You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 23

August 22 ▪ August 23 ▪ August 24 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jennifer Abel Canada Diving 1991
2 Jorge Acuña Uruguay Boxing 1948
3 Murielle Ahouré Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1987
4 Arne Åkerson Sweden Sailing 1940
5 Zamel Essa Al-Kuwari Qatar Football 1973
6 Alyan Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1971
7 Demetrio Albertini Italy Football 1971
8 Misha Aloyan Russia Boxing 1988
9 Bill Andre United States Modern Pentathlon 1931
10 Yordan Anev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
11 Ibrahim Aoudou Cameroon Football 1955
12 Ali Reza Azizi Iran Football 1949
13 George Barber Canada Athletics 1884
14 Jenny Barringer-Simpson United States Athletics 1986
15 Bruno Bartholome Germany Athletics 1927 1994
16 Carl Beaumier Canada Canoeing 1966
17 Olga Belkina Russia Athletics 1990
18 Rodolfo Bergamo Italy Athletics 1955
19 Jean-François Berthet France Sailing 1969
20 Fariborz Besarati Sweden Wrestling 1966
21 Peter Betz Germany Rowing 1929 1991
22 Hans Beyer Norway Gymnastics 1889 1965
23 Heini Bierling Germany Alpine Skiing 1930 1967
24 John Bland Great Britain Rowing 1958
25 Nicole Bobek United States Figure Skating 1977
26 Yelena Bobrova Russia Ice Hockey 1974
27 Arnaldo Bologni Italy Equestrianism 1960
28 Aleksey Bondarenko Russia Gymnastics 1978
29 Sarah Bonikowsky Canada Rowing 1982
30 Mauro Bonomi Italy Football 1972
31 Salih Bora Turkey Wrestling 1953
32 Erik Boström Sweden Shooting 1869 1932
33 Kaltoum Bouaasayriya Morocco Athletics 1982
34 Marco Bracci Italy Volleyball 1966
35 Alexandru Bratan Moldova Weightlifting 1977
36 Hans Bredmose Denmark Gymnastics 1888 1958
37 Thomas Briels Belgium Hockey 1987
38 Ryan Broekhoff Australia Basketball 1990
39 Franciszek Brożek Poland Shooting 1890 1940
40 Johan Bruyneel Belgium Cycling 1964
41 Kobe Bryant United States Basketball 1978
42 Viktor Burayev Russia Athletics 1982
43 Eralio Cabrera Cuba Rowing 1945
44 George Canning Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1889
45 Geoff Capes Great Britain Athletics 1949
46 Kent Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1951
47 LaMark Carter United States Athletics 1970
48 Hernando Castelo Philippines Shooting 1906
49 Rhonda Cator Australia Badminton 1966
50 Anna Cattaneo Italy Figure Skating 1911 2002
51 Iulică Cazan Romania Shooting 1980
52 Marie-Christine Cazier-Balo France Athletics 1963
53 Paola Celli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1967
54 Soraya Chaouch France Gymnastics 1988
55 Rolando Chávez Mexico Water Polo 1943
56 Chen Ruili China Sailing 1968
57 Greta Cicolari Italy Beach Volleyball 1982
58 Saskia Clark Great Britain Sailing 1979
59 LaTasha Colander-Richardson United States Athletics 1976
60 Mac Cone Canada Equestrianism 1952
61 Ion Constantin Romania Equestrianism 1929
62 Darwin Correa Uruguay Canoeing 1977
63 Venancio Costa Spain Volleyball 1967
64 Rebecca Cotton New Zealand Basketball 1974
65 Natalie Coughlin United States Swimming 1982
66 Rohanee Cox Australia Basketball 1980
67 Gabriella Csapó-Fekete Hungary Volleyball 1954
68 Zoltán Czibor Hungary Football 1929 1997
69 Edinanci da Silva Brazil Judo 1976
70 Christine Day Jamaica Athletics 1986
71 Étienne De Wilde Belgium Cycling 1958
72 Roberta Del Core Italy Rowing 1964
73 María Cecilia del Risco Peru Volleyball 1960
74 Luke Doerner Australia Hockey 1979
75 Shingo Doi Japan Speed Skating 1983
76 Raymundo dos Santos Brazil Basketball 1923
77 Alimata Douamba Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1962
78 Enrique Dupont Uruguay Sailing 1958
79 Serhiy Dymchenko Ukraine Athletics 1967
80 Michael Dzong Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1971
81 Bronwyn Eagles Australia Athletics 1980
82 Willi Eichhorn Germany Rowing 1908 1994
83 Fred Etcher Canada Ice Hockey 1932 2011
84 Philippe Étienne Haiti Athletics 1949
85 Dona Evmorfia Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
