You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 25

August 24 ▪ August 25 ▪ August 26 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Christine Aaftink Netherlands Speed Skating 1966
2 Karl Aas Norway Gymnastics 1899 1943
3 Agostino Abbagnale Italy Rowing 1966
4 Théorine Aboa Cameroon Volleyball 1992
5 Ek'aterina Abramia Georgia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
6 Hideaki Aida Japan Rowing 1943
7 John Albert Great Britain Canoeing 1949
8 Rolf Aldag Germany Cycling 1968
9 Yuruby Alicart Venezuela Softball 1985
10 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin Indonesia Archery 1943
11 Estefanía Álvarez Colombia Synchronized Swimming 1994
12 Theresa Andrews United States Swimming 1962
13 Justin Andriamanantena Madagascar Judo 1942
14 Youssef Anwer Iraq Boxing 1936
15 Jairo Arrieta Costa Rica Football 1983
16 Jónas Ásgeirsson Iceland Ski Jumping 1920 1996
17 Sayed Ali Atta Afghanistan Hockey 1913
18 Louis Auguste-Dormeuil France Sailing 1868 1951
19 Andrew Baildon Australia Swimming 1971
20 Costică Bălan Romania Athletics 1964
21 Ludger Beerbaum West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1963
22 Earl Bell United States Athletics 1955
23 Chantal Beltman Netherlands Cycling 1976
24 Laura Benz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
25 Sara Benz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
26 Alfred Berger Austria Figure Skating 1894 1966
27 Pablo Bernal Spain Cycling 1986
28 Kurt Betschart Switzerland Cycling 1968
29 Steve Binns Great Britain Athletics 1960
30 Hanna Blomstrand Sweden Handball 1996
31 Emiel Boersma Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1980
32 Marcus Böhme Germany Volleyball 1985
33 Josef Bouška Czechoslovakia Football 1945
34 Ron Boyle Australia Cycling 1947
35 Oleg Bozhev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
36 Wilhelmus Braams Netherlands Athletics 1886 1955
37 Melissa Briley United States Diving 1956
38 Guillermo Brunetta Argentina Cycling 1975
39 Lennart Brunnhage Sweden Diving 1915 1999
40 Māris Bružiks Latvia Athletics 1962
41 Giancarlo Bucchetti Italy Ice Hockey 1925
42 David Bustos Spain Athletics 1990
43 Stepas Butautas Soviet Union Basketball 1925 2001
44 Guy Butler Great Britain Athletics 1899 1981
45 Buyandelgeriin Bold Mongolia Wrestling 1960
46 Claudio Cabán Puerto Rico Athletics 1963
47 Beth Calkin Canada Sailing 1971
48 Bertil Carlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1903 1953
49 Celeste Carnevale Argentina Gymnastics 1985
50 Brett Cash Australia Wrestling 1979
51 Julieta Castellán Argentina Hockey 1972
52 Américo Cattaruzza Argentina Tennis 1904 1989
53 Martin Černík Czech Republic Snowboarding 1976
54 Bram Charité Netherlands Weightlifting 1917 1991
55 Ruperta Charles Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1962
56 Chen Chih-Fu Chinese Taipei Sailing 1943
57 Norman Chihota Tanzania Athletics 1947
58 Giancarlo Chiono Italy Shooting 1936
59 Dana Chmelařová Czechoslovakia Diving 1960
60 Choi Min-Kyung South Korea, France Short Track Speed Skating 1982
61 Marilyn Chua Malaysia Swimming 1980
62 Wellesley Clayton Jamaica Athletics 1938
63 Jonathan Clift Great Britain Rowing 1964
64 Lesław Ćmikiewicz Poland Football 1948
65 René Coicaud France Fencing 1927 2000
66 Fabrice Coiffic Mauritius Athletics 1984
67 Philippe Comtois Canada Diving 1976
