You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 14

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 14

August 13 ▪ August 14 ▪ August 15 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Carlos Abaunza Nicaragua Athletics 1959
2 Magdy Ahmed Abdullah Egypt Hockey 1966
3 Megra Admassou Ethiopia Cycling 1935
4 Mufid Al-Lawanseh Jordan Shooting 1970
5 Yamilé Aldama Cuba, Sudan, Great Britain Athletics 1972
6 Moisés Aldape Mexico Cycling 1981
7 Nadezhda Aleksieva Bulgaria Biathlon 1969
8 Erich Altosaar Estonia Basketball 1908 1941
9 Norma Amezcua Mexico Swimming 1953
10 Alfredo Angulo Mexico Boxing 1982
11 Justin Anlezark Australia Athletics 1977
12 Héber Ansorena Uruguay Sailing 1955
13 Yoshimitsu Aragaki Japan Boxing 1949
14 Dieter Arend Germany Rowing 1914
15 Shirley Armstrong Ireland Fencing 1930
16 Tracey Atkin Great Britain Swimming 1971
17 Naz Aydemir Turkey Volleyball 1990
18 Gerd Bachmann East Germany Wrestling 1943
19 Rolando Bacigalupo Peru Basketball 1914
20 Parviz Badpa Iran Boxing 1954
21 Baek Il-Ju South Korea Swimming 1985
22 Elena Baltacha Great Britain Tennis 1983 2014
23 Henrik Baltzersen Denmark Cycling 1984
24 Valérie Barizza France Short Track Speed Skating 1967
25 Manuel Barroso Portugal Rowing 1931
26 Tony Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1955
27 Marek Batkiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1969
28 Rudolfs Baumanis Latvia Shooting 1909 1998
29 Luren Baylon Peru Volleyball 1977
30 Enrique Beech Philippines Shooting 1920 2012
31 Yvan Bia France Hockey 1935
32 Harles Bourdier Paraguay Football 1972
33 Adolphe Bousquet France Rugby 1899 1972
34 Rodolfo Braselli Uruguay Basketball 1908
35 Ian Brown Australia Swimming 1965
36 Haakon Bryhn Norway Sailing 1901 1968
37 Preben Fjære Brynemo Norway Nordic Combined 1977
38 Horst Bulau Canada Ski Jumping 1962
39 Paul Burgess Australia Athletics 1979
40 Cachorrão Brazil Handball 1974
41 Cai Li China Swimming 1987
42 Hilda Cameron Canada Athletics 1912 2001
43 Juan Carreño Mexico Football 1907 1940
44 Domingo Casco Argentina Boxing 1948
45 Giorgio Chiellini Italy Football 1984
46 Pakdee Chinjinda Thailand Cycling 1946
47 Kunzang Choden Bhutan Shooting 1984
48 Luigi Contessi Italy Gymnastics 1894 1967
49 Eduardo Corletti Argentina Boxing 1941
50 Vanina Correa Argentina Football 1983
51 John Coutts New Zealand Swimming 1955
52 Michael Crowe Great Britain Hockey 1942
53 Belén Cuevas Spain Cycling 1967
54 Bob Curry United States Wrestling 1882 1944
55 Miroslava Dagbayeva Russia Archery 1987
56 Fedya Damyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1950
57 Patricia Demartini France Speed Skating 1950
58 Jennifer Diachun Canada Gymnastics 1953
59 Adama Diatta Senegal Wrestling 1988
60 Fabrizio Donato Italy Athletics 1976
61 Dong Cheng China Boxing 1986
62 Rubens Donizete Brazil Cycling 1979
63 Peter Döring East Germany Wrestling 1943
64 Yelena Doronina Russia Bobsleigh 1981
65 Slava Doseděl Czech Republic Tennis 1970
66 Panagiotis Drakopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1965
67 Stan Dunklee United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
68 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Great Britain Tennis 1883 1941
69 Piet Eckert Switzerland Sailing 1968
