You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 24

August 23 ▪ August 24 ▪ August 25 ▪ 

331 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jorma Aalto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1957
2 Maher Abu Rmilah Palestine Judo 1983
3 Georges Achille-Fould France Art Competitions 1868 1951
4 Ahmed Adam Sudan Swimming 1987
5 Abel Aferalign Ethiopia Boxing 1983
6 Hank Akervall Canada Ice Hockey 1937 2000
7 Nick Alexander United States Ski Jumping 1988
8 Yves Allegro Switzerland Tennis 1978
9 Guido Alvarenga Paraguay Football 1970
10 Michael Andersson Sweden Football 1959
11 José Manuel Angel El Salvador Football 1948
12 Fredy Arber Switzerland Cycling 1928
13 Antonida Asonova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
14 Essam Awad Egypt Volleyball 1962
15 Gülbadam Babamyradowa Turkmenistan Judo 1991
16 Kevin Babington Ireland Equestrianism 1968
17 Carlos Balderas United States Boxing 1996
18 Ágoston Bányai Hungary Rowing 1950
19 Anders Bardal Norway Ski Jumping 1982
20 Ray Barkway Great Britain Athletics 1924 1956
21 Rhona Barry Ireland Shooting 1968
22 Olga Barysheva-Korostelyova Soviet Union Basketball 1954
23 Joe Batchelder United States Sailing 1938
24 Jackie Baumann Germany Athletics 1995
25 Simona Baumrtová Czech Republic Swimming 1991
26 Madeleine Beaumont Great Britain Figure Skating 1883 1975
27 Otto Berg Norway Athletics 1906 1991
28 Angela Birch Fiji Swimming 1974
29 Duane Bobick United States Boxing 1950
30 Conrad Böcker Germany Gymnastics 1870 1936
31 Alberto, Count Bonacossa Italy Tennis 1883 1953
32 Monica Bonon Italy Swimming 1964
33 Chico Borja United States Football 1959
34 Luis Borroto Cuba Baseball 1982
35 José Bosingwa Portugal Football 1982
36 Leo Bosschart Netherlands Football 1888 1951
37 Antoine Bouchard Canada Judo 1994
38 Jean-Luc Brassard Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
39 Dominic Breazeale United States Boxing 1985
40 Barbora Brémová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1991
41 Tom Brice Australia Baseball 1981
42 Craig Buck United States Volleyball 1958
43 Arthur Burge Australia Water Polo 1917
44 Dan Cantore United States Weightlifting 1946
45 Terry Carlisle United States Shooting 1954
46 Sky Carron United States Bobsleigh 1921 1964
47 Felismina Cavela Angola Athletics 1992
48 Ricki Chaplin Great Britain Weightlifting 1964
49 Cheng Sheng-Teh Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1941
50 Allyn Condon Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1974
51 Pedro Consuegra Argentina Water Polo 1930
52 Pellegrino Croce Italy Rowing 1955
53 Tamara Csipes Hungary Canoeing 1989
54 Peter Cullen Great Britain Athletics 1932 2010
55 Mona Dahle Norway Handball 1970
56 Matt Dayton United States Nordic Combined 1977
57 Inge de Bruijn Netherlands Swimming 1973
58 Ruy de Freitas Brazil Basketball 1916 2012
59 Thérèse De Grijze Belgium Gymnastics 1926
60 Roger De Vlaeminck Belgium Cycling 1947
61 Simon de Wit Netherlands Rowing 1912 1976
62 Alberto Della Beffa Italy Bobsleigh 1914 1969
63 Simon Dennis Great Britain Rowing 1976
64 Bob Devereaux United States Rugby 1897 1974
65 Nicole Devonish Canada Athletics 1973
66 Alfredo Deza Peru Athletics 1979
67 Malick Diop Senegal Athletics 1942
68 Anna Doi Japan Athletics 1995
69 Ulyana Donskova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
70 Fritz Dopfer Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
71 Leo Dove Australia Shooting 1903 1986
72 Sanda Dubravčić Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
73 John Dudderidge Great Britain Canoeing 1906 2004
74 Sylvia Eder Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
75 Uli Egen West Germany Ice Hockey 1956
76 Rashed Eisa United Arab Emirates Football 1990
77 Khalid El-Bied Morocco Football 1955
78 Kurt Elimä Sweden Ski Jumping 1939
79 Mikko Eloranta Finland Ice Hockey 1972
80 Jürgen Eschert Germany Canoeing 1941
81 Tamara Esteri Cuba Fencing 1966
