You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 21

August 20 ▪ August 21 ▪ August 22 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 A Dijiang China Basketball 1967
2 Cary Adgate United States Alpine Skiing 1953
3 Sonya Agbéssi Benin Athletics 1972
4 Mohammed Al-Habsi Oman Swimming 1991
5 Abdullah Al-Rashidi Kuwait, Individual Olympic Athletes Shooting 1963
6 Majed Al-Tamimi Saudi Arabia Shooting 1971
7 Carlos Alcantara Uruguay Cycling 1948
8 Amos Ali Papua New Guinea Athletics 1975
9 Syed Ali India Hockey 1956
10 Mitchell Allan Australia Snowboarding 1987
11 Nicolás Almagro Spain Tennis 1985
12 Mike Altman United States Rowing 1975
13 Jules Ancion Netherlands Hockey 1924 2011
14 Kim Andersson Sweden Handball 1982
15 Per Andersson Sweden Biathlon 1954
16 Sven Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1921 2016
17 Elizabeth Andiego Kenya Boxing 1986
18 Yelena Antonova Soviet Union Rowing 1952
19 Shehzana Anwar Kenya Archery 1989
20 Boladé Apithy France Fencing 1985
21 Claudio Apollonio Italy Ice Hockey 1921 2008
22 Angelica Aposteanu Romania Rowing 1954
23 Giulio Arata Italy Art Competitions 1881 1962
24 Waldimiro Arcos Cuba Water Polo 1948
25 Gremlis Arvelo Venezuela Table Tennis 1996
26 Gösta Arvidsson Sweden Athletics 1925 2012
27 Raffaele Avagnano Italy Swimming 1963
28 Ned Azemia Seychelles Athletics 1997
29 Kaloyan Baev Bulgaria Wrestling 1972
30 Ferdinand Balcárek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1904 1975
31 Ernst Balser Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
32 Barbara Barone Chile Equestrianism 1943
33 Dominique Basset France Rowing 1957
34 Romano Battisti Italy Rowing 1986
35 Darkhan Bayakhmetov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
36 Patrizia Bazzi Switzerland Gymnastics 1957
37 Wim Bekkers Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1890 1957
38 Allan Bentsen Denmark Table Tennis 1968
39 Chuck Berkeley United States Bobsleigh 1976
40 Eduard Bermúdez Venezuela Boxing 1984
41 Jane Bidstrup Denmark Curling 1955
42 Maria Blower Great Britain Cycling 1964
43 Usain Bolt Jamaica Athletics 1986
44 Chris Brasher Great Britain Athletics 1928 2003
45 Ralf Bremmer West Germany Wrestling 1961
46 Bertel Broman Finland Sailing 1889 1952
47 Barbara Brown United States Athletics 1941 1969
48 Michael Brown Canada Canoeing 1937
49 Jean-Marie Buisset Belgium Hockey, Bobsleigh 1938 2010
50 Aubrey Burton-Durham South Africa Athletics 1906 1959
51 Paula Cabezas Chile Tennis 1972
52 Gillian Campbell Australia Rowing 1960
53 Salvatore Cascino Italy Athletics 1917 1990
54 Gilbert Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
55 Fernando Cerrada Spain Athletics 1954
56 Dave Chapman Great Britain Athletics 1936
57 Renee Chatterton Australia Rowing 1989
58 Mihnea Chioveanu Romania Water Polo 1987
59 Laura Chiper Romania Handball 1989
60 Chiu Yuh-Chuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1960
61 Josée Chouinard Canada Figure Skating 1969
62 Preeda Chullamondhol Thailand Cycling 1945 2010
63 Ch`ng Seng Mok Singapore Shooting 1950 2015
64 Coumba Cissé Senegal Basketball 1975
65 Gwyn Coogan United States Athletics 1965
66 Georges Corbel France Hockey 1942 2015
67 André Costa Brazil Rowing 1976
68 Camille Couzi France Fencing 1971
69 Hélder d'Oliveira Portugal Sailing 1934
70 Herberts Dāboliņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1908
71 Michelle Darvill Germany Rowing 1965
72 Oscar de Dios Argentina Rowing 1948
73 Jean, Baron de Neuflize France Equestrianism 1850 1928
74 Frits de Voogt Netherlands Rowing 1927
75 Hendrik de Wolf Netherlands Weightlifting 1893 1955
76 Lance Deal United States Athletics 1961
