You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 20

August 19 ▪ August 20 ▪ August 21 ▪ 

376 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jaouad Achab Belgium Taekwondo 1992
2 Ioan Achiriloaie Romania Alpine Skiing 1990
3 Adyaagiin Jügdernamjil Mongolia Weightlifting 1952
4 Albert Aeschmann Switzerland Weightlifting 1900
5 Ebrahim Al-Cattan Kuwait Fencing 1963
6 Elif Altınkaynak Turkey Archery 1974
7 Bernard Aluchna Poland Swimming 1937
8 José Alvarado El Salvador Swimming 1953
9 Bobby Álvarez Puerto Rico Basketball 1955
10 Eduardo Anderson Argentina Hockey 1950
11 Lennart Andersson Sweden Shooting 1957
12 Alphonse Anger France Gymnastics 1915 1999
13 Ashlee Ankudinoff Australia Cycling 1990
14 Tiziano Annoni Italy Canoeing 1955
15 Adrian Arendt Romania Sailing 1952
16 Bernardo Arias Peru Cycling 1942
17 Sonia Asselah Algeria Judo 1991
18 Isabel Avellán Argentina Athletics 1933
19 Celso Ayala Paraguay Football 1970
20 Aye Maung Gyi Myanmar Football 1950
21 Bashir Babajanzadeh Iran Wrestling 1989
22 Brian Bailey Great Britain Shooting 1932
23 Victoria Banciu Romania Volleyball 1952 2001
24 Leonardo Baremboin Argentina Swimming 1950
25 Reinhold Batschi Romania Rowing 1942
26 Janine Beckie Canada Football 1994
27 Rose-Eliandre Bellemare France Gymnastics 1989
28 Otto Bengtsson Sweden Athletics 1921 1998
29 Lester Benjamin Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1963
30 Sven Bergquist Sweden Ice Hockey, Football 1914 1996
31 Gordon Bertie Canada Wrestling 1948
32 Saiful Azli bin Abdul Rahman Malaysia Hockey 1977
33 Frank-Peter Bischof East Germany Canoeing 1954
34 Aleksandr Blinov Russia Shooting 1981
35 Geraldina Bobbio Argentina Alpine Skiing 1967
36 Sergey Boçkov Azerbaijan Athletics 1979
37 Manon Bornholdt West Germany Athletics 1950
38 Vern Bowrey Australia Rowing 1948
39 Charlotte Boyle United States Swimming 1899 1990
40 Trygve Brodahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
41 Sandy Brondello Australia Basketball 1968
42 Quinn Buckner United States Basketball 1954
43 Lizanne Bussières Canada Athletics 1961
44 Aslı Çakır Turkey Athletics 1985
45 Els Callens Belgium Tennis 1970
46 Kelsey Card United States Athletics 1992
47 Lee Carleton United States Golf 1862 1921
48 Pernelle Carron France Figure Skating 1986
49 Guglielmo Carubbi Italy Rowing 1908 1986
50 Marissa Castelli United States Figure Skating 1990
51 Joyce Chepkirui Kenya Athletics 1988
52 Chiu Hin Chun Hong Kong Rowing 1994
53 Jules Clévenot France Swimming, Water Polo 1876 1933
54 Brian Clifford Ireland Swimming 1956
55 Arthur Clifton Great Britain Boxing 1897 1975
56 Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru Romania Swimming 1975
57 Selahattin Çobanoğlu Turkey Athletics 1985
58 Robert Cohu France Basketball 1911 2011
59 Shaun Coulton Australia Rowing 1979
60 Dante Craig United States Boxing 1978
61 Jairo Cubillos Colombia Athletics 1954
62 Crista Cullen Great Britain Hockey 1985
63 Tejitu Daba Bahrain Athletics 1991
64 Katie Dawkins Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1988
65 Luiz de Almeida Brazil Weightlifting 1941
66 Loïc de Kergret France Volleyball 1970
67 Roberto De Marchi Italy Wrestling 1896
68 Virginia De Martin Topranin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1987
69 Matt Depeters United States Freestyle Skiing 1987
70 Stjepan Deverić Yugoslavia Football 1961
71 Luis Díaz Venezuela Volleyball 1983
72 Alex Walter Diggelmann Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1987
73 Ding Yanyuhang China Basketball 1993
74 Mike Dodd United States Beach Volleyball 1957
