You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 13

August 12 ▪ August 13 ▪ August 14 ▪ 

320 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 René Abadie France Cycling 1935 1996
2 Lois Abbingh Netherlands Handball 1992
3 Masashi Abe Japan Nordic Combined 1965
4 Koutoua Abia Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1965
5 Olubayo Adefemi Nigeria Football 1985 2011
6 Barry Aguibou Guinea Boxing 1950
7 Sri Wahyuni Agustiani Indonesia Weightlifting 1994
8 Abdel Latif Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
9 Faisal Al-Daakhil Kuwait Football 1957
10 Salammah Al-Enazy Kuwait Football 1972
11 Johnny Albertsen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1977
12 Jenny-Lyn Anderson Australia Synchronized Swimming 1992
13 Géo André France Athletics 1889 1943
14 Mostafa Arab Iran Football 1941
15 Josette Arène France Swimming 1924
16 Barbara Armbrust Canada Rowing 1963
17 Ismail Asif Waheed Maldives Athletics 1968
18 Bob Attersley Canada Ice Hockey 1933 2010
19 Amor Bach Hanba Tunisia Wrestling 1977
20 Stanley Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1885 1952
21 Baek Seong-Dong South Korea Football 1991
22 Ali Bakhta Algeria Athletics 1961
23 Ľubomíra Balážová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1968
24 Stanko Barać Croatia Basketball 1986
25 Umberto Barozzi Italy Athletics 1881 1929
26 István Barta Hungary Water Polo 1895 1948
27 Sabine Becker East Germany Speed Skating 1959
28 Jean-Baptiste Benoy Belgium Wrestling 1926 1980
29 Tony Bentley-Buckle Kenya Sailing 1921 2010
30 Jacob Bergsland Norway Fencing 1890 1974
31 Gangotri Bhandari India Hockey 1956
32 Rudolf Binding Germany Art Competitions 1867 1938
33 Richard Bishop United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
34 Eugenio Boches Guatemala Boxing 1939
35 Carla Bodendorf East Germany Athletics 1953
36 Maria Bogoslov Romania Table Tennis 1970
37 Grega Bole Slovenia Cycling 1985
38 Alona Bondarenko Ukraine Tennis 1984
39 Roberto José Bordeu Argentina Bobsleigh 1931 2006
40 Susanne Börnike East Germany Swimming 1968
41 Jean Borotra France Tennis 1898 1994
42 Martin Borthen Norway Sailing 1878 1964
43 Norris Bowden Canada Figure Skating 1926 1991
44 Billy Brennagh Canada Lacrosse 1877 1934
45 Sandra Brugnera Italy Figure Skating 1943
46 Siobhan Byrne Ireland Fencing 1984
47 Guillermo Calegari, Jr. Argentina Sailing 1951
48 Gwen Cheeseman United States Hockey 1951
49 Chen Zhixiong China Water Polo 1959
50 Rob Chernoff Canada Swimming 1965
51 Jacques Christaud-Pipola France Bobsleigh 1948
52 Elise Christie Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
53 Nikolay Chuchalov Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 2011
54 Michelle Collard Canada Biathlon 1975
55 Kevin Cordes United States Swimming 1993
56 Shayne Corson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
57 DeMarcus Cousins United States Basketball 1990
58 Jim Culhane, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1942
59 Iosif Culineac Romania Water Polo 1941
60 Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel Israel Fencing 1963
61 Dashnyamyn Tömör-Ochir Mongolia Cycling 1964
62 Suriya Dattuyawat Thailand Weightlifting 1978
63 Shani Davis United States Speed Skating 1982
64 Albino de Jesus Portugal Shooting 1913
65 Nick Dempsey Great Britain Sailing 1980
66 Dadi Denis Haiti Athletics 1976
67 Bruno Déprez France Shooting 1949
68 Daniel Deußer Germany Equestrianism 1981
69 Claudio Di Coste Italy Volleyball 1954
70 Rudi Dietrich Austria Ski Jumping 1929 2004
71 María Doig Peru Fencing 1991
72 Jeanette Dolson Canada Athletics 1918 2004
73 Oksana Dovhaliuk Ukraine Basketball 1971
74 Greg Draper New Zealand Football 1989
75 Michiel Driessen Netherlands Fencing 1959
76 Jean Dubois Belgium Canoeing 1914
77 Joseph Ducrot France Fencing 1866 1915
78 Justin Dumais United States Diving 1978
