You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 12

August 11 ▪ August 12 ▪ August 13 ▪ 

342 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tadesse Abraham Switzerland Athletics 1982
2 Najmeh Abtin Iran Archery 1982
3 Iyabo Akanmu Nigeria Table Tennis 1968
4 Mohamed Barak Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1961
5 Naser Al-Meqlad Kuwait Shooting 1982
6 Rafael Alba Cuba Taekwondo 1993
7 Clara Alfonso Cuba Fencing 1961
8 Imam Hassan Ali Egypt Wrestling 1911
9 Maria Altheman Brazil Judo 1988
10 Sergio Álvarez Cuba Shooting 1948
11 Roselina Angee Colombia Swimming 1958
12 Mariano Arrate Spain Football 1892 1963
13 Bernhard Baier Germany Water Polo 1912 2003
14 Ambrus Balogh Hungary Shooting 1915 1978
15 Morgan Barbançon Spain Equestrianism 1992
16 Wilhelm Baumann Germany Handball 1912 1990
17 Martha Bayona Colombia Cycling 1995
18 Aïssa Bel Aout Algeria Athletics 1968
19 Moustafa Belhmira Morocco Judo 1950
20 George Bellows United States Art Competitions 1882 1925
21 Bert Bergsma Netherlands Swimming 1955
22 Manuela Bezzola Switzerland Taekwondo 1989
23 Martin Bieltz Romania Rowing 1936
24 Waldemar Björkstén Finland Sailing 1873 1933
25 Lyudmila Bogdanova Russia Judo 1983
26 Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine Swimming 1971
27 Gérard Boyer France Rowing 1951
28 Hans-Jürgen Bradler West Germany Football 1948
29 Chris Brathwaite Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1948 1984
30 Charles Brommesson Sweden Football 1903 1978
31 Jim Brooker United States Athletics 1902 1973
32 Roland Brunner Austria Speed Skating 1970
33 Joel Brutus Haiti Judo 1974
34 Gerda Bryłka Poland Gymnastics 1941
35 Alfie Buller Ireland Equestrianism 1957
36 Françoise Burdet Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
37 Tim Cafe New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1987
38 Harry Cail United States Shooting 1913 2008
39 Xavier Camps Spain Baseball 1970
40 Antonio Cerroni Italy Wrestling 1924
41 Boy Charlton Australia Swimming 1907 1975
42 Milena Cillerová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1945
43 Tom Cleverley Great Britain Football 1989
44 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Australia Basketball 1972
45 Alexis Copello Cuba Athletics 1985
46 Robin Corsiglia Canada Swimming 1962
47 Jean-Claude Coucardon France Rowing 1950
48 Mariana Cress Marshall Islands Athletics 1998
49 Gáspár Csere Hungary Athletics 1991
50 Elizabeth Cui New Zealand Diving 1997
51 Zeca Cunha Hong Kong Hockey 1935 2013
52 Andrea Dakó Hungary Badminton 1972
53 Omar Dallah Hong Kong Hockey 1936
54 Ivonete das Neves Brazil Volleyball 1960
55 Antônio de Carvalho Brazil Athletics 1913 2007
56 Rafael de Juan Spain Shooting 1924 2004
57 Élie, Count de Lastours France Fencing, Tennis 1874 1932
58 César del Rio Mexico Wrestling 1941
59 Walter Delle Karth Austria Nordic Combined 1911 2004
60 Rogério Dezorzi Brazil Boxing 1966
61 Mariya Dimova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1929
62 Graham Drane Australia Sailing 1916 1993
63 István Dudás Hungary Weightlifting 1971
64 Mariana Duque Colombia Tennis 1989
65 Ragnar Ekberg Sweden Athletics 1886 1966
66 Norman Elder Canada Equestrianism 1940 2003
67 Steven Elm Canada Speed Skating 1975
68 Robert Emery United States Athletics 1898 1934
69 Dušan Epifanić Yugoslavia Shooting 1945
70 Miķelis Ežmalis Latvia Canoeing 1990
71 Andrew Faulds Canada Bobsleigh 1944
72 Maximo Fava Brazil Rowing 1911
73 Francisco Figueredo Paraguay Athletics 1960
74 Yevheniya Filanenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1982
75 Nataliya Filina Azerbaijan Swimming 1987
76 Michel Filippi France Fencing 1875 1951
77 Ernst Fivian Switzerland Gymnastics 1931
78 Carl Flodström Sweden Shooting 1863 1930
79 Elsa Freire Angola Swimming 1974
80 Francesco Gabriotti Italy Football 1914 1987
81 Paul Gaudoin Australia Hockey 1975
82 Georg Gelbke Germany Art Competitions 1882 1947
83 Hermann Gericke Switzerland Swimming 1931
84 Lou Geutjes Netherlands Water Polo 1943
85 Lisa Gibson Great Britain Water Polo 1989
86 Khristos Gikas Greece Wrestling 1976
