You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 22

August 21 ▪ August 22 ▪ August 23 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Simona Abbate Italy Water Polo 1983
2 Valery Abramov Soviet Union Athletics 1956 2016
3 Giancarlo Agazzi Italy Ice Hockey 1932 1995
4 Tor Ahlsand Norway Rowing 1931
5 Olle Åhlund Sweden Football 1920 1996
6 Shehabeldin Ahmed Egypt Football 1990
7 Hamad Mubarak Al-Attiya Qatar Football 1972
8 Abdul Kareem Al-Awad Kuwait Athletics 1953
9 Ibrahim Al-Hasan Kuwait Table Tennis 1986
10 Najim Al-Radwan Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1972
11 Anil Alexander Aldrin India Hockey 1971
12 Karl Ammitzbøll Denmark Equestrianism 1915 1985
13 Marcelo Arriagada Chile Cycling 1973
14 Karl Johan Baadsvik Canada Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910 1995
15 Anouar Ben Naceur Tunisia Swimming 1983
16 Ted Bennett Great Britain Football 1925
17 Hans Binder Austria Rowing 1909
18 Warren Birmingham Australia Hockey 1962
19 Kristian Bjørn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1919 1993
20 Oleg Bondarik Belarus Cycling 1976
21 Emilio Bonfigli Italy Boxing 1902 1987
22 Schalk Booysen South Africa Athletics 1927 2011
23 Sven Borrman Sweden Weightlifting 1933 2004
24 Laura Bortolaso Italy Gymnastics 1960
25 Theo Bos Netherlands Cycling 1983
26 Kinga Bóta Hungary Canoeing 1977
27 Hatem Bouabid Tunisia Weightlifting 1966
28 Willan Bouza Uruguay Judo 1961
29 Frode Bovim Norway Sailing 1977
30 Esteban Boza Peru Shooting 1966
31 Okkert Brits South Africa Athletics 1973
32 Norman Bröckl Germany Canoeing 1986
33 Laurie Brown Great Britain Football 1937 1998
34 Viktor Bryzhin Soviet Union Athletics 1962
35 Diana Bulimar Romania Gymnastics 1995
36 Graham Burns Great Britain Canoeing 1966
37 Jens Byggmark Sweden Alpine Skiing 1985
38 Quazi Syque Caesar Bangladesh Gymnastics 1990
39 Emilio Campos Venezuela Football 1954
40 Virginie Caulier Belgium Equestrianism 1979
41 Pericles Cavalcanti Brazil Equestrianism 1926
42 Víctor Cervantes Mexico Rowing 1948
43 Jon Chaffee United States Biathlon 1944
44 Janet Cherobon-Bawcom United States Athletics 1978
45 Kenta Chida Japan Fencing 1985
46 Carlos Choque Argentina Shooting 1912
47 Tom Cooke United States Football 1885 1964
48 Gaietà Cornet Spain Athletics 1963
49 John Courtis Great Britain Boxing 1902 1975
50 Denise Curry United States Basketball 1959
51 João Batista da Silva Brazil Athletics 1963
52 Laura Dahlmeier Germany Biathlon 1993
53 Amar Daoud Algeria Handball 1967
54 Wayne Davis Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
55 Alfonso de Iruarrízaga Chile Shooting 1957
56 Fernando de la Peña Spain Fencing 1959
57 William de Rham Switzerland Equestrianism 1922
58 Michael Delany Australia Swimming 1965
59 Dencho Denev Bulgaria Shooting 1936
60 Dominique Deniaud France Figure Skating 1977
61 Themistoklis Diakidis Greece Athletics 1882 1944
62 Vasilios Dimitriadis Greece Alpine Skiing 1978
63 Nuria Diosdado Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1990
64 Dennis Donahue United States Biathlon 1944
65 Kutre Dulecha Ethiopia Athletics 1978
66 Omar El-Sammany Egypt Water Polo 1978
67 Robert Enes Australia Football 1975
68 Paul Ereng Kenya Athletics 1967
69 Arthur Evans United States Rowing 1947
70 Ismo Falck Finland Archery 1966
71 Margaux Farrell France Swimming 1990
72 Franz Feldinger Austria Football 1928 2009
73 Ivan Fesenko Russia Nordic Combined 1981
74 Connie Fluker-Smotek United States Shooting 1964
75 Ove Frederiksen Denmark Tennis 1884 1966
76 Heike Friedrich West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1966
77 Manfred Funke East Germany Weightlifting 1955
78 Didier Gailhaguet France Figure Skating 1952
