You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 2

August 1 ▪ August 2 ▪ August 3 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Herman Adam Mexico Athletics 1965
2 Franco Agentho Uganda Boxing 1973
3 İlknur Akdoğan Turkey Sailing 1969
4 Mohammad Aktar Afghanistan Wrestling 1962
5 Youssef Al-Dokhi Kuwait Football 1973
6 Rumen Alabakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1965
7 Cora Alicto Guam Athletics 1980
8 Ángel Alonso Spain Volleyball 1967
9 Tony Amonte United States Ice Hockey 1970
10 An Seon-Mi South Korea Basketball 1972
11 Ove Andersen Finland Athletics 1899 1967
12 Sofya Andreyeva Russia Swimming 1998
13 Mike Anti United States Shooting 1964
14 Moussa Aouanouk Algeria Athletics 1972
15 Carlos Arena Mexico Swimming 1975
16 Azea Augustama Haiti Boxing 1983
17 Olga Avalos-Appell Mexico, United States Athletics 1963
18 David Bakeš Czech Republic Snowboarding 1982
19 André Ballieux Belgium Athletics 1933
20 Peter Bartosiewicz Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1942
21 Enis Bećirbegović Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1976
22 Silvia Belmar Mexico Swimming 1945
23 Giancarlo Bergamini Italy Fencing 1926
24 Kirsti Biermann Norway Speed Skating 1950
25 Radik Bikchentayev Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1972
26 Matteo Bisiani Italy Archery 1976
27 Serge Biwole Abolo Cameroon Judo 1975
28 Les Boardman Australasia Swimming 1889 1975
29 Robert Bobin France Athletics 1920 1994
30 Kerstin Bodin Sweden Shooting 1950
31 Walther Boer Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1984
32 Dora Boothby Great Britain Tennis 1881 1970
33 Tasos Bountouris Greece Sailing 1955
34 Tia Brooks United States Athletics 1990
35 Edgar Buchwalder Switzerland Cycling 1916 2009
36 Tony Bullen Great Britain Speed Skating 1931 2014
37 Carl Cain United States Basketball 1934
38 Michel Canac France Alpine Skiing 1956
39 Ángel Cancel Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
40 Annette Carlén-Karlsson Sweden Speed Skating 1956
41 Giacomo Carlini Italy Athletics 1904 1963
42 Pablo Carrera Spain Shooting 1986
43 Carlos Casal Uruguay Boxing 1946
44 Oryslava Chukhlib Ukraine Luge 1974
45 Mercedes Coghen Spain Hockey 1962
46 Marco Colombo Italy Swimming 1960
47 Jaume Comas Spain Basketball 1974
48 Yeny Contreras Chile Taekwondo 1979
49 Orlando Cossani Argentina Swimming 1932 2004
50 Katya Crema Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
51 Roman Cress Marshall Islands Athletics 1977
52 Stephen Da Silva Tanzania Hockey 1956
53 Richard Dalley United States Figure Skating 1957
54 Will Daly United States Rowing 1983
55 Yves Daniel Darricau Lebanon Fencing 1953
56 Rachel Dawson United States Hockey 1985
57 Solene Désert France Athletics 1982
58 Ranil Dias Sri Lanka Sailing 1957
59 José Antonio Díaz Cuba Fencing 1938
60 Tebe Dorgu Nigeria Wrestling 1974
61 Nancy Drolet Canada Ice Hockey 1973
62 Bjørner Drøger Denmark Rowing 1912 2003
63 Jonathan Dufrasne Belgium Cycling 1987
64 Vladimír Dzurilla Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 1995
65 Ilian Efremov Bulgaria Athletics 1970
66 Birck Elgaaen Norway Equestrianism 1917 2013
67 Gustav Ernesaks Estonia Weightlifting 1896 1932
68 Mohamed Eshtiwi Libya Weightlifting 1985
69 Reyes Estévez Spain Athletics 1976
70 Víctor Estrella Dominican Republic Tennis 1980
71 Mindaugas Ežerskis Lithuania Wrestling 1977