87 Luigi Gilardi Italy Cycling 1897 1989
88 Manuel Gomes Angola Boxing 1966
89 Andrés Gómez Spain Hockey 1962
90 Pascale Grand Canada Athletics 1967
91 Paul Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
92 José António Gregório Portugal Wrestling 1939
93 Émile Gretsch Luxembourg Fencing 1908 2004
94 Niall Griffin Ireland Equestrianism 1977
95 Bernhard Gruber Austria Nordic Combined 1982
96 Madeleine Grundström Sweden Handball 1980
97 Peter Gübeli Switzerland Rowing 1925 2014
98 Charlene Guignard Italy Figure Skating 1989
99 Lasha Gujejiani Georgia Judo 1985
100 Viktor Gushchinsky Russia Athletics 1978
101 Allan Gutiérrez Honduras Swimming 1993
102 Ha Eun-Ju South Korea Swimming 1986
103 S. M. Hadi India Tennis 1899 1971
104 Shirley Haig New Zealand Hockey 1950
105 Alexandru Hălăucă Romania Ice Hockey 1957
106 Gamal Haress Egypt, United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1925 2015
107 Regan Harrison Australia Swimming 1978
108 Margret Hassan South Sudan Athletics 1997
109 Walter Hempel Germany Football 1887 1940
110 János Henzsel Hungary Cycling 1881
111 Franciscus Hexspoor Netherlands Archery 1861 1931
112 Gorazd Hiti Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
113 Johannes Höpfl Germany Snowboarding 1995
114 Blair Hopping New Zealand Hockey 1980
115 Ion Horvath Romania Wrestling 1912
116 Andrew Hurd Canada Swimming 1982
117 Alison Inverarity Australia Athletics 1970
118 Anne Iversen Denmark Athletics 1923
119 Ewald Jarmer West Germany Boxing 1942
120 Renaud Jay France Cross Country Skiing 1991
121 Anete Jēkabsone-Žogota Latvia Basketball 1983
122 Julie Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
123 Jeong Dae-Yeong South Korea Volleyball 1981
124 Göran Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1958
125 Gunnel Johansson Sweden Gymnastics 1922 2013
126 Tomas Johansson Sweden Badminton 1969
127 Marvin Johnson United States Boxing 1954
128 Trent Jones New Zealand Cycling 1994
129 Thomas Jordier France Athletics 1994
130 Osmany Juantorena Italy Volleyball 1985
131 Vid Juricskay Australia Canoeing 1934
132 Valter Kalaus Hungary Swimming 1970
133 Konstantin Kalinin Russia Shooting 1885
134 Edward Kar Liberia Athletics 1954
135 Viktor Karachun Belarus Ice Hockey 1968 2004
136 Kostas Karydas Greece Alpine Skiing 1942
137 Vitaly Khozhatelev Uzbekistan Athletics 1967
138 Eniko Kiefer Canada Diving 1960
139 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Australia Athletics 1939
140 Kim Kun-Hoan South Korea Football 1986
141 Elly Kitamireke Uganda Hockey 1931
142 Cindy Klassen Canada Speed Skating 1979
143 Aleksandr Klimov Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1965
144 Miloslav Kodl Czechoslovakia Basketball 1928 1985
145 Cherono Koech Kenya Athletics 1992
146 Marian Kolasa Poland Athletics 1959
147 Bill Koll United States Wrestling 1923 2003
148 Lucien Konter Luxembourg Football 1925 1990
149 Peter Korčok Slovakia Athletics 1974
150 Bogdan Kowalczyk Poland Handball 1946
151 Brigitte Kraus West Germany Athletics 1956
152 Stig Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1970
153 Carlyn Kruger Canada Alpine Skiing 1936
154 Władysław Krzyżanowski Poland Sailing 1905 1985
155 Leonhard Kukk Estonia Weightlifting 1906 1944
156 Nataliya Kuligina Kyrgyzstan Judo 1971
157 Sandeep Kumar India Rowing 1988
158 Jussi Kurikkala Finland Athletics 1912 1951
159 Albert Kusnets Estonia Wrestling 1902 1942
160 Julio Labandeira Argentina Sailing 1949
161 Amanda Laird Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
162 Gustav Lantschner Germany Alpine Skiing 1910 2011
163 Nataliya Lapitskaya Soviet Union Handball 1962
164 Mads Mensah Larsen Denmark Handball 1991
165 Jason Lavigilante Mauritius Boxing 1991
166 Manuel Ledesma Chile Basketball 1920 2001
167 Lee Yue-Hwan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1958
168 Leong Mee Wan Malaysia Table Tennis 1966
169 Carlos Leyes Argentina Boxing 1950
170 Li Hak-Son North Korea Wrestling 1969
171 David Liu Chinese Taipei Figure Skating 1965
172 Liu Yong China Badminton 1975
173 Anne-Marie Loriot France Canoeing 1956
174 Marie-France Loval France Athletics 1964
