You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 18

August 17 ▪ August 18 ▪ August 19 ▪ 

369 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bukola Abogunloko Nigeria Athletics 1994
2 Nelli Abramova Soviet Union Volleyball 1940
3 Tim Ahearne Great Britain Athletics 1885 1968
4 Rashid Al-Athba Qatar Shooting 1980
5 Ricard Alarcón Spain Water Polo 1991
6 Anthony Alozie Australia Athletics 1986
7 Christine Amertil Bahamas Athletics 1979
8 Sigvard Andersen Norway Diving 1893 1975
9 Patrik Andersson Sweden Football 1971
10 Anca Andreiu Romania Swimming 1951
11 Herta Anitaș Romania Rowing 1962
12 Serhiy Antonov Ukraine Archery 1965
13 Constantin Apostol Romania Equestrianism 1903 1996
14 Kell Areskoug Sweden Athletics 1906 1996
15 René Arredondo Mexico Judo 1944
16 Augustine Atasie Nigeria Wrestling 1957
17 Katya Bachrouche Lebanon Swimming 1989
18 Amedeo Banci Italy Hockey 1925
19 Georgina Bardach Argentina Swimming 1983
20 Gerhard Baron von Hessert Germany Bobsleigh 1906 1994
21 Charles Bartliff United States Football 1886 1962
22 Lukáš Bauer Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1977
23 Elizabeth Beisel United States Swimming 1992
24 Djaffar Bel Hocine Algeria Handball 1961
25 Andrew Bennie New Zealand Equestrianism 1956
26 Carina Benninga Netherlands Hockey 1962
27 Niklas Bergström Sweden Shooting 1974
28 Yannick Bertrand France Alpine Skiing 1980
29 Jorge Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1964
30 Andy Bisek United States Wrestling 1986
31 Juliaan Bogaert Belgium Canoeing 1924
32 Bogdan Bogdanović Serbia Basketball 1992
33 Susanne Boidin Denmark Sailing 1987
34 Eric Bonnel France Weightlifting 1974
35 Åke Borg Sweden Swimming 1901 1973
36 Arne Borg Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
37 Slobodan Boškan Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1975
38 Edouard Bourguignon Belgium Tug-Of-War 1887
39 Michael Boxall New Zealand Football 1988
40 Lisa Brambani Great Britain Cycling 1967
41 Max Bromme Germany Art Competitions 1878 1974
42 Craig Brown United States Curling 1975
43 Mitchell Brown New Zealand Snowboarding 1987
44 Hans-Dieter Brüchert East Germany Wrestling 1952
45 Karin Burneleit East Germany Athletics 1943
46 Wilson Kipkemei Busienei Uganda Athletics 1981
47 Michał Butkiewicz Poland Fencing 1942
48 Petr Čajánek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
49 Liz Cambage Australia Basketball 1991
50 Madeleine Campbell Great Britain Swimming 1964
51 Adhemar Canavessi Uruguay Football 1903 1984
52 Marta Capurso Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1980
53 José Carvalho Portugal Canoeing 1988
54 Carles Castillejo Spain Athletics 1978
55 Mauro Caviezel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1988
56 Domenico Ceccarelli Italy Boxing 1905 1985
57 Dana Cervantes Spain Athletics 1978
58 Lisa Chapman Great Britain Swimming 1984
59 Lisa Chesson United States Ice Hockey 1986
60 Choi Min-Ho South Korea Judo 1980
61 Dave Churchill Canada Swimming 1963
62 André Claude Canada Athletics 1949
63 Susana Clement Cuba Athletics 1989
64 Yariulvis Cobas Cuba Rowing 1990
65 James Cook Australia Sailing 1952
66 Pat Cowdell Great Britain Boxing 1953
67 John Coyle United States Short Track Speed Skating 1968
68 Carolyn Crudgington Australia Softball 1968
69 Roberto Cruz Philippines Taekwondo 1972
70 Roger Cuzol France Athletics 1916 1962
71 Maria Ćwiertniewicz Poland Canoeing 1952
72 Ana Dabović Serbia Basketball 1989