72 Minski Fabris Yugoslavia Sailing 1941
73 Ron Faulds Australia Diving 1922 2006
74 Mária Fazekas Hungary Table Tennis 1975
75 Roberto Ferrari Italy Fencing 1923
76 Nilla Fischer Sweden Football 1984
77 Kenneth Foote United States Rowing 1948
78 Ernesto Formenti Italy Boxing 1927 1989
79 Bo Forssander Sweden Athletics 1942
80 Linda Fratianne United States Figure Skating 1960
81 Arthur Freedlander United States Art Competitions 1876 1940
82 Yvan Freedman Belgium Hockey 1926
83 Laura Fritz Austria Handball 1978
84 Dirk Fudickar West Germany Shooting 1946
85 Kazuno Fujiwara Japan Synchronized Swimming 1960
86 Gábor Füredi Hungary Fencing 1944
87 Paul Gailly Belgium Water Polo 1894
88 Carlo Galimberti Italy Weightlifting 1894 1939
89 Tibor Gergely Hungary Art Competitions 1900 1978
90 Pierre Girard Switzerland Sailing 1926
91 Richard Goerlitz Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1970
92 Mario González Cuba Swimming 1975
93 Rafael González Puerto Rico Wrestling 1956
94 Santiago Grau Spain Hockey 1963
95 Boris Gregorka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1906 2001
96 Nettie Grooss Netherlands Athletics 1905 1977
97 Gu Dae-Seong South Korea Baseball 1969
98 Mogens Guldberg Denmark Athletics 1963
99 Guo Xinxin China Freestyle Skiing 1983
100 Thomas Haasmann Austria Judo 1961
101 Karina Habšudová Slovakia Tennis 1973
102 Fredrik HÃ¥kansson Sweden Table Tennis 1975
103 Al Hall United States Athletics 1934 2008
104 Lecky Haller United States Canoeing 1957
105 Roman Handschin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1982
106 Sophie Hansson Sweden Swimming 1998
107 Tom Hardiman United States Handball 1947
108 Ernie Harper Great Britain Athletics 1902 1979
109 Brunhilde Hendrix Germany Athletics 1938 1995
110 Thamar Henneken Netherlands Swimming 1979
111 Mani Hernandez United States Football 1948
112 Angel Herrera Cuba Boxing 1957
113 Peter Hoffmann West Germany Canoeing 1941
114 Karl Höltl Austria Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1874 1934
115 Rainer Holzhaider Austria Rowing 1956
116 Huang Yi-Ling Chinese Taipei Shooting 1985
117 Mark Huck United States Speed Skating 1957
118 Nazim Hüseynov Unified Team, Azerbaijan Judo 1969
119 Kazuko Ikeda Japan Alpine Skiing 1974
120 Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1966
121 Im Jin-Myeong South Korea Rowing 1980
122 Emil Irgens Norway Rowing 1883 1918
123 Isabel Brazil Volleyball 1960
124 Noboru Ishiguro Japan Athletics 1932
125 Júnior Izaguirre Honduras Football 1979
126 Ritva Järvinen Finland Swimming 1932
127 Caroline Jordan Great Britain Hockey 1964
128 Per Sandahl Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1953
129 David Kavelasvili Greece Weightlifting 1985
130 Barrie Kelly Great Britain Athletics 1940
131 Heather Kemkaran Canada Figure Skating 1958
132 Rachid Kisri Morocco Athletics 1975
133 Jakob Kjersem Norway Athletics 1925 2009
134 Vladimir Klepinin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
135 Meghan Klingenberg United States Football 1988
136 Edward Kocząb Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2002
137 Kinue Kodama Japan Archery 1972
138 Dienov Andrés Koka Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1996
139 Adam Kolasa Poland Athletics 1975
140 Peter-Michael Kolbe West Germany Rowing 1953
141 Adam Kopczyński Poland Ice Hockey 1948
