You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 26

August 25 ▪ August 26 ▪ August 27 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yaritza Abel Cuba Judo 1983
2 Madjid Aflaki Khamesh Iran Taekwondo 1973
3 Inha Afonina Unified Team Diving 1969
4 Luis Aguirrebeña Chile Water Polo 1915
5 Ali Al-Rumaihi Qatar Equestrianism 1981
6 Éric Alard France Bobsleigh 1967
7 Therèse Alshammar Sweden Swimming 1977
8 Nikolay Apalikov Russia Volleyball 1982
9 Erich Arndt Germany Cycling 1911 1961
10 Christine Arthur New Zealand Hockey 1963
11 Isabelle Auger Canada Water Polo 1969
12 Mike Austin United States Swimming 1943
13 Hela Ayari Tunisia Judo 1994
14 Michele Azzola Italy Wrestling 1954
15 Sture Baatz Sweden Rowing 1929 2004
16 Jochen Babock East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
17 Johnny Baldwin United States Boxing 1949
18 Jocelyn Barlow Great Britain Shooting 1901 1975
19 Vladimir Beara Yugoslavia Football 1928 2014
20 Irina Begu Romania Tennis 1990
21 Rachel Beliveau Canada Volleyball 1961
22 Boris Beljak Yugoslavia Rowing 1930 2013
23 Rudolf Belling Germany Art Competitions 1886 1972
24 Richard Belvin Bermuda Sailing 1941
25 Francesca Benolli Italy Gymnastics 1989
26 Bence Béres Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1992
27 Ignacio Bergner Argentina Hockey 1984
28 Laurie Berthon France Cycling 1991
29 Willy Bertin Italy Biathlon 1944
30 Gregor Bialowas Austria Weightlifting 1959
31 Roger Bielle France Wrestling 1928
32 Mărgărit Blăgescu Romania Bobsleigh 1925
33 Chris Boardman Great Britain Cycling 1968
34 Gauthier Boccard Belgium Hockey 1991
35 Fernando Bonatti Italy Gymnastics 1894 1974
36 Gerd Bonk East Germany Weightlifting 1951 2014
37 Gheorghe Boroi Romania Athletics 1964
38 Molly Botkin United States Swimming 1943
39 Dave Boyes Canada Rowing 1964
40 Stein Bråthen Norway Cycling 1954
41 Jan Brink Sweden Equestrianism 1960
42 Jacques Brinkman Netherlands Hockey 1966
43 Peter Bromby Bermuda Sailing 1964
44 Miroslav Brozović Yugoslavia Football 1917 2006
45 Laura Bruschini Italy Beach Volleyball 1966
46 Gustavo Búcaro Guatemala Swimming 1974
47 Rachel Buehler United States Football 1985
48 Igor Buldakov Soviet Union Rowing 1930 1979
49 Wellington Burtnett, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1930 2013
50 Aisling Byrne-Bowman Ireland Sailing 1967
51 Víctor Caballero Paraguay Tennis 1960
52 Laurent Cadot France Rowing 1983
53 Sylvie Canet France Swimming 1953
54 Chen Junyi China Baseball 1981
55 Joseph Chiaubaut Monaco Shooting 1880
56 Zvonko Cimermančić Yugoslavia Football 1917 1979
57 Sam Cross Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1992
58 Csaba Cserép Hungary Sailing 1982
59 Heléne Dahlberg Sweden Biathlon 1971
60 John Daley United States Boxing 1909 1963
61 Pierrette Dame France Archery 1936
62 Sandra del Castillo Mexico Equestrianism 1959
63 Arnaud Demare France Cycling 1991
64 Viktor Demyanenko Soviet Union Boxing 1958
65 Deng Xiaoling China Softball 1974
66 Zhansel Deniz Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1991
67 Robert Desjarlais Canada Fencing 1907 1987
68 Sahily Diago Cuba Athletics 1995
69 Ventura Díaz Spain Cycling 1937
70 Jessie Diggins United States Cross Country Skiing 1991
71 Yury Dmitriyev Soviet Union Cycling 1946
72 Gonzalo Domínguez Chile Alpine Skiing 1925
73 Jason Dorland Canada Rowing 1964
74 Bob Dupuis Canada Ice Hockey 1952
75 Thomas Durcan Singapore Sailing 1920
76 Peter Ebden New Zealand Archery 1982
77 Krisztina Egyed Hungary Speed Skating 1976
78 Pia Eidmann Germany Hockey 1984
79 Ahmed Abdel Hamid El-Saharty Egypt Basketball 1950
80 Jonas Ems Germany Canoeing 1986
81 Ceferino Estrada Mexico Cycling 1945 2003
82 Magdiel Estrada Cuba Judo 1994
83 Kamineni Eswara Rao India Weightlifting 1918 2007
84 Afonso Évora Brazil Basketball 1918 2008
85 Neroli Fairhall New Zealand Archery 1944 2006
86 Mohamed Fathalla Egypt Athletics 1987