75 Chris Drury United States Ice Hockey 1976
76 Jean Duarte France Boxing 1965
77 Gyula Dudás Hungary Athletics 1966
78 Grażyna Dudek Poland Figure Skating 1960
79 Valery Dudin Soviet Union Luge 1963
80 Érika Durón Mexico Canoeing 1974
81 Asen Dyakovski Bulgaria Fencing 1933
82 Ulla-Britt Eklund Sweden Swimming 1934
83 Carlos Espinoza Peru Cycling 1951
84 Abdel Aziz Essafoui Morocco Wrestling 1970
85 Fernando Falchetto Argentina Hockey 1971
86 Riccardo Ferri Italy Football 1963
87 Tomáš Fleissner Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1960
88 Rilko Florov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1948
89 Radojka Francoti Yugoslavia Athletics 1952
90 Kristina Fries Sweden Shooting 1962
91 Ganbaataryn Odbayar Mongolia Judo 1989
92 Markus Gandler Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965
93 Juan Garay Argentina Swimming 1928 2009
94 Carlos García Spain Athletics 1975
95 Danielys García Venezuela Cycling 1986
96 Roberto García Spain Athletics 1975
97 Cristian Gațu Romania Handball 1945
98 Damien Gaudin France Cycling 1986
99 Tania Gener Spain Gymnastics 1988
100 István Gergely Hungary, Slovakia Water Polo 1976
101 Kristin Gierisch Germany Athletics 1990
102 Merritt Giffin United States Athletics 1887 1911
103 André Giriat France Rowing 1905 1967
104 Laura Glauser France Handball 1993
105 Earl Godfrey Bermuda Cycling 1961
106 Scott Goodman Australia Swimming 1973
107 Ricky Grace Australia Basketball 1966
108 Ed Graff United States Rugby 1897 1954
109 Trevor Graham Jamaica Athletics 1964
110 Deborah Gravenstijn Netherlands Judo 1974
111 Anna Green New Zealand Football 1990
112 Denis Guye Great Britain Rowing 1901 1986
113 Grzegorz Guzik Poland Biathlon 1991
114 Sean Hall United States Rowing 1967
115 Engelina Hameetman-Schlette Netherlands Art Competitions 1875 1954
116 Hao Jialu China Fencing 1987
117 Teuvo Hatunen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1944 2010
118 Hermann Haverkamp West Germany Water Polo 1942
119 Wim Hennings Netherlands Athletics 1905 1991
120 Peter Henriksen Denmark Handball 1972
121 Bernardo Hernández Mexico Football 1942
122 Julio Hernández Colombia Athletics 1957
123 Buck Hester Canada Athletics 1902
124 Bruce Hick Australia Rowing 1963
125 Gérard Higny Belgium Rowing 1931
126 Jody Holden Canada Beach Volleyball 1968
127 Huang Changzhou China Athletics 1994
128 Charles Hubbard United States Archery 1849 1923
129 Huỳnh Văn Hải South Vietnam Swimming 1940
130 Dagnis Iļjins Latvia Canoeing 1992
131 Im Su-Jeong South Korea Taekwondo 1986
132 Arnolds Indriksons Russia Athletics 1893 1947
133 Andoni Ituarte Venezuela Cycling 1919
134 Nikolay Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1949 2012
135 Emma Jackson Australia Triathlon 1991
136 Tamara Jenkins United States Canoeing 1978
137 Juma Salem Johar Qatar Football 1970
138 Ju Hyeong-Gyeol South Korea Athletics 1939
139 Carita Jussila Finland Archery 1947 2011
140 Alberto Juzdado Spain Athletics 1966
141 Casper Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1985
142 Mihhail Kaaleste Soviet Union Canoeing 1931
143 Dimitra Kafalidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
144 Shizo Kanakuri Japan Athletics 1891 1984
145 Bernd Kannenberg West Germany Athletics 1942
146 Eizo Kato Japan Art Competitions 1906 1972
147 Bryan Keane Ireland Triathlon 1980
148 Charles Keating United States Swimming 1955
149 Kim Bong-Su South Korea Tennis 1962
150 Kim Cheol-Gyu South Korea Equestrianism 1938
151 Kim Su-Gyeong South Korea Baseball 1979
152 Eugene Kingsale Netherlands Baseball 1976