142 Villő Kormos Hungary Diving 1988
143 Reuben Kosgei Kenya Athletics 1979
144 Anli Kotze South Africa Hockey 1979
145 Vasileios Kournetas Greece Volleyball 1976
146 Tomio Koyanagi Japan Diving 1916
147 Berit Kristensen Denmark Handball 1983
148 Kye Sun-Hui North Korea Judo 1979
149 Hans-Joachim Lange East Germany Sailing 1940
150 Balázs Latrompette Yann Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1977
151 Lee In-Jong South Korea Taekwondo 1982
152 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Romania Shooting 1913 1991
153 Liu Huajin China Athletics 1960
154 Liu Xiantang China Hockey 1986
155 Juan Lloveras Spain Athletics 1955
156 Natalie Lobela Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1973
157 Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 1973
158 Thomas Lund Denmark Badminton 1968
159 Therèse Lundin Sweden Swimming 1970
160 Oksana Luneva Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1979
161 Hrafnhildur Luthersdóttir Iceland Swimming 1991
162 Jenny Maakal South Africa Swimming 1913 2002
163 Belal Mabrouk Egypt Handball 1984
164 Eduardo Maggiolo Argentina Wrestling 1944
165 Nur Herman Majid Malaysia Athletics 1969
166 Zuzana Malíková Slovakia Athletics 1983
167 Moustafa Kamel Mansour Egypt Football 1914 2002
168 Freddy Mansveld Belgium Bobsleigh 1911
169 Simone Manuel United States Swimming 1996
170 Marco Marchei Italy Athletics 1954
171 Shigemori Maruyama Japan Swimming 1967
172 Cazuo Matsumoto Brazil Table Tennis 1985
173 Kerry McCoy United States Wrestling 1974
174 Krzysztof Mehlich Poland Athletics 1974
175 Henri Mialaret France Sailing 1855 1919
176 Łukasz Michalski Poland Athletics 1988
177 Christoph Mick Italy Snowboarding 1988
178 Olaf Mihelson Estonia Biathlon 1968
179 Fabio Milano Italy Baseball 1977
180 Gerrit Möhlmann Netherlands Cycling 1950
181 María Dolores Molina Guatemala Cycling 1966
182 Tamás Molnár Hungary Water Polo 1975
183 Sammy Monsels Suriname Athletics 1953
184 Adelheid Morath Germany Cycling 1984
185 María Moret Cuba Basketball 1961
186 Herbert Müller Germany Hockey 1904 1966
187 Mun Ji-Hui South Korea Biathlon 1988
188 Raúl Muñiz Puerto Rico Luge 1956
189 Jerzy Młynarczyk Poland Basketball 1931
190 Mamadou N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1939 2008
191 Ernő Nagy Hungary Fencing 1898 1977
192 Vitaliy Nakonechniy Ukraine Gymnastics 1986
193 Antoinette Nana Djimou France Athletics 1985
194 Daniele Nardello Italy Cycling 1972
195 Nicolae Neagoe Romania Bobsleigh 1941
196 Gail Neall Australia Swimming 1955
197 Chester Nelsen, Jr. United States Cycling 1922
198 Conradign Netzer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1980
199 Simon Niepmann Switzerland Rowing 1985
200 Leonidas Njunwa Tanzania Boxing 1952
201 Hjördis Nordin Sweden Gymnastics 1932
202 Roger Norman Sweden Athletics 1928 1995
203 Marcin Nowak Poland Athletics 1977
204 Susie O'Neill Australia Swimming 1973
205 Stjepan Obran Yugoslavia Handball 1956
206 Sueo Oe Japan Athletics 1914 1941
207 Arek Olczak Australia Wrestling 1963
208 Shelley Ormes Australia Handball 1974
209 Jaap Oudkerk Netherlands Cycling 1937
210 Vladimir Ovchinnikov Soviet Union, Russia Athletics 1970
211 Russell Paddock Canada Volleyball 1966
212 Oleh Pankov Ukraine Cycling 1967
213 Julie Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1971
214 Park Seon-Mi South Korea Hockey 1982
