You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 15

August 14 ▪ August 15 ▪ August 16 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yoshiyuki Abe Japan Cycling 1969
2 Ayewoubo Akomatsri Togo Boxing 1964
3 Jafar Al-Bagir Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1982
4 Nada Al-Bedwawi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1997
5 Khalid Al-Karkhi Iraq Boxing 1940
6 Pedro Alegre Spain Canoeing 1961
7 Panagiotis Alexandris Greece Alpine Skiing 1949
8 Ted Allsopp Australia Athletics 1926
9 Catello Amarante Italy Rowing 1979
10 Johnson Amoah Ghana Athletics 1940
11 Carl Albert Andersen Norway Gymnastics, Athletics 1876 1951
12 Erik Andersen Denmark Cycling 1902 1980
13 HRH Princess Anne Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
14 Yoshiharu Arino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
15 Julius Edgar Arp Brazil Swimming 1919
16 Paloma Arranz Spain Handball 1969
17 Donaldo Arza Panama Athletics 1946
18 Courtney Atkinson Australia Triathlon 1979
19 Haitham El-Husseini Awad Egypt Judo 1977
20 Ramón Ayala Puerto Rico Judo 1979
21 Sihame Ayouba Ali Comoros Swimming 1994
22 Rajmund Badó Hungary Wrestling 1902 1986
23 Bai Chongguang China Boxing 1970
24 Will Baillieu Australia Rowing 1951
25 Andrea Bakula Croatia Table Tennis 1981
26 Sergiu Balan Moldova Cross Country Skiing 1987
27 Ana Luiza Barbachan Brazil Sailing 1989
28 Waldemar Baszanowski Poland Weightlifting 1935 2011
29 Henri Baumann Switzerland Basketball 1927
30 Tommy Bauro Solomon Islands Boxing 1965
31 K. M. Beenamol India Athletics 1975
32 Tamás Berzicza Hungary Wrestling 1975
33 Alimbeg Bestayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1988
34 Jürg Biner Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1964
35 Krzysztof Birula-Białynicki Poland Ice Hockey 1944 2014
36 Stuart Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1956
37 Ed Blood United States Nordic Combined 1908 1991
38 Detlef Bock Germany Athletics 1974
39 Christian Bollini San Marino Alpine Skiing 1962
40 Renzo Bonivento Italy Equestrianism 1902 1963
41 Louis Bourban Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1917
42 Brahim Boutayeb Morocco Athletics 1967
43 Ben Bradshaw United States Wrestling 1879 1960
44 Liasu Braimoh Nigeria Boxing 1965
45 Kendall Brown New Zealand Snowboarding 1989
46 Claude Brugerolles France Cycling 1931 1978
47 Frederico Burnay Portugal Sailing 1888 1964
48 Chris Byrd United States Boxing 1970
49 Mercedes Cagigas Spain Cycling 1979
50 Andrés Caicedo Colombia Weightlifting 1997
51 Tomáš Caknakis Czech Republic Shooting 1986
52 Christophe Capelle France Cycling 1967
53 Eusebio Cardoso Paraguay Athletics 1950
54 Gonzalo Carou Argentina Handball 1979
55 Kenny Carr United States Basketball 1955
56 Raffaello Caserta Italy Fencing 1972
57 Igor Cassina Italy Gymnastics 1977
58 Arianna Castiglioni Italy Swimming 1997
59 Rodolfo Cazaubón Mexico Golf 1989
60 Miloslav Charouzd Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1928 2001
61 Diana Maria Chelaru Romania Gymnastics 1993
62 Choi Jong-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1945
63 Ramón Cid Spain Athletics 1954
64 Régis Clère France Cycling 1956 2012
65 Émile Cornellie Belgium Sailing 1869 1945
66 Adam Craig United States Cycling 1991
67 Margalida Crespí Spain Synchronized Swimming 1990
68 Miriam D'Agostini Brazil Tennis 1978
69 Elly Dammers Netherlands Athletics 1921 2009
70 Francisco de Bricio Brazil Rowing 1890 1978