82 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam Sri Lanka Athletics 1934
83 Manucher Fasihi Iran Diving 1940
84 Niccolò Ferrari Italy Canoeing 1987
85 Juan Ferrer Cuba Judo 1955 2015
86 Markus Feusi Switzerland Rowing 1968
87 Gheorghe Fieraru Romania Volleyball 1936
88 Renzo Finelli Italy Athletics 1945
89 Stuart Flinn Canada Sailing 1964
90 Daniel Fogg Great Britain Swimming 1987
91 Eugène Fraysse France Football 1879
92 Antoaneta Frenkeva Bulgaria Swimming 1971
93 Dušan Furlan Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1929 2007
94 Matteo Galvan Italy Athletics 1988
95 Gang Man-Su South Korea Volleyball 1955
96 Fernando Gazapo Spain Equestrianism 1920 2003
97 Imre Gelencsér Hungary Judo 1960
98 Dimitar Georgiev Bulgaria Sailing 1958
99 Robert Giertsen Norway Sailing 1894 1978
100 Matthew Glaetzer Australia Cycling 1992
101 Marcel Goc Germany Ice Hockey 1983
102 Gombyn Khishigbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1953
103 Rafael González Mexico Judo 1958
104 Amy Gough Canada Skeleton 1977
105 Robin Greiner United States Figure Skating 1932
106 Carlos Grisales Colombia Athletics 1966
107 Barbara Grocholska Poland Alpine Skiing 1927
108 Slobodan Grujić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Table Tennis 1973
109 Sigurd Grønli Norway Rowing 1927 2001
110 Aleksandr Gubin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1935
111 Jean-Pierre Guéron Switzerland Speed Skating 1944
112 Alisher Gulov Tajikistan Taekwondo 1989
113 Carissa Gump United States Weightlifting 1983
114 Rebeca Gusmão Brazil Swimming 1984
115 Gwon Sun-Cheon South Korea Speed Skating 1983
116 Mathias Gydesen Denmark Swimming 1988
117 Aurélie Halbwachs Mauritius Cycling 1986
118 Ren Hayakawa Japan Archery 1987
119 He Qi China Volleyball 1973
120 Dan Henderson United States Wrestling 1970
121 Benjamin Hennequin France Weightlifting 1984
122 Lukáš Heřmanský Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1980
123 José Antonio Hermida Spain Cycling 1978
124 Luis Hernández Heres Cuba Football 1949
125 Toni Herreros Spain Canoeing 1972
126 Veronika Hesse-Schmidt East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
127 Volodymyr Hlyvka Ukraine Ski Jumping 1973
128 Rolf Holmberg Norway Football 1914 1979
129 William Horton Great Britain Bobsleigh 1897 1974
130 Tanya Hunks Canada Swimming 1980
131 James Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1992
132 Pavlo Illichov Ukraine Swimming 1983
133 Margaret Indakala Kenya Volleyball 1962
134 Niti Intharapichai Thailand Swimming 1976
135 Claudiu Ionescu Romania Handball 1959
136 Inna Isakova Uzbekistan Canoeing 1967
137 Okey Isima Nigeria Football 1956 2013
138 Damian Istria Australia Gymnastics 1982
139 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
140 Mercurie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1938
141 Ivar Iversen Norway Canoeing 1914 2012
142 Ja Dong-Min South Korea Taekwondo 1986
143 Joanna Jakimiuk Poland Fencing 1975
144 Ugo Jametti Switzerland Handball 1959
145 Janjão Brazil Basketball 1972
146 Yassine Jebbour Morocco Football 1991
147 Rodney Johnson Australia Shooting 1927 2016
148 Jón Jónsson Denmark Athletics 1896 1981
149 Juanito Spain Football 1961
150 Duke Kahanamoku United States Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1968
151 Roland Kapf West Germany Canoeing 1937
152 Seth Kelsey United States Fencing 1981
153 Imre Kemény Hungary Rowing 1931
154 Patty Kempner United States Swimming 1942
155 Kim Chun-Wol North Korea Speed Skating 1974
156 Kim Geon-Bong South Korea Volleyball 1945
157 Kim Won-Jin South Korea Fencing 1984
158 Peter Kirkpatrick Great Britain Rowing 1916 1995
159 Christiane Knetsch-Köpke East Germany Rowing 1956
160 Terence Koh Singapore Sailing 1987
161 Hannes Koivunen Finland Boxing 1911 1990
162 Andrey Kondryshev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1983
163 Anže Kopitar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1987