79 Luis García Venezuela Fencing 1934
80 Georgios Giziotis Greece Swimming 1972
81 Živko Gocić Serbia Water Polo 1982
82 Tiebiri Godswill Nigeria Wrestling 1972
83 Nataliya Golts Russia Wrestling 1985
84 Michael Goode Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1952
85 Vladimir Grebennikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1932 1992
86 Ricco Groß Germany Biathlon 1970
87 Klaus Gruner East Germany Handball 1952
88 Tania Guderzo Italy Cycling 1984
89 Patricia Guerrero Peru Athletics 1962
90 Christian Haas West Germany Athletics 1958
91 Florencia Habif Argentina Hockey 1993
92 Paula-Irmeli Halonen Finland Speed Skating 1945
93 Bente Hansen Norway Gymnastics 1953
94 Oswald Haselrieder Italy Luge 1971
95 Sajjad Hashemi Iran Athletics 1991
96 Roman Hatashita Canada Judo 1965
97 Roy Henkel Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1981
98 Laurent Hernu France Athletics 1976
99 Mark Hickman Australia Hockey 1973
100 Fatima Hirech Algeria Weightlifting 2000
101 Erik Hoffmann Namibia Cycling 1981
102 Dick Howard United States Athletics 1935 1967
103 Lily Hugh-Yip United States Table Tennis 1963
104 Patricia Hy-Boulais Canada Tennis 1965
105 Fareh Ibrahim Ali Qatar Athletics 1974
106 Helen Idahosa Nigeria Weightlifting 1972
107 Miki Igarashi Japan Athletics 1971
108 Yoshiko Ito Japan Shooting 1962
109 Barry Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
110 Dejan Jekovec Slovenia Ski Jumping 1974
111 Dave Jones Canada Volleyball 1959
112 Glyn Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
113 Þórir Jónsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1926
114 Elyes Karamosly Tunisia Volleyball 1989
115 Vitaliy Khalchaytskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1964
116 Dmitry Khamkin Russia Luge 1985
117 Khristodoulos Khristodoulidis Cyprus Judo 1976
118 Ryuichi Kihara Japan Figure Skating 1992
119 Kim A-Lang South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1995
120 Kim Sa-Rang South Korea Badminton 1989
121 Nona Kiritani Japan Fencing 1967
122 Manfred Klein West Germany, Germany Rowing 1947
123 Semyon Kolobayev Russia Luge 1976
124 Andrey Korshunov Russia Equestrianism 1965
125 Brent Kosolofski Canada Boxing 1964
126 Jakab Kőszegi Hungary Shooting 1888 1982
127 Denis Krivushkin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1978
128 Mirjana Krstić Yugoslavia Handball 1964
129 Sinphet Kruaithong Thailand Weightlifting 1995
130 Jutta Krüger Germany Athletics 1932
131 Nikki Kubes United States Judo 1986
132 Sarwendah Kusumawardhani Indonesia Badminton 1967
133 Anton Kuzov Bulgaria Basketball 1929
134 Kati Läike Finland Sailing 1967
135 Johannes Lamprecht Zimbabwe Shooting 1922
136 Gerda Lassooij Netherlands Swimming 1952
137 Marcos Lavado Venezuela Swimming 1991
138 Law Lai Wah Hong Kong Judo 1967
139 Elisabeta Lazăr Romania Rowing 1950
140 David Lean Australia Athletics 1935
141 Lee In South Korea Volleyball 1952
142 Robert Leroux France Fencing 1967
143 Werner Lesser Germany Ski Jumping 1932 2005
144 Li Mingcai China Athletics 1971
145 Kurt Liebhart Austria Canoeing 1933 2010
146 Annie Liljeberg Sweden Diving 1957
147 Eric Lindholm Sweden Athletics 1890 1957
148 Luiggy Llanos Puerto Rico Athletics 1978
149 Antoine Longoudé Central African Republic Boxing 1962
150 Frank Loomis United States Athletics 1896 1971
151 Larry Low United States Sailing 1920 1996
152 Olli Määttä Finland Ice Hockey 1994
153 Abdelhakim Maazouz Algeria Athletics 1975
154 Federica Macrì Italy Gymnastics 1990
155 Niels Madsen Denmark Boxing 1964
156 Maryna Maidanova Ukraine Athletics 1982
157 Kees Maks Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1967
158 Néstor Manfredi Argentina Football 1942