71 Juan de la Fuente Argentina Sailing 1976
72 Hubert de Monbrison France Polo 1892 1981
73 José de Rocha Portugal Athletics 1936
74 Delmo Delmastro Argentina Cycling 1936
75 Peter Demos Australia Basketball 1923 2011
76 Francesco Di Fulvio Italy Water Polo 1993
77 Günter Dohrow Germany Athletics 1927 2008
78 Raúl Domínguez Cuba Cycling 1972
79 Helmuth Donner Austria Athletics 1941
80 Dorjzovdyn Ganbat Mongolia Wrestling 1950
81 Igor Dorokhin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1962
82 Anna Drabenya Belarus Athletics 1987
83 Nicole Duclos France Athletics 1947
84 Ion Duminicel Romania Bobsleigh 1954
85 Kamil Dzhamaludinov Russia Boxing 1979
86 Said Ahmed El-Ashry Egypt Boxing 1949
87 Mohamed El-Halawani Egypt Rowing 1936
88 Chokri El-Ouaer Tunisia Football 1966
89 Bernard Endrich West Germany Volleyball 1949
90 Gwladys Épangue France Taekwondo 1983
91 Jesús Escalona Venezuela Cycling 1953
92 Hans Fahsl Germany, West Germany Athletics 1941
93 Volker Fischer West Germany Fencing 1950
94 Édouard Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1898 1945
95 Philip Fleming Great Britain Rowing 1889 1971
96 Roger Flood Great Britain Hockey 1939
97 Vladimír Frák Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1961
98 André Francquenelle France Athletics 1889 1965
99 Svend Frømming Denmark Canoeing 1918 1979
100 John Furla United States Athletics 1870 1938
101 Hubert Gad Poland Football 1914 1939
102 Jens Gaiser Germany Nordic Combined 1978
103 Mária Gál Hungary Volleyball 1945 2014
104 Georges Galinat France Boxing 1904
105 Gan Eng Teck Singapore Water Polo 1933 2013
106 Ellen Gandy Great Britain Swimming 1991
107 Antonio García Spain Boxing 1948
108 Marin Gașpar Romania Boxing 1917
109 Hilary Gehman United States Rowing 1971
110 Hanni Gehring Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926 2011
111 Gaston Gerosa Switzerland Cycling 1923
112 Jeffery Gibson Bahamas Athletics 1990
113 Xavier Gigandet Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
114 Olga Gnedovskaya Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
115 Mario González Mexico Boxing 1969
116 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. Bohemia Fencing 1893 1945
117 Zygmunt Grabowski Poland Art Competitions 1892 1939
118 Charles Green Australia Athletics 1921
119 Maurice Gufflet France Sailing 1863 1915
120 Bobby Hackett United States Swimming 1959
121 Kosuke Hagino Japan Swimming 1994
122 John Halstead United States Athletics 1886 1951
123 William Hamilton Sweden Equestrianism 1921 2007
124 Brendan Hansen United States Swimming 1981
125 Madonna Harris New Zealand Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1956
126 Jack Hatfield Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1965
127 Mark Heese Canada Beach Volleyball 1969
128 Scott Hend Australia Golf 1973
129 Charlie Hill Great Britain Cycling 1886
130 Susanne Hirt Germany Canoeing 1973
131 Hoe Jong-Jil North Korea Boxing 1972
132 Sigurd Hoel Norway Boxing 1897 1977
133 Hom Mu-Won South Korea Boxing 1981
134 Tamon Honda Japan Wrestling 1963
135 Hou Yingli China Synchronized Swimming 1978
136 Jiří Hudec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
137 Marianne Humpelstetter Austria Swimming 1964
138 Anne-Mari Hyryläinen Finland Athletics 1978
139 Filippa Idéhn Sweden Handball 1990
140 Runa Imai Japan Swimming 2000
141 Makiko Izawa Japan Athletics 1946
142 Mahlagha Jambozorg Iran Shooting 1991
143 Jang Byeong-Cheol South Korea Volleyball 1976