164 Zoltán Kovács Hungary Weightlifting 1977
165 Antonín Kříž Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1953
166 Wolfgang Kummer Germany Bobsleigh 1914 1988
167 Ferenc Kun Hungary Shooting 1930 2009
168 Ernst-Joachim Küppers Germany Swimming 1942
169 Pavel Kushnikov Russia Gymnastics 1893
170 Mikhail Kuznetsov Kazakhstan Triathlon 1979
171 Lolita Lagrosas Philippines Athletics 1938
172 Magne Landrø Norway Shooting 1937
173 Nataliya Lebedeva Soviet Union Athletics 1949
174 Urban Lesjak Slovenia Handball 1990
175 Monika Leu Germany Sailing 1973
176 Abraham Lev Israel Football 1948
177 Roger Levecq France Weightlifting 1935
178 Arthur Li Hong Kong Swimming 1972
179 Jay Litherland United States Swimming 1995
180 Lourdes Lozano Mexico Fencing 1962
181 Dov Lupi Israel Gymnastics 1948
182 Ruedi Lüscher Switzerland Wrestling 1945
183 Ma Geum-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1955
184 Ma Qing China Canoeing 1992
185 Scott MacIntosh Canada Boxing 1973
186 Wolfgang Mager East Germany Rowing 1952
187 Felix Maina Kenya Boxing 1954
188 Igor Majcen Yugoslavia, Slovenia Swimming 1969
189 Shani Marks United States Athletics 1980
190 Ihor Martynenko Ukraine Rowing 1970
191 Theodor Mayer Austria Art Competitions 1883 1972
192 Walter McClure United States Athletics 1892 1959
193 Manuel Mendívil Mexico Equestrianism 1935 2015
194 Mohamed Mir Algeria Cycling 1963
195 Drago Mlinarec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
196 Manlio Molinari San Marino Athletics 1964
197 Børge Monberg Denmark Hockey 1905 1990
198 Carol Montgomery Canada Triathlon 1966
199 Tony Morgan Great Britain Sailing 1931
200 Meshak Munyoro Kenya Athletics 1958
201 Carl Møller Denmark Rowing 1887 1948
202 Chieko Nakanishi Japan Volleyball 1966
203 Nguyễn Văn Châu South Vietnam Cycling 1940
204 Tapio Nirkko Finland Sailing 1984
205 Hiroyuki Noake Japan Speed Skating 1974
206 Gensabulo Noguchi Japan Athletics 1888 1967
207 Mindaugas Norbutas Lithuania Athletics 1976
208 Georg Nordblad Finland Shooting 1894 1970
209 Knut Nordholm Sweden Fencing 1902 1981
210 Sharif Nour Egypt Swimming 1963
211 Nyamyn Jargalsaikhan Mongolia Wrestling 1955
212 Katja Nyberg Norway Handball 1979
213 O Chong-Chol North Korea Boxing 1970
214 Meghan O'Leary United States Rowing 1984
215 Albert Öberg Sweden Athletics 1888 1990
216 Patricia Olano Colombia Swimming 1950
217 Luis Omedes Spain Rowing 1897 1970
218 Terrence Oung Myanmar Boxing 1935
219 Murajica Pajić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
220 Miguel Palau Spain Rowing 1928
221 Viky Papazoglou Greece Volleyball 1979
222 Park Yong-Hui North Korea Shooting 1970
223 Eli Pasquale Canada Basketball 1960
224 George Passmore United States Lacrosse 1889 1952
225 Hugó Payr Hungary Wrestling 1888 1976
226 Fabio Pecchia Italy Football 1973
227 Silvestre Pereira Portugal Canoeing 1971
228 Luisana Pérez Venezuela Table Tennis 1976
229 Auguste Perrin France Cross Country Skiing 1894
230 Darjan Petrič Yugoslavia Swimming 1964
231 Shamek Pietucha Canada Swimming 1976
232 Carlos Pinto Portugal Equestrianism 1959
233 Michel Poffet Switzerland Fencing 1957
234 Peter Pokai New Zealand Basketball 1965
235 Roman Polačik Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1963
236 Anna-Liisa Põld Estonia Swimming 1990
237 Kate Pollitt Great Britain Rowing 1967
238 Lorenzo Porzio Italy Rowing 1981
239 Olaf Prenzler East Germany Athletics 1958
240 Oleksandr Prosvirnin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1964 2010
241 Qiao Leiying China Water Polo 1989
242 Cristina Quintarelli Italy Swimming 1963
243 Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico Athletics 1987
244 Kléber Ramos Brazil Cycling 1985
245 Michael Redd United States Basketball 1979
246 Hans-Georg Reimann Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
247 Maximilian Reinelt Germany Rowing 1988
248 Juho Reinvall Finland Judo 1988
