You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 19

August 18 ▪ August 19 ▪ August 20 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmed Abdel Naeim Egypt Volleyball 1984
2 Ruwani Abeymanne Sri Lanka Shooting 1970
3 Olapade Adeniken Nigeria Athletics 1969
4 Jarrah Al-Asmawi Kuwait Swimming 1970
5 Ahmed Al-Kudmani Saudi Arabia Swimming 1979
6 Pierre Allard France Ice Hockey 1972
7 Luis Alonso Cuba Rowing 1951
8 Vladislav Aminov Russia Swimming 1977
9 Elsa Andersson Sweden Diving 1894 1994
10 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf France Athletics 1964
11 Sumie Awara Japan Athletics 1952
12 Jürgen Bähringer East Germany Football 1950
13 Alberto Balestrini Argentina Fencing 1931
14 Heiner Baltes West Germany Football 1949
15 Juan Barahona Chile Sailing 1961
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet Chile Athletics 1986
17 Danuta Bartoszek Canada Athletics 1961
18 Khristo Barzanov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1956
19 Gabriella Bascelli Italy Rowing 1982
20 Simone Bertazzo Italy Bobsleigh 1982
21 Lene Bidstrup Denmark Curling 1966
22 Naomi Bishop Great Britain Diving 1967
23 Arthur J. Blake United States Athletics 1966
24 Aleksandr Blinov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1954
25 Merel Blom Netherlands Equestrianism 1986
26 Rudi Bommer West Germany Football 1957
27 Emil Bondev Bulgaria Rowing 1962
28 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini Italy Athletics 1897
29 Jérémy Bottin Monaco Bobsleigh 1973
30 David Boykett Australia Rowing 1934 2016
31 John Bray United States Athletics 1875 1945
32 Anke Brockmann Germany Hockey 1988
33 Clifford Brooks Barbados Athletics 1944
34 John Bryant United States Sailing 1930
35 Verna Burnard Australia Athletics 1956
36 Andrzej Bławdzin Poland Cycling 1938
37 Kenneth Campbell Jamaica Boxing 1949
38 Patty Cardenas United States Water Polo 1984
39 Mussa Chamaune Mozambique Canoeing 1992
40 Manuel Cid Mexico Equestrianism 1956
41 Grace Claxton Puerto Rico Athletics 1993
42 Bill Cleary, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1934
43 Andrea Coppolino Italy Gymnastics 1979
44 Sheree Corniel Puerto Rico Softball 1969
45 Štefan Cuk Slovenia Judo 1962
46 Bruce Cunliffe United States Ice Hockey 1925 1989
47 Rafeeq Curry United States Athletics 1983
48 Jake Dalton United States Gymnastics 1991
49 Abdul Karim Daoud North Yemen Athletics 1970
50 Emanuel Davidson Netherlands Diving 1902 1955
51 Trevor Davies Great Britain Basketball 1912
52 P. J. Davitt Ireland Boxing 1958
53 Oscar de Somville Belgium Rowing 1876 1938
54 Alberik de Suremain Guatemala Rowing 1950
55 Andreas Decker East Germany Rowing 1952
56 Marcel Desprets France Fencing 1906 1973
57 Gérard Devos Belgium Football 1903 1972
58 Godefroid Devreese Belgium Art Competitions 1861 1941
59 Hortence Diédhiou Senegal Judo 1983
60 Thomas Dittrich East Germany Athletics 1954
61 Aleksandr Dorozhko Belarus Biathlon 1991
62 Nick Driebergen Netherlands Swimming 1987
63 Nufar Edelman Israel Sailing 1982
64 Augustine Eguavoen Nigeria Football 1965
65 Ibrahim El-Masry Egypt Football 1971
66 Jon Eley Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1984
67 Aldo Eminente France Swimming 1931
68 Angeliki Exarkhou Greece Swimming 1985
69 Otto Fahr Germany Swimming 1892 1969
70 Jordi Ferrón Spain Football 1978
71 Siueni Filimone Tonga Athletics 1994
72 Margarita Fomina Russia Curling 1988
73 Uschi Freitag Netherlands Diving 1989
74 Luisa Fuentes Peru Volleyball 1948
75 Rebecca Gallantree Great Britain Diving 1984
76 Małgorzata Galwas Poland Swimming 1973
77 Gang Mi-Suk South Korea Weightlifting 1977
78 Michael Gauci Malta Shooting 1950
79 Fernando Gaviria Colombia Cycling 1994
