You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 11

August 10 ▪ August 11 ▪ August 12 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Osama Abdullah Kuwait Football 1970
2 Osamu Abe Japan Rowing 1913
3 Mojtaba Abedini Iran Fencing 1984
4 Khaled Achour Tunisia Handball 1955
5 Nikolay Afanasyev Russia Athletics 1965
6 Johs Akkerhaugen Norway Archery 1939
7 Bonayan Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1972
8 Khaled Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Taekwondo 1972
9 Rand Al-Mashhadani Iraq Archery 1994
10 Henry Allen United States Equestrianism 1889 1971
11 Uwe Ampler East Germany Cycling 1964
12 Carl R. Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1983
13 Arkadi Andriasyan Soviet Union Football 1947
14 Adam Antes Germany Art Competitions 1891 1984
15 Joseph Anthoon Belgium Swimming 1930
16 Joana Arantes Portugal Swimming 1972
17 Kristin Armstrong United States Cycling 1973
18 Akossiwa Claire Ayivon Togo Rowing 1996
19 Lourdes Báez Puerto Rico Softball 1969
20 Hansjörg Baltes West Germany Speed Skating 1964
21 Tony Barnett Australia Basketball 1952
22 Lazăr Baroga Romania Weightlifting 1937 2000
23 John Barrett Canada Volleyball 1962
24 Miroslav Bartůšek Czechoslovakia Swimming 1921 1985
25 Allison Baver United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
26 Irina Bazilevskaya Belarus Rowing 1970
27 Felix Belczyk Canada Alpine Skiing 1961
28 Jack Bennett Great Britain Hockey 1885 1973
29 Lorenzo Bernardi Italy Volleyball 1968
30 Mauro Bernardi Italy Alpine Skiing 1957
31 Irene Beyeler Switzerland Shooting 1985
32 Louise Bianchini Sweden Art Competitions 1867 1943
33 Vidas Bičiulaitis Lithuania Boxing 1971
34 Stefania Biegun Poland Cross Country Skiing 1935 2016
35 Denis Bingham Great Britain Polo 1880 1940
36 Andy Bloom United States Athletics 1973
37 Monique Bolleboom Netherlands Gymnastics 1962
38 Hans-Jürgen Bombach East Germany Athletics 1945
39 Ron Bontemps United States Basketball 1926 2017
40 Julienne Boudewijns Belgium Gymnastics 1929
41 Djamel Bouras France Judo 1971
42 Cicely Briant Great Britain Art Competitions 1891 1971
43 Grant Brits Australia Swimming 1987
44 Arnaud Burille France Freestyle Skiing 1988
45 Alyce Burnett Australia Canoeing 1992
46 Poul Erik Bæk Denmark Equestrianism 1940
47 Jasmine Campbell United States Virgin Islands Alpine Skiing 1991
48 Jorge Luis Campos Paraguay Football 1970
49 Adriano Capuzzo Italy Equestrianism 1927 2011
50 Oscar Cárdenas Cuba Judo 1982
51 Sissi Carignano Italy Ice Hockey 1987
52 Hans Caro Netherlands Rowing 1928 1972
53 Jonas Čepulis Soviet Union Boxing 1939 2015
54 Marc Cerbone Italy Baseball 1974
55 Blanca Cerón Spain Swimming 1974
56 Matthew Chan Hong Kong Fencing 1947 2016
57 Mark Chatfield United States Swimming 1953 1998
58 Samantha Cheverton Canada Swimming 1988
59 Suzu Chiba Japan Swimming 1975
60 Moustafa Chichi Iran Cycling 1969
61 Jaoid Chiguer France Boxing 1985
62 Kevin Chree South Africa Hockey 1974
63 Antoine Cipriani France Canoeing 1954
64 Christine Clarke Canada Rowing 1960
65 Robin Clegg Canada Biathlon 1977
66 Jacques Cotot France Boxing 1940
67 John Cottle New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
68 David Crawshay Australia Rowing 1979
69 José Cristóbal Mexico Canoeing 1986
70 Marko Cuderman Yugoslavia Cycling 1960
71 Dai Qiuwa China Ice Hockey 1982
72 Renate Dannhauer-Borges Germany Cross Country Skiing 1939
73 Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh Mongolia Wrestling 1950
74 Alexander Davidovich Israel Wrestling 1967
75 Hannah Davis Australia Canoeing 1985
76 Enrique de la Fuente Spain Volleyball 1975
77 Vanderlei de Lima Brazil Athletics 1969
78 Ferdinando De Petrillo Italy Boxing 1904
79 Hélène Defrance France Sailing 1986
80 Walter Delle Karth Austria Bobsleigh 1946
81 George Dempsey Australia Cycling 1905 1985
82 Manoel do Nascimento Brazil Boxing 1926