73 Fritz Danild Denmark Athletics 1893 1951
74 Joke de Korte Netherlands Swimming 1935
75 Santiago de la Parte Spain Athletics 1948
76 Francisco De Roig Spain Hockey 1900 1953
77 Ana de Sousa Portugal Archery 1969
78 Menahem Degani Israel Basketball 1927
79 Inge Dekker Netherlands Swimming 1985
80 César Delgado Argentina Football 1981
81 Yoshiaki Demachi Japan Speed Skating 1943
82 Andriy Deryzemlia Ukraine Biathlon 1977
83 Wolfgang Dessecker Germany Athletics 1911 1973
84 Yves Devillers France Sailing 1948
85 Fatou Dieng Senegal Basketball 1983
86 Reinhard Dietze West Germany Gymnastics 1954 2007
87 Sashko Dikov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1955
88 Nikolay Dimitrov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1963
89 Pejman Dorostkar Iran Wrestling 1976
90 Brian Doyle Australia Rowing 1930 2008
91 Hélène Dufau France Art Competitions 1869 1937
92 Hanna Dzerkal Ukraine Swimming 1987
93 Edith Eduviere Nigeria Football 1986
94 Lamachi Elimu Kenya Wrestling 1960
95 Dieter Engelhardt Germany Football 1938
96 Dernell Every United States Fencing 1906 1994
97 Eric Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
98 Sandra Farmer-Patrick Jamaica, United States Athletics 1962
99 Róbert Fazekas Hungary Athletics 1975
100 Hendrik Feldwehr Germany Swimming 1986
101 Giorgio Ferrini Italy Football 1939 1976
102 Aleksey Filipets Russia Swimming 1978
103 Kristýna Fleissnerová Czech Republic Rowing 1992
104 Russell Ford Australia Hockey 1983
105 Yirisleydi Ford Cuba Athletics 1991
106 Bryan Fowler Great Britain Polo 1898 1987
107 José Francesch Spain Swimming 1908 1964
108 Uno Fransson Sweden Athletics 1927 1995
109 Käthi Fritschi Switzerland Gymnastics 1954
110 Jan Frodeno Germany Triathlon 1981
111 Gyula Gál Hungary Handball 1976
112 Gang Min-Ho South Korea Baseball 1985
113 Juliette Geverkof Iran Athletics 1945
114 Ștefan Gherghel Romania Swimming 1978
115 Gianni Giacomini Italy Cycling 1958
116 Louis Giani United States Wrestling 1934
117 Kim Glass United States Volleyball 1984
118 Oleg Goncharenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931 1986
119 Roberto Granados Guatemala Swimming 1968
120 Michael Greis Germany Biathlon 1976
121 Duncan Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1980
122 Herman Groman United States Athletics 1882 1954
123 Jonathan Guilmette Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1978
124 Agberto Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1957
125 Gwon Eun-Jeong South Korea Basketball 1974
126 Ralf Haber East Germany Athletics 1962
127 Mia Hagman Finland Swimming 1979
128 Evelyn Halls Australia Fencing 1972
129 Gyula Halmay Hungary Rowing 1910
130 David Halpern United States Canoeing 1955
131 Sarah Hammer United States Cycling 1983
132 Han Yaqin China Rowing 1963
133 Arie Richard Hanitzsch Brazil Diving 1927
134 Riki Harakawa Japan Football 1993
135 Sidney Hatch United States Athletics 1883 1966
136 Alastair Heathcote Great Britain Rowing 1977
137 Clare Henley-Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1948
138 Lerissa Henry Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1997
139 Geoffrey Holden Great Britain Art Competitions 1916 1992
140 John Holland United States Canoeing 1952
141 Laurien Hoos Netherlands Athletics 1983
142 Stuart Horsepool Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1961
143 Zsolt Horváth Hungary Gymnastics 1968
144 Václav Hošek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1943