144 Hans Petter Jensen Norway Sailing 1956
145 Jeong Jin-Su South Korea Gymnastics 1972
146 Jayson Jones Belize Athletics 1977
147 Emil Jönsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1985
148 Stanislav Jungwirth Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1986
149 Yevgeny Kadyaykin Soviet Union Athletics 1928
150 Pavel Kamentsev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1969
151 Mieczysław Kapiak Poland Cycling 1911 1975
152 Saidu Kargbo Sierra Leone Boxing 1982
153 Pentti Karvonen Finland Athletics 1931
154 Rajmund Karwicki Poland Fencing 1906 1979
155 Petrus Kastenman Sweden Equestrianism 1924 2013
156 Michael Katsidis Australia Boxing 1980
157 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi Japan Football 1975
158 Tamara Kazachkova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
159 Aslam Sher Khan India Hockey 1953
160 Brigitte Kiesler Germany Gymnastics 1924 2013
161 Richard Kihn Canada Gymnastics 1935
162 Kim Hye-Suk South Korea Speed Skating 1946
163 Kim Tae-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1994
164 Kim Yeong-Jun South Korea Hockey 1967
165 Selenge Kimoto Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1966
166 Helga Klein Germany Athletics 1931
167 Ilya Klimkin Russia Figure Skating 1980
168 Uroš Kodelja Slovenia Canoeing 1974
169 Barthélemy Koffi Baugré Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1949
170 Igor Kolesov Russia Shooting 1971
171 Tibor Komáromi Hungary Wrestling 1964
172 Roman Konstantinov Russia Weightlifting 1983
173 Georgios Kourkoumbas Greece Rowing 1958
174 Robert Kronberg Sweden Athletics 1976
175 Besik Kudukhov Russia Wrestling 1986 2013
176 Han Kulker Netherlands Athletics 1959
177 Vinod Kumar India Wrestling 1965
178 Vivien Kussatz Germany Sailing 1972
179 Aleksey Kuznetsov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1929 2003
180 Maria Kwaśniewska Poland Athletics 1913 2007
181 Don Lash United States Athletics 1912 1994
182 Sheikh Abdul Latif India Football 1928 2000
183 Vladimir Latocha France Swimming 1973
184 Lee Eun-Hee South Korea Figure Skating 1975
185 Lee Gi-Sun South Korea Handball 1966
186 Howard Lee Bermuda Sailing 1935 2012
187 Lee Seul-Chan South Korea Football 1993
188 Manfred Letzerich Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
189 Li Aiyue China Judo 1970
190 Li Gen China Basketball 1988
191 Li Gyong-Ok North Korea Figure Skating 1975
192 Li Jianrou China Short Track Speed Skating 1986
193 Åsa Lidström Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
194 Sarah Lihan United States Sailing 1988
195 Stig Lindewall Sweden Gymnastics 1936
196 Michelle Lischinsky Canada Swimming 1974
197 Liu Xuqing China Softball 1968
198 Anthony Lobello United States, Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1984
199 Sergio López Spain Swimming 1968
200 Nate Lubell United States Fencing 1916 2006
201 Gösta Lundquist Sweden Sailing 1892 1944
202 Michael Macaque Mauritius Boxing 1974
203 Bernt Malion Sweden Basketball 1957
204 Igor Marić Croatia Bobsleigh 1982
205 Ruedi Marro Switzerland Wrestling 1953
206 Fernando Martins Brazil Boxing 1952
207 Ragnvald Martinsen Norway Cycling 1906 1987
208 Arajik Marutjan Germany Boxing 1992
209 Tanya Maslarska Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
210 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka Japan Gymnastics 1945
211 Tomomi Matsuo Japan Badminton 1968
212 Risto Mattila Finland Athletics 1909 1990
213 John McCormack United States Diving 1925 1987