70 Gernot Eder East Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
71 Peter Elisa Henry Cook Islands Sailing 1990
72 Hans Eller Germany Rowing 1910 1943
73 Steve Erickson United States Sailing 1961
74 Ajmal Faisal Afghanistan Boxing 1990
75 Ueli Falk Switzerland Judo 1950
76 Péter Farkas Hungary Wrestling 1968
77 George Farrell Great Britain Bobsleigh 1964
78 Ljubomir Fejsa Serbia Football 1988
79 Nick Ffrost Australia Swimming 1986
80 Craig Figes Great Britain Water Polo 1978
81 Marcel Fischer Switzerland Fencing 1978
82 Bruno Flecker Austria Rowing 1953
83 Glen Foster United States Sailing 1930 1999
84 Randolph Foster Costa Rica Athletics 1968
85 Madeleine Fournier-Sarlovèze France Golf 1873 1962
86 Richard Freitag Germany Ski Jumping 1991
87 Bill Fritz Canada Athletics 1914 1995
88 Henriette Fröschl West Germany Figure Skating 1959
89 Imre Furmen Hungary Cycling 1933
90 Didier Gallet France Rowing 1945
91 José García Mexico Football 1974
92 Ferenc Gerő Hungary Athletics 1900 1974
93 Óscar Giacché Argentina Cycling 1923 2005
94 Cam Gibson New Zealand Swimming 1982
95 Jan Górny Poland Boxing 1907 1945
96 Gretchen Gotay Puerto Rico Swimming 1980
97 Fred Graves Canada Rowing 1924 2009
98 Peter Gray Ireland Sailing 1935
99 Vincenzo Guerini Italy Athletics 1950
100 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes Great Britain Fencing 1910 1952
101 Ákos Gulyás Hungary Swimming 1942
102 Yelena Gulyayeva Russia Athletics 1967
103 Charlie Gunn Great Britain Athletics 1885 1983
104 Kelly Gunther United States Speed Skating 1987
105 Aleksey Gurman Kazakhstan Diving 1978
106 Vivien Haddon New Zealand Swimming 1945
107 Vern Hanaray New Zealand Cycling 1951
108 Christian Hansen Denmark Rowing 1890 1953
109 Henrik Harlaut Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1991
110 Diana Harris Great Britain Swimming 1948
111 Hans Heinemann Switzerland Cycling 1940
112 Ander Herrera Spain Football 1989
113 Rafael Herrero Spain Freestyle Skiing 1964
114 Dustin Hersee Canada Swimming 1975
115 Aretha Hill-Thurmond United States Athletics 1976
116 Rolf Höglund Sweden Bobsleigh 1940
117 Billy Holowesko Bahamas Sailing 1965
118 Miloslav Hořava Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1961
119 Terin Humphrey United States Gymnastics 1986
120 Heather Hunte-Oakes Great Britain Athletics 1959
121 Syed Hussain Shah Pakistan Boxing 1964
122 Fábio Igel Brazil Alpine Skiing 1970
123 Roniel Iglesias Cuba Boxing 1988
124 Ravee Intaporn-Udom Thailand Swimming 1980
125 Vacislav Ivanovsky Israel Weightlifting 1975
126 Soso Jabidze Georgia Wrestling 1987
127 Tom Jacobs United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2014
128 Mathias Jamtvedt Norway Gymnastics 1922 2000
129 Muhammad Javed Pakistan Hockey 1982
130 Jin Ju-Dong North Korea Wrestling 1972
131 Dirk Joestel West Germany Canoeing 1965
132 Magic Johnson United States Basketball 1959
133 Peter Joos Belgium Fencing 1961
134 Birgit Kähler Germany Athletics 1970
135 Konstantin Kalistratov Unified Team Speed Skating 1967
136 Alois Kanamüller West Germany Biathlon 1952
137 Zaina Kapepula Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1975
138 Masashi Kato Japan Swimming 1970
139 Santino Kenyi South Sudan Athletics 1993
140 Robert Keres Estonia Basketball 1907 1946
141 Muhammad Khan Pakistan Athletics 1934