77 Roelof Dednam South Africa Badminton 1985
78 Erik Dekker Netherlands Cycling 1970
79 Rita Deli Hungary Handball 1972
80 Merima Denboba Ethiopia Athletics 1974
81 Talla Diaw Senegal Wrestling 1954
82 Zoltán Dömötör Hungary Water Polo 1935
83 Asparukh Donev Bulgaria Football 1945
84 Melvin Douglas United States Wrestling 1963
85 Jacques Doyen France Archery 1943
86 Matt Dryke United States Shooting 1958
87 Tricia Duncan United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1973
88 Bernhard Eckstein Germany Cycling 1935
89 Jason Edelmann Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1970
90 Chandler Egan United States Golf 1884 1936
91 Börje Ekedahl Sweden Bobsleigh 1928 2006
92 Ronnie Ekelund Denmark Football 1972
93 Omar El Kaddouri Morocco Football 1990
94 Simon Ellis Hong Kong Sailing 1963
95 Kurt Eminger Austria Speed Skating 1935
96 Dagmar Erdman Mexico Swimming 1965
97 Sándor Erdős Hungary Fencing 1947
98 Jesús España Spain Athletics 1978
99 Osvaldo Farrés Paraguay Shooting 1967
100 Vasile Firea Romania Athletics 1908 1991
101 Ingals Fisher United States Shooting 1909 1942
102 Paul Fishwick Great Britain Hockey 1936
103 Laura Flaque Spain Swimming 1963
104 Valerio Fontanals El Salvador Weightlifting 1948
105 Annika Wiel Fredén Sweden Handball 1978
106 Mária Gáliková Slovakia Athletics 1980
107 Gao Xiumin China Handball 1963
108 Brett Garrard Great Britain Hockey 1976
109 Lana Gehring United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
110 Bernhard Germeshausen East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
111 Maria Cristina Giai Pron Italy Canoeing 1974
112 Gus Goetz United States Rowing 1904 1976
113 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Switzerland Swimming 1933
114 Ryan Griffiths Australia Football 1981
115 Rodolfo Guaves Philippines Cycling 1953
116 Danielle Guéneau France Athletics 1947
117 Paulo Guerra Portugal Athletics 1970
118 David Guest Australia Hockey 1981
119 Åke Hallgren Sweden Athletics 1918 2005
120 Oskar Hardmeier Switzerland Athletics 1925
121 Lucía Haro Argentina Handball 1986
122 Ferd Hayward Canada Athletics 1911 1988
123 Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. Belgium Sailing 1890 1975
124 Jan Hempel East Germany, Germany Diving 1971
125 Sebastian Hering Germany Wrestling 1910 1978
126 Amber Hill Great Britain Shooting 1997
127 Tash Hind New Zealand Swimming 1989
128 Ho Bong-Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1959
129 Frank-Eberhard Höltje East Germany Fencing 1953
130 Liezel Horn-Huber South Africa, United States Tennis 1976
131 Natsumi Hoshi Japan Swimming 1990
132 Gilany Hosnani Mauritius Table Tennis 1957
133 Samuel Hunter Great Britain Cycling 1894 1976
134 Lolo Ibern Spain Water Polo 1946
135 Mitsuko Igarashi Japan Ice Hockey 1977
136 Ramil Islamov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1973
137 Andrea Ivančević Croatia Athletics 1994
138 Shinichi Iwasaki Japan Ice Hockey 1968
139 Hans-Gert Jahn East Germany Biathlon 1945
140 Renick James Belize Judo 1987
141 Abdel Jebahi France Boxing 1975
142 Þröstur Jóhannesson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1955
143 Corny Johnson United States Athletics 1913 1946
144 Robbie Johnston New Zealand Athletics 1967
145 Anne Jung Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
146 Filippos Kaiafas Greece Water Polo 1968
147 Megan Kalmoe United States Rowing 1983
148 Aleksander Kask Estonia Weightlifting 1902 1965
149 Sugiono Katijo Indonesia Weightlifting 1971
150 Shunsuke Kawamoto Japan Rowing 1962
151 Jay Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1952
152 Wan Khalmizam Malaysia Archery 1986