145 Laurence Hourdel France Rowing 1965
146 Hazel Hutcheon Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
147 Magomed Ibragimov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
148 Eunice Idausa Nigeria Handball 1975
149 Adam Imer Brazil Hockey 1989
150 Rustam Iskandari Tajikistan Wrestling 1991
151 Rado Istenič Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1915
152 Satsuo Iwashita Japan Athletics 1941
153 Hans Jagenburg Sweden Athletics 1894 1971
154 Geoffrey Jameson Australia Wrestling 1928
155 Pavel Janda Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
156 Jang Eun-Jeong South Korea Hockey 1970
157 Julius Janowsky Austria Diving 1930
158 Zbigniew Januszkiewicz Poland Swimming 1962
159 Marek Jiras Czech Republic Canoeing 1978
160 Carl-Emil Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1862 1938
161 Rafer Johnson United States Athletics 1935
162 Shannon Johnson United States Basketball 1974
163 Nate Jones United States Boxing 1972
164 Jong Song-Ok North Korea Athletics 1974
165 Calvin Jong-a-Pin Netherlands Football 1986
166 Gábor Józsa Hungary Athletics 1983
167 Erwin Juon Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945
168 Maarten Jurgens Netherlands Equestrianism 1944
169 Lars Martin Kaupang Norway Athletics 1952
170 István Kausz Hungary Fencing 1932
171 Bob Kennedy United States Athletics 1970
172 Sherif Khalil Egypt Water Polo 1974
173 Yevhen Khytrov Ukraine Boxing 1988
174 Kim Chol-Ryong North Korea Alpine Skiing 1972
175 Kim Dong-Baek South Korea Alpine Skiing 1941
176 Kim In-Su South Korea Volleyball 1930
177 Kim Yeong-Mi South Korea Shooting 1960
178 Jürgen Kissner West Germany Cycling 1942
179 Balázs Knoch Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1979
180 Cinthia Knoth Brazil Sailing 1962
181 Beate Koch East Germany Athletics 1967
182 Christa Köhler East Germany Diving 1951
183 Mikko Kolehmainen Finland Canoeing 1964
184 René Kolonko Germany Swimming 1981
185 Sam Kooistra United States Water Polo 1935 2010
186 Marko Korhonen Finland Judo 1969
187 Nike Kornecki Israel Sailing 1982
188 Roman Kramsztyk Poland Art Competitions 1885 1942
189 Tsvetanka Krasteva Bulgaria Athletics 1935
190 Carolyn Krau Great Britain Figure Skating 1943
191 Erich Krempel Germany Shooting 1913 1992
192 Khadija Krimi Tunisia Rowing 1995
193 Georg Krog United States Nordic Combined 1946
194 Aljoša Kunac Croatia Water Polo 1980
195 Yurisel Laborde Cuba Judo 1979
196 Ivan Laing Great Britain Hockey 1885 1917
197 Mara Lakić Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
198 Colleen Lanne United States Swimming 1979
199 John H. Larsen, Jr. Norway Shooting 1943
200 Ulli Lederer Austria Ice Hockey 1897 1969
201 Lee Seung-Yeop South Korea Baseball 1976
202 Werner Lehmann Switzerland Swimming 1915
203 Vairis Leiboms Latvia Bobsleigh 1991
204 Manuel Lelo Angola Sailing 1987
205 Gabriella Lengyel Hungary Volleyball 1960
206 Magda Lenkei Hungary Swimming 1916
207 Ivo Lipanović Yugoslavia Rowing 1928
208 Mónica Liyau Peru Table Tennis 1967
209 Sergio Llopis Spain Badminton 1978
210 Oltion Luli Albania Athletics 1969
211 Alges Maasikmets Estonia Cycling 1968
212 Conrad Magnusson United States Tug-Of-War 1874 1924
213 Tom Malchow United States Swimming 1976
214 Charley Manring United States Rowing 1929 1991
215 Juliano Máquina Mozambique Boxing 1993
216 Robert Marchand France Athletics 1904 1983
217 Jon Mårdalen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1895 1977