68 Martín Conde Argentina Beach Volleyball 1971
69 Facundo Conte Argentina Volleyball 1989
70 Carl Cooke United States Athletics 1889 1971
71 Anthony Coutinho India Athletics 1940
72 Barry Cowan Great Britain Tennis 1974
73 Florin Croitoru Romania Weightlifting 1993
74 Jane Cross Great Britain Rowing 1961
75 Keith Cumberpatch New Zealand Hockey 1927 2013
76 Richard Curtin Australia Rowing 1951
77 Aisling D'Hooghe Belgium Hockey 1994
78 Damirangiin Baatarjav Mongolia Judo 1943
79 Darly Brazil, Spain Handball 1982
80 Alberte de Campou France Athletics 1935
81 Wim de Graaff Netherlands Speed Skating 1931
82 Attila Decker Hungary Water Polo 1987
83 José Delgado Cuba Baseball 1960
84 Sylvaine Deltour France Canoeing 1953
85 Rob Derikx Netherlands Hockey 1982
86 Sergey Dmitryaychev Russia Rowing 1975
87 Nataliya Donchenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1932
88 Dorjiin Tsenddoo Mongolia Speed Skating 1954
89 Jean-Claude Druart France Football 1927
90 Rustam Dzhangabayev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1993
91 Ian Edmunds Australia Rowing 1961
92 Naho Emoto Japan Softball 1985
93 Magnus Enfeldt Sweden Speed Skating 1969
94 Paddy Fahey Ireland Athletics 1923 2008
95 İsmail Faikoğlu Turkey Wrestling 1965
96 Urs Fehlmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
97 Simon Fraser Australasia Rowing 1884 1919
98 Herrad Frey France Archery 1933
99 Latino Galasso Italy Rowing 1898 1949
100 Gang Hyeok South Korea Baseball 1974
101 Kiko García Spain Cycling 1968
102 José Luís Gaspar Cuba Athletics 1995
103 Elroy Gelant South Africa Athletics 1986
104 André Geourjon France Biathlon 1950
105 Elmarie Gerryts South Africa Athletics 1972
106 Alberto Ghilardi Italy Cycling 1909 1971
107 Juan Diego Giraldo Colombia Wrestling 1974
108 Elene Gok'ieli Soviet Union Athletics 1918 1992
109 Ludwig Gräf Saar Shooting 1908 1978
110 Joachim Griese West Germany Sailing 1952
111 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Ethiopia Cycling 1991
112 Gu Min-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1973
113 Reijo Haaparanta Finland Wrestling 1958
114 Emil Hagelberg Finland Modern Pentathlon 1895 1941
115 Warren Hansen Australia Taekwondo 1970
116 Nasim Hassan Poor Iran Shooting 1984
117 Ragnar Haugen Norway Boxing 1911 1964
118 Charles Haworth United States Athletics 1906 1986
119 Ferenc Hemrik Hungary Ski Jumping 1925 2007
120 Arthur Heyne West Germany Rowing 1946
121 Eileen Hiscock Great Britain Athletics 1909 1958
122 Jana Hlavaty United States Cross Country Skiing 1941
123 Dietmar Hogrefe West Germany Equestrianism 1962
124 Vivi-Anne Hultén Sweden Figure Skating 1911 2003
125 Olivier Irabaruta Burundi Athletics 1990
126 Georgy Ivakin Soviet Union Athletics 1928
127 Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1925
128 Leonid Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
129 Petar Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
130 Dmytro Ivanusa Ukraine Swimming 1972
131 Haidar Jabar Iraq Football 1976
132 Jang Bong-Mun North Korea Boxing 1954
133 Martin Jankovec Slovakia Canoeing 1987
134 Stanisław Jaskułka Poland Athletics 1958
135 Robin Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1987
136 Jeong Jae-Seong South Korea Badminton 1982
137 Thomas Jeter United States Fencing 1898 1979
138 Urszula Jóźwik Poland Athletics 1947
139 Maryse Justin Mauritius Athletics 1959 1995