153 Niaz Khan Pakistan Hockey 1917
154 Yekaterina Khuraskina Russia Modern Pentathlon 1989
155 Dmitry Khvostov Russia Basketball 1989
156 Ben Kilner Great Britain Snowboarding 1988
157 Kim Mi-Ja South Korea Canoeing 1967
158 Onbai Kin Japan Athletics 1913 1980
159 Roberto Koifman Chile Alpine Skiing 1956
160 Hanna Kolb Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
161 Boubacar Koné Mali Football 1984
162 Michael Krieter Germany Handball 1963
163 Jana Kubala Austria Shooting 1966
164 Leo Laakso Finland Ski Jumping 1918 2002
165 Jiří Lála Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
166 Charles Lannie Belgium Gymnastics 1881 1958
167 Ronaldo Lanzoni Costa Rica Athletics 1959
168 Poul Larsen Denmark Canoeing 1916 1990
169 Åke Lassas Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 2009
170 Fernand Leischen Luxembourg Fencing 1919 2017
171 António Leite Portugal Fencing 1899 1958
172 Li King-Ho Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1960
173 Robert Lips Switzerland Art Competitions, Fencing 1912 1975
174 Alberto Lombardi Italy Equestrianism 1893 1975
175 Jessica Maier Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
176 David Mair Italy Luge 1984
177 Blai Mallarach Spain Water Polo 1987
178 Masayoshi Manabe Japan Volleyball 1963
179 Lucio Manzin Italy Equestrianism 1913
180 Filiberto Marco Spain Rowing 1951
181 Juan Marecos Paraguay Football 1969
182 Alfonso Marotta Italy Modern Pentathlon 1923
183 Kenji Maruyama Japan Judo 1965
184 Dave Mayor United States Weightlifting 1916 2002
185 Joseph McLoughlin United States Rowing 1878 1962
186 Fanahan McSweeney Ireland Athletics 1947 1995
187 Carlos Mesa Colombia Cycling 1955
188 Karin Metze East Germany Rowing 1956
189 Paride Milianti Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
190 Sonata Milušauskaitė Lithuania Athletics 1973
191 Joanna Mitrosz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
192 Heather Moody United States Water Polo 1973
193 Michael Moore United States Rowing 1970
194 Bedan Karoki Muchiri Kenya Athletics 1990
195 Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1946
196 Roy Myrie Costa Rica Football 1982
197 Gavril Nagy Romania Water Polo 1932 2014
198 Ronnie Napier Great Britain Curling 1963
199 Mahmoud Nasser Egypt Rowing 1936
200 Phumlile Ndzinisa Swaziland Athletics 1992
201 Peter Nicholas New Zealand Sailing 1963
202 Sorina Nwachukwu Germany Athletics 1987
203 Karin O'Reilly Clashing Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1992
204 Mike O'Rourke New Zealand Athletics 1955
205 Gillian O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1976
206 Claus Olesen Denmark Sailing 1974
207 Kurt Oleska Germany Basketball 1914 1945
208 Jerzy Opara Poland Canoeing 1948
209 Pentti Paatsalo Finland Swimming 1932 1996
210 Rod Paavola United States Ice Hockey 1939 1995
211 Henri Padou, Jr. France Swimming 1928 1999
212 Ramazan Paliani Unified Team, Russia, Turkey Boxing 1973
213 Ferenc Paragi Hungary Athletics 1953 2016
214 Richard Pengelley Australia Water Polo 1950
215 Gehnäll Persson Sweden Equestrianism 1910 1976
216 István Pintér Hungary Water Polo 1961
217 Joe Pitman United States Weightlifting 1924
218 David Pogosian Georgia Wrestling 1974
219 Joseph Polossifakis Canada Fencing 1990
220 Gustave Poppe Belgium Basketball 1924
221 Udo Poser East Germany Swimming 1947
222 Sergey Prokopyev Russia Beach Volleyball 1986
223 Ramón Puig Cuba Rowing 1929
224 Juan Querol Cuba Handball 1958
225 Ana Radović Montenegro Handball 1986
226 Gilbert Raynes Great Britain Gymnastics 1903 1986
227 Frank Reynolds Great Britain Hockey 1917 2001
228 John Rigby Australia Swimming 1942
229 Marie Riou France Sailing 1981