214 Paul Meyer Zimbabwe Shooting 1961
215 Julie Meynen Luxembourg Swimming 1997
216 Jānis Miņins Latvia Bobsleigh 1980
217 Mfamsibili Mnisi Swaziland Boxing 1972
218 Dietmar Mögenburg West Germany, Germany Athletics 1961
219 Qazi Mohib Pakistan Hockey 1963 1996
220 José Antonio Momeñe Spain Cycling 1940 2010
221 Thuso Mpuang South Africa Athletics 1985
222 Rashid Muhammad Pakistan Hockey 1987
223 Damiano Musonda Zambia Athletics 1945
224 Bjørn Myrbakken Norway Ski Jumping 1972
225 Hazuki Nagai Japan Hockey 1994
226 Nam Sang-Nam South Korea Swimming 1947
227 Muhammad Nawaz Pakistan Athletics 1924 2004
228 Zsolt Nemcsik Hungary Fencing 1977
229 Karl Neumeister Austria Equestrianism 1913
230 Jérôme Neuville France Cycling 1975
231 Mariano Ninonuevo Philippines Shooting 1921
232 Johnny Nolasco Dominican Republic Boxing 1975
233 Allen Nono Gabon Football 1992
234 Ana María Norbis Uruguay Swimming 1947
235 Hirofumi Numata Japan Basketball 1952
236 Sean O'Neill Ireland, New Zealand Rowing 1980
237 Oei Hok Tiang Indonesia Boxing 1932
238 Klaus Ofner Austria Nordic Combined 1968
239 Oh Jin-Hyek South Korea Archery 1981
240 Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1942
241 Edgardo Pailos Argentina Hockey 1967
242 Dejan Pajić Serbia Canoeing 1989
243 Sascha Palgen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1984
244 Danylo Panchenko Ukraine Luge 1973
245 Vasily Pankov Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
246 Michael Pappert West Germany Basketball 1957
247 Umesh Parag New Zealand Hockey 1971
248 Park Gyeong-Mo South Korea Archery 1975
249 Park Hye-Won South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
250 Joe Patterson United States Athletics 1912 1939
251 Andrew Paul Australia Biathlon 1961
252 Henri Pavillard France Football 1900 1978
253 Andrew Payne Barbados Judo 1977
254 Guntis Peders Latvia Athletics 1973
255 Marco Piatti Switzerland Gymnastics 1958
256 Liliya Podkopaieva Ukraine Gymnastics 1978
257 Sofka Popova Bulgaria Athletics 1953
258 Vladislav Posedkin Russia Bobsleigh 1970
259 Zoran Prerad Bosnia and Herzegovina Taekwondo 1971
260 Berwyn Price Great Britain Athletics 1951
261 Jackie Price Great Britain Bobsleigh 1950
262 Ryszard Prostak Poland Basketball 1957
263 Qiu Haitao China Softball 1973
264 Krešo Račić Yugoslavia Athletics 1932 1994
265 Athanasios Ragazos Greece Athletics 1913 1993
266 María Teresa Ramírez Mexico Swimming 1954
267 Habibur Rehman Pakistan Hockey 1925
268 Jens Reimers West Germany Athletics 1941 2001
269 Sabine Reuter West Germany Rowing 1956
270 Ri Hyang-Mi North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1985
271 Peter Riedl Austria Water Polo 1910
272 Maria Romanjuk Estonia Swimming 1996
273 Mario Romero Venezuela Boxing 1938
274 Michael Ron Israel Fencing 1932
275 Georgios Roubanis Greece Athletics 1929
276 Gerard Rowlinson Great Britain Swimming 1941
277 Italo Santelli Italy Fencing 1866 1945
278 Miklós Sárkány Hungary Water Polo 1908 1998
279 Mitsuko Satake Japan Sailing 1976
280 Natasha Sazanovich Belarus Athletics 1973
281 Lucas Schäfer Germany Rowing 1994
282 Ralf Schulenberg East Germany Football 1949
283 Hans-Jürgen Schüler East Germany Water Polo 1945
284 Anna Segal Australia Freestyle Skiing 1986
285 Konstantin Sharovarov Soviet Union Handball 1964
286 Alan Shealy United States Rowing 1953
287 Omar Simmonds Panama Judo 1981
288 Mehnga Singh India Athletics 1922
289 Patrick Singleton Bermuda Luge, Skeleton 1974
290 Nils Skoglund Sweden Diving 1906 1980
