You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 16

August 15 ▪ August 16 ▪ August 17 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Julien Absalon France Cycling 1980
2 Omar Abu-Fares Jordan Swimming 1984
3 Adevaldo Brazil Football 1943
4 Gregor Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1898 1944
5 George Ahlgren United States Rowing 1928 1951
6 Hussein Al-Sadiq Saudi Arabia Swimming 1971
7 Lahoussine Ali Morocco Fencing 1974
8 Aloísio Brazil Football 1963
9 Ana Isabel Alonso Spain Athletics 1963
10 Anthony Andeh Nigeria Boxing 1945 2010
11 David Anderson Canada Rowing 1937
12 Matteo Anesi Italy Speed Skating 1984
13 Riichi Arai Japan Basketball 1933
14 Frank Arens Belgium Shooting 1959
15 Robin Armstrong New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1953
16 Aleksandr Asanov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1953
17 Hans Asplund Sweden Art Competitions 1921 1994
18 Delphine Atangana Cameroon Athletics 1984
19 Paolo Bacchini Italy Figure Skating 1985
20 Gheorghe Bădără Romania Cycling 1941
21 Carlos Badion Philippines Basketball 1935 2002
22 Florin Balaban Romania Badminton 1968
23 András Balczó Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1938
24 Brice Batchaya Cameroon Weightlifting 1985
25 Jonny Bellis Great Britain Cycling 1988
26 Enrico Benedetti Italy Ice Hockey 1940
27 Sergio Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
28 David Bergman Netherlands Baseball 1981
29 Arne Bergodd Norway Rowing 1948
30 Emzarios Betinidis Georgia, Greece Wrestling 1975
31 Bian Lan China Basketball 1986
32 Léon Binoche France Rugby 1878 1962
33 Jacques Bohée France Football 1929 1977
34 Alistair Bond New Zealand Rowing 1989
35 Jacob Brandsma Netherlands Rowing 1898 1976
36 Jack Britto Pakistan Hockey 1926 2013
37 Corrie Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1949 2007
38 Katharine Brownlow Great Britain Rowing 1964
39 Attila Buda Hungary Weightlifting 1964
40 Marion Buillet France Cross Country Skiing 1990
41 Michaela Burešová-Loukotová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1967
42 Donna Burke United States Luge 1954
43 Otto Busch Denmark Hockey 1904 1983
44 Kalusha Bwalya Zambia Football 1963
45 Arnulf Bæk Norway Handball 1943
46 Rafael Camiña Spain Hockey 1944
47 Pano Capéronis Switzerland Swimming 1947
48 Hernán Carazo Costa Rica Biathlon 1955
49 Mayelis Caripa Venezuela Wrestling 1980
50 Andrés Carrillo Cuba Fencing 1980
51 Gilberto Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1951 1996
52 Nancio Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1950
53 Joaquim Carvalho India Hockey 1959
54 Fabio Casartelli Italy Cycling 1970 1995
55 José Cavero Peru Athletics 1940
56 Jorge Cermesoni Argentina Fencing 1908 2002
57 Pedro Chappé Cuba Basketball 1945 2003
58 Chen Wen-Ling Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1994
59 Mahama Cho Great Britain Taekwondo 1989
60 Petra Chocová Czech Republic Swimming 1986
61 Ellis Coleman United States Wrestling 1991
62 Evelyn Colyer Great Britain Tennis 1902 1930
63 Tina Connelly Canada Athletics 1970
64 Alfred Corbiaux Belgium Canoeing 1919
65 Hasely Crawford Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1950
66 Didier Cuche Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1974
67 Lucien Cujean Switzerland Sailing 1989
68 Jim Curran United States Cross Country Skiing 1958
69 Bronisław Czech Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1908 1944
70 César Daneliczen Brazil Cycling 1962
71 Yu Darvish Japan Baseball 1986
72 Paul Deem United States Cycling 1957
73 John Denby Great Britain Luge 1946
74 Monika Draeger Canada Rowing 1953
75 Caeleb Dressel United States Swimming 1996
76 Wiltrud Drexel Austria Alpine Skiing 1950
77 Rosey Edeh Canada Athletics 1966
78 Krisztina Egerszegi Hungary Swimming 1974
79 Klaus Ehl West Germany Athletics 1949
80 Carl Evans New Zealand Sailing 1990
81 Jodi Evans Canada Basketball 1968
82 Mark Evans Canada Rowing 1957
83 Mike Evans Canada Rowing 1957
84 Arnaldo Fabris Italy Ice Hockey 1916