215 Elina Partõka Estonia Swimming 1983
216 Volker Paulus West Germany Volleyball 1947
217 Arismendy Peguero Dominican Republic Athletics 1980
218 Heidi Pelttari Finland Ice Hockey 1985
219 Oscar Penagos Colombia Weightlifting 1964
220 Axel Peschel East Germany Cycling 1942
221 Bart Peters Netherlands Rowing 1965
222 Stephen Petterson New Zealand Shooting 1957
223 Christine Phillip East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
224 Hermon Phillips United States Athletics 1903 1986
225 Carmen Pimentel Peru Volleyball 1961
226 Pavel Pimienta Cuba Volleyball 1976
227 Yelena Piskunova Uzbekistan Athletics 1980
228 Amanda Polk United States Rowing 1986
229 Sophie Polkamp Netherlands Hockey 1984
230 Katalin Povázsán Hungary Canoeing 1960
231 Olivia Price Australia Sailing 1992
232 Javier Prieto Mexico Sailing 1949
233 Yelena Prokofyeva Russia Synchronized Swimming 1994
234 Jhon Quiceno Colombia Cycling 1954
235 Mathias Hebo Rasmussen Denmark Football 1995
236 Emil Ratzenhofer Austria Figure Skating 1914
237 Heinrich Rauß Austria Wrestling 1890
238 Mathieu Razanakolona Madagascar Alpine Skiing 1986
239 Sheila Reid Canada Athletics 1989
240 Ingeborg Renner West Germany Swimming 1946
241 Guy Revell Canada Figure Skating 1941 1981
242 Corinne Rey-Bellet Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972 2006
243 Leandro Ribera Perpiñá Spain Water Polo 1962
244 Karin Riediger West Germany Figure Skating 1961
245 Mariya Riemien Ukraine Athletics 1987
246 Simo Rinne Finland Speed Skating 1941 2015
247 Helen Ritter Liechtenstein Athletics 1957
248 Maria Ritter Liechtenstein Athletics 1957
249 Otto Roehm United States Wrestling 1882 1958
250 Fernando Rojas Mexico Basketball 1923
251 Ángel Romano Uruguay Football 1894 1972
252 Carolyn Roscoe Great Britain Diving 1966
253 Elbridge Ross, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1909 1980
254 Rtvelo Georgia Beach Volleyball 1977
255 Yvonne Rüegg Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1931
256 Petra Ruhrmann West Germany Figure Skating 1950
257 Marianne Rørvik Norway Curling 1983
258 Refik Šabanadžović Yugoslavia Football 1965
259 Oussama Sahnoune Algeria Swimming 1992
260 Hiroyuki Sakaguchi Japan Baseball 1965
261 Berit Salomonsson Sweden Luge 1951
262 Judy Samuel Great Britain Swimming 1943
263 Rocío Sánchez Argentina Hockey 1988
264 Thomas Sands United States Fencing 1907 1984
265 Saura Spain Football 1954
266 Julien Sauvage France Swimming 1985
267 Maria Savenkov Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
268 Atsushi Sawada Japan Alpine Skiing 1958
269 Adolfo Schlegel Chile Athletics 1900
270 Werner Seelenbinder Germany Wrestling 1904 1944
271 Oleg Shamayev Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1982
272 Yelena Shcheglova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1950
273 Anatoly Shchuplyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
274 Alla Shishkina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1989
275 Lyudmila Shumilova Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1969
276 Margot Shumway United States Rowing 1979
277 Hélder Silva Portugal Canoeing 1987
278 Adrian Simion Romania Handball 1961
279 Sin Hyeon-Ju South Korea Shooting 1934
280 Roberto Sinibaldi Italy Sailing 1973
281 Valent Sinković Croatia Rowing 1988
282 Mark Slade Great Britain Fencing 1958
283 Darryn Smith South Africa Baseball 1975