87 Lucien Faucheux France Cycling 1899 1980
88 Zbigniew Fedyczak Poland Shooting 1952
89 Michal Feinblat Israel Judo 1984
90 Anne Ferm Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
91 Afonso Ferraz Angola Athletics 1964
92 Giuseppe Ficco Italy Weightlifting 1974
93 Hernán Figueroa Chile Athletics 1927
94 Lester Finch Great Britain Football 1909 1995
95 Willi Fischer Germany Boxing 1972
96 Egon Fleischmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
97 John Fleming Great Britain Shooting 1881 1965
98 Arcangeline Fouodji Sonkbou Cameroon Weightlifting 1987
99 Oralee Fowler Bahamas Athletics 1961
100 Charles Friedek Germany Athletics 1971
101 Gertrud Gabl Austria Alpine Skiing 1948 1976
102 Bogdan Gajda Poland Boxing 1953
103 Frankie Genaro United States Boxing 1901 1966
104 Ernest Gignoux United States Fencing 1874 1955
105 Lindford Gillitt Belize Cycling 1964
106 Arnie Giralt Cuba Athletics 1984
107 Andreas Glyniadakis Greece Basketball 1981
108 Go Un-Ho South Korea Swimming 1978
109 Fernando González Ecuador Swimming 1950
110 Julio González Paraguay Football 1981
111 Andreas Gounas Greece Water Polo 1957
112 Ernest Gravier France Football 1892 1965
113 Vladimír Haber Czechoslovakia Handball 1949
114 Wacław Hamerliński Poland Shooting 1936
115 Han Shuxiang China Cycling 1965
116 James Harden United States Basketball 1989
117 Drew Harvey Great Britain Shooting 1978
118 Frederick Hedlund United States Athletics 1887 1971
119 Minna Heinonen Finland Archery 1967
120 Desiree Henry Great Britain Athletics 1995
121 Bengt Heyman Sweden Sailing 1883 1942
122 Lia Hinten Netherlands Athletics 1942
123 Samia Hireche Algeria Rowing 1976
124 Ho Henh PhÆ°Æ¡c South Vietnam Athletics 1940
125 Harry Holmqvist Sweden Athletics 1907 2005
126 Dick Hooper Ireland Athletics 1956
127 Hans Houtzager Netherlands Athletics 1910 1993
128 Tadashi Ikeda Japan Sailing 1955
129 Pelopidas Iliadis Greece Shooting 1949
130 Armand Isaac-Bénédic France Curling 1875 1962
131 Yoko Isoda Japan Synchronized Swimming 1978
132 Olimpiada Ivanova Russia Athletics 1970
133 Hiroyuki Izumi Japan Canoeing 1965
134 John Jansen Netherlands Water Polo 1963
135 Tammy Jenkins New Zealand Badminton 1971
136 Jo Yeong-Sin South Korea Handball 1967
137 Mats Johansson Sweden Sailing 1956
138 Patterson Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1964
139 Sarah Jones United States Rowing 1973
140 Tania Kalyvas Greece Football 1979
141 Karla Karch-Gailus Canada Basketball 1964
142 Oleksiy Kasianov Ukraine Athletics 1985
143 Klaus Katzur Germany, East Germany Swimming 1943 2016
144 Roy Keenan Canada Boxing 1930
145 Birgit Keppler-Stein Germany Freestyle Skiing 1963
146 Majid Khodaei Iran Wrestling 1978
147 Kim Un-Hyang North Korea Football 1993
148 Roger Kingdom United States Athletics 1962
149 Georg Kink West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
150 John Kinsella United States Swimming 1952
151 Émile Knepper Luxembourg Gymnastics 1892 1978
152 Manfred Knickenberg Germany Athletics 1937
153 Ralph Knoesen South Africa Boxing 1941 2005
154 Erwin Knosp West Germany Wrestling 1961
155 Kerry Knowler Australia Rowing 1967
156 Flavius Koczi Romania Gymnastics 1987
157 Bruno Konczylo France Athletics 1968
158 Johann Konertz West Germany Rowing 1954
159 Sarah Konrad United States Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
160 Bill Kooistra United States Water Polo 1926 1995
161 Victor Koretzky France Cycling 1994
162 Isaac Korir Bahrain Athletics 1990
163 Paavo Kotila Finland Athletics 1927 2014
164 Svetlana Kovgan Belarus Athletics 1980
165 Aleksandr Kozyrev Russia Curling 1986
166 Jan Krekels Netherlands Cycling 1947
167 Dorothea Kreß Germany Athletics 1924
168 Kelly Kretschman United States Softball 1979
169 Leonie Kullmann Germany Swimming 1999
170 Justin Lamoureux Canada Snowboarding 1976
171 Irina Latve Latvia Athletics 1981
172 Victor Lay Great Britain Wrestling 1897 1979