153 Silas Kiplagat Kenya Athletics 1989
154 Edgar Kiralfy United States Athletics 1884 1928
155 Jack Kirrane, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1928 2016
156 Kyoko Kitahara Japan Archery 1951
157 Magnus Kjell Sweden Sailing 1958
158 Hans-Joachim Klein Germany Swimming 1942
159 Petr Kment Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1942 2013
160 Yannick Kocon Italy Figure Skating 1986
161 Vitaly Kolesnik Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
162 Leonid Korneyenko Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1987
163 Adam Korol Poland Rowing 1974
164 Eugène Kracher France Wrestling 1909 1995
165 Stanley Kratkowski United States Weightlifting 1912 1962
166 Kees Krijgh Netherlands Football 1921 2007
167 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands Swimming 1990
168 Oleg Kuleshov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1976
169 Jill Kvamme-Schau Norway Gymnastics 1948
170 Leonard Lafond Canada Equestrianism 1901 1959
171 Sylvia Langer East Germany Swimming 1954
172 Sanna Lankosaari Finland Ice Hockey 1978
173 Roberto Larraz Argentina Fencing 1898 1978
174 Erkki Latvala Finland Biathlon 1965
175 Mandy Leach Zimbabwe Swimming 1979
176 Emilio Leal Mexico Rowing 1942
177 Lee Hak-Jin South Korea Luge 1985
178 Lee Seon-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1984
179 Otto Lehner Switzerland Cycling 1898 1977
180 Gustaf Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1879 1962
181 Li Meifang China Cycling 1978
182 Li Xiaomei China Wrestling 1987
183 Holger Lindberg Sweden Wrestling 1894 1966
184 Johan Lindell Sweden Sailing 1964
185 Sally Anne Littlejohns Great Britain Fencing 1948
186 Lkhamjavyn Dekhlee Mongolia Shooting 1937
187 Mijaín López Cuba Wrestling 1982
188 Birgit Lorenz East Germany Figure Skating 1963
189 Rajko Lotrič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
190 Leszek Lubicz-Nycz Poland Fencing 1899 1939
191 Ma Jian China Basketball 1969
192 Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada Athletics 1980
193 Luis Alberto Marco Spain Athletics 1986
194 Héctor Marinoni Argentina Hockey 1947
195 Boyd Martin United States Equestrianism 1979
196 Chuck Martin United States Freestyle Skiing 1967
197 Dan Martin Ireland Cycling 1986
198 Jean-Louis Martin France Equestrianism 1939
199 Francisco Martínez Mexico Boxing 1976
200 William Mason Great Britain Rowing 1950
201 Anthony Massimino Italy Baseball 1979
202 Santiago Massini Argentina Fencing 1914
203 Jozef Massy Belgium Canoeing 1914 2011
204 Conlin McCabe Canada Rowing 1990
205 Eamonn McCusker Ireland Boxing 1945
206 Kobie McGurk Australia Hockey 1985
207 Cecil McVilly Australasia Rowing 1890 1964
208 Jaime Mendes Portugal Athletics 1913
209 Fernand Mermoud France Cross Country Skiing 1913
210 Christine Sonali Merrill Sri Lanka Athletics 1987
211 Cyril Michie India Hockey 1900 1966
212 Leovigildo Millan Cuba Rowing 1943
213 Torchy Millar Canada Equestrianism 1945
214 Kaho Minagawa Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
215 Shishman Mitsev Bulgaria Boxing 1937
216 Kunihiro Miura Japan Boxing 1962
217 Thomas Monk Great Britain Rowing 1904 1979
218 Ann Moore Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
219 Juan Moral Spain Cycling 1951
220 Ahmad Salam Muhammad Pakistan Shooting 1924
221 Myint Kyu Myanmar Football 1950
222 Na Yun-Su South Korea Speed Skating 1962
223 Ambrus Nagy Hungary Fencing 1927 1991
224 Bader Najem Kuwait Football 1980
225 Brigitte Nansoz Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
226 Muhammad Nazir Pakistan Wrestling 1930