86 Andrea Faccini Italy Cycling 1966
87 Fatou Bintou Fall Senegal Athletics 1981
88 Hanns-Henning Fastrich West Germany Hockey 1963
89 Janildes Fernandes Brazil Cycling 1980
90 Danilo Fioravanti Italy Gymnastics 1913 2007
91 Kamran Firouzpour Iran Water Polo 1954
92 Ernst Ludwig Franke Austria Art Competitions 1886 1948
93 Koji Fukuda Japan Rowing 1940
94 Jane Furniss-Shields Great Britain Athletics 1960
95 Mike Gambrill Great Britain Cycling 1935 2011
96 Ilfat Gatyatullin Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
97 Tommy Gbay Liberia Boxing 1959
98 Peter Gelle Slovakia Canoeing 1984
99 Bruno Gerber Switzerland Bobsleigh 1964
100 Rodrigo Germade Spain Canoeing 1990
101 Alison Gill Great Britain Rowing 1966
102 Elphas Ginindza Swaziland Athletics 1967
103 Virginie Gloum Central African Republic Athletics 1972
104 Drew Goldsack Canada Cross Country Skiing 1981
105 Kanoko Goto Japan Cross Country Skiing 1975
106 Olga Govortsova Belarus Tennis 1988
107 Gustavo Brazil Volleyball 1975
108 Albert Gutterson United States Athletics 1887 1965
109 Carl Hagelin Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
110 Ted Hale Australia Rowing 1947
111 Han Wenxia China Football 1976
112 Ian Hannay Great Britain Sailing 1935
113 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima Japan Shooting 1963
114 Tomáš Hasilla Slovakia Biathlon 1990
115 Gudrun Hausch Germany Judo 1969
116 Jerzy Hewelt Poland Athletics 1948
117 Joanne Hewson Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
118 Vid Hidvégi Hungary Gymnastics 1986
119 Sevi Holmsten Finland Rowing 1921 1993
120 Kai Hospelt Germany Ice Hockey 1985
121 Carolyn House United States Swimming 1945
122 Dara Howell Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
123 Akhtar Hussain India, Pakistan Hockey 1926 1987
124 Eevi Huttunen Finland Speed Skating 1922 2015
125 Yosuke Ideguchi Japan Football 1996
126 Chiaka Lauretta Ihebom Nigeria Handball 1968
127 Athanasios Iliadis Greece Boxing 1952
128 Harri Ilkka Finland Speed Skating 1970
129 Kerstin Isberg Sweden Swimming 1913 1984
130 Karl-Erik Israelsson Sweden Athletics 1929 2013
131 Shohei Iwamoto Japan Modern Pentathlon 1989
132 Pieter Jacobszoon Netherlands Swimming 1903 1972
133 Behrouz Jamshidi Iran Wrestling 1972
134 Adrian Jardine Great Britain Sailing 1933
135 Stuart Jardine Great Britain Sailing 1933
136 Connie Jeans Great Britain Swimming 1899 1984
137 Rune Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1920 1998
138 Júlíus Jónasson Iceland Handball 1964
139 Georgios Kalovelonis Greece Tennis 1959
140 Hari Kant Canada Hockey 1969
141 Arndt Kaspar West Germany Shooting 1962
142 Cindy Kauffman United States Figure Skating 1948
143 Gustav Kaufmann Liechtenstein Shooting 1918
144 Albert Kempster Great Britain Shooting 1874 1952
145 Erwin Kern Germany Athletics 1888 1963
146 Markus Ketterer Finland Ice Hockey 1967
147 Kim Sa-Yong South Korea Boxing 1944
148 Kim Woon-Ki South Korea Biathlon 1970
149 Kim Yong-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
150 Jack King Australia Water Polo 1910 2000
151 John Koech Bahrain Athletics 1995
152 Edmund Koller Germany Bobsleigh 1930 1998
153 Mykola Komarov Soviet Union Rowing 1961
154 Alexander König East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1966
155 Zsolt Kontra Hungary Handball 1955
156 Marina Kress Belarus Basketball 1980
157 Ondrej Kružel Slovakia Weightlifting 1988
158 Kemal Küçükbay Turkey Cycling 1982
159 Wandir Kuntze Brazil Rowing 1950
160 Mouhcine Lahsaini Morocco Cycling 1985
161 Myriam Lamolle France Rowing 1963
162 Svend Langkjær Denmark Athletics 1886 1948
163 François Lapointe Canada Athletics 1961
164 Joseph Larran France Rowing 1876
165 Erik Larsen Denmark Tennis 1880
166 Annelie Larsson Sweden Rowing 1964
167 Justin Lemberg Australia Swimming 1966
168 Elmer Lindroth United States Shooting 1887 1942
169 Hugh Lindsay Great Britain Football 1938
170 Lo Kam Kuen Hong Kong Archery 1959