142 Kim Gi-Jung South Korea Badminton 1990
143 Anna Kindy Canada Freestyle Skiing 1962
144 Ben Kniest Netherlands Water Polo 1927 1992
145 Yumie Kobayashi Japan Luge 1977
146 Pavel Kolmakov Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1996
147 Akane Konishi Japan Ice Hockey 1995
148 Hiroyuki Konishi Japan Gymnastics 1963
149 Mariya Konovalova Russia Athletics 1974
150 Jörgen Kruse Sweden Bobsleigh 1967
151 Jassim Karim Kuraishi Iraq Athletics 1938
152 Koji Kuramoto Japan Judo 1951
153 Ernst Kyburz Switzerland Wrestling 1898 1983
154 Walter Lambertus Romania Rowing 1955
155 Václav Lanča Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
156 Helmut Lang Austria Athletics 1940
157 Bernhard Larsson Sweden Shooting 1879 1947
158 Dan Larsson Sweden Swimming 1958
159 Lisiate Lavulo Tonga Boxing 1961
160 Georgina Lee Great Britain Swimming 1981
161 Lee Hyang-Sim South Korea Volleyball 1947
162 Lee Myeong-Seung South Korea Athletics 1979
163 Julien Lehouck Belgium Athletics 1896 1944
164 Katja Lehto Finland Ice Hockey 1972
165 Richard Lennox Canada Sailing 1938
166 Renzo León Peru Rowing 1990
167 Yury Leontyev Soviet Union, Russia Archery 1961
168 Li Feng China Athletics 1965
169 Lin Guanghao China Cross Country Skiing 1959
170 Howard Lindsay Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1965
171 Jiří Liška Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
172 Hardress Lloyd Great Britain Polo 1874 1952
173 Jorge López Mexico Football 1957
174 Rafael López Spain Handball 1953
175 Lu Yen-Hsun Chinese Taipei Tennis 1983
176 Lu Yingna China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
177 Manuel Luna Venezuela Judo 1945
178 Christina Lustenberger Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
179 Mansour Mahdizadeh Iran Wrestling 1938
180 Jiří Malysa Czech Republic Athletics 1966
181 Sanani Mangisa South Africa Hockey 1987
182 Thorsten Margis Germany Bobsleigh 1989
183 Mário Jorge Brazil Basketball 1926
184 Lyubomir Markov Bulgaria Boxing 1927
185 Chelsea Marshall United States Alpine Skiing 1986
186 Aldo Masciotta Italy Fencing 1909 1996
187 Ken McDonald Australia Weightlifting 1928 2015
188 Glenn McLeay New Zealand Cycling 1968
189 Rostand Barry Melaping Cameroon Judo 1978
190 Lei Mendes Portugal Table Tennis 1982
191 Din Meraj Pakistan Cycling 1925
192 Marjan Mesec Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1947
193 Debbie Meyer United States Swimming 1952
194 Javier Miralpeix Spain Swimming 1966
195 Kazuya Mitake Japan Volleyball 1951
196 Janez Mlinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1941
197 Percy Molson Canada Athletics 1880 1917
198 Jean Monnier France Ski Jumping 1924
199 Paolo Montorsi Italy Volleyball 1951
200 Moon Gyeong-Ja South Korea Basketball 1965
201 Joan Moore United States Gymnastics 1954
202 Marcia Morey United States Swimming 1955
203 Steve Mormando United States Fencing 1955
204 Paola Moro Italy Athletics 1952
205 Fumihiko Moroyama Japan Basketball 1943
206 Ana Moser Brazil Volleyball 1968
207 Isidro Mosquea Dominican Republic Boxing 1976
208 Tycho Muda Netherlands Rowing 1988
209 Vincent Muda Netherlands Rowing 1988
210 Yury Mukhin Unified Team Swimming 1971
211 Edmond Mumba Zambia Football 1962
212 Alex Munroe Canada Athletics 1908
213 Keisuke Murai Japan Rowing 1973