173 Francisco Leal Spain Canoeing 1968
174 Lee Yong-Gyu South Korea Baseball 1985
175 Anthony Leiato American Samoa Athletics 1965
176 Bengt Lindblad Sweden Wrestling 1925 1993
177 Edvard Linna Finland Gymnastics 1886 1974
178 Liu Yali China Alpine Skiing 1968
179 Diego Lo Brutto France Wrestling 1953
180 Marianna Longa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
181 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Canada Athletics 1982
182 Jorge López Cuba Rowing 1943
183 Valentín Loren Spain Boxing 1946
184 Libby Ludlow United States Alpine Skiing 1981
185 Jørn Lund Denmark Cycling 1944
186 Mauno Maisala Finland Rowing 1933
187 Juan Manrique Cuba Baseball 1967
188 Walter March Germany Art Competitions 1898 1969
189 Matteo Marconcini Italy Judo 1989
190 Kálmán Markovits Hungary Water Polo 1931 2009
191 Aleksandr Martyshkin Soviet Union Rowing 1943
192 Regina Marunde Germany Cycling 1968
193 Andrzej Mateja Poland Cross Country Skiing 1935
194 Bruno Mattiussi Luxembourg Boxing 1926 1981
195 Kate McIlroy New Zealand Triathlon 1981
196 Gordie McKellen, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1953
197 Ann McQuaid Ireland Canoeing 1951
198 Barnabé Messomo Cameroon Athletics 1956
199 Przemysław Miarczyński Poland Sailing 1979
200 Albert Michelet France Sailing 1869 1928
201 Lachie Milne Australia Canoeing 1978
202 Bob Mionske United States Cycling 1962
203 Shinji Miura Japan Bobsleigh 1975
204 Magnus Moan Norway Nordic Combined 1983
205 Joeline Möbius Germany Gymnastics 1992
206 Abdalla Mohamed Egypt Handball 1978
207 Estevão Molnar Brazil Fencing 1915
208 Terry Monaghan Great Britain Speed Skating 1933
209 Vangelis Moras Greece Football 1981
210 Daniel Mulumba Uganda Swimming 1962
211 Julian Muspratt Australia Water Polo 1958
212 Ken Myers United States Rowing 1896
213 Darya Naumova Belarus Weightlifting 1995
214 Eduardo Nava Mexico Athletics 1968
215 Cristina Neagu Romania Handball 1988
216 Jan Nevens Belgium Cycling 1958
217 Nguyễn Minh Tam South Vietnam Swimming 1950
218 Kirsten Nieuwendam Suriname Athletics 1991
219 Valery Nikonorov Russia Wrestling 1971
220 Jayson Nix United States Baseball 1982
221 Artur Nogal Poland Speed Skating 1990
222 Olena Oberemko Ukraine Basketball 1973
223 Frank Oh Singapore Shooting 1946
224 Fumihiro Oikawa Japan Figure Skating 1973
225 I Gusti Putu Okamona Indonesia Athletics 1930
226 Ariel Olascoaga Uruguay Basketball 1929 2010
227 Knut Olsen Norway Swimming 1901 1980
228 Ladislav Ondřej Czechoslovakia Shooting 1912
229 Antonio Oppes Italy Equestrianism 1916 2002
230 Kazimierz Orzeł Poland Athletics 1943
231 Klaus Ostwald East Germany Ski Jumping 1958
232 Luca Ottolino Italy Bobsleigh 1978
233 Zbigniew Pacelt Poland Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
234 Snowie Pang Hong Kong Swimming 1977
235 Park Seong-Ja South Korea Judo 1980
236 Daniel Pavón Spain Diving 1972
237 John Peake Great Britain Hockey 1924
238 Bienna Pélégry France Swimming 1899
239 Toni Peña Spain Athletics 1970
240 Yordan Penchev Bulgaria Cycling 1956
241 Carlos Pérez Hungary Handball 1971
242 Jhon Perlaza Colombia Athletics 1994
243 Xavier Phelippon France Sailing 1959
244 Walter Pirinoli Italy Sailing 1963
245 Bogdan Pishchalnikov Russia Athletics 1982
246 Dmitry Plotnitsky Belarus Athletics 1988
247 Giorgio Poggi Italy Sailing 1981
248 Anna Pohludková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
249 Valery Popenchenko Soviet Union Boxing 1937 1975
250 Michel Portmann Switzerland Athletics 1941
251 Charles Power Great Britain Hockey 1878 1953
252 Malcolm Pyrah Great Britain Equestrianism 1941
253 Florencia Quiñónes Argentina Football 1986
254 Jitu Rai India Shooting 1987
255 Martín Ramos Argentina Volleyball 1991
256 Richard Rau Germany Athletics 1889 1945
257 Hubert Raudaschl Austria Sailing 1942
258 Gwen Raverat Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1957
259 Lisa Read Australia Gymnastics 1973