218 Ivan Markovski Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1935
219 Jerry Martin United States Ski Jumping 1950
220 Yosbel Martínez Cuba Rowing 1976
221 Mikio Matsuda Japan Ice Hockey 1949
222 Hiroyuki Matsuura Japan Ice Hockey 1937
223 Luiz Mattar Brazil Tennis 1963
224 Eric McCalla Great Britain Athletics 1960
225 Alan McCormack Ireland Cycling 1956
226 Tyler McGill United States Swimming 1987
227 Alice McKennis United States Alpine Skiing 1989
228 Sue McLeish New Zealand Hockey 1954
229 Joel Mejía Dominican Republic Athletics 1990
230 Joaquín Menini Argentina Hockey 1991
231 Aleksandr Mikhaylin Russia Judo 1979
232 Christophe Mirgain Luxembourg Athletics 1902 1999
233 Mostafa Mohamed Egypt Wrestling 1985
234 Enrique Montano Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1964
235 Mario Montoya Costa Rica Swimming 1989
236 Javier Moracho Spain Athletics 1957
237 John Mulhall Great Britain Gymnastics 1938
238 Joanne Mulliner Great Britain Athletics 1966
239 Émile Munhoven Luxembourg Gymnastics 1898 1983
240 Chander Narayanan India Boxing 1947
241 Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck Cameroon Athletics 1969
242 Gerard Nijboer Netherlands Athletics 1955
243 Theo Nikkessen Netherlands Cycling 1941
244 Errol Nolan Jamaica Athletics 1991
245 Ani Nyhus Canada Softball 1983
246 Dan O'Grady Ireland Sailing 1968
247 Luis Ochoa Colombia Judo 1966
248 Oliver Oetke Germany Beach Volleyball 1968
249 August Olsson Sweden Sailing 1878 1943
250 Sakae Osaki Japan Athletics 1964
251 Julio César Osejo Nicaragua Baseball 1969
252 David Overton Canada Rowing 1943
253 Dario Palazzani Italy Shooting 1954
254 Charles Palmer Great Britain Shooting 1869 1947
255 Athina Papagianni Greece Athletics 1980
256 Park Byeong-Hyo South Korea Wrestling 1962
257 Jean Parra France Boxing 1938
258 Olli Partanen Finland Athletics 1922 2014
259 Johann Passler Italy Biathlon 1961
260 Fernando Pavan Brazil Swimming 1932
261 Gemma Paz Spain Gymnastics 1981
262 Christian Pedersen Denmark Shooting 1874 1957
263 Kenneth Perera Malaya Athletics 1934 2013
264 Carlos Pérez Nicaragua Weightlifting 1938
265 Cheppudira Poonacha India Hockey 1965
266 Adolf Potočar Yugoslavia Rowing 1932
267 Boontom Prasongquamdee Thailand Cycling 1946
268 Marcos Pulido Mexico Canoeing 1995
269 Barna Putics Hungary Handball 1984
270 Quah Ting Wen Singapore Swimming 1992
271 Kaleigh Rafter Canada Softball 1986
272 Roland Rahm Sweden Basketball 1955
273 Mirzhan Rakhimzhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
274 Edvinas Ramanauskas Lithuania Canoeing 1985
275 Juan Antonio Ramos Spain Taekwondo 1976
276 George Rebello Brazil Sailing 1966
277 Olena Reutova Ukraine Rowing 1968
278 Ghasem Rezaei Iran Wrestling 1985
279 Harald Riedl Austria Equestrianism 1961
280 Hubert Riesner West Germany Athletics 1946
281 Gianni Rivera Italy Football 1943
282 Khemo Rivera United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1975
283 Jean Roberts Australia Athletics 1943
284 Khristoforos Robinson Greece Baseball 1972
285 Andre Rohde Germany Weightlifting 1975
286 Brianna Rollins United States Athletics 1991
287 Luis Romo Argentina Boxing 1944
288 André Roosenburg Netherlands Football 1923 2002
289 Antonin Rouzier France Volleyball 1986
290 Nils Rudolph Germany Swimming 1965
291 Opas Ruengpanyawoodhi Thailand Shooting 1955
292 Carl Rungius United States Art Competitions 1869 1959