85 Karl Fazer Finland Shooting 1866 1932
86 Nuría Fernández Spain Athletics 1976
87 Andrea Ferrari Italy Sailing 1915
88 Fernando Ferreyros Peru Judo 1960
89 Kate Foster Great Britain Snowboarding 1985
90 Manuela Friz Italy Ice Hockey 1978
91 Henryk Fronczak Poland Rowing 1899 1981
92 Fu Mingxia China Diving 1978
93 Tina Fuentes Spain Synchronized Swimming 1984
94 Jacques Gaillard France Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1950
95 Ana Galindo Spain Alpine Skiing 1973
96 Clarence Gamble United States Tennis 1881 1952
97 Tricia Gardiner Great Britain Equestrianism 1935
98 Rulon Gardner United States Wrestling 1971
99 Anna Gasser Austria Snowboarding 1991
100 Daniel Gaudet Canada Gymnastics 1959
101 Lindsay Gaze Australia Basketball 1936
102 Dimitar Genov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1947
103 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Cycling 1971
104 Gilbert Gérintès France Rugby 1902 1968
105 Moncho Gil Spain Football 1897 1965
106 Mukhran Gogia Georgia Weightlifting 1971
107 Tania Gooley Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
108 Peter Gordon Canada Sailing 1882 1975
109 Florian Gosch Austria Beach Volleyball 1980
110 Rianne Guichelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1983
111 Knud Gøtke Denmark Rowing 1886 1963
112 Steffen Haage East Germany Diving 1965
113 Nancy Haberland United States Sailing 1960
114 Janne Hänninen Finland Speed Skating 1975
115 Wilfried Hartung East Germany Swimming 1953
116 Airi Hatakeyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
117 Brian Haynes Great Britain Canoeing 1951 2011
118 Carl Henkel United States Beach Volleyball 1969
119 Keri Herman United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
120 Joaquín Hermida Mexico Equestrianism 1921
121 Kiko Hervás Spain Swimming 1981
122 Dave Hibberd South Africa Sailing 1965
123 Egon Hirt West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
124 Martin Hladík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1953
125 Antoon Hoevers Netherlands Fencing 1913 1978
126 Anan Hohsuwan Thailand Sailing 1966
127 John Howard United States Cycling 1947
128 Reijo Höykinpuro Finland Athletics 1933
129 Armand Huberty Luxembourg Gymnastics 1930
130 Norma Icardi Italy Gymnastics 1930
131 Im Dae-Won South Korea Wrestling 1976
132 Marco Innocenti Italy Shooting 1978
133 Khamis Ismail United Arab Emirates Football 1989
134 Tomohiro Ito Japan Athletics 1982
135 Yordan Ivanov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1966
136 Zbigniew Janiszewski Poland Athletics 1931
137 Fernando Jardón Spain Hockey 1916
138 Mariusz Jędra Poland Weightlifting 1973
139 Clemens Jehle Switzerland Judo 1958
140 Jo Jin-Ho South Korea Baseball 1975
141 Christer Jönsson Sweden Gymnastics 1943
142 Stella Joseph-Mathieu France Handball 1975
143 An-Li Kachelhoffer South Africa Cycling 1987
144 Denise Karbon Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
145 Åke Karlsson Finland Boxing 1911 1958
146 Klaus Kater West Germany Handball 1948
147 Radosław Kawęcki Poland Swimming 1991
148 Paul Kenna Great Britain Equestrianism 1862 1915
149 Helen Kennedy Canada Swimming 1949
150 Dmitry Kharin Soviet Union Football 1968
151 Rachid Khdar Morocco Wrestling 1967
152 Kim Jae-Gang South Korea Wrestling 1987
153 Andrej Klimovets Germany Handball 1974
154 Bo Knape Sweden Sailing 1949
155 Jan Kohoutek Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
156 Terje Kojedal Norway Football 1957
157 Kazuhiro Kokubo Japan Snowboarding 1988
158 Eduardo Kopper Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1965
159 Ihor Korobchinskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1969
160 Dennis Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
161 Duane Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
162 Krzysztof Kołomański Poland Canoeing 1973
163 Einar Kristjánsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1934 1996
164 Kazimierz Kropidłowski Poland Athletics 1931 1998
165 Fredrik Kuoppa Sweden Biathlon 1971
166 Ken Lane Canada Canoeing 1923 2010