171 Yuliya Lobzhenidze Georgia Archery 1977
172 Dominic Longo Australia Football 1970
173 Emilio López Mexico Basketball 1923
174 José López Cuba Wrestling 1930
175 Olaf Luiga Estonia Weightlifting 1908 1939
176 Therese Lundqvist Sweden Shooting 1990
177 Lars Lundström Sweden Sailing 1914 1982
178 György Luntzer Hungary Athletics, Wrestling 1886 1942
179 Tim Maeyens Belgium Rowing 1981
180 Mohamed Majeri Tunisia Boxing 1948
181 Claudia Malzahn Germany Judo 1983
182 Alon Mandel Israel Swimming 1988
183 Maurice Mandrillon France Military Ski Patrol, Cross Country Skiing 1902 1981
184 Mari Brazil Volleyball 1983
185 Gabriel Marin Romania Rowing 1972
186 Sean Marks New Zealand Basketball 1975
187 Erzsébet Márkus-Peresztegi Hungary Weightlifting 1969
188 Tony Martins-Bordelo France Athletics 1963
189 Michel Mathiot France Gymnastics 1926 1999
190 Sven Matthes East Germany Athletics 1969
191 Roisin McGettigan Ireland Athletics 1980
192 Edwin Mena Ecuador Cycling 1958
193 Dino Menardi Italy Ice Hockey 1923 2014
194 Geri Mewett Bermuda Swimming 1974
195 Herman Meyboom Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1889
196 Irina Mikitenko Kazakhstan, Germany Athletics 1972
197 Edvardas Mikučiauskas Lithuania Football 1901 1986
198 Ling Ling Minangmojo Indonesia Table Tennis 1969
199 Meg Miners Rhodesia Swimming 1944
200 Salvador Mira El Salvador Athletics 1984
201 Etsuke Miyamoto Japan Athletics 1943
202 Takiri Miyazaki Japan Diving 1978
203 Seyed Hossein Moareb Iran Wrestling 1947
204 Mohamed Mohamed Somalia Athletics 1993
205 Hal Moore United States Wrestling 1923 2003
206 Paulo Morais Angola Shooting 1972
207 Bob Morey United States Rowing 1936
208 Kaori Mori Japan Badminton 1979
209 Luiz Moura Brazil Judo 1952
210 Roland Muhlen United States Canoeing 1940
211 Fred Murphy Australia Wrestling 1924 1983
212 Dan Mustapic New Zealand Curling 1960
213 Khemraj Naïko Mauritius Athletics 1972
214 Shoya Nakajima Japan Football 1994
215 Winnie Nanyondo Uganda Athletics 1993
216 Majid Naseri Iran Cycling 1968
217 Pardon Ndhlovu Zimbabwe Athletics 1987
218 Henri Ndong Gabon Football 1992
219 Nguyễn Thị Thuỷ Vietnam Weightlifting 1990
220 Kyle Nissen Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
221 Henk Nooren Netherlands Equestrianism 1954
222 Hans Nyström Sweden Sailing 1960
223 Josefin Olsson Sweden Sailing 1989
224 Ada Onnela Finland Diving 1910 1957
225 Hitoshi Ono Japan Baseball 1976
226 Peter Oppegard United States Figure Skating 1959
227 Anna Orlova Latvia Luge 1972
228 Emmanuel Osei Ghana Football 1982
229 Bacinte Osman Egypt Table Tennis 1977
230 Julie Ovenhouse United States Diving 1968
231 Nicolás Pacheco Peru Shooting 1994
232 Enrique Padilla Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1934
233 Ali Pakdaman Iran Fencing 1990
234 Park Seung-Rin South Korea Shooting 1953
235 Fabio Pasini Italy Cross Country Skiing 1980
236 Fernand Payette Canada Wrestling 1921 1993
237 William Peets United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1952
238 Uuno Pelander Finland Wrestling 1887 1964
239 Cristóbal Pérez Colombia Cycling 1952
240 Anamarija Petričević Yugoslavia Swimming 1972
241 Jozef Petrulák Slovakia Luge 1994
242 Ronald Pickard United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1969
243 Damiano Pippi Italy Volleyball 1971
244 Rogelio Pizarro Puerto Rico Athletics 1979
245 Petre Poalelungi Romania Wrestling 1941
246 Lenin Preciado Ecuador Judo 1993
247 Mohamed Purnomo Indonesia Athletics 1961
248 Jordi Quer Spain Rowing 1970
249 Otoniel Quintana Colombia Football 1946
250 Vitalie Railean Moldova Wrestling 1975
251 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Boxing 1986
252 Carlo Richetti Italy Baseball 1983
253 János Riheczky Hungary Wrestling 1903 1976
254 Anke Rijnders Netherlands Swimming 1956
255 Saulius Ritter Lithuania Rowing 1988
256 Betty Robinson United States Athletics 1911 1999
257 Talita Rodrígues Brazil Swimming 1934
258 Elias Rodriguez Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1964