80 Oscar Geier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1882 1942
81 Csaba Gercsák Hungary Swimming 1988
82 Povl Gerlow Denmark Shooting 1881 1959
83 Leo Ghering Netherlands Football 1900 1966
84 Eric Gillies Canada Figure Skating 1952
85 Andrea Giovi Italy Volleyball 1983
86 Daniel Giubellini Switzerland Gymnastics 1969
87 Anuschka Gläser Germany Figure Skating 1969
88 Gaston Godel Switzerland Athletics 1914 2004
89 Leszek Górski Poland Swimming 1961
90 Kennedy Goss Canada Swimming 1996
91 Rolf Graf Switzerland Cycling 1932
92 Edward Greene United States Shooting 1875 1957
93 Gabriela Grillo West Germany Equestrianism 1952
94 Gu Seong-Eun South Korea Cycling 1984
95 Nataliya Guly Russia Canoeing 1974
96 Zakarya Haddouche Algeria Football 1993
97 Doug Hamilton Canada Rowing 1958
98 Khurshed Hasanov Tajikistan Boxing 1973
99 Ewald Hasler Liechtenstein Cycling 1932
100 Birger Haug Norway Athletics 1908 1981
101 Kaj Hendriks Netherlands Rowing 1987
102 Doug Herland United States Rowing 1951 1991
103 Ivan Heshko Ukraine Athletics 1979
104 Hiền Phạm Thị Vietnam Rowing 1984
105 Joyce Himsworth Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1989
106 Nick Hoag Canada Volleyball 1992
107 Karol Hoffmann Poland Athletics 1913 1971
108 Johann Heinrich Höhl Germany Art Competitions 1904 1982
109 Ricardo Holler Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1962
110 Lotti Höner Switzerland Figure Skating 1928
111 Hong Yong-Ok North Korea Weightlifting 1986
112 Jan Hudec Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
113 Irma Huerta Mexico Swimming 1969
114 Vânia Ishii Brazil Judo 1973
115 Yorihide Isogai Japan Wrestling 1940
116 Lindsey Jacobellis United States Snowboarding 1985
117 Svend Jacobsen Denmark Fencing 1906 1986
118 Jamgany Narantsogt Mongolia Boxing 1974
119 Kazimierz Jasiński Poland Cycling 1946 2012
120 Nesria Jelassi Tunisia Judo 1989
121 David A. Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1965
122 Bjarne Jeppesen Denmark Handball 1954
123 Ferenc Jesina Hungary Athletics 1887
124 Anita Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1954
125 Ron Jones Great Britain Athletics 1934
126 Alejandro Jordá Spain Equestrianism 1955
127 Frank Jordan Australia Water Polo 1932 2012
128 Fritz Jungblut Germany Speed Skating 1907
129 Erling Kaas Norway Athletics 1915 1996
130 Nikos Kaklamanakis Greece Sailing 1968
131 Murat Kalikulov Uzbekistan Judo 1978
132 Amiran Kardanov Greece Wrestling 1976
133 Jean Khalil Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1969
134 Saida Khasenova Kazakhstan Boxing 1986
135 Kim Kum-Sok North Korea Weightlifting 1987
136 Kim So-Hui South Korea Alpine Skiing 1996
137 Kim Tae-Gyun South Korea Baseball 1971
138 Saori Kimura Japan Volleyball 1986
139 David Kimutai Kenya Athletics 1969
140 Shalaya Kipp United States Athletics 1990
141 Kerry Klostermann Canada Volleyball 1947
142 George Knott Australia Athletics 1910 2001
143 Vyron Kokkalanis Greece Sailing 1985
144 Jeff Kostoff United States Swimming 1965
145 Sotiria Koutsopetrou Greece Diving 1979
146 Vladimir Krasnov Russia Athletics 1990
147 Vijay Kumar India Shooting 1985
148 Gerda Kupferschmied Germany Athletics 1942
149 Csaba Kuttor Hungary Triathlon 1975
150 Eleei Lalio American Samoa Weightlifting 1979
151 Lâm Văn Hoành Vietnam Swimming 1963
152 Alois Lampert Liechtenstein Cycling 1932
153 Nils Landgren Sweden Bobsleigh 1923 2002
154 Yury Larionov Russia Figure Skating 1986
155 Roberto Lazzarini Brazil Fencing 1961
156 Lee Mi-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1979
157 Lee Won-U South Korea Basketball 1958 2004
158 Charly Légeret Switzerland Hockey 1909 1983
159 Gusztáv Leikep Hungary Canoeing 1966