159 Haroldo Mariano Brazil Diving 1928
160 Aitor Martínez Spain Swimming 1993
161 Alma Rosa Martínez Mexico Athletics 1951
162 László Marton Hungary Rowing 1923 1989
163 Giustiniano Marucco Italy Football 1899 1942
164 Cathérine Mathevon France Canoeing 1963
165 Surat Mathur India Athletics 1930
166 Alessia Maurelli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
167 Terry McHugh Ireland Athletics, Bobsleigh 1963
168 Mia Audina Indonesia, Netherlands Badminton 1979
169 José Salvador Miranda Mexico Athletics 1971
170 Yuri Mladenov Bulgaria Boxing 1977
171 Walid Mohamed Egypt Boxing 1993
172 Daniela Montoya Colombia Football 1990
173 Sebastián Morales Colombia Diving 1994
174 Tomomi Morita Japan Swimming 1984
175 Mohammad Mousavi Iran Volleyball 1987
176 Magdalena Mróz Poland Tennis 1970
177 Jokin Mújika Spain Cycling 1962
178 Charles Musonda Zambia Football 1969
179 Francesco Musso Italy Boxing 1937
180 Tímea Nagy Hungary Fencing 1970
181 Hiroshi Nakamoto Japan Baseball 1966
182 Mayda Navarro Mexico Figure Skating 1975
183 Astou Ndour Spain Basketball 1994
184 Ben Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1980 2006
185 Tadashi Negishi Japan Rowing 1912 1985
186 Petit Jesús Ngnitedem Gabon Boxing 1984
187 Eugen Niederer Switzerland Art Competitions 1881 1957
188 Miodrag Nikolić Yugoslavia Basketball 1938
189 Bernt Nilsson Sweden Swimming 1939
190 Harald Norpoth Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
191 Danuta Nowak-Stachow Poland Gymnastics 1934
192 Wilf O'Reilly Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1964
193 Christina Obergföll Germany Athletics 1981
194 Marlies Oester Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
195 Winand Osiński Poland Athletics 1913 2006
196 Nicolas Osseland France Figure Skating 1978
197 Willets Outerbridge United States Sailing 1907 1978
198 Janez Ožbolt Slovenia Biathlon 1970
199 Angel Padrón Cuba Basketball 1953
200 Tamara Pangelova Soviet Union Athletics 1943
201 Park Seong-U South Korea Badminton 1971
202 Miroslav Pavlov Czechoslovakia Boxing 1956
203 Miloš Pech Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1927
204 Wim Peeters South Africa Shooting 1925 2011
205 Nikolay Penchev Bulgaria Volleyball 1992
206 Lyman Perry United States Rowing 1938
207 Zoran Petrović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1960
208 Valeriy Pidluzhniy Soviet Union Athletics 1952
209 Emanuela Pierantozzi Italy Judo 1968
210 Michael Pinske Germany Judo 1985
211 Pité Portugal Football 1994
212 Filippo Piva San Marino Swimming 1967
213 Donnan Plumb United States Equestrianism 1938
214 Poon Lok Yan Hong Kong Badminton 1991
215 Bernhard Prack Austria Sailing 1946
216 Pulido Spain Football 1956
217 Nicole Rajoharison Madagascar Swimming 1965
218 Mariya Ralcheva Ukraine Canoeing 1978
219 Purukottam Ramachandran India Athletics 1971
220 Amanda Reason Canada Swimming 1993
221 Jaap Reesink Netherlands Rowing 1946
222 Ri Yong-Sam North Korea Wrestling 1972
223 Grigore Rîșco Romania Boxing 1978
224 Willem Roels Netherlands Wrestling 1889 1951
225 Jorge Roesler Mexico Rowing 1924
226 John Rogers Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910
227 Michał Ruciak Poland Volleyball 1983
228 Erzsébet Ruda Hungary Athletics 1904 1991
229 Joaquín Sabriá Spain Rowing 1961
230 Regina Sackl Austria Alpine Skiing 1959
231 Fumio Saito Japan Basketball 1953
232 Sho Sakai Japan Diving 1992
233 Julián Sánchez Mexico Diving 1988
234 Sergio Sánchez Guatemala Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1970
235 Haakon Sandtorp Norway Cycling 1911 1974
236 Vichai Sangdhamkichakul Thailand Football 1947
237 María Carolina Santa Cruz Argentina Swimming 1978