79 Vicki Dunn Great Britain Judo 1977
80 Dennis Eagan Great Britain Hockey 1926 2012
81 Fernando Echavarri Spain Sailing 1972
82 Erdenebatyn Bekhbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1992
83 Manuel Escandón Mexico Polo 1857 1940
84 Loris Facci Italy Swimming 1983
85 Børre Falkum-Hansen Norway Sailing 1919 2006
86 Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway Cross Country Skiing 1990
87 Mátyás Farkas Hungary Athletics, Ice Hockey 1903 1981
88 Martin Feeley Ireland Rowing 1950
89 Jaroslav Ferianec Slovakia Sailing 1970
90 Remo Fischer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
91 Merete Fjeldavlie Norway Alpine Skiing 1968
92 Colin Fleming Great Britain Tennis 1984
93 John Fong Yew Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1932
94 Oskar Forsman Finland Rowing 1878 1957
95 Emanuel Fortes Brazil Swimming 1970
96 Giacobbe Fragomeni Italy Boxing 1969
97 Pavel Frinta Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Wrestling 1969
98 Adam Froese Canada Hockey 1991
99 Gottlieb Fröhlich Switzerland Rowing 1948
100 Carlos Gabutti Argentina Sailing 1951
101 Gaksa Sudan Football 1944
102 Carlos Galeano Colombia Cycling 1950
103 Divina Galica Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1944
104 Peter Gamble Hong Kong Sailing 1937
105 John Geddes Great Britain Cycling 1936
106 Pasquale Gesuito Italy Bobsleigh 1959
107 Kathy Girvan Canada Volleyball 1954
108 Lado Gogoladze Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
109 José González Mexico Shooting 1948
110 Katrina Gorry Australia Football 1992
111 Cynthia Goyette United States Swimming 1946
112 Iria Grandal Spain Archery 1990
113 Jenia Grebennikov France Volleyball 1990
114 Christer Gulldén Sweden Wrestling 1960
115 Kaare Gundersen Norway Boxing 1909 1971
116 Gerhard Gustmann Germany Rowing 1910 1992
117 Viktor Hackberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1968
118 Glenn Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1966
119 Joey Hansen United States Rowing 1979
120 Artem Harutyunyan Germany Boxing 1990
121 Samantha Harvey Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1972
122 Aleš Hemský Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
123 Benjamin Heredia Dominican Republic Baseball 1962
124 Ryuma Hirota Japan Equestrianism 1976
125 Konrad Hischier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1935 2012
126 Gill Hodges Great Britain Rowing 1957
127 François Hugues France Football 1896 1965
128 Harri Huhtala Finland Athletics 1952
129 Hwang Yeon-Ju South Korea Volleyball 1986
130 Gary Ilman United States Swimming 1943
131 Makoye Isangula Tanzania Boxing 1964
132 Kurt Harald Isenstein Germany Art Competitions 1898 1980
133 Midori Ito Japan Figure Skating 1969
134 Luis Jacob Peru Basketball 1912
135 Elizabeth Jagush-Bourland Costa Rica, United States Shooting 1963
136 Tony Jarrett Great Britain Athletics 1968
137 Jeong Yong-Gyun South Korea Hockey 1971
138 Israel Jiménez Mexico Football 1989
139 Helalia Johannes Namibia Athletics 1980
140 Zepherinus Joseph Saint Lucia Athletics 1975
141 Bertel Juslén Finland Sailing 1880 1951
142 Hannu Kaislama Finland Boxing 1956
143 Milan Kalina Yugoslavia Handball 1956
144 Svetla Kashtelyan Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
145 Sandra Keen Great Britain Swimming 1947
146 Sybil Kennedy Canada Art Competitions 1899 1986
147 Uschi Keßler Germany Figure Skating 1947
148 Jalal Khan Pakistan Athletics 1927
149 Enzo Khasz France Water Polo 1993
150 Kim Un-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1986
151 Aleksandr Kirichenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1967
152 Michael Klim Australia Swimming 1977
153 Aleksander Klima Poland Biathlon 1945
154 Zdeněk Konečný Czechoslovakia Basketball 1936
155 Saskia Kosterink Netherlands Softball 1984
156 Akane Kuroki Japan Equestrianism 1978