230 Edward Risk Allah Egypt Basketball 1913
231 Ruth Rivera Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1978
232 Cindy Roleder Germany Athletics 1989
233 Jos Roller Luxembourg Football 1929 1988
234 Rolland Romero United States Athletics 1914 1975
235 Gerrit Roos Netherlands Weightlifting 1898 1969
236 Salih Sadir Iraq Football 1982
237 Koki Sakamoto Japan Gymnastics 1986
238 Carl Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1908 1984
239 Herbert Sander Denmark Fencing 1879 1947
240 Bruce Savage South Africa Sailing 1962
241 Erkki Savolainen Finland Boxing 1917 1993
242 Denisa Ščerbova-Rosolová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
243 Erik Schlopy United States Alpine Skiing 1972
244 Christophe Ségura France Snowboarding 1974
245 Svetlana Serova Belarus Athletics 1986
246 Vasco Serpa Portugal Sailing 1971
247 Ivy Shaw Fiji Weightlifting 1976
248 Gillian Sheen Great Britain Fencing 1928
249 Gord Sherven Canada Ice Hockey 1963
250 Anton Shipulin Russia Biathlon 1987
251 Miho Shishiuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1992
252 Danijela Simić Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
253 Iris Sing Brazil Taekwondo 1990
254 Sou Tit Linda Cambodia Athletics 1989
255 Martin Stamper Great Britain Taekwondo 1986
256 Ferenc Stámusz Hungary Cycling 1934
257 Bob Steckle Canada Wrestling 1930
258 Daniel Steiger Switzerland Cycling 1966
259 Karl Storch Germany Athletics 1913 1992
260 Anders Ström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1901 1986
261 Apinan Sukkaarphai Thailand Athletics 1983
262 Lucie Svěcená Czech Republic Swimming 1997
263 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
264 Craig Symonette Bahamas Sailing 1951
265 János Szerényi Hungary Athletics 1938
266 László Szőke Hungary Boxing 1966
267 Henrik Sørensen Denmark Hockey 1924
268 Kenji Takahashi Japan Sailing 1982
269 Roberto Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1964
270 Gottlieb Taschler Italy Biathlon 1961
271 Alejandro Terrones Mexico Sailing 1951
272 Ernesto Thayaht Italy Art Competitions 1893 1959
273 Norbert Thimm West Germany Basketball 1949
274 Octavian Ţicu Moldova Boxing 1972
275 Arduino Tiraboschi Italy Biathlon 1951
276 Elīza Tīruma Latvia Luge 1990
277 Talida Tolnai Romania Handball 1979
278 Rafael Toribio Mexico Football 1958
279 Osku Torro Finland Athletics 1979
280 Roger Tritz France Boxing 1914
281 Konstantin Tsuranov Russia Shooting 1972
282 Osamu Tsurumine Japan Swimming 1941 2015
283 Nion Tucker United States Bobsleigh 1885 1950
284 Nathan Twaddle New Zealand Rowing 1976
285 Andrzej Ujwary Poland Ice Hockey 1960
286 Elina Vaseva Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
287 Brad Vering United States Wrestling 1977
288 Vera Vetrova Russia Volleyball 1986
289 Paolo Vidoz Italy Boxing 1970
290 Farpi Vignoli Italy Art Competitions 1907 1997
291 Svetlana Vinogradova Russia Snowboarding 1987
292 Fred Voelckerling Germany Art Competitions 1872 1945
293 Wang Yiwu China Swimming 1975
294 Hiroshi Watanabe Japan Weightlifting 1967
295 Theresa Weld-Blanchard United States Figure Skating 1893 1978
296 Ashley Whitney United States Swimming 1979
297 Bob Williams Canada Rowing 1931 2017
298 Cameron Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
299 Tyler Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
300 Alain Wiss Switzerland Football 1990
301 Charlene Woitha Germany Athletics 1993
302 Wu Chuanyu China Swimming 1928 1954
303 Chris Wybrow Australia Water Polo 1961
304 Yoko Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1958
305 Zheng Xun China Figure Skating 1987
306 Nebojša Zorkić Yugoslavia Basketball 1961