175 Johnny Lucas Luxembourg Canoeing 1931 1993
176 Victor Mahaña Chile Basketball 1922 2001
177 Jesse Mahieu Netherlands Hockey 1978
178 Iva Majoli Croatia Tennis 1977
179 Anton Manolov Bulgaria Shooting 1949
180 Carlos Marcenaro Peru Athletics 1912
181 Todd Marchant United States Ice Hockey 1973
182 Thomas Maroney United States Athletics 1895 1971
183 Brad Martin Canada Snowboarding 1986
184 María Martínez Spain Tennis 1982
185 Abdel Rahman Massad Sudan Athletics 1957
186 Brendan Matthias Canada Athletics 1969
187 Ilidio Matusse Mozambique Swimming 1975
188 Joe McCormick United States Ice Hockey 1894 1958
189 Sam McGregor Australia Water Polo 1984
190 Guram Mch'edlidze Georgia Wrestling 1972
191 Daniel McMillan Great Britain Handball 1982
192 Linda Metheny United States Gymnastics 1947
193 Hatsuhiko Mizuki Japan Rowing 1939
194 Gabriel Moiceanu Romania Cycling 1934
195 Christiaan Moltzer Netherlands Shooting 1875 1945
196 Jan-Marco Montag Germany Hockey 1983
197 Horacio Monti Argentina Sailing 1911
198 Charlie Moore United States Athletics 1929
199 Ignacio Morales Chile Taekwondo 1995
200 Marty Morgan United States Wrestling 1966
201 Shigeru Morioka Japan Football 1973
202 Giorgi Mshvenieradze Soviet Union Water Polo 1960
203 Shiho Nakashima Japan Snowboarding 1978
204 Andrew Naylor Great Britain Figure Skating 1965
205 Milan Nenadić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1943
206 Nguyễn Thị Thanh Phúc Vietnam Athletics 1990
207 Kurt Niederstätter Italy Snowboarding 1976
208 Aleksandar Nikolov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
209 Elin Nilsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1968
210 Stefan Nilsson Sweden Shooting 1990
211 Bert-Ola Nordlander Sweden Ice Hockey 1938
212 Kateřina Novotná Czech Republic Short Track Speed Skating 1984
213 Jiří Novotný Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
214 Ochiryn Demberel Mongolia Boxing 1963
215 Chieko Oda Japan Gymnastics 1947
216 Tomio Okamura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1948
217 Hideki Omoto Japan Rowing 1984
218 César Ortíz Mexico Shooting 1949
219 Azzeddine Ourahou Morocco Football 1984
220 Georgios Panagiotopoulos Greece Athletics 1969
221 Margherita Panziera Italy Swimming 1995
222 Park Min-Su South Korea Cycling 1970
223 Gonzalo Peillat Argentina Hockey 1992
224 Anatoly Perov Soviet Union Boxing 1926 2001
225 Ivo Pertile Italy Ski Jumping 1971
226 Günther Pfaff Austria Canoeing 1939
227 Jimmy Pino Colombia Athletics 1978
228 Andrzej Piotrowski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1969
229 Antonio Piraíno Chile Equestrianism 1928
230 Omar Pkhak'adze Soviet Union Cycling 1944 1993
231 Norwin Platzer Switzerland Handball 1962
232 Andrey Plotnikov Russia Athletics 1967
233 Khrystyna Podrushna Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1977
234 Daniel Pon Mony India Weightlifting 1921
235 Alex Porkhomovskiy Israel Athletics 1972
236 Gail Prescod Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1971
237 Werner Proft Germany Hockey 1901
238 Maryna Proskurina Ukraine Gymnastics 1985
239 Fritz Prossinagg Austria Athletics 1930
240 Peter Pucher Slovakia Ice Hockey 1974
241 Alfred Püls Austria Ice Hockey 1933
242 Marina Pylayeva Unified Team, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1966
243 Jose Ramirez United States Boxing 1992
244 Ibrahim Rashwan Egypt Volleyball 1978
245 Enrique Rettberg Argentina Fencing 1918
246 Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1941
247 Douglas Robinson Great Britain Cricket 1864 1937
248 Héctor Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1951
249 Lisa Rohde United States Rowing 1955
250 Ivan Ruben Denmark Fencing 1917 1986
251 Pat Rupp United States Ice Hockey 1942 2006
252 Cindy Ryder United States Rowing 1966
253 Nijolė Sabaitė Soviet Union Athletics 1950
254 Jacinto Sabinal Mexico Athletics 1942
255 Veikko Salminen Finland Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1945
256 Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1961
257 Pete Sampras United States Tennis 1971
258 Alberto Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1969