259 James Rodwell Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1984
260 Victor Ruberry Bermuda Swimming 1959
261 Victor Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1945
262 Birger Ruud Norway Ski Jumping, Alpine Skiing 1911 1998
263 Jarkko Ruutu Finland Ice Hockey 1975
264 Stephen Saenz Mexico Athletics 1990
265 Etel Sánchez Argentina Synchronized Swimming 1989
266 Sofía Sánchez Argentina Synchronized Swimming 1989
267 Angelica Savrayuk Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
268 Roland Schlosser Austria Fencing 1982
269 Eleonora Scmitt Brazil Swimming 1931
270 Hubert Seiz Switzerland Cycling 1960
271 Chris Sharpless United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1945
272 Čaba Silađi Serbia Swimming 1990
273 Baldev Singh India Hockey 1951
274 Rosefelo Siosi Solomon Islands Athletics 1996
275 Manu Snellinx Belgium Cycling 1948
276 Kate Sobrero-Markgraf United States Football 1976
277 Francisco Soler Puerto Rico Wrestling 1992
278 Nercelys Soto Venezuela Athletics 1990
279 João Souza Brazil Fencing 1983
280 Camilla Speirs Ireland Equestrianism 1989
281 Doru Spînu Romania Water Polo 1955
282 Jose Sruoga Argentina Hockey 1990
283 Anatoly Stepanenko Soviet Union Cycling 1949
284 Signe Marie Store Norway Wrestling 1995
285 Gaston Strobino United States Athletics 1891 1969
286 Bünyamin Sudaş Turkey Weightlifting 1975
287 Sun Longjiang China Speed Skating 1992
288 Georg Svensson Sweden Water Polo 1908 1970
289 Oleksandr Svitlychniy Ukraine Gymnastics 1972
290 Duane Swanson United States Basketball 1913 2000
291 Iftikhar Ahmed Syed Pakistan Hockey 1952
292 Olaf Syvertsen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1964
293 Maki Takada Japan Basketball 1989
294 Walter Tammas Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1870 1952
295 Natasha Tang Hong Kong Swimming 1992
296 Oleg Tataurov Russia Figure Skating 1972
297 Dzhambolat Tedieiev Ukraine Wrestling 1968
298 Bobby Thatcher Great Britain Rowing 1974
299 Marius Theiler Switzerland Athletics 1938
300 Isabella Tobias Lithuania Figure Skating 1991
301 Gilberto Toledano Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1946
302 Márta Tolnai-Erdős Hungary Gymnastics 1941 2012
303 Takashi Tomura Japan Equestrianism 1958
304 Henny Top Netherlands Cycling 1956
305 Kutlu Torunlar Turkey Sailing 1968
306 Frank Tossas Puerto Rico Shooting 1934
307 Ernesto Treves Italy Sailing 1951
308 Mattia Trombetta Italy Rowing 1974
309 Tsang Wing Sze Hong Kong Swimming 1972
310 Michael Tucker Australia Basketball 1954
311 Eric Tulla Puerto Rico Sailing 1948
312 Tümen-Odyn Battögs Mongolia Judo 1981
313 Mariela Vallecillo Argentina Alpine Skiing 1970
314 Valya Valova-Demireva Bulgaria Athletics 1961
315 George Van Meter United States Cycling 1932 2007
316 Manuel Vidrio Mexico Football 1972
317 Lucas Vila Argentina Hockey 1986
318 Jesús Villegas Colombia Athletics 1946
319 Jane Vincent Canada Cross Country Skiing 1966
320 Luis Viscarra Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
321 Carl von Gerber Sweden Canoeing 1931 2013
322 Nenad Vučković Serbia Handball 1980
323 Włodzimierz Wachowicz Poland Handball 1946
324 Nina Waidacher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
325 André Waterkeyn Belgium Hockey 1917 2005
326 Werner Weckert Switzerland Cycling 1938
327 Clemens Wenzel Germany Rowing 1988
328 Tulus Widodo Kalimanto Indonesia Cycling 1965
329 Vic Wild Russia Snowboarding 1986
330 Joachim Willén Sweden Triathlon 1972
331 Randy Williams United States Athletics 1953
332 Johnathan Wong Malaysia Shooting 1992
333 John Woolley New Zealand Shooting 1950
334 Yang Bo China Archery 1978
335 Mariana Yankulova Bulgaria Rowing 1969
336 Yevgeny Yorkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1932 1994
337 Lisa Zaiser Austria Swimming 1994
338 Zhang Dechang China Rowing 1978
339 Zhou Jiawei China Swimming 1983
340 Olena Zhupina Ukraine Diving 1973
341 Alfred Zima Austria Boxing 1931