238 Vanessa Sauzede France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
239 Milton Scaron Uruguay Basketball 1936
240 Simone Schaller United States Athletics 1912 2016
241 Toni Schmid Germany Alpinism 1909 1932
242 Walter Schneider Austria Ice Hockey 1953
243 Rudolf Schnyder Switzerland Shooting 1919 2000
244 Art Scholes Canada Athletics 1890
245 Samuel Schwarz Germany Speed Skating 1983
246 Zineddine Mohamed Seghir Algeria Handball 1959
247 Kim Severson United States Equestrianism 1973
248 Andre Seymour Bahamas Boxing 1967
249 Klodiana Shala Albania Athletics 1979
250 Nikolay Shamov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1936
251 Dave Shemilt Canada Swimming 1964
252 Sin Yeong-Eun South Korea Rowing 1987
253 Paramjit Singh India Athletics 1971
254 Horst Skoff Austria Tennis 1968 2008
255 Harald Skog Norway Boxing 1949
256 Mykola Smaha Soviet Union Athletics 1938 1981
257 Augusto Soares Timor Leste Athletics 1986
258 István Somodi Hungary Athletics 1885 1963
259 Song Xiaqun China Sailing 1977
260 Larisa Spasova Bulgaria Basketball 1960
261 Frank Springfield Australasia Swimming 1887 1958
262 Franco Squillari Argentina Tennis 1975
263 Paul Stanley Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1983
264 Boris Stepanov Soviet Union Boxing 1930 2007
265 Fredrik Stillman Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
266 Horst Stocker Austria Modern Pentathlon 1962
267 Todor Stoimenov Bulgaria Shooting 1958
268 Mike Storm United States Modern Pentathlon 1959
269 Anthonique Strachan Bahamas Athletics 1993
270 Radka Štusáková Czech Republic Judo 1972
271 Wahid Yudhi Sulistianto Indonesia Judo 1972
272 Sun Man China Rowing 1995
273 Hansruedi Süssli Switzerland Biathlon 1951
274 Lára Sveinsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1955
275 Helen Tanger Netherlands Rowing 1978
276 Olena Tatarkova Ukraine Tennis 1976
277 Aleksandr Tenyagin Soviet Union Football 1927 2008
278 Hélène Tétreault Canada Handball 1958
279 Ysaora Thibus France Fencing 1991
280 Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain Gymnastics 1931
281 Des Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1942
282 Stefano Tilli Italy Athletics 1962
283 Ayaka Toko Japan Ice Hockey 1994
284 Natsumi Tomonaga Japan Modern Pentathlon 1991
285 Jorge Torres United States Athletics 1980
286 Richard Trinkler Switzerland Cycling 1950
287 Giovanni Battista Tubino Italy Gymnastics 1900 1989
288 Lorraine Ugen Great Britain Athletics 1991
289 Roberto Urretavizcaya Argentina Boxing 1948
290 Georg Utz Germany Wrestling 1935
291 Henrik Valentin Denmark Figure Skating 1967
292 Ricardo Valiente Peru Athletics 1968
293 Eddie Van Hoof Great Britain Gymnastics 1956
294 Ian Vander-Wal Australia Swimming 1971
295 István Varga Hungary Judo 1960
296 Jaime Vásquez Chile Football 1929 2015
297 Simo Važić Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
298 Rafael Vega Colombia Athletics 1951
299 Almir Velagic Germany Weightlifting 1981
300 David Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1988
301 José Luiz Vieira Brazil Handball 1959
302 Lars Riddermand Vilandt Denmark Curling 1974
303 Hübner von Holst Sweden Shooting 1881 1945
304 Tom Von Ruden United States Athletics 1944
305 Anne Vrana-O'Brien United States Athletics 1911 2007
306 Stefan Warkalla Germany Sailing 1964
307 Jean Washer Belgium Tennis 1894 1972
308 Jeff Weaver United States Baseball 1976
309 Christen Wiese Norway Sailing 1876 1968
310 Muhammad Wijaya Indonesia Archery 1996
311 Jorge Yllescas Peru Wrestling 1973
312 Mattias Zachrisson Sweden Handball 1990
313 Michael Zanier Italy Ice Hockey 1962
314 Zhang Fan China Basketball 1984
315 Eurelijus Žukauskas Lithuania Basketball 1973