249 Jackson Rivera Venezuela Boxing 1959
250 Karol Robak Poland Taekwondo 1997
251 Adrián Roncallo Argentina Alpine Skiing 1958
252 Ernst Rosenqvist Finland Shooting 1869 1932
253 Christian Ruud Norway Tennis 1972
254 Ivar Ryberg Sweden Rowing 1885 1929
255 Antoine Sader Lebanon Sailing 1929
256 Edward Salas Australia Cycling 1965
257 Gary Sampson United States Ice Hockey 1959
258 Katalin Sarlós Hungary Rowing 1968
259 Abdullah Sayedi Iran Football 1942
260 Nicholas Schwab Dominican Republic Swimming 1990
261 Emil Seifert Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1973
262 Stefano Selva San Marino Shooting 1969
263 Sergey Shabalin Kazakhstan Fencing 1971
264 Harry Sharkey United States Rowing 1916 2002
265 Tiger Shaw United States Alpine Skiing 1961
266 Georgy Sheyko Kazakhstan Athletics 1989
267 Kenzo Shirai Japan Gymnastics 1996
268 Erik Shoji United States Volleyball 1989
269 Yeniya Shorokhov Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1974
270 Alexandra Sicoe Romania Athletics 1932
271 Achim Sidorov Romania Canoeing 1936
272 Jon Sieben Australia Swimming 1966
273 Dene Simpson South Africa Canoeing 1956
274 Herbert Söllner Germany Speed Skating 1935 1990
275 Hamid Sourian Iran Wrestling 1985
276 Per Spett Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1985
277 Stanisław Stefański Poland Sailing 1947
278 Giuseppe Steiner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1929
279 Peter Stjernberg Sweden Wrestling 1970
280 Fritz Strobl Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
281 Gerardo Suero Dominican Republic Athletics 1957
282 Ludwig Svennerstål Sweden Equestrianism 1990
283 Joseph Taiwo Nigeria Athletics 1959
284 José Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1956
285 Peppino Tanti Italy Weightlifting 1941
286 Harington Telford Canada Luge 1966
287 Max Thompson Canada Nordic Combined 1984
288 Mirabelle Thovex France Snowboarding 1991
289 Einar Torgersen Norway Sailing 1886 1946
290 Zoltán Tóth Hungary Figure Skating 1979
291 Norbert Trieloff East Germany Football 1957
292 Wolfgang Troßbach Germany Athletics 1927
293 Tina Trstenjak Slovenia Judo 1990
294 Igor Tsel Kazakhstan Fencing 1977
295 Yury Tsitsinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 1994
296 Jaroslav Tuček Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1882
297 Juraj Tužinský Slovakia Shooting 1984
298 Kjetil Undset Norway Rowing 1970
299 Petra Văideanu Romania Athletics 1965
300 Guy, Count Van Den Steen Belgium Art Competitions 1906 1999
301 Marcel Van Der Auwera Belgium Fencing 1923 2008
302 Gustaaf van Hulstijn Netherlands Fencing 1884 1976
303 Jūlija Vansoviča Latvia Fencing 1975
304 Shelbi Vaughan United States Athletics 1994
305 Sanne Verhagen Netherlands Judo 1992
306 Kristina Vestveit Norway Shooting 1986
307 Arumugam Vijiaratnam Singapore Hockey 1921 2016
308 Joaquim Vital Portugal Wrestling 1884
309 Marina Vukčević-Rajčić Montenegro Handball 1993
310 Frank-Michael Wahl East Germany, Germany Handball 1956
311 Marc Waldie United States Volleyball 1955
312 Wang Yan China Cycling 1974
313 Wang Zhen China Athletics 1991
314 Anne Warner United States Rowing 1954
315 Georg Westling Finland Sailing 1879 1930
316 Sandra Whyte United States Ice Hockey 1970
317 Lauritz Wigand-Larsen Norway Gymnastics 1895 1951
318 Randy Will United States Bobsleigh 1964
319 Charles Willumsen Denmark Rowing 1918 1984
320 Andrey Yakubik Soviet Union Football 1950
321 Yang Jeong-Ok South Korea Basketball 1974
322 Yang Yang (A) China Short Track Speed Skating 1976
323 Vyacheslav Yanovsky Soviet Union Boxing 1957
324 Samuela Yavala Fiji Athletics 1947
325 Maya Yoshida Japan Football 1988
326 Manfred Zapf East Germany Football 1946
327 Olga Zavyalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1972
328 Elfi Zinn East Germany Athletics 1953
329 Mikhail Zubkov Soviet Union Swimming 1968
330 Mindaugas Žukauskas Lithuania Basketball 1975
331 David Zwilling Austria Alpine Skiing 1949