284 Neil Snowden Australia Hockey 1959
285 Hitoshi Sogahata Japan Football 1979
286 Armin Sowa West Germany Basketball 1959
287 Chuck Spieser United States Boxing 1929 1996
288 Stéphanie St-Pierre Canada Freestyle Skiing 1985
289 Angela Stahnke-Hauck East Germany, Germany Speed Skating 1965
290 Laura Steinbach Germany Handball 1985
291 Edi Steinemann Switzerland Gymnastics 1906 1937
292 Erika Stewart Colombia Swimming 1990
293 Vladimir Struzhanov Soviet Union Swimming 1932
294 Willi Suhren Germany Hockey 1927
295 Ágnes Szijj Hungary Rowing 1956
296 José Ángel Talavera Mexico Football 1950
297 Tang Yuanting China Badminton 1994
298 Irena Tanova Bulgaria Shooting 1984
299 Dimitrios Thanopoulos Greece Wrestling 1959
300 Paula Thomas Great Britain Gymnastics 1981
301 Mark Thompson Jamaica Athletics 1967
302 Palle Tillisch Denmark Rowing 1920 1994
303 Raymond Tissot France Athletics 1919 1985
304 Carlos Tobalina Spain Athletics 1985
305 Roberto Tomassini San Marino Cycling 1962
306 Makiko Tomita Japan Rugby Sevens 1991
307 Michele Toriaco Italy Baseball 1970
308 Bram Tuinzing Netherlands Rowing 1948
309 Mathieu Turgeon Canada Trampolining 1979
310 Ilya Tyapkin Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1991
311 Alberto José Umaña Venezuela Swimming 1965
312 Chainey Umphrey United States Gymnastics 1970
313 Oleksandr Ushkalenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1964
314 Konstantin Ushkov Russia, Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
315 Joar Vaadal Norway Football 1960
316 Roland Van De Rijse Belgium Cycling 1942
317 Dolf van Kol Netherlands Football 1902 1989
318 Rubén Vasconcelos Mexico Hockey 1949
319 Luuk Verbij Netherlands Judo 1986
320 Lisdeivis Víctores Cuba Basketball 1974
321 Craig Virgin United States Athletics 1955
322 Mario Vitali Italy Bobsleigh 1914
323 Jan Vokoun Bohemia Cycling 1887
324 Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg Sweden Art Competitions 1902 1988
325 Mirko Vuillermin Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1973
326 Sixten Wackström Finland Cycling 1960
327 Joseph Wanag United States Judo 1966
328 Wang Baoshan China Football 1963
329 Wang Kuang-Shih Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
330 Silvio Warsönke East Germany Athletics 1967
331 Gustav Weder Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
332 Michael Weiss United States Figure Skating 1976
333 Frank Weldon Great Britain Equestrianism 1913 1993
334 Samantha Wells Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
335 Allen West United States Tennis 1872 1952
336 Jack Whelbourne Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1991
337 Kati Wilhelm Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1976
338 Einar Wilhelms Norway Football 1895 1978
339 Didier Willefert France Equestrianism 1964
340 Larry Woods Canada Sailing 1939 2016
341 Fritz Wurmböck Austria Handball 1903 1987
342 Xing Aiying Singapore Badminton 1989
343 Huaiwen Xu Germany Badminton 1975
344 Xu Yunli China Volleyball 1987
345 Ibrahim Youssef Egypt Football 1959 2013
346 Yu Sun-Bok North Korea Table Tennis 1970
347 Yury Zakharov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
348 Zhao Rong China Football 1991
349 Stoyan Zlatev Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1954
350 Łukasz Żygadło Poland Volleyball 1979
351 Úlfar Þórðarson Iceland Water Polo 1911 2002