Yin Junhua China Boxing 1990
325 Yessy Yosaputra Indonesia Swimming 1994
326 Miho Yoshioka Japan Sailing 1990
327 Yu Tae-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1961
328 Steve Yuen Hong Kong Archery 1959
329 Shoji Yuki Japan Basketball 1950
330 Ján Zachara Czechoslovakia Boxing 1928
331 Zhang Junying China Cycling 1977
332 Giancarlo Zolezzi Chile Swimming 1981
333 Ștefan Zoller Romania Handball 1914 1993
334 Ebeneser Þórarinsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1932 2003
335 Igor Łuczak Poland Swimming 1972
336 Vasif Əsadov Azerbaijan Athletics 1965