214 Anatoly Myshkin Soviet Union Basketball 1954
215 Elli Mystakidou Greece Taekwondo 1977
216 Mousa Nabipour Iran Basketball 1983
217 Hermógenes Netto Brazil Cycling 1913
218 Petra Niemann Germany Sailing 1978
219 Igor Nikulin Unified Team Athletics 1960
220 Babak Nourzad Iran Wrestling 1978
221 Gábor Novák Hungary Canoeing 1934
222 Marcus Nyman Sweden Judo 1990
223 Herbert Oehmichen United States Handball 1915 1990
224 Augustine Ofuokwu Nigeria Football 1944 2004
225 Jay-Jay Okocha Nigeria Football 1973
226 Mayumi Ono Japan Hockey 1984
227 Hasan Orbay Turkey Archery 1979
228 Gerry Ouellette Canada Shooting 1934 1975
229 Natalia Pacierpnik Poland Canoeing 1988
230 Amador Palma Spain Athletics 1902 1958
231 Rubén Palomeque Spain Athletics 1980
232 Savvas Panavoglou Greece Athletics 1974
233 Park Dong-Pil South Korea Swimming 1968
234 Geoff Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1964
235 Sid Patterson Australia Cycling 1927 1999
236 Raúl Peinador Spain Fencing 1968
237 Lance Percival Great Britain Athletics 1906 1964
238 Kieren Perkins Australia Swimming 1973
239 Andrea Peron Italy Cycling 1971
240 Artie Pitt United States Gymnastics 1913 2002
241 Louis Potheau France Sailing 1870 1955
242 Nzingha Prescod United States Fencing 1992
243 Karl Prochaska Austria Speed Skating 1914 1977
244 Jackie Pusey Jamaica Athletics 1959
245 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait Diving 1958
246 Qin Xuejing China Softball 1972
247 Yolene Raffin Mauritius Athletics 1981
248 Matti Rajakylä Finland Swimming 1984
249 Ove Krogh Rants Denmark Cycling 1925
250 Alina Raykova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1991
251 Dominic Rebelo Kenya Archery 1978
252 Oto Rebula Yugoslavia Athletics 1921 2001
253 Juan Rejas Peru Weightlifting 1962
254 Ri Kyong-Sok North Korea Weightlifting 1981
255 Alex Righetti Italy Basketball 1977
256 Roberto Ríos Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
257 Jeroom Riske Belgium Gymnastics 1919
258 Dulce María Rodríguez Mexico Athletics 1972
259 Greg Rogers Australia Swimming 1948
260 Gerardo Rosario Philippines Swimming 1952
261 Christina Rost East Germany Handball 1952
262 Katie Sadleir New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1964
263 Hideo Sakurai Japan Ice Hockey 1948
264 Gerhard Sandbichler Austria Luge 1957
265 Yurik Sarkisyan Soviet Union, Australia Weightlifting 1961
266 Rie Sato Japan Softball 1980
267 Yelizaveta Savlinis Russia Athletics 1987
268 Frits Schalij Netherlands Speed Skating 1957
269 Christoph Schärer Switzerland Gymnastics 1980
270 Fritz Schwarz Germany Bobsleigh 1899
271 Dante Secchi Italy Rowing 1910 1981
272 Andrés Sedano Guatemala Swimming 1973
273 Ján Sedláček Czechoslovakia Handball 1968
274 Pyotr Sedov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1990
275 Lauren Sesselmann Canada Football 1983
276 Shih Chih-Wei Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
277 Setsuko Shimada Japan Swimming 1938
278 Edward Siegler United States Gymnastics 1881 1942
279 Prabhjot Singh India Hockey 1980
280 Robert Skolimowski Poland Weightlifting 1956
281 Belma Šmrković Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1990
282 Robin Söderling Sweden Tennis 1984
283 Maj Helen Sorkmo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1969