260 Peter Reynolds Great Britain Rowing 1937
261 Guy Reyntiens Belgium Equestrianism 1880 1932
262 Stephen Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1965
263 Carlota Ríos Mexico Diving 1928
264 Stéphane Risacher France Basketball 1972
265 Angelique Rodríguez Puerto Rico Diving 1975
266 Mikhail Rybak Unified Team Equestrianism 1963
267 Jouko Salomäki Finland Wrestling 1962
268 Mangala Samarakoon Sri Lanka Shooting 1980
269 Per Samuelshaug Norway Cross Country Skiing 1905 1990
270 Mary Sanders United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
271 Nongnuch Sanrat Thailand Athletics 1983
272 Aarón Sarmiento Spain Sailing 1986
273 Torsten Schmitz East Germany Boxing 1964
274 Jens Schreiber Germany Swimming 1982
275 Dong Seidu Ghana Boxing 1970
276 István Serényi Hungary Handball 1911 1996
277 Saadat Malook Shazada Afghanistan Hockey 1916
278 Aleksandr Shefer Kazakhstan Cycling 1971
279 Rie Shito Japan Swimming 1973
280 Anna Shorina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1982
281 Valeriy Shyriaiev Ukraine Ice Hockey 1963
282 Karen Simensen Norway Figure Skating 1907 1996
283 Dhanraj Singh Guyana Boxing 1947
284 Johan Herluf Skjoldager Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1894 1969
285 So Sau Wah Hong Kong Rowing 1985
286 Yevgeniya Soboleva Russia Water Polo 1988
287 Fred Spaulding United States Canoeing 1965
288 Floriano Spiess Brazil Wrestling 1967
289 John Spotswood Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
290 Česlavs Stančiks Latvia Football 1896
291 Daniela Stavreva Bulgaria Rowing 1958
292 Ute Steindorf East Germany Rowing 1957
293 Josef Stejskal Austria Wrestling 1889
294 Al Stiller United States Cycling 1923 2004
295 Wolfgang Stöhr East Germany Ski Jumping 1946
296 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete South Africa Athletics 1978
297 Ulf Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1943
298 Seppo Suoraniemi Finland Ice Hockey 1951
299 Aleksander Szenajch Poland Athletics 1904 1987
300 Tang Liang China Ice Hockey 1985
301 Abigael Tarus Kenya Volleyball 1982
302 Ernest Tché-Noubossie Cameroon Athletics 1956
303 Paul Tessier Canada Rowing 1961
304 Kerstin Thiele Germany Judo 1986
305 Tian Liang China Diving 1979
306 Tsai Yenhung China Basketball 1915
307 Kentaro Tsuruoka Japan Snowboarding 1974
308 Ari Väänänen Finland Athletics 1947
309 Spyros Vallas Greece Football 1981
310 Jeroen van Dijk Netherlands Badminton 1971
311 Frank Van Looy Belgium Cycling 1950
312 Jolijn van Valkengoed Netherlands Swimming 1981
313 Miklós Varga Hungary Boxing 1987
314 Joaquín Vázquez Spain Football 1897 1965
315 Simone Venier Italy Rowing 1984
316 Jimmy Verbaeys Belgium Gymnastics 1993
317 Ákos Vereckei Hungary Canoeing 1977
318 Pieter Verhagen Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1950
319 Koen Verweij Netherlands Speed Skating 1990
320 Sébastien Vielledent France Rowing 1976
321 Olga Vigil Cuba Basketball 1970
322 José Vilà Spain Alpine Skiing 1926 2001
323 Jaime Villafuerte Philippines Shooting 1920
324 Heysi Villarreal Cuba Swimming 1986
325 Rezső von Bartha Hungary Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1912 2001
326 Jorien Voorhuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
327 Zlatko Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1958
328 Zoran Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1958
329 Wang Lianyuan China Triathlon 1994
330 Yuka Watanabe Japan Equestrianism 1967
331 Jimmy Watkins United States Cycling 1982
332 Louise Weigel United States Figure Skating 1912 1982
333 Shelley Wetterberg Canada Fencing 1971
334 Carsten Wolf East Germany Cycling 1964
335 Nic Woods New Zealand Hockey 1995
336 Wu Shugen China Judo 1987
337 Masahiko Yamamoto Japan Speed Skating 1956
338 Yang Yilin China Gymnastics 1992
339 Zhang Jie China Weightlifting 1987
340 Zoltán Zsitva Hungary Athletics 1905 1996
341 Saša Đorđević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1967