227 Goran Nedeljković Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1982
228 Barbara Nelen Belgium Hockey 1991
229 Abdoul Khadre Mbaye Niane Senegal Swimming 1988
230 Ndew Niang Senegal Athletics 1954
231 Bob Norris Great Britain Basketball 1924
232 Andrey Nutrikhin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
233 Núria Olivé Spain Hockey 1968
234 Walter Osterwalder Switzerland Rowing 1934
235 Pak Ui-Myong North Korea Weightlifting 1968
236 Diana Paliyska Bulgaria Canoeing 1966
237 Adiel Palma Cuba Baseball 1970
238 Thomas Parker Australasia Rowing 1883
239 Lalli Partinen Finland Ice Hockey 1941
240 Ferhat Pehlivan Turkey Boxing 1988
241 Adriana Pereira Brazil Swimming 1964
242 Stjepan Perestegi Croatia Canoeing 1973
243 Hans Pfann Austria Art Competitions 1890 1973
244 Erasmus Pieterse South Africa Hockey 1983
245 Jorge Pineda Colombia Weightlifting 1939
246 José Pinheiro Portugal Fencing 1938
247 Rob Plankenhorn United States Canoeing 1954
248 Josip Pokupec Yugoslavia Cycling 1913 1999
249 Yelena Polyonova Russia Handball 1983
250 Cătălina Ponor Romania Gymnastics 1987
251 Michel Porasso Monaco Gymnastics 1891 1944
252 Zdeněk Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924 2009
253 Alfred Post Germany Football 1926 2013
254 Karel Pott Portugal Athletics 1904 1953
255 Carl Prean Great Britain Table Tennis 1967
256 Pu Wei China Football 1980
257 Rosmery Quispe Bolivia Athletics 1983
258 Marilyn Ramenofsky United States Swimming 1946
259 Petr Ramseidl Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1964
260 Savenaca Rawaca Fiji Rugby Sevens 1991
261 Valentin Raychev Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
262 Martin Řehák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933 2010
263 Eduard Riedl Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901
264 Jonathan Riekmann Brazil Athletics 1987
265 Antonio Rubio Spain Boxing 1949
266 Miguel Ángel Rubio Spain Gymnastics 1966
267 Francisco Rueda Mexico Diving 1958
268 Otilia Ruicu Romania Athletics 1978
269 Rogelio Ruiz Mexico Football 1950
270 Bernhard Russi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
271 Gustave Saacké France Art Competitions 1884 1975
272 Romeo Sacchetti Italy Basketball 1953
273 Szabolcs Sáfár Hungary Football 1974
274 Rosi Sailer Austria Alpine Skiing 1931
275 Juan Sáinz Mexico Rowing 1945
276 Aleksandra Saitova Russia Curling 1992
277 Dane Sampson Australia Shooting 1986
278 Kamaljit Sandhu India Athletics 1948
279 Martin Santos Guam Cycling 1962
280 Niina Sarias Finland Snowboarding 1984
281 Shintaro Sato Japan Bobsleigh 1980
282 Claudine Schaul Luxembourg Tennis 1983
283 Hansjörg Schlager West Germany Alpine Skiing 1948 2004
284 Richarda Schmeißer East Germany Gymnastics 1954
285 Christian Schurr Mexico Swimming 1984
286 María Cristina Schweizer Argentina Alpine Skiing 1940
287 Julio Segolini Argentina Hockey 1952
288 Oral Selkridge Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1962
289 Štefan Seme Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
290 Simon Shnapir United States Figure Skating 1987
291 Badir Shoukri Egypt Shooting 1926
292 Borys Shvets Ukraine Sailing 1991
293 Talles Silva Brazil Athletics 1991
294 Mukhtiar Singh India Wrestling 1943
295 Callum Skinner Great Britain Cycling 1992
296 Embret Skogen Norway Shooting 1887 1968
297 Øystein Slettemark Denmark Biathlon 1967
298 Aghiles Slimani Algeria Swimming 1982
299 Dick Sloley Great Britain Football 1891 1946
300 Stanley Smith Barbados Cycling 1952
301 Henri Smulders Netherlands Sailing 1863 1933
302 Flemming Solberg Norway Gymnastics 1973