284 Pablo Squella Chile Athletics 1963
285 Goran Srbinovski Yugoslavia Volleyball 1956
286 Manfred Steffny West Germany Athletics 1941
287 Judy Stewart Canada Diving 1944
288 Stoffel Steyn South Africa Boxing 1941
289 Werner Stocker Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
290 Charly Suarez Philippines Boxing 1988
291 Sun Lingfeng China Baseball 1978
292 Lennart Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1950
293 Nancy Sweetnam Canada Swimming 1973
294 Gabriella Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1986
295 Gabriel Szerda Australia Wrestling 1977
296 Svetlana Tarasevich Belarus Gymnastics 1979
297 Carlos Tarazona Venezuela Athletics 1966
298 Charlotte Taylor Great Britain Rowing 1985
299 Earl Thomson United States Equestrianism 1900 1971
300 Elise Thorsnes Norway Football 1988
301 Milan Tičić Montenegro Water Polo 1979
302 Constance Titus United States Rowing 1873 1967
303 Gary Tobian United States Diving 1935
304 Paolo Tofoli Italy Volleyball 1966
305 Rozália Tomann-Lelkes Hungary Handball 1950
306 Feliks Topolski Great Britain Art Competitions 1907 1989
307 Les Tornallyay Australia Fencing 1931
308 Duilio Torres Italy Art Competitions 1882 1969
309 Marcelo Tosi Brazil Equestrianism 1969
310 Aleš Trčka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1961
311 Józef Trenkwald Poland Equestrianism 1897 1956
312 Ed Trevelyan United States Sailing 1955
313 Víctor Trinchín Uruguay Sailing 1911
314 Jörg Tscherner East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1947
315 Stig Tøfting Denmark Football 1969
316 Milagros Uceda Peru Volleyball 1981
317 Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1967
318 Carl Valeri Australia Football 1984
319 Dirk van den Bosch Netherlands Shooting 1906 1994
320 René Van Den Driessche Belgium Fencing 1928
321 Tonya Verbeek Canada Wrestling 1977
322 Erwin von Sigel Germany Athletics 1884 1967
323 Zeno von Singalewicz Austria Swimming 1875
324 Vlada Vujasinović Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1973
325 Alyona Vylegzhanina Russia Water Polo 1987
326 Andriy Vynokurov Ukraine Cycling 1982
327 Justin Wadsworth United States Cross Country Skiing 1968
328 Philipp Waeffler Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1971
329 Sunayna Wahi Suriname Athletics 1990
330 James Wanene Kenya Boxing 1961
331 Shea Weber Canada Ice Hockey 1985
332 Marieke Westerhof Netherlands Rowing 1974
333 Patrick Wojcicki Germany Boxing 1991
334 Adam Wolff Poland Sailing 1899 1984
335 Irina Yevdokimova Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1978
336 Inna Yevseieva Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1964
337 Yelena Yezhova Russia Volleyball 1977
338 Jerome Young United States Athletics 1976
339 Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef Egypt Swimming 1947
340 Yuliyana Yushchenko Belarus Athletics 1984
341 Valery Zakharevich Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1967
342 Inessa Zakharevskaya Belarus Rowing 1973
343 Alesya Zaytseva Belarus Badminton 1985
344 Michael Zellmer Germany Water Polo 1977
345 Zevegiin Oidov Mongolia Wrestling 1950
346 Fred Zinner Belgium Athletics 1903 1994
347 Franck Zio Burkina Faso Athletics 1971
348 Cristian Zorzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
349 Giovanni Zucchi Italy Rowing 1931