157 Didier Lamont Belgium Alpine Skiing 1956
158 Jeff Langdon Canada Figure Skating 1975
159 Nicolás Lapentti Ecuador Tennis 1976
160 Andreas Larsson Sweden Handball 1974
161 Rasheed Lawal Nigeria Boxing 1983
162 Lee Jun-Hwan South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1977
163 Lee Sang-Su South Korea Table Tennis 1990
164 Rolf Lefdahl Norway Gymnastics 1882 1965
165 Li Chunxiu China Athletics 1969
166 Zinaida Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1907 2000
167 Ferdinando Lignano Italy Water Polo 1948
168 Yrjö Lindegren Finland Art Competitions 1900 1952
169 Wilhelm Lindgren Sweden Diving 1880 1942
170 Pascal Lino France Cycling 1966
171 Allie Long United States Football 1987
172 Edmundo López Venezuela Fencing 1935
173 Harvey Lord United States Athletics 1878 1920
174 Lucas Brazil Football 1992
175 Luk Kwok Sun Hong Kong Canoeing 1960
176 George Luks United States Art Competitions 1866 1933
177 Hans Lundén Sweden Water Polo 1957
178 Charlotte Machmer Austria Athletics 1905
179 Kamongwa Salukombo Makorobondo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1988
180 Antonín Malinkovič Czechoslovakia Rowing 1930
181 Ismaray Marrero Cuba Rowing 1982
182 Hermenegildo Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1937
183 Carlo Massullo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1957
184 Djana Mata Albania Shooting 1960
185 Axel May West Germany Sailing 1948
186 Walter McCreery United States Polo 1871 1922
187 James McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1903 1931
188 Douglas McWhirter Great Britain Football 1886 1966
189 José Medina Chile Cycling 1973
190 Henri Mehu France Equestrianism 1891 1973
191 Joachim Meischner East Germany Biathlon 1946
192 Omar Meña Cuba Athletics 1966
193 Roger Menghi Luxembourg Fencing 1935
194 Tompson Mensah Togo Cycling 1954
195 Kirsty Mepham Great Britain Equestrianism 1969
196 Tim Mikkelson New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1986
197 Hiromi Misaki Japan Shooting 1976
198 Ellef Mohn Norway Football 1894 1974
199 Vilmarie Mojica Puerto Rico Volleyball 1985
200 Dustin Molicki Canada Speed Skating 1975
201 Robert Monclar France Basketball 1930 2012
202 Moana Moo-Caille France Cycling 1988
203 Trevor Moore United States Sailing 1984 2015
204 Martina Moravčíková Czech Republic Swimming 1988
205 Alexandra Morgenrood Rhodesia Diving 1940
206 Merrill Moses United States Water Polo 1977
207 Irene Müller East Germany Figure Skating 1942
208 Tadeusz Mytnik Poland Cycling 1949
209 János Nagy Hungary Wrestling 1964
210 László Nagy Hungary Figure Skating 1927 2005
211 Jutta Nardenbach Germany Football 1968
212 Ionelia Neacșu Romania Rowing 1985
213 Karel Nedobitý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1905 1986
214 George Newton Great Britain Weightlifting 1936 2016
215 Masahiro Nojima Japan Baseball 1971
216 Clément Nzali Cameroon Judo 1959
217 Ellen Osiier Denmark Fencing 1890 1962
218 Jamal Othman Switzerland Figure Skating 1986
219 Park Se-Ryong South Korea Cycling 1959
220 Dániel Pauman Hungary Canoeing 1986
221 Nick Pearson United States Speed Skating 1979
222 Rumen Peshev Bulgaria Boxing 1954
223 Fernando Pimenta Portugal Canoeing 1989
224 Jim Piper Australia Swimming 1981
225 Alvaro Pires Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1941
226 Geoff Pitchford Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1936
227 Chris Plys United States Curling 1987
228 Amaury Ponce Mexico Football 1981
229 Nataliya Ponomaryova Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1982
230 Boycho Popov Bulgaria Biathlon 1970
231 Kurt Postl Austria Cycling 1937
232 Ramil Qasımov Azerbaijan Judo 1981
233 Dariusz Radosz Poland Rowing 1986
234 Marcus Ragnarsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1971
235 Nicole Rajičová Slovakia Figure Skating 1995