140 Sekou Kaba Canada Athletics 1990
141 David Kaci Algeria Table Tennis 1974
142 Andy Kaestner United States Athletics 1964
143 Makoto Kawahira Japan Ice Hockey 1971
144 Remalda Kergytė Lithuania Athletics 1985
145 Shiva Keshavan India, Individual Olympic Athletes Luge 1981
146 Seddon Keyter South Africa Swimming 1970
147 Irina Khlyustova Belarus Athletics 1978
148 Tom Kiely Great Britain Athletics 1869 1951
149 Silvia Koeswandi Indonesia Fencing 1959
150 Antoni Kolczyński Poland Boxing 1917 1964
151 Henry Kolowrat, Jr. United States Fencing 1933
152 Ede Komáromi Hungary Basketball 1928 2006
153 Nataliya Kononenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1994
154 Kostas Kontomanolis Greece Rowing 1957
155 Werner Kopp Switzerland Water Polo 1902
156 Arn Kritsky United States Weightlifting 1961
157 Carl August Kronlund Sweden Curling 1865 1937
158 Jacek Krukowski Poland Equestrianism 1969
159 Yinka Kudaisi Nigeria Football 1975
160 Dinesh Kumar India Boxing 1988
161 Paweł Kużmicki Poland Sailing 1973
162 Kornelija Kvesić Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
163 Svitlana Kyselova Ukraine Equestrianism 1971
164 Charles Lanusse France Cycling 1896 1976
165 Norka Latamblet Cuba Volleyball 1962
166 Anton Lazko Russia Canoeing 1971
167 Céline Lebrun France Judo 1976
168 William Leckie Great Britain Rowing 1928
169 Lee Su-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1972
170 Ergas Leps Canada Athletics 1939
171 Sven Leuenberger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1969
172 Ivan Levačić Yugoslavia Cycling 1931
173 Nikolaos Levidis Greece Shooting 1868
174 Fen Li Sweden Table Tennis 1976
175 Li Gyong-Ae North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1976
176 Li Jie China Shooting 1979
177 Mariana Limbău Romania Canoeing 1977
178 Jouko Lindbergh Finland Boxing 1947
179 Tanja Logwin Austria Handball 1974
180 Mireya Luis Cuba Volleyball 1967
181 Gustaf Lyman Sweden Shooting 1880 1969
182 Sam MacKinnon Australia Basketball 1976
183 Rachida Mahamane Niger Athletics 1981
184 Labib Mahmoud Egypt Football 1907
185 Themba Makhanya Swaziland Athletics 1970 2015
186 Michal Malák Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1980
187 Juan Marin Puerto Rico Judo 1952
188 Vidas Markevičius Lithuania Boxing 1963 1992
189 Missy Marlowe United States Gymnastics 1971
190 O'Neal Marshall Barbados Sailing 1971
191 Tommy Martin United States Judo 1956
192 Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior Brazil Athletics 1980
193 Edith Master United States Equestrianism 1932 2013
194 Varvara Masyagina Kazakhstan Judo 1977
195 Catriona Matthew Great Britain Golf 1969
196 Annamaria Mazzetti Italy Triathlon 1988
197 Kirsten McCann South Africa Rowing 1988
198 Riley McCormick Canada Diving 1991
199 Phillip McGuire Great Britain Hockey 1970
200 Denis McNamara Great Britain Wrestling 1926 2009
201 Enrique Mendizábal Peru Shooting 1918
202 Ryuji Michiki Japan Football 1973
203 Hiram Mier Mexico Football 1989
204 Veijo Mikkolainen Finland Rowing 1924
205 Peter Mills Great Britain Hockey 1945
206 Hanna Mishchenko Ukraine Athletics 1983
207 Rene Mlekuž Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
208 Akissi Monney Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1979
209 Marco Montelatici Italy Athletics 1953
210 Victoria Montero Mexico Badminton 1991