83 Zdeněk Dohnal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
84 Don Domansky Canada Athletics 1946
85 Marie-France Dubreuil Canada Figure Skating 1974
86 Greg Duhaime Canada Athletics 1953 1992
87 Ivan Dychko Kazakhstan Boxing 1990
88 Michael Farrington Canada Figure Skating 1966
89 Andrey Fedoriv Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
90 Elke Felicetti Italy Speed Skating 1970
91 Serge Ferreira France Athletics 1959
92 Jerine Fleurke Netherlands Volleyball 1973
93 Ruby Fox United States Shooting 1945
94 Franz Frauenlob Austria Boxing 1939
95 Jean Freslon France Rowing 1946
96 Kurt Frey Germany Sailing 1913 1993
97 Nataliya Galkina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
98 Gao Chen China Football 1992
99 Víctor Garcés Mexico Shooting 1951
100 Duff Gibson Canada Skeleton 1966
101 Peter Gillon Australia Rowing 1939
102 Erin Gilreath United States Athletics 1980
103 Paula Cristina Gonçalves Brazil Tennis 1990
104 Jacinto González Cuba Basketball 1941
105 Jaime González Spain Shooting 1933 2011
106 Norma González Colombia Athletics 1982
107 Sirish Gurung Nepal Swimming 1998
108 Gdara Hamam Tunisia Table Tennis 1980
109 Frank Hamilton United States Athletics 1883 1955
110 Hugo Hardy Germany Tennis 1877 1936
111 Jan Henne United States Swimming 1947
112 Darryn Hill Australia Cycling 1974
113 André Hoffmann East Germany Speed Skating 1961
114 Karl Hoffmann Germany Rowing 1906
115 Ihor Horbach Ukraine Water Polo 1968
116 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski United States Cycling 1978
117 Ferenc Horváth Hungary Cycling 1939
118 Tim Hug Switzerland Nordic Combined 1987
119 Kazuaki Ichimura Japan Speed Skating 1957
120 Pierpaolo Illuminati Italy Baseball 1970
121 Takayuki Inubushi Japan Athletics 1972
122 Tomislav Ivković Yugoslavia Football 1960
123 José Luis Izquierdo Spain Weightlifting 1933
124 Stig Jäder Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
125 Tuulikki Jahre Sweden Cycling 1951
126 Eric Jamieson Great Britain Canoeing 1960
127 Lotfi Joudi Tunisia Table Tennis 1963
128 Jake Kaminski United States Archery 1988
129 Mary-Estelle Kapalu Vanuatu Athletics 1966
130 Jana Kapustová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
131 Frederick Keeping Great Britain Cycling 1867 1950
132 Beckie Kershaw Great Britain Water Polo 1990
133 Szvetlana Keszthelyi Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
134 Tsanko Khantov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1976
135 Yekaterina Khomyakova-Birlova Russia Beach Volleyball 1987
136 Markis Kido Indonesia Badminton 1984
137 Charlie Kieffer United States Rowing 1910 1975
138 Kim Gyeong-Ae South Korea Hockey 1970
139 Kim Min-Gyu South Korea Luge 1983
140 Kim Ok-Hwa South Korea Handball 1958
141 Lawrence Klecatsky United States Rowing 1941
142 Viera Klimková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1957
143 Francis Knott Great Britain Athletics 1882 1958
144 Hans-Viggo Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1944
145 Yoshimi Kobayashi Japan Softball 1968
146 Fred Koenig United States Wrestling 1871 1950
147 Espen Kofstad Norway Golf 1987
148 Jan Koller Czechoslovakia Shooting 1901
149 Sergey Kolomoyets Belarus Athletics 1989
150 Mária Končeková Czechoslovakia Handball 1953
151 František Konvička Czechoslovakia Basketball 1939
152 Bernadett Kőszegi Hungary Volleyball 1958 2015
153 Serhiy Kovalenko Soviet Union Basketball 1947 2004
154 Friedrich Krischan Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920 2007
155 Marthe Kristoffersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1989
156 Yuriy Krymarenko Ukraine Athletics 1983
157 Rudy Kugeler Luxembourg Fencing 1928
158 Anton Kuys Netherlands Cycling 1903 1978
159 Kyu Maung Myanmar Shooting 1970
160 Julio César La Cruz Cuba Boxing 1989
161 Daniel Lang Switzerland Fencing 1971
162 Pete Lash, Jr. United States Handball 1959
163 Lenka Ledvinová Czech Republic Athletics 1985