236 Nidzhat Rakhimov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
237 Arsène Randriamahazomana Madagascar Athletics 1961
238 Ponnuswamy Rangaswamy India Weightlifting 1964
239 Norman Read New Zealand Athletics 1931 1994
240 Albert Richards New Zealand Athletics 1924 2003
241 Mike Richmond Australia Speed Skating 1960
242 Annia Rivera Cuba Diving 1991
243 Orlando Rodrigues Portugal Sailing 1932
244 Aleksandr Rodzyanko Russia Equestrianism 1879 1970
245 John Ruuka Kiribati Athletics 1995
246 Sean Ryan United States Swimming 1992
247 Hichem Samandi Tunisia Fencing 1986
248 Mohamed Samandi Tunisia Fencing 1986
249 Luis Santillana Spain Basketball 1951
250 Kyoko Sasage Japan Badminton 1969
251 Mariya Savinova Russia Athletics 1985
252 Amrita Sawaram Mauritius Badminton 1980
253 Bob Scarr Canada Basketball 1926 2001
254 Justus Scharowsky Germany Hockey 1980
255 Cristian Schmidt Argentina Judo 1982
256 Ernst Schmidt Switzerland Bobsleigh 1942
257 Dana Schoenfield United States Swimming 1953
258 Pius Schwizer Switzerland Equestrianism 1962
259 Tyler Seitz Canada Luge 1976
260 Ronald Severa United States Water Polo 1936
261 Shi Meng China Triathlon 1979
262 Shi Wancheng China Snowboarding 1990
263 Gray Simons United States Wrestling 1939
264 Tommy Sjödin Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
265 Jenny Smatt Bermuda Swimming 1974
266 Ihor Snitko Ukraine Swimming 1978
267 Hagbart Steffens Norway Sailing 1874 1932
268 Daniil Steptšenko Estonia Biathlon 1986
269 Didier Stil France Bobsleigh 1964
270 Ivar Stukolkin Soviet Union Swimming 1960
271 Molly Sullivan United States Fencing 1966
272 Ilkka Suvanto Finland Swimming 1943
273 Joseph Szostak France Rowing 1943
274 Martin Sæterhaug Norway Cycling 1882 1961
275 Hans Laurids Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1901 1974
276 Karl Taillepierre France Athletics 1976
277 Taro Tan Canada Judo 1967
278 Molly Tay Malaysia Swimming 1952
279 Omar Tayara Syria Triathlon 1979
280 Irving Taylor Canada Ice Hockey 1919 1991
281 Alicja Tchórz Poland Swimming 1992
282 Élodie Thomis France Football 1986
283 Camille Thompson Canada Basketball 1971
284 Maor Tiyouri Israel Athletics 1990
285 Margaret Tollerton Ireland Equestrianism 1958
286 Kálmán Tóth Hungary Football 1944
287 Touch Kim Sy Cambodia Sailing 1940
288 Jean Toussaint Belgium Hockey 1946
289 Ricardo Vagnotti Brazil Fencing 1912
290 Piet van der Kruk Netherlands Weightlifting 1941
291 Cornelis van der Walt Zambia Boxing 1943
292 Alie van Leeuwen Netherlands Diving 1908 1991
293 Sharip Varayev Unified Team Judo 1969
294 Rupeni Varea Fiji Weightlifting 1968
295 Václav Veselý Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1900 1941
296 Uasi Vi Kohinoa Tonga Weightlifting 1961
297 Lauri Vilkko Finland Modern Pentathlon 1925
298 Kriengsak Vimolsate Thailand Football 1942
299 Julia Vincent South Africa Diving 1994
300 Alfried von Bohlen und Halbach Germany Sailing 1907 1967
301 Billie von Bremen United States Athletics 1909 1976
302 Hilda von Puttkammer Brazil Fencing 1912
303 Bettine Vriesekoop Netherlands Table Tennis 1961
304 John Wade United States Rowing 1928
305 Simon Wainwright Great Britain Swimming 1971
306 Michael Walker Great Britain Cycling 1885 1971
307 Wang Beiming China Water Polo 1983
308 Göran Widenfelt Sweden Athletics 1928 1985
309 Paweł Wiesiołek Poland Athletics 1991
310 Malique Williams Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1988
311 Prajim Wongsuwan Thailand Athletics 1938
312 Marian Woronin Poland Athletics 1956
313 Roman Yakovlev Russia Volleyball 1976
314 Takahiko Yamamura Japan Athletics 1979
315 Mara Yamauchi Great Britain Athletics 1973
316 Atakan Yüksel Turkey Wrestling 1985
317 Andreas Žampa Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
318 Paul Zanolini United States Wrestling 1898 1989
319 Nikolay Zhukovets Belarus Sailing 1986
320 Luciano Zinali Italy Sailing 1943