211 Masahiko Mori Japan Baseball 1965
212 Brian Morrison Canada Athletics 1968
213 Margaret Murdock United States Shooting 1942
214 Pierre Musy Switzerland Bobsleigh, Equestrianism 1910 1990
215 Saburo Nagao Japan Athletics 1910
216 Matteo Nana Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
217 Charles Nix Great Britain Shooting 1873 1956
218 Wally O'Connor United States Water Polo, Swimming 1903 1950
219 Léoncé Oleffe Belgium Athletics 1897 1972
220 Alex Orban United States Fencing 1939
221 Martin Otčenáš Slovakia Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1987
222 Iulian Păcioianu Romania Bobsleigh 1970
223 Devi Maya Paneru Nepal Athletics 1978
224 John Parco Italy Ice Hockey 1971
225 Park Gi-Won South Korea Volleyball 1951
226 Park Gyeong-Ae South Korea Table Tennis 1971
227 Giovanni Perricelli Italy Athletics 1967
228 Poul Petersen Denmark Swimming 1912 1959
229 Billy Pett Great Britain Cycling 1873 1954
230 Alessandro Pezzatini Italy Athletics 1957
231 Melanie Pfeifer Germany Canoeing 1986
232 Vinesh Phogat India Wrestling 1994
233 Boonyarit Phuksachat Thailand Athletics 1978
234 Marie-Louise Pierre Haiti Athletics 1955
235 Jaakko Pietilä Finland Wrestling 1912 1983
236 Primož Pikl Slovenia Ski Jumping 1982
237 Geraldine Pillay South Africa Athletics 1977
238 Johannes Polgar Germany Sailing 1977
239 Jorge Pontual Brazil Sailing 1924 2014
240 Eleni Potari Greece Handball 1982
241 Édouard Pouteil-Noble France Cross Country Skiing 1902 1973
242 August Prosenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1916 1975
243 Ramón Puello Dominican Republic Boxing 1946
244 Kari Puisto Finland Cycling 1945
245 Peter Pulu Papua New Guinea Athletics 1975
246 Jörg Puttlitz West Germany Rowing 1952
247 Qi Yuhong China Archery 1989
248 Ebenezer Quartey Ghana Athletics 1934
249 Renny Quow Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
250 Steve Rabinovitch Canada Swimming 1942 1990
251 Przemysław Radkiewicz Poland Athletics 1970
252 José Manuel Restrepo Colombia Wrestling 1974
253 Tina Riegel West Germany Figure Skating 1965
254 Adolf Rieger Germany Wrestling 1899 1956
255 Jaap Rijks Netherlands Equestrianism 1919 2017
256 Ernesta Robert-Mérignac France Art Competitions 1849 1933
257 Ricardo Rodriguez Switzerland Football 1992
258 Oliver Roggisch Germany Handball 1978
259 Jean-Julien Rojer Netherlands Tennis 1981
260 Carl Rosenblad Sweden Equestrianism 1886 1953
261 Richard Rößler Germany Swimming 1881 1969
262 Aage Rubæk-Nielsen Denmark Equestrianism 1913 1990
263 Linda Ryan Australia Shooting 1966
264 Aleksandr Rymanov Soviet Union Handball 1959
265 Amine Rzig Tunisia Basketball 1980
266 Masahiro Sakata Japan Rowing 1962
267 Daniel Sande Argentina Fencing 1916
268 Igor Šarčević Serbia Bobsleigh 1984
269 Dani Sarmiento Spain Handball 1983
270 Hiroya Sato Japan Rowing 1976
271 Ilie Savel Romania Athletics 1927 2015
272 René Schiekel Germany Wrestling 1966
273 Hans Schulze Germany Water Polo 1911 1992
274 Rita Schumacher Germany Swimming 1937
275 Alexander Scott Great Britain Art Competitions 1920 2005
276 Mohamed Sedki Egypt Football 1961
277 Manfred Seidel East Germany Athletics 1949
278 Gustavo Selbach Brazil Canoeing 1974
279 Marija Senica Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1970
280 María Luisa Servín Mexico Athletics 1962
281 Hendra Setiawan Indonesia Badminton 1984