160 Ambrus Lele Hungary Handball 1958
161 Stacey Liapis United States Curling 1974
162 Gustaf Lindblom Sweden Fencing 1883 1976
163 Liu Yin China Curling 1981
164 Luis Lozano Mexico Canoeing 1945
165 Aleksandr Lukyanov Soviet Union, Russia Rowing 1949
166 Magnus Lundgren Sweden Sailing 1964
167 Loïck Luypaert Belgium Hockey 1991
168 Maria Grazia Mancuso Italy Gymnastics 1956
169 Fortunato Maninetti Italy Rowing 1926
170 Valentyn Mankin Soviet Union Sailing 1938 2014
171 Gwyn Manning Great Britain Football 1915 2003
172 Pat Martin United States Bobsleigh 1923 1987
173 Marcelo Mascheroni Argentina Hockey 1959
174 Yoshika Matsubara Japan Football 1974
175 Grant McLaren Canada Athletics 1948
176 Hernán Medina Colombia Cycling 1937
177 Luisa Medina Cuba Softball 1965
178 Anatoly Mikhaylin Russia Sailing 1958
179 Leigh Miller Australia Athletics 1963
180 Tyler Mislawchuk Canada Triathlon 1994
181 Salman Mohamed Hussain Kuwait Fencing 1968
182 Sadie Jaffar Mohammed Iraq Boxing 1957
183 Otto Monsen Norway Athletics 1887 1979
184 Ken Morris United States Bobsleigh 1942
185 Poul Mortensen Denmark Rowing 1937
186 Estelle Mossely France Boxing 1992
187 Børge Mørk Norway Swimming 1971
188 Ferenc Nagy Hungary Sailing 1956
189 Zoltan Nagy Romania Ice Hockey 1955
190 Mustapha Naitlhou Morocco Alpine Skiing 1968
191 Deniz Nazar Ukraine, Turkey Swimming 1980
192 Cindy Nelson United States Alpine Skiing 1955
193 Lars Nelson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1985
194 Vilho Niittymaa Finland Athletics 1896 1979
195 Gunnar Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1889 1948
196 Violeta Ninova-Yordanova Bulgaria Rowing 1963
197 Graham Numa Papua New Guinea Sailing 1954
198 Mpumi Nyandeni South Africa Football 1987
199 Gentle Offoin Nigeria Swimming 1973
200 Teuvo Ojala Finland Wrestling 1947 1991
201 Pushpa Raj Ojha Nepal Athletics 1959
202 Luis Olivera Cuba Rowing 1936
203 Yukiharu Oshita Japan Water Polo 1949
204 Pak Kyong-Won North Korea Football 1946
205 Mirko Pandaković Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1895 1962
206 Donato Pavesi Italy Athletics 1889 1946
207 Quinn Paynter Bermuda Boxing 1961
208 Anatoly Petrov Soviet Union Athletics 1929 2014
209 Stanislav Petukhov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937
210 Skip Phoenix Canada Diving 1948
211 José Pi Spain Sailing 1932 1997
212 Byron Piedra Ecuador Athletics 1982
213 Philip Pinder Bahamas Boxing 1964
214 Erich Pointner Austria Judo 1950
215 Francisco Pontes Brazil Equestrianism 1905
216 Jiří Prchal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
217 Tommie Quinn Argentina Hockey 1927 1970
218 Waldemar Raemisch Germany Art Competitions 1888 1955
219 Kevin Rans Belgium Athletics 1982
220 Cathy Rattray-Williams Jamaica Athletics 1963
221 Alexis Raynaud France Shooting 1994
222 Aleš Razým Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1986
223 Pepe Reilly United States Boxing 1971
224 João Ribeiro Portugal Canoeing 1989
225 Anna Rice Canada Badminton 1980
226 Karolina Riemen Poland Freestyle Skiing 1988
227 Paul Ripard Malta Sailing 1931
228 Sepp Rogger Switzerland Speed Skating 1915 2011
229 Benjamim João Romano Angola Basketball 1969
230 Jean Rubli Switzerland Fencing 1910
231 Darya Rybalova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1988
232 Enrique Sáinz Spain Hockey 1917 1999
233 Katja Salskov-Iversen Denmark Sailing 1994
234 Demetria Sance United States Volleyball 1977
235 Maurice Sanglard France Alpine Skiing 1927 1963
236 Abdulqader Sarhan Qatar Taekwondo 1987
237 Borys Savchuk Soviet Union Athletics 1943
238 Vladimir Savov Bulgaria Basketball 1928
239 Franz Schilcher Austria Ice Hockey 1943