164 Ana Roxana Lehaci Austria Canoeing 1990
165 Jani Lehtonen Finland Athletics 1968 2008
166 Akira Lenting Japan Cross Country Skiing 1990
167 Li Gyong-Hui North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1967
168 Nataliya Lialchuk-Mustafeyeva Ukraine, Azerbaijan Rowing 1985
169 Michael Liebreich Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1963
170 Haakon Lind Norway Boxing 1906 1955
171 Henry Lion United States Art Competitions 1900 1966
172 Stjepan Ljubić Yugoslavia Cycling 1906 1986
173 José Llanusa Cuba Basketball 1925 2007
174 Paul Loicq Belgium Ice Hockey 1888 1953
175 Walter Lötscher Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
176 Ma Wenzhu China Weightlifting 1963
177 Isabel Macías Spain Athletics 1984
178 Aleksandr Makritsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
179 Eric Maleson Brazil Bobsleigh 1967
180 Cyrille Maret France Judo 1987
181 Davit Margoshvili Georgia Judo 1980
182 Hans Mariacher Austria Ski Jumping 1910 1985
183 Carolina Mariani Argentina Judo 1972
184 Boško Marinko Yugoslavia Wrestling 1939
185 Ago Markvardt Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
186 Christine Marshall United States Swimming 1986
187 Paul Martin Switzerland Athletics, Art Competitions 1901 1987
188 Jeanette Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
189 Natalia Más Spain Swimming 1963
190 Erich Masurat West Germany Shooting 1927 2012
191 Wijda Mazereeuw Netherlands Swimming 1953
192 Greg Meghoo Jamaica Athletics 1965
193 Adina Meiroșu Romania Handball 1985
194 Monika Meißner East Germany Volleyball 1953
195 Gari Melchers United States Art Competitions 1860 1932
196 Luis Felipe Méliz Cuba, Spain Athletics 1979
197 James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée Netherlands Fencing 1867 1944
198 Willi Menne Germany Rowing 1910 1945
199 Perry Merren Cayman Islands Cycling 1969
200 Cam Meyer Australia Cycling 1988
201 Bob Meyers Canada Ice Hockey 1924 2014
202 Aaron Miller United States Ice Hockey 1971
203 Patty Mills Australia Basketball 1988
204 Aleksandr Minayev Soviet Union Football 1954
205 Aiko Miyamura Japan Badminton 1971
206 Henry Mohoanyane Lesotho Athletics 1963
207 Américo Montanarini Brazil Basketball 1917 1994
208 Luis Montano Colombia Football 1950
209 Richard Moore United States Sailing 1910 2005
210 Nikolay Morilov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
211 Frederick Morris United States Sailing 1905 1971
212 Bheiglys Mujica Venezuela Softball 1989
213 Helmar Müller West Germany Athletics 1939
214 Anatoliy Mushyk Ukraine Weightlifting 1981
215 Andriy Mykhailychenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
216 Khurshid Nabiyev Uzbekistan Judo 1985
217 Ian Neale Great Britain Gymnastics 1954
218 Simon Newcombe Australia Rowing 1938
219 Lukengu Ngalula Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1971
220 Ronodji Niakaken Chad Athletics 1965
221 Jan-Dirk Nijkamp Netherlands Canoeing 1964
222 Laurent Niol France Freestyle Skiing 1973
223 Percy Nobbs Canada Fencing 1875 1964
224 Miguel Nunes Portugal Sailing 1976
225 Estelle Nze Minko France Handball 1991
226 Debora Oakley Mexico Rowing 1980
227 Mohammed Omrani Tunisia Taekwondo 1979
228 Charley Paddock United States Athletics 1900 1943
229 Sergio Paganella Italy Basketball 1911 1992
230 Konstantinos Panageas Greece Shooting 1949
231 Robert Paver Australia Rowing 1952
232 Irene Pepinghege West Germany Canoeing 1941
233 Hugo Perez United States Football 1963
234 Steve Pickell Canada Swimming 1957
235 Jukka Piironen Finland Athletics 1925 1976
236 Celestino Pinto Brazil Boxing 1931 1989
237 Greysia Polii Indonesia Badminton 1987
238 Alena Polozkova Belarus Gymnastics 1979
239 Simion Popescu Romania Wrestling 1940
240 Lyudmila Postnova Russia Handball 1984
241 Oleg Protsenko Soviet Union Athletics 1963
242 Mirco Pruijser Netherlands Hockey 1989
243 Monika Pyrek Poland Athletics 1980
244 Antonio Queipo Spain Equestrianism 1931