303 Mohamed Abid Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1945
304 Melitta Sollmann East Germany Luge 1958
305 Song Dong-Uk South Korea Tennis 1962
306 Douglas Souza Brazil Volleyball 1995
307 Leonid Spirin Soviet Union Athletics 1932 1982
308 Denis Špoljarić Croatia Handball 1979
309 Roberto Sponza Italy Sailing 1951
310 Henning Stensrud Norway Ski Jumping 1977
311 Jasmin Strachan Philippines Taekwondo 1978
312 Klemen Štrajhar Slovenia Archery 1994
313 Josef Straßberger Germany Weightlifting 1894 1950
314 Tomio Sumimoto Japan Canoeing 1945
315 Bambang Supriyanto Indonesia Badminton 1969
316 Alf Swahn Sweden Shooting 1879 1931
317 Nancy Swider-Peltz United States Speed Skating 1956
318 Max Syring Germany Athletics 1908 1983
319 István Szivós, Sr. Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1920 1992
320 Jens Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1949
321 Liliana Tagliaferri Italy Athletics 1928
322 Sándor Takács Hungary Handball 1947
323 Tomoya Tamura Japan Athletics 1992
324 Harry Tañamor Philippines Boxing 1977
325 Moses Tanui Kenya Athletics 1965
326 Cees ten Cate Netherlands Football 1890 1972
327 Martin Tenhove Canada Sailing 1959
328 Rudi Thanner West Germany Ice Hockey 1944 2007
329 Georg Thoma Germany Nordic Combined 1937
330 René Thomas France Shooting 1865
331 Lochsley Thomson Australia Athletics 1973
332 Doug Tomalin Great Britain Diving 1914 1998
333 Alexander Topay Austria Modern Pentathlon 1955
334 Bediha Tunadağı Turkey Weightlifting 1985
335 William Twaits Canada Football 1878 1941
336 Martti Uosikkinen Finland Gymnastics 1909 1940
337 Henk van der Wal Netherlands Athletics 1886 1982
338 Leendert van Dis Netherlands Rowing 1944
339 Carl Van Loan United States Nordic Combined 1980
340 Jan-Willem van Schip Netherlands Cycling 1994
341 Léon Vandeputte France Weightlifting 1901
342 Veikko Vartiainen Finland Equestrianism 1913 1981
343 Sandrine Vaucher Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1971
344 Pavel Vavilov Russia Biathlon 1972
345 Bob Vehe United States Cycling 1953
346 Marcel Versteeg Netherlands Athletics 1965
347 Ludwig Vesely Austria Athletics 1903 1986
348 Hans Vinjarengen Norway Nordic Combined 1905 1984
349 Konrad von Wangenheim Germany Equestrianism 1909 1953
350 Koji Wakayoshi Japan Water Polo 1961
351 Claudine Wallet Belgium Fencing 1932
352 Wang Jun China Basketball 1963
353 Elieser Wattebosi Indonesia Athletics 1964
354 Horst Weber Germany Swimming 1939 2002
355 Magnus Wegelius Finland Shooting, Gymnastics 1884 1936
356 Warren Westlund United States Rowing 1926 1992
357 Milton Whitehurst United States Wrestling 1873 1953
358 Phjilip Wijewardene Sri Lanka Sailing 1924 2010
359 Ann Williams Great Britain Athletics 1965
360 Alistair Wilson Great Britain Canoeing 1939
361 Bud Wilson Canada Figure Skating 1909 1964
362 Ian Woodley New Zealand Hockey 1963
363 Yi Fang Xian France Table Tennis 1977
364 Kohei Yamamoto Japan Cycling 1983
365 Sachiko Yamashita Japan Athletics 1964
366 Yang Chunyuan China Speed Skating 1973
367 Ihor Yemchuk Soviet Union Rowing 1930 2008
368 Isao Yoneda Japan Gymnastics 1977
369 Nobuatsu Yoshino Japan Canoeing 1940
370 Svetlana Zaboluyeva-Antipova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1966
371 Mirosław Żerkowski Poland Athletics 1956
372 Zhang Shoulie China Weightlifting 1966
373 Zheng Zhi China Football 1980
374 Yevgeny Zhukov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
375 Andrzej Zieliński Poland Athletics 1936
376 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli Malaysia Athletics 1993