259 Dietmar Schauerhammer East Germany Bobsleigh 1955
260 Jacqueline Schneider Switzerland Diving 1972
261 John Sedgewick Great Britain Shooting 1873
262 Siegfried Seibold West Germany Wrestling 1959
263 Muzaffer Selçuk Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1961
264 Stanislav Selyanin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1936
265 Alberto Senigagliesi Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
266 Rudolf Seres Hungary Shooting 1945
267 Martin Šetlík Czechoslovakia Handball 1969
268 George Shaw United States Athletics 1931 1988
269 Ciara Sheehy Ireland Athletics 1980
270 Kyoji Shinohara Japan Boxing 1949
271 Richard Shoebridge Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1985
272 Aleksandr Sidelnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1950 2003
273 Jaroslav Šifer Yugoslavia Football 1895 1982
274 Henrik Sillem Netherlands Shooting 1866 1907
275 Esko Silvennoinen Finland Hockey 1931
276 Sherone Simpson Jamaica Athletics 1984
277 Gurdev Singh India Hockey 1933
278 Baljit Singh Saini India Hockey 1976
279 Austra Skujytė Lithuania Athletics 1979
280 Ray Smith Australia Athletics 1929 2010
281 Carlo Solveni Italy Bobsleigh 1897
282 Léontine Stevens Belgium Athletics 1907
283 Tony Stiles Canada Ice Hockey 1959
284 Tim Stockdale Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
285 Cal Strong United States Water Polo 1907 2001
286 Esther Stroy United States Athletics 1953
287 Pavel Svojanovský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1943
288 Patrick Sweeney Great Britain Rowing 1952
289 Zoltán Szarka Hungary Football 1942 2016
290 Karolina Szczepaniak Poland Swimming 1992
291 Anikó Szebenszky Hungary Athletics 1965
292 Peter Szmidt Canada Swimming 1961
293 Katarzyna Szotyńska Poland Sailing 1980
294 Dick Tayler New Zealand Athletics 1948
295 Sheila Taylor-Carey Great Britain Athletics 1946
296 Amir Temraz Egypt Rowing 1977
297 Hermann Teuber Germany Art Competitions 1894 1985
298 Hans Theilig Germany Handball 1914 1976
299 Leni Thurner Austria Luge 1938
300 Viorica Țigău Romania Athletics 1979
301 Fernando Tiscareño Mexico Basketball 1945
302 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva Laos Athletics 1988
303 Dmitry Torlopov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
304 Zoltán Török Hungary Rowing 1899 1970
305 Randolph Toussaint Guyana Cycling 1955
306 Tsai Lee-Chiao Chinese Taipei Athletics 1962
307 Laura Turner Great Britain Athletics 1982
308 Regilio Tuur Netherlands Boxing 1967
309 Conny van Bentum Netherlands Swimming 1965
310 Herman van den Eerenbeemt Netherlands Rowing 1962
311 Diane van der Plaats Netherlands Swimming 1971
312 Tejay van Garderen United States Cycling 1988
313 Lilyana Vaseva Bulgaria Rowing 1955
314 Carlos Véliz Cuba Athletics 1987
315 Atilije Venturini Yugoslavia Swimming 1908 1944
316 Ede Virág-Ébner Hungary Wrestling 1912 1948
317 Roman Volodkov Ukraine Diving 1973
318 Georg von Boisman Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1910 1985
319 Harry von Rochow Germany Equestrianism 1881 1945
320 Hugo Vondřejc Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1910
321 Bengt Waller Sweden Sailing 1935
322 Wang Lei China Basketball 1986
323 Kazunari Watanabe Japan Cycling 1983
324 Ture Wersäll Sweden Tug-Of-War 1883 1965
325 Even Wetten Norway Speed Skating 1982
326 Hayley Wickenheiser Canada Ice Hockey, Softball 1978
327 Avis Willington Great Britain Swimming 1956
328 Lynette Woodard United States Basketball 1959
329 Taryn Woods Australia Water Polo 1975
330 Barbara Wysoczańska Poland Fencing 1949
331 Dimitar Yakimov Bulgaria Football 1941
332 Yan Yinhua China Cycling 1968
333 Rashidi Yekini Nigeria Football 1962 2012
334 Lars Ylander Sweden Athletics 1928 2010
335 Yosif Yosifov Bulgaria Football 1932
336 Mark Zabel Germany Canoeing 1973
337 Jaromír Zeman Bohemia Tennis 1886
338 Zhang Miao China Cycling 1988
339 Zhao Baofang China Cycling 1993
340 Østen Østensen Norway Shooting 1878 1939
341 Einar Þorvarðarson Iceland Handball 1957
342 Aleksandar Đurić Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1970