293 Tarek Sabet Egypt Shooting 1963
294 Fadi Saikali Lebanon Judo 1969
295 Andrzej Salamon Poland Swimming 1936 2000
296 Dimitrios Salpingidis Greece Football 1981
297 Kevin Sandoval Guatemala Football 1962
298 Masatoshi Sanma Japan Canoeing 1977
299 Raimundo Santos Portugal Athletics 1967
300 Or Sasson Israel Judo 1990
301 Hüsnü Savman Turkey Football 1908 1948
302 Rudi Schiffl West Germany Archery 1941 2013
303 Jürgen Schiller West Germany Swimming 1946
304 Gustav Schlosser Switzerland Athletics 1939
305 Jodie Schulz-Kenny Australia Hockey 1987
306 Gunnar Setterwall Sweden Tennis 1881 1928
307 Chikara Shirasaka Japan Rowing 1913
308 Jacqueline Sievert Switzerland Gymnastics 1956
309 María Belén Simari Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1982
310 Raghbir Singh Bhola India Hockey 1927
311 Leena Sipilä Finland Athletics 1931
312 Tetiana Skachko Soviet Union Athletics 1954
313 Despoina Solomou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1990
314 Matthew Spies Australia Modern Pentathlon 1961
315 Håkan Spik Finland Athletics 1951
316 Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
317 Manfred Steinbach Germany Athletics 1933
318 Jostein Stige Norway Canoeing 1954
319 Are Strandli Norway Rowing 1988
320 Frida Svensson Sweden Rowing 1981
321 Gyula Szepes Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1899 1985
322 Kjell Sørensen Norway Shooting 1930
323 Kotono Tanaka Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
324 Makoto Tanaka Japan Football 1975
325 Yasushio Tanaka Japan Ice Hockey 1945
326 Mauno Tarkiainen Finland Athletics 1904 1971
327 Odete Tavares Angola Handball 1976
328 Suleimana Tetteh Ghana Boxing 1992
329 Tiny Thomas Great Britain Cycling 1921 2013
330 Kurt Thune Finland Shooting 1953
331 Katia Todorova Bulgaria Rowing 1958
332 Rita Todorova Bulgaria Rowing 1958
333 Tonho Gil Brazil Football 1957
334 Matti Tuomi Finland Speed Skating 1925 2013
335 Takashi Uchiyama Japan Gymnastics 1974
336 Vladimer Ugrekhelidze Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2009
337 Ivan Usaty Soviet Union Handball 1940
338 Ossi Väänänen Finland Ice Hockey 1980
339 Amaya Valdemoro Spain Basketball 1976
340 Jacob van Moppes Netherlands Wrestling 1876 1943
341 Ruslanas Vartanovas Lithuania Wrestling 1971
342 Bryan Volpenhein United States Rowing 1976
343 Ewald Walch Austria Luge 1940
344 James Walker Guam Athletics 1954
345 Tim Wallburger Germany Swimming 1989
346 Wang Yu China Athletics 1991
347 Alan Webster New Zealand Rowing 1941
348 Jan Weeteling Netherlands Swimming 1940
349 Dieter Wemhöner Germany Boxing 1930
350 Quinn Wheeler United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1974
351 Leif Wikström Sweden Sailing 1918 1991
352 Jeff Williams Great Britain Cycling 1958
353 Jonathan Winter New Zealand Swimming 1971
354 Wong Ching Hong Kong Table Tennis 1980
355 Lorna Woodroffe Great Britain Tennis 1976
356 Inna Yaitskaya Russia Swimming 1979
357 Kunathip Yea-On Thailand Judo 1995
358 Linda Yeomans Guam Sailing 1951
359 Yu Dan China Shooting 1987
360 Yu Mengyu Singapore Table Tennis 1989
361 Lucas Zakaria Indonesia Fencing 1971
362 Agustín Zaragoza Mexico Boxing 1941
363 Tomaž Žemva Slovenia Biathlon 1973
364 Moez Zemzemi Tunisia Boxing 1975
365 Zhu Hongjun China Athletics 1981
366 Heorhiy Zhylin Soviet Union Rowing 1925 1997
367 Raivis Zīmelis Latvia Biathlon 1976
368 Zdenko Zorko Yugoslavia Handball 1950
369 Lars Andreas Østvik Norway Nordic Combined 1977