167 Heinz Laprell West Germany Sailing 1947
168 Henry Larsen Norway Rowing 1891 1969
169 August Lass Estonia Football 1903 1962
170 Janine Lawler Great Britain Canoeing 1965
171 Stan Lazaridis Australia Football 1972
172 Lee Bo-Ra South Korea Speed Skating 1986
173 Lee Jang-Hyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1974
174 Claude Legrand France Cross Country Skiing 1941
175 Roger Leigh-Wood Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
176 Alois Leodolter Austria Nordic Combined 1931
177 Julia Lepke Germany Rowing 1989
178 Sheila Lerwill Great Britain Athletics 1928
179 Li Qishi China Speed Skating 1993
180 Piotr Lisek Poland Athletics 1992
181 Sandie Lister Great Britain Hockey 1961
182 Carl-Åke Ljung Sweden Canoeing 1934
183 Tim Logan New Zealand Rowing 1953
184 Tracy Looze Netherlands Triathlon 1973
185 Bozhil Lozanov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
186 Nevena Lukic Austria Taekwondo 1981
187 John Lysak United States Canoeing 1914
188 Melanie MacKay Canada Swimming 1959
189 Barry MacKenzie Canada Ice Hockey 1941
190 Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia Boxing 1974
191 Valentin Manushev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1967
192 Pierre Marsan Monaco Shooting 1916
193 Pam Marshall United States Athletics 1960
194 Barbro Martinsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935
195 Anișoara Matei Romania Shooting 1951
196 Jiří Matoušek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1927 2012
197 Johnnie Matthews Great Britain Cycling 1884 1969
198 Edward McCartan United States Art Competitions 1879 1947
199 Don McCorkindale South Africa Boxing 1904 1970
200 Brian McDonough United States Cycling 1965
201 Forest McNeir United States Shooting 1875 1957
202 Aymen Mejri Tunisia Rowing 1988
203 Marta Menegatti Italy Beach Volleyball 1990
204 Désiré Mérchez France Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1968
205 Harutyun Merdinyan Armenia Gymnastics 1984
206 Joseph Merkle Germany Wrestling 1882 1952
207 Zdeněk Městecký Bohemia Athletics 1881 1935
208 Vahan Mkhitaryan Armenia Swimming 1996
209 Jaime Moore Great Britain Trampolining 1979
210 Antonio Mora Costa Rica Shooting 1919 1992
211 Travis Moran Australia Volleyball 1985
212 Olha Moroz Ukraine Athletics 1970
213 Golekane Mosveu Botswana Athletics 1948
214 Stephen Mozia Nigeria Athletics 1993
215 Katherine Mudge Great Britain Archery 1881 1975
216 Fritz Nachmann Germany, West Germany Luge 1929
217 Gogi Nask'idashvili Soviet Union Canoeing 1947
218 Paul Natorp Denmark Sailing 1966
219 Edvard Natvig Norway Athletics 1907 1994
220 Alain Navillod France Alpine Skiing 1955
221 Lennart Nelson Sweden Weightlifting 1918 2006
222 Julião Neto Brazil Boxing 1981
223 Gunnar Neuriesser Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
224 Jelle Nijdam Netherlands Cycling 1963
225 Valentin Nikolayev Soviet Union Football 1921 2009
226 Mauno Nissinen Finland Gymnastics 1947
227 Iosif Novac Romania Swimming 1922 1995
228 Ed Olczyk United States Ice Hockey 1966
229 Piotr Olewiński Poland Sailing 1968
230 Ole Tobias Olsen Norway Shooting 1878 1940
231 Raghu Raj Onta Nepal Athletics 1952
232 Piotr Orslowski Poland Luge 1974
233 Lauro Pacussich Peru Rowing 1940
234 Harouna Pale Burkina Faso Athletics 1957
235 Arnaldo Pambianco Italy Cycling 1935
236 Dodyu Patarinski Bulgaria Athletics 1933
237 Sarah Pavan Canada Beach Volleyball 1986
238 Katarzyna Pawłowska Poland Cycling 1989
239 Krystyna Pałka Poland Biathlon 1983
240 Fausto Peña Dominican Republic Baseball 1971
241 Vane Pennell Great Britain Jeu De Paume, Racquets 1876 1938
242 Luis Alberto Pérez Cuba Athletics 1969
243 Raúl Pérez Argentina Basketball 1925
244 Lia Pernell United States Rowing 1981
245 Elvis Peršić Croatia Athletics 1976
246 Hasse Persson Denmark Shooting 1942
247 Angie Petty New Zealand Athletics 1991
248 Bogusława Pietkiewicz Poland Diving 1944 2012
249 Ernesto Porto Philippines Boxing 1928
250 Christian Poser Germany Bobsleigh 1986
251 Raoul Prandi France Handball 1969