240 Ulrik Schmidt Denmark Curling 1962
241 Uta Schmuck East Germany Swimming 1949
242 Benoît Schwarz Switzerland Curling 1991
243 Niwatana Sesawasdi Thailand Football 1949
244 Heide Seÿerling South Africa Athletics 1976
245 Hassan Sherif Ethiopia Boxing 1952
246 Beybut Shumenov Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
247 Nashatar Singh Sidhu Malaysia Athletics 1939
248 Andrew Sinton Great Britain Rowing 1965
249 Jozef Škvarek Slovakia Luge 1963
250 Chris Soetewey Belgium Athletics 1957
251 Lajos Somló Hungary Athletics 1912 1990
252 Miklós Somogyi Hungary Cycling 1962
253 Ivan Sotnykov Soviet Union Canoeing 1913 2004
254 Mordechai Spiegler Israel Football 1944
255 Alma Staudinger Austria Diving 1921
256 Ron Steele United States Ski Jumping 1953
257 Kevin Still United States Rowing 1960
258 Richard Stithem United States Luge 1953
259 Stephen Sutherland Australia Boxing 1990
260 Rudolf Svedberg Sweden Wrestling 1910 1992
261 Ewa Synowska Poland Swimming 1974
262 Matyas Szabo Germany Fencing 1991
263 Márton Szivós Hungary Water Polo 1981
264 György Sztantics Hungary Athletics 1878 1918
265 Zoltán Sztárcsevics Hungary Rowing 1959
266 Grzegorz Targoński Poland Archery 1978
267 Tamara Tatham Canada Basketball 1985
268 Homer Taylor United States Archery 1851 1933
269 Marnix ten Kortenaar Austria Speed Skating 1970
270 Nafi Thiam Belgium Athletics 1994
271 Jimmy Thompson Canada Swimming 1906 1966
272 Colleen Thorburn-Smith Canada Softball 1972
273 Tian Qing China Badminton 1986
274 Valery Tikhonenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
275 James Tomkins Australia Rowing 1965
276 Sofia Toro Spain Sailing 1990
277 Guillermo Torres Mexico Wrestling 1986
278 K'oba Ts'akadze Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1934
279 Vasil Tsolov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1927
280 Adina Țuțulan-Șotropa Romania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
281 U Geun-Gyeong South Korea Basketball 1962
282 Bertil Uggla Sweden Fencing, Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1890 1945
283 Viktor Ugryumov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1939
284 Ludvík Vacátko Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1873 1956
285 Ján Valach Slovakia Cycling 1973
286 Ko van Tongeren Netherlands Canoeing 1913 1996
287 Imre Varga Hungary Judo 1945
288 Thierry Vatrican Monaco Judo 1975
289 Jhonattan Vegas Venezuela Golf 1984
290 Henk Vermetten Netherlands Football 1895 1964
291 Frank Vestreng Norway Ice Hockey 1961
292 Kristel Viigipuu Estonia Biathlon 1990
293 Raimonds Vilde Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
294 Eino Virtanen Finland Wrestling 1908 1980
295 Zach Vlahos United States Rowing 1988
296 Gerd Vogeley Germany Rowing 1925
297 Lajos von Malanotti Hungary Equestrianism 1883 1948
298 Kaoru Wakabayashi Japan Basketball 1938
299 Thore Wålberg Norway Ice Hockey 1953
300 Victor Warren Canada Hockey 1937
301 Martha Rae Watson United States Athletics 1946
302 Florian Wellbrock Germany Swimming 1997
303 Willi Welt Austria Gymnastics 1926
304 Wariboko West Nigeria Athletics 1942
305 Diego Wong Cuba Handball 1977
306 Grace Wood Great Britain Swimming 1932
307 Leslie Wormald Great Britain Rowing 1890 1965
308 Dorothy Wright Great Britain Sailing 1889 1960
309 Xu Jiayu China Swimming 1995
310 Isao Yamagishi Japan Diving 1966
311 Yang Dae-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1977
312 Yang Song-Guk North Korea Football 1944
313 Kalidou Yero Senegal Football 1991
314 Yu Dong-Ju South Korea Weightlifting 1993
315 Yu Yeon-Seong South Korea Badminton 1986
316 Kateryna Yurchenko Ukraine Canoeing 1976
317 Zhang Xiaohuan China Synchronized Swimming 1980