291 Tamás Somogyi Hungary Sailing 1958
292 Mary Soronadi Nigeria Handball 1971
293 Peter Starling Great Britain Gymnastics 1925 1984
294 Valery Statsenko Unified Team, Russia Diving 1968
295 Christian Steger Italy Skeleton 1967
296 Andrzej Stelmach Poland Volleyball 1972
297 Nicholas Strange Great Britain Rowing 1966
298 Thorsten Streppelhoff Germany Rowing 1969
299 Erwin Stricker Italy Alpine Skiing 1950 2010
300 Chieko Sugawara Japan Fencing 1976
301 Risa Sugawara Japan Gymnastics 1977
302 Yevgeny Sviridov Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1974
303 Zoltán Szalontai Hungary Wrestling 1956 2005
304 Naoto Tajima Japan Athletics 1912 1990
305 Yosuke Takeuchi Japan Figure Skating 1979
306 Connie Teaberry United States Athletics 1970
307 Jerry Thompson United States Athletics 1923
308 Christel Thoresen Norway Snowboarding 1980
309 Lyn Tillett Australia Athletics 1953
310 Endre Tilli Hungary Fencing 1922 1958
311 Toshinao Tomie Japan Athletics 1910
312 Tong Jian China Figure Skating 1979
313 Arnulfo Torrevillas Philippines Boxing 1939
314 Mario Tovar Mexico Wrestling 1933 2011
315 Denis Trautmann Germany Athletics 1972
316 Charles Tremblay United States Nordic Combined 1930
317 Jessica Trengove Australia Athletics 1987
318 Saulo Tristão Brazil Equestrianism 1988
319 Hans-Konrad Trümpler Switzerland Rowing 1960
320 Gabriela Trușcă Romania Gymnastics 1957
321 Günter Twiesselmann Germany Rowing 1925
322 Ndifreke Udo Nigeria Football 1998
323 Gerhard Unterluggauer Austria Ice Hockey 1976
324 Dmitry Ushakov Russia Trampolining 1988
325 Arnulfo Valles Philippines Athletics 1940
326 Lionel Van Brabant Belgium Cycling 1926 2004
327 Willem van Loon Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1891 1975
328 Jean-Pierre van Zyl South Africa Cycling 1975
329 Antonio Vargas United States Boxing 1996
330 Borislav Vasilev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
331 José Vergara Chile Boxing 1915
332 Paul Vincze Great Britain Art Competitions 1907 1994
333 Jean-Claude Viry France Biathlon 1943
334 Franz Vogler West Germany Alpine Skiing 1944
335 Verena Vogt Chile Alpine Skiing 1952
336 Roberto Volpi Italy Athletics 1952
337 Jakub Voráček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1989
338 Sam Walker United States Weightlifting 1950
339 Kerri Walsh Jennings United States Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1978
340 Rena Wang United States Badminton 1991
341 Wang Ying China Wrestling 1983
342 Abdul Wardak Afghanistan Athletics 1940
343 Thomas Wedge Great Britain Rugby 1881 1964
344 Sam Willoughby Australia Cycling 1991
345 Philipp Wolf Germany Swimming 1992
346 Kara Wolters United States Basketball 1975
347 Wong Kay Poh Singapore Weightlifting 1929
348 Charles Woodruff United States Archery 1844 1927
349 Carmen Wüstenhagen Germany Athletics 1973
350 Yao Bin China Figure Skating 1957
351 Vasyl Yershov Soviet Union Athletics 1949 2000
352 Michael Young Canada Bobsleigh 1944
353 Yu Chun-Ok South Korea Athletics 1969
354 Nataliya Zabolotnaya Russia Weightlifting 1985
355 Sumaira Zahoor Pakistan Athletics 1979
356 Janusz Zalewski Poland Sailing 1903 1944
357 Fernando Zapata Argentina Rowing 1973
358 Zhang Hongbo China Short Track Speed Skating 1972
359 Zhao Shuai China Taekwondo 1995
360 Zhao Xiaoli China Canoeing 1971
361 Oleh Zherebytskiy Ukraine Luge 1986
362 Farit Zigangirov Soviet Union Hockey 1954
363 Silvan Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1981