252 Carey Price Canada Ice Hockey 1987
253 Seraina Prünte Switzerland Swimming 1987
254 Ivan Pudar Yugoslavia Football 1961
255 Julien Quesne France Golf 1980
256 Joyce Racek United States Gymnastics 1938 2001
257 Corinne Raux France Athletics 1976
258 Toni Reber Switzerland Fencing 1945
259 Ri Kum-Suk North Korea Football 1978
260 Monika Rieder Switzerland Shooting 1974
261 Monder Rizki Belgium Athletics 1979
262 Karien Robbers Netherlands Rowing 1993
263 Emma Robinson Ireland Swimming 1978
264 Joaquín Rocha Mexico Boxing 1944
265 Fred Rössner Austria Cross Country Skiing 1911 2005
266 Brian Rosso Argentina Rowing 1987
267 Václav Roubík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1919
268 Pierre Roussel France Hockey 1949
269 Kelly Rulon United States Water Polo 1984
270 Mathias Rusterholz Switzerland Athletics 1971
271 Teodor Salparov Bulgaria Volleyball 1982
272 Levan Sanadze Soviet Union Athletics 1928 1998
273 Leevan Sands Bahamas Athletics 1981
274 Herbert Schäfer Germany Football 1927 1991
275 Angus Scott Great Britain Athletics 1927 1990
276 Pam Seaborne Great Britain Athletics 1935
277 Andrey Semyonov Russia Athletics 1977
278 Marc Sergeant Belgium Cycling 1959
279 Carlos Silva Chile Athletics 1926
280 Pedro Simão Brazil Shooting 1915
281 Harold Simpkins United States Golf 1885 1935
282 George Skuodas Great Britain Sailing 1970
283 Stanisław Skwira Poland Modern Pentathlon 1951
284 Radhouane Slimane Tunisia Basketball 1980
285 Katelin Snyder United States Rowing 1987
286 Alfred Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1933
287 Sandrine Soubeyrand France Football 1973
288 Gunnar Struckmann Germany Sailing 1981
289 Chris Sua'mene Samoa Athletics 1972
290 Mateja Svet Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1968
291 Aina Takeuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1991
292 Sameli Tala Finland Athletics 1893 1961
293 Gretta Taslakian Lebanon Athletics 1985
294 Nur Tatar Turkey Taekwondo 1992
295 Jennifer Taylor Great Britain Volleyball 1980
296 Ludwig Ternajgo Austria Shooting 1871
297 Richie Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1940 2012
298 Michael Thornberry United States Handball 1972
299 Daniele Tirabassi Venezuela Swimming 1988
300 Art Tokle United States Ski Jumping 1922 2005
301 Radek Ťoupal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
302 Helen Townsend New Zealand Softball 1969
303 Gennady Tsygankov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947 2006
304 Stein Henrik Tuff Norway Ski Jumping 1974
305 Valentina Turisini Italy Shooting 1969
306 V'iacheslav Tymchenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
307 Stanislav Vagaský Czechoslovakia Boxing 1974
308 Bryn Vaile Great Britain Sailing 1956
309 Wim van der Kroft Netherlands Canoeing 1916 2001
310 Peter Van Miltenburg Australia Athletics 1957
311 Evan Van Moerkerke Canada Swimming 1993
312 Dennis Van Valkenburgh United States Canoeing 1944
313 Teodor Vasile Romania Cycling 1947
314 Yulyan Vasilev Bulgaria Swimming 1961
315 Katrin Velkova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
316 Jules Verlet France Football 1883 1924
317 David Volek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1966
318 Lyubov Volosova Russia Wrestling 1982
319 Richard Walker Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
320 Wang Hao China Athletics 1989
321 Kasey Wehrman Australia Football 1977
322 Beverly Weigel New Zealand Athletics 1940
323 Robert Whitehurst United States Sailing 1956
324 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
325 Daniel Willems Belgium Cycling 1956 2016
326 Mike Winter Canada Equestrianism 1974
327 Jörg Wischmeyer Germany Athletics 1935 2012
328 Yan Sen China Table Tennis 1975
329 Ronny Yeager United States Cross Country Skiing 1952
330 Ángel Zárraga Mexico Art Competitions 1886 1946
331 Parviz Zeidvand Iran Wrestling 1980
332 Svitlana Zelepukina Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
333 Felicia Zimmermann United States Fencing 1975
334 Nikos Zisis Greece Basketball 1983