245 Rebecca Quinn Canada Football 1995
246 Alex Quiñónez Ecuador Athletics 1989
247 Andreas Raelert Germany Triathlon 1976
248 Ren Hui China Speed Skating 1983
249 Kimberly Ribble Canada Judo 1974
250 Arnaldo Rodríguez Cuba Rowing 1964
251 Rubilena Rojas Venezuela Softball 1981
252 Daniel Rudisha Kenya Athletics 1945
253 Úrsula Ruíz Spain Athletics 1983
254 Anjum Saeed Pakistan Hockey 1968
255 Ikuzo Saito Japan Wrestling 1960
256 Maryline Salvetat France Cycling 1974
257 Bhagirath Samai India Shooting 1957
258 Agnes Samaria Namibia Athletics 1972
259 Lucio Sangermano Italy Athletics 1932 2014
260 Mohamed Sanni-Thomas Ghana Athletics 1927 2007
261 Mamadou Sarr Senegal Athletics 1938
262 Madeleine Scerri Malta Swimming 1989
263 Eva Schimak Austria Sailing 1986
264 Otto Schindler Austria Canoeing 1925 2009
265 Alois Schloder West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
266 Dieter Schubert East Germany Rowing 1943
267 Adrian Schultheiss Sweden Figure Skating 1988
268 Fumihisa Semizuki Japan Shooting 1949
269 Jane Sexton Australia Freestyle Skiing 1978
270 Joe Shaw United States Boxing 1938 2005
271 Kunihiro Shimizu Japan Volleyball 1986
272 Rob Short Canada Hockey 1972
273 Genrikh Sidorenkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 1990
274 Anastasiya Skulkina Russia Luge, Bobsleigh 1982
275 Joseph Smeets Belgium Cycling 1959
276 Kelsey Smith New Zealand Hockey 1994
277 Katarzyna Snopko Poland Gymnastics 1965
278 David Söderberg Finland Athletics 1979
279 Joane Somarriba Spain Cycling 1972
280 Teresa Soroka Poland Rowing 1960
281 Daniel Soubeyran France Rowing 1875 1959
282 Savitree Srichure Thailand Athletics 1975
283 Reawadee Srithoa Thailand Athletics 1968
284 Ádám Steinmetz Hungary Water Polo 1980
285 Aida Steshenko Turkmenistan Table Tennis 1968
286 Penny Stone United States Handball 1962
287 Rutger Stuffken Netherlands Rowing 1947
288 Eddy Stutterheim Netherlands Sailing 1908 1977
289 Raita Suzuki Japan Cycling 1972
290 Diane Swanton South Africa Shooting 1979
291 Svatopluk Sýkora Czechoslovakia Athletics 1925
292 Kazuhiko Takamatsu Japan Luge 1964
293 Shadi Talaat Egypt Fencing 1989
294 Tang Xingqiang China Athletics 1995
295 Jermain Taylor United States Boxing 1978
296 Cristian Tello Spain Football 1991
297 Tuula Tenkanen Finland Sailing 1990
298 Maria Theurl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1966
299 Tamirat Tola Ethiopia Athletics 1991
300 Rudolf Tomášek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1937
301 Stefan Topurov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
302 Jari Torkki Finland Ice Hockey 1965
303 Gerhard Trampusch Austria Cycling 1978
304 Pascale Trinquet-Hachin France Fencing 1958
305 Marconi Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1949
306 Juan Antonio Valencia El Salvador Shooting 1929
307 Văn Ngọc Tú Vietnam Judo 1987
308 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Netherlands Athletics 1947
309 Bean van Limbeek Netherlands Shooting 1944 2014
310 Sándor Vass Hungary Handball 1946
311 Ľubomír Višňovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
312 Colin von Ettingshausen Germany Rowing 1971
313 Otakar Vydra Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901 1982
314 Alwin Wagner West Germany Athletics 1950
315 Wang Xin China Diving 1992
316 Janine Whitlock Great Britain Athletics 1973
317 Felix Würth Austria Athletics 1923
318 Xian Bangdi China Canoeing 1976
319 Akira Yanase Japan Water Polo 1988
320 Yang Kun-Pi Chinese Taipei Shooting 1998
321 Tim Young Australia Rowing 1956
322 Sergey Zabolotnov Soviet Union Swimming 1963
323 Nicola Zagame Australia Water Polo 1990
324 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk Unified Team, Ukraine Figure Skating 1972
325 Zhao Zhifang China Basketball 1994
326 Giorgio Zini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1967
327 Hannibal Østergaard Denmark Rowing 1875 1959