282 Ali Shabanov Belarus Wrestling 1989
283 Ruslan Sharifullin Russia Freestyle Skiing 1985
284 Cherrie Sherrard United States Athletics 1938
285 Aleksandr Shirshov Unified Team Fencing 1972
286 Toshio Shoji Japan Swimming 1940
287 Guy Sibille France Cycling 1948
288 Carlos Silva Guatemala Shooting 1952
289 Henry Simmonds Canada Sailing 1883 1954
290 Grzegorz Skrzecz Poland Boxing 1957
291 Paweł Skrzecz Poland Boxing 1957
292 Ingvild Snildal Norway Swimming 1988
293 Hannes Sonck Finland Athletics 1919 1952
294 Oussama Souaidy Morocco Football 1981
295 Tomáš Sršeň Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
296 Jelena Stanisavljević Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1978
297 Franziska Steffen Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1981
298 Matthias Steiner Austria, Germany Weightlifting 1982
299 Vladimir Štimac Serbia Basketball 1987
300 Monica Stoian Romania Athletics 1982
301 Stig Strand Sweden Alpine Skiing 1956
302 Sun Guangxia China Rowing 1976
303 Květoslav Svoboda Czech Republic Swimming 1982
304 Maria Szekeli Romania Canoeing 1941
305 Hiromitsu Takano Japan Judo 1959
306 Tan Min China Synchronized Swimming 1972
307 Abdellah Taouane Morocco Boxing 1967
308 Chris Taylor Canada Rowing 1966
309 Rosiana Tendean Indonesia Badminton 1964
310 Jan Theron South Africa Wrestling 1930 1993
311 Charmaine Thomas Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1974
312 Petria Thomas Australia Swimming 1975
313 Ben Thomsen Canada Alpine Skiing 1987
314 Markus Thormeyer Canada Swimming 1997
315 Laetitia Tignola France Judo 1972
316 Dave Tippett Canada Ice Hockey 1961
317 Lajos Tóth Hungary Gymnastics 1914 1984
318 Guglielmo Trinci Italy Baseball 1959
319 Leo Turksma Netherlands Boxing 1905 1987
320 Ryszard Twardowski Poland Hockey 1948
321 Kurt Ucko United States Hockey 1921
322 Ermidelio Urrutia Cuba Baseball 1963
323 Csaba Vadász Hungary Wrestling 1960
324 Jorge Vago Argentina Sailing 1927 2013
325 Manon Valentino France Cycling 1990
326 Bas van Dooren Netherlands Cycling 1973
327 Nicolaas van Hoorn Netherlands Fencing 1904 1946
328 Doug Vandor Canada Rowing 1974
329 Ilmari Vartia Finland Fencing 1914 1951
330 Ioan Florin Veliciu Romania Weightlifting 1985
331 Cornelis Vreedenburgh Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1946
332 Tuija Vuoksiala Finland Biathlon 1961
333 Anne Wahl Norway Canoeing 1953
334 Jim Walker Great Britain Rowing 1968
335 Wang Shijia China Swimming 1993
336 Andreas Wegener Germany Rowing 1878
337 Frank Wendling United States Athletics 1897 1966
338 Hedvig Wessel Norway Freestyle Skiing 1995
339 George Whitaker Great Britain Shooting 1864 1937
340 Lones Wigger United States Shooting 1937
341 Arthur Willis Great Britain Athletics 1893 1979
342 Franz Wimmer Austria Cycling 1932
343 Ruth Winch Great Britain Tennis 1870 1952
344 Nick Winter Australia Athletics 1894 1955
345 Willi Worpitzky Germany Football 1886 1953
346 Yang Jian China Rowing 1981
347 Reza Yazdani Iran Wrestling 1984
348 Oleksandr Zakharuk Ukraine Wrestling 1976
349 Thomas Zander Germany Wrestling 1967
350 Zhang Ronghui China Shooting 1970
351 Zhao Jiwei China Basketball 1995
352 Zhao Yunlei China Badminton 1986
353 Marat Zhaparov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1985
354 Jan Zwaan Netherlands Athletics 1925 2007
355 Tore Øvrebø Norway Rowing 1965